1973 - October


The Cargo Service

The Mail & Cruise Services


Clan

MacGillivray

Left Southampton

10 August

For South Africa

Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

17 August

For South Africa

S.A.

Vaal

Left Southampton

24 August

For South Africa

Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

31 August

For South Africa

Southampton

Castle

Left Southampton

7 September

For South Africa

S.A.

Oranje

Left Southampton

14 September

For South Africa

Windsor

Castle

Left Southampton

21 September

For South Africa

Reina

Del Mar

Left Southampton

21 September

Cruising

Master

H Thorn

J Catterall

D Sowden

P St Q Beadon

M Ure

R Thomson

R Miller

C Kelso

Staff Commander


C Walgate

A Wigham

W Pritchard


E Talbot

O Barnsley


Chief Officer

R Milne

F Yeulett

R Flint

D Innes

W McFarland

N Combes

R Slack

J Smith

Second Officer

C MacFadyen

A Blackburn

A Fussell

J Hoar

S Gledhill

A Oxley

M Ward

D Mellon

Extra Second Officer


C Marman

R Gebbie

P O’Sullivan

P Wakeling

D King

C Bagwell

G Paxton

Third Officer

S Gorringe



R Lord



A Theunissen


A Van Wijngaarden

D Mercer

P Simpson

P Rentell


Fourth Officer








B Marks

Cadets

M Brook

C Turner

A McCulloch

J Kempson

A Aston

A Weller

L Martin


D Henwood

P Le Sueur



R Owen

B Burton

R Crowther


S Milnes

M Line

M Hanschell


R Martin

A Van Rensburg



J Harboard





Carpenter

R Hill

W Ross

P Bell

C Breward


O Griffiths

D Perry

N Sentance

Bosun

N Hossain

J Stewart

A Weaver

J Perry

H Gerrard

D Collins

B Jones

J Marshall

Snr Master-at-Arms


E Jaffray

H Clarke

W Peckham


H Johnson

G Leach

R Lloyd

Jnr Master-at-Arms


E Gibson

J Kitcher

W Bridger


V Hood

I Leal

L Fergus

First Radio Officer

J Patterson

F Sharp

R McCormick

D Bristow

R Mercer

W Eckersley

R Hough

L Whitaker

Second Radio Officer


H McColl

W McIntosh

G Walker


P Pegg

J Blackwell

K Watkins

Third Radio Officer


A Skarstein

R Diamond

J Tomlinson


R Lee-Smith

J Cardownie

D Wakeford

Fourth Radio Officer


P West

P Hand

B Whiteford


R Wheeler

P Bull

D Bissett

Surgeon


J Morgan

P Tannett

I Williams


R Evans

J Latham

M Hardy

Nursing Sister


R Hunter


M Sullivan


C Fisher



G Grant


T Sanders


K Gray

A King

Physiotherapist







J Hogg


Chief Engineer

M McDougall

J Hughes

R Brown

R Somers

P Snadden

R Gemmell

D Hill

B Rice

First Engineer


W Robertson

E Sartori

T Drysdale

D Warren

P Lovell

W Maitland

G Kennedy

Second Engineer

G Yeaman

J McNeil

W Chirnside

J Mair

J Field

J Hughes

G Blakey

A Garside

Extra Second Engineer


M Burton

J Cruttwell

C Small


D Field

K Fielder

P Mantle

Jnr Second Engineer

P Hollingsworth


F Cundy

D Clegg

M Walton

S Back

S Rogers

J Baldwin

L Atkinson

E Pailthorpe

J Oakman

R Howse

F Balshaw

J Stoodley

I Tennant


Snr Third Engineer

P Jackson

A Hickman

D Cox

D Wilson


B Maynard

J Goodrum

J Donald

Int Third Engineer


R Hurst

R Lippiatt

M Stevenson


J Lawson

M Davies

R Hislop

