1973 - August


The Cargo Service

The Bowater Service

The Bulk Cargo Service

The Mail & Cruise Services


Windsor

Castle

Left Southampton

15 June

For South Africa

Good Hope

Castle

Absent from service

after fire

Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

29 June

For South Africa

S.A.

Vaal

Left Southampton

6 July

For South Africa

Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

13 July

For South Africa

Southampton

Castle

Left Southampton

20 July

For South Africa

S.A.

Oranje

Left Southampton

27 July

For South Africa

Reina

Del Mar

Left Southampton

13 July

Cruising

Master

H Charnley


J Catterall

D Sowden

P St Q Beadon

M Ure

R Thomson

A Sillars

Staff Commander

A Wigham


C Walgate

K Bennett

J Brackenridge


E Talbot


Chief Officer

R Slack



F Yeulett


J Madge


D Innes


G Charleson


P McMillan


J Smith

W McCarthy

Second Officer

A MacDonald


A Blackburn

R Clarke-Halifax

F Murray

S Gledhill

D Reid


Extra Second Officer

M Ward


D Thomson

R Gebbie

P Crabtree

P Wakeling

D King

G Paxton

Third Officer

P Ashcroft




R Lord



R Case


A Van Wijngaarden

A Berkeley


Fourth Officer








P Middleton

Cadets

R Hanratty




A Aston

A Weller

P Drew

D Henwood

P Le Sueur


R Crowther

J Gilbert

M O’Neill

S Cant

M Line

M Hanschell

R Martin

A Van Rensburg



Carpenter

D Perry


W Ross

C Breward

H Hale


O Griffiths

R Walker

Bosun

B Jones


T Collett

W Arnold

J Perry

J Marshall

D Collins

E Petty

Snr Master-at-Arms

G Leach


E Jaffray

H Clarke

W Peckham


H Johnson

J Corin

Jnr Master-at-Arms

I Leal


E Gibson

J Kitcher

P Brown


V Hood

L Fergus

First Radio Officer

R Hough


J Walker

F Sharp

D Bristow

R Mercer

P Pegg

L Whitaker

Second Radio Officer

G Walker


H McColl

W McIntosh

R Wilson


P Taylor

R Perks

Third Radio Officer

J Cardownie


P Dixon-Carter

R Diamond

J Tomlinson


R Lee-Smith

H Chesters

Fourth Radio Officer

P Sullivan


P West

B Whiteford

I Scott


D McLean

D Rutter

Surgeon

J Latham


J Morgan

P Tannett

M MacNamara


R Evans

M Hardy

Nursing Sister

T Sanders



R Hunter


M Sullivan


C Fisher



G Grant


K Gray

H Messner

Physiotherapist

J Hogg








Chief Engineer

S Harron


J Hughes

R Crook

R Somers

A MacIntyre

P Lovell

J Ward

First Engineer

D Hill


W Robertson

R Brown

T Drysdale

P Snadden

W Maitland

E Sartori

Second Engineer

G Blakey


M Burton

W Chirnside

A Cunningham

J Field

J Hughes

G Kennedy

Extra Second Engineer

K Standen


T Paterson

M Walton

C Small


L Ord

W Tennant

Jnr Second Engineer

I Tucker

J Jarvis


T Hudson

D Clegg

S Back


S Rogers

C Hawkins

L Atkinson

E Pailthorpe

J Oakman

A Howse

G Knox


Snr Third Engineer

J Goodrum


A Hickman

D Cox

D Wilson


B Maynard

J Donald

Int Third Engineer

M Davies


R Hurst

R Lippiatt

M Stevenson


J Lawson

R Hislop

Jnr Third Engineer

F Sansom


I Bruce

J Grieve

K Poole


A Smith

C Field

Snr Fourth Engineer

