1972 - August


The Cargo Service

The Bowater Service

The Bulk Cargo Service

The Mail & Cruise Services


Good Hope

Castle

Left Southampton

26 May

For South Africa

Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

2 June

For South Africa

S.A.

Vaal

Left Southampton

9 June

For South Africa

Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

16 June

For South Africa

Southampton

Castle

Left Southampton

23 June

For South Africa

S.A.

Oranje

Left Southampton

30 June

For South Africa

Windsor

Castle

Left Southampton

7 July

For South Africa

Reina

Del Mar

Left Southampton

24 June

Cruising

Master

H Dryden

R Shattock

D Sowden

H Charnley

I Shearer

J Catterall

P St Q Beadon

A Sillars

Staff Commander


E Harvey

R Thomson

W Pritchard


C Walgate

O Barnsley


Chief Officer

W Sutherland

B Bougourd

R Flint

D Funnell

W McCarthy

N Collier

J Wilcock

E Talbot

Second Officer

D Pope

B Gates

F Murray

R Silverwood

A MacDonald

G Bowie

J Jones

J Fairclough

Extra Second Officer

C Bagwell

M Williamson

R Gebbie

P Crabtree

R Lenthall

D Thomson

T Nixon

R Clarke-Halifax

Third Officer

C Smith

A Gorringe

C Smith


M Brown

S Pearson

N Crockett

T Dubicki

Fourth Officer







L Mitchell

J Hughes

Cadets

D Ralph

S Renfree

C Wood

R Owen

P Cookson

G Koch



R Pawley

D Main



R Lewis

S Cobley

R Case


M Marsh

C Cooke

W Furnival

A Crofts

P Knight

A Tiddy



R Page





Carpenter


W Ross

O Griffiths

H Hale


A Wadmore

D Perry

R Walker

Bosun

D Stanley

T Collett

W Arnold

B Jones

H Gerrard

A Weaver

E Petty

D Collins

Snr Master-at-Arms


J Corin

H Clarke

H Hoye


W Peckham

M Gleeson

L Leach

Jnr Master-at-Arms


P Brown

J Kitcher

E Jaffray


H Johnson

I Leal

L Fergus

First Radio Officer

D Galbraith

R McCormick

J Eager

D Bristow

R Mercer

J Walker

R Hough

S Harden

Second Radio Officer


H McColl

W McIntosh

G Walker


P Pegg

V Blackwell

F Sharp

Third Radio Officer


R Diamond

I Bell

R Perks


J Foley

K Watkins

H Chesters

Fourth Radio Officer


E Lewis

M Charlton

C Daniel


C Nicholson

A Willis


Surgeon


M Hardy

J Kallenbach

J Latham


E Eriksen

A Raw

J Flower

Nursing Sister


V Hammett


R Raban-Williams


S Johnson



J Hazleman


P Williams


G Grant

N Sheehan

Physiotherapist







J Hogg


Chief Engineer

K Talbot

J Hughes

R Brown

R Somers

A MacIntyre

R Gemmell

S Harrow

B Rice

First Engineer

E Sartori

W Robertson

J Lester

E Edwards

P Snadden

W Deacon

R L Brown

G Kennedy

Second Engineer

J Field

A Garside

G Blakey

J Mair

D Fraser

J Hughes

J Robinson

W Chirnside

Extra Second Engineer


S Cain

C Martin

B Gillott


A Standen

A Cunningham

D Warren

Jnr Second Engineer

W Croston

B Hargreaves

P Franks

B Maynard

A Heygate

T Hudson

J Stoodley

M Hackett

J Erskine

R Nelson

C Small

J Oakman

T Patterson

F Balshaw

A Bridgewater


Snr Third Engineer


F Cundy

D Dawson

I Regan


A Hickman

M Davies

R Hislop

Int Third Engineer


D O’Connell

T Norris

K Poole


T Wilson

P Miller

A Howse

Jnr Third Engineer


C Field

R Brisland

P Young


G Adams

