1970 - November


The Cargo Service


Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

6 November

For South Africa

Southampton

Castle

Left Southampton

13 November

For South Africa

Master

H Charnley

I Shearer

Staff Commander

O Barnsley


Chief Officer

J Hobkirk

J Smith

Second Officer

A McCutcheon

A Stewart

Extra Second Officer

W Ferrier

C N Isaac

Third Officer

S Neale

G Paxton

Fourth Officer

M Burley


Cadets

L Mitchell




S Cobley

G Jenkins

P Cookson

R Fraser

Carpenter

D Perry


Bosun

J Perry

T Collett

Snr Master-at-Arms

H Hoye


Jnr Master-at-Arms

H Hodgkinson


First Radio Officer

J Walker

J Blackwell

Second Radio Officer

P Heald


Third Radio Officer

J Foley


Fourth Radio Officer

S Dudleston


Surgeon

J Latham


Nursing Sister

C Jameson


Chief Engineer

A Mailer

A MacIntyre

First Engineer

W Findlay

P Snadden

Second Engineer

G Blakey

J Cross

Extra Second Engineer

J Scott


Jnr Second Engineer

D Burr

T Dunlop

W Croston

J Rockett

Snr Third Engineer

M Hughes


Int Third Engineer

J Taylor


Jnr Third Engineer

T Guerin


Snr Fourth Engineer

W McIntyre


Int Fourth Engineer

K Poole


Jnr Fourth Engineer

T Griffin


Junior Engineer

F Sansom

M Malone


D Hyland

T Peebles

C Duggan

Engineer Cadets


K Euridge

G Henderson

Chief Frig Engineer

W Falconer

L Block

Second Frig Engineer

B Swaby


Third Frig Engineer

B O’Mahoney


First Electrician

E Wilson

C Mayes

Second Electrician

E Carter

D Raynes

Third Electrician

J Harper


Fourth Electrician


F Taylor

B Darbyshire

D Hughes

Senior Mechanic

M Parsons


ER Storekeeper

A Martin

H James

ER Leading Hand

W Jones


Chief Purser

D Wickenden


Purser

C Dellar


Purser/Catering Officer


R Jones

Purser Catering

C Williamson


Second Purser

I Fisher

W Burgess (Extra)


Second Purser Catering

K Ross

C Haysom

Third Pursers

P Ramsey

J Bishop


Junior Pursers

D Tooze

R Bates


Junior Purser Catering

A Cooper


Hostess

S Broom


Children’s Hostess

C Hutchinson


Chief Barman

J Painter


Storekeeper

J F Paglia


Linen Steward

H Turnham


Head Waiter (1st Class)

C Gyue


First Tourist Steward

R Smith


Head Waiter (Tourist)