R Skee


F Dyson

J Fisher

R Kinder


G Bennett

D Tomlinson

Int Fourth Engineer

T Usher


D Hayes

W Caitens

R Maunder


M Ritch


Jnr Fourth Engineer

D Norman


W Braidwood

R Wills

P Smith


K Austin

G Collins

Junior Engineer

P Parker

N Cureton

M Milwain

M Maunders

R Conibeer

R Starkie


A Dobbie

P Herron





F Leavers

K Hislop

N Carrington

A Robson



P Conifer






G Newman

D Wood

M Clark




T Hobday

R Lindsay





V White






Engineer Cadets






K Webber

A Baron

R Soper



Chief Frig Engineer

P Yuile


J Ringshaw

G McGregor

A Gurd

L Block

D Laycock

A Keith

Second Frig Engineer

W Patterson


R Alpha

H Grieve

J Frost


J Emmett


Third Frig Engineer



G Hendry


J Thomson


R Ashley


First Electrician

G Forrester


H Gregson

D Thorpe

S McLean

R McNeil

T Stallard

J Anderson

Second Electrician

D Allen

M O’Sullivan


J Towler


I Scott


J Finnegan


K Chessum


R Webster


T Philps


Third Electrician

J Fernandez


D Raynes

J Carder

R Gallagher


T Hayman

J Morse

Jnr Electrician

R Grant


A Cantrill

P Richards




N Ayres


Senior Mechanic

G Wraight




D Baxendale



E McCall



W Jones



F Taylor

T Hudson

W Symons

D Newbould



D Thornton



Plumber








A Brewster

ER Storekeeper

K Le Gallais


J Broadwell

W O’Bree

G Wan


D Woodford

T Hyde

ER Leading Hand

G Lothian


C Barker

R Cutler

G Pupkis


T Andrews


Chief Purser

J Dimmock


O Parry-Williams

D Wickenden

A Jenner


W Eastmond


Purser

K Underwood


C Dellar

M Mears

M Hackett


G Cartwright

M Dyer

Cruise Purser








J McFadyen

Purser/Catering Officer






K Jesson



Purser Catering

D Padmore


C Dawkins

G Waugh

W Fleetwood


D Gilbert

W MacMillan

Second Purser

M Fletcher




A Charlesworth



M Warner



J Tunstall




B Reynolds



P Shallcross

C Brown

H Brooks

Second Purser Catering

R Ledbury


C Haysom

P Stubbs

K McGinty

T Clark

R Welland

K Hanson

Third Pursers

D Tooze

P Reynolds

D Chance


M Saffin

J Peck


C Peel



R Higgins

G Parker



I Pursch

P Batt


A Donald

B Taylor


Third Purser Catering

C Murray




R Ward



J Ross



C Hobson

K Dixon



T Watkins



R Jones

T Ellis

C Penny

Junior Pursers

A Whitehouse

C Winstanley

A Read

G Fraser


M Wheatley

D Bull

A Cruttenden


F Moldenhauer

D Chilver

P Gourley


A Whetung

M Fisk




M Saunders

M Byrne

M Sherry


F Butterfield

B Lewis

R Smitherman


Junior Purser Catering

J Winckle



N Schofield

R Harris


W Black


Hostess




A Marais




H Lindon

Children’s Hostess

S Lampkin


M Gifford


H Sinclair


L Roberts

J Nelson

Chief Barman

L Farrow


A Young

P Beech

L Odell


B Watts

S Pooley

Storekeeper

A Haymes


S Bain

J Hunt



K Vine

J Glintenkamp

Linen Steward

I Mears


L Robertson




K Finch

T McMeekin

Head Waiter (1st Class)

W Miller


T McIntosh

S Sullivan

C Gyue


K MacKay


First Tourist Steward

M Bridgeman


P Fitzpatrick

R Smith

R Chillery


B Horlock

R Smart

Head Waiter (Tourist)

