1972 December


The Cargo Service

The Bulk Cargo Service

The Bowater Service

The Mail & Cruise Services


S.A.

Oranje

Left Southampton

6 October

For South Africa

Windsor

Castle

Left Southampton

13 October

For South Africa

Good Hope

Castle

Left Southampton

20 October

For South Africa

Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

27 October

For South Africa

S.A.

Vaal

Left Southampton

3 November

For South Africa

Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

10 November

For South Africa

Southampton

Castle

Left Southampton

17 November

For South Africa

Reina

Del Mar

Left Southampton

27 October

Cruising

Master

A Freer

R M Wright

H Dryden

R Shattock

D Sowden

H Charnley

A Crawford

J Catterall

Staff Commander

C Walgate

O Barnsley


J Brackenridge

R Thomson

W Pritchard



Chief Officer

P McMillan

J Wilcock

W Sutherland

B Bougourd

R Flint

D Funnell

M Guy

E Talbot

Second Officer

R Reid

L Morris

M Newlands

J Wignall

R Clarke-Halifax

F Murray

A MacDonald

M Slayman

Extra Second Officer

D Thomson

R Bigwood

C Bagwell

M Williamson

R Gebbie

P Crabtree

C Marman

J Hoar

Third Officer

S Pearson

L Mitchell

C Smith


C Smith


M Brown

C Laycock

Fourth Officer








R Fraser

Cadets

P Knight

A Tiddy



R Page




D Ralph

C Williams

S Renfree

A Davidson

S Thomas

A Gorringe

R Elsden


R Pawley

D Main



L Martin

D Tweedy

P Simpson


T Cairns

C Lisher

D Hughes

K James


Carpenter

A Wadmore

F Tizard


W Ross

P Bell

H Hale


O Griffiths

Bosun

A Weaver

L Walker

D Stanley

T Collett

W Arnold

J Perry

H Gerrard

D Collins

Snr Master-at-Arms

W Peckham

G Leach


J Corin

M Gleeson

H Clarke


R Lloyd

Jnr Master-at-Arms

H Johnson

I Leal


P Brown

J Kitcher

W Bridger


E Gibson

First Radio Officer

W Eckersley

R Hough

D Galbraith

J Walker

R McCormick

D Bristow

R Mercer

S Harden

Second Radio Officer

P Pegg

V Blackwell


H McColl

F Sharp

R Wilson


G Walker

Third Radio Officer

D Gillman

R Lee-Smith


J Foley

R Diamond

P Taylor


H Chesters

Fourth Radio Officer

M Braime

A Willis


E Lewis

I Scott

D McLean


D Rutter

Surgeon

J Kellenbach

M MacNamara


D Dunford

M Shapiro

J Latham


J Flower

Nursing Sister

J Hazleman


J Williams



G Grant


R Raban-Williams


S Johnson



P Critchley

A King

Physiotherapist


C Nowacki







Chief Engineer

R Gemmell

S Harron

J Forbes

J Hughes

R Crook

R Somers

A MacIntyre

J Ward

First Engineer

P Lovell

D Hill

K Talbot

W Robertson

R Brown

E Edwards

R Brown

W Maitland

Second Engineer

A Garside

J Robinson

M Griggs

J McNeil

J Lester

J Mair

J Webster

W Chirnside

Extra Second Engineer

G Michael

A Cunningham


P Franks

J Cruttwell

B Gillott


A Bridgwater

Jnr Second Engineer

L Ord

J Oakman

T Patterson

F Balshaw

W Croston

H Fitzpatrick

J Sewell

M Walton

A Heygate

S Back

J Stoodley

C Hawkins

J Rockett

A Nimmo

G Knox


Snr Third Engineer

A Hickman

J Jarvis


B Maynard

D Cox

D Wilson


J Donald

Int Third Engineer

D O’Connell

P Willis


P Miller

T Norris

M Stevenson


D Morgan

Jnr Third Engineer

M Wills

R Lippiatt


C Field

J Vetcher

