1974 - December


The Cargo Service

The Bulk Cargo & Bowater Services


Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

27 September

For South Africa

Southampton

Castle

Left Southampton

4 October

For South Africa

S.A.

Oranje

Left Southampton

11 October

For South Africa

Windsor

Castle

Left Southampton

18 October

For South Africa

Good Hope

Castle

Left Southampton

25 October

For South Africa

Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

1 November

For South Africa

S.A.

Vaal

Left Southampton

8 November

For South Africa

Reina

Del Mar

Left Southampton

22 November

For South Africa

Master

P St Q Beadon

M Ure

R Miller

H Charnley

P S G Eckford

J Catterall

D Sowden

A Sillars

Staff Commander

W Pritchard


A Wigham

O Barnsley


C Walgate

K Bennett


Chief Officer

D Innes

A Flenley

I Currie

F Yeulett

A G Cruikshank

P Atkinson

J Madge

C Ennis

Second Officer

D Thomson

R Thomas

J Third

T Nixon

M Brown

D Reid

D Hawker

G Paxton

Extra Second Officer

A Berkeley

L Martin

J Price

R Wadham

A Gorringe

S Cobley

A Norman

C Laycock

Third Officer


P Harrison

A Tiddy


N Purdon


R Pawley

I Walker-Spicer

Fourth Officer



W De Villiers

P D Pelizzari

S Goddings



J Graham


S Theunissen


S Thomas

Cadets

M Wise

D Bradley

M D McLellan

S P Harris

J Cochrane-Barnett

J McWhirter



C Arnold

M P Stevens


S Milnes



R Whitehead




Carpenter

R Walker


H Hale

D Perry


W Ross

C Breward

P Bell

Bosun

T Collett

G A Stevens

D Collins

B Jones

E Petty

J Stewart

A Weaver

H Dilley

Snr Master-at-Arms

W Peckham


V C Hood

R Lloyd


H Johnson

E Jaffray

G Leach

Jnr Master-at-Arms

W Bridger


B P Mann

P Runciman


E Gibson

P Brown

M Caley

First Radio Officer

R Hough

M MacDonald


S Harden

R Wilson

J Walker

R McCormack

G Walker

Second Radio Officer

R Mercer


R C Perks

K Watkins


H McColl

P Pegg

J Tomlinson

Third Radio Officer

D Abbey



A Willis


D Hughes


D Garbett

Fourth Radio Officer

A Facey



A Pettie

G Smith

G Barnes



E Smith


A Taylor


A Facey


Surgeon

M Hardy


R G Caircross

J Latham


W Hamilton

M Hardy

R Evans

Nursing Sister

M Smith


M O’Doherty

H Tinker


K Burrow

A Raho

S Edwards

Physiotherapist




C Nowacki





Chief Engineer

R Somers

A MacIntyre

R Gemmell

S Harron

K Talbot


R Crook

B Rice

First Engineer

W Maitland

J Austermuhle

A Garside

D Hill

J P Hughes

W Robertson

P Brown

J Ward

Second Engineer

B Gillott

P O’Brien-Hill

L Ord

J Field

E Pailthorpe

J Black

W Chirnside

D Warren

Extra Second Engineer

P Santamera


B Cooper

K Fielder


R French

A Fountain

J Pitman

Jnr Second Engineer

M O’Meara

A McGilvray

S Rogers

S Robb

G Knox

J Oakman

T Norris

R Hislop

J Stoodley

W Croston

C Meek

J Donald

T Paterson

S Back

J Le Voguer


Snr Third Engineer



M Rowan



D Dawson

J Goodrum

A Hickman

Int Third Engineer



J Sibbald

J Lawson


R Hurst

