Intermediate Service

Durban Castle

Left London

25 May

For S & E Africa

Master

N M Lloyd

Chief Officer

H Landless

Second Officer

R Goddard

Ex Second Officer

B Oliver

Third Officer

A Chalmers

Fourth Officer

P Robson

Surgeon

A Adderley

Purser

G Cookman

Asst Pursers

G Tingay

N Lowe

Purser’s Clerks

O Williams

Miss J Gardner

First Radio Officer

T Peake

Second Radio Officer

L Hunt

Third Radio Officer

D Hodge

Nursing Sister

Miss S Sasse

Children’s Hostess

Miss M Pollitt

Band Leader

B Rowe

Carpenter

D Fowler

Bosun

J Matthews

Chief Engineer

A Wolfe

Second Engineer

J Ward

Int Second Engineer

A Lawson

Jnr Second Engineer

R Hotten

Snr Third Engineer

C Ferriera

Int Third Engineer

B Phillips

Jnr Third Engineer

R Oxland

Snr Fourth Engineer

K Griffiths

Int Fourth Engineer

D Minett

Jnr Fourth Engineer

D Forshaw

Snr Fifth Engineer

C Meek

Int Fifth Engineer

D Coutts

Jnr Fifth Engineer

T Jenkins

Sixth Engineer

J Lloyd

First Electrician

R Peters

Second Electrician

R Coombes

ER Storekeeper

A Robertson

Chief Steward

I Beckett

Second Steward

G Beaumont

Chief Barman

A Sims

Storekeeper

A Briner

Linen Steward

G Etherton

Head Waiter

J Dorrington

First Tourist Steward

J MacArthur

Tourist Head Waiter

G Devine

Laundryman

M Ball

Chef

C Raw

Baker and Confectioner

A Wake

Butcher

R Thompson

1959 - May



Clan MacTaggart

Left Liverpool

6 May

For South Africa

Clan MacIver

Left Liverpool

16 May

For South Africa

Clan MacLachlan

Left  London

16 May

For South Africa

Clan MacLennan

Left Liverpool

20 May

For South Africa

Master

H P Thornton

J J Miller

A G Benyon

W I Jones

Chief Officer

R A Escolme

R W D Kenyon

W A Ross

R Wise

Second Officer

B H Brown

J R Aldous

L Hamer

G W A Smith

Third Officer

M C Calder

J L Marwick

G P Atkinson

M A T McMillan

Cadets

C H Black

W J MacKinnon

G D Snowden

M A Carr

W C Robb


P R Petherbridge

B F Martin

Radio Officer

W Johnson

P Sherdley

N P Sherim

E Carruthers

Carpenter

W Rae

A Johnstone

C Robb

C McCambridge

Purser/Catering Officer

H G E Mason

G V James

G Chadwick

E B Johnson

Chief Engineer

W G McClunie

A A Corlett

J Weir

C C Wade

Second Engineer

E Cleary

R J McLean

P M Grant

R French

Jnr Second Engineer

R Brown

M McDougall

G W Cullingford

S J W Cain

Third Engineer

M K Stainsby

G J Cullen

G Fender

I McLean

Fourth Engineer

D J Manby

T D Field

P R Snadden

R J Geddes

Fifth Engineer

B A Beck

A H Baker

A McKinnon

D K J Blakemore

Sixth Engineer

W S McVicar

M J Kelly

C C M Johnston

K G Stevens

Junior Engineer



G Saunders

G E Best

Apprentice Engineers


D J Matthews

J K Devlin



First Electrician

J B Anderson

A E Stewart



Second Electrician

R M Bendall

J F Burke




Clan Buchanan

Left Liverpool

20 May

For India

Clan MacInlay

Left Liverpool

23 May

For East Africa

Clan MacLay

Left Liverpool

26 May

For India

Master

J L Jones

J O Woodall

L S Jones

Chief Officer

A G Allson

I M Shearer

W T Maltman

Second Officer

P D Penn

W N Pritchard

G Brice

Third Officer

G A Jackson

R Dobie

J Riddell

Cadets