R Skevington



M Proctor




A Walmsley



M Stokes


G Davies

H Beck

Band Leader

J Skene


T Jones

H Taylor

D Greeves


E Johnson

W Tuck

Laundryman

W Cronin


J Beavis

N Clark

M Bernier


W Allen

C Tong

Chef

H Laight



P King


L Creed


C Alves

H Grainge

M Martin


B Eastland


M Moore


Baker

J Leslie


J Findlay

A Brohamer

J Wood


N Hailstone

A Woodward

Butcher

R Martin


R Mouncher

A Painter

H Shearman


R Angell

A Kickham

Shopkeeper

J Meehan


A Pond

J Burton

H Bean


S Howard

C Tyler


Clan

MacLaren

Left Birkenhead

24 May

For South Africa

& Beira

Clan

MacNab

Left London

5 June

For South Africa

& Mauritius

Rotherwick

Castle

Left Cardiff

5 June

For South Africa

Clan

MacLean

Left Genoa

6 June

For South Africa

& Beira

Clan

MacNair

Left Birkenhead

14 June

For Red Sea Ports

Clan

Malcolm

Left Birkenhead

23 June

For India

Master

C Gowans

G Gann

G Cochrane

R Olden

I Williamson

T Young

Chief Officer

M Baker

R Robertson

B King

D Pope

A Flenley

P Atkinson

Cadet Training Officer






M Slayman

Second Officer

A Blakeley

C Vickers

J Kolout

R Thomas

A Mohamed

T Alder

Third Officer

R Nell

A Robinson

L Martin

D Hughes

A Papworth

J Forbes-Simpson

Cadets

C Baker












F Mack











A Nkana

S Alsop










A Chambi

D Kalua

T Chiswada

F Chilalika








P Hooper

S Manson

M Swaffield

A Reading

N Jones

A Gale

T Culpin

J Thorburn

D Thomson

M Light

A Welcome

Radio Officer

E Lewis

J Parry

A Willis

C Daniel

D Abbey

M Braime

Carpenter

M Coles

A Jones


G Shute

H McCourt

G Radford

Bosun

Mafizullah

H Ahmed

G Marshall

P Biswas

H Nath

D Banerjee

Chief Engineer

L Doyle

I Laing

R Innes

D Seath

J Fraser

A Stoddart

Second Engineer

S Priestly

F Jayasinghe

H Gourlay

L Harding

J Black

A Deuskar

Jnr Second Engineer

P Kirtikar

D Butterworth

B Hargraves

J Ingram

D Robinson

R Atkins

Third Engineer

J Young

J Walker

G Etherson

D Pope

A Greensides

K Wilson

Fourth Engineer

A Clubb

J Sankey

D Nixon

A Jamieson

G Duffy

A John

Junior Engineer

J Hogg

D MacGregor

I Wright

R Samuel

A Roots

B Carr

K Bullock

I Webster

B Musgrave

A Wight

R Rutherford

T Torbett

Engineer Cadets



J Halligan

D Hall



Chief Frig Engineer



R Crowe




Electrician

T Ludlow

A McIntee

W Lewis

M McDonald

R Dixon

W Cole

ERS

A Nimbar

S Meah

A Turner

R Sarker

A Ganguly

S Roy

Purser/Catering Officer

B Trubody

J Jones

J Foley

W Divers

J Godwin

E Jones

Asst PCO






R Houston

Chief Cook

A Costa

M Prodhan

P Hockey

Lachman

J Gomes

Md Israil

Second Steward

B Hossain

A Ahmed

D Stannard

Salahuddin

A Razzaq

Md Yusuph


Clan

MacIver

Left London

5 July

For South Africa

& Mauritius

Clan

Robertson

Left Marseilles

9 July

For South Africa

Clan

Ranald

Left Cardiff

11 July

For South Africa

Kinnaird

Castle

Left Birkenhead

19 July

For South Africa

& Beira

Clan

Ross

Left Le Havre

20 July

For South Africa

Clan

Ramsay

Left Cardiff

26 July

For South Africa

Master

S Williams

R Wilson

G Beaumont

T Halliday

R Bessant

J Currie

Chief Officer

B Bougourd

P Kemp

V Swan

P Laurie

P MacArthur

L Bartrip

Second Officer

A Norman

A Hill

C Finch

N Smith

T Tollervey

D McWilliam

Third Officer

J Hart

C Wood

R Hamilton

T Cairns

C Precious

J Mycock

Cadets

M Keast

N Purdon

J Pink

P Manning

M Wise




J Sweetman

D Rae



M McLellan

I Cochrane-Barnett



S Foster

N Bennett



M Johnson




Radio Officer

T Willis

K Fearnhead

J Mikie

C Nicholson

P Heredge

J Johnstone

Carpenter

L Caisley



T Newstead



Bosun