A Walmsley


Band Leader

C Fox


Laundryman

W Turner


Chef

C Alves

M Martin

Baker

J Wood


Butcher

H Shearman


Shopkeeper

B Voller



Clan

MacLeod

Left Falmouth

5 November

For East Pakistan

Clan

MacInnes

Left Birkenhead

10 November

For E Africa

Argyllshire

Left Middlesbrough

16 November

For South Africa

& Mauritius

King

Alexander

Left Birkenhead

16 November

For South Africa

& Beira

Rotherwick

Castle

Left London

16 November

For E Africa

King

Alexander

Left Birkenhead

25 November

For South Africa

& Beira

Clan

MacNab

Left Liverpool

25 November

For Australia

Master

T Coats

E Besley

H Lockyer

R Simmons

G Matthews

R Simmons

H Thorn

Chief Officer

R Flint

P Laurie

G Charleson

R Flemington

C Ennis

R Flemington

R Milne

Second Officer

R Crabtree

M Ward

S Catton

J MacLaren

E Martin

J McLaren

W Asi

Third Officer

P Best

G Potts

R Crook

J Price

R Dixon-Carter

A Etim

J Third

Cadets

P Best

A Nunn






G Koch

D Tweedy

Radio Officer

J Maxwell

P Hubbard

A MacLeod

R Miller

P Markland

R Miller

W Saville

Trainee Radio Officer


P Mounsdon



P Mearns



Carpenter

W Lyall

H McCourt

G Murray

I Buney

S Gray

D Langan

R Peacock

Asst Carpenter



T Scorey





Bosun

N Dey

T Husain

N Hossain

H Jama

J Stewart

M Pendred

N Das

Chief Engineer

H Aimer

J Griffith

E Edwards

W Hughes

R Welch

W Hughes

I Laing

Second Engineer

A Baker

C Aitken

A Standen

S Hussain

A Nimmo

H Pate

R McCulloch

Jnr Second Engineer

D Howell

D Keith

M Hackett


G Haslam


P Hollingsworth

Third Engineer

G Kirsten

D Matthews

M O’Meara

G Morrison

W Atkinson

G Morrison

D Alexander

Fourth Engineer

A Corner

S Ahmed

J Nichol

P Aldridge

D Brown

P Aldridge

I Chapman

Junior Engineer

R Whitehead


R Kinder

E Gasoliski

S Dick

M Khan

R Higgs


B Kingston

P Wadman

R Higgs


G Paedin


Engineer Cadets

I Webster

C Bridgen

S Hobbs

R Ball

J Brookes

M Ducas

C Chapman

M Cain


P Jarvis



A MacKay

C Samuel


P Jarvis



J Nesbitt

D Elliott


Chief Frig Engineer



L Ball


B Logan



Second Frig Engineer



R Crowe





Third Frig Engineer



I MacKrill





Electrician

E Parker

A Morris

T Gascoyne

A Dowsett

D Taylor

A Dowsett

D Bickford

Second Electrician

J Eastman


R Hambley





ERS

Peerooah

S Mitra

M Elyas


J Broadwell


A Chakraborty

Purser/Catering Officer

D Trinick

D Howell

T Henshall

P Brannan

R Dean

P Brannan

J Jones

Chief Cook

A Hosain

A Rashid

A Latif

J Wesley

P Hockey

K MacKenzie

J Abdin

Second Steward

S Baboo

M Yusuph

K Ahmad

M Jama

J Kirby

J Kirby

Sk Zahid


Reina

Del Mar

Left Southampton

24 November

For South Africa

Master

H Dryden

Chief Officer

K Bennett

Second Officer

D Pope

Extra Second Officer

J Howett

Third Officer

A Edwards

Fourth Officer

A Berkeley

Carpenter

N Sentance

Bosun

A Weaver

Snr Master-at-Arms

M Gleeson

Jnr Master-at-Arms

J Kitcher

First Radio Officer

S Harden

Second Radio Officer

W McIntosh

Third Radio Officer

J Johnston

Fourth Radio Officer

D Garbett

Surgeon

J Maddison

Nursing Sister

W Howell

N Rait

Chief Engineer

B Rice

First Engineer

J Ward

Second Engineer

G Kennedy

Extra Second Engineer

R Atkins

Jnr Second Engineer

R Cousins

Snr Third Engineer

J Guild

Int Third Engineer

R Hurst

Jnr Third Engineer

J Mainstone

Snr Fourth Engineer

D Morgan

Jnr Fourth Engineer

D Sankson

Junior Engineer

B Smith

Chief Frig Engineer

A Keith

First Electrician

J Anderson

Second Electrician

T Philps

Third Electrician

P Edwards

Fourth Electrician

C McMillan

Senior Mechanic

F Page

Plumber

A Brewster

ER Storekeeper

B Alford

Purser

M Dyer

Cruise Purser

C Rutt

Purser Catering

D Gilbert

Second Purser

J Tunstall

A Charlesworth

C Brown

Second Purser Catering

D Padmore

A Quarrie

P Stogdale

Third Pursers

G Topham

Third Purser Catering

P Stubbs

Junior Pursers

M Paterson

Children’s Hostess

J Nelson

Chief Barman

P Beech

Storekeeper

H Matthews

Linen Steward

J Miller

First Tourist Steward

R Chillery

Head Waiter (Tourist)

G Davies

D Baker

Band Leader

M Seidman

Laundryman

T Ng

Chef

P King

Baker

S Thomas

Butcher

A Kickham

Shopkeeper

H Bean

The Mail Service

The Cruise Service

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page