R Lippiatt

D Richardson

Snr Fourth Engineer


D Horrocks

C Compton

P Ireland


D Davies

J Grieve

J McKee

Int Fourth Engineer


D Hayes

A Smith

T Peebles


A Jamieson

R Kinder


Jnr Fourth Engineer


M Ritch

D Milsom

D Tomlinson


I Bruce

R Smith

W McCarthy

Junior Engineer

C Samuel

D Andrews

M Hayden




J Le Voguer

W Caitens





A Campbell

D Norman

W Braidwood

C Gray

G Boyers


G Bennett

R Missen





R Baker

A Dobbie

R Samuel




J Cook

V White





R Maunder

J Phelps

R Starkie

G Collins

A Marriner

N Lindsay

T Usher






Engineer Cadets

K Jethwa

J Powell




B Nicholson

G Newns




Chief Frig Engineer

J Harrison

J Ringshaw

P Yuile

S Tyrie

L Block

D Smith

D Laycock

W Falconer

Second Frig Engineer


W Watts

T Rolfe

W Patterson


R Crowe

D Dale


Third Frig Engineer


R Alpha


I MacKrill


G Zimber



First Electrician

C Tingley

E Wilson

D Thorpe

S McLean

C Mayes

T Stallard

G Forrester

H Windsor

Second Electrician

A Boswell

J Towler

G Young

A Moir

R Grant

R Webster

D Allen

T Phipps

Third Electrician


D Candlish

J Barnes

L Jepson



D Allen

J Fernandez

Jnr Electrician



M Ward





J Waugh

D Cherrett

K Chessum


Senior Mechanic

D Clarke

G Ball

D Bristow


E McCall


W Jones


F Taylor

W Symons

R Driffill


M Kelly


F Page


Plumber








J Flux

ER Storekeeper

K Le Gallais

G Barfoot

K Pearson

A Martin

N James

D Woodford

B Alford

J Smith

ER Leading Hand


C Barker

R Cutler

G Pupkis


T Andrews

J Broadwell


Chief Purser


O Parry-Williams

D Wickenden

A Jenner


W Eastmond

J Dimmock


Purser


C Dellar

M Mears

M Hackett


G Cartwright

D Mason

M Dyer

Cruise Purser








C Rutt

Purser/Catering Officer

C Haysom




R Jones




Purser Catering


W MacMillan

G Waugh

G McGown


D Gilbert

W McGrady

D Padmore

Second Purser


H Brooks



M Warner



A Woodgate




B Reynolds



M Fletcher

A Charlesworth

N Nussey

P Shallcross

C Brown











Second Purser Catering

C Penny



W Fleetwood



P Glass


R Welland


W Burgess


K Ross

W Stewart

Third Pursers


M Saffin

G Parker

D Tooze

T Ellis

D Stanyer

R Higgins


R Ballantyne


J Tickner


B Taylor

J Wooton

Third Purser Catering


K Dixon


P Stubbs


C Hobson



T Watkins


C Murray


R Jones

A Morgan

Junior Pursers


G Smith

V de Wet

R Cleal


J Ross

P Gourley

S MacDonald


A Dumelow

D Bull

C Joint

H Lindon


T Boskett

K Pledger

W Glover


I Pursch

G Gallogly

M Byrne


A Donald

F Butterfield

R Smitherman

D Coleman

Junior Purser Catering



R Ward



P Reynolds

J Peck


Hostess



A Marais

M Telford




J Merry

Children’s Hostess


P Willman

A Ackrill

C Hutchinson


E Rossington

C Hodgson

J Nelson

Chief Barman


A Young

F Hubbard

L Odell


B Watts

L Farrow

P Beech

Storekeeper


S Bain

J Glintenkamp

J Paglia



A Haymes


Linen Steward


L Robertson

B Ross

H Turnham


C Bosman

J Campbell

T McMeekin

Head Waiter (1st Class)


T McIntosh

S Sullivan

C Gyue


K MacKay

W Miller


First Tourist Steward


C Fielding

R Chandler

P Slavin


D Merrell

M Bridgeman

R Chillery

Head Waiter (Tourist)


