1973 - June


The Cargo Service

The Bowater Service

The Mail & Cruise Services


Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

6 April

For South Africa

Southampton

Castle

Left Southampton

13 April

For South Africa

S.A.

Oranje

Left Southampton

20 April

For South Africa

Windsor

Castle

Left Southampton

27 April

For South Africa

Good Hope

Castle

Left Southampton

4 May

For South Africa

Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

11 May

For South Africa

S.A.

Vaal

Left Southampton

18 May

For South Africa

Reina

Del Mar

Left Southampton

5 May

Cruising

Master

P St Q Beadon

M Ure

R Thomson

H Charnley

H Dryden

R Shattock

D Sowden

J Catterall

Staff Commander

W Pritchard


E Harvey

O Barnsley


J Brackenridge

K Bennett


Chief Officer

J Madge

G Charleson

P McMillan

A Wigham

W McCarthy

F Yeulett

R Flint

J Smith

Second Officer

F Murray

A Mellon

D Reid

A MacDonald

A Fussell

D Thomson

R Clarke-Halifax

J Fairclough

Extra Second Officer

P Crabtree

T Mercer

D King

A Hodges

C Bagwell

G Paxton

R Gebbie

P Wakeling

Third Officer


A Theunissen


A Van Wijngaarden

P Simpson

P Ashcroft

D Mercer


R Lord


A Berkeley


Fourth Officer








P Middleton

Cadets

A Davidson

J Gilbert

M O’Neill


S Cant

M Line

A Robinson

M Hanschell

R Martin

A Van Rensburg



I Ross




D Fardo

P Drew

J Moore


A Aston

A Weller

A Gorringe


D Henwood

P Le Sueur




Carpenter

H Hale


O Griffiths

D Perry


C Breward

P Bell

R Walker

Bosun

J Perry

J Marshall


B Jones

H Gerrard

T Collett

W Arnold

E Petty

Snr Master-at-Arms

H Clarke


H Johnson

G Leach


E Jaffray

M Gleeson

R Lloyd

Jnr Master-at-Arms

W Bridger



I Leal


E Gibson

P Brown

L Fergus

First Radio Officer

D Bristow

K Watkins

W Eckersley

R Hough

D Galbraith

J Walker

R McCormick

S Harden

Second Radio Officer

G Walker


P Pegg

J Blackwell


H McColl

W McIntosh

R Harris

Third Radio Officer

P Taylor


R Lee-Smith

J Cardownie


P Dixon-Carter

R Diamond

H Chesters

Fourth Radio Officer

I Scott


D McLean

P Sullivan


P West

B Whiteford

H Braime

Surgeon

J warren


R Evans

J Latham


J Roberts

P Tannett

M Hardy

Nursing Sister

C Fisher



J Hazleman


P Williams



R Hunter


M Sullivan


G Grant

L Dunn

Physiotherapist




J Hogg





Chief Engineer

R Somers

A MacIntyre

R Gemmell

S Harron

J Forbes

W Robertson

R Crook

B Rice

First Engineer

E Edwards

P Snadden

E Sartori

D Hill

K Talbot

J McNeil

J Lester

G Kennedy

Second Engineer

J Mair

J Field

J Hughes

A Gartside

G Michael

M Burton

W Chirnside

D Warren

Extra Second Engineer

C Small


L Ord

A Standen


T Paterson

J Cruttwell

P Mantle

Jnr Second Engineer

S Rogers

C Hawkins

G Kirsten

L Atkinson

A Nimmo


K Challice

J Oakman


I Tucker

J Jarvis


J McCormac

H Fitzpatrick


T Hudson

D Clegg


D Cox

S Back


G Knox



Snr Third Engineer

D Wilson


B Maynard

J Goodrum


R Hurst

T Griffin

D Smithson

Int Third Engineer

M Stevenson


J Lawson

M Davies


P Miller

R Lippiatt

R Hislop

Jnr Third Engineer

H Dowding


A Smith

F Sansom


I Bruce

J Grieve

D Richardson

