Durban

Castle

Left London

25 May

For S & E Africa

Kenya

Castle

Left London

5 June

For E & S Africa

Bloemfontein

Castle

Left London

18 June

For S & E Africa

Rhodesia

Castle

Left London

3 July

For E & S Africa

Braemar

Castle

Left London

13 July

For S & E Africa

Warwick

Castle

Left London

4 August

For E & S Africa

Master

N M Lloyd

G Stephenson

D Sowden

J James

H Holland

J Smythe

Chief Officer

H Landless

H Charnley

T Allan

W Howson

G Cochrane

J Stewart

Second Officer

R Goddard

D Bailey

C Rae

E Paul

C Robson

A Thurgood

Ex Second Officer

B Oliver

B Webb

J Kelway

J White

M Llewellyn

C Ennis

Third Officer

A Chalmers

B Fry

P Jackson

K Bennett

D Joyce

C White

Fourth Officer

P Robson

B Beale

P Kelly

D Chick

R Stearn

D Bell

Surgeon

A Adderley

M MacNamara

W Whitrow

J Keet

J Wright

A Denton

Purser

G Cookman

M Dyer

P Henderson

A Connolley

J Havers

O Parry-Williams

Asst Pursers

G Tingay

N Lowe

E Heard

B James

D Bradman

R Gallop

R Campbell

J Davies

P Crowther

B Lacey

G Tomkins

C Fry

Purser’s Clerks

O Williams

Miss J Gardner


D Riches



G Morris

Miss S McGregor


M Collins

Miss M Curzon


Miss S Bond-Smith

J Thompson


K Underwood

K Aitken

Miss P Mather

First Radio Officer

T Peake

R Everett

D Drover

R Cullen

D Bristow

J Eager

Second Radio Officer

L Hunt

G Hilton

G Whitford

R Mercer

M Anderson

I Dodd

Third Radio Officer

D Hodge

L Smith

R Rayner

I Barber

R Hepworth

R Gill

Nursing Sister

Miss S Sasse

Miss D Elstone

Miss M Morrissey

Miss E Shutes

Miss V Tombs

Miss V Fleming

Children’s Hostess

Miss M Pollitt

Miss M Dickin

Miss M Ginnety

Miss J Farmer

Miss D Jordan

Miss A Ackrill

Band Leader

B Rowe





J Gray

Carpenter

D Fowler

K Lamb

W Wardley

H Hale

J Hodkinson

A West

Bosun

J Matthews

H Hawken

W Peckham

F Rose

E Hall

T Francis

Chief Engineer

A Wolfe

J Burrows

W Stephen

R Kirkwood

A Mailer

F Young

Snr Second Engineer

J Ward

G Long

R Short

W Morrison

J Murphy

R Higginson

Int Second Engineer

A Lawson

J Short

P McDougall

A Nathanielsz

D Smith

T Wright

Jnr Second Engineer

R Hotten

F Ellis

J Ree

S Van Haeften

J Simpson

P Turner

Snr Third Engineer

C Ferriera

D Warnette

G Wilkes

J Walker

N Davies

D Walker

Int Third Engineer

B Phillips

D Laming

I Campbell

D Helm

B Sargeant

R Paterson

Jnr Third Engineer

R Oxland

T Russell

B Coles

M Drew

B Whitehurst

R Elkins

Snr Fourth Engineer

K Griffiths

B Stidson

N Harrison

B Stanswood

D Stangroom

R Anderson

Int Fourth Engineer

D Minett

C Wilkins

G Manship

K Rigby

W Steen

B Downs

Jnr Fourth Engineer

D Forshaw

M Miles

L Block

G Grocombe

J Elston

M Hawkins

Snr Fifth Engineer

C Meek

J Timothy

G Bowman

D Mitchell

D McConnell

H Wessels

Int Fifth Engineer

D Coutts

R Hitchings

N Dear

G Newton

P Barlow

R Blenkinsop

Jnr Fifth Engineer

T Jenkins

B Lighting

J Cole

P Holloway

F Gilbert

R Hughes

Sixth Engineer

J Lloyd

B Stewart

J Clare

J Palin

N Wood

R Allen

First Electrician

R Peters

S McLean

B Eden

J Carmichael

H Windsor

A Green

Second Electrician

R Coombes

G Forrester

M Butler

J Dixon

R Meredith

E Caruana

ER Storekeeper

A Robertson

E Wallace

J Walton

A MacArthur

E Cull

W Winniczuk

Chief Steward

I Beckett

F Stanton

E Roylance

L Sharp

E Barber

C Frost

Second Steward

