1971 - June


The Mail & Cruise Services

The Cargo Service

The Bulk Cargo Service


Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

2 April

For South Africa

Southampton

Castle

Left Southampton

9 April

For South Africa

S.A.

Oranje

Left Southampton

16 April

For South Africa

Windsor

Castle

Left Southampton

23 April

For South Africa

Good Hope

Castle

Left Southampton

30 April

For South Africa

Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

7 May

For South Africa

S.A.

Vaal

Left Southampton

14 May

For South Africa

Reina

Del Mar

Left Southampton

14 May

Cruising

Master

H Charnley

I Shearer

A Freer

H Dryden

I Bennet

P St Q Beadon

D Sowden

A Sillars

Staff Commander

O Barnsley


C Walgate

J Brackenridge


W Pritchard

R Thomson


Chief Officer

P Flatau

J Smith

J Isbester

R Dobie

R Will

B Bougourd

J Inniss

E Talbot

Second Officer

B Gates

A Stewart

J Pitman

D Hawker

F Murray

E Martin

I Irving

D Pope

Extra Second Officer

J Smoult

C Marman

I Cuthbertson

C Green

A Blackburn

R Lenthall

W Ferrier

S Gay

Third Officer


A Fussel

P Collier


J MacMartin

N Smith

P Retief

R Gebbie

Fourth Officer



A Allan



R Coleman

M Grindley

A Berkeley

Cadets

B Midgley

C Stuart

C Watt


N Preston

D Roberts

C Blaise

J Forbes-Simpson

A Van Wijngaarden




J Stewart

P Leaver

G Jenkins


D Fawcitt

N Donaldson

C Loxton

L Martin

D Daley




R Lord





Carpenter

D Perry


A Wadmore

F Tizard


P Bell

W Ross

H Hale

Bosun

B Jones

J Seymour

J Perry

L Walker

D Collins

W Arnold

E Wheeler

A Weaver

Snr Master-at-Arms

H Hoye


M Gleeson

G Leach


J Corin

H Clarke

C Cordall

Jnr Master-at-Arms

H Johnson


R Lloyd



W Bridger

P Brown

H Hodgkinson

First Radio Officer

D Bristow

J Blackwell

W Eckersley

R Hough

M Snell

R McCormick

J Eager

S Harden

Second Radio Officer

W McIntosh


R Mercer

R Wilson


H McColl

G Walker

J Foley

Third Radio Officer

J Foley


R Perks

J Turbefield


L Gough

A Brown

R Maxfield

Fourth Radio Officer

D Abbey


R Bate

I Courtney


A Skarstein

M Norfolk

J Braddock

Surgeon

J Byles


E Wilson

J Clarke


J Flower

J Latham

M Hendry

Nursing Sister

C Millington



C Fisher


P Maltby



S Osgood


J Boyles


A Moorhouse

K Hillsdon

Physiotherapist




C Nowacki





Chief Engineer

R Somers

A MacIntyre

R Gemmell

S Harron

J Forbes

J Hughes

R Crook

B Rice

First Engineer

W Findlay


P Snadden


E Sartori


D Hill

W Maitland

J Lester


W Robertson


R Brown


P Lovell


Second Engineer

W Chirnside

D Warren

J Kerr


J Hughes

J McNeil

E Davidson

G Kennedy

Extra Second Engineer

H Armstrong


S Rogers

K Challice


S Cain

G Knox

D Fraser

Jnr Second Engineer

T Dunlop

M Hughes

J Erskine

J Rockett

F Balshaw

D Burr

D Cox

D Wilson

D Cadenhead

T Mowatt

J Chambers

D Jones

R Armstrong

B Maynard

R Cousins


Snr Third Engineer

J Taylor


F Cundy

J Cowan


D Clegg

M Stevenson

I Regan

Int Third Engineer

W McIntyre


J Cross

J Lawson


G Adams

J Mainstone

T Guerin

Jnr Third Engineer

K Poole


M Leak

C Field



M Rowen

D Horrocks

Snr Fourth Engineer

P Willis


