1960 - April


The Mail Service

The Intermediate Service

The Cargo Service


Athlone

Castle

Left Southampton

4 February

For South Africa

Carnarvon

Castle

Left Southampton

11 February

For South Africa

Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

18 February

For South Africa

Winchester

Castle

Left Southampton

25 February

For South Africa

Capetown

Castle

Left Southampton

3 March

For South Africa

Stirling

Castle

Left Southampton

10 March

For South Africa

Pretoria

Castle

Left Southampton

17 March

For South Africa

Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

24 March

For South Africa

Master

A Patey

J Smythe

H A Deller

R A D Cambridge

G W B Lloyd

W S Byles

J Fisher

G Mayhew

Chief Officer

D Rees

B Mitton

H Walden

T Kendra

P Rose

W Howson

G Matthews

D Rees

First Officer

T Geesin

R Olden

R J Miller

G Beaumont

P Beadon

R Lofts

R Kerr

R Bamlett

Second Officer

T Jones

A Chalmers

J Kelway

F Pigeon

R Goddard

D Bird

W Kirkbride

E Paul

Third Officer

J Kemp-Luck

C Ennis

A Sutherland

P Jackson

B Webb

J Turner

J Drake

A Wigham

Fourth Officer

A Devine

A Coghlan

E J Thorpe

R Stearn

A Parr-Morley

T Murton

O Keen

D Bell

Ex Fourth Officer

N Alford

R Blythe

S Lewin

C Brown

C Hoskins

M Fazakerley

R Starr

G Plummer

Jnr 4th Fourth Officer

D Haynes

G Kyle

T Pool

P Clark

L Roskell

W Beavis

J Smoult

I Monro

Surgeon

H Ashwin

N Sanderson

D Whittcombe

J Latham

R Newsom

F Slattery

M Hall

J Donald

Purser

R Thomson

D Smith

J F Atkins

W Cook

R Strugnell

H Riddell

J Wynter

M Bain

Second Purser

R Baker


O Gilbert


T Morris

P Cowles

O Parry-Williams

A Hodge

Asst Pursers

J Deardon


J Page

S Livesey

J MacIntyre

M S Squire

M Mears

T Kaye

G Tompkins


L Peters


D Myerscough

M Hackett

R Gallop

R Funnell

Purser’s Clerks

A Gwynn

R Griffin

Miss R Ravenscroft

J Thompson

A Readman

Miss B Hunt


Miss E Kirkham

Miss J Gomme

Miss M Hamilton

M Morley

Miss J Rollins

Miss A Fletcher-Randal

T Cobbett

H Sayers

Miss O Jones

Miss K Johnstone

B Davis

R Churcher

C Hunter

Miss D Caley

Miss V Mather

C Lloyd

R Johnson

Miss A Morgan


G Cartwright

Miss M Lock

Miss J Green


First Radio Officer

R Brew

G Kilmister

J Hodgson

E Shaw

W Brown

J Summers

H Liggins

E Pitt

Second Radio Officer

F Sharp

K Fearnhead

S Harden

W Eckersley

L Whitaker

J Tuck

H Robinson

R Hough

Third Radio Officer

L Hunt

P Mahon

G Walker

F Brown

W Hawksworth

G Dunnett

J Cagney

J Walker

Fourth Radio Officer

P Smith


T Grant


D Evans

M Ilott

M Barker

J Burford

Nursing Sister

Miss M Walker

Miss V Fleming

Miss M C Field

Miss J Flight

Miss B Proper

Miss E MacIntosh

Miss E Bate

Miss G Prince

Children’s Hostess

Miss M Thomas


Miss M Ginnety


Miss P Moody


Miss C Hutchinson

Miss A Wakefield


Miss P Tillbrook


Miss L Flower


Miss M Hill


Band Leader

J Lloyd

W Beswick

E Heath

W McLean

T Evans

J Curtis

F Marrin

J Skene

Carpenter