G Beaumont

A Hebden

G Waugh

W Brown

D Gilbert

A Snowden

Chief Barman

A Sims

F Hubbard

C Bornet

R Shaw

F Shepherd

L Farrow

Storekeeper

A Briner

E Sharp

J Boyland

P Leal

S Bain

J McAlinden

Linen Steward

G Etherton

J Cordiner

P Hiller

L Sheaf

C Bosman

K Robinson

Head Waiter

J Dorrington

E Davies

C Matthews

N Bottoms

R Bowen

A Grantham

First Passenger Steward


A Greenslade

E Neal

W Jackson

J Williams


First Tourist Steward

J MacArthur





K Green

Tourist Head Waiter

G Devine





T Urban

Laundryman

M Ball

R Maidment

A Fabian

R Findlay

S Pallot

R Binding

Chef

C Raw

D Heard

L Floyd

A Cadden

J Brown

F Richardson

Baker and Confectioner

A Wake

A Brohamer

H Smith

H Simmons

W Stannard

A Price

Butcher

R Thompson

O Williams

J Wylie

D Holland

H Dulieu

J McDonald


Pretoria

Castle

Left Southampton

11 June

For South Africa

Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

18 June

For South Africa

Athlone

Castle

Left Southampton

25 June

For South Africa

Carnarvon

Castle

Left Southampton

2 July

For South Africa

Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

9 July

For South Africa

Winchester

Castle

Left Southampton

16 July

For South Africa

Capetown

Castle

Left Southampton

23 July

For South Africa

Stirling

Castle

Left Southampton

30 July

For South Africa

Master

J Fisher

G Mayhew

A Patey

W Byles

G Lloyd

R Cambridge

J Trayner

L Farrow

Chief Officer

G Matthews

H Dryden

T Kendra

F Pye

D Rees

E Everitt

A Freer

P Rose

First Officer

J Taylor

S Hagan

T Kerr

B Mitton

G Beaumont

P Carter

P Beadon

R Lofts

Second Officer

P Truman

P Eckford

G Bragg

R Dunning

J Mayor

D Bird

G Wood

R Bamlett

Third Officer

G Dadds

W Kirkbride

A Sutherland

P Sheridan

E Harding

A Wigham

M Smallwood

J Drake

Fourth Officer

K Parker

E Thorpe

A Lawrence

I Gordon

O Keen

L Patey

G Oakley

S Ramsay

Ex Fourth Officer

P Thompson

E Syring

B Bourgourd

G Plummer

C Brown

A Goghlan

I Munro

S Lewin

Jnr 4th Fourth Officer

N Alford

A Devine

P Clark

R Starr

C Hoskins

D Howell

L Roskell

R Blythe

Surgeon

M Hall

J Donald

H Ashwin

N Sanderson

D Whittcombe

J Latham

J Clarke

F Slattery

Purser

J Dimmock

L Harding

D Smith

W Cook

M Bain

J Atkins

R Strugnell

H Riddell

Second Purser

S Livesey

A Hodge

R Baker


O Gilbert


T Morris

P Cowles

Asst Pursers

K Donald

J Page

W Eastmond

R Funnell

J Deardon


W Blanden

J MacIntyre

J Taylor

M Moore

M Moore

T Kaye

D Myerscough


L Peters


Purser’s Clerks

D Smith

Miss R Johnson

Miss A Fletcher-Randal

A Atkinson

M Hackett

Miss M Lock

Miss J Green

C Rabone

M Mears

R Griffin

Miss C Froehlich

M Morley

M Squire

Miss S Ravenscroft

R Munro

Miss J Gomme

Miss N Barrett


M Jaggers

H Sayers

Miss A Morley


R Clarke

Miss O Jones

Miss K Johnstone

B Davis

M Peploe

C Hunter

Miss S Pienaar

Miss D Caley

First Radio Officer

W Brown

P Williams

R Brew

H Liggins

J Hodgson

G Kilmister

E Shaw

J Summers

Second Radio Officer

H Robinson

R Hough

S Harden

K Fearnhead

W Echersley

F Sharp

L Whitaker

R McCormick

Third Radio Officer

H McColl

J Walker

M Duff

G Dunnett

G Walker

P Hull

W Hawksworth

J Cagney

Fourth Radio Officer

I Davies

J Doran

P Smith


T Grant


F Naylor

M Hendy

Nursing Sister

Miss E Hurrell

Miss G Prince

Miss M Dowling

Miss L McDermott