A Howse


R Hislop

Snr Fourth Engineer

A Smith

J Grieve


W McCarthy

C Compton

T Peebles


J McKee

Int Fourth Engineer

I Bruce

R Kinder


D Lines

D Milsom

H Dowding



Jnr Fourth Engineer

R Wills

J Shuttleworth


D Hayes

I Hutton

D Tomlinson


F Sansom

Junior Engineer

T Hobday

R Tanguay





A Roots

J Phelps

K Winter

R Starkie

N Lindsay

J Slater

A Cantrill

D Elliott

R Wheeler




W Braidwood

A Dobbie





G Collins

W Caitens

A Skinner

C Gray

G Boyers


R Missen

J Cook





G Newns

T Torbett

R Samuel




J Morrison






Engineer Cadets



A Tearl

A Chivers




J Boyle

G Viner


Chief Frig Engineer

A Gurd

A Keith

J Harrison

J Ringshaw

G McGregor

S Tyrie

L Block

W Falconer

Second Frig Engineer

J Frost

J Emmett


R Alpha

A Shaw

H Grieve



Third Frig Engineer

W Williams



F McFarlane


I MacKrill



First Electrician

T Stallard

H Gregson

A Moir

H Windsor

D Thorpe

S McLean

R McNeill

T Philps

Second Electrician

R Webster

D Allen

M Scrivens

J Towler

G Young

J Finnegan

M Eastham

T Phipps

Third Electrician

T Hayman

J Waugh


J Morse

J Barnes

L Jepson


A Edwards

Jnr Electrician


D Cherrett

R Chambers



M Atherton




J Fernandez


Senior Mechanic

L Gale



M Kelly



B Tomlin

G Ball

D Clark

F Page



E McCall



W Jones



F Taylor

D Bristow

W Symons

D Thornton



Plumber








A Brewster

ER Storekeeper

D Woodford

G Terry

K Le Gallais

G Barfoot

G Trickett

A Martin

H James


ER Leading Hand

T Andrews

G Lothian


C Barker

R Cutler




Chief Purser

W Eastmond

A Jenner


D Padmore

D Wickenden

A Hodge



Purser

G Cartwright

K Underwood


C Dellar

D Mason

M Hackett


C Rutt

Cruise Purser








J McFadyen

Purser/Catering Officer



R Rex




R Jones


Purser Catering

D Gilbert

G McGowan


I Beckett

G Waugh

W McGrady


W MacMillan

Second Purser

B Reynolds

M Fletcher


H Brooks

M Warner

A Woodgate


P Shallcross

C Brown

Second Purser Catering

R Welland


W Burgess

C Haysom

C John


R Ledbury


C Dawkins


W Fleetwood


T Ellis


K Hanson

N Nussey

Third Pursers

J Ballantyne

P Batt


T Boskett

J Tickner

D Chance


M Saffin

G Parker

J Peck

D Tooze

R Ward


C Peel

R Higgins



B Taylor

J Wooton


Third Purser Catering

T Watkins


C Murray



P Fealey


P Stubbs


C Hobson

K Dixon


C Penny


Junior Pursers

P Robertson

W Glover



J Winckle

I Pursch

M Byrne

G Fraser


G Smith

V de Wet

D Bull


R Cleal

R McKillop

P Gourley

S MacDonald

P Button

C Joint




A Donald

F Butterfield

R Smitherman

A Dumelow

Junior Purser Catering


P Winstanley



J Ross




Hostess


M Hamilton



A Marais

M Telford


J Bonner

Children’s Hostess

V Brown

S Lampkin


C Hodgson

A Ackrill

C Hutchinson


C Lightbody

Chief Barman

B Watts

L Farrow


A Young

F Hubbard

L Odell


P Beech

Storekeeper

C Dunn

A Haymes


S Bain

J Glintenkamp

J Paglia


H Matthews

Linen Steward

C Bosman

I Mears


L Robertson

B Ross



T McMeekin

Head Waiter (1st Class)

K MacKay

W Miller


T McIntosh

S Sullivan

C Gyue



First Tourist Steward

D Merrell

M Bridgeman


C Fielding

R Chandler

R Chillery


R Smart

Head Waiter (Tourist)

