1973 - February


The Mail Service

The Cargo Service

The Bowater Service

The Bulk Cargo Service

The Mail & Cruise Services


Windsor

Castle

Left Southampton

1 December

For South Africa

Good Hope

Castle

Left Southampton

8 December

For South Africa

Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

15 December

For South Africa

S.A.

Vaal

Left Southampton

22 December

For South Africa

Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

29 December

For South Africa

Southampton

Castle

Left Southampton

5 January

For South Africa

S.A.

Oranje

Left Southampton

12 January

For South Africa

Reina

Del Mar

Left Southampton

23 November

For South Africa

Master

R M Wright

H Dryden

J Catterall

P St Q Beadon

H Charnley

A Crawford

R Thomson

J Catterall

Staff Commander

O Barnsley


C Walgate

K Bennett

W Pritchard


E Harvey


Chief Officer

J Wilcock

W Sutherland

B Bougourd

R Flint

D Funnell

M Guy

P McMillan

E Talbot

Second Officer

L Morris

C N Isaac

S Gay

R Clarke-Halifax

F Murray

A MacDonald

D Reid

S Gledhill

Extra Second Officer

R Bigwood

C Bagwell

M Williamson

R Gebbie

P Crabtree

A Mellon

T Hazelton

J Hoar

Third Officer

L Mitchell

R Coleman

P Silver


S Thomas




M Brown


A Van Wijngaarden

C Laycock


Fourth Officer



J Bevis





R Fraser

Cadets

I Ross




D Ralph

C Williams

P Drew

A Davidson

R Elsden




R Pawley

D Main



L Martin

D Narey

M O’Neill


T Cairns

C Lisher

J Gilburt

J Mycock

P Van Rensburg

A Tiddy




Carpenter

D Perry


W Ross

P Bell

H Hale


O Griffiths

R Walker

Bosun

L Walker

J Stewart

T Collett

E Petty

H Gerrard

R Hansen

A Weaver

D Collins

Snr Master-at-Arms

G Leach


J Corin

M Gleeson

H Clarke


W Peckham

R Lloyd

Jnr Master-at-Arms

I Leal


P Brown

J Kitcher

W Bridger


H Johnson

L Fergus

First Radio Officer

R Hough

D Galbraith

J Walker

R McCormick

D Bristow

R Mercer

W Eckersley

S Harden

Second Radio Officer

V Blackwell


H McColl

F Sharp

R Wilson


P Pegg

R Perks

Third Radio Officer

R Lee-Smith


J Foley

R Diamond

P Taylor


P Dixon-Carter

H Chesters

Fourth Radio Officer

A Willis


E Lewis

I Scott

D McLean


M Braime

D Rutter

Surgeon

N Farnan


D Dunford

M Shapiro

J Latham


J Kellenbach

J Flower

Nursing Sister

J Williams



R Hunter


R Raban-Williams


S Johnson



J Hazleman


P Critchley

A King

Physiotherapist

C Nowacki








Chief Engineer

S Harron

J Forbes

J Hughes

R Crook

R Somers

A MacIntyre

R Gemmell

B Rice

First Engineer

D Hill

K Talbot

W Robertson

R Brown

E Edwards

P Snadden

P Lovell

W Maitland

Second Engineer

G Blakey

M Griggs

J McNeil

J Lester

J Mair

J Webster

J Hughes

G Kennedy

Extra Second Engineer

A Cunningham


P Franks

J Cruttwell

B Gillott


G Michael

R Atkins

Jnr Second Engineer

I Tucker

F Balshaw

W Croston

H Fitzpatrick

J Sewell

M Walton

A Heygate

S Back

J Stoodley

C Hawkins

J Rockett

A Nimmo

L Ord

J Oakman

I Tennant


Snr Third Engineer

J Jarvis


R Hurst

D Cox

D Wilson


A Hickman

J Donald

Int Third Engineer

P Willis


P Miller

T Norris

M Stevenson


P Ireland

D Smithson

