1970 - April


The Cargo Service


Windsor

Castle

Left Southampton

6 February

For South Africa

Good Hope

Castle

Left Southampton

13 February

For South Africa

Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

20 February

For South Africa

S.A.

Vaal

Left Southampton

27 February

For South Africa

Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

6 March

For South Africa

Southampton

Castle

Left Southampton

13 March

For South Africa

S.A.

Oranje

Left Southampton

20 March

For South Africa

Reina

Del Mar

Left Southampton

13 March

Cruising

Master

A Hort

H Charnley

D Sowden

N Lloyd

A Freer

I Shearer

R Shattock

R Wright

Staff Commander

J Brackenridge


O Barnsley

R Wilson

D Tourell


R Parkin


Chief Officer

R Dobie

P Flatau

E Harvey

K Barry

J Hobkirk

J Beavan

C Walgate

K Parker

Second Officer

I McKendrick

E Bremner

A Ireland

V Cook

A McCutcheon

J Simpson

C Pearn

P Rugg

Extra Second Officer

R Tallack

S Ivey

J Pitman

B Preece

B Fountain

G McLaren

C Green

D Pike

Third Officer

P Crabtree

M Williamson

R Clarke-Halifax

P Wakeling

D Thomson

T Alder

R Bigwood

R White

Fourth Officer

J Third


C Laycock

R Reid

J Peake


S Viljoen

P O’Sullivan

Cadets

T Tye




D Reed

I Brimelow

A Lukes

I Lawson

A Theunissen




H James




G Peatling




P Henson

C Bajan

S Holloway

D Fawcitt

S Pearson





Carpenter

F Tizard


P Bell

W Ross

D Perry


O Griffiths

H Hale

Bosun

W Taylor

A Weaver

W Arnold

E Wheeler

J Perry

T Collett

B Jones

L Walker

Snr Master-at-Arms

M Gleeson


C Wroe

H Clarke

H Hoye


C Cordall

D Morrison

Jnr Master-at-Arms

W Bridger


G Leach

J Corin

R Lloyd


R Atkins

W Peckham

Asst Master-at-Arms

A Coe

H Hodgkinson


E Jaffray

H Ashton

N Phillips

G Anderson

D Urry

E Gibson


H Johnson

J Kitchen

A Cummings

J McAuley

First Radio Officer

R Hough

A Blake

R McCormick

J Eager

L Whitaker

J Blackwell

R Cullen

D Bristow

Second Radio Officer

W McIntosh


H McColl

G Walker

W Eckersley


R Mercer

J Walker

Third Radio Officer

J Turbefield


R Kenyon

M Eskins

J Foley


H Chesters

M Bentley

Fourth Radio Officer

R Maxfield


R Laing

J Maxwell

S Kitchen


L Gough

A Brown

Surgeon

J Clarke


M MacNamara

A Wagman

M Stallard


R Witherow

J Byles

Nursing Sister

J Crisp



N Rait


M Murphy


F Gillies



C Raho


J Adams

C Fisher

Physiotherapist

S Barkham








Chief Engineer

S Harron

J Forbes

A Forster

R Crook

A Mailer

A MacIntyre

R Gemmell

J Ward

First Engineer

R Brown

K Talbot

W Robertson

W Maitland

W Findlay

P Snadden

E Sartori

P Lovell

Second Engineer

J Robinson

J Davies

J McNeil

J Mair

S Robson

J Halliday

J Kerr

J Hill

Extra Second Engineer

G Blakey


J Lester

G Knox

A Garside


D Warren

W Chirnside

Jnr Second Engineer

N Kitchen

P Mantle

J Robertson

J Whitehead

J Field

V Hamilton

D Felton

F Balshaw

J Scott

D Burr

W Croston

J Rockett

J Cooper

S Rogers

J Webster


Snr Third Engineer

D Cox


T Luker

B Maynard

T Dunlop


J Oakman

J Edmonde

Int Third Engineer

D Wilson


D Jones

J Donald

M Hughes


D Smithson

I Regan

Jnr Third Engineer