Miss J Flight

Miss M Field

Miss B Proper

Miss E Boal

Children’s Hostess

Miss M Jones


Miss M Hill


Miss M Thomas


Miss B Tolley


Miss P Moody


Miss C Hutchinson

Miss P Tillbrook


Miss A Wakefield


Band Leader

F Marrin

J Skene

J Lloyd

W Beswick

E Heath

W McLean

T Evans

J Curtis

Carpenter

J Love

A Wheeler

W Forrester

D McLean

W Ross

P Bell

P Chainey

R Williams

Bosun

N Ward

W Taylor

B Jones

E Wheeler

T Cutler

G Browne

L Walker

J Perry

Painter

J Chivers

J James

F Parkin

P Turtle

R Stockwell

C McHugh

K Angel

G Dexter

Chief Engineer

J Pinkerton

E Tuck

P Arrand

J Lyon

W Purse

A Shute

S Logan

W Makepeace

First Engineer

J Leitch

R Tozer

P Nicholls

T Drysdale

A Russell

J MacAvoy

B Rice

C Wall

Snr Second Engineer

D Utley

J Wassall

E Edwards

J Chalmers

W Robertson

W Judd

K Ferguson

T Wilson

Int Second Engineer

J King

R Whitaker

W Nicholls

V Carrington

N Chillek

A Simpson

L Parr

E Hoggett

Jnr Second Engineer

M Greeff

P Broadway

R Leake

P Hodgkinson

D Cross

L Jones

J Musgrove

R Worth

Snr Third Engineer

B Bell

J Grayell

C Ballard

J Banks

J Thomas

J Johnson

C Bartlett

C W Pitt

Int Third Engineer

A Rogers

P Hopkins

J Blackbird

M Jelf

A Goodenough

H Starkey

I Banks

E Scott

Jnr Third Engineer

T Parker

S Tyrie

W Owen

A Rowbottom

D Shear

G Atkinson

J Van Staden

G Banks

Snr Fourth Engineer

W Allan

L McIlraith

T Dawe

F Lawrence

C Goff

B Drye

J Rice

J Davis

Int Fourth Engineer

R Hutchinson

R Jones

R Bourne

A Ashfield

V Hamilton

J Bond

B Veale

W Gibson

Jnr Fourth Engineer

M Donaldson

E Bevan

D Butt

B Hedley

F Venter

D Burgess

S Styles

D Campbell

Snr Fifth Engineer

K Challice

D Wayman

I Jenkins

J Fenner

J Thom

K Seiler

H Price

F Ankrett

Int Fifth Engineer

E Perrin

D Gardner

L May

D Smith

N Jones

A Flack

F Horn

A Ray

Jnr Fifth Engineer

C Wilkinson

J Everest

B Fenton

B Wright

A Jack

T Stirling

M Payne

R Swindall

Snr Sixth Engineer

A Riggs

J Rennix

D Starkings

I Smith

B Howard

C Brislin

A Hall

W Urwin

Int Sixth Engineer

J Kerr

J Black

W Steele

B Russell

C Lockhart

G Bannister

D Hunt

J Whybrow

Jnr Sixth Engineer

D McAneny

A Morrow

B Jerrim

W Jamieson

R Lawson

T McGoldick

J Hartley

J Trickett

Seventh Engineer

A Brown

J Deighton

E Patrick


A Wood


C Pollard

H Cleverly

First Electrician

H Forbes

H Gregson

J Cunningham

D Richardson

A MacIntyre

A Hicks

E Wilson

J Turnock

Second Electrician

K Thompson

A Taylor

J Gibbs

J Gillard

G Bowie

M Selby

R Reavey

F Downes

Third Electrician

W Nimmo

A Diaper

D Grant


R Payne


J Kelly

L Kinley

Fourth Electrician


B Rowe







ER Storekeeper

J Phillips

C Pyne

W Jones

A Nicholas

A Purkiss

G Sillence

F Southwell

P Phillips

ER Leading Hand

R Harding

J Carr

R Wiltshire

C Benson

A Martin

F Taylor

G Walcroft

C Poate

Chief Steward

J Baker

C Farr

E Rich

E Cole

L Cooper-Thorne

J Denton

J Westwood

R Reeves

Second Steward

G Wigg

G Gibson

P Matcham

T Conway

H Wallace

F Headland

R Noble

S Tupper

Jnr Second Steward


A Jenner

B Thraxton


G Bretherton


G Browning

G Wigg

Chief Barman

P Leggett

W Meyer

L Hockley

J McIntyre

E Brooke

J Castleman

C Gilmour

L O’Dell

Storekeeper

E Jarvis

J Paglia

F Stevens

P Nash

H Moss

A Greaves

D Munger

G Austin

Head Waiter (1st Class)