Jnr Third Engineer


I Bruce

J Grieve

K Poole


J Cowan

F Sansom

D Richardson

Snr Fourth Engineer

I Margetson

F Dyson

J Fisher

R Kinder


G Bennett

T Usher

C Field

Int Fourth Engineer


D Hayes

W Braidwood

R Maunder


M Ritch

D Norman


Jnr Fourth Engineer


I Hutton

R Wills

P Smith


K Austin

R Starkie

W McCarthy

Junior Engineer

A McKirdy






G Newns

P Herron





K Hislop

N Carrington

G Colquhoun

A Richardson

F Leavers


L Edwards

J Thomson





C Buckingham

D Wood

A Dobbie




R Ashley

R Lindsay





R Conibeer

N Lang

T Maunders

R Tickner

A Skinner

D Daley

J Morrison






Engineer Cadets

J Zanre






A Handford

A Feehan

K Webber




Chief Frig Engineer


P Yuile

S Tyrie

A Gurd

L Block

D Laycock

W Falconer

A Keith

Second Frig Engineer


R Alpha

H Grieve

J Frost


J Emmett

W Patterson


Third Frig Engineer


G Hendry


G Greer


J Powell



First Electrician

J Morris

E Wilson

D Thorpe

H Windsor

A Temple

T Stallard

G Forrester


Second Electrician


J Towler

G Young

J Finnegan

K Chessum

R Webster

D Allen

T Philps

Third Electrician


D Raynes

J Carder

R Gallagher


T Hayman

J Barnes

J Morse

Jnr Electrician



P Richards




J Fernandez

N Ayres

Senior Mechanic


D Baxendale



E McCall



W Jones



A Smith

W Symons

H Lees

G Ball



G Wraight



M Kelly



Plumber








A Wootten

ER Storekeeper

A Hossain

D Gibney

W O’Bree

G Wan

B Alford

D Woodford

K Le Gallais

T Hyde

ER Leading Hand


C Barker

E Davies

G Pupkis


T Andrews



Chief Purser


O Parry-Williams

D Wickenden

A Hodge


A Jenner



Purser


D Mason

M Mears

M Hackett


G Cartwright

K Underwood

M Dyer

Cruise Purser








C Rutt

Purser/Catering Officer

W Black




R Jones




Purser Catering


C Dawkins

G Waugh

W McGrady


D Gilbert

W Burgess

W MacMillan

Second Purser


A Woodgate

H Brooks

A Charlesworth


B Reynolds

M Fletcher

P Shallcross

Second Purser Catering


C Haysom

R Ledbury

N Nussey

D Merrell

R Welland

C Murray

M Warner

Third Pursers


M Saffin

J Peck

C Peel

R Cleal

R Higgins

G Parker


I Pursch


D Tooze

J Tickner

J Wootton


Third Purser Catering


R Ward


J Ross


P Robertson

K Dixon


W Black

J Winckle

R McKillop


R Jones


Junior Pursers


D Bull

A Cruttenden




F Moldenhauer

D Chilver

P Gourley



R Harris

M Fisk





M Saunders





C Smith

A Whitehouse

K Pledger

A Read

G Fraser

A May

S Conduit

R Smitherman

C Pringle


Junior Purser Catering



N Schofield

M Telford





Hostess



A Marais





H Lindon

Children’s Hostess


F Butler-Gould

A Ackrill

H Sinclair


L Roberts

S Lampkin

J Nelson

Chief Barman


A Young

R Hubbard

L Odell


P Beech

L Farrow

S Pooley

Storekeeper


S Bain

J Hunt

J Glintenkamp


C Dunn

A Haymes

D Hughes

Linen Steward


L Robertson


M Bernier


K Finch


T McMeekin

Head Waiter (1st Class)


T McIntosh

S Sullivan

C Gyue


K MacKay

W Miller


First Tourist Steward


C Fielding

R Chandler

R Chillery


B Horlock

M Bridgeman

R Smart

Head Waiter (Tourist)


