1973 - September


The Cargo Service


Southampton

Castle

Left Southampton

7 September

For South Africa

S.A.

Oranje

Left Southampton

14 September

For South Africa

Windsor

Castle

Left Southampton

21 September

For South Africa

Master

M Ure

R Thomson

R Miller

Staff Commander


E Talbot

O Barnsley

Chief Officer

W McFarland

N Combes

R Slack

Second Officer

S Gledhill

A Oxley

M Ward

Extra Second Officer

P Wakeling

D King

C Bagwell

Third Officer

A Theunissen


A Van Wijngaarden


D Mercer

P Simpson

Cadets

S Milnes

M Line

M Hanschell

R Martin

A Van Rensburg


J Harboard



Carpenter


O Griffiths

D Perry

Bosun

H Gerrard

D Collins

B Jones

Snr Master-at-Arms


H Johnson

G Leach

Jnr Master-at-Arms


V Hood

I Leal

First Radio Officer

R Mercer

W Eckersley

R Hough

Second Radio Officer


P Pegg

J Blackwell

Third Radio Officer


R Lee-Smith

J Cardownie

Fourth Radio Officer


R Wheeler

P Bull

Surgeon


R Evans

J Latham

Nursing Sister


G Grant

T Sanders

Physiotherapist



J Hogg

Chief Engineer

P Snadden

R Gemmell

D Hill

First Engineer

D Warren

P Lovell

W Maitland

Second Engineer

J Field

J Hughes

G Blakey

Extra Second Engineer


D Field

K Fielder

Jnr Second Engineer

L Atkinson

E Pailthorpe

J Oakman

R Howse

F Balshaw

J Stoodley

Snr Third Engineer


B Maynard

J Goodrum

Int Third Engineer


J Lawson

M Davies

Jnr Third Engineer


J Cowan

F Sansom

Snr Fourth Engineer


G Bennett

T Usher

Int Fourth Engineer


M Ritch

D Norman

Jnr Fourth Engineer


K Austin

R Starkie

Junior Engineer

C Buckingham

D Wood

A Dobbie




R Ashley

R Lindsay





R Conibeer

N Lang

T Maunders

R Tickner

A Skinner

D Daley

Engineer Cadets

A Handford

A Feehan

K Webber



Chief Frig Engineer

L Block

D Laycock

W Falconer

Second Frig Engineer


J Emmett

W Patterson

Third Frig Engineer


J Powell


First Electrician

A Temple

T Stallard

G Forrester

Second Electrician

K Chessum

R Webster

D Allen

Third Electrician


T Hayman

J Barnes

Jnr Electrician



J Fernandez

Senior Mechanic

A Smith

W Symons

H Lees

G Ball



G Wraight



ER Storekeeper

B Alford

D Woodford

K Le Gallais

ER Leading Hand


T Andrews


Chief Purser


A Jenner


Purser


G Cartwright

K Underwood

Purser/Catering Officer

R Jones



Purser Catering


D Gilbert

W Burgess

Second Purser


B Reynolds

M Fletcher

Second Purser Catering

D Merrell

R Welland

C Murray

Third Pursers


I Pursch


D Tooze

J Tickner

Third Purser Catering


W Black

J Winckle

R McKillop


Junior Pursers


M Saunders





C Smith

A Whitehouse

K Pledger

A Read

G Fraser

Children’s Hostess


L Roberts

S Lampkin

Chief Barman


P Beech

L Farrow

Storekeeper


C Dunn

A Haymes

Linen Steward


K Finch


Head Waiter (1st Class)


K MacKay

W Miller

First Tourist Steward


B Horlock

M Bridgeman

Head Waiter (Tourist)