A Ralls

W Miller

S Sillwood

C O’Sullivan

S Sullivan

P Mortara

J Roberts

W Eady

First Tourist Steward

J Van Reenan

J Arney

H Gubbins

T Grogan

A Pritchard

A Small

F Gregory

C Leitch

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

A Agnew

C Williamson

J Lewis

L Jenkins

C Green

R White

R Furness

L Robertson

Laundryman

R Watts

S Cersell

W Cronin

G Curry

J Beavis

C Higgins

R Jones

J Sumpton

Chef

D Daysh

C Alves

T Evans

O Beuselinck

N Watts

F Morley

W Leigh

N Meadows

Extra Chef

N Meadows

H Laight

J Dixon

F Hopper

T Leigh


M Francey

V Moakes

Baker

R Hutfield

H Skipp

J Wood

N Fielder

S Tilsed

T Gray

E Smith

W Saunders

Butcher

E Mew

L Nicholson

H Cooke

R Mather

H Shearman

R Wateridge

T Meadows

S Grove

1959 June


The Mail Service

The Intermediate Service

The Cargo Service

U-C Cargo Service

Drakensburg

Castle

Left Antwerp

16 June

For China

Roslin

Castle

Left London

5 July

For South Africa

Riebeeck

Castle

Left Slondon

9 July

For S & E Africa

Rustenburg

Castle

Left Rotterdam

15 July

For South Africa

Roxburgh

Castle

Left London

16 July

For E Africa

Master

R Pape

C Lorains

G Fowler

J Lycett

W Swoift

Chief Officer

R Jacques

R Patterson

M Zugg

F Pigeon

G Craze

Second Officer

D France

B Oram

D Rawlins

J Davies

M Hooper

Third Officer

F Wilson

G Ryan

N Creaser

M Jamkieson

M Richards

Cadets



G Watt

J Oilver

P Bowes

B Dennis

J Ashley

H Thomas



C Cambridge

A Mortimer

R Hellyer

S Dacombe

Radio Officer

J Ward

P Spencer

T Bury

L Taylor

B Blake

Carpenter

T Gibbon

I Morrison

B May

R Irvine

N Harrison

Bosun

C Parker

G Anderson

T Parsons

E Guest

E Hoareau

Chief Engineer

D Fraser

M MacMillan

E Greenfield

E Rouse

R Somers

Snr Second Engineer

L Dean

J Bullock

H Hughes

L Sinclair

I Miness

Int Second Engineer

A Gurd

E Tulip

V Button

A Guest

B Curtis

Jnr Second Engineer

O Farrelly

R Best

M Thompson

D Hill

D Robinson

Snr Third Engineer

K Knowles

L Barrett

M Bailey

C Ford

H Young

Int Third Engineer

J Fraser

P Hamer

D Beckett

C Pringle

B Bond

Jnr Third Engineer

T Warren

R Hobin

R Nicholls

D Leggott

R Casson

Snr Fourth Engineer


G Watson

J Peirce

W Smith

M Longhurst

Int Fourth Engineer


M Desbrosses

D Aldworth

L Christie

A McMillan

Jnr Fourth Engineer


D Miller

M Guy

D McKnight

D Taylor

Electrician

C Crowe

G Wilson

P Nicholson

B Hamilton

H Overton

ER Storekeeper

W Murphy

G Jenkins

W Wren

C Weaver

P Janssen

Chief Steward

R Matthews

H Lear

W Divers

A Rogers

J Kennett

U-C Cargo Service

Rowallan

Castle

Left Rotterdam

25 July

For South Africa

Tintagel

Castle

Left London

29 July

For Hull

Rochester

Castle

Left London

29 July

For S & E Africa

Tantallon

Castle

Left London

7 April

For S & E Africa

Richmond

Castle

Left Rotterdam

8 August

For South Africa

Master

W Carr

A Payne

R Wright

C Armstrong

W Anson

Chief Officer

R Parkin

T Geesin

B O’Connor

R Olden

G Francis

Second Officer

J Currie

E Talbot

S Cazalet

R Toye

A Acutt

Third Officer

R Elbra

J Turner

K Garrett

J Gamble

R Elliott

Fourth Officer






Cadets

W Bushell

D Marriott

R Winterburn

J Charlton



A Wright

C Harker





D Prior

C Sharp

J Ilton

R Brown



M Kinsman

W Simms

J Madge

R Allen

N Hayward

C Jones

D Youles

A Coala

M Eden

D Cousins



Radio Officer

G Llewelyn

C Rolfe

I Davies

P Bedwell

M Hargreaves

Carpenter

B Evans

R Murphy

D Bates

K Trueman

O Griffiths

Bosun

L Bourgois

G Marshall

W Arnold

J Smith

C Thomas

Chief Engineer

V Cutlack

F Petit

F Benham

S Harron

W Laverty

Snr Second Engineer

L Furmidge

G Simpson

J McCreery

P Wigg

B Thomas

Int Second Engineer

C Boyd

J Lester

G Stone

R Sidebottom

D Solomon

Jnr Second Engineer

E Greenham

D King

T Mitchell

J Sutherland

R MacDonald

Snr Third Engineer

R Bale

W McFarlane

D Jamieson

B Sutton

R Brookmyre

Int Third Engineer

T Johnston

T Seager

D Bartlett

P Isaac

G Clarke

Jnr Third Engineer

A Brantigan

B Spenceley

S Rankin

J Greenwell

R Hennessy

Snr Fourth Engineer

J Lyle

R Dwyer

G Ballantyne

J Maas

O Nelson

Int Fourth Engineer

W Ballantine


E Kitt


J Alexander

Jnr Fourth Engineer

A Coulter


G Allsop


C Groves

Electrician

M MacDougall

R Plested

D Thorpe

L Gillett

P Maynard

ER Storekeeper

L Lawler

C Sheath

H Wannerton

J McEvoy

T Jenkins

Chief Steward

G Walker

J Robertson

A Pearson

T Barnes

W Morris


King

George

Left Liverpool

20 March

For U.S.A.

