1970 - February


The Mail Service

The Cargo Service


Southampton

Castle

Left Southampton

5 December

For South Africa

S.A.

Oranje

Left Southampton

12 December

For South Africa

Windsor

Castle

Left Southampton

19 December

For South Africa

Good Hope

Castle

Left Southampton

26 December

For South Africa

Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

2 January

For South Africa

S.A.

Vaal

Left Southampton

9 January

For South Africa

Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

16 January

For South Africa

Master

I Shearer

A Freer

A Hort

H Charnley

D Sowden

N Lloyd

J Smythe

Staff Commander


R Parkin

J Brackenridge


E Harvey

R Wilson

J Hobkirk

Chief Officer

J Beavan

C Walgate

R Dobie

R Kenyon

J Smith

K Barry

W Dean

Second Officer

J Simpson

P Lightbody

I McKendrick

E Bremner

P Nind

M Baker

A McCutcheon

Extra Second Officer

F Murray

C Green

D Funnell

S Ivey

J Pitman

B Preece

P Dathan

Third Officer

G McLaren

A Kilpatrick

P Crabtree

M Savage

R Strick

P Wakeling

D Thomson

Fourth Officer


I Rees

J Third


C Laycock

R Reid

B Goldsworthy

Cadets

F Phillips

R Dawson

P Henson

C Bajan

A Pearson




B Richmond




N Middlehurst

D Daley

A Lukes

G Thomson

A Theunissen




H James




J Peake




Carpenter


J Wilson

O Griffiths


P Bell

W Ross

D Perry

Bosun

T Collett

B Jones

W Taylor

A Weaver

W Arnold

E Wheeler

J Perry

Snr Master-at-Arms


C Cordall

R Rogers


C Wroe

H Clarke

H Hoye

Jnr Master-at-Arms


R Atkins

W Bridger


G Leach

J Corin

R Lloyd

Asst Master-at-Arms


H Johnson

J Kitchen

H Hodgkinson



E Jaffray

H Ashton

N Phillips

D Urry

L Hawkins

E Gibson

First Radio Officer

J Blackwell

R Cullen

R Hough

D Withers

R McCormick

J Eager

L Whitaker

Second Radio Officer


R Mercer

W McIntosh


H McColl

G Walker

W Eckersley

Third Radio Officer


R Wilson

J Turbefield


H Chesters

M Eskins

J Foley

Fourth Radio Officer


A Coutts

R Maxfield


A Campbell

J Parry

A Brown

Surgeon


R Witherow

M Hendry


M MacNamara

J Crisp

J Latham

Nursing Sister


F MacDonald

J Crisp


N Rait

M Murphy

F Gillies

Physiotherapist



S Nowacki





Chief Engineer

A MacIntyre

R Gemmell

S Harron

J Forbes

A Forster

R Crook

A Mailer

First Engineer

P Snadden

W Maitland

R Brown

P Lovell

W Robertson

J Gauld

W Findlay

Second Engineer

J Halliday

J Kerr

J Robinson

J Davies

J McNeil

J Mair

S Robson

Extra Second Engineer


D Warren

J Hughes


J Lester

G Knox

A Garside

Jnr Second Engineer

W Croston

J Rockett

B Cooper

J Oakman

N Kitchen

C Small

J Robertson

B Cook

J Field

V Hamilton

D Pelton

F Balshaw

J Scott

D Burr

Snr Third Engineer


D Dawson

D Cox


T Luker

B Maynard

T Dunlop

Int Third Engineer


D Smithson

D Wilson


D Jones

J Donald

M Hughes

Jnr Third Engineer


F Cundy

J Guild


R James

N Bramley

S Evans

Snr Fourth Engineer