W Forrester

A Wheeler

J Wilson

P Bell

W Ross

R Williams

J Love

A Hart

Bosun

B Jones

W Peckham

R Briggs

G Browne

J Perry

E Wheeler

N Ward

L Walker

Painter

F Parkin

P Turtle

R Stockwell

D Bygrave

C McHugh

R Bury

J Chivers

B Pyne

Chief Engineer

P Arrand

J Lyon

W Purse

A Shute

S Logan

W Makepeace

J Burrows

E  St J Tuck

First Engineer

B Rice

T Drysdale

P Nicholls

W Simm

J Cochrane

C Wall

J Leitch

A D Mailer

Snr Second Engineer

J Burton

J Chalmers

J Mawhinney

W Robertson

J Roberts

J Bray

D Utley

J Wassall

Int Second Engineer

W Nicholls

A Simpson

K Ferguson

L Jones

D Cameron

J Beech

R Crook

E E Edwards

Jnr Second Engineer

M Stewart

P Hodgkinson

J R Simpson

P McDougal

J B Musgrove

R Worth

N Chillek

H Greeff

Snr Third Engineer

A Ashbridge

T Niblock

J Kelly

D Hill

I Banks

A Hazell

J Duchossoy

J Foottit

Int Third Engineer

R Dunn-Sims

D Laming

A E Gurd

J Johnson

G Banks

E Scott

E Sartori

P W Hopkins

Jnr Third Engineer

T Dawe

CC Goff

D D Morrison

G Atkinson

J Rice

D Campbell

P McDaid

G Grocombe

Snr Fourth Engineer

N Harrison

P McAneny

V Hamilton

H Rolfe

B G Veale

F Ankrett

D Doe

R Jones

Int Fourth Engineer

R Frost

L Stidson

J A Fraser

D Clarke

S Styles

E Perrin

M Donaldson

T F Puleston

Jnr Fourth Engineer

I Jenkins

D Smith

J Lomas

W Lewis

D Bennett

R Swindall

K Challice

J Everest

Snr Fifth Engineer

J Thomson

A Ray

P Barlow

C Diaper

M J Payne

J Fry

A Riggs

K Newton

Int Fifth Engineer

O Nelson

J Fenner

B R Lighting

W Smith

D Hunt

J Kerr

F Staehly

A Jack

Jnr Fifth Engineer

A Hall

I Smith

R Lawson

R Fenton

C Brislin

J Whybrow

D McAneny

T M Warren

Snr Sixth Engineer

W Steele

J Palin

A R Wood

T McGoldrick

C L Pollard

J Collins

A Brown

J Deighton

Int Sixth Engineer

H Parselle

J Carmichael

R Pearson

E Lenton

E Williamson

R Jerrim

H Cleverly

D Siddle

Jnr Sixth Engineer

J Moyes

B Butterworth

A Reen

R Marks

P Jamison

A Cowie

R Davie

G King

Seventh Engineer

J Edwards


T Luker


J Eyles

R MacAskill

M Le Grys

J Kidd

First Electrician

J Cunningham

B Hamilton

A MacIntyre

A Hicks

E Wilson

J Turnock

H Forbes

A Taylor

Second Electrician

J Gibbs

H Overton

R Reavey

M Selby

J Gillard

F Downes

R Plested

B Rowe

Third Electrician

P Cook


J Kelly


A Buchan

L Kinley

A Wearmouth

D Grant

ER Storekeeper

W Jones

T Allen

A Purkiss

G Sillence

F Southwell

P Phillips

J Phillips

A Martin

ER Leading Hand

C Benson

R Wiltshire

J Jones

F Taylor

G Walcroft

C Poate

R Harding

G Kearley

Chief Catering Officer

E Rich

E Cole

L Cooper-Thorne

J Denton

J Westwood

R Reeves

D Wickenden

T Brown

Second Cat Officer

G Waugh

T Conway

G Gibson

W Woods

R Noble

L Sharp

G Hopper

S Tupper

Chief Barman

L Hockley

J McIntyre

E Brooke

J Castleman

C Gilmour

L O’Dell

P Leggett

W Meyer

Storekeeper

F Stevens

P Nash

A C Greaves

L Babey

G Austin

M Thorpe

R Howells

D Organ

Head Waiter (1st Class)

