Warwick

Castle

Left London

5 December

For E & S Africa

Durban

Castle

Left London

15 December

For S & E Africa

Kenya

Castle

Left London

23 December

For E & S Africa

Bloemfontein

Castle

Left London

8 January

For S & E Africa

Rhodesia

Castle

Left London

23 January

For S & E Africa

Arundel

Castle

Left Southampton

30 December

For Hong Kong

Master

L Farrow

R Cambridge

J Smythe

D Sowden

A Patey

D MacKenzie

Chief Officer

H Walden

H Landless

H Charnley

T Allan

W Howson

A Freer

Second Officer

W McFarland

R Dunning

R Parkin

J Perrett

C Bragg

P Truman

Ex Second Officer

J Spencer

P Redford

D Bailey

A Barnes

K Barry


Third Officer

P Sheridan

B Webb

F Wilson

J Kelway

N Curd

K Bennett

Fourth Officer

G Draysey

R Elliott

F Roberts

W Dean

R Elbra

J Gamble

Surgeon

P MacNeil

S Laing

M MacNamara

D Fairley

J Keet


Purser

J Dimmock

G Cookman

M Dyer

P Henderson

A Connelly


Asst Pursers

G Tomkins

B James

J Deardon

T Kaye

M Moore

D Myerscough

D Bradman

R Gallop

R Campbell

K Donald


Purser’s Clerks

E Heard

Miss J Gardner


J Douglas

Miss A Morley


D Savage

Miss D Caley


G Morris

Miss J Frisby

Miss S McGregor

J Davies

Miss G Gover



First Radio Officer

R Cullen

D Bristow

R Everett

D Drover

J Eager

T Peake

Second Radio Officer

I Dodd

J Walker

G Hilton

G Whitford

R Mercer


Third Radio Officer

P Gill

D Hodge

L Smith

R Rayner

I Barber


Nursing Sister

Miss E Farrant

Miss S Sasse

Miss D Elstone

Miss M Morrissey

Miss L McDermott


Children’s Hostess

Miss J Littlewood

Miss M Pollitt

Miss B Walker

Miss M Stewart

Miss J Farmer


Band Leader

G Clark

B Rowe





Carpenter

A West

D Fowler

K Lamb

W Wardley

H Hale

R Williams

Bosun

N Lennon

J Matthews

T Francis

W Peckham

F Rose

C Thomas

Chief Engineer

F Young

A Wolfe

J Burrows

R Kirkwood

H Stuart

W Purse

Snr Second Engineer

M Ferryman

J Ward

J Roberts

A Spencer

W Morrison

P Nicholls

Int Second Engineer

R Martin

A Lawson

G Long

G Simpson

H Hughes

J Bray

Jnr Second Engineer

D Brunton

A Carletti

F Ellis

J Bullock

R Frankland

L Dean

Snr Third Engineer

P Harris

C Ferriera

O Tin

G Wilkes

B Bell

F McIntosh

Int Third Engineer

D Robinson

B West

D Laming

I Campbell

D Helm

P McDaid

Jnr Third Engineer

A Rowbottom

G Johnson

M Drew

B Coles

B Whitehurst

F Lawrance

Snr Fourth Engineer

L Barrett

A Ashfield

B Stanswood

N Harrison

D Burgess

W Newton

Int Fourth Engineer

R Anderson

D Bartlett

D Doe

G Manship

K Rigby

I Jenkins

Jnr Fourth Engineer

F Fermor

D Minett

C Wilkins

L Block

H McDonald

W Thom

Snr Fifth Engineer

J Fenner

C Wendon

M Miles

C Heath

E Perrin

C Meek (Jnr Eng)