P Court


M Stokes



P Fitzpatrick




A Walmsley



D Baker

P McCauley

Band Leader

M Seidman

J Skene


T Jones

H Taylor

F O’Malley


W Tuck

Laundryman

W Allen

W Cronin


J Sumpton


M Bernier


C Tong

Chef

B Eastland

H Laight

H Adams

H Grainge

L Creed

D Heard

M Martin

C Alves

Baker

N Hailstone

J Leslie


J Findlay

A Brohamer

J Wood


A Woodman

Butcher

R Angell

L Newman


R Mather

A Painter

H Shearman


G Matthews

Shopkeeper

K Hann

J Meehan


A Pond

J Burton

B Voller


H Bean


Clan

Menzies

Left Birkenhead

29 September

For E Africa

Clan

MacLaren

Left Rotterdam

30 September

For South Africa

Clan

MacIntosh

Left London

9 October

For South Africa & Mauritius

Clan

MacInnes

Left Birkenhead

13 October

For South Africa & Beira

Clan

MacLeod

Left Birkenhead

18 October

For India

Master

C de F Hedges

W Howson

A Graham

T Kirby

E Everitt

Chief Officer

A Wigham

A Blackler

R Slack

P Ward

S Ivey

Cadet Training Officer

D Linehan





Second Officer

M Savage

T Alder

O Oxley

S Duckworth

D Hawker

Third Officer

I Brimelow

D Oriatto

A Mauger

D Isaac

M Phillips

Cadets

D Beattie

M Jacques

A Cochrane-Barnett

M McLennan

J Kempson

N English

N Purdon

S Foster

R Crowther

B Lynch

L Etyang










P Manning

M Line

K White








S Gobbi

R Raybould









J Thacker










Radio Officer

N Sherin

D Wakeford

R Caine

J Hubbard

A Sawyer

Carpenter

G Murray

M Coles

J Matchett

R Turner

J Richardson

Bosun

A Banersee

D Jaladas

N Das


Md Afzal

Chief Engineer

J Smith

L Doyle

H Aitken

J Griffith

H Stuart

Second Engineer

G Andrews

S Priestly

J Cross

D Field

A MacIntyre

Jnr Second Engineer

P Hollingsworth

B Alcock

G Wallwork

D Butterworth


Third Engineer

J Stephens


D Holden

K Wilson

W Aitkenson

Fourth Engineer

T Griffin

R Young

E Poate

R Reay

B Evans

Junior Engineer

N Cureton

J Clark

G Colquhoun


W Moshi

D Andrews

E Millar

M Devine

R Ellett

P Lincoln

Engineer Cadets


A Baron

D Ellison


N Lawson

K Bunn


B Drysdale

A Himpish

S Kukla

A Carmichael



Electrician

J Casey

T Ludlow

J Quinn

M Hannan

U Decker

ERS

I Ali


A Dhar


N Dey

Purser/Catering Officer

N Procter

B Trubody

A Vernolini

D Cryle

D Nixon

Chief Cook

Lachman


Sk G Panjutaur


J Gomes

Second Steward

Sk T Hossain


F Rahman


G Rasul



Argyllshire

Left London

31 October

For South Africa

& Mauritius

Clan

Graham

Left Birkenhead

31 October

For Red Sea Ports

Clan

MacGillivray

Left London

2 November

For E Africa

Clan

MacLay

Left Birkenhead

2 November

For India

Clan

MacIndoe

Left Birkenhead

11 November

For South Africa & Beira

Master

G Cochrane

N Wallace

P Kent

W Ross

F Moss

Chief Officer

C Ennis

D Grant

R Milne

D Sinclair

T Petch

Second Officer

B Spiller

G Mobbs

P Fawcett

P Best

R White

Third Officer

M Marsh

A Crofts

C Cooke

A May

D Crockett

Cadets

S Pink




J Pink

D Pengelly

D Harris

J Hart

A Robinson

R Owen



A Ayling

D Hazell



C Jones

S Kagimu



Radio Officer

A McLeod

W Gay

W Latus

P Heredge

R Lyon

Trainee Radio Officer


P Hand




Carpenter

A O’Donnell

T Thompson

R Hill

R McEwan

F Hill

Bosun


A Azam

N Hossain

A Rahman

A Huq

Chief Engineer

E Rouse

S McLeod

M McDougall

F Benham

J Cochrane

Second Engineer

A Clydesdale

W Grant

