1971 - February


The Cargo Service


Good Hope

Castle

Left Southampton

4 December

For South Africa

Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

11 December

For South Africa

S.A.

Vaal

Left Southampton

18 December

For South Africa

Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

24 December

For South Africa

Southampton

Castle

Left Southampton

1 January

For South Africa

S.A.

Oranje

Left Southampton

8 January

For South Africa

Windsor

Castle

Left Southampton

15 January

For South Africa

Reina

Del Mar

Left Southampton

24 November

For South Africa

Master

I Bennet

P St Q Beadon

D Sowden

H Charnley

I Shearer

A Freer

R Wright

H Dryden

Staff Commander


W Pritchard

R Wilson

J Hobkirk


C Walgate

J Brackenridge


Chief Officer

P Flatau

E Harvey

J Inniss

E Talbot

J Smith

J Isbester

R Dobie

K Bennett

Second Officer

F Murray

A Rapkin

I Irving

B Gates

A Stewart

J Pitman

M Baker

D Pope

Extra Second Officer

A Blackburn

G Bowie

B Preece

W Ferrier

C N Isaac

I Cuthbertson

C Green

J Howett

Third Officer

D Clarke

N Smith

P Retief


G Paxton

T Dubicki

A Mauger

A Edwards

Fourth Officer


R Potter

C Smith



S Pearson

H Priestly

A Berkeley

Cadets

D Fawcitt

M Barnett

P Philpott

L Martin

R Coleman




M Grindley




C Stuart

L Mitchell

S Neale


N Preston

G Jenkins

R Fraser



J Stewart





Carpenter


P Bell

W Ross

D Perry


A Wadmore

W Good

N Sentance

Bosun

R Shields

W Arnold

E Wheeler

J Perry

E Petty

B Jones

W Taylor

A Weaver

Snr Master-at-Arms


J Corin

H Clarke

H Hoye


C Cordall

G Leach

M Gleeson

Jnr Master-at-Arms


W Bridger

P Brown

H Hodgkinson


R Lloyd

R Atkins

J Kitcher

First Radio Officer

D Withers

R McCormick

J Eager

J Walker

J Blackwell

W Eckersley

R Hough

S Harden

Second Radio Officer


H McColl

G Walker

P Heald


R Mercer

R Wilson

W McIntosh

Third Radio Officer


D McLaren

M Eskins

J Foley


P Pegg

J Turbefield

J Johnston

Fourth Radio Officer


J Braddock

R Diamond

D Abbey


M Kirby

I Courtney

D Garbett

Surgeon


C Lewis

I Spira

J Latham


J Robbs

J Clarke

J Maddison

Nursing Sister


V Stretton


S Black


C Jameson



G Lambert


J Crisp


W Howell

N Rait

Physiotherapist







C Nowacki


Chief Engineer

J Forbes

R Somers

R Crook

A Mailer

A MacIntyre

R Gemmell

S Harron

B Rice

First Engineer

K Talbot

W Robertson

R Brown

W Findlay

P Snadden

P Lovell

R Brown

J Ward

Second Engineer

J Hughes

J McNeil

G Knox

J Webster

W Croston

J Kerr

J Robinson

G Kennedy

Extra Second Engineer


E Davidson

D Felton

J Scott


K Challice

S Simpson

R Atkins

Jnr Second Engineer

R Bell

S Cain

V Hamilton

B Hargraves

J Field

B Maynard

T Dunlop

M Hughes

J Erskine

J Rockett

R Hislop

F Balshaw

D Cox

D Wilson

R Cousins


Snr Third Engineer


D Jones

J Jarvis

J Taylor


F Cundy

J Cowan

J Guild

Int Third Engineer


D Clegg

M Davies

T Guerin


J Cross

M Wilson

R Hurst

Jnr Third Engineer


A Heygate

J Stott

W McIntyre


M Leak

D Horrocks

J Mainstone

Snr Fourth Engineer


G Adams

M Brown

K Poole


P Miller

