1971 - May


Mail Service

Edinburgh Castle

Left Southampton

7 May

For South Africa

S.A. Vaal

Left Southampton

14 May

For South Africa

Pendennis Castle

Left Southampton

21 May

For South Africa

Southampton Castle

Left Southampton

28 May

For South Africa

Master

P St Q Beadon

D Sowden


I Shearer

Staff Commander

W Pritchard

R Thomson



Chief Officer

B Bougourd

J Inniss


J Smith

Second Officer

E Martin

I Irving


A Stewart

Extra Second Officer

R Lenthall

W Ferrier


C N Isaac

Third Officer

N Smith

P Retief


G Paxton

Fourth Officer

R Coleman

M Grindley



Cadets

D Daley

R Lord



Carpenter

P Bell

W Ross



Bosun

W Arnold

E Wheeler



Snr Master-at-Arms

J Corin

H Clarke



Jnr Master-at-Arms

W Bridger

P Brown



First Radio Officer

R McCormick

J Eager



Second Radio Officer

H McColl

G Walker



Third Radio Officer

L Gough

A Brown



Fourth Radio Officer

A Skarstein

M Norfolk



Surgeon

J Flower

J Latham



Nursing Sister

S Osgood

J Boyles



Chief Engineer

J Hughes

R Crook



First Engineer

W Robertson

R Brown



Second Engineer

J McNeil

E Davidson



Extra Second Engineer

S Cain

G Knox



Jnr Second Engineer

J Chambers

D Jones

R Armstrong

B Maynard



Snr Third Engineer

D Clegg

M Stevenson



Int Third Engineer

G Adams

J Mainstone



Jnr Third Engineer


M Rowen



Snr Fourth Engineer

J Ashbridge

R Young



Int Fourth Engineer

E Bent

R Reay



Jnr Fourth Engineer

J Grieve

C Compton



Junior Engineer

P Jarvis

R Maunder




M Walker

M Ritch

K Howes

R Sims

J Leggart



Chief Frig Engineer

J Ringshaw

G McGregor



Second Frig Engineer

J Frost

D Dale



Third Frig Engineer

B Bates




First Electrician

E Wilson

T Stallard



Second Electrician

J Towler

O Clipstone



Third Electrician

D Eastman

D Allan



Fourth Electrician


I Scott



Senior Mechanic


P Japp



Plumber


S Lukeman



ER Storekeeper

B Medway

K Pearson



ER Leading Hand

B Atkinson

R Cutler



Chief Purser

O Parry-Williams

A Hodge



Purser

M Hackett

G Cartwright



Purser Catering

I Beckett

G Waugh



Second Purser

M Fletcher

M Warner



Second Purser Catering

R Ledbury


W Fleetwood

C Dawkins



Third Pursers

G Parker

B Taylor

C Phillips

P Ramsey



Third Purser Catering

C Haysom

A Morgan



Junior Pursers

R Higgins


J Ballantyne

D Stanyer



Junior Purser Catering

B Jones




Hostess


A Marais



Children’s Hostess

P Willman

A Ackrill



Chief Barman

L Odell

S Pooley



Storekeeper

S Bain

J Glintenkamp



Linen Steward

L Robertson

R Ross



Head Waiter (1st Class)

T McIntosh

S Sullivan



First Tourist Steward

C Fielding

R Chandler



Head Waiter (Tourist)