R McKay

S Harris


J Ashbridge

R Young

D Richardson

Int Fourth Engineer

F Sansom


D Stevenson

J Davies


E Bent

R Reay


Jnr Fourth Engineer

W McCarthy


C Cardwell

K Carnell


J Grieve

C Compton

J McKee

Junior Engineer

A Campbell

G McAulay





T Peebles

T Durow

R Lippiatt




R Kingston

P Slade





R Smith

S Black

C Manners

R Frayne

A Radcliffe

D Hayes

J Burden

R Baker

R Tanguay




P Jarvis

R Maunder





M Walker

M Ritch

K Howes

R Sims

J Leggart


A Jamieson






Engineer Cadets


K Euridge

R Ball




G Wallis

D Williams

N Cureton




Chief Frig Engineer

W Falconer

D Laycock

A Gurd

W Forde

M Thomas

J Ringshaw

G McGregor

A Keith

Second Frig Engineer

T Rolfe


A Patterson

J Royle


J Frost

D Dale


Third Frig Engineer

C Bremner


D Lines



B Bates



First Electrician

T Stallard

C Mayes

G Forrester

H Windsor

C Tingley

E Wilson

T Stallard

J Anderson

Second Electrician

A Moir

J Harper

R Webster


D Savage

J Towler

O Clipstone

B Dickson

Third Electrician

M Tose



P Bennett


A Smith

R McNeil


D Eastman


D Allan


C McMillan


Fourth Electrician




P Hill

A Boswell



I Scott


C Clarkson


Senior Mechanic

W Jones



F Douglas

F Taylor

J Bland

L Gale



M Kelly



A Riley

R Lewis



P Japp



F Page



Plumber




H Martin



S Lukeman

A Brewster

ER Storekeeper

A Martin

H James

P Phillips

R Daley

K le Gallais

B Medway

K Pearson

G Barfoot

ER Leading Hand

G Pupkis


G Walcroft

C Benson


B Atkinson

R Cutler


Chief Purser

D Wickenden


W Eastmond

J Dimmock


O Parry-Williams

A Hodge


Purser

C Dellar


K Underwood

D Mason


M Hackett

G Cartwright

M Dyer

Cruise Purser








R Funnell

Purser/Catering Officer


R Jones



W Parr




Purser Catering

W McGrady


G McGowan

C Williamson


I Beckett

G Waugh

D Padmore

Second Purser

J McFadyen




A Woodgate



P Shallcross




M Fletcher



M Warner



J Tunstall

C Brown

B Reynolds

Second Purser Catering

W MacMillan


J Grafton


R Welland


W Stewart

M McKeogh

P Stogdale


R Ledbury


W Fleetwood

C Dawkins

A Quarrie

N Nussey

Third Pursers

P Fealey

D Tooze

A Cooper


M Paterson

H Brooks


C Peel

M Hamlin

P Green


G Parker

B Taylor


C Phillips

P Ramsey


A Kenney

G Topham

M Saffin

Third Purser Catering

P Smedley



R Kennedy


A Melbourne

K Hanson


C Haysom


A Morgan


P Stubbs

T Watkins

Junior Pursers

C Penny




S Talbot

A Knudsen

B Boyle

M Saunders

C Murray

J Merry


R Higgins



J Ballantyne

D Stanyer



Junior Purser Catering



T Ellis



B Jones



Hostess

G Rogan



M Hamilton



A Marais

K Pledger

Children’s Hostess

C Hutchinson


H Bell

S Lampkin


P Willman

A Ackrill

J Nelson

Chief Barman

J Painter


B Watts

L Farrow


L Odell

S Pooley

P Beech

Storekeeper

J Paglia



S Abraham

C Dunn

D James



S Bain


J Glintenkamp


R Leavey


Linen Steward

I Mears


C Bosman

K Lynch


L Robertson

R Ross

J Miller

Head Waiter (1st Class)

C Gyue


K MacKay

W Miller


T McIntosh

S Sullivan


First Tourist Steward

R Smith


D Merrell

M Bridgeman


C Fielding

R Chandler

R Chillery

Head Waiter (Tourist)