Snr Fourth Engineer

R Kinder


G Bennett

D Davies


F Dyson

J Fisher

C Field

Int Fourth Engineer

R Maunder


M Ritch

T Usher


D Hayes

W Caitens


Jnr Fourth Engineer

A Campbell


K Austin

J Shuttleworth


W Braidwood

P Willis

W McCarthy

Junior Engineer

P Smith

R Marshall




G Newns

G Newman

C Dixon



T Hobday

R Lindsay




N Cureton

J Brookes

M Milwain

T Maunders


C Samuel

G Stephens

P Coultas



A Dobbie

T Moore




F Leavers

A Skinner

K Hislop

N Carrington

A Robson

J Morrison





Engineer Cadets


J Boyle

J Baines



A Tearl

A Chivers




Chief Frig Engineer

A Gurd

L Block

P Yuile

A Keith

J Scott

J Ringshaw

G McGregor

W Falconer

Second Frig Engineer

K Poole


J Emmett

W Patterson


R Alpha

H Grieve


Third Frig Engineer

I MacKrill


R Ashley



P Herron



First Electrician

S McLean

H Windsor

T Stallard

H Gregson

A Moir

E Wilson

D Thorpe

J Anderson

Second Electrician

J Finnegan

M Eastham

R Webster

D Allen

M Ward

J Towler

G Young

T Philps

Third Electrician

R Gallagher


T Hayman

J Fernandez


D Raynes

J Carder

J Morse

Jnr Electrician

P Smith




R Grant

R Chambers



P Richards


N Ayres


Senior Mechanic

W Jones



F Taylor

D Bristow

W Symons

J De Lacy



G Wright



D Newbould

K Richards

D Melville

R Drifill



E McCall



D Thornton



Plumber








A Wootten

ER Storekeeper

G Wan

B Alford

D Woodford

K Le Gallais

G Smith

J Broadwell

W O’Bree

T Hyde

ER Leading Hand

G Pupkis


T Andrews

G Lothian


C Barker

R Cutler


Chief Purser

A Hodge


W Eastmond

J Dimmock


D Wickenden



Purser

M hackett


G Cartwright

C Dellar


D Mason

M Mears

C Rutt

Cruise Purser








J McFadyen

Purser/Catering Officer


R Jones



R Rex




Purser Catering

W McGrady


D Gilbert

D Padmore


W Fleetwood

D Wickenden

W MacMillan

Second Purser

J Tunstall



B Reynolds


M Fletcher



A Woodgate


M Warner


A Charlesworth

H Brooks

Second Purser Catering

N Nussey


T Clark


R Welland


W Burgess

C Murray

R McKillop


P Fealey

K McGinty

P Stubbs


K Ross

K Hanson

Third Pursers

R Higgins

G Parker



J Ballantyne

P Batt


D Tooze

J Tickner

D Chance


M Saffin

R Ward


R Cleal

C Peel

A Dumelow

A Donald

J Wooton


Third Purser Catering

C Hobson



T Watkins


P Reynolds



J Peck


J Ross

D Sutton

R Jones

T Ellis

Junior Pursers

P Button

R Harris

C Conduit



P Robertson

K Pledger

M Byrne


I Pursch

C Winstanley

A Read

G Fraser


C Pawsey

D Bull

A Cruttenden


F Moldenhauer

D Chilver

N Schofield

J Grimshaw

F Butterfield

B Lewis

H Lindon


Junior Purser Catering



W Black

J Winckle





Hostess

M Telford







J Merry

Children’s Hostess

C Hutchinson



S Lampkin


J Bennett

A Ackrill

J Bonner

Chief Barman

L Odell


B Watts

L Farrow


A Young

F Hubbard

S Pooley

Storekeeper

J Paglia


C Dunn

A Haymes


S Bain

J Hunt

H Matthews

Linen Steward

H Turnham


C Bosman

I Mears


L Robertson

D Dennis

T McMeekin

Head Waiter (1st Class)

C Gyue


K MacKay

W Miller


T McIntosh

S Sullivan


First Tourist Steward

R Chillery


D Merrell

M Bridgeman


C Fielding

R Smith

R Smart

Head Waiter (Tourist)