S Stillwood

C O’Sullivan

S A Sullivan

J Roberts

M Monod

F Mortara

J Dorrington

W Miller

First Tourist Steward

H Gubbins

J Williams

D B Neal


F Gregory

A Pritchard

L Stenning

K Green

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

J Banks

E Russell

A Barkhuysen

R White

R Furness


A Talavera

J Lewis

Laundryman

W Cronin

J Beavis

G Curry

C Higgins

A Burroughs

J Sumpton

A Fabian

S Cersell

Chef

D Daysh

D Heard

N Watts

L Floyd

W Leigh

N Meadows

H Laight

C Alves

Baker

H Smith

N Fielder

S Tilsed

T Gray

E Smith

W Saunders

H Skipp

A Newbury

Butcher

L Newman

J Paterson

H C J Cooke

R Wateridge

T Meadows

S Grove

L Nicholson

A Shearman


Kenya

Castle

Left London

2 February

For E & S Africa

Rhodesia

Castle

Left London

1 March

For S & E Africa

Braemar

Castle

Left London

9 March

For S & E Africa

Master

G Stephenson

J James

H L Holland

Chief Officer

H Charnley

H Landless

J Stewart

Second Officer

M Llewellyn

K Barry

K Bennett

Ex Second Officer

E Harding

P Redford

G Wood

Third Officer

T Ball

D France

D Joyce

Fourth Officer

R Flint

D Howell

K Parker

Surgeon

M MacNamara

D Fairley

J Wright

Purser

J Dimmock

A Connelly

J Havers

Asst Pursers

W Blanden

B James

M Moore

G Morris

R Campbell

J Davies

Purser’s Clerks

M Collins

Miss S Pienaar

R Munro

Miss S McGregor

D Smith

Miss J Gardner

First Radio Officer

R Eager

R Cullen

D Bristow

Second Radio Officer

G Hilton

H McColl

R Mercer

Third Radio Officer

D Hodge

R Rayner

L Smith

Nursing Sister

Miss A Mark

Miss E Farrant

Miss V Tombs

Children’s Hostess

Miss M Dickin

Miss B Blessley

Miss A Tyson-Heap

Carpenter

K Lamb

W Wardley

J Hodkinson

Bosun

H Hawken

F Rose

N Lennon

Chief Engineer

F Benham

R Kirkwood

N Ruffell

Snr Second Engineer

T Wilson

A Nathanielsz

J Murphy

Int Second Engineer

R Triggs

R Short

D Smith

Jnr Second Engineer

F Ellis

B Bell

W Irvine

Snr Third Engineer

D Wayman

J Walker

O Tin

Int Third Engineer

T Russell

D Helm

W Allan

Jnr Third Engineer

O Farrelly

M Miles

B Whitehurst

Snr Fourth Engineer

D Burgess

K Knowles

W Steen

Int Fourth Engineer

C Wilkins

D Mitchell

J Elston

Jnr Fourth Engineer

G Marshall

C Wilkinson

J Timothy

Snr Fifth Engineer

R Hitchings

F Auret

D McConnell

Int Fifth Engineer

B Howard

D Gardner

F Gilbert

Jnr Fifth Engineer

J Clare

W Ballantyne

C Groves

Sixth Engineer

R Gulvin

J Boyle

D Winning

First Electrician

S McLean

H Windsor

C Crowe

Second Electrician

M Butler

A Diaper

G Forrester

ER Storekeeper

E Wallace

A MacArthur

E Cull

Chief Catering Officer

F Stanton

H Wallace

E Barber

Second Catering Officer

D Gilbert

A Hebden

A Snowden

Chief Barman

F Hubbard

P Beech

F Shepherd

Storekeeper

J Boyland

P Leal

S Bain

Linen Steward

D Nicholl

L Sheaf

C Bosman

First Passenger Steward

A Greenslade

W Jackson

T Grogan

Tourist Head Waiter

W Parry

C Matthews

R Bowen

Laundryman

R Maidment

R Findlay

S Pallott

Chef

V Moakes

A Cadden

J Brown

Baker and Confectioner

A Brohamer

A Frostick

W Stannard

Butcher

O Williams