Int Fifth Engineer

B Downs

V Evans

J Timothy

G Bowman

G Crocombe


Jnr Fifth Engineer

H Wessels

G Watson

R Hitchings

N Dear

A Brantigan


Sixth Engineer

R Blenkinsop

D Speaight

B Lighting

F Belcher

J Peirce


First Electrician

H Windsor

R Peters

S McLean

G Eden

J Carmichael

A Ricketts

Second Electrician

A Holmes

J Gillard

G Forrester

M Selby

T Wells


ER Storekeeper

A Robertson

S Grinyesha

E Wallace

J Walton

A MacArthur

F Williams

Chief Steward

J Denton

I Beckett

T Brown

J Bradford

F White

A Turpin

Second Steward

A Snowden

P Matcham

A Hebden

G Hopper

W Brown


Chief Barman

E Ginger

A Sims

F Hubbard

C Bornet

R Shaw


Storekeeper

J McAlinden

C Murphy

A Berry

J Boyland

P Leal


Linen Steward

E Corbett

G Etherton

J Cordiner

P Hiller

L Sheaf


Head Waiter

J Dorrington

E Davies

D Kirkby

C Matthews

J McCullum

S Sullivan

First Passenger Steward



A Greenslade

D Neal

F Roach


First Tourist Steward

E Rohrbasser

J MacArthur





Tourist Head Waiter

M Monod

C Mitchell





Laundryman

R Binding

R Maidment

P Elliott

A Fabian

R Finley


Chef

F Richardson

C Raw

D Heard

L Floyd

F Hopper


Baker and Confectioner

A Price

A Wake

A Brohamer

R Hutfield

H Simmons


Butcher

A Cook

R Thompson

O Williams

J Wylie

D Holland


1959 February


The Mail Service

The Intermediate Service

Delivery Voyage

The Cargo Service

Certificates


Winchester

Castle

Left Southampton

4 December

For South Africa

Capetown

Castle

Left Southampton

11 December

For South Africa

Stirling

Castle

Left Southampton

18 December

For South Africa

Pretoria

Castle

Left Southampton

24 December

For South Africa

Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

1 January

For South Africa

Athlone

Castle

Left Southampton

8 January

For South Africa

Carnarvon

Castle

Left Southampton

15 January

For South Africa

Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

22 January

For South Africa

Master

G Lloyd

J Trayner

J Oakley

J Fisher

G Mayhew

C Page

W Byles

H Deller

Chief Officer

E Everitt

G Matthews

P Rose

R Pape

H Dryden

T Kendra

F Pye

D Rees

First Officer

P Carter

P Beadon

R Kerr

J Taylor

N Upham

S Hagan

B Mitton

R Miller

Second Officer

T Jones

P Antrobus

D Tourell

D Robson

P Eckford

G Craze

M Zugg

B O’Connor

Third Officer

G Dadds

J White

J Drake

M Bowyer

W Kirkbride

A Sutherland

M Llewellyn

R Marchmont

Fourth Officer

H Roberts

J Tidswell

R Akerman