J Guild


M Goodall

N Bramley

S Evans


F Cundy

R Hurst

Snr Fourth Engineer

A Hickman


A Heygate

J Cowan

J Goodrum


D Hopkins

J Berry

Int Fourth Engineer

K Taylor


R Taylor

J Stott

K Poole


J Cross


Jnr Fourth Engineer

M Wilson


R Goddard

M Chamberlain

M Taylor


P Miller

C Hawkins

Junior Engineer

S Fitzpatrick

R Young

R Latham

L Carew

D Richardson

D Charlesworth

D Brown

G Liddell

M Simpson




G Baker

D Parnell





J Ashbridge

A Stubbs

D Lindsay

I Bruce

J Robinson


B Evans

J Waddell





W McIntyre

S Harris

J Whattler




C Hutley

A Blake





D Sankson






Engineer Cadets


M Wiggins

R Hutton




P Jarvis

A Dent



Chief Frig Engineer

W Forde

M Thomas

J Ringshaw

G McGregor

W Falconer

L Block

S Tyrie

A Gurd

Second Frig Engineer

R Relphe


W Watts

D Urquhart

T Rolfe


C Stratton


Third Frig Engineer



P Morris


J Grieve


C Bremner


First Electrician

H Gregson

C Tingley

T Stallard

D Thorpe

S McLean

M Mann

G Forrester

E Wilson

Second Electrician

R McNeil

D Brodie

A Reid

D Robinson

W Street

J McVey

B Dickson

J Towler

Third Electrician

B Leach


L MacKenzie

V McClymont

C Witts


K Field

P Hawkins

Fourth Electrician

C Davies

S Harms



D Raynes





J Donaldson


Plumber

P Bateup



J Flux




A Brewster

Senior Mechanic

M Kelly



D Prior

D Bristow

A Gillespy

W Jones



P Japp



M Parsons



F Taylor

B Darbyshire

D Hughes

F Douglas



F Page



ER Storekeeper

E Wallace

K le Gallais

J Russell

K Pearson

A Martin

H James

P Phillips

W McGuigan

ER Leading Hand

C Benson


B Atkinson

R Cutler

W H Farnan


G Walcroft


Chief Purser

J Dimmock


O Parry-Williams

A Hodge

D Wickenden


W Eastmond


Purser

K Underwood


M Hackett

B James

R Funnell


G Cartwright

C Rutt

Cruise Purser








M Mears

Purser/Catering Officer


W Parr




R Jones



Purser Catering

W McGrady


A Harrop

R Ledbury

I Beckett


G McGowan

A Jenner

Second Purser

D Mason


J Tunstall

B Reynolds

C Dellar


C Borley

I Fisher

Second Purser Catering

R Welland

K Hanson

A Quarrie

N Nussey

C Williamson

C Haysom

W McMillan

C Dawkins

Third Pursers

P Shallcross

P Green

P Stubbs

M Hamlin


M Fletcher

M Saffin



P Ramsey

P Fealey

P MacGregor


A Woodgate

A Morgan




H Brooks

T Watkins



A Charlesworth

C Brown

M Jennings


Third Purser Catering

P Grew


T Power

C Peel

W Burgess


R Kennedy

P Stogdale

Junior Pursers

A Cooper

S Sessford




B Lewis

D Coleman



J Merry

V Parker

R Venner


J Bishop

G Rogan

V de Wet



D Stanyer

T Bateman

A Skinner


S MacDonald

S Fitzroy

A Marais

D Chance

Junior Purser Catering

A Melbourne




M Wilson


P Smedley


Hostess

M Hamilton



M Telford

S Broom



P Tricklebank

Children’s Hostess

B McCullagh


P Willman

A Ackrill

C Hutchinson


H Bell

C Baker

Housekeeper

M McKeogh








Chief Barman

L Farrow


L Odell

F Hubbard

J Painter


B Watts

P Beech

Storekeeper

G Clarke

A Rawlings


S Bain

D Peggie

P Kelly

J Glintenkamp

J F Paglia

K Dawkins


M Gunner


H Matthews


Linen Steward

L Parker


L Robertson

B Ross

H Turnham


C Bosman


Head Waiter (1st Class)