D Holland

H Dulieu

U-C Cargo Service

Roslin

Castle

Left London

25 January

For S & E Africa

Rowallan

Castle

Left London

29 January

For E Africa

Roxburgh

Castle

Left Genoa

3 February

For E Africa

Richmond

Castle

Left London

8 February

For S & E Africa

Riebeeck

Castle

Left Southampton

1 March

For Hamburg

& S Africa

Rustenburg

Castle

Left Immingham

1 March

For South Africa

Kenilworth

Castle

Left Liverpool

17 March

For S & E Africa

Tintagel

Castle

Left London

26 March

For S & E Africa

Master

R M Wright

W Anson

W R Carr

G D Fowler

W C J Swift

A Freer

R H Pape

A E F Payne

Chief Officer

D Robson

M Zugg

R Parkin

G C Craze

W McFarland

C Bragg

R T Jaques

P S G Eckford

Second Officer

J Davis

A Rea

J Currie

W E Dodds

A Acutt

B Oram

G V Hobbs

K S Garrett

Third Officer

P Laister

G Ryan

B Lee

C W Wood

G Draysey

H Bonsor

T D Tidswell

P D A Robson

Fourth Officer







S J S Ramsay


Cadets


R Winterburn

W Bushell

J Barker

J Cochrane



C Jones

N Hayward

D Cook

J Madge

J Ingleson


A P Caola

M J Eden

R M Middleton

D P Cousins

S A Hulse

D R Youles

B Watt

J V Oliver

J Ilton




G Watt

I Bell

P Sheford




J W Prior

M H Kinsman

W J Simms

A O Stewart

N F Combes


C J C Harker

P D Rushton

J M Jones




Radio Officer

J W Ward

C Marston

P Spencer

T O Bury

G Hurst

F Naylor

P Bedwell

G W Candy

Carpenter

B L May

M Braund

T Fletcher

O Griffiths

E Quigley

R Murphy

K J Beer

A J Watts

Bosun

G S Anderson

E Guest

W Arnold

J T Matthews

E Hoareau

W Cannadine

V T Wickens

T H Francis

Chief Engineer

H MacMillan

N Robertson

R Somers

W Laverty

E Greenfield

E Rouse

A H Forster

J M Archdeacon

Snr Second Engineer

A A Lawson

H Hughes

A Baird

J H McCreery

J Bunney

L Sinclair

A D R Brudenell

H R Selby

Int Second Engineer

J C Lester

T Mitchell

J Harvey

D P Solomon

E Bevan

D Young

V R Button

E G Tulip

Jnr Second Engineer

A J Rowbottom

M Libby

R Paterson

C G Ford

R MacDonald

J Davis

J E Wheeler

R D Elkins

Snr Third Engineer

L Barrett

R Bale

D Jamieson

L R Widdicombe

D Butt

G Manship

K Ireland

B C Spenceley

Int Third Engineer

M Woodroofe

P Price

H MacLeod

G C Clark

P Nason

F Fermor

L R May

R A Blenkinsop

Jnr Third Engineer

F Horn

N Dear

B Fenton

J F Tierney

J Lyle

G Evans

G Watson

D H C Starkings

Snr Fourth Engineer

R Argent

F Belcher

M Desbrosses

J E Alexander

M Longhurst

T Stirling

L Ganswyk

P L Poshoff

Int Fourth Engineer

M Guy

A Coulter


C A J Christie

J Lloyd

J Purves



Jnr Fourth Engineer

J G Harvard

J Donaghy


G E Allsopp

P Wilson

A Noakes



Electrician

G L Wilson

P Maynard

M MacDougall

K J Thompson

P Nicholson

D Lansdown

D T Gormley

P T C Wilkinson

ER Storekeeper

G Jenkins

C Lynch

H Wannerton

T Jenkins

W Wren

C Weaver

D E Allan

S Grinyesha

Purser Chief Steward

J Seyman

G Walker

H Lear

W Morris

J Goulder

A Meachin

R P Murphy

W R Worrall


Perthshire

Left Liverpool

27 January

For South Africa

Clan

Malcolm

Left  Liverpool

27 January for South Africa

Clan

Davidson

Left Liverpool

29 January

