1974 - January


Mail Service

Clan Ramsay

Left Southampton

4 January

For South Africa

Edinburgh Castle

Left Southampton

11 January

For South Africa

S.A. Vaal

Left Southampton

18 January

For South Africa

Pendennis Castle

Left Southampton

25 January

For South Africa

Master

J Caley

J Catterall

D Sowden

P St Q Beadon

Staff Commander


C Walgate

K Bennett

W Pritchard

Chief Officer

L Bartrip

R Slack

R Flint

D Innes

Second Officer

P Best

A Blackburn

A Fussell

R Bigwood

Extra Second Officer


T Alder

R Day

P O’Sullivan

Third Officer

N Hughes

S Thomas

D Main

R Lewis

Fourth Officer


G Koch

R Whitehead

K Maltby

Cadets

J Poulter

J Sweetman

R Sissons


D Henwood


S Pink


Carpenter


W Ross

C Breward

H Hale

Bosun

H Jeffrey

T Collett

A Weaver

J Perry

Snr Master-at-Arms


E Jaffray

H Clarke

W Peckham

Jnr Master-at-Arms


V Hood

P Brown

W Bridger

First Radio Officer

K Fearnhead

J Walker

R McCormick

F Sharpe

Second Radio Officer


H McColl

W McIntosh

G Walker

Third Radio Officer


M MacDonald

D Wakeford

J Tomlinson

Fourth Radio Officer


R Wheeler

B Whiteford

D Gibbs

Surgeon


N Roberts

T Watford

M MacNamara

Nursing Sister


R Hunter

G Grant

E Pearl

Chief Engineer

B Hill

J Hughes

R Crook

R Somers

First Engineer


W Robertson

R Brown

E Edwards

Second Engineer

J Bone

M Burton

W Chirnside

B Gillott

Extra Second Engineer


D Clegg

J Cruttwell

C Small

Jnr Second Engineer

W Atkinson


F Cundy

R French

M Walton

S Back

S Rogers

M O’Meara

Snr Third Engineer

B Hiney

A Hickman

T Dunlop

J Jarvis

Int Third Engineer


R Hurst

R Lippiatt

K Poole

Jnr Third Engineer


F Dyson

J Grieve

R Kinder

Snr Fourth Engineer

J Dunphy

J Fisher

W Caitens

P Smith

Int Fourth Engineer


I Hutton

R Wills

D Hayes

Jnr Fourth Engineer


G Collins

F Leavers

T Moore

Junior Engineer


G Newns

A Isaac




K Hislop

R Austin

A Richardson

D Cadenhead

G Sclater

I Cochrane

S Hall




Engineer Cadets

A Coleman

C Thompson




Chief Frig Engineer

J Ashlin

J Ringshaw

G McGregor

A Gurd

Second Frig Engineer


R Alpha

H Grieve

J Frost

Third Frig Engineer


D Parnell


A Vowler

First Electrician

S Bogle

E Wilson

D Thorpe

S McLean

Second Electrician


D Sinclair

G Young

J Finnegan

Third Electrician


J Morse

P Richard

R Gallagher

Jnr Electrician



M Hickingbottom


Senior Mechanic



E McCall

W Jones

ER Storekeeper

A Revie

D Gobney

J Broadwell

G Wan

ER Leading Hand


C Barker

R Cutler

F Pimley

Chief Purser


A Jenner

D Wickenden

A Hodge

Purser


J McFadyen

M Mears

G Cartwright

Purser/Catering Officer

E Gibbs




Asst PCO

D Mace




Purser Catering


C Dawkins

G Waugh

W McGrady

Second Purser


A Charlesworth

M Warner

M Saffin

Second Purser Catering


C Haysom


K McGinty


C Murray

J Tunstall

Third Pursers


A Dumelow

A Donald


D Sutton

D Chilver


M Telford

R Higgins

D Hamilton

Third Purser Catering


R Ward

K Dixon

J Ross

J Winstanley

C Hobson

P Reynolds

Junior Pursers


N Rigg

N Schofield


Hostess



A Marais


Children’s Hostess


H Sinclair

J Nelson

C Hutchinson

Chief Barman


A Young

F Hubbard

L O’Dell

Storekeeper


J Glintenkamp

J Hunt

J Paglia

Linen Steward


L Robertson

B Ross

H Turnham

Head Waiter (1st Class)


T McIntosh

S Sullivan

C Gyue

First Tourist Steward


C Fielding

R Chandler

J Lynskey

Head Waiter (Tourist)