R Lippiatt

C Field

Jnr Third Engineer



D Norman

D Tomlinson


J Fisher

J Grieve

W Braidwood

Snr Fourth Engineer



R C Willis

J Morrison


F Leavers

A Wright

R Ball

Int Fourth Engineer



K Austin

I Bowman


T Hobday

A Richardson

A Ducas

Jnr Fourth Engineer



J Powell

D Daley


D Todd

M Fishlock


Junior Engineer


D P Wood

J Taylor

P Williams




W Payne

A Steel





D Hutton

K Bunn

J Halligan

S Witherden

A Humpish

J Kelly

C Buckingham

J G Cowan

A C Chivers




I Thompson






W Fogarty

A Sutherland

I Walker

R Tickner



A Carmichael






Engineer Cadets





R D Harris

A J Grieves




Chief Frig Engineer

P Yuile

L Block

J Wade

W Falconer

J E Scott

J Ringshaw

G McGregor

A Keith

Second Frig Engineer

A Nellis



T Maunders


W Patterson



Third Frig Engineer



P Hastings



H Rattray



First Electrician

S McLean

A Pengelley

T G Stallard

G Forrester

A Moir

E Wilson

D Thorpe

J Anderson

Second Electrician



T Philps

N Ayres


J Towler

D Allen

K Dodds

Third Electrician



D Arnold

L Darcy


S McCready

J Carruthers

M Hickingbottom

Jnr Electrician







D McCulloch

N Hamilton-Peters

Senior Mechanic

W Jones

W Symons

G Ball

P Grigg

K Richards

A Miller

D Bristow

M Kelly

Plumber






H Burgess


A Wootten

ER Storekeeper

G Wan

T C Allen

T Andrews

D Woodford

K Le Gallais

C Barker

J Braidwell


ER Leading Hand

F Pimley


P Wellman

G Carter


D Gibney

R Cutler

T Hyde

Chief Purser

O Parry-Williams


W Eastmond

J Dimmock


A Jenner

D Padmore

M Dyer

Purser

K Underwood


G F Cartwright

M Fletcher


D Mason

M Mears


Cruise Purser








C Rutt

Purser/Catering Officer


R Jones



R Rex




Purser Catering

W McGrady


D Gilburt

W Fleetwood


C Dawkins

G Waugh

W MacMillan

Second Purser

M Saffin



D Tooze


J Tickner



P Batt


M Warner


P Shallcross

J Wootton

Second Purser Catering

N Nussey


M C Bridgeman


R Ledbury


C Murray


T M Robertson


C Haysom


P Stubbs


P Fealey

C Penny

Third Pursers

R Higgins



M Boyle

S G Campbell

P Robertson



A Connor


N Schofield


A Whitehouse


Third Purser Catering

T Clark


P Reynolds

W Black


C Smith

R Jones

T Ellis

Junior Pursers

J Marsden

G Fraser

L Belton



A Whitehead

C Martin



P Trangmar

M Fisk

R Harris



L Van Rooyen

B Lile

P Stevenson


J Lee




B A Lewis

F J White

C Conduit

R Smitherman

Junior Purser Catering



E Fisher



C Cumine

T Atherton

C Hobson

Hostess

K Hutchinson





H Sinclair

A Marais

C Pringle

Children’s Hostess



R Cations

C Amis



J Nelson

A Ackrill

Chief Barman

L O’Dell


B Watts

P Beech


A Young


S Pooley

Storekeeper

L Parsons



D Hughes


A Haymes



L Robertson


J Hunt

P Anstruther

H Mathews


Linen Steward

H Turnham



K Finch


C Dunn

B Ross

T McMeekin

Head Waiter (1st Class)

C Gyue



W Miller


T McIntosh

S Sullivan


First Tourist Steward

R Chillery


M Stokes






Head Waiter (Tourist)

