1971 - January


Mail Service

Southampton Castle

Left Southampton

1 January

For South Africa

S.A. Oranje

Left Southampton

8 January

For South Africa

Windsor Castle

Left Southampton

15 January

For South Africa

Master

I Shearer

A Freer

R Wright

Staff Commander


C Walgate

J Brackenridge

Chief Officer

J Smith

J Isbester

R Dobie

Second Officer

A Stewart

J Pitman

M Baker

Extra Second Officer

C N Isaac

I Cuthbertson

C Green

Third Officer

G Paxton

T Dubicki

A Mauger

Fourth Officer


S Pearson

H Priestly

Cadets

N Preston

G Jenkins

R Fraser


J Stewart



Carpenter


A Wadmore

W Good

Bosun

E Petty

B Jones

W Taylor

Snr Master-at-Arms


C Cordall

G Leach

Jnr Master-at-Arms


R Lloyd

R Atkins

First Radio Officer

J Blackwell

W Eckersley

R Hough

Second Radio Officer


R Mercer

R Wilson

Third Radio Officer


P Pegg

J Turbefield

Fourth Radio Officer


M Kirby

I Courtney

Surgeon


J Robbs

J Clarke

Nursing Sister


G Lambert

J Crisp

Physiotherapist



C Nowacki

Chief Engineer

A MacIntyre

R Gemmell

S Harron

First Engineer

P Snadden

P Lovell

R Brown

Second Engineer

W Croston

J Kerr

J Robinson

Extra Second Engineer


K Challice

S Simpson

Jnr Second Engineer

J Erskine

J Rockett

R Hislop

F Balshaw

D Cox

D Wilson

Snr Third Engineer


F Cundy

J Cowan

Int Third Engineer


J Cross

M Wilson

Jnr Third Engineer


M Leak

D Horrocks

Snr Fourth Engineer


P Miller

C Field

Int Fourth Engineer


D Stevenson

S Harris

Jnr Fourth Engineer


T Brown

D Richardson

Junior Engineer

T Peebles

C Duggan

T Durow




L Taylor

F Wallis





J Davies

R Smith

T Corcoran

C Manners

R Frayne

A Radcliffe

Engineer Cadets

K Euridge

G Henderson



Chief Frig Engineer

L Block

A Gurd

W Forde

Second Frig Engineer


A Patterson

J Royle

Third Frig Engineer


P Slade


First Electrician

C Mayes

G Forrester

M Gregson

Second Electrician

J Harper

R Webster

R McNeil

Third Electrician


P Bennett

M Kessner

Fourth Electrician



P Hill

A Boswell

Senior Mechanic

F Taylor

B Darbyshire

A Riley

L Gale



M Kelly



Plumber



H Martin

ER Storekeeper

H James

P Phillips

R Daley

ER Leading Hand


E Philpott

C Benson

Chief Purser


W Eastmond

J Dimmock

Purser


R Funnell

M Mears

Purser/Catering Officer

R Jones



Purser Catering


G McGowan

A Jenner

Second Purser


A Woodgate

D Mason

Second Purser Catering

C Haysom

R Welland

W Stewart

Third Pursers


C Borley

P Shallcross

Extra Third Purser


H Brooks


M Hamlin

P Green

Third Purser Catering


R Kennedy

A Melbourne

Junior Pursers


A Skinner

A Knudsen

B Boyle

D Espey

J Merry

S Sessford

Junior Purser Catering


T Ellis

A Kenney

Hostess



M Hamilton

Children’s Hostess


H Bell

S Lampkin

Chief Barman


B Watts

L Farrow

Storekeeper


C Dunn

S Abraham

G Clarke


Linen Steward


J Campbell

K Lynch

Head Waiter (1st Class)


K MacKay

W Miller

First Tourist Steward


D Merrell

M Bridgeman

Head Waiter (Tourist)