W Eady





Band Leader

T Jones

J Gray



Laundryman

J Sumpton

J Beavis



Chef

B Landon

L Creed



Baker

J Findlay

A Brohamer



Butcher

R Mather

A Painter



Shopkeeper

S Lewin

S Loveland




Clan Ranald

Left Southampton

29 April

For South Africa

Clan Ross

Left Southampton

10 May

For South Africa

Clan MacDougall

Left Southampton

11 May

For South Africa

Clan Menzies

Left Genoa

28 May

For E Africa

Master

A Campbell

D MacMillan

D Rowlands

T Kirby

Chief Officer

M McMillan

M Gardner

R Smith

R Cawdery

Cadet Training Officer




D Linehan

Second Officer

W Wilson

S Gledhill

J McLaren

M Savage

Third Officer

C McFadyen

D Worrin

J Mitchell

G Arnot

Cadets

A Theunissen













A Aston

T Chigwada

B Burton

B Ross-Smith

E Cooper

D Bradley

A Nkana

R MacKay

J Mycock

A Weller

T Willis

Radio Officer

D Smith

R Caine

A Campbell

E Kelly

Carpenter

J Matchett

B Crossley

T Newstead

G Shute

Asst Carpenter



N Brown


Bosun

G Tabete

B Zindela

S Ali

U Sarker

Chief Engineer

A Coutts

L Jones

A Eastoe

S McLeod

Second Engineer

A Bridgwater

R Rees

W Newton

G Andrews

Jnr Second Engineer

J Logan

J Matthews

S Simpson

G Evans


Third Engineer

J Linton

R Short

Z Haque

D Clift

Jnr Third Engineer



P Elsby


Fourth Engineer

T Cooke

A Panting

C Vallance


Jnr Fourth Engineer



G Duffy


Junior Engineer

A Craig



J Colbe



A Roberts

J Le Voguer

P Simpson

J Harfield

J Sibbald


Engineer Cadets

C Dixon

W Sloan

G Clark

N Harris



Chief Frig Engineer

P Yuile

J Scott

J Ashlin


Second Frig Engineer



W Watts


Third Frig Engineer



J Bateson


Electrician

V McClymont

D Graham

D Evans

C Davies

Second Electrician



B Cane


ERS

E Zuma


Aminullah

M Bhattercherjee

Purser/Catering Officer

R Hewitt

H Cryer

I Nisbet

A Bannerman

Asst PCO


H Cook



Chief Cook

J Sibiya

J Mbayi

Sk Serazudden

J Gomes

Second Steward

S Mbanjwa

M Zama

Md Israil

Sk Shahzada

Cruise Service

Reina Del Mar

Left Southampton

14 May

Cruising

Master

A Sillars

Chief Officer

E Talbot

Second Officer

D Pope

Extra Second Officer

S Gay

Third Officer

R Gebbie

Fourth Officer

A Berkeley

Carpenter

H Hale

Bosun

A Weaver

Snr Master-at-Arms

C Cordall

Jnr Master-at-Arms

H Hodgkinson

First Radio Officer

S Harden

Second Radio Officer

J Foley

Third Radio Officer

R Maxfield

Fourth Radio Officer

J Braddock

Surgeon

M Hendry

Nursing Sister

A Moorhouse

K Hillsdon

Chief Engineer

B Rice

First Engineer

P Lovell

Second Engineer

G Kennedy

Extra Second Engineer

D Fraser

Jnr Second Engineer

R Cousins

Snr Third Engineer

I Regan

Int Third Engineer

T Guerin

Jnr Third Engineer

D Horrocks

Snr Fourth Engineer

D Richardson

Jnr Fourth Engineer

J McKee

Junior Engineer

A Jamieson

Chief Frig Engineer

A Keith

First Electrician

J Anderson

Second Electrician

B Dickson

Third Electrician

C McMillan

Fourth Electrician

C Clarkson

Senior Mechanic

F Page

Plumber

A Brewster

ER Storekeeper

G Barfoot

Purser

M Dyer

Cruise Purser

R Funnell

Purser Catering

D Padmore

Second Purser

J Tunstall

C Brown

B Reynolds

Second Purser Catering

A Quarrie

N Nussey

Third Pursers

A Kenney

G Topham

M Saffin

Third Purser Catering

P Stubbs

T Watkins

Hostess

K Pledger

Children’s Hostess

J Nelson

Chief Barman

P Beech

Storekeeper

R Leavey

Linen Steward

J Miller

First Tourist Steward

R Chillery

Head Waiter (Tourist)

D Baker

G Davies

Band Leader

F Percival

Laundryman

T Ng

Chef

F Perry

Baker

S Thomas

Butcher

A Kickham

Shopkeeper

H Bean

General Cargo Service

King George

Left London

13 May

For South Africa & Beira

King Alexander

Left London

20 May

For South Africa & Mauritius

Master

A Graham

R Simmons

Chief Officer

S Ivey

M Kemp

Second Officer

M Williamson

D Thomson

Third Officer

S Gitau

P Philpott

Radio Officer

W Dudleston

R Miller

Carpenter

C Wilson

B Jurd

Bosun

M Ali

M Pendred

Chief Engineer

W McDermott

J Sanders

Second Engineer

B Kelly

B Sharpe

Jnr Second Engineer


P Aldridge

B Hargraves

Third Engineer

T Weir

M Malone

Fourth Engineer

S Dassanaike

B Finney

Junior Engineer

D Bird

W Smith


Engineer Cadets


C Samuel

Electrician

B Leach

A Dowsett

ERS

F Ali


Purser/Catering Officer

B Williams

P Brannan

Chief Cook

P De Costa

P Hockey

Second Steward

A Wahab

T Murray

Cargo Service

Tantallon Castle

Left Birkenhead

29 May

For Beira

Master

D Lockhart

Chief Officer

M Jackson

Second Officer

P Fawcett

Third Officer

P Silver

Radio Officer

R Bate

Carpenter

J Coyle

Bosun

D Ellis

Chief Engineer

S Mason

Second Engineer

A Thompstone

Jnr Second Engineer

F Ing

Third Engineer

B Leahy

Fourth Engineer

C Hutley

Junior Engineer

G Perera

S Hobbs

P Morris

Electrician

T Daily

ERS

J Broadwell

Purser/Catering Officer

R Judd

Chief Cook

J MacKenzie

Second Steward

R Houston


Clan Line


King Line


Union-Castle / Safmarine


Union-Castle Line


Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page