J Turner

H Hobbs

F Lloyd

C Jewell

J Davies

Ex Fourth Officer

D Bell

M Jamieson

P Laister

M Richards

J Taylor

R Stearn

I Gordon

H Bonsor

Jnr 4th Fourth Officer

O Keen

D Chick

W Bewley

L Patey

E Syring

C Wood

R Flint

G Oakley

Surgeon

S MacLennan

R Newsom

M Slattery

M Hall

J Donald

H Ashwin

N Sanderson

G Lindsay

Purser

J Atkins

R Strugnell

M Caws

J Wynter

L Harding

J Havers

D Smith

M Bain

Staff Purser





H Riddell




Second Purser


T Morris

A Hodge

O Parry-Williams

P Crowther

R Baker


G Gilbert

Asst Pursers

P Clarke

C Fry

G Stuart-Clark


L Peters


S Livesey


W Eastmond


G Tingay


D Samuels

J MacIntyre

J Taylor

M Moore

Purser’s Clerks

B Lacey

L Holbourn

Miss M Curzon



J Thompson

K Foster

Miss P Mather

Miss M MacKinnon

J Page

M Collins

Miss E Kirkham

Miss S Ladds


P Bisby

D Smith

Miss R Johnson

Miss A Fletcher-Randall

W Blanden

R Funnell

M Hackett

Miss E Archdale

Miss J Green

O Williams

C Rabone

M Mears

Miss A MacKinght


D Riches

M Squire

Miss S Ravenscroft


K Underwood

J Bentley

Miss N Barrett



First Radio Officer

E Pitt

R Brew

H Liggins

W Brown

P Williams

J Summers

E Shaw

G Kilmister

Second Radio Officer

G Power

R McCormick

J Tuck

H Robinson

R Hough

S Harden

K Fearnhead

L Hunt

Third Radio Officer

G Holyoake

W Hawksworth

G Dunnett

P Mahon

J Cagney

M Duff

D Allonby

G Walker

Fourth Radio Officer


M Ilott

D Evans

M Hendy

P Bedwell

G Candy


T Deans

Nursing Sister

Miss S Ovenell

Miss P Marsh

Miss K Reynolds

Miss E Hurrell

Miss G Prince

Miss M Dowling

Miss M Shutes

Miss J Flight

Children’s Hostess

Miss M Malcolm


Miss P Tillbrook


Miss P Wakefield


Miss M Jones


Miss M Emson


Miss W Dowdeswell

Miss B Tolley


Miss L Flower


Band Leader

J Brown

T Evans

J Curtis

F Marrin

J Skene

J Lloyd

W Beswick

G Jones

Carpenter

P Bell

P Chainey

A Wheeler

J Love

F Tizard

W Forrester

D McLean

A Hart

Bosun

G Browne

L Walker

J Perry

N Ward

W Taylor

B Jones

E Wheeler

R Briggs

Painter

C McHugh

D Tusby

P Brett


J James

F Parkin

P Turtle

R Stockwell

Chief Engineer

J Lyon

E Tuck

W Makepeace

J Pinkerton

D Abercromby

P Arrand

R Leith

A Shute

First Engineer

J J MacKavoy

F J Booker

T Drysdale

J Leitch

C Wall

A Mailer

W Simm

A Russell

Snr Second Engineer

A V Roche

R Crook

B J Rice

A Bissett

R Tozer

J Cochrane

J Chalmers

W Robertson

Int Second Engineer

A Simpson

V Carrington

J Short

P Hodgkinson