A Walmsley



M Stokes


P McCauley



W Eady




D Baker

G Davies

Band Leader

C Fox


M Seidman

J Skene


T Jones

J Gray

F Percival

Laundryman

M Bernier


W Allen

W Cronin


J Sumpton

J Beavis

T Ng

Chef

C Alves

H Adams

H Grainge

H Laight

A Dawson

B Landon

L Creed

F Perry

Baker

J Wood


N Hailstone

J Leslie


J Findlay

A Brohamer

S Thomas

Butcher

I Shearman


R Angell

L Newman


R Mather

A Painter

A Kickham

Shopkeeper

B Voller


K Hann

J Meehan


S Lewin

S Loveland

H Bean

Housekeeper




M McKeogh






Clan

Ramsay

Left Southampton

23 March

For South Africa

Clan

MacInnes

Left Birkenhead

24 March

For South Africa & Beira

Clan

MacIndoe

Left London

27 March

For South Africa & Mauritius

Constance

Bowater

Left Ridham

29 March

For Nova Scotia

Gladys

Bowater

Left Ellesmere

30 March

For Newfoundland

Master

E Owen

E Besley

S William

J Caley

M Turner

Chief Officer

P Austin

J Kemp

P MacArthur

P Brown

P Bagley

Second Officer

S Kanjilal

D Lewis

W Rebello

D McWilliam

C Bagwell

Third Officer

T Dubicki

J Leonard

P Ashcroft

M Barnett

M Worth

Cadets

M Marsh




A May


A Joel

C Precious

Radio Officer

H Guthrie

J Hubbard

K Watkins

R Lyon

N Ellis

Trainee Radio Officer


R Lee-Smith




Carpenter


H McCourt

F Hill



Bosun

M Zondi

T Husain

A Debnath

E Petty

J Acton

Chief Engineer

J Bunney

J Griffith

F Benham

R Fleming

J Cochrane

Second Engineer

A MacKenzie

C Aitken

N MacKenzie

J Young

K Murray

Jnr Second Engineer

E Pirie

D Keith

M Hattersley



Third Engineer

G Snow

J Young

J Tibble

D McEverley

R James

Fourth Engineer

M Jennings

M Hobbs

R Thomas

P Willison

J McConnell

Junior Engineer

J Shuttleworth


R Kinder


A Khan

S Ackerman

B Comperat


R Nelson


Engineer Cadets

I Bowan



E Gasowski

J Brookes

D Ducas

D Johnston

J Slater




Chief Frig Engineer

D Smith





Electrician

D Sinclair

A Morris

J Finnegan

S Bogle

W Cole

ERS

Y Dlamini

S Mitra

A Chakrabor

A McGill

E Gay

Purser/Catering Officer

E Gibbs

W MacLeod

G Peachery

D Fletcher-Croucher

R Hinton

Asst PCO

I Protheroe





Chief Cook

P Kawula

A Rashid

D Meyers

A Goring

P Miller

Second Steward

B Shabalala

Md Yusuph

M Ali

A Garrood

K Jones


Argyllshire

Left Genoa

5 April

For South Africa

& Beira

Clan

MacTavish

Left Birkenhead

6 April

For South Africa

& Beira

King

Charles

Left London

7 April

For South Africa

& Beira

Richmond

Castle

Left Southampton

11 April

For South Africa

Rowallan

Castle

Left Southampton

13 April

For South Africa

Clan

MacLeod

Left Birkenhead

14 April

For India

Master

E Martyn

T Kendra

N Wray-Cook

H Landless

P Rose

F Moss

Chief Officer

G Charleson

J Hancock

J Allan

P McMillan

A Blackler

P Laurie

Second Officer

R White

J Gregson

D Kioko

I Dewar

O Peetoom

A Bhombal

Third Officer

P O’Sullivan

M Bedford

B Richmond

J Donaldson

L Mitchell

R Menon

Cadets

A Crofts

G King




I Ward

Radio Officer

A McLeod

A Anderson

I Shaw

J Gray

P Dixon-Carter

J Maxwell

Carpenter

A Murray

R Tedford

L Caisley

R Hill

N Berryman

R Bentham

Asst Carpenter

M Scorey






Bosun

N Hossain

N Jama

S Ahmad

G Marshall

W Wright

Sk Hamizuddin

Chief Engineer

E Edwards

W Gear

D Jones

A Lawson

R Hayton

H Aimer

Second Engineer

P Mantle

C Hawkins

J Kernick

T Ryan

C Danby

A Baker

Jnr Second Engineer

M Hackett

J Goodrum


F Belcher

M Lee

D Howell

Third Engineer

M O’Meara

P Miller