Jnr Third Engineer

R Lippiatt


C Field

J Vetcher

A Howse


M Mills

D Richardson

Snr Fourth Engineer

J Grieve


F Dyson

R Skee

T Peebles


A Smith

J McKee

Int Fourth Engineer

D Davies


P Horkan

J Fisher

H Dowding


G Bennett


Jnr Fourth Engineer

J Shuttleworth


D Hayes

I Hutton

D Tomlinson


K Austin

G McGregor

Junior Engineer

A Roots

K Winter

N Lindsay

T Maunders

J Slater

A Cantrill

D Elliott




W Braidwood

A Dobbie




G Collins

W Caitens

A Skinner

C Gray


R Missen

J Cook




G Newns

G Newman

R Samuels



T Hobday

G Wallis




J Morrison





Engineer Cadets


A Tearl

A Chivers




J Boyle

G Viner



Chief Frig Engineer

A Keith

P Yuile

J Ringshaw

G McGregor

S Tyrie

L Block

D Laycock

W Falconer

Second Frig Engineer

J Emmett


R Alpha

A Shaw

H Grieve


J Frost


Third Frig Engineer



F McFarlane


B Swift


W Williams


First Electrician

H Gregson

A Moir

H Windsor

D Thorpe

S McLean

R MacNeill

T Stallard

J Anderson

Second Electrician

D Allen

M Ward

M O’Sullivan

G Young

J Finnegan

M Eastham

F Fletcher

T Philps

Third Electrician

J Fernandez


J Morse

J Barnes

L Jepson


T Hayman


Jnr Electrician

R Grant

R Chambers



J Carder





K Chessum


Senior Mechanic

M Kelly



N Cooper

G Ball

D Clark

F Page



E McCall



W Jones



F Taylor

D Bristow

W Symons

J De Lacy



D Thornton



Plumber








A Brewster

ER Storekeeper


B Alford



F Ward

H James

D Woodford

T Hyde

ER Leading Hand

G Lothian


C Barker

R Cutler

G Pupkis


T Andrews


Chief Purser

A Jenner


O Parry-Williams

D Wickenden

A Hodge


W Eastmond


Purser

K Underwood


C Dellar

M Mears

M Hackett


G Cartwright

M Dyer

Cruise Purser








C Rutt

Purser/Catering Officer


R Rex




R Jones



Purser Catering

W MacMillan


I Beckett

G Waugh

W McGrady


D Gilbert

K Ross

Second Purser

M Fletcher



H Brooks


M Warner


A Charlesworth



J Tunstall


P Shallcross

C Brown

Second Purser Catering

W Burgess

C Haysom

A Dumelow


R Ledbury


C Dawkins


W Fleetwood


D Reynolds


R Welland


K Hanson


Third Pursers

T Boskett

J Tickner

D Chance


G Parker



D Stanyer

C Peel


0


J Ballantyne

P Batt


B Taylor

J Wooton


Third Purser Catering

C Murray




P Fealey

M Saffin

J Peck

P Stubbs



C Penny

K Dixon



T Watkins



R Jones

T Ellis


Junior Pursers

J Winckle

I Pursch

W Howell

G Fraser


G Smith

V de Wet

D Bull


D Chilver

A Donald

P Gourley

S MacDonald

P Button

B Lewis

C Conduit



P Robertson

K Pledger

M Byrne


F Butterfield

R Smitherman

H Lindon


Junior Purser Catering

P Winstanley



R Cleal



W Black


Hostess

M Hamilton



A Marais

M Telford




Children’s Hostess

S Lampkin


C Hodgson

A Ackrill

J Bonner


L Roberts

J Nelson

Chief Barman

L Farrow


P Beech

F Hubbard

L Odell


B Watts

S Pooley

Storekeeper

A Haymes


S Bain

J Hunt

J Paglia


C Dunn

H Matthews

Linen Steward

I Mears


L Robertson




C Bosman

T McMeekin

Head Waiter (1st Class)

W Miller


T McIntosh

S Sullivan

C Gyue


K MacKay


First Tourist Steward

M Bridgeman


C Fielding

R Smith

R Chillery


D Merrell

R Smart

Head Waiter (Tourist)

