1970 - December


The Mail Service

The Cargo Service


S.A.

Oranje

Left Southampton

2 October

For South Africa

Windsor

Castle

Left Southampton

9 October

For South Africa

Good Hope

Castle

Left Southampton

16 October

For South Africa

Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

23 October

For South Africa

S.A.

Vaal

Left Southampton

30 October

For South Africa

Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

6 November

For South Africa

Southampton

Castle

Left Southampton

13 November

For South Africa

Master

R Shattock

R Wright

I Bennet

P St Q Beadon

D Sowden

H Charnley

I Shearer

Staff Commander

R Parkin

R Dobie


W Pritchard

R Wilson

O Barnsley


Chief Officer

C Walgate

R Tallack

P Flatau

E Harvey

J Inniss

J Hobkirk

J Smith

Second Officer

D Linehan

M Baker

D Hawker

A Rapkin

I Irving

A McCutcheon

A Stewart

Extra Second Officer

C Green

D Pike

A Blackburn

G Bowie

B Preece

W Ferrier

C N Isaac

Third Officer

T Dubicki

A Mauger

M Williamson

N Smith

A Hodges

S Neale

G Paxton

Fourth Officer

S Pearson

M Hemmings


R Potter

C Smith

M Burley


Cadets


H Priestly




A Wright

M Barnett

P Philpott

D Tracy

R Coleman




M Grindley




L Mitchell




S Cobley

G Jenkins

P Cookson

R Fraser

Carpenter

O Griffiths

F Tizard


P Bell

R Ross

D Perry


Bosun

B Jones

W Taylor

D Stanley

W Arnold

E Wheeler

J Perry

T Collett

Snr Master-at-Arms

C Cordall

M Gleeson


G Leach

H Clarke

H Hoye


Jnr Master-at-Arms

J Corin

N Phillips


W Bridger

W Peckham

H Hodgkinson


First Radio Officer

W Eckersley

R Hough

D Withers

R McCormick

J Eager

J Walker

J Blackwell

Second Radio Officer

A Brown

R Wilson


S McLaren

G Walker

P Heald


Third Radio Officer

P Pegg

J Turbefield


R Perks

M Eskins

J Foley


Fourth Radio Officer

M O’Dea

R Walker


T Martell

D Allen

S Dudleston


Surgeon

I Spira

J Clarke


C Lewis

I Williams

J Latham


Nursing Sister

G Lambert

V Lemon


V Stretton

P Aubrey-Rees

C Jameson


Physiotherapist


C Nowacki






Chief Engineer

R Gemmell

S Harron

J Forbes

R Somers

R Crook

A Mailer

A MacIntyre

First Engineer

J Kerr

R Brown

D Hill

W Robertson

W Maitland

W Findlay

P Snadden

Second Engineer

J Hughes

J Robinson

W Newton

J McNeil

J Davies

G Blakey

J Cross

Extra Second Engineer

D Warren

S Simpson


J Webster

G Knox

J Scott


Jnr Second Engineer

S Rogers

J Oakman

D Cox

D Wilson

A Young

A Bloor

V Hamilton

B Hargraves

D Pelton

B Maynard

D Burr

T Dunlop

W Croston

J Rockett

Snr Third Engineer

D Smithson

G Sibbering


D Jones

J Jarvis

M Hughes


Int Third Engineer

F Cundy

J Cowan


D Clegg

M Davies

J Taylor


Jnr Third Engineer

J Berry

M Wilson


A Heygate

J Stott

T Guerin


Snr Fourth Engineer

D Hopkins

S Fitzpatrick


J Lawson

M Brown

W McIntyre


Int Fourth Engineer

J Cross

D Horrocks


G Adams

M Rowen

K Poole


Jnr Fourth Engineer

P Miller

C Field


D Jones

M Mills

T Griffin


Junior Engineer

S Pollard

T Brown

P Schlechter




P Willis

S Harris

D Richardson

J Davies

V Stephenson

T Corcoran

C Cardwell

M Jennings

C Smith




P Morris

M Nash





J May

I Bruce

C Compton

M Walker

R Young


F Sansom

M Malone





D Hyland

T Peebles

C Duggan




Engineer Cadets



W Sloan

L Edwards




K Euridge

G Henderson

Chief Frig Engineer

D Laycock

W Forde

M Thomas

S Tyrie

G McGregor

W Falconer

L Block

Second Frig Engineer


J Frost


M Lindridge

D Dale

B Swaby


Third Frig Engineer

C Bremner





B O’Mahoney


Jnr Frig Engineer




P Bates




First Electrician

G Forrester

M Gregson

C Tingley

T Stallard

D Thorpe

E Wilson

C Mayes

Second Electrician

B Dickson

R McNeil

D Allen

J Towler

V McClymont

E Carter

D Raynes

Third Electrician

P Hawkins

M Kessner


W Cole

J Semple

J Harper


Fourth Electrician


H Hay

S Harms


D Prior

R Lewis

W Davies


I Scott




F Taylor

B Darbyshire

D Hughes

Senior Mechanic

A Riley

M Kelly


E McCall

P Japp

M Parsons


Plumber


H Martin



J Flux



ER Storekeeper

P Phillips

E Wallace

K le Gallais

B Medway

E Philpott

A Martin

H James

ER Leading Hand

G Walcroft

C Benson


B Atkinson

R Cutler

W Jones


Chief Purser

R Reeves

J Dimmock


O Parry-Williams

A Hodge

D Wickenden


Purser

G Cartwright

K Underwood


M Hackett

B James

C Dellar


Purser/Catering Officer



W Parr




R Jones

Purser Catering

G McGowan

W McGrady



G Waugh

C Williamson


Second Purser

A Woodgate


D Mason



M Fletcher


B Reynolds


I Fisher

W Burgess (Extra)


Second Purser Catering

W MacMillan

W Stewart

T Watkins

R Ledbury

W Fleetwood

K Ross

C Haysom

Third Pursers

D Chance

C Borley

P Shallcross

P Green


M Saffin


C Phillips

P Fealey

P Ramsey

J Bishop


Third Purser Catering


P Grew


K Hanson

A Morgan



Junior Pursers

J Tickner

A Skinner

A Knudsen

B Boyle


A Kenney

D Stanyer

D Espey

S Talbot

S Sessford


C Jones

B Lewis

D Coleman

J Grafton


J Ballantyne

G Parker




D Tooze

R Bates





Junior Purser Catering


C Murray




A Cooper


Hostess


A Marais



M Telford

S Broom


Children’s Hostess

H Bell

J Wild


P Willman

A Ackrill

C Hutchinson


Chief Barman

B Watts

L Farrow


L Odell

F Hubbard

J Painter


Storekeeper

C Dunn


G Clarke

A Rawlings


S Bain



J F Paglia



Linen Steward

C Bosman

L Parker


L Robertson

R Ross

H Turnham


Head Waiter (1st Class)

K MacKay

W Miller


T McIntosh

S Sullivan

C Gyue


First Tourist Steward

D Merrell

M Bridgeman


F Currant

R Chandler

R Smith


Head Waiter (Tourist)