W Miller


T McIntosh

A Walmsley

S Sullivan


K MacKay


First Tourist Steward

M Bridgeman


C Fielding


R Smith


D Merrell

R Smart

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

P McCauley



W Eady



F Currant



M Stokes


G Davies

C Gyue

Band Leader

J Skene


T Jones

J Gray

J Begley


M Hicks

J Shearer

Laundryman

W Cronin


J Sumpton

J Beavis

G Higgins


W Allen

T Ng

Chef

H Laight

A Dawson

B Landon

D Heard

C Alves

M Martin

B Eastland

P King

Baker

J Leslie


J Findlay

A Brohamer

J Wood


N Hailstone

S Thomas

Butcher

L Newman


R Mather

A Painter

H Shearman


R Angell

A Kickham

Shopkeeper

W Morgans


S Lewin

S Loveland

B Voller


K Hann



Clan

MacIlwraith

Left Birkenhead

27 January

For E Africa &

Red Sea Ports

Clan

MacTaggart

Left Genoa

4 February

For South Africa

& Beira

Clan

Graham

Left Birkenhead

10 February

For South Africa

& Beira

King

George

Left Birkenhead

10 February

For Ceylon &

East Pakistan

King

Alexander

Left Genoa

11 February

For Persian Gulf

Clan

Menzies

Left Rotterdam

14 February

For South Africa & Mauritius

Master

S Cresswell

E Martyn

G Owen

A Graham

D Richards

T Kirby

Chief Officer

W Sutherland

P Kemp

R Will

I McAlpine

R Flemington

R Cawdery

Cadet Training Officer






A White

Second Officer

R Mennell

A MacDonald

J McLaren

T Ammari

G Bowie

S Catten

Third Officer

G Mobbs

A Oxley

C Bagwell

D Oriatto

J Barton

R Gebbie

Cadets

E Kinijo












G Hannah

A Theunisson











R Case

C Tyacke













P Cookson

S Cobley

A Gorringe

J Guy

B Marks

B Yasothapalan

S Thomas

J Bevis

D Fawcitt

D Tweed

A Wright

N Row

Radio Officer

G McGarrigle

N Sherin

W Gay

J Duckworth

J Tomlinson

E Kelly

Trainee Radio Officer



M Kirby




Carpenter

A Minton

G Cowley

A Jones

W Silburn

R Cutler

G Shute

Bosun

N Dey

M Miah

M Ali

S Bose

B Robertson

M Raq

Chief Engineer

J Haldane

J Cochrane

H Hall

W McDermott

W Hughes

S McLeod

Second Engineer

R Banerji

T Wilson

J Pitman

S Uddin

J Young

A Aitken

Jnr Second Engineer

R Murray

D Littlewood

J Carruthers



C Meek

Third Engineer

C McGrotty

T Mowatt

A Martin

T Barclay

D Holden

G Evans

Fourth Engineer

G Mooney

R Blenkinsop

B Moyse

T Weir

J Makau

A MacIntyre

Junior Engineer

R Taylor

G Allen

M Spence


D Garman

B Liebenberg

E Seneriratne

W Irvine

R Higgs

A Hobson

R Thomas

D Ndwiga

Engineer Cadets

A Johnstone



R Maunder

A MacKay


G Harris

J Austermuhle

I Cochran

D Andrews

B Carr




Electrician

R Barton

R MacKinnon

G Woodbridge

S Westwood

W McIntosh

W Normansell

ERS

A Ganguly

A Khalek

A Gadir

A Das


B Ali

Purser/Catering Officer

A Allan

S Simmonds

W Burt

A McGuire

P Brannan

A Bannerman

Asst PCO






D Cryle

Chief Cook

Chamroo

S Dilbar

P De Costa

Ismail

J Drieman

A D’Rozario

Second Steward

S Ismail

A Haubdullah

Faizullah

M Qasim

A Pennell

Salahuddin


Clan

MacIver

Left Antwerp

14 February

For India &

East Pakistan

Clan

MacGregor

Left London

17 February

For E Africa

King

Henry

Left Birkenhead

19 February

For E Africa

Clan

MacIntyre

Left London

24 February

For Pacific &

Australasia

King

Arthur

Left Liverpool

28 February

For W Africa

Clan

MacNab

Left Birkenhead

4 March

For South Africa & Mauritius

Master

G Craig

G Russ

B Fullarton

G Spiller

R Miller

A Kennedy

Chief Officer

L Bainton

P Robertson

L Bartrip

J Woomble

D Innes

R Milne

Second Officer

S Yafai

K Whitting

N Butterfield

P Eilbeck

M Savage

W Asi

Third Officer

J Ikoluot

E Masser

G Maxwell

J Grylls

G Paxton

T Gunner

Cadets

J Mukomah

G Olotu


J Walker-Spicer

G Hunt

A Crofts


F Klassen




G Jackman

L Robbins


Radio Officer

F Fawcett

J Paterson

E Vost

F Farrell

E Pringle

G Martyn

Carpenter

B Crossley

A O’Donnell

G Haig

F Hill

R Rowsell

R Peacock

Bosun

J Hug

J Chakraborty

L Meah

D Chatterjee

F Romaniak

N Dey

Chief Engineer

J Charge

W Duncan

P Partington

L Hollands

H Aitken

J Metcalfe

Second Engineer

E Lamb

R Huntington

J Ashcroft

E Creasey

A Clydesdale

R McCulloch

Jnr Second Engineer

W Strefford

W McRoberts


A McMaster


F Belcher

Third Engineer

J Logan

S Robb