C Field

D Morgan

Int Fourth Engineer


E Bent

M Rowen

T Griffin


D Stevenson

S Harris


Jnr Fourth Engineer


D Jones

M Mills

F Sansom


T Brown

D Richardson

D Sankson

Junior Engineer

C Cardwell

M Jennings

C Smith




P Morris

W McCarthy

B Bates

J Grieve



R Young

I Bruce

C Compton

M Walker

M Ritch


M Malone

A Swan





T Peebles

C Duggan

T Durow




L Taylor

F Wallis





J Davies

R Smith

T Corcoran

C Manners

R Frayne

A Radcliffe

B Smith






Engineer Cadets

W Sloan

L Edwards




K Euridge

G Henderson




Chief Frig Engineer

M Thomas

J Ringshaw

G McGregor

S Tyrie

L Block

A Gurd

W Forde

A Keith

Second Frig Engineer



D Dale

B Swaby


A Patterson

J Royle


Third Frig Engineer




B O’Mahoney


P Slade



First Electrician

C Tingley

T Stallard

D Thorpe

S McLean

C Mayes

G Forrester

M Gregson

J Anderson

Second Electrician

J Kelly

J Towler

O Clipstone

E Carter

J Harper

R Webster

R McNeil

T Philps

Third Electrician


M Fraser

J Semple

J Telford


P Bennett

M Kessner

P Edwards

Fourth Electrician








P Hill

A Boswell

C McMillan


Jnr Electrician



I Scott






Senior Mechanic

J Bland

I Anderson


E McCall



P Japp



W Jones



F Taylor

B Darbyshire

A Riley

L Gale



M Kelly



F Page



Plumber



J Flux




H Martin

A Brewster

ER Storekeeper

K le Gallais

B Medway

K Pearson

A Martin

H James

P Phillips

R Daley

B Alford

ER Leading Hand


B Atkinson

R Cutler

G Pupkis


E Philpott

C Benson


Chief Purser


O Parry-Williams

A Hodge

D Wickenden


W Eastmond

J Dimmock


Purser


M Hackett

G Cartwright

C Dellar


R Funnell

M Mears

M Dyer

Cruise Purser








C Rutt

Purser/Catering Officer

W Parr




R Jones




Purser Catering



G Waugh

W McGrady


G McGowan

A Jenner

D Gilbert

Second Purser


M Fletcher



B Reynolds



J McFadyen




A Woodgate



D Mason



J Tunstall

A Charlesworth

C Brown

Second Purser Catering

T Watkins




W Fleetwood



C Williamson



C Haysom



R Welland



W Stewart



D Padmore

A Quarrie

P Stogdale

Extra Second Purser Catering



N Nussey






Third Pursers


M Saffin

C Phillips

J Bishop


C Borley

P Shallcross

G Topham

Extra Third Purser


B Taylor


P Fealey


P Ramsey



H Brooks


M Hamlin

P Green


Third Purser Catering


K Hanson

A Morgan

P Smedley


R Kennedy

A Melbourne

P Stubbs

Junior Pursers


C Jones



J Ballantyne

G Parker


D Tooze




A Skinner

A Knudsen

B Boyle

D Espey

J Merry

S Sessford

M Paterson



Junior Purser Catering


R Jones




T Ellis

A Kenney


Hostess



M Telford

G Rogan



M Hamilton


Children’s Hostess


P Willman

A Ackrill

C Hutchinson


H Bell

S Lampkin

J Nelson

Chief Barman


L Odell

F Hubbard

J Painter


B Watts

L Farrow

P Beech

Storekeeper


S Bain


J Glintenkamp

P Kelly



C Dunn

S Abraham

G Clarke


H Matthews


Linen Steward


T McMeekin

R Ross

H Turnham


J Campbell

K Lynch

J Miller

Head Waiter (1st Class)


T McIntosh

S Sullivan

C Gyue


K MacKay

W Miller


First Tourist Steward


C Fielding

F Currant

R Smith


D Merrell

M Bridgeman

R Chillery

Head Waiter (Tourist)