A Walmsley



P Court


R Skevington



M Proctor




G Davies

D Baker

Band Leader

G Leatham


E Feeney

J Skene


T Jones

H Taylor

W Tuck

Laundryman

M Bernier


W Allen

W Cronin


J Sumpton


C Tong

Chef

D Heard

H Grainge

M Martin


C Alves


H Laight


H Adams


P King



J Greer


Baker

J Wood


N Hailstone

J Leslie


J Baker

A Brohamer

A Woodward

Butcher

H Shearman


R Angell

L Newman


A Mouncher

A Lewis

A Kickham

Shopkeeper

B Voller


S Howard

J Meehan


B Sullivan

J Bottle

C Tyler


Clan

Menzies

Left Birkenhead

24 March

For Red Sea Ports

Clan

MacGillivray

Left London

27 March

For South Africa

& Mauritius

Clan

Ross

Left Antwerp

29 March

For South Africa

Clan

MacIndoe

Left London

31 March

For E Africa

Rotherwick

Castle

Left Hamburg

4 April

For South Africa

Clan

Ramsay

Left Southampton

9 April

For South Africa

Master

C de F Hedges

G Ross

R Bessant

S Hagan

S Grant

J Currie

Chief Officer

J Wilcox

R Milne

P MacArthur

T Petch

B King

L Bartrip

Cadet Training Officer

D Linehan






Second Officer

R Day

C McFadyen

P O’Sullivan

W Rebello

I Browne

J Gartside

Third Officer

I Brimelow

P Williams

M McGown

A Smith

L Martin

G Mycock

Cadets

J Fallon

M Burgan

R Plumley

K Davie

W Lyttle

R Bacon

M Brook

R Dunn

J Poulter

N English

J Kempson









R Kendall









R Whelan

D Kalua

T Chigwada

N Bennett






M Johnson









Radio Officer

N Sherin

J Paterson

J Spanner

W Arthur

R Flanagan

J Johnston

Carpenter

G Murray

R Hill


F Hill



Bosun

H Sarkar

N Hossain

T Luthuli

A Hug

G Marshall

B Chamane

Chief Engineer

J Smith

M McDougall

T Drakard

J Cochrane

R Welch

B Hill

Second Engineer

G Andrews

G Yeaman

R Wilson

J Kernick

H McEwan

C Willey

Jnr Second Engineer

M Ashraf

P Manuelpillai

N MacKenzie

D Howell

S Simpson

R Bell

Third Engineer

J Stephens

R Bolwell

B Heath

C Sibbering

G Etherson

B Penny

Fourth Engineer

J Mercer

I Margetson

T Colbe

D Carver

D Nixon

R Whitehead

Junior Engineer

J Friel

S Nayler


A Murfin




A Kelner

G Peter


J Sibbald

L Edwards

G Henderson

R Whitehead



Engineer Cadets


C Alford


P Wilde

N Lawson



K Bunn

L Edwards

Chief Frig Engineer



R Relph


T Rolfe

J Wade

Electrician

P Pepper

C Thomson

S Sim

A Morris

W Lewis

J de Haan

ERS

H Das

A Hossain

J Sotsaka

Aminullah

A Turner


Purser/Catering Officer

N Proctor

W Black

H Cryer

J Simmonds

J King

E Gibbs

Asst PCO

J Sudbury


A Gould




Chief Cook

Peroo

J Gomes

P Kawula

Sk Bisani

A Stacey

A Ghantsa

Second Steward

W Qasim

Md M Islam

B Shabalala

Arshadmia

D Stannard

F Sikosanta


Clan

MacIlwraith

Left Birkenhead

13 April

For South Africa

& Beira

Rothesay

Castle

Left Hull

13 April

For South Africa

Clan

MacGregor

Left London

28 April

For South Africa

& Beira

Clan

MacLay

Left Rotterdam

29 April

For South Africa


Argyllshire

Left Southampton

2 May

For South Africa

Clan

MacIntyre

Left Birkenhead

5 May

For India

Master

E Besley

A Campbell

P Rewell

M Whiteley

R Lofts

T Roberts

Chief Officer

H Edwards

R Smith

H Cameron

R Mennell

J MacAuley

P Austin

Second Officer

J Barton

W Runcie

D Hawker

D Oriatto

S Ondondo

M Phillips

Third Officer

C Lisher

K Likukutah

C Williams

G Olotu

R Speight

E Dingle

Cadets

F Bailey



F Chalalika

J Stone

S Jackson

M Coyne

L Etyang


D Ayling



J Thacker



S Curtis

J Graham


Radio Officer

J Chalkley

A Anderson

W Latus

D Young

M MacDonald

T Martel

Carpenter

W Addelsee


G Heron

R Tedford

D Drew

S Gray

Bosun

J Chakraborty

F Romaniak

D Singh

S Huq

S Ali

L Meah

Chief Engineer

W Duncan

R Innes

A Lawson

