1975 - February


The Mail Service

The Cargo Service


Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

20 December

For South Africa

S.A.

Vaal

Left Southampton

27 December

For South Africa

Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

3 January

For South Africa

Southampton

Castle

Left Southampton

10 January

For South Africa

S.A.

Oranje

Left Southampton

17 January

For South Africa

Windsor

Castle

Left Southampton

24 January

For South Africa

Good Hope

Castle

Left Southampton

31 January

For South Africa

Master

J Catterall

R Miller

P St Q Beadon

M Ure

R Thomson

H Charnley

P S G Eckford

Staff Commander

C Walgate

K Bennett

A Wigham


E Talbot

W Pritchard


Chief Officer

D Pope

J Madge

D Innes

A Flenley

D Morris

F Yeulett

W F Sutherland

Second Officer

D Reid

D Hawker

A Blakely

R Thomas

J Third

T Nixon

M Brown

Extra Second Officer


A Norman

A Berkeley

S D Cobley

T Tollervey

P Best

A Gorringe

Third Officer


R Pawley


P R Manning

A Tiddy


C C Koch

Fourth Officer

R Plumley


R Whitehead


D Bradley



P D Pelizzari


M Line

A Galbraith


Extra Fourth Officer






I Warrington


Cadets


S P Harris

G A McEwan



J W Hosty

L Boutillier

Carpenter

W Ross

C Breward

R Walker


H Hale



Bosun

C Hood

A Weaver

T Collett

L E O’Neill

W Hayton

B Jones

E Petty

Snr Master-at-Arms


E Jaffray

W Peckham


V C Hood

R Lloyd


Jnr Master-at-Arms

L Fergus

P Brown

W Bridger





First Radio Officer

J Walker

R McCormack

R Hough

P C Taylor

L Whitaker

S Harden

R Wilson

Second Radio Officer

H McColl

P Pegg

R Mercer


R C Perks

K Watkins


Third Radio Officer





P Sullivan

A Willis


Extra Third Radio Officer





A Pettie



Fourth Radio Officer

E Smith

A Taylor

A Forrest



G Smith


Surgeon

J Maynard

M Hardy

M MacNamara


F Lane

J Latham


Nursing Sister

K Burrow

A Evans

M Smith


M O’Doherty

H Tinker


Physiotherapist






C Nowacki


Chief Engineer

W Robertson

R Crook

R Somers

A MacIntyre

R Gemmell

J Hughes

J T Bunney

First Engineer


P Brown

W Deacon

A Cunningham

P Lovell

D Hill

J P Hughes

Second Engineer

J Black

J Field

B Gillott

J Austermuhle

L Ord

C Blakey

E Pailthorpe

Extra Second Engineer

R French

A Fountain

P Santamera


B Cooper

S Rogers


Jnr Second Engineer

W McCarthy

J McKee

J Goodrum


B Maynard


L E Edwards

A J Marriner

G Knox


T Norris


J Stoodley

W Croston

Snr Third Engineer

D Dawson

J Cowan

J Jarvis



J Lawson


Int Third Engineer

R Hurst

J Grieve

F Sansom


J Sibbald

M Stevenson


Jnr Third Engineer



D Hayes


D Norman

R Kinder


Snr Fourth Engineer

W Williams

A Wight

N Lindsay


G Collins

S Morrison


Int Fourth Engineer

T Hobday

A Richardson

B Kear


K Austin

D Daley


Jnr Fourth Engineer


R Austin



I Bowman



Junior Engineer

I Thompson

D Todd

W Chirnside




P Stow

A Sutherland

I Walker

W Fogarty



S Hall

D Shaw

A McGilvray




N C Judge

P Williams





D Shaylor

G Hanks





G Coppock

D Hutton

S Witherden

K Bunn

A Humpish

J Kelley

C Buckingham

W D Moule

R Hanley

A C Chivers



Engineer Cadets




M Love

S Hopkins

K T Webber



A J Grieves



Chief Frig Engineer

J Ringshaw

G McGregor

P Yuile

L Block

J Wade

W Falconer

R Crowe

Second Frig Engineer

W Patterson

T Rolfe

A Nellis



T Maunders


Third Frig Engineer

I Hunter




D Shaw



First Electrician

E Wilson

D Thorpe

S McLean

D Tucker

T G Stallard

G Forrester

A Moir

Second Electrician

J Finnegan

D Allen

P Richards

A Pengelly

T Philps

N Ayres

R H Clarke

Third Electrician

S McCready







Jnr Electrician


J Brzezinsk



D Arnold

K Scarborough


Senior Mechanic


D Bristow



W Jones



G R Serjeant



G Ball



P Grigg



K Richards

D Y Thornton

D Clarke

Plumber

H Burgess




J Berry



ER Storekeeper

J Holroyd

A Martin

G Wan




K Le Gallais

ER Leading Hand

F Saint

R Cutler

F Pimley


P Wellman

D Woodford


Chief Purser

A Jenner

D Wickenden

A Hodge


O Parry-Williams

J Dimmock


Purser

J McFadyen


K Underwood


G F Cartwright

C Dellar


Purser/Catering Officer




R Jones



R Rex

Purser Catering

C Dawkins

G Waugh

W McGrady


D Gilbert

W Fleetwood


Second Purser

P Batt

M Warner

M Fletcher


D Tooze



Second Purser Catering

C Haysom


P Stubbs


W Burgess

K Hanson


R Ledbury


C Murray

P Steele


Third Pursers

G Parker


N Schofield


D Hamilton



M Boyle


P Robertson

A Whetung


Third Purser Catering

C Smith

R Jones

T Clark


P Reynolds

K Dixon


Junior Pursers

L Van Rooyen




J Armstrong

B Turner

J Marsden

G Fraser


A Whitehead

C Martin




Junior Purser Catering

C Cumine




E Fisher



Children’s Hostess

H Sinclair

J Nelson

C Hutchinson


L Roberts

C Amis


Chief Barman


F Hubbard

L O’Dell


B Watts

P Beech


Storekeeper

L Robertson

J Hunt

J Paglia


D Hughes

A Haymes


Linen Steward

C Dunn





K Finch


First Tourist Steward





M Stokes



Head Waiter (Tourist)