R Skevington



D Baker




R Evans



P Court


G Davies

P McCauley

Band Leader

J Skene


T Jones

H Taylor

G Owen


M Seidman

W Tuck

Laundryman

W Cronin


J Sumpton

D Dennis

M Bernier


W Allen

C Tong

Chef

H Laight

H Adams

H Grainge

L Creed

D Heard

R Chamberlain

B Eastland

J Greer

Baker

J Leslie


C Thornton

A Brohamer

J Wood


N Hailstone

A Woodward

Butcher

L Newman


W Mather

A Painter

H Shearman


G Matthews

A Kickham

Shopkeeper

J Meehan


A Pond

J Burton

B Voller


S Howard

C Tyler


Clan

MacIntyre

Left Birkenhead

1 December

For E Africa

Clan

MacNab

Left London

2 December

For Persian Gulf

Clan

Alpine

Left Genoa

3 December

For South Africa

& Beira

Clan

Matheson

Left Middlesbrough

4 December

For E Africa

Clan

Ranald

Left London

7 December

For Mauritius

Clan

Robertson

Left London

15 December

For E Africa

Master

T Roberts

G Gann

I Bennet

K Morton

G Beaumont

F King

Chief Officer

P Brown

R Robertson

W McCarthy

I McAlpine

V Swan

P Kemp

Second Officer

A Hodges

S Githinji

I Cuthbertson

D King

N Precious

T Mercer

Third Officer

S Cobley

R Page

D Wahutu

G Olotu

W Furnival

J Forbes-Simpson

Cadets

I Warrington

S Curtis

J Graham

M Johnson

H Kessler

R Sisson

D Rae


J Harbord




N Caborn

M Wise

P Mbiriri

C Baker

A Nunn

A Snell



D Newman

D Fardo



Radio Officer

T Martel

D Abbey

D Withers

N Ellis

I Shaw

G MacDonald

Carpenter

S Gray

A Jones

H Starkie

T Rexstrew



Bosun

M Mia

M Ahamed

S Ghosh


L Fakazi

B Zindela

Chief Engineer

L Hollands

I Laing

J Gauld

W Ogg

A Coutts

T Reay

Second Engineer

D Wilkins

R Rees

B Ackerman

B Sharpe

A MacKenzie

A Fountain

Jnr Second Engineer

G Spurr

F Jayasinghe

A Kunghalo

G Watson

J Logan

J McCormack

Third Engineer

T Weir

J Walker

D Cliff

P Jackson

F McKeegan

S Fitzpatrick

Fourth Engineer

M O’Connell

W MacIntyre

A Chinn

T Richards

C Gant

R Bracegirdle

Junior Engineer

G Sinclair

D Hatton

R King

W Silva

R Lunn

D Wood

J Kibela

V Walder



Engineer Cadets





D McCulloch

A Kirkpatrick

Chief Frig Engineer





A Hornsey

D Smith

Electrician

B Skyner

A McIntee

A Dawson

R Mulvaney

V McClymont

S Gallyer

ERS

A Nabi

S Meah

A Chakraborty

R Ali


E Shange

Purser/Catering Officer

W Gibbs

J Jones

H Bowtell

J Godwin

D Martin

A Robertson

Chief Cook

A Garfur

M Pradhan

S Joseph

T Ali

W Mhlongo

O Ndledla

Second Steward

B Das

A Ahamed

Alauddin

Md Haniff

V Shabalala

F Sikdsania


Clan

Malcolm

Left Birkenhead

19 December

For Persian Gulf

Clan

MacGregor

Left Birkenhead

19 December

For South Africa

& Beira

Rotherwick

Castle

Left London

21 December

For South Africa

& Mauritius

Clan

MacLean

Left London

9 January

For South Africa

& Beira

Clan

Ramsay

Left Birkenhead

11 January

For E Africa

Clan

MacIver

Left Birkenhead

13 January

For India

Master

T Young

I Shearer

S Grant

R Olden

J Currie

S William

Chief Officer

P Atkinson

W McFarland

D Innes

D Pope

L Bartrip

N Combes

Second Officer

D McWilliam

W Rebello

I Browne

R Thomas

J Gartside

W Ferrier

Third Officer

C Jackman

S Renfree


D Hughes

A Joel

J Hughes

Cadets

P Wafula

M Asher

F Bailey

P Wobbaka

H Mwasigalla


S Milne

J Sweetman





N Bennett

R Whelan

T Chigwada

D Kalua

J Mycock

J Stone

A Nkana

S Alsop





M Birch

M Tallis





F Mack

A Gladman

M Weston

R Chadney



Radio Officer

J McNeil

A Campbell

J Maxwell

C Daniel

? Johnson

J Wright

Carpenter

E Krause

G Heron




L Caisley

Bosun

D Banerjee

D Singh

W Baker

D Chakraborty

M Luthulu

N Sarker

Chief Engineer

D Mawby

A Lawson

R Welch

D Seath

B Hill

J Brown

Second Engineer

A Deuskar

D Cadenhead

H McEwan

L Harding

C Willey

P Santamera