W Eady




A Walmsley



M Stokes


P McCauley


G Davies

D Baker

Band Leader


T Jones

J Gray

C Fox


M Hicks

J Skene

M Seidman

Laundryman


M Bernier

J Beavis

W Turner


W Allen

W Cronin

T Ng

Chef

A Dawson

B Landon

L Creed

C Alves

C Mowforth

B Eastland

H Laight

P King

Baker


C Thornton

N Hailstone

J Wood


A Woodward

J Leslie

S Thomas

Butcher


R Mather

A Painter

H Shearman


R Angell

L Newman

A Kickham

Shopkeeper


A Pond

S Howard

B Voller


K Hann

W Morgans

H Bean

Housekeeper







M McKeogh


The Mail & Cruise Services


King

Alexander

Left Birkenhead

25 November

For South Africa

& Beira

Clan

MacNab

Left Liverpool

25 November

For Australia

Clan

MacIlwraith

Left Birkenhead

3 December

For India

Clan

Ramsay

Left Birkenhead

14 November

For South Africa

& Mauritius

Tintagel

Castle

Left London

18 December

For E Africa

King

Arthur

Left Birkenhead

18 December

For Beira

Master

R Simmons

H Thorn

S Cresswell

E Owen

T Roberts

L Bainton

Chief Officer

R Flemington

R Milne

W Sutherland

P Austin

C Binks

D Innes

Second Officer

J McLaren

W Asi

A Bhombal

I Ferguson

M Williamson

M Savage

Third Officer

A Etim

J Third

D Tracey

G Menzies

C Smith

N Middlehurst

Cadets


G Koch

D Tweedy

D Ugalu

W Ouko

G King


G Hammer



Radio Officer

R Miller

W Saville

G McGarrigle

H Guthrie


H Mitchell

Carpenter

D Langan

R Peacock

G Radford


J Johnson

R Rowsell

Bosun

M Pendred

N Das

A Haque

J Shabacala

R Hansen

W Baker

Chief Engineer

W Hughes

I Laing

R MacDonald

J Bunney

E Rouse

A McLean

Second Engineer

H Pate

R McCulloch

R Rees

A McKenzie

W Strefford

A Clydesdale

Jnr Second Engineer


P Hollingsworth

R Baker

A Windebank

J Christopherson


Third Engineer

G Morrison

D Alexander

C McGrotty

G Snow

S Moore

K Gill

Fourth Engineer

P Aldridge

I Chapman

G Mooney

J Higgins

J Trawber

G McNab

Junior Engineer

R Higgs


G Paedin


J Mukisa



S Edwards

A John

H Fox


Engineer Cadets

P Jarvis



J Nesbitt

D Elliott


R Hutton

B Sinclair

K Austin

P Simpson

I Bowman

I Wright

C Bridgen

R Lunn

D Lewis

J Austermuhle



Chief Frig Engineer




R Relph



Electrician

A Dowsett

D Bickford

R Barton

D Sinclair

D Anderson

M Hannan

ERS


A Chakraborty

E Ali


G Smith


Purser/Catering Officer

P Brannan

J Jones

W Gibbs

E Gibbs

B Trubody

P Milne

Chief Cook

K MacKenzie

J Abdin

A Sattar

P Kawula

E Johnson

D Vaughan

Second Steward

J Kirby

Sk Zahid

Md Haniff

B Shabalala

E Lewis

J Miller


King

Malcolm

Left London

18 December

For Persian Gulf

Clan

Matheson

Left London

19 December

For South Africa

& Mauritius

Rowallan

Castle

Left Southampton

21 December

For South Africa

Gladys

Bowater

Left Ellesmere

22 December

For Nova Scotia

Clan

Menzies

Left Birkenhead

24 December

For E Africa

Phyllis

Bowater

Left Ridham

24 December

For Nova Scotia

Master

S Grant

M Storrier

R McIntyre

J Caley

T Kirby

J Beavan

Chief Officer

P Nind

J McAuley

A Blackler

P Bagley

R Cawdery

H Edwards

Cadet Training Officer





D Sinclair


Second Officer

W Saunders

I Peel

H Campbell

J Bell

S Ivey

J Weston

Third Officer

J Dick

B De Gersigny

C Jackman

S Randall

J Henderson

A Ewins

Cadets


I Ross

J Brook

J McIntosh



A Aston

D Ayling

B Burton

C Loxton

B Yasothapalan


Radio Officer

T Martel

R Maxfield

P Dixon-Carter

J Cardownie


J MacNeil

Carpenter

M Hutcheson

T Tue

K Kirton




Bosun

D Moody

D Singh

W Wright

N Robb

Md Afzal

I Barnett

Chief Engineer

J Fraser

H Stuart

R Hayton

A Teer

S McLeod

J Sullivan

Second Engineer

B Hobbs

J McCormac

J Makau

K Murray

G Spurr

M Razi

Jnr Second Engineer


A Yule

R Carrington


