Durban

Castle

Left London

25 May

For S & E Africa

Master

N M Lloyd

Chief Officer

H Landless

Second Officer

R Goddard

Ex Second Officer

B Oliver

Third Officer

A Chalmers

Fourth Officer

P Robson

Surgeon

A Adderley

Purser

G Cookman

Asst Pursers

G Tingay

N Lowe

Purser’s Clerks

O Williams

Miss J Gardner


First Radio Officer

T Peake

Second Radio Officer

L Hunt

Third Radio Officer

D Hodge

Nursing Sister

Miss S Sasse

Children’s Hostess

Miss M Pollitt

Band Leader

B Rowe

Carpenter

D Fowler

Bosun

J Matthews

Chief Engineer

A Wolfe

Second Engineer

J Ward

Int Second Engineer

A Lawson

Jnr Second Engineer

R Hotten

Snr Third Engineer

C Ferriera

Int Third Engineer

B Phillips

Jnr Third Engineer

R Oxland

Snr Fourth Engineer

K Griffiths

Int Fourth Engineer

D Minett

Jnr Fourth Engineer

D Forshaw

Snr Fifth Engineer

C Meek

Int Fifth Engineer

D Coutts

Jnr Fifth Engineer

T Jenkins

Sixth Engineer

J Lloyd

First Electrician

R Peters

Second Electrician

R Coombes

ER Storekeeper

A Robertson

Chief Steward

I Beckett

Second Steward

G Beaumont

Chief Barman

A Sims

Storekeeper

A Briner

Linen Steward

G Etherton

Head Waiter

J Dorrington

First Passenger Steward


First Tourist Steward

J MacArthur

Tourist Head Waiter

G Devine

Laundryman

M Ball

Chef

C Raw

Baker and Confectioner

A Wake

Butcher

R Thompson

1959 - May


The Intermediate Service

The Cargo Service


Clan

MacTaggart

Left Liverpool

6 May

For South Africa


Hesperides

Left Liverpool

9 May

For India


Argyllshire

Left Liverpool

12 May

For Australia

Clan

MacIver

Left Liverpool

16 May

For South Africa

Clan

MacLachlan

Left  London

16 May

For South Africa

Clan

MacLennan

Left Liverpool

20 May

For South Africa

Master

H P Thornton

S R J Woods

A J Hogg

J J Miller

A G Benyon

W I Jones

Chief Officer

R A Escolme

P L Flatau

J K Currie

R W D Kenyon

W A Ross

R Wise

Second Officer

B H Brown

H S Guthie

A G Cruikshank

J R Aldous

L Hamer

G W A Smith

Third Officer

M C Calder

J J H Wilson

J W Costley

J L Marwick

G P Atkinson

M A T McMillan

Cadets

C H Black

W J MacKinnon





R H Allen

A T Skene





E P Genochio

R Cadzow

H S Thomas

J Solomon

M B Warne

G H Chalmers

G D Snowden

M A Carr





W C Robb






P R Petherbridge

B F Martin





Radio Officer

W Johnson

P McGlynn

G W Martyn

P Sherdley

N P Sherim

E Carruthers

Carpenter

W Rae

G Murray

G E Stanley

A Johnstone

C Robb

C McCambridge

Assist Carpenter



A B Minton




Purser/Catering Officer

H G E Mason

P Mechan

M O’Kane

G V James

G Chadwick

E B Johnson

Second Steward



E O’Neill




Surgeon



E Wiliams




Chief Engineer

W G McClunie

J Stewart

J D Brown

A A Corlett

J Weir

C C Wade

Second Engineer

E Cleary

J A Nolan

D Houston

R J McLean

P M Grant

R French

Jnr Second Engineer

R Brown


J W Johnstone

M McDougall

G W Cullingford

S J W Cain

Third Engineer

M K Stainsby

W B Hudson

R R Ferrier

G J Cullen

G Fender

I McLean

Fourth Engineer

D J Manby

N Watson

B H Sandford

T D Field

P R Snadden

R J Geddes

Fifth Engineer

B A Beck


G Rithwani

A H Baker

A McKinnon

D K J Blakemore

Sixth Engineer

W S McVicar


J W Park

M J Kelly

C C M Johnston

K G Stevens

Junior Engineer


G P Hottinger



G Saunders

G E Best

Apprentice Engineers




D J Matthews

J K Devlin



First Frig Engineer



A Sleight




Second Frig Engineer



J Ringshaw




Third Frig Engineer



P Scott




First Electrician

J B Anderson


T Lowry

A E Stewart



Second Electrician

R M Bendall


J Cuthbertson

J F Burke




Clan

Buchanan

Left Liverpool

20 May

For India

Clan

MacInlay

Left Liverpool

23 May

For East Africa

Clan

MacLay

Left Liverpool

26 May

For India


Umtata

Left London

27 May

For E Africa


Umgeni

Left Liverpool

30 May

For South Africa

Master

J L Jones

J O Woodall

L S Jones

H J M Watkins

R R Baxter

Chief Officer

A G Allson

I M Shearer

W T Maltman

W D B Davidson

I W Bennet

Second Officer

P D Penn

W N Pritchard

G Brice

M B Ayles

K G P Swift

Third Officer

G A Jackson

R Dobie

J Riddell

E G Turner

M Jackson

Cadets

S Perryman

D J Rugge-Price

D Warwick

C W Kirkby

K A Oldridge

B M King






R A Slack

D A M Williams










W Ore

C Duncan










B J Flawn

H Gillespie

A Nyzink

J A Judd

A W Harris

B R Watt

S Stignant

R Van der Kroll

B M Georgeson

D Maas

C Garven

K J Barnett

W H Walker

W P Davis-Berry

D R Turner








Radio Officer

J Lamb

S Gracie

J B Clarke

G Howes

A R Cox

Carpenter

D E Matheson

T G Garrett

W G Bruce

D H Jones

A MacLennan

Assist Carpenter





P R Appleton

Purser/Catering Officer

L G Bailey

T Henshall

A Henry

R L Jordan

F G Russell

Second Steward


A McGrouther




Chief Engineer

H J Hall

L German

L Brown

L J Doyle

W McDonald

Second Engineer

A W Matthews

J P Johnston

T Drakard

G Wood

N P Ives

Jnr Second Engineer

A M Clydesdale

M Connell

R McCullum


A Arnott

Third Engineer

J Caddell

D Thompson

J Minnis

O F Jones

M F Andrew

Fourth Engineer

D Wilkinson

E J Hetherington

K R P Roberts

M Owens

D S Thompson

Fifth Engineer

H B McNaughton

D Eaves

E H Lamb

I Wilkinson

W Elrick

Sixth Engineer

J D Wynn

G Codling

T M Miller

R C Oliver

G Leslie

Junior Engineer

K Williams





H W Archer

J Saunders

A J Bradley

J C Blair



First Frig Engineer





R L Barnett

Second Frig Engineer





A McQueen

Third Frig Engineer





T A Andrew

First Electrician


J W Bartlett

W R Quigley



Second Electrician


E W Bland

G R Freeman



Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page