M Stokes

P McCauley


W Eady



A Walmsley


Band Leader

M Hicks

J Skene


T Jones

J Gray

C Fox


Laundryman

W Allen

W Cronin


J Sumpton

M Bernier

W Turner


Chef

B Eastland

H Laight

A Dawson

B Landon

L Creed

C Alves

M Martin

Baker

N Hailstone

J Leslie


J Findlay

A Brohamer

J Wood


Butcher

R Angell

L Newman


R Mather

A Painter

H Shearman


Shopkeeper

K Hann

W Morgans


S Lewin

S Loveland

B Voller


Housekeeper


M McKeogh







Clan

MacLaren

Left Birkenhead

22 September

For Beira

Clan

MacLay

Left Birkenhead

23 September

For E Africa

Clan

MacGillivray

Left Birkenhead

23 September

For East Pakistan

Clan

MacIver

Left London

26 September

For South Africa

& Beira

Clan

Sutherland

Left Genoa

28 September

For E Africa

Clan

MacIntyre

Left Birkenhead

1 October

For South Africa

& Mauritius

Master

J Currie

S Hagan

A Crawford

J Smith

A Kennedy

E Martyn

Chief Officer

D Funnell

H Jones

W McCarthy

N Combes

C Gowans

J Woomble

Cadet Training Officer





J Howell


Second Officer

S Gledhill

G Nduto

A Hill

L Belcourt

P Rugg

C Bunyan

Third Officer

K Bark

J Shao

N King

C Parkinson

R Gribble

P Thompson

Cadets


P Harrison








K Likukutah









D Chadwick

D Fardo

H Cochrane

C Jordan

P Buckeridge

D Hughes

J Dingle

D Hart


Radio Officer

G Richards

C Davidson

W Latus

I Fawcett

J Sandison

D Gillman

Trainee Radio Officer



M O’Neill




Carpenter

A Bungay

W Silburn

C Tiernan

B Crossley

J Richardson

M Sullivan

Bosun

N Das

J Huq

Mofizullah

B Rahman

F Kuzwayo

R Chatterjee

Chief Engineer

E Hodgson

J Gauld

T Gallagher

J Brown

R Ferguson

L Hollands

Second Engineer

W Irvine

A Deuskar

P Jamieson

S Uddin

K Flett

E Creasey

Jnr Second Engineer

W Griffiths

J Cassar

J Gardner

P Kirtikar

T Williams

N McKenzie

Third Engineer

R Burnley

W Crompton

M Cotton

J Logan

J Sewell

S Evans

Fourth Engineer

B Roy

R Nelson

H Fitzpatrick

B Martin

C Harrison

G Yeaman

Junior Engineer

J Gardner


L Hibberd

G Cowan


A O’Connor


B Evans

D Davis

F Jayasinghe


Engineer Cadets

F Hover

P Coultas

R Stoyel

P Lincoln

M Roberts

A Wylie

R Bracegirdle

A Mantrill

M Milwain

M Wiggins

N Cureton

S Porter

A Campbell



M Brennan

H Entwistle

J McKeefery

Electrician

D Quinn

J Morris

A Kerr

P Gibbon

T Ludlow

A McIntee

Jnr Electrician






R Roebuck

ERS

S Barua

Saidullah

M Ali

H Ali

S Nene

N Dey

Purser/Catering Officer

L Marshall

H Hill

G Chadwick

J Gray

G Clark

N Proctor

Asst PCO





A Cruikshanks


Chief Cook

Jamaluddin

A Hakim

A Dewan

A Rahim

A Mkize

J Gomes

Second Steward

F Rahman

M Yunus

A Kalam

A Ahmad

M Zulu

A Allum


Clan

MacIntosh

Left Birkenhead

6 October

For South Africa

& Beira

Clan

MacTaggart

Left Birkenhead

14 October

For South Africa

& Mauritius

Clan

Ross

Left London

14 October

For E Africa

Nina

Bowater

Left Ridham

16 October

For Newfoundland

Clan

Ranald

Left Middlesbrough

17 October

For South Africa

& Mauritius

King

James

Left Cadiz

18 October