For Colombo

Clan

MacIntosh

Left Liverpool

3 February

For Australia

Clan

MacDougall

Left Liverpool

3 February

For Australia

Umgeni

Left Rotterdam

3 February

For South Africa

Hesperia

Left Liverpool

7 February

For Chalna

Clan

Chattan

Left Barry

10 February

For Calcutta

Master

E W Jenkin

F H S Petherbridge

J P Dunphy

I C Scott

L Pogson

R R Baxter

A Mair

T A Watkinson

Chief Officer

J A Baxter

G E Trowsdale

C de F Hedges

J D W Chapple

F G King

I W Bennet

R K Wilson

J B Caley

Second Officer

R G Toogood

N Campbell

C Latham

R P McLachlan

D M Grant

D Tooms

C S Houghton

R A Robertson

Third Officer

D L Bark

G R Cooper

P A Laurie

M C Calder

J S Crawshaw

W J Lees

D W Johnston

D Doyne

Fourth Officer

R G Smith




C R S Dyer

G D Snowdon



Cadets

J C Hancock

W T Owen












G Heuchan

A J Champion












H A Pearson

D P Collins

K S Reid

D E Mullin

I M Marr

M H Dalton

G H Ball

B Mann

W C Robb

J A Woodall

E Pardon

I L Sinclair

R B Koenig

R W Gook

P Leblanc












C H Strickland

D Arp

P R Petherbridge











H Gillespie

J James












H Walker

B Meir












E Edwards

P Lightbody












Radio Officer

F E Anderson

A W J MacLeod

J Vaughan

J L Baird

G E Randall

A R Cox

T MacAnernay

E Shillabeer

Carpenter

W Rogers

D Lancaster

N Burkett

G S Yates

A D Jones

A MacLennan

R C Wasson

A B Minton

Asst Carpenter

J Walker




D G Knight




Purser-Chief Steward

J W Nevin

R L Jordan

J Aitken

C Millett

A Trenholm

F G Russell

H G Anstey

S A Owens

Second Steward


W D Whyte


J A MacInnes


R Hesk



Chief Engineer

A C W Logie

W McDermott

J Sullivan

T W Reay

J C Forbes

W McDonald

R Marshall

E J Hodgson

Second Engineer

R W Rodger

J G C Sherriff

A MacLeod

R J MacLean

W Newton

C M Bett

W R R Ogg

R S Baker

Jnr Second Engineer

A J Neely

D Clarkson

B Gemmell

A F McLaughlin

D G McCormack

A Arnott


H A MacKay

Third Engineer

R Moffat

R C Thompson

M Leigh

B Quinn

B Kelly

H Allan

A Aldridge

F Orr

Jnr Third Engineer





W Jack




Fourth Engineer

R Swan

J Seaton

D J Blakemore

R Savage

G N Aldridge

W Stevenson

D R R Hutton

E Mullins

Jnr Fourth Engineer





N R Campbell




Fifth Engineer

A F T Connor

J T Queen

R Williams

C Hubbold

J R Harrison

S White


R N Meldrum

Sixth Engineer

J Caldwell

J W Quine

S Christie

G D Toms

J S Little

T A Andrew


J A Reid

Junior Engineer

R Hastie


J B Allen


M McArthur

A R M Clark

J J Hanlon

J Hyland

First Frig Engineer

J Heslin




A McQueen

R L Barnett



Second Frig Engineer

S G Wemyss




J M Barnes

D Cunningham



Third Frig Engineer

R Hastie




C W Armitage

R L Fantham



First Electrician


E Morgan

H Kerr

E F Mc Shane

R Turriff




Second Electrician


D McNeill


A Disley

K Bruce




Boilermaker

H A S Jones









Clan

Urquhart

Left Swansea

10 February

For South Africa

King

Charles

Left  Bremerhaven

12 February

For Cape Town

Clan

MacLachlan

Left Rotterdam

15 February

For South Africa

Clan

MacKellar

Left Liverpool

17 February

For Dar es Salaam

Ayrshire