J Wassall

J Corker

J McCreery

N Chillek

Jnr Second Engineer

L Sinclair

R Worth

B A Thomas

M Greeff

P Broadway

W Nicholls

J Musgrove

D Cross

Snr Third Engineer

B E Jenkinson

R Ramsey

C W Pitt

E Sartori

R Taylor

R Leake

L Rowland

J Simpson

Int Third Engineer

D H Newcombe

I Banks

J Pinkney

J Walker

J Ringshaw

P Adams

J Blackbird

J Thomas

Jnr Third Engineer

R Elkins

R Shepherd

M Long

T Parker

S Tyrie

W Owen

D Hill

D Shear

Snr Fourth Engineer

M Libby

J Rice

J Davis

W Allan

D Watson

T Dawe

M Jelf

V Hamilton

Int Fourth Engineer

R Whyte

N Godfrey

D Jamieson

F Venter

L McIlraith

R Bourne

M Eddy

O Farrelly

Jnr Fourth Engineer

G Atkinson

B Veale

W Gibson

M Donaldson

J Garvell

D Beckett

M Halton

R Hutchinson

Snr Fifth Engineer

R Brookmyre

S Styles

R Casson

F Ankrett

R Jones

D Butt

B Hedley

R Frost

Int Fifth Engineer

J Bond

H Price

D Clarke

T Puleston

E Bevan

L May

T Seager

D Shellswell

Jnr Fifth Engineer

H S MacLeod

F Horn

A Ray

K Challice

D Wayman

I Topham

K Ireland

N Jones

Snr Sixth Engineer

K Seller

M Hawkins

J Thomson

G Dixon

D Gardner

R Hobin

R Hennessy

F Auret

Int Sixth Engineer

A C Flack

M E Rance

W Urwin

C Wilkinson

J Everest

R Swindall

J Lyle

A Jack

Jnr Sixth Engineer

T Stirling

M Payne

J Whybrow

W James

J Rennix

I Smith

J Fry

B Howard

Seventh Engineer


A Hall

J Maas

J Kerr

J Black

R Fall


C Lochhart

First Electrician

A MacIntyre

A Hicks

B G Hamilton

H Forbes

H Gregson

J Cunningham

D Richardson

A MacIntyre

Second Electrician

J Brice

P Maynard

P J Nicholson

J Humphrey

A Taylor

G Jolly

N Finch

D Gormley

Third Electrician


J A Gibbs

E Carvana

R Reavey

M Butler

G Bowie


D Rastin

Fourth Electrician





A Diaper




ER Storekeeper

G Sillence

F Southwell

P Phillips

J Phillips

C Pyne

W Jones

A Nicholas

A Purkiss

ER Leading Hand

F Taylor

G Walcroft

A S Leckenby

W Rogers

J Carr

R Wiltshire

C Benson

A Martin

Chief Steward

L Cooper-Thorne

R Reeves

J Westwood

J Baker

E Bloomfield

C Frost

E Cole

E Rich

Second Steward

G Browning

E Roylance

G Waugh

L Sharp

R Noble

W Woods

T Conway

H Wallace

Extra Second Steward


G Bretherton

S Tupper

G Wigg

A Jenner

B Thraxton

C Hayward

G Beaumont

Chief Barman

J Castleman

B Stevens

J McIntyre

P Leggett

W Meyer

L Hockley

F Lockyer

E Brooke

Storekeeper

A Greaves

H Matthews

G Austin

E Jarvis

J Paglia

F Stevens

P Nash

D Munger

Head Waiter (1st Class)