Clan

Matheson

Left  Liverpool

24 March

For India

Stirlingshire

Left London

3 April

For E Africa

Clan

MacInnes

Left London

6 April

For South Africa

Clan

MacBean

Left London

11 April

For South Africa

Clan

Shaw

Left Liverpool

14 April

For E Africa

Clan

MacIntosh

Left Liverpool

15 April

For India

King

Alfred

Left Liverpool

15 April

For India

Master

J A Lewis

A Redford

W C Rodger

J West

W J Freestone

L C Higgins

I C Scott

W Graham

Chief Officer

E J E Owen

A Sillars

D M Geddes

R P Royan

R R Cawdery

C de F Hedges

J D W Chapple

M D Whiteley

Second Officer

J MacAuley

A D Munro

M B Fowkes

L Pritchard

E J Burke

C S Houghton

J W Hogg

M D MacGregor

Third Officer

D M Eastgate

J H Buttress

H K Spawforth

H Cameron

P J Mahoney

J T Shaw

D Thomson

R A Milne

Cadets

B D Herman

M J Hampton

D Lindsay

A R White

R A Hunter

S A Hulse

M H Randolph

R B Horn

I Sayward

J W Price

M C McGregor

P B Bagley

H A Pearson

W C C Lawson

R S Moore

K R Fordy

Radio Officer

R T Bates

M MacDonald

W Latus

F J Hunt

J Blackwell

G H Hudd

J L Baird

K R Fordy

Second Radio Officer


D C Caing





D J Beech


Carpenter

J R Mair

A B Laird

V G Flowers

R W Turner

W J Marshall

G Foggo

P Dennett

P Stephen

Assist Carpenter



W G Bruce






Purser-Chief Steward

W E Smith

E Reilly

L Marshall

R N Rex

J Goulder

C F Howard

F E MacKernan

J G Lucas

Second Steward


W D Whyte


E K Jones


A McGinnity

J A MacInnes

J McIntosh

Surgeon






J A McIlroy



Chief Engineer

J Lisle

W R Whyte

G H Proctor

W McKinnon

G A Morrison

H W Busher

T W Reay

J McAuslan

Second Engineer

W Newton

P H Boone

J Kernick

P McDougall

R J Hayton

J Hamilton

D Maloney

W R Meek

Jnr Second Engineer


J Lockhart

E T Sawden

S C Chandra


S McAllan

M N De La Harpe


Third Engineer

M O’Donnell

B Richards

J J B Lawrence

D Evans

J Hunter

R Ravey

R E Du Rose

W H Wyllie

Fourth Engineer

R Summers

W A Ritchie

W M Hay

J Mair

W Burton

R A Stewart

A Walker

D Clarkson

Fifth Engineer

T C Thompson

F L Chatterton

D D Duncan

N Campbell


R G Hammond

J Anderson

L A Clubb

Sixth Engineer

C Mason

A L Sherratt

G R Spicer

W J Shand


J M Phillips

G D Toms

J P Gorrie

Junior Engineer



J Etchells


T Morgan



J T Queen

Apprentice Engineers






T Haywood



First Frig Engineer



L V H Taylor






Second Frig Engineer



C A Burgess






Third Frig Engineer



W C McDonald






First Electrician

A H Firman

C W Tingley


R W Leitch


D Borthwick

R Turriff


Second Electrician


D Graham


R A New


R Young




Clan

MacLeod

Left Liverpool

16 April

For South Africa

Clan

Chattan

Left  Liverpool

22 April

For India

King

David

Left Glasgow

22 April

Australia

Clan

Ross

Left Liverpool

25 April

For South Africa

Clan

MacKinlay

Left London

26 April

For South Africa

Clan

MacTaggart

Left Liverpool

6 May

For South Africa

Hesperides

Left Liverpool

9 May

For India

Argyllshire

Left Liverpool

12 May

For Australia

Master

W W Simpson

T A Watkinson

G B Craig

C C Atkinson

R G Bagnall

H P Thornton

S R J Woods

A J Hogg

Chief Officer

D Richards

J B Caley

H Watkins

P C Byrne

E A Cameron

R A Escolme

P L Flatau

J K Currie

Second Officer

C B Walgate

R A Robertson

C Wraight

C L Lea-Swain

R J MacKay

B H Brown

H S Guthie

A G Cruikshank

Third Officer

M J Meyer

D Wright

A A Rawlins

J D Shearman

J P Allen

M C Calder

J J H Wilson

J W Costley

Cadets

J M MacKay

D J Ward





M R Cook

I MacAlpine





C H Strickland

C A Galbraith





P G Renault

D F J Bruce





D Wallace

A G Scott





C H Black

W J MacKinnon





R H Allen

A T Skene





E P Genochio

R Cadzow

H S Thomas

J Solomon

M B Warne

G H Chalmers

Radio Officer

E W Shearer

E J Shillabeer

A Aspinall

H MacKay

R E Waters

W Johnson

P McGlynn

G W Martyn

Second Radio Officer

D Morris

P R Meighan


M Mercer





Carpenter

E Thomas

J E Robertson