D Hopkins

A Hickman


J Carswell

J Cowan

J Goodrum

Int Fourth Engineer


J Lawson

K Taylor


A Heygate

B Leahy

M Leake

Jnr Fourth Engineer


J Cross

M Wilson


R Taylor

J Stott

K Poole

Junior Engineer

D Milne

W McIntyre

S Harris




P Miller

C Allen





M Taylor

S Fitzpatrick

R Young

R Latham

L Carew

D Richardson

D Brown

G Liddell

W Saberton




R Goddard

G Baker





B Roffe

M Chamberlain

J Ashbridge

A Stubbs

D Lindsay


D Horrocks

N Feltell





Engineer Cadets

N Cole

D Patterson



J Thomlinson

R Hutton




Chief Frig Engineer

L Block

D Laycock

W Forde

M Thomas

J Ringshaw

G McGregor

W Falconer

Second Frig Engineer


M Yeomans

R Relph


W Watts

D Urquhart

T Rolfe

Third Frig Engineer


A Blake



P Morris


B Evans

First Electrician

M Mann

G Forrester

H Gregson

C Tingley

T Stallard

D Thorpe

C Crowe

Second Electrician

J McVey

B Dickson

R McNeil

A May

A Reid

T Philps

W Street

Third Electrician


D Brodie

B Leach


L MacKenzie

V McClymont

C Witts

Fourth Electrician



C Davies

S Harms



D Haynes



Plumber



H Martin



J Flux


Senior Mechanic

F Taylor

B Darbyshire

D Hughes

F Douglas



M Kelly



J Warman

W Johnson

W Davies

W Jones



P Japp



M Parsons



ER Storekeeper


F Robinson

P Phillips


J Russell

K Pearson

A Martin

ER Leading Hand


G Walcroft

C Benson


B Atkinson

R Cutler

W H Farnan

Chief Purser


W Eastmond

J Dimmock


O Parry-Williams

A Hodge


Purser


R Funnell

K Underwood


M Hackett

B James

M Mears

Cruise Purser








Purser/Catering Officer

R Jones



W Parr




Purser Catering


G McGowan

I Beckett


A Harrop


D Gilbert

Second Purser


B Blake

D Mason



B Reynolds

C Dellar

Second Purser Catering

C Haysom

M McMillan

R Welland

K Hanson

A Quarrie

R Ledbury

C Williamson

Third Pursers


H Brooks

C Borley


P Shallcross

M Hamlin

P Green


J Tunstall

P Archer

M Fletcher

P Ramsey

P Fealey

P MacGregor

A Woodgate

A Morgan


Third Purser Catering


R Kennedy

P Grew


T Power

N Nussey

W Burgess

Junior Pursers


P Smedley

C Pringle

T Bateman


A Cooper

A Melbourne

S Sessford

J Rossington


J Pearse

D Coleman



B Lewis

V Parker

M Saffin


J Bishop

G Rogan

V de Wet


Junior Purser Catering


T Watkins

P Stubbs


P Roberts

C Peel

M Wilson

Hostess



M Hamilton



M Telford

S Broom

Children’s Hostess


C Baker

J Wild


P Willman

A Ackrill

C Hutchinson

Housekeeper



M McKeogh





Chief Barman


P Spanner

L Farrow


L Odell

F Hubbard

J Painter

Storekeeper


S Abraham

M Gunner

G Rawling

A Rawlings


A Williams

S Bain

H Briscoe

J Glintenkamp

J F Paglia

K Dawkins

Linen Steward


C Bosman

L Parker


L Robertson

B Ross

H Turnham

Head Waiter (1st Class)


K MacKay

W Miller


T McIntosh

M Walmsley

C Gyue

First Tourist Steward


D Merrell

M Bridgeman


C Fielding


R Smith

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)