J Fairbairn

D Malone

J Kernick

Jnr Second Engineer

R Wall

J Carruthers

P Manuelpillai

D Keith


Third Engineer

M Rowen

J Linton

B Crockford

M Cotton

D Matthews

Fourth Engineer

W Craig

J Richardson

R Bolwell

J Dunphy

J Robinson

Junior Engineer

C Adams

F Leavers

J Austermuhle

K McLarty

J Baldwin


A Wylie

J Stewart

A Kelner

D Howell

Engineer Cadets

J Flynn


P Brown

C Guirey

C Alford

I Thompson

P Nunn

R Mennie


Chief Frig Engineer

L Ball





Third Frig Engineer

I Thompson





Electrician

D Fidler


C Thomson

J Semple

A Morris

Second Electrician

T Jones

A Kerr




ERS


M Mian

A Hossain

A Wahab

Aminullah

Purser/Catering Officer

T Henshall

A Bannerman

W Black

P Reynolds

G Chadwick

Chief Cook


A Gomes

J Gomes

I Ali

Sk Bisani

Second Steward


M Ahmed

Md Nofizal

A Madiur

Arshadmia


Gladys

Bowater

As at

9 November

En Route to Ashtabula

Nicolas

Bowater

As at

9 November

At Cornerbrook

Phyllis

Bowater

As at

9 November

En Route to Nova Scotia

Nina

Bowater

As at

9 November

At Baltimore

Master

L Bainton

J Caley

A MacIntyre

T Atchison

Chief Officer

P Laurie

R Allen

W Davidson

M Gardner

Second Officer

R Sawczyn

J Henderson

N Smith

R Metcalfe

Third Officer

R Gribble

G Midgeley

J Price

P Philpott

Cadets

M Hanschell


S Godding

H Cochrane

S Jackson


G Hendry

A Marshall

Radio Officer

H Mitchell

T Willis

G Pople

M Norfolk

Bosun

D Ellis

D Moody

G Marshall

L O’Neill

Chief Engineer

P Wilson

S Mason

A Eastoe

J Sanders

Second Engineer

G Yeaman

C Aitken

M Razi

K Murray

Third Engineer

G Brooks

K Fielder

Z Haque

J Banks

Fourth Engineer

D Hyland

S Dick

J Moncur

E Francis

Junior Engineer

C Gallimore

J Le Voguer

T Zimmerman

W Harding

Electrician

R Venman

K Wylie

P Bennett

B Tucker

Second Electrician


D Candish



ERS

G Smith

E Davies

W O’Bree

P Knight

Purser/Catering Officer

T O’Neill

I Hurst

G Hendricks

R Mortimer

Chief Cook

T Cocallis

I Alderson

R Wilkinson

W Olive

Second Steward

R Houston

K Jones


A Gearing


Elbe

Ore

As at

9 November

Hector

Heron

As at

9 November

King

Alfred

As at

9 November

King

James

As at

9 November

Master

P Byrne

R Royan

D Lockhart

C Kelso

Chief Officer

H Cameron


W Codrington

D Cox

J Cowie


R Reid


Second Officer

M Ward


D Hawker

D Clarke

Third Officer

J Mitchell

R Kamau

G Jenkins

K Bark

Cadets

D Hart


C Wood

C Precious

P Middleton


M McGown


Radio Officer

R Harris

J Duckworth

P Hammond

G Emmett

Carpenter

P McDermott




Bosun

S Chakraborty

S Das

J Marshall

R Hansen

Chief Engineer

L German

J Shepherd

A Russell

A Jemison

Second Engineer

R Charlesworth

R Pyke

J Chesters

J McMinn

Jnr Second Engineer

L Atkinson

C McGrotty

W Taylor

R Short

Third Engineer

W Ogilvie

R Dodds

S Robb

A Panting

Fourth Engineer


E Cordell

M Jennings

K Thibbotumunune

Junior Engineer


A Carruthers

D MacGregor


I Wright

P O’Brien-Hill

Engineer Cadets

R Rutherford

R Ashley




Electrician

D Sinclair

G Woodbridge

J De Haan

D Livesey

ERS

K Paul

S Mitra



Purser/Catering Officer

R Dean

G Hughes

K McGinty

P MacCormick

Chief Cook

A Jafar

Md Idris

P Hockey

A Goring

Second Steward

Sk Zahid

O Ali

S Gilchrist

A Pennell

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page