1973 - May


The Cargo Service

The Bowater Service


Good Hope

Castle

Left Southampton

4 May

For South Africa

Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

11 May

For South Africa

S.A.

Vaal

Left Southampton

18 May

For South Africa

Master

H Dryden

R Shattock

D Sowden

Staff Commander


J Brackenridge

K Bennett

Chief Officer

W McCarthy

F Yeulett

R Flint

Second Officer

A Fussell

D Thomson

R Clarke-Halifax

Extra Second Officer

C Bagwell

G Paxton

R Gebbie

Third Officer

D Mercer


R Lord

Cadets

D Fardo

P Drew

J Moore

A Aston

A Weller

A Gorringe

D Henwood

P Le Sueur


Carpenter


C Breward

P Bell

Bosun

H Gerrard

T Collett

W Arnold

Snr Master-at-Arms


E Jaffray

M Gleeson

Jnr Master-at-Arms


E Gibson

P Brown

First Radio Officer

D Galbraith

J Walker

R McCormick

Second Radio Officer


H McColl

W McIntosh

Third Radio Officer


P Dixon-Carter

R Diamond

Fourth Radio Officer


P West

B Whiteford

Surgeon


J Roberts

P Tannett

Nursing Sister


R Hunter

M Sullivan

Chief Engineer

J Forbes

W Robertson

R Crook

First Engineer

K Talbot

J McNeil

J Lester

Second Engineer

G Michael

M Burton

W Chirnside

Extra Second Engineer


T Paterson

J Cruttwell

Jnr Second Engineer

J McCormac

H Fitzpatrick

T Hudson

D Clegg

D Cox

S Back

Snr Third Engineer


R Hurst

T Griffin

Int Third Engineer


P Miller

R Lippiatt

Jnr Third Engineer


I Bruce

J Grieve

Snr Fourth Engineer


F Dyson

J Fisher

Int Fourth Engineer


D Hayes

W Caitens

Jnr Fourth Engineer


W Braidwood

P Willis

Junior Engineer

C Samuel

G Stephens

P Coultas



A Dobbie

T Moore




F Leavers

A Skinner

K Hislop

N Carrington

A Robson

Engineer Cadets

A Tearl

A Chivers



Chief Frig Engineer

J Scott

J Ringshaw

G McGregor

Second Frig Engineer


R Alpha

H Grieve

Third Frig Engineer


P Herron


First Electrician

A Moir

E Wilson

D Thorpe

Second Electrician

M Ward

J Towler

G Young

Third Electrician


D Raynes

J Carder

Jnr Electrician



P Richards

Senior Mechanic

D Newbould

K Richards

D Melville

R Drifill



E McCall



ER Storekeeper

G Smith

J Broadwell

W O’Bree

ER Leading Hand


C Barker

R Cutler

Chief Purser


D Wickenden


Purser


D Mason

M Mears

Purser/Catering Officer

R Rex



Purser Catering


W Fleetwood

D Wickenden

Second Purser


A Woodgate

M Warner

Second Purser Catering

R McKillop


P Fealey

K McGinty

P Stubbs


Third Pursers


M Saffin

R Ward


R Cleal

C Peel

A Dumelow

Third Purser Catering


J Peck


J Ross

D Sutton

Junior Pursers


C Pawsey

D Bull

A Cruttenden


F Moldenhauer

D Chilver

N Schofield

J Grimshaw

Children’s Hostess


J Bennett

A Ackrill

Chief Barman


A Young

F Hubbard

Storekeeper


S Bain

J Hunt

Linen Steward


L Robertson

D Dennis

Head Waiter (1st Class)


T McIntosh

S Sullivan

First Tourist Steward


C Fielding

R Smith

Head Waiter (Tourist)