J Roberts

R White

W Eady

L Stenning

W Miller

S Sillwood

C O’Sullivan

A Ralls

First Tourist Steward

F Gregory

R Rusling

C Leitch

J Van Reenan

A Harrop

H Gubbins

W Jackson

A Pritchard

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

A Grantham

J Passley

J Lewis

N Bottoms

B Munden

T Kemble

L Jenkins

G Queree

Laundryman

H Toms

A Burroughs

J Sumpton

R Watts

S Cersell

W Cronin

G Curry

J Beavis

Chef

F Morley

W Leigh

N Meadows

C Alves

A Garwood

D Daysh

O Beuselinck

N Watts

Extra Chef





H Laight

J Dixon


T Leigh

Baker

T Gray

E Smith

W Saunders

H Skipp

H Hainsworth

J Wood

N Fielder

S Tilsed

Butcher

R Wateridge

T Meadows

L Newman

E Mew

L Nicholson

H Cooke

R Mather

H Shearman

U-C Cargo Service

Richmond

Castle

Left Bremen

7 November

For S & E Africa

Roxburgh

Castle

Left Bremen

29 November

For South Africa

Tantallon

Castle

Left London

5 December

For S & E Africa

Tintagel

Castle

Left Liverpool

9 December

For Australia

Riebeeck

Castle

Left London

23 December

For S & E Africa

Good Hope

Castle

Left Birkenhead

9 January

For S & E Africa

Roslin

Castle

Left London

19 January

For S & E Africa

Rowallan

Castle

Left Hull

23 January

For South Africa

Master

W Anson

R Wright

J James

G Stephenson

W Swift

A Hort

W Carr

A Underdown

Chief Officer

P Bartlett

J Fellow

R Olden

T Geesin

L McPherson

R Lofts

R Patterson

G Francis

Second Officer

P Jordan

A Foulkes

G Wood

D Rawlins

B Oram

R Toye

M Smallwood

R Bestel

Third Officer

S Cazalet

B Lee

P Kelly

A Clarke

M Hooper

T Nighy

T Atkinson

K Garrett

Fourth Officer






B Beale



Cadets

J Smoult

J Weller

A Caola

J Prior



J Madge

R Allen

A Stewart




A Hartnack

A Stewart

J Penn-Davies




P Bowes

G Watt

D Cousins

J Solomon

G Kyle


M Steele-Perkins

C Sharp

D Prior




M Wilkie

T Pool

M Pickaver

C Harket

E Genochio

R Middleton


B Watt

D Marriott

R Hellyer

A Mortimer

J James


Radio Officer

P Spencer

P Hull

J Hawley

G Hurst

R Kneeshaw

B Blake

T Bury

P Marriott

Carpenter

O Griffiths

H Braund

K Trueman

A Farrell

B May

R Murphy

P Cann

B Evans

Bosun

G Davies

G Kane

J Smith

W Gooding

C Thornback

G Marshall

G Anderson

L Bourgois

Chief Engineer

W Laverty

R Somers

S Harron

J Archdeacon

E Greenfield

P Partington

M MacMillan

V Cutlack

Snr Second Engineer

W Judd

M Cawthorn

P Wigg

M Truter

K Clabon

M Stewart

C Boyd

J Bunney

Int Second Engineer

J Beech

D Walker

V Button

L Gubbins

J Lester

A Nathanielsz

P Turner

C Bartlett

Jnr Second Engineer

D Taylor

G Banks

R Sidebottom

J Harvey

M Thompson

P Hopkins

E Tulip

B Curtis

Snr Third Engineer

J Davies

H Young

P McAneny

D King

D Young

R Gill

R Edwards

S Wilson

Int Third Engineer

R Oxland

P Hamer

L Stidson

J Cochrane

H Rolfe

D Bennett

D Campbell

R Fenton

Jnr Third Engineer

A Hammond

C Corbin

P Price

W Lewis

P Isaac

G Marshall

D Forshaw

B Bond

Snr Fourth Engineer

D Leggott

B Wright

J Greenwell

B Spenceley

B Fenton

J Palin

B Godsiff

P Nason

Int Fourth Engineer

A McMillan

T Jenkins



A Riggs


D Starkings

R Hughes

Jnr Fourth Engineer

R Argent

J McVay



G Evans


M Desbrosses

L Glover

Electrician

.. Wilson

T Easton

L Gillett

K Thorpe

M MacDougall

R Coombes

D Thorpe

K Thompson

ER Storekeeper

T Jenkins

L Lawler

J McEvoy

C Sheath

W Wren

R Bolstridge

T Allen

J Gatland

Chief Steward

W Morris

C Kennet

T Barnes

J Robertson

W Divers

K Green

R Blundell