M Proctor




A Walmsley



M Stokes


T Robertson


G Davies

A Dillow

Band Leader


T Jones

H Taylor

D Greeves


E Johnson

J Skene


Laundryman


J Sumpton

D Dennis




W Allen

C Tong

Chef

J Gomes

M Moore

L Creed

D Heard

K Jackson

B Eastland

C Alves

J Greer

Second Steward

Md Nofizal








Baker


J Findlay

J Duthie

J Wood


N Hailstone

J Leslie

A Woodward

Butcher


R Mouncher

A Painter

H Shearman


R Angell

L Newman

A Kickham

Shopkeeper


J Norton

J Bottle

H Bean


P Farrell

J Meehan

M Fernandez



Argyllshire

Left Birkenhead

26 July

For E Africa

Clan

Grant

Left Genoa

28 July

For South Africa & Beira

Rothesay

Castle

Left Hamburg

1 August

For South Africa

Clan

MacInnes

Left London

3 August

For East London

Rotherwick

Castle

Left Rotterdam

7 August

For South Africa

Master

R Lofts

S Hay

P Eckford

T Kirby

D MacMillan

Chief Officer

J MacAulay

I Currie

M McMillan

I MacAlpine

B King

Second Officer

K MacLeod

E Martin

W Runcie

K MacLeod

J Ikolout

Third Officer

D Fardo

D Bradley

J Harris

W Oukoo

A Smith

Cadets

A Galbraith

E Swale

M Madelin


D Pengelly


P Hickmott


C Thompson


Radio Officer

A MacLeod

H MacKay

R Maxfield

E Kelly

D Garbett

Trainee Radio Officer

A O’Donnel





Carpenter


T O’Leary


R Turner


Bosun

A Ali

A Ghani


M Ali

G Marshall

Chief Engineer

E Rowse

T Callagher

N Ives

J Griffiths

R Innes

Second Engineer

W Irvine

D McLardie

B Akkerman

A Kituri

G Gourlay

Jnr Second Engineer

S Dick

B Kelly

G Kirsten

J Gardner

S Simpson

Third Engineer

M Miles

M Hattersley

T Griffin

S Moore

G Etherson

Fourth Engineer

D Lines

C Vallance

P Horkan

R Reay

D Nixon

Junior Engineer

I Cochran



P Gillies

K Hill


D Blues

N Swainson

A Mulholland

P Lincoln

P O’Brien-Hill


G Henderson

B Carr

B Kear

Engineer Cadets




A Netherton


Chief Frig Engineer

J Ashlin


M Thomas


R Crowe

Second Frig Engineer

I Thompson





Electrician

D Bowskill

P Bennett

F O’Hare

M Hannan

G Woodbridge

Second Electrician

M Scrivens





ERS

H Ali

F Ali

P Lushman

A Qader

A Turner

Purser/Catering Officer

T Henshall

J Gray

L Tompkinson

D Cryle

J Foley

Chief Cook

Sk Sirajuddin

A Gomes

I Robertson

A Rahim

P Hockey

Second Steward

A Latif

Md Yusuf

W Sweet


D Stannard


Clan

MacIlwraith

Left Birkenhead

26 July

For E Africa

Clan

MacIndoe

Left Hamburg

15 August

For South Africa

& Beira

Clan

MacIntosh

Left Birkenhead

23 August

For Bangladesh

Clan

MacLay

Left London

31 August

For E Africa

Clan

Robertson

Left Hamburg

5 September

For South Africa

& Beira

Clan

MacGregor

Left London

6 September

For South Africa

& Mauritius

Master

E Besley

S Hagan

A Graham

M Whiteley

N Wray-Cook

P Rewell

Chief Officer

H Edwards

M Gardner

R Flemington

R Mennell

N Combes

H Cameron

Second Officer

J Barton

I Scott

R Head

P Williams

R Metcalfe

D Hawker

Third Officer

D Ralph

M Williams

D Hart

R Hanratty

C Lisher

M Negus

Cadets


R Raybould

D Warrington

D Hazell

D Lewington