J Whittaker

D Wilkins

J Doey

D Clift

Fourth Engineer

G Morrison

G Anderson

J Stephens

G Wilkinson

K Gill

D Alexander

Junior Engineer

A O’Connor

A Williams

H McKeegan


P Willison

R MacKay

J Milne

F Jayasinghe

G Yeaman

J Whitehead

V Cunningham

A Kituri

Engineer Cadets

G Henderson


M Clarke


A Campbell




J Nesbitt

A Roots

Electrician

T Robson

D Graham

P Smith

W McCaig

M Hannah

M Gunn

Jnr Electrician




C Russell


A Dawson

ERS

Motasin

M Bhattacherjee

Sonaullah

N Dey


Peerooah

Purser/Catering Officer

W Black

C Millett

D Shotter

D Martin

P Cawley

J Jones

Chief Cook

P D’Cruze

D Myers

F Achi

J Gomes

M Knight

A Hosain

Second Steward

B Khan

Mongal

M Ahmad

A Allum

A Hope

S Baboo


Clan

MacTavish

Left Genoa

4 March

For South Africa

& Beira

Clan

MacDonald

Left Rotterdam

10 March

For South Africa

& Beira

King

Charles

Left Liverpool

11 March

For South Africa

Clan

Alpine

Left Birkenhead

17 March

For E Africa

Clan

MacIndoe

Left Birkenhead

19 March

For India &

East Pakistan

Clan

Matheson

Left Genoa

19 March

For S & E Africa

Master

C de F Hedges

I Williamson

T Aitcheson

N Stewart

T Graham

J Smith

Chief Officer

R Smith

C Thomson

J Allan

I Currie

P MacArthur

M Jackson

Second Officer

R Mortimer

I Browne

D Kioko

S Yafai

C Bunyan

J Wignall

Third Officer

J Leonard

P Masters

G Chanwick

D Clarke

D King

C Ono

Cadets

C Watt

N Preston

R Nassor

J Acton




F Phillips



N King



A Ali



Radio Officer

N Wynne

S Heron

I Shaw

D Galbraith

R Caine

P Taylor

Carpenter

P McDermott

C Wilson

D Drew

R Turner

A Kerr

J Matchett

Asst Carpenter


W Lyall





Bosun

Sikander

Ashnofullah

Ibadullah

A Azam

M Paul

M Afzal

Chief Engineer

P Wilson

A Eastoe

D Jones

T Drakard

F Benham

H Stewart

Second Engineer

S Simpson

L Gomeze

J Kernick

G Herd

D McLardie

M Percival

Jnr Second Engineer

T Roberts

A Nimmo


K Zebrowski

D Littlewood

J Vorster

Third Engineer

H Robson

A Walker

D Mercer

M Cotton

T Castle

J Ingram

Jnr Third Engineer


A Thompstone





Fourth Engineer

A Bonitch

B Alcock

P Greenall

J Walker

P Thomas

J Nilsson

Jnr Fourth Engineer


R Whitbread





Junior Engineer

J Mainstone

P Johnson


D Jones

D Banks

D Wilson

K Thompson

L Coombes


S Edwards



D Patterson

D Kirkham


K Stevens

A Kunghalo


Engineer Cadets

R Page



J Eley

C Bridgen


Chief Frig Engineer


B Logan





Second Frig Engineer


D Dale





Third Frig Engineer


S Upton





Electrician

R Hayles

R Dixon

R Rennie

A Moir

D Taylor

D Bridson

Second Electrician


D Evans


A Deakin

P Edwards


ERS

M Ali

A Hossein

T Ali

M Ali

N Dey

B Chakraborty

Purser/Catering Officer

J King

N Proctor

R Deane

R Bowtell

G Peachey

R Hewitt

Chief Cook

J Gomes

Gomes

M Costa

J de Costa

A Monaf

S Joseph

Second Steward

A Rahman

Animuzzaman

N Islam

A Latif

Gonesh

S Pearoo

Certificates


Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Deck and Radio Officers

R L Tallack



B F Fountain

M G Williamson


R Kirkpatrick



G Chadwick

E I Messer

M D Worth

D T King

J H Leonard



To Master

To Chief Officer

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

To Carpenter

Deck  and Radio Officers

R W D Kenyon

R P Royan





I C McKendrick

D L Sinclair

J S Wise

P Nind

P W Brown


S M Gay

I Peel

M Savage

N M Butterfield

S H Gledhill


W G Ferrier

J C Fairclough

R Mortimer

S Ondondo

B F Fountain


G Chadwick

E I Messer

M D Worth

D T King

J H Leonard

N G Precious

R A Monday






Promotions


To Purser Catering

To Second Purser

To Third Purser

To Third Purser Catering

To Hostess

Pursers

P B Franks



B T Reynolds



P Fealey

M G Saffin

P A Stubbs

T H  Watkins

A H Morgan


R B Kennedy



Miss E Broom




To Chief Engineer

To Second Engineer

Engineer Officers

A H Eastoe

W M Hughes

A Simms

A Yule

M Percival


D Warren

W Deacon



1st Class Motor & Steam

Certificate

1st Class Motor

Endorsement

2nd Class Motor

Endorsement

2nd Class Steam

Certificate

Engineer Officers

J E Riley


J Acors


A Bridgewater

R Huntington

S Rogers


The Mail & Cruise Service

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page