Jnr Second Engineer

D Ndwiga

R Smith

S Simpson

M Lee

R Bell

G Anderson

Third Engineer

M Dunne

S Moore

B Smith

D Pope

H Ingram

T Mowatt

Fourth Engineer

A John

M Wiggins

W Whitten

A Jamieson

R Whitehead

R Baker

Junior Engineer

R Conibeer

R Boyle


P Conifer



G Zimber

J Sibbald

L Edwards

K Bullock

I Webster



D Blues

A Isaac


Engineer Cadets




D Hall


L Edwards

K Bunn

F Halligan

R Soper

Chief Frig Engineer





C Straton


Electrician

D Rawlinson

A Reid

W Lewis

M McDonald

D Tucker

C MacMillan

ERS

S Roy

S Roy


D Acherjee


B Chakraborty

Purser/Catering Officer

L White

D Shotter

W Morris

B Williams

E Gibbs

G Peachey

Asst PCO

A Paterson




S Hardy


Chief Cook

Md Ismail

A Mona

A Stacey

S Zoha

N Gantsa

W Breen

Second Steward

Md Yusuf

Sk Shahzadax

P Tanner

Sk Ismail

B Mkhize

S Pearoo


Nicolas

Bowater

As at

19 January

En Route to Ellesmere

Nina

Bowater

As at

19 January

At Liverpool NS

Master

J Caley

T Atchison

Chief Officer

R Allen

M Gardner

Second Officer

J Henderson

R Metcalfe

Third Officer

L Robbins

P Philpott

Cadets

S Godding

H Cochrane

A Marshall


Radio Officer

J Tomlinson

M Norfolk

Bosun

D Moody

L O’Neill

Chief Engineer

S Mason

J Sanders

Second Engineer

R French

K Fielder

Third Engineer

I Mana

J Banks

Fourth Engineer

L Saldanha

E Francis

Junior Engineer

J Le Voguer

W Harding

Electrician

M Atherton

B Tucker

ERS

E Davies

P Knight

Purser/Catering Officer

I Hurst

R Mortimer

Chief Cook

J Bowie

W Olive

Second Steward

N Targett

J Kirby


Elbe

Ore

As at

25 January

Hector

Heron

As at

25 January

King

Alfred

As at

25 January

King

James

As at

25 January

Master

P Byrne

G Trowsdale

D Lockhart

C Kelso

Chief Officer

A Cruikshank


D Cox


J Cowie

W Davidson

R Reid


Second Officer

J Simpson

C Finch


D Clarke

Third Officer

T Whittaker

R Kamau

G Jenkins

J Dick

Cadets

R Nell

A Weller

A Aston

C Precious

A Papworth


G Watson-Wood



M McGown



Radio Officer

J Tomlinson

A Skarstein

P Hammond

G Emmett

Carpenter

P McDermott




Bosun

S Chakraborty

S Das

D Ellis

D Stanley

Chief Engineer

P Wilkinson

J Bunney

A Russell

A Jemison

Second Engineer

D Fraser

P Steer

J Chesters

J McMinn

Jnr Second Engineer

J Whittaker

D Mercer

C Duggan

R Short

Third Engineer

B Denson

R Shaw

A Corner

A Panting

Fourth Engineer


K Holmes


K Thibbotumunune

Junior Engineer


A Carruthers

A McKirdy

J Nesbitt


I Wright

P O’Brien-Hill


Electrician

D Sinclair

D Graham

A Temple

D Livesey

ERS

K Paul

S Mitra



Purser/Catering Officer

R Dean

D Howell

R Hinton

C Cavanagh

Chief Cook

A Jafar

Md Idris

P Hockey

A Goring

Second Steward

Sk Zahid

O Ali

D Stannard

A Pennell

Certificates


Honours Degree

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Electronics Diploma

Deck and Radio Officers

L R Morris



J C Baston

R G Head

J N Gartside

T Mercer

R M Thomas


J R Hughes

L Robbins


R N Harris

J E R Johnson



To Staff Commander

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

Deck  and Radio Officers

K R Bennett




P B Best

T Dubicki

S Githinji

D A Hawker

J Henderson

T Mercer

N Precious


J R Hughes

L Robbins



Promotions


To Chief Electrician

To Junior Engineer

Engineer Officers

D Allen



I Bowman

W Harding

J D Stewart

N Swanson

I S Webster

A B Wylie


1st Class Steam

Certificate

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

Engineer Officers

C G Small

A K Standen

C J Duggan

S Hibberd

R N Smith

J H Thomlinson


To Third Purser

To Third Purser Catering

To Chef

Pursers & Catering Dept

T G Boskett

R A Ward

K G Dixon

C R John

J H A Peck

P J A Renolds

J E Greer


Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page