F Benham

R Hayton

L Hollands

Second Engineer

J Bell

N Rattenbury

D Cadenhead

M Malone

W Irvine

D Wilkins

Jnr Second Engineer

T Castle

J Werrin

W Johnson

D Keith

R Wall

G Spurr

Third Engineer

P Elsby

J Tribble

R Fido

E Seneviratne

M Rowen

T Weir

Fourth Engineer

J Gladwin

J Hall

M Wiggins

J Rowett

D Lines

M O’Connell

Junior Engineer

T Collins

D Viner


R Ball

K Davies

N Swainson

A Carruthers



F McFarlane

A Wylie


R Sanders

I Cochran


G Sinclair

I Sutherland


Engineer Cadets


P Nunn

J Flynn



A Galbraith



Chief Frig Engineer


M Thomas



L Ball


Second Frig Engineer





W Watts


Third Frig Engineer





I Thompson


Electrician

T Robson

F O’Hare

J Casey

J Semple

R Rennie

B Skyner

Second Electrician





M Scrivens


ERS

A Chakraborty

A Revie

S Roy

Azharah

H Ali

M Ali

Purser/Catering Officer

A Morton

L Tompkinson

D Shotter

P Reynolds

T Henshall

W Waldron

Chief Cook

J Gomes

I Robertson

A Monab

L Gomes

Sk Serazuddin

F Rozario

Second Steward

Saltan

W Sweet

Sk Shahzada

K Ahmed

A Latif

A Wahab


Nicolas

Bowater

As at

14 May

At New Orleans

Nina

Bowater

As at

14 May

At Liverpool NS

Master

J Caley

A Allson

Chief Officer

R Allen

R Ward

Second Officer

J Henderson

G Jenkins

Third Officer

L Robbins

D Tweedy

Cadets

S Godding

H Cochrane

N Dodson

R Black

Radio Officer

J Tomlinson

N Ellis

Bosun

D Moody

R Hansen

Chief Engineer

T Hilton

T Mayers

Second Engineer

R French

C Aitken

Third Engineer

I Mana

R James

Fourth Engineer

L Saldanha

D Bird

Junior Engineer

J Le Voguer

T Zimmerman

Electrician

K Wylie

D Eastman

Second Electrician

M Atherton


ERS

E Davies

P Knight

Purser/Catering Officer

I Hurst

T O’Neill

Chief Cook

J Bowie

J MacKenzie

Second Steward

N Targett

A Pennell

The Bulk Cargo Service


Elbe

Ore

As at

21 May

Hector

Heron

As at

24 May

King

Alfred

As at

21 May

King

James

As at

21 May

Master

P Byrne

R Royan

F King

G Thomson

Chief Officer

A Cruikshank

C Binks

N Collier

L Mitchell

W Davidson


J Buttress


Second Officer



A Oxley

J Third

Third Officer

R Potter

T Whittaker

P Silver

D Colley

Cadets

T Cairns


E Cooper

J Millar

G Watson-Wood

A Hill

P Manning


Radio Officer

P Hammond

J Duckworth

M Eskins

D Gillman

Carpenter

J Richardson




Bosun

S Chakraborty

M Rao

W Baker

H Jeffrey

Chief Engineer

P Wilkinson

J Shepherd

J Platt

R Phillips

Second Engineer

D Frazer

R Pyke

G Pierre-Louis

B Duckles

Jnr Second Engineer

J Whittaker

C McGrotty

C Duggan

L Hibberd

Third Engineer

J Robinson

B Hiney

A Corner

W McRoberts

Fourth Engineer


E Cordell


A Derbyshire

Junior Engineer


J Kirwan

D Clark

D Irvine


R Stoyel

B Sinclair


Engineer Cadets

S Kukla


M Close


Electrician

F Fletcher

A Reid

A Temple

M Mann

ERS

K Paul

R Banerjee



Purser/Catering Officer

J Croston

P Robbins

R Hinton

C Cavanagh

Chief Cook

A Jafar

D Myers

A Goring

I Alderson

Second Steward

Sk Rahman

A Hosain

D Moore

W Barnes

Certificates


Second Mate’s Certificate

Deck and Radio Officers

P Simpson

D Tweedy


To Second Officer

To Third Officer

Deck  and Radio Officers

J Barton

P Simpson

D Tweedy

Promotions


To Second Engineer

To Junior Second Engineer

To Third Engineer

To Fourth Engineer

To Third Frig Engineer

Engineer Officers

J Miller


S Robb

S Rogers

R Fido


A Campbell

D Carver

J Colbe

G Collins

R Ashley


2nd Class Motor

Certificate

Engineer Officers

R V Nelson

J Vetcher


To Asst PCO

To Second Purser Catering

To Third Purser

Pursers & Catering Dept

T N Clark

P Fealey

A H J Donald

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page