Left Liverpool

17 February

For South Africa

Clan

MacLennan

Left Milford Haven

20 February

For Chalna

Clan

MacKinnon

Left London

22 February

For Mauritius

Clan

Chisholm

Left Rotterdam

24 February

For South Africa

Master

F B Parker

W H Keith

R A Harris

R Shattock

P MacMillan

W J Jones

F Harris

J V Findlay

Chief Officer

T L Kirby

J Nutt

P R Kent

J M Brackenridge

M N Ure

N F Wray-Cook

R A G Simmons

G S Rowland

Second Officer

J L Cameron

M G Chambers

G R Stokes

A Rowley

E C Harvey

G W A Smith

D J A Taylor

H A MacKenzie

Third Officer

W Dancer

R A Hind

N Brooks

J W Trickett

J H Buttress

M A T McMillan

A K Deacon

C Irving

Fourth Officer

R G Skedd




R H Leggatt




Cadets

A T Skene

F L Kilmartin



J W Burton

B P Martin



I Sayward

J F G White



I Noble

M E Woodall

P Nind


P Grelle

M R Cook

A Free

A S Randall

D J F Bruce

R Noble

R Ebdon


J G Stewart

S Stignant

J Ford


I MacAlpine

D A Williams

B L Reid


Radio Officer

J D Carroll

M Mercer

N P Shrew

F Fawcett

D J Allen

H F Guthrie

J Cox

C Crew

Carpenter

F B Ovenstone

H Pardoe

C Robb

R Ely

A Warneck

L Bryan


G Cowley

Asst Carpenter

R Grant




J Hay




Purser-Chief Steward

A Morton

W H Curness

G Chadwick

F McDonald

A E Moore

A Allan

R C Wilson

W Davies

Second Steward


G V Roffey



D W Stanaloft




Surgeon





J L Lewthwaite




Chief Engineer

W J Gear

R Gemmell

J Weir

G K McGarrity

G H Raine

C C Wade

W Fotheringham

R McLuckie

Second Engineer

J Duncan

J Doey

L M Holland

R McAllister

R W Welch

F Vernal

R J Hayton

C Aitken

Jnr Second Engineer

D Balbirnie


G W Cullingford


J R Ross

J R G Fraser


R S Murray

Third Engineer

A J Davies

B C McNaughton

G Fender

T E Richards

A A Garrock

J E Christie

J F MacFarlane

B A Jackson

Fourth Engineer

F Rae

J Kelly

P R Sneddon

A G Wood

K Conroy

J R Rennie

C I Murcott

J Loughran

Fifth Engineer

R L Thomas

P Gallagher

G Saunders


J D Wynn

L Nicol


J W Maddocks

Sixth Engineer

A Holmes

B White

K Williams


G E Gilpin

J M Phillips


T McElroy

Junior Engineer

A Arnott


G T Thomson

N T Barker

R Wathen

G Gordon

J G Shaw

D L Price

First Frig Engineer

J Skelly




E W Shone




Second Frig Engineer

A Dickson




W A Woodman




Third Frig Engineer

P E Holt




R Nathan




First Electrician


J G Gillan



G F McDougall




Second Electrician





S W Spalding





Clan

MacTaggart

Left Liverpool

26 February

For South Africa

Clan

Malcolm

Left  Milford Haven

2 March

For South Africa

Clan

MacKay

Left Liverpool

3 March

For Colombo

Clan

MacDonald

Left Marseilles

3 March

For Mauritius

Clan

MacLaren

Left Liverpool

4 March

For Calcutta

King

Alfred

Left London

4 March

For New Orleans & Houston

Clan

Cumming

Left Rotterdam

8 March

For Beira

Clan

MacIntyre

Left Liverpool

10 March

For Mauritius

Master

F H Thornton

F H S Petherbridge

N F Stewart

H D Lockyer

D T Griffiths

G A Russ

L W Gibbins

J O Woodall

Chief Officer

J S Catterall

G E Trousdale

E J E Owen

D H MacMillan

P W Kidd

M D Whiteley

A A Graham

I M Shearer