M Stokes

P McCauley


W Eady


F Currant

Band Leader


D Bowles

J Skene


T Jones

J Gray

W Currie

Laundryman


W Allen

W Cronin


J Sumpton

J Beavis

G Higgins

Chef

C Jones

B Eastland

H Laight

A Dawson

B Landon

L Creed

C Alves

Baker


N Hailstone

J Leslie


J Findlay

A Brohamer

J Wood

Butcher


R Angell

L Newman


R Mather

G Aspeling

H Shearman

Shopkeeper


K Hann

W Morgans


S Lewin

S Loveland

B Voller


Clan

Robertson

Left Genoa

4 December

For South Africa

& Beira

Clan

MacTaggart

Left Rotterdam

6 December

For South Africa

& Beira

Clan

MacLennan

Left Birkenhead

8 December

For South Africa

& Beira

Clan

MacLay

Left Birkenhead

10 December

For E Africa

Clan

MacInnes

Left Rotterdam

24 December

For South Africa

& Mauritius

Clan

MacLeod

Left Falmouth

22 December

For India &

East Pakistan

Master

R Harber

N Wallace

F Moss

S Hagan

E Besley

T Coats

Chief Officer

T Geesin

N Coombes

P Howard

B King

P Laurie

R Flint

Second Officer

N Collier

W Runcie

P Eilbeck

K Maktari

M Newland

E Perera

Third Officer

R Kamau

R Thomas

P Silver

M Salim

G Nduto

R Head

Cadets

P Philpott




R Wadham


Radio Officer

P Hammond

J Hurley

T Willis

J Sandison

R Ingram

R Lyon

Carpenter


T Rextrew

P Jeffrey

J Richardson

M McCourt

T Tue

Bosun

Mnyandu

U Sarker

A Bhowmick

N Ali

K Chowdhury

G Debnath

Chief Engineer

A Bissett

S Steel

R Marshall

J Duncan

W Whyte

L Doyle

Second Engineer

E Davidson

J Stoodley

R Watt

R Baker

C Martin

J Brown

Jnr Second Engineer

R Carrington

D Johnson

C Johnston

A Nellis

A Windebank

A Perera

Third Engineer

A Bloor

M Hackett

G Kirsten

D Matthews

B Penny

D Butterworth

Fourth Engineer

W Atkinson

J Tibble

C Harrison

J Noble

R Dodds

P Williams

Junior Engineer

H Gourlay


J Richardson

S Hill

A Smith

R Moor

P Elsby

M Mills

A Panting

W Pemble

J McDougall

A Smith

Engineer Cadets

C Smith

G Curtis


A Sculthorpe

J Rowlett

J le Voguer

J Way




C Homans

F Pick

J Dunphy


Chief Frig Engineer

J Scott






Electrician

R Webster

R Venman


J Morris

A Morris

S Sim

Second Electrician


G Williams





ERS

Zuma

B Chakraborty

R Sarker

Fonizali

B Chowdhuri

H Das

Purser/Catering Officer

A Meiklejohn

J waring

B Rimmer

W Gibbs

J Godwin

A Vernolin

Chief Cook

Mkize

M Idris

M Ahmed

J Mullick

Peeroo

A Rashid

Second Steward

Khaula

Sk Janoo

A Razzaq

A Wahab

A Ali

Subhan


Rustenburg

Castle

Left Birkenhead

31 December

For South Africa

& Beira

Riebeeck

Castle

Left London

1 January

For E Africa

Elbe

Ore

Left Ymuiden

6 January

For Hampton Roads

Roxburgh

Castle

Left London

7 January

For E Africa

Clan

MacGillivray

Left Birkenhead

9 January

For South Africa & Mauritius

Clan

MacLean

Left Rotterdam

13 January

For South Africa

& Beira

Master

N Upham

G Gann

S Hay

W Bosanquet

A Crawford

P Rose

Chief Officer

J Madge

M Gardner

J Caley

T Wilson

G Charleson

P Ward

Second Officer

I Irving

J Fairclough

C Pearn

S Gay

B Spiller

M Kalaldeh

Third Officer

A Edwards

S Randall

A Bhombal

N Baldwin

M D’Espagnac

T Tollervey

Cadets



J Donaldson



R Menon

W Brown


Radio Officer

A Fell

K Watkins

D Smith

J Cardownie

J Wright

C Davidson

Trainee Radio Officer





D Allen


Carpenter

D Cavanagh

R Perryman

H Starkie

G Heron

C Tiernan

L Caisley

Bosun

I Barnett

G Marshall

Shamsulhuq

N Lennon

S Dey

A Ghafur

Chief Engineer

M Smith

B Rice

L German

D Hill

J Platt

W Gear

Second Engineer

V Stoodley

A Wood

R Charlesworth

R Pyke

L Ord

J Grouwstra

Jnr Second Engineer

D Keith

A Silcock

B Qelly

N Zepka

A Deuskar

R Fountain

Third Engineer

C Dubber

J Arnott

B Benson

R McQuillan

J Gardner

P Santamera

Fourth Engineer