M Stokes

T Robertson

Band Leader


E Johnson

J Skene

Laundryman



W Allen

Chef

K Jackson

B Eastland

C Alves

Baker


N Hailstone

J Leslie

Butcher


R Angell

L Newman

Shopkeeper


P Farrell

J Meehan

The Bulk Cargo & Bowater Services


Elbe

Ore

As at

26 September

Hector

Heron

As at

26 September

King

Alfred

As at

26 September

King

James

As at

26 September

Nina

Bowater

As at

26 September

At Liverpool NS

Master

P Byrne

G Trowsdale

I Shearer

E Owen

A Allson

Chief Officer

A Cruikshank


D Cox


P Brown

D Morris

C Ennis


R Ward


Second Officer

D Ried

R Wadham

D Colley

R Day

G Jenkins

Third Officer

P Ashcroft

A Blackler


J Hughes

D Tweedy

Cadets

D Beattie

M Tallis

T Edmunds

K Eunson

S Cant

A Hill

D Ayling


N Dodson

R Black

Radio Officer

M Eskins

J Maxwell

J Gray

R Bate

I Shaw

Trainee Radio Officer

D Gibbs





Carpenter

M Sullivan





Bosun

Md Afzal

M Rao

I Barnett

D Moody


Chief Engineer

L German

A Eastoe

A Russell

A Jemison

J Mayers

Second Engineer

J McMinn

K Winhall

B Gillott

N Rattenbury

C Aitken

Jnr Second Engineer

J Thomlinson

J Vetcher

C Aviss

R Short


Third Engineer

A Corner

R Nelson

T Mowatt

C Gant

R James

Fourth Engineer


J Fisher


T Clarkson

D Bird

Junior Engineer


D Johnson

J Stewart

R Thistlethwaite


R Galbraith

R Lunn


T Zimmerman



Engineer Cadets

S Hall

D Barton


D Milne




Electrician

D Sinclair

A Boswell

J De Haan

D Livesey

D Eastman

ERS

N Dey

R Banerjee




Purser/Catering Officer

A Dean

D Nixon

G Hendricks

L Wynne

T O’Neill

Chief Cook

Jamaluddin

A Jafar

R Wilkinson

J Bowie

J MacKenzie

Second Steward

Sk Baboo

O Ali

P Tanner

N Targett

A Pennel

The Mail Service

The Cruise Service


Reina

Del Mar

Left Southampton

21 September

Cruising

Master

C Kelso

Chief Officer

J Smith

Second Officer

D Mellon

Extra Second Officer

G Paxton

Third Officer

P Rentell

Fourth Officer

B Marks

Carpenter

N Sentance

Bosun

J Marshall

Snr Master-at-Arms

R Lloyd

Jnr Master-at-Arms

L Fergus

First Radio Officer

L Whitaker

Second Radio Officer

K Watkins

Third Radio Officer

D Wakeford

Fourth Radio Officer

D Bissett

Surgeon

M Hardy

Nursing Sister

K Gray

A King

Chief Engineer

B Rice

First Engineer

G Kennedy

Second Engineer

A Garside

Extra Second Engineer

P Mantle

Jnr Second Engineer

I Tennant

Snr Third Engineer

J Donald

Int Third Engineer

R Hislop

Jnr Third Engineer

D Richardson

Snr Fourth Engineer

C Field

Jnr Fourth Engineer

W McCarthy

Junior Engineer

J Morrison

Chief Frig Engineer

A Keith

Second Electrician

T Philps

Third Electrician

J Morse

Jnr Electrician

N Ayres

Senior Mechanic

M Kelly

Plumber

A Wootten

ER Storekeeper

T Hyde

Purser

M Dyer

Cruise Purser

C Rutt

Purser Catering

W MacMillan

Second Purser

P Shallcross

Second Purser Catering

M Warner

Third Pursers

J Wootton

Third Purser Catering

R Jones

Junior Pursers

A May

S Conduit

R Smitherman

C Pringle

Hostess

H Lindon

Children’s Hostess

J Nelson

Chief Barman

S Pooley

Storekeeper

D Hughes

Linen Steward

T McMeekin

First Tourist Steward

R Smart

Head Waiter (Tourist)

G Davies

A Dillow

Laundryman

C Tong

Chef

J Greer

Baker

A Woodward

Butcher

A Kickham

Shopkeeper

M Fernandez


Clan

Robertson

Left Hamburg

5 September

For South Africa

& Beira

Clan

MacGregor

Left London

6 September

For South Africa

& Mauritius

Clan

Matheson

Left Genoa

9 September

For South Africa

Clan

MacLaren

Left London

20 September

For E Africa

Clan

Ranald

Left Birkenhead

21 September

For Genoa

Master

N Wray-Cook

P Rewell

K Morton

C Gowans

P Kent

Chief Officer

N Combes

H Cameron

J Allan

M Baker

R Smith

Second Officer

R Metcalfe

D Hawker

L Mitchell

R Speight

A Blakeley

Third Officer

C Lisher

M Negus

H Kesler

N Hughes

R Coleman

Cadets

J Patience

R Plumley

M Coyne

S Pink


R Bacon



Radio Officer

R Miller

W Latus

A Campbell

P Sullivan

J McKie

Carpenter


G Heron

T Rexstrew

M Coles


Bosun

A Banda

N Das

M Mia

Mafizullah

M Dlamini

Chief Engineer

A Brudenell

A Lawson

W Ogg

L Doyle

A Coutts

Second Engineer


D Cadenhead

A Bloor

S Priestley

G Herd

Jnr Second Engineer

T Peebles

W Johnson

S Watson

P Kirtikar

M Jennings

Third Engineer

J Linton

R Fido

V Hamilton

J Young

F McKeegan

Fourth Engineer

E Stephen

M Wiggins

W Whitten

A Cantrill

G Newman

Junior Engineer



V Walder

J Baines

P Horsley

D McGregor


Engineer Cadets

R Bush

P Stow

A Fox



D Waite

D Smith

J Wilson

A Pennie

Chief Frig Engineer

T Rolfe




D Smith

Electrician

A Roberts

A Cox

R Mulvaney

A Dawson

D Bridson

ERS


A Das

A Nabi

N Ali


Purser/Catering Officer

A Gould

D Shotter

L White

B Trubody

D Martin

Chief Cook

S Ndhlela

Bassoo

A Gafur

A Costa

O Ndlela

Second Steward

O Mabida

Omroo



J Luthulil

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page