L Meah

A Banda

M Dlamini

L Fakazi

T Luthuli

B Chamane

Chief Engineer

R Marshall

T Reay

A Coutts

R Fergusson

T Drakard

L Jones

Second Engineer

M Razi

A Fountain

A Mackenzie

R Watt

R Wilson

C Willey

Jnr Second Engineer

G Anderson

S Robb

E Pirie

J Eckford

N MacKenzie

R Dodds

Third Engineer

J Sutherland

S Fitzpatrick

E McKeegan

D Dawson

I Cowley

B Penny

Fourth Engineer

R Baker

R Bracegirdle

J Dunphy

M Walker

A Roberts

J Kesbett

Junior Engineer

A Isaac

R Ellett



K Euridge

R Missen



Engineer Cadets



T Peart-Jackson

D Witherden


P Wilde

N Lawson

L Edwards

J Thacker

Chief Frig Engineer


A Hornsey

K Sneddon

J Wade


C Stratton

Electrician

C MacMillan

S Gallyer

V McClymont

B Clark

D Graham

D Tucker

ERS




S Shandu

J Sotsaka


Purser/Catering Officer

D Duff

A Robertson

P McCormick

P Glass

H Cryer

W Morris

Chief Cook

Enyetullah

S Ndhlela

O Ndlela

H Ngidi

P Kawula

G Hantsa

Second Steward

Md Taber

O Mabida

J Luthuli

P Maphumulo

B Shabalala

F Sikdsania


Nina

Bowater

As at

27 July

At Liverpool NS

Master

A Allson

Chief Officer

R Ward

Second Officer

G Jenkins

Third Officer

D Tweedy

Cadets

N Dodson

R Black

Radio Officer

N Ellis

Bosun

R Hansen

Chief Engineer

T Mayers

Second Engineer

C Aitken

Third Engineer

R James

Fourth Engineer

D Bird

Junior Engineer

T Zimmerman

Electrician

D Eastman

Second Electrician


ERS

P Knight

Purser/Catering Officer

T O’Neill

Chief Cook

J MacKenzie

Second Steward

A Pennell


Elbe

Ore

As at

26 July

Hector

Heron

As at

26 July

King

Alfred

As at

26 July

King

James

As at

26 July

Master

P Byrne

R Royan

F King

G Thomson

Chief Officer

C Binks


D Cox


P Brown


J Buttress

C Ennis

Second Officer

P Fawcett

R Wadham

P Silver

J Third

Third Officer

R Potter

T Whittaker

D Colley


Cadets

D Beattie

J Stone

E Cooper

J Millar

P Diggins

A Hill

0

Radio Officer

P Hammond

J Duckworth

J Gray

R Bate

Carpenter

J Richardson




Bosun

Md Afzal

M Rao

W Baker

H Jeffrey

Chief Engineer

L German

J Shepherd

A Russell

R Phillips

Second Engineer

J McMinn


A Eastoe


B Gillott


B Duckles

N Rattenbury (Extra)

Jnr Second Engineer

J Thomlinson

C McGrotty

C Avis


Third Engineer

J Robinson

B Hiney

A Mortimer

W McRoberts

Fourth Engineer


E Cordell


A Derbyshire

Junior Engineer


D Johnson

D Clark

D Irvine


R Stoyel

B Sinclair


Engineer Cadets

S Kukla


M Close


Electrician

F Fletcher

A Reid

J De Haan

M Mann

ERS

N Dey

R Banerjee



Purser/Catering Officer

J Croston

P Robbins

G Hendricks

L Wynne

Chief Cook

Jamaluddin

D Myers

A Goring

I Alderson

Second Steward

Sk Baboo

A Hosain

P Tanner

W Barnes

Certificates


First Mate’s Certificate

Deck and Radio Officers

R S Wadham


To Master

To Chief Officer

To Second Officer

Deck  and Radio Officers

R K Wilson


J Simpson


A Norman

A Mohammed

D Oriatto

M Phillips

Promotions


To Second Engineer

To Junior Second Engineer

To Third Engineer

To Fourth Engineer

Engineer Officers

F Jayasingh

R Smith



C Aviss

F Cundy

S Dick

R Dodds

B Heath

J Jarvis

E Pailthorpe


G Perera

J Thomlinson

R Silva


T Bourke

T Griffin

B Hiney


A Mortimer

J Sutherland



S Ackerman

T Clarkson



J Nesbitt

J Sankey




1st Class Steam

Endorsement

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Steam

Certificate

Engineer Officers

B S Gillott


J R Bone

T Peebles

W Silva


J M Baldwin



To Purser/Catering

To Asst PCO

Pursers & Catering Dept

P Glass

A Gould

A Paterson


R Houston


Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page