B Blake


A Walmsley


B Gibbs

R Skevington


Band Leader

T Jones

H Taylor

M Seidman


P Cunningham

J Skene


Laundryman

A Finlay




C Etheridge

J Sumpton


Chef

P King

L Creed

B Eastland


J Greer

D Herd

C P McLennan

Second Steward







A J Sealey

Baker

J Findlay


J Wood


C L Thornton



Butcher

J Ayres

A Painter

H Shearman


A Lee

D Cullinan


Shopkeeper

A Pond


J Burton


H Bean



P Farrell

T Robinson

J Meehan




Clan

Ross

As at

8 November

Clan

MacGregor

As at

23 November

Clan

Robertson

As at

25 November

Clan

Ramsay

As at

27 November

Clan

MacIndoe

As at

14 December

Master

K Morton

T R Halliday

J B Caley

S Hay

S Hagan

Chief Officer

J W Wilcock

M Jackson

R S Grant

R A Milne

M Gardner

Second Officer

N L Smith

P D Williams

D P Colley

M W Williams

I Ross

Third Officer


D Hart

P J Hickmott

R Crowther


Fourth Officer





K A White

Cadets

G Nicol


R Chadney

P S Whittle

P A Monks


D C Williams


M Light


Radio Officer

D Rutter

W Latus

H A Mitchell

J A Cardownie

E I Kelly

Carpenter


G Heron



A E Kerr

Bosun

D Ellis

N Sarkar

A P Pratley

J E Seymour


Chief Engineer

H D Aimer

L M Hollands

L A Jones

B J F Hill

W McDermott

Second Engineer

R Bracegirdle

D A Cadenhead

W K Taylor

D Wilkins

J Kernick

Jnr Second Engineer

S Stallwood

P Mantle

J R Gardner

N M Kibui

C Sibbering

Third Engineer

W Atkinson

R A Fido

I Mana

H A Dowding

B Evans

Fourth Engineer

P Coultas

A R McCulloch

G N Greer

G W Stephen

A Kelver

Junior Engineer


A Carruthers

T Zimmerman



F Fairhurst

P R Brown

Engineer Cadets

P Self



W F Johnstone

M Lyons

R Chwaszcza

S S McDowall

J Gillespie


Chief Frig Engineer

H Grieve


J C Frost



Electrician

T Hayman


G P Woodbridge

S D Bogle

M Kessner

ERS

D Evans


D E Sines

A R Revie


Purser/Catering Officer

L W Tomkinson

D K Shoter

A S Robertson

D Merrell

J E Jones

Chief Cook

P Hockey

S Joseph

A B Stacey

A Goring


Second Steward

D Stannard


D Grant

J Tarrant



Clan

MacGregor

As at

17 December

Rothesay

Castle

As at

21 December

Clan

MacLay

As at

31 December

Clan

Graham

As at

31 December

Clan

Alpine

As at

27 January

Master

P N Rewell

C W Gowans

R A Simmons

D Richards

N Wallace

Chief Officer

R Bigwood

M A McMillan

J A Mortimer

A Rapkin

L Bartrip

Second Officer

S Jackson

D Magalu

N Caborn

M J Marsh

D Hart

Third Officer





Chigwada

Fourth Officer

A R McCulloch

F J Bailey

R M Raybould

N W Purdon


Cadets

P S Whittle


A J Welcome

M J Hanschell

S R Wainwright

Radio Officer

W Latus

K R Hearnhead

W H Whitelaw

W Gray

D Withers

Carpenter

G Heron


R J McEwan

P McDermott

L Caisley

Bosun

D C Chatterjee

R F Vagg

S Huq

A Rahman

A B Bhowmick

Chief Engineer

L M Hollands

N P Ives

D J Mawby

A G Kenny

J C O’Donnell

Second Engineer

D Andrews

A M Clydesdale

L Gomez

A L McIntyre

N Rattenbury

Jnr Second Engineer

J J McCormac

D Keith

A C Widebank

N MacKenzie

G Watson

Third Engineer

R J Galbraith

G Henderson

D G Pope

F A Dyson

J Banks

Fourth Engineer

J D Fisher

D E Barber

D M McGregor

K Jethwa

A Robson

Junior Engineer