B Alcock

D Brown

H Gourlay

A Corner

Fourth Engineer

J Nichol

A Clubb

J Thomlinson

E Palethorpe

B Smith

C Duggan

Junior Engineer

S Dick

M Khan

D Parnell

A Johnston

A MacCallum

A Abrams

M Cole

R Heath

D Carver

D Tomlinson

K Thibbotumunuwe

S Leech

Engineer Cadets

C Chapman

M Cain





I Webster


Chief Frig Engineer

L Ball




A Hornsey


Second Frig Engineer

R Crowe



A Shaw



Third Frig Engineer

I MacKrill




M O’Connell


G Smith

L McComish


Electrician

T Gascoyne

E Dickson

J Casey

W Lewis

C Witts

E Parker

Second Electrician

R Roebuck






ERS

M Elyas

Ivfanullah

M Ali

T Andrews

G Wan

S Roy

Purser/Catering Officer

T Henshall

W Waldron

P Akers

F Gallacher

E Thewless

D Trinick

Asst PCO

J Ritchie






Chief Cook

A Latif

Enayetullah

A Gomes

J Smith

R Noble

Md Madari

Second Steward

K Ahmad

Md Islam

Amiruzzaman

W MacLeod

J Porter

S Totalzul


Rothesay

Castle

Left Southampton

15 April

For South Africa

Clan

Robertson

Left Southampton

21 April

For South Africa

Clan

Graham

Left Genoa

24 April

For South Africa

Rustenburg

Castle

Left Southampton

27 April

For South Africa

Riebeeck

Castle

Left Southampton

27 April

For South Africa

Rotherwick

Castle

Left Hamburg

29 April

For South Africa

Master

D Rees

P Eckford

A Stacey

R Lofts

N Upham

G Cochrane

Chief Officer

T Petch

T Geesin

G Bryce

A Rapkin

J Buttress

H Cameron

Second Officer

P Crabtree

C Burge

A Mellon

B Spiller

P Wakeling

D Reid

Third Officer

M Phillips

R Crook

K Bark

T Gunner

S Neale

A Blakely

Cadets



G Peatling




Radio Officer

R Cullen

G MacDonald

W Gay

P Hammond

D Garbett

R Markland

Trainee Radio Officer


R Flanagan





Carpenter

B Green


A Kerr

O Griffiths

A Kinks

R Robson

Bosun

N Robb

I Sithole

M Meah

F Rose

V Jordan

W Baker

Chief Engineer

N Ives

B Hill

H Hall

M Smith

W Deacon

R Welch

Second Engineer

P Steer

I Tennant

R McLean

A Young

R Pyke

A Nimmo

Jnr Second Engineer

W Ogilvie

A Greensides

R Bell

R Jones

J Edmonds

J Harling

Third Engineer

S Robb

R Dodds

G Brooks

L Harding

M Todd

W Atkinson

Fourth Engineer

R Dowson


I Cowley


J Breslin


J Murphy


E Francis

J Doyle

A Smith


Junior Engineer

W Jones

S Roberts

V Farrugia

J Coggins



A Kunghalo

M Kane


A Chinn

I Bruce


R Raw

M Devine

C Christie

A Fountain

R Pakuza

R Skee

Engineer Cadets

K Hislop

A Dobbie

R Rutherford

R Ashley




K McLarty


Chief Frig Engineer

A Palmer

B Logan


K Sneddon

C Straton

J Wade

Second Frig Engineer




R Bumstead



Third Frig Engineer




W Edwards



Electrician

J Fardon

G Young

A Roberts

J Paton

M O’Sullivan

E Carter

ERS

T Hyde

E Shange

A Raham

P Knight

P Lushman

W O’Bree

Purser/Catering Officer

L Tompkinson

R Rex

W Burt

J Foley

W Divers

R Dean

Chief Cook

I Alderson

Z Hlongwa

S Perura

A Santos

J Hendricks

A Goodall

Second Steward

P Tanner

J Luthuli

A Ahmad

P Glass

A Pennel

J Robertson


Clan

MacLachlan

Left Birkenhead

28 April

For South Africa & Beira

Clan

Ranald

Left Southampton

29 April

For South Africa

Clan

Ross

Left Southampton

10 May

For South Africa

Clan

MacDougall

Left Southampton

11 May

For South Africa

King

George

Left London

13 May

For South Africa & Beira

Master

C Kelso

A Campbell

D MacMillan

D Rowlands

A Graham

Chief Officer

V Cook

M McMillan

M Gardner

R Smith

S Ivey

Second Officer

J Callow

W Wilson

S Gledhill

J McLaren

M Williamson