H Lear



Lanarkshire

Left Liverpool

10 December

For South Africa

Clan

Chattan

Left  London

14 December

For South Africa


Umkuzi

Left London

17 December

For South Africa

Clan

MacIntyre

Left London

20 December

For South Africa

Clan

Cameron

Left Milford Haven

23 December

For India

Clan

MacLennan

Left Liverpool

24 December

For Ceylon

Clan

MacKay

Left Liverpool

31 December

For India

Clan

MacIntosh

Left London

31 December

For South Africa

Master

R B Linsley

T A Wilkinson

P N Rewell

J O Woodall

R A Harris

W J Jones

L S Jones

I C Scott

Chief Officer

J D Chapple

D L’Estrange

J Nutt

I M Shearer

J J Grigor

R Wise

W T Maltman

J A Baxter

Second Officer

F J Cameron

R A Robertson

T H E Ward

W N Pritchard

D J Burgoyne

G W A Smith

G Brice

J Hogg

Third Officer

D C W Wellstead

D Wright

P Gurnell

R Dobie

H Bryson

H Edwards

J Riddell

D Thomson

Fourth Officer








T M Johns

Cadets

P A Benfield

P V Townsend



M R Crook

R J R Rowe



D C Stevens




R A Slack

B M Georgeson



D C Warwick

M T Skene



K A Ashworth

B P Martin



W Ure

C Duncan



E Ebdon

W C C Lawson

P Petherbridge

K R Liverton

Radio Officer

W W Docherty

E J Shillabeer

J Paterson

S Gracie

I Munro

E Carruther

J B Clarke

J L Baird

Carpenter

G F Quilliam

J E Robertson

J J Wright

T G Jarrett

L MacKinnon

J S Jacobs

W G Bruce

P J Dennett

Assist Carpenter

A Alderman








Purser-Chief Steward

R L R Clarke

R H Jones

T W Olsen

T Henshall

W C Parker

E B Johnson

A Henry

F E McKiernan

Second Steward




F McDonald




W MacDonald

Chief Engineer

F G Briggs

E J Hodgson

J C Swan

L German

J M Sullivan

C C Wade

J Ewing

T W Reay

Second Engineer

I Laing

W J Britland

J M Wilkinson

J P Johnston

R J Hayton

R French

W Douglas

D Maloney

Jnr Second Engineer

G H McCoard

G B Coull


M Connell

P A Inglis

G W Cullingford


M De La Harpe

Third Engineer

J B Smith

R S Murray

D Buckley

J S Fearon

J Caddell

B McCulloch

W M Wilson

R E du Rose

Fourth Engineer

W M Campbell

W A Trimble

B R Skingle

E J Hetherington

A Swan

I McLean

F Rae

A Walker

Fifth Engineer

A G Yendale

J O Kerr


D Eaves

R Williams

D J Blakemore


D Taylor

Sixth Engineer

J H Beckett

E Mullin



K Conroy

K G Stevens


J Little

Junior Engineer

A J Bradley

T Cotton

R G Bridgeman


W G James


G Codling


J M Miller


F T Brown


A Freakes



First Frig Engineer

J D Slattery








Third Frig Engineer

T M Lee








First Electrician




J M Bartlett




R Turriff

Second Electrician




B Thompson




W N MacKay

Boilermaker





R J Adams





Clan

Brodie

Left Liverpool

1 January

For South Africa


Umtata

Left  London

1 January

For South Africa

Clan

MacFarlane

Left Liverpool

3 January

For Ceylon

Clan

Cumming

Left London

5 January

For South Africa

Clan

MacLay

Left Milford Haven

12 January

For India

Clan

Sinclair

Left Liverpool

17 January

For South Africa

Clan

Buchanan

Left Liverpool

20 January

For E Africa

Clan

Urquhart

Left Antwerp

23 January

For E Africa

Master

A V Gordon

R Harber

T H Graham

J P Dunphy

S S Davidson

A S Palethorpe-May

J L Jones

L Pogson

Chief Officer

P R Kent

P W Kidd

P A MacNiven

A Graham

I A W Williamson

T R Parsons

A G Allson

T L Kirby

Second Officer

J R Hobkirk

B N Hockley

N Campbell

J L Cameron

G W Wilson

D K Morris

P D Penn

A R Irving

Third Officer

R A Mulroney

J L Marwick

E Smith

J Conacher

D Stonehouse

R J Davidson

D J A Taylor