N Robertson

P F Green

H C Ryall

W Rae

G Murray

G E Stanley

Assist Carpenter








A B Minton

Purser-Chief Steward

C W Lavis

R H Jones

W R Ridley

R Bowtell

J Thomson

H G E Mason

P Mechan

M O’Kane

Second Steward




J Clancy




E O’Neill

Surgeon




H P Shackleton




E Wiliams

Chief Engineer

J Sanders

E J Hodgeson

R J Kerr

W Hornall

D Seath

W G McClunie

J Stewart

J D Brown

Second Engineer

K A McSween

W J Britland

R McNiven

D Finnie

T Bennett

E Cleary

J A Nolan

D Houston

Jnr Second Engineer

H H Murphy

G B Coull


P A Inglis


R Brown


J W Johnstone

Third Engineer

R Thom

R S Murray

A Shields

J MacKenzie

A D Holden

M K Stainsby

W B Hudson

R R Ferrier

Fourth Engineer

P Conway

W A Trimble

W Jack

J Philip

K F Maxwell

D J Manby

N Watson

B H Sandford

Fifth Engineer

R Savage

E Mullin

W D F Baird

J W Driscoll


B A Beck


G Rithwani

Sixth Engineer

G H R Gordon

A R Cameron

C Hubbold

D C Jones


W S McVicar


J W Park

Junior Engineer


J A Reid



A Simms


G P Hottinger


First Frig Engineer








A Sleight

Second Frig Engineer








J Ringshaw

Third Frig Engineer








P Scott

First Electrician

G R Moon



B G Clark


J B Anderson


T Lowry

Second Electrician

J Gallagher



R W Mountfield


R M Bendall


J Cuthbertson


Clan

MacIver

Left Liverpool

16 May

For South Africa

Clan

MacLachlan

Left  London

16 May

For South Africa

Clan

MacLennan

Left Liverpool

20 May

For South Africa

Clan

Buchanan

Left Liverpool

20 May

For India

Clan

MacInlay

Left Liverpool

23 May

For East Africa

Clan

MacLay

Left Liverpool

26 May

For India

Umtata

Left London

27 May

For E Africa

Umgeni

Left Liverpool

30 May

For South Africa

Master

J J Miller

A G Benyon

W I Jones

J L Jones

J O Woodall

L S Jones

H J M Watkins

R R Baxter

Chief Officer

R W D Kenyon

W A Ross

R Wise

A G Allson

I M Shearer

W T Maltman

W D B Davidson

I W Bennet

Second Officer

J R Aldous

L Hamer

G W A Smith

P D Penn

W N Pritchard

G Brice

M B Ayles

K G P Swift

Third Officer

J L Marwick

G P Atkinson

M A T McMillan

G A Jackson

R Dobie

J Riddell

E G Turner

M Jackson

Cadets

G D Snowden

M A Carr










W C Robb











P R Petherbridge

B F Martin










S Perryman

D J Rugge-Price

D Warwick

C W Kirkby

K A Oldridge

B M King






R A Slack

D A M Williams










W Ore

C Duncan










B J Flawn

H Gillespie

A Nyzink

J A Judd

A W Harris

B R Watt

S Stignant

R Van der Kroll

B M Georgeson

D Maas

C Garven

K J Barnett

W H Walker

W P Davis-Berry

D R Turner








Radio Officer

P Sherdley

N P Sherim

E Carruthers

J Lamb

S Gracie

J B Clarke

G Howes

A R Cox

Carpenter

A Johnstone

C Robb

C McCambridge

D E Matheson

T G Garrett

W G Bruce

D H Jones

A MacLennan

Assist Carpenter








P R Appleton

Purser-Chief Steward

G V James

G Chadwick

E B Johnson

L G Bailey

T Henshall

A Henry

R L Jordan

F G Russell

Second Steward





A McGrouther




Chief Engineer

A A Corlett

J Weir

C C Wade

H J Hall

L German

L Brown

L J Doyle

W McDonald

Second Engineer

R J McLean

P M Grant

R French

A W Matthews

J P Johnston

T Drakard

G Wood

N P Ives

Jnr Second Engineer

M McDougall

G W Cullingford

S J W Cain

A M Clydesdale

M Connell

R McCullum


A Arnott

Third Engineer

G J Cullen

G Fender

I McLean

J Caddell

D Thompson

J Minnis

O F Jones

M F Andrew

Fourth Engineer

T D Field

P R Snadden

R J Geddes

D Wilkinson

E J Hetherington

K R P Roberts

M Owens

D S Thompson

Fifth Engineer

A H Baker

A McKinnon

D K J Blakemore

H B McNaughton

D Eaves

E H Lamb

I Wilkinson

W Elrick

Sixth Engineer

M J Kelly

C C M Johnston

K G Stevens

J D Wynn

G Codling

T M Miller

R C Oliver

G Leslie

Junior Engineer


G Saunders



G E Best



K Williams





H W Archer

J Saunders

A J Bradley

J C Blair



Apprentice Engineers

D J Matthews

J K Devlin








First Frig Engineer








R L Barnett