G P Clark


J F Halligan

H Rattray

R J Bush

P T May

G S Sheppard

I M Reid

W Bound


Engineer Cadets





W Patterson

Electrician

T Ludlow

D Hollingsworth

K J Thorpe

T W Higginson

L Lamont

ERS

K D Ghosh

E W Davies

S Haque

Saidullah

B Chakraborty

Purser/Catering Officer

D K Shotter


B F Williams

T Henshall

J MacInnes

Asst PCO


P J Robbins




Chief Cook

Jamal Uddin

N R Hamer

A G Dewar

P Gomes

S Zoha

Second Steward


W B Sweet




The Bulk Cargo & Bowater Services


King

William

As at

5 December

King

Alfred

As at

20 December

King

Charles

As at

1 January

Nina

Bowater

As at

18 January

King

James

As at

20 January

Master

D Lockhart

F G King

T Young

J M Brackenridge

S M Grant

Chief Officer

P D Kemp

P W Brown

H Edwards

P Fawcett

R Dobie

Second Officer

I M Scott

P J Philpott

D Thomson

M Keast

J R Hughes

Third Officer

D J Lewington

J E Dingle

S P Pink


P J Middleton

Fourth Officer


R T Lewis


D J Harris


Cadets

E J Pound


I Shillito


R T Whelan


S M Manson

D C Thomason

N Jones


Radio Officer

C Daniel

D W Abbey

J Blackwell

A Sawyer

R Bate

Bosun

H P Gerrard

J Farquhar

J Acton

R Hansen

J C Acheson

Chief Engineer

S Mason

A Stoddart

T Drysdale

T F Hilton

A Jemison

Second Engineer

B Akkerman

J Miller

A B Baker

A B Dobbie

J A Bell

Jnr Second Engineer

A B Young

K Thibbotumunuwe

D T Nixon


D J Johnson

Third Engineer

T Weir

H McKeegan

G Anderson

J P Richardson

D Newman

Fourth Engineer

K M Hill


G J Newns

E J Cordell

B Carr

Junior Engineer

H McColl

P Archer


R Thompson

M Close

I Balmer


R J Jones

R McKeague

Engineer Cadets

I D Morrison


E P Rumble

D H Simms


G Benton


Senior Mechanics

A Hepburn

M P Connor

P J Lenehan

D Farrar

H G Gordon


K G Cartwright

D A Hogg

P J Freeman


G R F longman

J D McAvoy

E Hughes

Electrician

D Graham

R W Webster

A Roberts

R McCloughan

I Scott

ERS




W S Forsyth


Purser/Catering Officer

G T Hendricks

A J Patterson

K G McGinty

I Hurst

B Trubody

Chief Cook

W Olive

W E Wilkinson

K Jackson

I Alderson

I A Robertson

Second Steward

B Shaw

G E Kerr

J W MacKenzie

A H Pennell

T Byrne

Certificates


Second Mate’s Certificate

Deck and Radio Officers

A G Snell


To Master

To Chief Officer

To Third Officer

To Fourth Officer

Deck  and Radio Officers

G B Charleson


M G Ward


A G Snell


D M Rae

R C Plumley

N J Bennett

J G Sweetman

Promotions


To Second Engineer

To Jnr Second Engineer

To Third Engineer

To Fourth Engineer

To Junior Engineer

Engineer Officers

P J O’Brien-Hill

D S Clegg




K Thibbotumunuwe

T I Dunlop




R Conibeer

I M Cochran

J P Richardson

D Clark

G Henderson

W P Williams

K M P Hill

I J Thompson



W H Bound

A P Fox

A B Netherton

D Waite


S Martin

R J Bush

D W Smith

P A Stow



To Asst Purser Catering

To Third Purser

Pursers

N K Targett


S G Campbell

A E Connor

M Boyle

C J Smith


1st Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Motor

Certficate

2nd Class Steam

Certficate

Engineer Officers

N Rattenbury

G Yeaman

P C Gillies

A Young

K Euridge


Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page