For W Africa

Master

T Graham

N Wallace

D McMullan

A Terras

A Mair

M Ure

Chief Officer

P Kemp

P Ward

M Gardner

R Shand

M Guy

A Wigham

Second Officer

J Wallbridge

W Runcie

T Nixon

R Valvona

D Lawson

M Slayman

Third Officer

J Mitchell

J Mukomah

D Oriatto

R Dawson

C McFadyen

R Price

Cadets


F Wahuto


S Thomas

R Elsden

J Donaldson

Radio Officer

N Sherin

H Rockett

P Taylor

J Tomlinson

G Emmett

R Harris

Trainee Radio Officer





I Courtney


Carpenter

S Berry

T Rextrew

D Raines


E Quigley


Bosun

A Gunny

S Das

B Zindela

K Ross

E Ngobe

D Collins

Chief Engineer

H Aitken

S Steel

A Coutts

T Hilton

W Nicholls

A Jemison

Second Engineer

M Burton

J Stoodley

A Smith

A Bridgewater

B Akkerman

M Griggs

Jnr Second Engineer

J Werrin

I Mana

J Matthews


D Cadenhead

W McRoberts

Third Engineer

A Walker

A Hickman

R Short

J Harling

A Milne

B Heath

Fourth Engineer

R Blenkinsop

J Tibble

A Panting

B Cross

J Williamson

R Everitt

Junior Engineer

W Barker


P Smith

A Sculthorpe


B Smith


D Brown


R McKay

A Craig

Engineer Cadets

J Phelps

T Hobday

R Ellett

J Eley



J Colbe




C Dixon

D Williams



Chief Frig Engineer



J Scott


D Smith


Electrician

D Fidler

R Venman

D Tucker

D Evans

R Rennie

R McLeod

Jnr Electrician

M Lamont

A Smith





ERS

A Rashid

K Paul

D Twema

D Evans

R Rennie

R McLeod

Purser/Catering Officer

J Simmonds

K Jackson

H Cryer

D Cramond

P Mitchell

P MacCormack

Asst PCO



E Thewless


A Ward


Chief Cook

M Prodham

S Zoha

J Mbayi

H Cook

D Ngcobo

I Alderson

Second Steward

B Das

S Bhola

M Zama

A Sealey

T Khuzwayo

S Baker


Clan

MacDougall

Left Genoa

20 October

For E Africa

Clan

MacGregor

Left Wallsend

24 October

For Beira

Constance

Bowater

Left Ridham

27 October

For Newfoundland

Clan

MacLean

Left London

28 October

For South Africa

& Beira

Rothesay

Castle

Left Birkenhead

30 October

For South Africa

& Beira

Clan

MacLeod

Left Falmouth

5 November

For East Pakistan

Master

G Rowland

H Landless

J Beavan

I Williamson

D Rees

T Coats

Chief Officer

T Wilson

A Melia

P Brown

M Pearson

T Petch

R Flint

Second Officer

C Marman

J Fairclough

R Silverwood

V Swan

R Bigwood

R Crabtree

Third Officer

K Lemm

T Mercer

P Bloomer


C Hindley

P Best

Cadets



L Martin

R Page

L Robbins


0

P Best

A Nunn


Radio Officer

A Campbell

J Patterson

A Anderson

D Laing

R Cullen

J Maxwell

Carpenter

P Cunningham

A O’Donnell


L Caisley

B Green

W Lyall

Bosun

S Ali

H Ahmad

V Jordan

S Chakraborty

H Gerrard

N Dey

Chief Engineer

A Eastoe

W Duncan

J Haldane

D Seath

N Ives

H Aimer

Second Engineer

R McLean

R Huntington

K Gibb

J Banerjee

P Steer

A Baker

Jnr Second Engineer

S Simpson

M Trumfield


A Perera

E Pirie

D Howell

Third Engineer

R Wilson

W Emerson

I O’Rourke

G Wallwork

W Ogilvie

G Kirsten

Jnr Third Engineer

Z Haque






Fourth Engineer

R Shaw

H McKeegan

J Tickner

A Pratt

R Dowson

A Corner

Jnr Fourth Engineer

P Elsby






Junior Engineer