D Baker




A Walmsley



P Court


M Stokes


P McCauley

A Durham

Band Leader


T Jones

H Taylor

F O’Malley


M Seidman

J Skene

W Tuck

Laundryman


J Sumpton


M Bernier


W Allen

I Mears

T Ng

Chef

H Adams

J Greer

C Alves

D Heard

M Martin

B Eastland

H Laight

P King

Baker


J Findlay

C Thornton

J Wood


N Hailstone

J Leslie

A Woodward

Butcher


R Mather

A Painter

H Shearman


R Angell

L Newman

A Kickham

Shopkeeper


A Pond

J Burton

B Voller


K Hann

C Tyler

J Bottle


Clan

MacInnes

Left Birkenhead

22 May

For E Africa

Clan

MacLay

Left London

25 May

For E Africa

Clan

MacGillivray

Left Birkenhead

26 May

For Ceylon

Clan

Graham

Left Birkenhead

3 June

For Beira

Clan

Robertson

Left Le Havre

8 June

For South Africa

Clan

Ross

Left Rotterdam

9 June

For South Africa

Rothesay

Castle

Left Southampton

13 June

For South Africa

Master

T Kirby

W Ross

P Kent

A Stacey

A MacIntyre

D MacMillan

A Campbell

Chief Officer

P Ward

D Sinclair

R Milne

M Grant

H Cameron

P MacArthur

P Dathan

Second Officer

S Duckworth

R Metcalfe

P Fawcett

J Hoar

J Leonard

B Marks

J Callow

Third Officer

D Isaac

K Likukutah

A Norman

P Best

J Price


G Midgeley

Cadets

F Chilalika

S Jackson


A Cushing

M Madelin


A May

P Williams


G Watson-Wood

A Papworth

M Tallis

J Millar



W Ouko

D Mugalu


D Bradley

P Diggins


Radio Officer

J Hubbard

P Heredge

W Latus

W Gay

E Rockett

J McKie

J Maxwell

Carpenter

M Sullivan

R McEwan

J Flynn

M Davidson




Bosun

Ashrafullah

A Rahman

Khairuzzaman

A Azam

B Zindela

J Shabalala

N Robb

Chief Engineer

J Griffith

F Benham

M MacDougall

H Hall

W Nicholls

L Jones

N Nes

Second Engineer

C Aitken

L Harding

J Fairbairn

J Cruttwell

D Wilkins

M Burton

N Rattenbury

Jnr Second Engineer

D Keith

R Bell

A Windebank

J Carruthers

S Simpson

R Short

E Pirie

Third Engineer

J Banks

W Stores

B Crockford

I Cowley

A Bloor

M Hattersley

H Gourlay

Fourth Engineer

R Reay

J Dunphy

S Fitzpatrick

J Thomlinson

L Hibberd

M Jennings

D Nixon

Junior Engineer

J Fisher

T Collins

K Austin

S Ackerman

D Robertson


J Austermuhle

A Roots



B Carr

D Johnston

D Irvine

Engineer Cadets





A Heath


B Lee

J Tickner


Chief Frig Engineer





J Ashlin

A Moody

M Thomas

Electrician

M Hannan

J Semple

C Thomson

R Rennie

S Sim

J Fardon

F O’Hare

ERS

M Meah

A Wahab

A Hossain

M Mian

E Shange

E Zuma


Purser/Catering Officer

D Cryle

J Simmonds

W Black

A Bannerman

C Cavanagh

H Cryer

W Divers

Chief Cook

Y Mallik

I Ali

R Hari

A Gomes

O Ndledla

A Mkiza

D Johnson

Second Steward

Md Israil

M Rahman

Md Eunus

M Ahmed

F Sikosania

M Zama

G Kerr


Clan

MacIntosh

Left Birkenhead

14 June

For South Africa

& Beira


Argyllshire

Left Rotterdam

2 July

For South Africa

& Beira

Clan

MacIntyre

Left London

6 July

For E Africa

Clan

MacNab

Left London

7 July

For South Africa

& Mauritius

Clan

MacGregor

Left Birkenhead

8 July

For India

Clan

Ranald

Left Rotterdam

8 July

For South Africa

Rotherwick

Castle

Left Drammen

10 July

For South Africa

Master

A Graham

S Hay

H Thorn

A Kennedy

A Mair

H Waldron

S Grant

Chief Officer

R Flemington

C Ennis

P Brown

R Robertson

W McFarland

V Swan

B King

Second Officer

A Oxley

A Hill

T Harris

P Wakeling

W Rebello

G Jackson

R Bigwood

Third Officer


C Parkinson

R Crook

G Jenkins

S Githinji

S Randall


Cadets

I Newton

C Jones

K White


D MacDonald

I Warrington


M Coyne

J Bevis


S Milnes

P Harrison


N Hodgson



A Neville

A Alsop


Radio Officer

C Davidson

G MacIndoe

D Laing

P Dixon-Carter

J Paterson

A Anderson

J Tomlinson

Carpenter





C Wilson



Bosun

N Das

Shafiullah

Ibadullah

N Sarker

A Chakraborty

L Fakazi

W Baker

Chief Engineer

H Aitken

E Rouse

L Hollands

I Laing

A Lawson

B Hill

R Welch

Second Engineer

J Cross

W Irvine

D Cadenhead

R Rees

D McLardie

K Fielder

J Pitman

Jnr Second Engineer

G Wallwork

T Dunlop

G Spurr