Second Officer

E S Surgey

N Campbell

J Conacher

K G P Swift

B C Peat

N D McGregor

B King

W N Pritchard

Third Officer

D Thomson

G R Cooper

L A Bartrip

D C Wellstead

C F Knott

P Gurnell

J B Woomble

M Smith

Fourth Officer




C MacIver





Cadets

R H Wyatt

C Duncan

D K MacKinnon

G Heuchan

A J Champion


D Clarke

P Gnanendran


N Broggio

R S Moore

A Nyzink

R P Holt

M Stamatiou


J F Vesey

D M Morrison


C H Williams

A R Milne


M J Hampton

C H Black


Radio Officer

C J Ritchie

A W J MacLeod

D Norris

D MacNeil

R W Moore

P McGlynn

A W Duke

S Gracie

Carpenter

W Rae

D Lancaster

W C A Martin

H D Walker

T Byers

P Stephen

D Baxter

T E Jarret

Asst Carpenter




M S Ramsey





Purser-Chief Steward

H G E Mason

R L Jordan

A Henry

R E Hewitt

A J Fisher

J G Lucas

W C Black

T Henshall

Second Steward


W D Whyte




M MacDonald



Chief Engineer

W G McClunie

W McDermott

J C Saunders

A Coutts

J M Whitten

J McAuslan

W Hornall

L German

Second Engineer

G B Coull

J G C Sherriff

J C O’Donnell

P McDougall

R V MacDonald

W R Meek

H W MacFarlane

J Johnson

Jnr Second Engineer

R Brown

D Clarkson


R McGhee

J C McNeil


A E Nellis

T B Tuck

Third Engineer

D J Mawby

R C Thompson

P Dempsey

A Shields

D Wood

A Walker

P G Yuile

D Thomson

Jnr Third Engineer




P Doyle





Fourth Engineer

E Clason

J Seaton

A Dingley

A J Roe

J McArthur

F L Chatterton

W J Campbell

A E Mitchell

Jnr Fourth Engineer




A Clayton





Fifth Engineer

A E McArthur

J T Queen


J Simpson

F Brown

E Ward

A Cook

G Codling

Sixth Engineer

J T Morton

J W Quine


H P French


J B Erskine

W W Gilmour

G E Ferguson

Junior Engineer



S Gray

B J Lewis

R W Davison

T W McCammon

J P Highton


First Frig Engineer




A Keith





Third Frig Engineer




L J Rafferty





First Electrician

J B Anderson

E Morgan


T G Stallard

P Allen



W Alexander

Second Electrician

R M Bendale

D McNeill


A A Johnstone

T Burnell



E W Bland


Clan

Sinclair

Left Rotterdam

15 March

For Beira

Clan

MacLay

Left  London

16 March

For South Africa

Clan

Keith

Left Liverpool

17 March

For Dar es Salaam

Master

A S Palethorpe-May

J West

W Graham

Chief Officer

R A Escolms

I A Williamson

B F Shepherd

Second Officer

L Hamer

C B Walgate

I F B Currie

Third Officer

J W Costley

D Bell

R C Crane

Cadets

P V Townsend

I A Noble


K A Ashworth

D R Turner

G R Jones

A G Scott

G Holder


Radio Officer

O Hegarty

D Gray

J Pattie

Carpenter

J E Robertson

A F MacIntosh

D J Fall

Purser-Chief Steward

R H Jones

J E Jones

P MacCormack

Second Steward

J L Reynolds



Chief Engineer

A H Teer

J L Brown

E R Harvey

Second Engineer

J J Hughes

V M Kennedy

H Adams

Jnr Second Engineer

R G Watt

J F Kenny


Third Engineer

D Murray

I E Warrior

W Brydon

Fourth Engineer

J R Hunter

J McCormac

F Lyons

Fifth Engineer

J Osborne

E H Lamb


Sixth Engineer

W D Nelson

J M Miller


Junior Engineer



G T Highton

First Electrician

B Thompson

W R Quigley


Second Electrician

W B Ward

G R Freeman


Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page