G Edwards

R Shipman


G Snow

G Warrington

P Calderwood

Junior Engineer

J Vetcher

B Smith

B Bates

R Bolwell


T Bourke

R Everett

H Fitzpatrick


N Rattenbury

J Doyle

Engineer Cadets



M Blakey




D Toms

J Colbe


T Lovell

P Simpson

K Fishlock

Chief Frig Engineer

J Ferguson

J Harrison


R Ashcroft



Second Frig Engineer

A Hornsey

K Sneddon


A Palmer



Third Frig Engineer

R Slack

J Frost


J Mitchell



Electrician

D Anderson

A Love

J Anderson

J Whittaker

A Kerr

T Gascoyne

Second Electrician

D Luke

E Dickson





ERS

P Lushman

J Broadwell

M Huq

E Andrews

A Dahr

S Barua

Purser/Catering Officer

W Morris

J Foley

L Wynne

J Clinton

R Rex

M Brown

Chief Cook

A Dilworth

D Vaughan

A Costa

J Smith

S Ghulam

S Zoha

Second Steward

L Rose

N Hutchings

K Rabman

P Reynolds

Panchoo

M Yusef


Clan

MacLaren

Left Birkenhead

20 January

For South Africa & Beira

Clan

Malcolm

Left London

23 January

For E Africa

Clan

Sutherland

Left Genoa

23 January

For South Africa & Beira

King

Alfred

Left Rotterdam

25 January

For Tubarao

Master

J Currie

R Bessant

F Pye

M Ure

Chief Officer

D Burgoyne

R Simmons

C Gowans

R Todd

Cadet Training Officer


R Allen

J Inniss


Second Officer

S Gledhill

E Drylie

A Blackburn

J Gregson

Third Officer

P Lusted

R Sawczyn

J Arlow

T Hazelton

Cadets


G Koch

R Lewis

D Renson-Smith

P Williams

R Fraseri

P Simpson

P Harrison

A Nunn

K Likukutah

L Martin

R Elsden

C Cooke

R Page

J Lawrence

R Hanratty

M Kallmeier

S Jakabouski

R Owen

N Pottinger

N Narey

M Burley










Radio Officer

G Richards

R Hughes

A MacLeod

R Harris

Carpenter

A Bungay

E Krause

M Sullivan


Bosun

P Biswas

J Chakraborty

Kweyama

D Stanley

Chief Engineer

E Harvey

R Rodger

R Ferguson

A Jemison

Second Engineer

W Irvine

J Eckford

B Duckles

M Griggs

Jnr Second Engineer

G Spurr

F Mackie

R Hislop

W Taylor

Third Engineer

R Burnley

G Watson

T Brown

B Heath

Fourth Engineer

M canning

T Tooth

M Haigh

R Hoe

Junior Engineer

A Corner

P Manuelpillai


G Etherson

E Calderbank


R Brisland



P Davis

J McMinn

M Nash

Engineer Cadets

R Bracegirdle




Electrician

D Quinn

E Morgan

T Ludlow

R MacLeod

ERS

Tobarack

K Ghosh

Nene


Purser/Catering Officer

L Marshall

A Morton

K Jesson

R Dean

Asst PCO


J Cruikshanks

I Nisbet

P McCormick

Chief Cook

M Naik

J Gobes

Ndlela

S Hardy

Second Steward

F Rahman

S Hingoo

Mthembu

A Sommerville

Certificates


Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Deck and Radio Officers

D M Pope

J Simpson

M J W Baker


M W Slayman

T G Wilson

P Dathan


M C Barrett

A R King

P A Crabtree

J H Wright

A R Munidasa

A J Kilpatrick

W Runcie

R Bigwood

R H White

D E J Pike

N M Butterfield


G W Menzies

J T Arlow

G R Maxwell



To Master

To Staff Commander

To Chief Officer

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

To Radio Officer

To Carpenter

Deck  and Radio Officers

P C Byrne

W T Maltman

R S Olden

T D Young

J Brackenridge

R J O Parkin



R A Hunter

T G Wilson

F Whitley


K M A Maktari

R D M Lenthall

W Runcie


G W Menzies

J T Arlow

G R Maxwell


E A Vost

A Campbell

A Greenhalgh


T Rexstrew




Promotions


To Chief Purser

To Second Purser

To Purser Catering

To Second Purser Catering

To Third Purser

Pursers

M M Dyer

O H Parry-Williams

B C R Blake

I R Fisher

G H Clarke


C G Dawkins


M Fletcher

M R Hamlin


To Chief Engineer

To Second Engineer

Engineer Officers

R T Hayton


K Gibb

J Young

S Cain



1st Class Steam

Certificate

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Steam

Certificate

Engineer Officers

D G Warren


K Gibb

J Young

S J W Cain


Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page