M Proctor



F Haigh

Band Leader


T Jones

H Taylor

D Greeves

Laundryman


J Sumpton

W Cronin

M Bernier

Chef

A Goring

P King

L Creed

D Heard

Second Steward

D Stannard




Baker


J Findlay

A Brohamer

C Thornton

Butcher


A Kickham

A Painter

H Shearman

Shopkeeper


A Pond

J Burton


H Bean


Clan MacIver

Left London

3 January

For South Africa & Beira

Clan MacIlwraith

Left London

18 January

For South Africa & Beira

Clan MacIndoe

Left Glasgow

23 January

For South Africa & Beira

Master

E Everett

E Besley

S Hagan

Chief Officer

B Bourgourd

H Edwards

M Gardner

Second Officer

J Price

M Negus

I Scott

Third Officer

A Snell

M Coyne

D Ayling

Cadets

J Patience

A Reading


R White

C Baker


I Warrington

A Gale

K Eunson

Radio Officer

T Willis

J Chalkley

E Kelly

Carpenter

L Caisley

D Muirhead

M Smailes

Bosun

L Meah

N Das

S Huq

Chief Engineer

R Marshall

H Aitken

W McDermott

Second Engineer

A McIntyre

R Nelson

J Kernick

Jnr Second Engineer

T Richards

T Castle

D Howell

Third Engineer

K Holmes

M Hattersley

C Sibbering

Fourth Engineer

R Baker

A Roberts

A Campbell

Junior Engineer

J Kirwan


N Swainson

A Handford

A Kelner

P Wickremasinghe

Engineer Cadets


S Evans


Electrician

C Tingley

T Robson

T Higginson

ERS

Aminullah

A Das

A Ali

Purser/Catering Officer

D Duff

G Chadwick

J Simmonds

Chief Cook

Enayettullah

Bassoo

L Gomes

Second Steward


Omroo

K Ahmed


Hector Heron


As at 29 January

Master

G Trowsdale

Chief Officer

A Blackler

Second Officer

T Tollervey

Third Officer

S Cobley

Cadets

T Edmunds

M Hanschell

Radio Officer

J Maxwell

Bosun

M Rao

Chief Engineer

J Shepherd

Second Engineer

K Winhall

Jnr Second Engineer

C McGrotty

Third Engineer

R Nelson

Fourth Engineer

J Fisher

Junior Engineer

J Stewart

R Thistlethwaite

Engineer Cadets

J Reid

Electrician

A Boswell

ERS

R Banerjee

Purser/Catering Officer

D Nixon

Chief Cook

A Jafar

Second Steward

O Ali


Clan Malcolm

Left Birkenhead

23 January

For South Africa & Beira

Clan MacInnes

Left London

29 January

For E Africa

Clan Robertson

Left Middlesbrough

31 January

For South Africa

Master

M Turner

R Fullarton

N Wray-Cook

Chief Officer

P Ward

R Allen

P Kemp

Second Officer

C Laycock

B Richmond

D Hawker

Third Officer

R Owen

A Joel

R Fraser

Cadets

C Jones



D Thomson

A Barton

D Turner

R Plumley



Radio Officer

D Rutter

I Scott

M Eskins

Carpenter

G Radford

R Turner


Bosun

N Dey

B Roy

V Twala

Chief Engineer

A Stoddart

J Griffith

T Reay

Second Engineer

R Wall

J Thomlinson

A Fountain

Jnr Second Engineer

J Rowett

S Moore

C Aviss

Third Engineer

G Etherson

R Reay

W Ogilvie

Fourth Engineer

T Torbett

B Carr

J Richardson

Junior Engineer

G Moore

R Samuel

P Gillies

T Henshaw


Engineer Cadets

D Barton


D McCulloch


T Coutts

M Sinclair

Chief Frig Engineer



T Rolfe

Electrician

W Decker

M Hannan

T Ludlow

ERS

B Chowdhury

D Biswas

T Twema

Purser/Catering Officer

E Jones

B Atkinson

A Robertson

Asst PCO

D Sinton



Chief Cook

N Mandani

M Naik

S Ndhlela

Second Steward

S Hossain

N Huq

T Khuzwayo


Clan Line


Argyllshire

Left Birkenhead

17 January

For E Africa

Master

R Lofts

Chief Officer

J MacAuley

Second Officer

N Crockett

Third Officer

I Ward

Cadets

S Manson

E Swale

Radio Officer

A MacLeod

Carpenter

A O’Donnell

Bosun

A Huq

Chief Engineer

R Hayton

Second Engineer

W Irvine

Jnr Second Engineer

S Dick

Third Engineer

M Mills

Fourth Engineer

D Lines

Junior Engineer

C Dixon

Engineer Cadets

A Humpish

G Norden

Chief Frig Engineer

L Ball

Second Frig Engineer

I Thompson

Third Frig Engineer

D Wright

Electrician

A Morris

Second Electrician

D Raynes

ERS

A Rab

Purser/Catering Officer

T Henshall

Chief Cook

A Costa

Second Steward

A Saber


Scottish Shire Line


King Line

Bulk Cargo Service

King Alfred


As at 29 January

King James


As at 29 January

Master

I Shearer

G Thomson

Chief Officer

D Morris

E Talbot

Second Officer

D Colley

M Brown

Third Officer

C Parkinson

D Ralph

Cadets

S Cant

L Wigmore

P Hickmott


Radio Officer

J Wright

J Duckworth

Bosun

J Farquhar

H Dilley

Chief Engineer

J Platt

R Phillips

Second Engineer

J Black

J Pitman

Jnr Second Engineer

G Evans

M Lee

Third Engineer

I Cowley

C Gant

Fourth Engineer


A Roberts

Junior Engineer


M Davies

D Blues

Engineer Cadets

D Milne


Electrician

R Rennie

D Quinn

Purser/Catering Officer

J Croston

C Cavanagh

Chief Cook

K Jackson

R Wilkinson

Second Steward

D Grant

J Robertson


Scottish Tankers


Elbe Ore


As at 29 January

Master

B Biggs

Chief Officer

J Isbester

Second Officer

D Reid

Third Officer

M Marsh

Cadets

J Graham

M Tallis

A Galbraith

Radio Officer

P Hammond

Carpenter

D Drew

Bosun

Md Afzal

Chief Engineer

P Wilkinson

Second Engineer

A Cunningham

Jnr Second Engineer

P Jones

Third Engineer

J Robinson

Engineer Cadets

S Reid

M Grimstead

Electrician

F Fletcher

ERS

N Dey

Purser/Catering Officer

K Jesson

Chief Cook

Jamaluddin

Second Steward

S Baboo


Hector Whaling


Union-Castle / Safmarine

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page