B Duckles

W Johnson

J Logan

J Edmonds

Third Engineer

P Elsby

M Rowen

T Weir

B Penny

S Moore

H McKeegan

J Bone

Fourth Engineer

E Poate

W Craig

D Bird

J Sutherland

G Etherson

R Shaw

A Mortimer

Junior Engineer

J Nesbitt

C Taylor


C Adams

F Leavers


D Hatton



R King

W Silva


G Peter




J Basson

D Viner

K Bullock

Engineer Cadets






M Grime

K Hill

Chief Frig Engineer


L Ball




C Stratton

R Relph

Third Frig Engineer


B Swift






Electrician

D Quinn

S Bogle

C McMillan

W Cole

A Reid

V McClymont

W Lewis

Second Electrician


T Jones






ERS

A Dhar

A Jabbar

Crajuddin

B Chakraborty

T Ali



Purser/Catering Officer

A Vernolini

W Gibbs

D Howell

J Jones

D Schotter

R Judd

E Thewless

Chief Cook

Sk Panjutaur

Sk Dilbar

P D’Cruze

W Breen

Baasoo

W Mhlongo

C Hallacombe

Second Steward

F Rahman

A Kalam

Md Haniff

S Pearoo

A Allam

A Zungu

J Kirby


Constance

Bowater

As at

7 July

Gladys

Bowater

As at

7 July

Nicolas

Bowater

As at

7 July

Nina

Bowater

As at

7 July

Phyllis

Bowater

As at

7 July

Master

R Will

L Bainton

J Caley

A Allson

M Turner

Chief Officer

M Gardner

P Laurie

J Wise

A McCutcheon

J Allan

Second Officer

J McLaren

R Sawczyn

C Green

A Hodges

R Day

Third Officer

B Yasothapalan

R Gribble

A Mohamed

B Richmond

M Burley

Cadets

N Caborn

T Cairns

R Kendall

M Hanschell

R Stokes

R Hughes


A Nkana


Radio Officer

D Carbett

H Mitchell

R Flanagan

I Courtney

J Tomlinson

Carpenter



F Boardman



Bosun

I Barnett

D Ellis

D Moody

F Romaniak

H Jeffery

Chief Engineer

T Hilton

P Wilson

S Mason

L Brown

R Rodger

Second Engineer

B Hobbs

G Yeaman

R French

R Banerji

D Field

Third Engineer

D Brown

G Brooks

I Mana

J Young

J Doyle

Fourth Engineer

F Dyson

D Hyland

S Dick

C Hutley

R Fido

Junior Engineer

A MacKay

C Gallimore

J Shuttleworth

P Skingle

T Moore

Electrician

T Robson

R Venman

I Scott

J De Haan

D Fidler

Second Electrician



D Eastman



ERS

P Lushman


J Knaggs

P Knight

W O’Bree

Purser/Catering Officer

R Hinton

T O’Neill

J Foley

L Tompkinson

B Truebody

Chief Cook

I Robertson

T Cocallis

A Robertson

J MacKenzie

F Dixon

Second Steward

J Robertson

R Houston

K Jones

A Pennell

K Gearing


Elbe

Ore

As at

7 July

Hector

Heron

As at

7 July

King

Alfred

As at

7 July

King

James

As at

7 July

Master

P Rewell

C Kelso

R Miller

E Owen

Chief Officer

A Cruikshank

W Codrington

D Innes

J Buttress

Second Officer

C Burge

A Mellon

N Butterfield

S Catton

Third Officer

J Ikoluot

D Oriatto

G Oluto

K Bark

Cadets

R Elsden


G Hunt

S Martin

P Simpson


G Narey


Radio Officer

P Hammond

J Gray

N Shepherd

G Emmett

Bosun

S Chakraborty

S Das

J Stewart

R Hansen

Chief Engineer

P Wilkinson

R Innes

J Platt

R Phillips

Second Engineer

P Steer

R Pyke

R Sidebottom

V Stoodley

Jnr Second Engineer

J Whittaker

C McGrotty

G Evans

W McRoberts

Third Engineer

J Bell

J Walker

A Corner

B Denson

Fourth Engineer


C Gant

G Hale

B Hiney

Junior Engineer


D McGregor

S Hendon

R Stoyel

D Johnson

A Derbyshire

R Galbraith

Electrician

F Fletcher

A Evans

A Temple

D Graham

ERS

K Paul

S Mitra



Purser/Catering Officer

J Croston

D Nixon

K McGinty

M Brown

Chief Cook

A Jafar

Md Idris

A Stacey

A Goring

Second Steward

Sk Zahid

O Ali

N Targett

W Sweet

Certificates


First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Deck and Radio Officers

C D Hindley

J H Lennard

P B Ashcroft

G C Jenkins

G M S Olotu

J G Whittaker


To Second Officer

To Third Officer

Deck  and Radio Officers

C D Hindley

J H Lennard

D T King


P B Ashcroft

G C Jenkins

G M S Olotu

J G Whittaker

Promotions


To Second Engineer

To Chief Electrician

Engineer Officers

N Rattenbury


T J Phipps

I F Scott


2nd Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Steam

Certificate

Engineer Officers

M Ashraf

E Jayasinghe

J Mukisa

S Back



Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page