G Evans


Third Engineer

N Rattenbury

R Whitbread

I O’Rourke

R James

J Bone

J Dinsdale

Fourth Engineer

A Mortimer

D Brown

R Bolwell

J McConnell

P Clayworth

W Pemble

Junior Engineer

A Derbyshire

A Williams

A Kituri


C Aviss

P Ritchie

R Nelson


I Harfield

A Dent

J McDougall


Engineer Cadets


K Fishlock

N Makin

I Jones

G Stanton





Chief Frig Engineer



A Hornsey




Second Frig Engineer



J Emmett




Third Frig Engineer



G Smith




Electrician

S Westwood

K Wylie

C Witts

W Cole

F Gilmore

R Butt

ERS


S Roy

W McGuigan

G Wan

B Chakraborty

E Chalkley

Purser/Catering Officer

B Atkinson

D Martin


B Williams


W Cooley

Chief Cook

T Cocallis

B Gomes

H Patterson

G Mangan

S Joseph

G Passmore

Second Steward

A Hope

Sk Ismail

G McBride

M Walsh

Sk Pearoo

D Stannard


Clan

MacLachlan

Left Genoa

24 December

For Beira

Richmond

Castle

Left Birkenhead

30 December

For South Africa

& Beira

King

George

Left London

5 January

For South Africa

& Beira

Clan

MacLennan

Left London

11 January

For South Africa

& Mauritius

Roxburgh

Castle

Left Birkenhead

15 January

For South Africa

& Mauritius

Master

E Everitt

H Landless

A Graham

G Gann

W Bosanquet

Chief Officer

V Cook

R MacMillan

I MacAlpine

B King

G Stamp

Second Officer

D Drew

D Hawker

M Sullivan

R Clarke-Halifax

C Strickland

Third Officer

G Haig-Brown

M Brown

S Gitau


C Laycock

Cadets





A Brown

Radio Officer

W Hatrick

J Gray

W Dudleston

T Willis

G MacIndoe

Carpenter

M Smailes

R Hill

S Wilson

M Davidson

K Snowden

Bosun

Sk Hamiziuddin

G Marshall

D Banerjee

S Ghose

D Ellis

Chief Engineer

G McCoard

A Lawson

W McDermott

R Marshall

J O’Donnell

Second Engineer

J Goldsmith

T Ryan

B Kelly

A MacKinnon

R McQuillan

Jnr Second Engineer

M Ritchie

F Belcher


W Johnson

A Bloor

Third Engineer

J Donald

K Wilson

T Weir

M Doohan

D Liebenberg

Fourth Engineer

I Collyer

M Evans

E Seneviratne

J Richardson

G Etherson

Junior Engineer

J Boulle


D Banks

J Chapman

D Bird

W Smith

A Mead

J Verity

D Pope

F Cohen

Engineer Cadets

J Ssebugwawo


B Carr

A Khamis


Chief Frig Engineer


J Harrison



R Ashcroft

Second Frig Engineer


A Shaw




Third Frig Engineer


M O’Connell




P Mai

A Carter

Electrician


W Lewis

B Leach


G Lindsay

ERS

S Roy


R Banerjee

M Gomes


Purser/Catering Officer

I Nisbett

F Gallagher

R Wise

D Nixon

A Forrest

Chief Cook

Md Modami

J Smith

Bassoo

Md Israil

J Gray

Second Steward

Sk Totazul

W MacLeod

N Haque

Alauddin

J Tarrant

Certificates


Master’s Certificates

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Deck and Radio Officers

D M Hawker

S J Ivey


P D Eilbeck

F H Murray


T P Hazelton

R P Clarke-Halifax


C Bagwell

D C Thomson


B R Richmond

P A Masters

J C Barton

B J Settatree

M J Phillips



To Master

To Staff Commander

To Chief Officer

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

Deck  and Radio Officers

J B Caley




C B Walgate




A Rapkin

V Swan



D S MacWilliam

M G Williamson

D C Thomson

R P Clarke-Halifax

B R Richmond

P A Masters

B J Settatree


M J Phillips

G W Arnott



Promotions


To Purser/Catering

To Third Purser (Catering)

Pursers

D Cryle

A D C Forrest

D M Nixon

B F Williams

J J Grafton



1st Class Steam

Endorsement

1st Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Steam

Certificate

Engineer Officers

G T G Roberts

A Gartside


P W D Franks

B S Gillott

V F G Stoodley

B Hobbs



M J Hackett

A F MacKinnon



To Second Engineer

Engineer Officers

H A Pate

R J Atkins

T A Ryan

Y Muflehi

G Spurr

R J McQuillan

M Razi

J Makau

K Murray

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page