M Stokes

P McCauley

Band Leader


M Hicks

J Skene

Laundryman


W Allen

W Cronin

Chef

C Mowforth

B Eastland

H Laight

Baker


A Woodward

J Leslie

Butcher


R Angell

L Newman

Shopkeeper


K Hann

W Morgans

Housekeeper



M McKeogh


Clan MacLennan

Left London

11 January

For South Africa & Mauritius

Clan MacNair

Left Birkenhead

25 January

For East Pakistan

Clan Ranald

Left London

30 January

For South Africa

Master

G Gann

W Keith

A Campbell

Chief Officer

B King

J Brown

F Yeulett

Second Officer

R Clarke-Halifax

R Bigwood

W Wilson

Third Officer


J Barton

C McFadyen

Cadets


T Whittaker


Radio Officer

T Willis

M MacDonald

D Smith

Carpenter

M Davidson

T O’Leary

J Matchett

Bosun

S Ghose

A Banerjee

E Ngobe

Chief Engineer

R Marshall

J Duncan

W Nicholls

Second Engineer

A MacKinnon

L Atkinson

B Akkerman

Jnr Second Engineer

W Johnson

J Donaghy

A Milne

Third Engineer

M Doohan

J Banks

G Anderson

Fourth Engineer

J Richardson

A Williams

T Cooke

Junior Engineer

A Mead

J Verity

A Curtis


D Brown


Engineer Cadets

A Khamis



A Roots

P Fishlock

N Lindsay

C Dixon

W Sloan


Chief Frig Engineer



P Yuile

Electrician


M McDonald

R Rennie

ERS

M Gomes

R Mulkherjee

E Zumo

Purser/Catering Officer

D Nixon

J MacInnes

R Hewitt

Chief Cook

Md Israil

L Gomes

D Ngcobo

Second Steward

Alauddin

G Rasul

T Khuzwayo

Cargo Service

Roxburgh Castle

Left Birkenhead

15 January

For South Africa & Mauritius

Rothesay Castle

Left London

20 January

For South Africa & Beira

Tantallon Castle

Left Genoa

20 January

For E Africa

Master

W Bosanquet

D Rees

F King

Chief Officer

G Stamp

T Petch

M Jackson

Second Officer

C Strickland

R Silverwood

P Fawcett

Third Officer

C Laycock

M Phillips

B Settatree

Cadets

A Brown



Radio Officer

G MacIndoe

R Perks

K Fearnhead

Carpenter

K Snowden

B Green

G Heron

Bosun

D Ellis

N Lennon

R Sibbald

Chief Engineer

J O’Donnell

N Ives

M MacDougall

Second Engineer

R McQuillan

P Steer

F Fawcus

Jnr Second Engineer

A Bloor

W Ogilvie

T Castle

Third Engineer

D Liebenberg

S Robb

F Ing

Fourth Engineer

G Etherson

R Dowson

H Dowding

Junior Engineer

D Pope

F Cohen


G Wimbush

A Muir

J Dunphy

G Perera

J Gladwin

Engineer Cadets


K Hislop

A Dobbie


R Sanders

A Wight

A McKirdy

Chief Frig Engineer

R Ashcroft

A Palmer


Third Frig Engineer

P Mai

A Carter



Electrician

G Lindsay

J Fardon

R Greer

ERS


T Hyde

J Smith

Purser/Catering Officer

A Forrest

L Tompkinson

W Morris

Chief Cook

J Gray

R Wilkinson

J Pirie

Second Steward

J Tarrant

P Tanner

E Gie

General Cargo Service

King George

Left London

5 January

For South Africa & Beira

Master

A Graham

Chief Officer

I MacAlpine

Second Officer

M Sullivan

Third Officer

S Gitau

Radio Officer

W Dudleston

Carpenter

S Wilson

Bosun

D Banerjee

Chief Engineer

W McDermott

Second Engineer

B Kelly

Third Engineer

T Weir

Fourth Engineer

E Seneviratne

Junior Engineer

D Bird

W Smith

Engineer Cadets

B Carr

Electrician

B Leach

ERS

R Banerjee

Purser/Catering Officer

R Wise

Chief Cook

Bassoo

Second Steward

N Haque


Clan Line


King Line


Union-Castle / Safmarine


Union-Castle Line


Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page