M Proctor



Band Leader


T Jones

H Taylor

Laundryman


J Sumpton


Chef

H Adams

P King


Baker


J Baker

A Brohamer

Butcher


A Mouncher

A Lewis

Shopkeeper


B Sullivan

J Bottle



Argyllshire

Left Southampton

2 May

For South Africa

Clan

MacIntyre

Left Birkenhead

5 May

For India

Clan

MacLaren

Left Birkenhead

24 May

For South Africa

& Beira

Master

R Lofts

T Roberts

C Gowans

Chief Officer

J MacAuley

P Austin

M Baker

Second Officer

S Ondondo

M Phillips

A Blakeley

Third Officer

R Speight

E Dingle

R Nell

Cadets

J Thacker


S Curtis

J Graham

C Baker


Radio Officer

M MacDonald

T Martel

E Lewis

Carpenter

D Drew

S Gray

M Coles

Bosun

S Ali

L Meah

Mafizullah

Chief Engineer

R Hayton

L Hollands

L Doyle

Second Engineer

W Irvine

D Wilkins

S Priestly

Jnr Second Engineer

R Wall

G Spurr

P Kirtikar

Third Engineer

M Rowen

T Weir

J Young

Fourth Engineer

D Lines

M O’Connell

A Clubb

Junior Engineer

R Sanders

I Cochran

G Sinclair

I Sutherland

J Hogg

D MacGregor

Engineer Cadets

A Galbraith



Chief Frig Engineer

L Ball



Second Frig Engineer

W Watts



Third Frig Engineer

I Thompson



Electrician

R Rennie

B Skyner

T Ludlow

Second Electrician

M Scrivens



ERS

H Ali

M Ali

A Nimbar

Purser/Catering Officer

T Henshall

W Waldron

B Trubody

Chief Cook

Sk Serazuddin

F Rozario

A Costa

Second Steward

A Latif

A Wahab

B Hossain


Nicolas

Bowater

As at

14 May

At New Orleans

Nina

Bowater

As at

14 May

At Liverpool NS

Master

J Caley

A Allson

Chief Officer

R Allen

R Ward

Second Officer

J Henderson

G Jenkins

Third Officer

L Robbins

D Tweedy

Cadets

S Godding

H Cochrane

N Dodson

R Black

Radio Officer

J Tomlinson

N Ellis

Bosun

D Moody

R Hansen

Chief Engineer

T Hilton

T Mayers

Second Engineer

R French

C Aitken

Third Engineer

I Mana

R James

Fourth Engineer

L Saldanha

D Bird

Junior Engineer

J Le Voguer

T Zimmerman

Electrician

K Wylie

D Eastman

Second Electrician

M Atherton


ERS

E Davies

P Knight

Purser/Catering Officer

I Hurst

T O’Neill

Chief Cook

J Bowie

J MacKenzie

Second Steward

N Targett

A Pennell

The Bulk Cargo Service


Elbe

Ore

As at

21 May

Hector

Heron

As at

24 May

King

Alfred

As at

21 May

King

James

As at

21 May

Master

P Byrne

R Royan

F King

G Thomson

Chief Officer

A Cruikshank

C Binks

N Collier

L Mitchell

W Davidson


J Buttress


Second Officer



A Oxley

J Third

Third Officer

R Potter

T Whittaker

P Silver

D Colley

Cadets

T Cairns


E Cooper

J Millar

G Watson-Wood

A Hill

P Manning


Radio Officer

P Hammond

J Duckworth

M Eskins

D Gillman

Carpenter

J Richardson




Bosun

S Chakraborty

M Rao

W Baker

H Jeffrey

Chief Engineer

P Wilkinson

J Shepherd

J Platt

R Phillips

Second Engineer

D Frazer

R Pyke

G Pierre-Louis

B Duckles

Jnr Second Engineer

J Whittaker

C McGrotty

C Duggan

L Hibberd

Third Engineer

J Robinson

B Hiney

A Corner

W McRoberts

Fourth Engineer


E Cordell


A Derbyshire

Junior Engineer


J Kirwan

D Clark

D Irvine


R Stoyel

B Sinclair


Engineer Cadets

S Kukla


M Close


Electrician

F Fletcher

A Reid

A Temple

M Mann

ERS

K Paul

R Banerjee



Purser/Catering Officer

J Croston

P Robbins

R Hinton

C Cavanagh

Chief Cook

A Jafar

D Myers

A Goring

I Alderson

Second Steward

Sk Rahman

A Hosain

D Moore

W Barnes

The Mail Service

The Cruise Service


Reina

Del Mar

Left Southampton

5 May

Cruising

Master

J Catterall

Chief Officer

J Smith

Second Officer

J Fairclough

Extra Second Officer

P Wakeling

Third Officer

A Berkeley

Fourth Officer

P Middleton

Carpenter

R Walker

Bosun

E Petty

Snr Master-at-Arms

R Lloyd

Jnr Master-at-Arms

L Fergus

First Radio Officer

S Harden

Second Radio Officer

R Harris

Third Radio Officer

H Chesters

Fourth Radio Officer

H Braime

Surgeon

M Hardy

Nursing Sister

G Grant

L Dunn

Chief Engineer

B Rice

First Engineer

G Kennedy

Second Engineer

D Warren

Extra Second Engineer

P Mantle

Jnr Second Engineer

G Knox

Snr Third Engineer

D Smithson

Int Third Engineer

R Hislop

Jnr Third Engineer

D Richardson

Snr Fourth Engineer

C Field

Jnr Fourth Engineer

W McCarthy

Junior Engineer

J Morrison

Chief Frig Engineer

W Falconer

First Electrician

J Anderson

Second Electrician

T Philps

Third Electrician

J Morse

Jnr Electrician

N Ayres

Senior Mechanic

D Thornton

Plumber

A Wootten

ER Storekeeper

T Hyde

Purser

C Rutt

Cruise Purser

J McFadyen

Purser Catering

W MacMillan

Second Purser

A Charlesworth

H Brooks

Second Purser Catering

K Ross

K Hanson

Third Pursers

A Donald

J Wooton

Third Purser Catering

R Jones

T Ellis

Junior Pursers

F Butterfield

B Lewis

H Lindon

Hostess

J Merry

Children’s Hostess

J Bonner

Chief Barman

S Pooley

Storekeeper

H Matthews

Linen Steward

T McMeekin

First Tourist Steward

R Smart

Head Waiter (Tourist)

G Davies

D Baker

Band Leader

W Tuck

Laundryman

C Tong

Chef

J Greer

Baker

A Woodward

Butcher

A Kickham

Shopkeeper

C Tyler

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page