A Hodge

C Vallance


J Sutherland


J Doyle

J Robinson

T Bourke


R Whitehead


Engineer Cadets

T Clarkson

J Le Voguer


M Clarke

P Borley

R Maunder


R Marshall



J Dunphy

K Hislop


I Webster

C Bridgen

S Hobbs

Chief Frig Engineer

J Ashlin

D Graham



A Palmer


Second Frig Engineer

W Watts






Third Frig Engineer

H Grieve






Electrician

A Reid


A Temple

S Gallyer

J Fardon

E Parker

Second Electrician

R Ashby






Jnr Electrician




B Cane


J Eastman

ERS

Aminullah

M Ali

J Russell

M Sen


Peerooah

Purser/Catering Officer

P Akers

W McLeod

R Hinton

J Pearson

L Tompkinson

D Trinick

Chief Cook

S Serazuddin

A Costa

G Pasmore

Lachman

R Wilkinson

A Hosain

Second Steward

M Israil

A Sabur

D Stannard

Francis

P Tanner

S Baboo


Clan

MacInnes

Left Birkenhead

10 November

For E Africa

Argyllshire

Left Middlesbrough

16 November

For South Africa

& Mauritius

King

Alexander

Left Birkenhead

16 November

For South Africa

& Beira

Rotherwick

Castle

Left London

16 November

For E Africa

Master

E Besley

H Lockyer

R Simmons

G Matthews

Chief Officer

P Laurie

G Charleson

R Flemington

C Ennis

Second Officer

M Ward

S Catton

J MacLaren

E Martin

Third Officer

G Potts

R Crook

J Price

R Dixon-Carter

Radio Officer

P Hubbard

A MacLeod

R Miller

P Markland

Trainee Radio Officer

P Mounsdon



P Mearns

Carpenter

H McCourt

G Murray

I Buney

S Gray

Asst Carpenter


T Scorey



Bosun

T Husain

N Hossain

H Jama

J Stewart

Chief Engineer

J Griffith

E Edwards

W Hughes

R Welch

Second Engineer

C Aitken

A Standen

S Hussain

A Nimmo

Jnr Second Engineer

D Keith

M Hackett


G Haslam

Third Engineer

D Matthews

M O’Meara

G Morrison

W Atkinson

Fourth Engineer

S Ahmed

J Nichol

P Aldridge

D Brown

Junior Engineer

R Kinder

E Gasoliski

S Dick

M Khan

R Higgs


B Kingston

P Wadman

Engineer Cadets

R Ball

J Brookes

M Ducas

C Chapman

M Cain


P Jarvis



A MacKay

C Samuel


Chief Frig Engineer


L Ball


B Logan

Second Frig Engineer


R Crowe



Third Frig Engineer


I MacKrill



Electrician

A Morris

T Gascoyne

A Dowsett

D Taylor

Second Electrician


R Hambley



ERS

S Mitra

M Elyas


J Broadwell

Purser/Catering Officer

D Howell

T Henshall

P Brannan

R Dean

Chief Cook

A Rashid

A Latif

J Wesley

P Hockey

Second Steward

M Yusuph

K Ahmad

M Jama

J Kirby

Certificates


Master’s Certificates

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Deck and Radio Officers

I W Ferguson

P R Lawrence

G H Ball

A Hodges

D S MacWilliam


O P Thomas

A E Mellon


C R MacFadyen




To Second Officer

To Third Officer

Deck  and Radio Officers

A E Mellon

C R MacFadyen

Promotions


To Purser

To Second Purser

To Third Purser

To Third Purser (Catering)

Pursers

C T Dellar


M Fletcher


D A Chance

C N Phillips

P W Smedley

B E Taylor

A G Cooper

C R Peel


1st Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Steam

Certificate

Engineer Officers

A Smith

Y Muflehi

M Hackett

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page