Second Frig Engineer








A McQueen

Third Frig Engineer








T A Andrew

First Electrician

A E Stewart




J W Bartlett

W R Quigley



Second Electrician

J F Burke




E W Bland

G R Freeman




Clan

Forbes

Left Birkenhead

4 June

For India

Clan

Sinclair

Left  Liverpool

6 June

For South Africa

Umvoti

Left Swansea

10 June

For S & E Africa

Hesperia

Left Liverpool

13 June

For Ceylon

Clan

MacLaren

Left Liverpool

13 June

For E Africa

Clan

MacFarlane

Left London

15 June

For South Africa

Clan

Brodie

Left Liverpool

17 June

For South Africa

Umkuzi

Left Swansea

19 June

For India

Master

J Browne

A S Palethorpe-May

R Harber

A Mair

J De Garis

T H Graham

A V Gordon

P N Rewell

Chief Officer

J K Robinson

T R Parsons

D S Williams

C W Gowans

P W Kidd

P A MacNiven

P R Kent

A W MacDonald

Second Officer

A J Flenley

D K Morris

I R Grant

D Taylor

B C Peat

R A Mulroney

O T Ross

T H E Ward

Third Officer

J Jeffrey

W P L Dobbyn

J Brock

A A Eaton

P Pickering

L A Bartrip

J C Attwood

T A Connell

Cadets

I R Bell

R K Watt


M C Stamatiou

A S Bugden

R Lyall

R D R Wilkie



H M Jones

B Meler


F Glibbery

J Veysey


H V Bingley

D North


D C Stevens

P McMillan

W Parfitt

D C Steel

C C Brown


Radio Officer

J R Hubbard

G L MacIndoe

B N Cotton

T McAnerney

R Moore

J P Campbell

S Riley

J Paterson

Carpenter

G A Parker

F McColl

J D Strachan

R Wasson

T Byers

J Parsons

R Mitchell

D S Packwood

Purser-Chief Steward

D Shanks

C Millett

J Prince

H G Anstey

A J Fisher

H V Richardson

J Hurst

T Olsen

Second Steward


F MacDonald







Surgeon


A Bernard







Chief Engineer

L Brown

F J Huxtable

D D Jones

R Marshall

J M Whitten

H Maule

B Higgins

J C Swan

Second Engineer

J H Waterhouse

M C Smith

A S Lawson

J Swan

R McDonald

J A K Logan

J F Howell

W Proctor-Watson

Jnr Second Engineer


M Tracey



G Barrie


J McNab


Third Engineer

J S White

D Murray

A Findlay

A Aldridge

R J Grieg

M McCulloch

J D Flett

D Buckley

Extra Third Engineer

J McGrotty








Fourth Engineer

R Wemyss

J R Hunter

J Hemmingway

D R R Hutton

A Gates

R J Watson

F Lyons

B R Skingle

Fifth Engineer

J Oldale

D M Thackeray



F Brown


D C Broomfield


Sixth Engineer

T McElroy

N H Short



R Davison


R W Lowe


Junior Engineer

D B Leake


A D Pinkerton

J J Hanlon


H C Allen

P D Beard

W G James

First Electrician


W D Matthews



P Allen




Second Electrician


J Gillan



T Burnell





Clan

Urquhart

Left Liverpool

20 June

For South Africa

Clan

MacBrayne

Left  London

23 June

For South Africa

Ayrshire

Left Liverpool

1 July

For South Africa

Hesione

Left Birkenhead

3 July

For India

King

Henry

Left Avonmouth

3 July

For Australia

Clan

Cumming

Left Birkenhead

8 July

For India

Clan

MacTavish

Left Liverpool

9 July

For South Africa

Clan

Campbell

Left Liverpool

10 July

For E Africa

Master

F B Parker

C H Thomas

P MacMillan

R D Helme

G F Smith

J P Dunphy

S W Brown

K C Simpson

Chief Officer

T L Kirby

R N McGrail

M N Ure

T Hunter

A S W Grant

A Graham

F W Moss

E L Besley

Second Officer

C P Marshall

J C Smith

E C Harvey

W McMunagle

J Button

J R Hobkirk

G L Bremner

G B Charleson

Third Officer

W Dancer

M W Ryan

M G Chambers

R A Hind

G P Wallin

J Conacher

H Bryson

J W Wilcock

Cadets

P Mind

R Noble




A S Randall

P Hardy

O A Isbell

A Free

H Douglas-Redding

S Stokes


I Walker

D Wilkie

J C E Scott


T Enevoldson

T Petch

B L Reid


G A Gilliespie

J A Mitchell

P W Brown


D H Young

A F Knight



Radio Officer

J D Carroll

G Finlay

D L Allan

J McParlin

R Muir

A W Duke

W Ellmers

R F Cole

Carpenter

F B Ovenstone

T E Howell

A Warnack

L Bryan

J S Jacobs

S R Bushell

H J Pearce

S McCartney

Assist Carpenter

R Grant


T L Murray






Purser-Chief Steward

W F Davies

R K Maryan

A E Moore

H J Cryer

B Atkinson

W C Black

R J Jones

J S Dearness

Second Steward