A Walmsley



B Gibbs


R Skevington



M Proctor



R Smith

G Davies

Band Leader

M Seidman


P Cunningham

J Skene


T Jones

H Taylor

D Greeves

Laundryman

P Livesey


C Etheridge

J Sumpton


A Finlay

W Aitken

T Shing

Chef

C Alves


B Eastland

H Laight


P King

L Creed

J Hill

Baker

J Wood


C L Thornton

J Leslie


J Findlay

A Brohamer

A Woodward

Butcher

H Shearman


D Culliman

L Newman


J Ayres

A Painter

R Martin

Shopkeeper

H Bean



B Driver


A Pond

J Burton

C Tyler

The Mail & Cruise Services


Clan

Alpine

As at

2 August

Clan

MacInnes

As at

2 August

Clan

MacIntosh

As at

4 August

Clan

MacIntyre

As at

16 October

Rotherwick

Castle

As at

18 October

Clan

Ranald

As at

31 October

Master

N Wallace

P F Fullarton

T Aitchison

F G King

R R Will

P R Kent

Chief Officer

R A Slack

R H Allen

R Mennell

H M Jones

D McWilliam

R G Smith

Second Officer

R G Head

J R C MacIntosh

M Megus

K R Bark

C R Lisher

C Bunyan

Third Officer


A C Nkana

A M Robinson

M J Weston

A J Gladman

S Foster

Cadets

S R Wainwright


J W Hosty

R J Swatton

J W Sweetman


C J Edwards

P Lewis

R E Heeley


K P Davie


Radio Officer

D Withers

L J Boyle

R A Maxfield

T J Martel

R M Lee-Smith

R Caine

Carpenter

G H Radford

R W Turner

G Murray

S Gray



Bosun

A B Bhowmick

S E Chakraborty

A K Banerjee

Ibadullah

C K Marshall

M J Luthuli

Chief Engineer

J C O’Donnell

I Laing

R MacDonald

R Ferguson

R W Welch

A Coults

Second Engineer

M D Malone

J H Thomlinson

G C Vetcher

A Mortimer

R V Nelson

W P Pemble

Jnr Second Engineer

G Watson

S G Moore

G Wallwork

J M Kibela


J E Gardner

Third Engineer

J Banks

R B Reay

E P Poate

G G Etherson

D Clarke

A M Cantrill

Extra Third Engineer






A D Milne

Fourth Engineer

A Derbyshire

P L Borley

G Zimba

K P Hislop

A J Gladman

I R Baker

Junior Engineer

A Robertson



M R Wilding

C C Guirey


T Chick

J Flynn


E Seneviratne

P B Dawe


H Jelfer

I M Ellison

R F Rhodes

R S Moore



Engineer Cadets

W Patterson


T D Dobbie



R H Bendall



G J Cormack

M I Nicholls

Electrician

L Lamont

M Haanan

A J McIntyre

B Skyner

A A Dawson

F Fletcher

ERS

B Chakraborty

T Ali

N C Dey




Purser/Catering Officer


R Reynolds

J Kirby

P Glass


C A Cavanagh

Asst PCO

J A McInnes




N Procter


Chief Cook

S Zoha

A Hamid

B Gomes

M Gomes

T E Gilling

T M Msomi

Second Steward





W Barnes



Hector
Heron

As at

22 October

King

James

As at

22 October

Elbe

Ore

As at

22 October

Nina

Bowater

As at

28 October

King

Alfred

As at

8 November

King

William

As at

16 November

Master

G E Trowsdale

G Thomson

B S Biggs

L Bainton

G Beaumont

E J Owen

Chief Officer

R D Cox

E Talbot

J Isbester

P Fawcett

D B Morris

P Laurie

Extra Chief Officer


R Dobbie





Second Officer

D Hart

R W Gebbie

J R Harris

T Tollervey

R C Case

I M Scott

Third Officer

J R Hart


C J R Williams

R Sisson

J E Dingle

N J Hughes

Cadets

M J Brook

M Birch

G M Zupan


C M Turner

C A Neave

R Chadney


W G Lyttle

D G Bryon

E J Pound


Radio Officer

J N Duckworth

D Galbraith

M Eskins

A Sawyer

P Hammond

C Daniel

Carpenter



G Shute




Bosun

L Hossain

W D Moody

D P Banerjee

R Hanson

J Farquhar

C Hood

Chief Engineer

H P Aitken

A Brudenell

J Fraser

G Kennedy

J Platt

S Mason

Second Engineer

G Herd

J A Bell

W R Grant

M Jennings

S Miller

T Chesters

Jnr Second Engineer

L Atkinson

C McGrotty

G S Evans


D W Howell

R Short

Third Engineer

J K Stephens

W Ogilvie

B Evans

I O’Rourke

A Dent

A John

Fourth Engineer

M Walker

A Marriner


R Pakuza


J Barnes

Junior Engineer

R Soper

C Alford

J D Walker

R Mennie


M Vickers



H McColl

P Archer

Engineer Cadets

C S Scriven


M P Crane


P Annand

G Upham


N C Reed


P Cross


Electrician

A Reid

R Rennie

F Fletcher

M Scrivens

D Quinn

D Graham

ERS

K Paul






Purser/Catering Officer

D W Howell

D Cryle

L D White

I Hurst

D Nixon

P McCormick

Chief Cook

A Monaf

M J Borg

P Gomez

J Bowie

I Alderson

K Jackson

Second Steward


D Mealing



J Robertson

N Targett

Certificates


First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Deck and Radio Officers

A J Berklely

M J Bedford

T G Whittaker

P I Philpott

N D Crockett

P B Best

D P Colley


N J Hughes

C R Lisher

C J R Williams

J R Gilburt

P R Manning

I A Ross

R W Hanratty



To Master

To Chief Officer

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

To Fourth Officer

To Chief Radio Officer

To Radio Officer

To Third Radio Officer

Deck  and Radio Officers

R E Todd

G B Charleson






R H White

D McWilliam






I A Ross

J R MacIntosh

R W Hanratty

M W Williams

W M Ouko



N J Hughes

C R Lisher

C J Williams

J R Gilburt

P R Manning



T V Chigwada

A A Galbraith

M H Johnson

J Stone

R Crowther

R A Chadney

S J Godding

G Walker







L J Bloye







A W Pettie







Promotions


To Second Engineer

To Jnr Second Engineer

To Third Engineer

To Fourth Engineer

To Junior Engineer

Engineer Officers

A J Fountain

J H Groves

A J Roots

P Manuelpillai

A Mortimer

D J Andrews


N M Kibui

D J Nixon

G Peter

J I Donald

M Hattersley



D R Norman

D J Hayes

W A Braidwood

A M Cantrill




M Fishlock

B R Kear

R E Ellett

G J Newns

A J Marriner

A Ducas

N Lang

D P Wood

W Harding

E A Seneviratne

D Daley

M J Vickers

G P Clark


J M Flynn








To Purser Catering

Pursers

R Houston

J Kirby


1st Class Motor

Endorsement

1st Class Steam

Endorsement

1st Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Motor

Certficate

2nd Class Steam

Certficate

Engineer Officers

G F Michael

J Cruttwell

M Burton


D Field




A Kituri

K Winhall

A Fountain


N Kibui

G Peter

D Nixon

K Thibbotumunuwe

G Richards




Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page