Third Officer

G Potts

C McFadyen

D Worrin

J Mitchell

S Gitau

Cadets

W Ouko

A Theunissen




Radio Officer

W Hatrick

D Smith

R Caine

A Campbell

W Dudleston

Carpenter

M Smailes

J Matchett

B Crossley

T Newstead

C Wilson

Asst Carpenter




N Brown


Bosun

J Chakraborty

G Tabete

B Zindela

S Ali

M Ali

Chief Engineer

G McCoard

A Coutts

L Jones

A Eastoe

W McDermott

Second Engineer

J Goldsmith

A Bridgwater

R Rees

W Newton

B Kelly

Jnr Second Engineer

J Banerjee

J Logan

J Matthews

S Simpson


Third Engineer

J Donald

J Linton

R Short

Z Haque

T Weir

Jnr Third Engineer




P Elsby


Fourth Engineer

B Evans

T Cooke

A Panting

C Vallance

S Dassanaike

Jnr Fourth Engineer




G Duffy


Junior Engineer

M Potgeiter

C Jones


A Craig



J Colbe



A Roberts

J Le Voguer

P Simpson

D Bird

W Smith


Engineer Cadets


C Dixon

W Sloan

G Clark

N Harris



Chief Frig Engineer


P Yuile

J Scott

J Ashlin


Second Frig Engineer




W Watts


Third Frig Engineer




J Bateson


Electrician


V McClymont

D Graham

D Evans

B Leach

Second Electrician




B Cane


ERS

A Ganguly

E Zuma


Aminullah

F Ali

Purser/Catering Officer

D Howell

R Hewitt

H Cryer

I Nisbet

B Williams

Asst PCO



H Cook



Chief Cook

Peeroo

J Sibiya

J Mbayi

Sk Serazudden

P De Costa

Second Steward

Md Qasim

S Mbanjwa

M Zama

Md Israil

A Wahab


Elbe

Ore

As from 4 June

Hector

Heron

As From 4 June

King

James

As From 4 June

King

Alfred

As from June 4

Master

P Rewell

T Parsons

G Thomson

M Ure

Chief Officer

J Cowie

W Codrington

A Wigham

C Thomson

Second Officer

P Eilbeck

T Nixon

M Slayman

T Hazelton

Third Officer

C Hindley

D Colley

A Edward

S Randall

Cadets

I Brimelow


N Caborn

J Hughes

C Tyacke


G Jackman


Radio Officer

M Bentley

J Duckworth

R Harris

G Emmett

Carpenter

P McDermott




Bosun

A Shakur

S Bose

D Stanley

J Farquhar

Chief Engineer

L German

R Innes

A Jemison

A Russell

Second Engineer

B Gillott

R Heaney

R Wall

V Stoodley

Jnr Second Engineer

R Smith

D Mercer

C Beadell

R Kirby

Third Engineer

J Miller

J Moncur

B Heath

B Denson

Fourth Engineer


R Shaw

S Edwards

B Hiney

Junior Engineer


P Horkan

D Nixon

D Matthews

M Blakey

J Fisher


L Saldanha

E Cordell


Engineer Cadets

T Zimmerman




Electrician

F Fletcher

S Sim

S Gallyer

J Evans

ERS

A Jalil

M Menon



Purser/Catering Officer


J King

D Cryle

K McGinty

Chief Cook

A Gomes

A Rozar

M Knight

M Fitzgerald

Second Steward

A Islam

Mangal

J Fell

J Kirby

Certificates


Master’s Certificates

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Deck and Radio Officers

W B Rebello


J Callow

D A Clarke

M A Hunt


K R Bark

T Gunner

G W Arnot

R H Dawson

R Menon

K A MacLeod


To Master

To Chief Officer

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

Deck  and Radio Officers

G W Cowans



P H Dathan



J Callow



K R Bark

T Gunner

R H Dawson

R Menon

K A MacLeod


Promotions


To Purser/Catering

To Third Purser

Pursers

D A Padmore

J R Cruikshanks

E L Thewless

A Kenney

G J Parker

M I Paterson


1st Class Motor

Certificate

1st Class Steam

Certificate

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Steam

Certificate

Engineer Officers

A Cunningham


D L Fraser

D E Pelton

P Santamera

D Wilkins

D Walker

H Ariyaratna

A Silcock



To Second Engineer

Engineer Officers

A K Perera

P R Mantle

C S Hawkins


Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page