B E Young






Surgeon



J L Lewthwaite






Chief Engineer

W J Gear

I G Stuart

G H Raine

G Bowie

D L Scott

N H Haley

S McLeod

L N Moffitt

Second Engineer

J Duncan

M Pepper

P Wilkinson

A W Doig

J Foster

H P Aitken

C Evans

W C Garden

Jnr Second Engineer

D Balbirnie


W S Nicol



A E Nellis

R N Hanson

K Fairs

Third Engineer

A J Davies

J Abigail

B Jefferson

R J Wilson

J S Fearon

W Gordon

T Smith

K Fulham

Fourth Engineer

J Smith

L Devine

P Denniston

N F Jordison

J Lennox

R Burrell

T Murphy

A N Perkins

Fifth Engineer

R B Ledger


K Conroy


K Monson

R H Ashdown

J B Laing

R E Wilkes

Sixth Engineer

S White


R L Thomas


P J Unwin

K Windo

J D Clark

T H G Cairncross

Junior Engineer

P D Ledsham

M D Cook


J A Wright


M Dawson


A Clark

First Frig Engineer

J Skelly


E W Shone






Second Frig Engineer

J Heslin


R Wilkinson






Third Frig Engineer

J Arnott


B L Greenwood






First Electrician



G F McDougall


M Hannan


D McRae


Second Electrician



K Cohan




R A Stokes



Clan

MacKay

Left London

14 July

For South Africa

Clan

MacDonald

Left  London

17 July

For South Africa

Clan

Sutherland

Left Liverpool

18 July

For South Africa

Clan

Stewart

Left Liverpool

21 July

For Australia

Clan

Menzies

Left Liverpool

23 July

For South Africa

Clan

MacKendrick

Left London

24 July

For South Africa

King

Arthur

Left Leith

24 July

For E Africa

Clan

Davidson

Left Birkenhead

25 July

For Ceylon

Master

L S Jones

H D Lockyer

F H Turton

N M Graham

F E J O’Hea

P Philip

J L Ritch

G W Spiller

Chief Officer

R J Scott

D H MacMillan

M P R Turner

N Wallace

G S Gann

A M B Porter

R Fullarton

W T Maltman

Second Officer

K H Dann

A M Ewing

J A Cowie

S Young

E N Bass

A W MacKenzie

M Woodhead

G R Stokes

Third Officer

J Riddell

M G Dominy

H Edwards

E J Fisk

A J Burke

G A Anderson

D I McMinn

D W Johnson

Cadets

W Ure

C Duncan












A P Stapley

I R Lewis












D H Kennedy

M Piigneguy












P J R Manson

W Jarmin












I MacKendrick

A E Barley

P C Howard











J Allan

J Hancock












B D Thomson

E T Tomlinson

F G B Jones











I Marr

D L Sinclair

G Beevers

S R E Pardon

V Holland

A H Dalton

K S Reid

D E Mullin

S A Hulse

J Ford

D E Collins

R P MacGeorge

J A Woodall

Radio Officer

J B Clarke

D McNeil

W Gay

W Saville

H Atlay

P M Trharne

J Wright

J Vaughan

Carpenter

W G Bruce

H D Walker

L Sneddon

V R Judge

E A Anderson

B Hare

J N Kelly

G McColl

Assist Carpenter


D Varley







Purser-Chief Steward

A Henry

R E Hewitt

J J Waring

S W Steels

J B Gray

A K Don

M Hassan

J W Nevin

Second Steward



D Mills

E G Gibbs

D W Standaloft




Surgeon



C de W Gibb

P J Jory





Chief Engineer

J Ewing

A Coutts

E S Eddisford

J Woodburn

W MacFarlane

J Shaw

W M McLaren

J M Sullivan

Second Engineer

W Douglas

W Patrick

W P Carrigan

H McIlmurray

G B Sutherland

H W A McFarlane

W O’Connor

A McLeod

Jnr Second Engineer


G Shields

J Scott

G P Ward

L Atkinson



B Gemmell

Third Engineer

W Wilson

L Salt

A Allan

K A Wells

J A Thaw

V Gibson

E H Greenhill

R G M Fyffe

Jnr Third Engineer


D McKirdy







Fourth Engineer

S Duthie

Q Oliver

M Leigh

A D Chadwick

W Rhodes

A Dingley

B Spence

R D Ogston

Jnr Fourth Engineer


B James







Fifth Engineer


D J Muggeridge

G W Shiells

E Clason

T E Henderson


H Nicolson

R Williams

Sixth Engineer


B G Maddison

R A Phillips

J P Gunning

J C O’Leary


E Richardson

B A Lansley

Junior Engineer

S Gray

J Simpson




G Taylor


S Christie

First Frig Engineer


A Keith







Second Frig Engineer


L Ball







Third Frig Engineer


A C Howard







First Electrician


T C Stallard

A Bushell

A S Marr

J H Morris


W R Campbell

H Kerr

Second Electrician


A A Johnston

N Changuion

E W Warren

A J Cruikshank




Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page