S Perryman

D J Rugge-Price

D Warwick

C W Kirkby

K A Oldridge

B M King

R A Slack

D A M Williams





W Ore

C Duncan





Radio Officer

J Lamb

S Gracie

J B Clarke

Carpenter

D E Matheson

T G Garrett

W G Bruce

Purser/Catering Officer

L G Bailey

T Henshall

A Henry

Second Steward


A McGrouther


Chief Engineer

H J Hall

L German

L Brown

Second Engineer

A W Matthews

J P Johnston

T Drakard

Jnr Second Engineer

A M Clydesdale

M Connell

R McCullum

Third Engineer

J Caddell

D Thompson

J Minnis

Fourth Engineer

D Wilkinson

E J Hetherington

K R P Roberts

Fifth Engineer

H B McNaughton

D Eaves

E H Lamb

Sixth Engineer

J D Wynn

G Codling

T M Miller

Junior Engineer

K Williams



First Electrician


J W Bartlett

W R Quigley

Second Electrician


E W Bland

G R Freeman


Union-Castle Line


Clan Line


Argyllshire

Left Liverpool

12 May

For Australia

Master

A J Hogg

Chief Officer

J K Currie

Second Officer

A G Cruikshank

Third Officer

J W Costley

Cadets

E P Genochio

R Cadzow

H S Thomas

J Solomon

M B Warne

G H Chalmers

Radio Officer

G W Martyn

Carpenter

G E Stanley

Assist Carpenter

A B Minton

Purser/Catering Officer

M O’Kane

Second Steward

E O’Neill

Surgeon

E Wiliams

Chief Engineer

J D Brown

Second Engineer

D Houston

Jnr Second Engineer

J W Johnstone

Third Engineer

R R Ferrier

Fourth Engineer

B H Sandford

Fifth Engineer

G Rithwani

Sixth Engineer

J W Park

First Frig Engineer

A Sleight

Second Frig Engineer

J Ringshaw

Third Frig Engineer

P Scott

First Electrician

T Lowry

Second Electrician

J Cuthbertson


Hesperides

Left Liverpool

9 May

For India

Master

S R J Woods

Chief Officer

P L Flatau

Second Officer

H S Guthie

Third Officer

J J H Wilson

Cadets

R H Allen

A T Skene

Radio Officer

P McGlynn

Carpenter

G Murray

Purser/Catering Officer

P Mechan

Chief Engineer

J Stewart

Second Engineer

J A Nolan

Third Engineer

W B Hudson

Fourth Engineer

N Watson

Junior Engineer

G P Hottinger


Umtata

Left London

27 May

For E Africa

Umgeni

Left Liverpool

30 May

For South Africa

Master

H J M Watkins

R R Baxter

Chief Officer

W D B Davidson

I W Bennet

Second Officer

M B Ayles

K G P Swift

Third Officer

E G Turner

M Jackson

Cadets

B J Flawn

H Gillespie

A Nyzink

J A Judd

A W Harris

B R Watt

S Stignant

R Van der Kroll

B M Georgeson

D Maas

C Garven

K J Barnett

W H Walker

W P Davis-Berry

D R Turner








Radio Officer

G Howes

A R Cox

Carpenter

D H Jones

A MacLennan

Assist Carpenter


P R Appleton

Purser/Catering Officer

R L Jordan

F G Russell

Chief Engineer

L J Doyle

W McDonald

Second Engineer

G Wood

N P Ives

Jnr Second Engineer


A Arnott

Third Engineer

O F Jones

M F Andrew

Fourth Engineer

M Owens

D S Thompson

Fifth Engineer

I Wilkinson

W Elrick

Sixth Engineer

R C Oliver

G Leslie

Junior Engineer

H W Archer

J Saunders

A J Bradley

J C Blair



First Frig Engineer


R L Barnett

Second Frig Engineer


A McQueen

Third Frig Engineer


T A Andrew


Scottish Shire Line


Houston Line


Natal Line

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page