R Sisson


J Patience

R Plumley

M Coyne

S Pink

Radio Officer

J Chalkley

D Rutter

J Hubbard

I Scott

R Miller

W Latus

Carpenter

A Addelsee

M Smailes

J Matchett

R Tedford


G Heron

Bosun

J Chakraborty

S Huq

D Singh

Ashrafullah

A Banda

N Das

Chief Engineer

W Duncan

W Midermott

R McDonald

R Fleming

A Brudenell

A Lawson

Second Engineer

J Bell

J Kernick

S Uddin

M Malone


D Cadenhead

Jnr Second Engineer

T Castle


G Wallwork

D Keith

T Peebles

W Johnson

Third Engineer

P Elsby

C Sibbering

E Poate

E Seneviratne

J Linton

R Fido

Fourth Engineer

R Pakuza

A Campbell

J Colbe

M Devine

E Stephen

M Wiggins

Junior Engineer

D Viner

T Collins


D Howell

E Geen

A Kelner

J Sibbald

N Kibui


F McFarlane

A Wylie




Engineer Cadets




W Bound


R Bush

P Stow

A Fox


Chief Frig Engineer





T Rolfe


Electrician

T Robson

T Higginson

D Fidler

J Semple

A Roberts

A Cox

ERS

A Chakraborty

Azharah

S Roy

A Majid


A Das

Purser/Catering Officer

G Chadwick

J Simmonds

A Paterson

P Reynolds

A Gould

D Shotter

Chief Cook

J Gomes

L Gomes

A Monab

Y Mallick

S Ndhlela

Bassoo

Second Steward

Sultan

K Ahmed

Sk Shahzada

A Kalam

O Mabida

Omroo

The Bulk Cargo & Bowater Services


Elbe

Ore

As at

26 September

Hector

Heron

As at

26 September

King

Alfred

As at

26 September

King

James

As at

26 September

Nina

Bowater

As at

26 September

At Liverpool NS

Master

P Byrne

G Trowsdale

I Shearer

E Owen

A Allson

Chief Officer

A Cruikshank


D Cox


P Brown

D Morris

C Ennis


R Ward


Second Officer

D Ried

R Wadham

D Colley

R Day

G Jenkins

Third Officer

P Ashcroft

A Blackler


J Hughes

D Tweedy

Cadets

D Beattie

M Tallis

T Edmunds

K Eunson

S Cant

A Hill

D Ayling


N Dodson

R Black

Radio Officer

M Eskins

J Maxwell

J Gray

R Bate

I Shaw

Trainee Radio Officer

D Gibbs





Carpenter

M Sullivan





Bosun

Md Afzal

M Rao

I Barnett

D Moody


Chief Engineer

L German

A Eastoe

A Russell

A Jemison

J Mayers

Second Engineer

J McMinn

K Winhall

B Gillott

N Rattenbury

C Aitken

Jnr Second Engineer

J Thomlinson

J Vetcher

C Aviss

R Short


Third Engineer

A Corner

R Nelson

T Mowatt

C Gant

R James

Fourth Engineer


J Fisher


T Clarkson

D Bird

Junior Engineer


D Johnson

J Stewart

R Thistlethwaite


R Galbraith

R Lunn


T Zimmerman



Engineer Cadets

S Hall

D Barton


D Milne




Electrician

D Sinclair

A Boswell

J De Haan

D Livesey

D Eastman

ERS

N Dey

R Banerjee




Purser/Catering Officer

A Dean

D Nixon

G Hendricks

L Wynne

T O’Neill

Chief Cook

Jamaluddin

A Jafar

R Wilkinson

J Bowie

J MacKenzie

Second Steward

Sk Baboo

O Ali

P Tanner

N Targett

A Pennel


To Master

To Second Officer

Deck  and Radio Officers

W D B Davidson

R S Wadham

Promotions


To Fourth Engineer

Engineer Officers

C Samuel


To Third Purser

To Third Purser Catering

Pursers & Catering Dept

I R Pursch

P H J Robertson

D C Merrell

R McKillop

C J Winstanley


Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page