W Dancer

Fourth Officer

R A Hind






G R Spittall


Cadets

C C Brown




H V Bingley

D North


B L Reid

T Petch

T Enevoldson

K J Barnett

M Stamatiou

P J Churchouse

R Lyall



R H Irvine

R D R Wilkie


I Walker

R Noble

P Nind

Radio Officer

S Riley

J N Wright

J P Campbell

P Hammond

D Gray

G L MacIndoe

J H Lamb

J B Carroll

Carpenter

R Mitchell

A MacKinnon

D S Packwood

S R Busheu

J Parsons

F McColl

D Matheson

F B Ovenstone

Assist Carpenter








A B Guyan

Purser-Chief Steward

I Hurst

R L Jordan

H V Richardson

W C Black

J E Jones

J M Robertson

L Bailey

R E Maunder

Chief Engineer

B Higgins

L J Doyle

R McLuckie

N Haley

L Brown

F J Huxtable

H J Hall

I G Stuart

Second Engineer

P Wilson

A W Matthews

J J Haldane

L M Hollands

A Arnott

M C Smith

J McNab

A M Hogarth

Jnr Second Engineer

J F Howell



A E Nellis

R McCallum

M Tracey

A J K Ford

R N Hanson

Third Engineer

F H Sharples

O F Jones

W Brydon

W Gordon

J I Riddoch

D Murray

W A Young

A J Davies

Fourth Engineer

F Lyons

M Owens

R J Watson

D K Bell

C C Gawn

J A Hughes

D Wilkinson

J A Boyes

Fifth Engineer

C Bruce

R C Leadbetter


R H Ashdown

K R P Roberts

D M Thackeray

V A M Jones

R B Ledger

Sixth Engineer

B Webb

I Wilkinson


K Windo

E H Lamb

N H Short

J D Wynn

S White

Junior Engineer

P D Beard



H W Archer

J Saunders

R C Oliver

H C Allan



U Dawson





K Williams



P L Ledsham



First Frig Engineer


D T Laycock






J Skelly

Second Frig Engineer








J Heslin

Third Frig Engineer








P J Unwin

First Electrician





W R Quigley

W M Hendry



Second Electrician





G R Freeman

J G Gillian



Deck Officers

Certificates

Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Clan Line

B C Peat

A G Cruikshank

J A Cowil

D Tooms

N Campbell

D I Duncan

T E Jackson


D Wright

J Conacher

D J A Taylor


J W Wilcock

C A Wraight



D Thomson

G L White

M W Ryan


M Birchmore

E G Turner



Union-Castle

R J C Parkin

A G R Sutherland



C E Bragg




D A France

B Fry

R E Bestel

T C M Ball




Engineer Officers

Certificates

1st Class Motor Endorsement

1st Class Steam Endorsement

1st Class Motor Certificate

1st Class Steam Certificate

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Steam Certificate

Clan Line


D O’Neill







W Moffat







W Bain

R B Wylie

M Connell

R Ferguson

P M Grant

W J Nelson

D R Aikman

P W Prescott







P A Inglis

A S Lawson

J F Howell

G B Coull

R D A Slayne

M Tracey


Union-Castle

D H Sellars

R Gemmell

J H Waterhouse


J McNeill

R Triggs



P Turner

J Bullock


O Tin



Engineer Officers

Promotions

To Chief Engineer

To Senior Second Engineer

Clan Line

R Gemmell






J F Howell

A S Lawson

P A Inglis

G B Coull

M Tracey

P W Prescott

Union-Castle


Mail Service

W Robertson

R Crook

Deck Officers

Promotions

To Chief Officer

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

Clan Line

Tanker

A M B Porter







T P Murphy

J C Smith







J S Robb

J Riddell

M W Ryan

G L White

W Dancer

D Thomson

E G Turner

M Birchmore

Union-Castle

Cargo

J R Diggle







Intermediate Service

C E Bragg

P Redford (Extra)

Cargo

T C M Ball

D A France

B Fry

R E Bestel

Mail Service

J C A Drake

Cargo

T J Nighy





Purser’s

Promotions

To Purser

To Second Purser

To Assistant Purser

Union-Castle

P G Henderson




O F Gilbert




W J Eastmond

J MacIntyre

J C Fry

D J Myerscough

Promotions

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page