1969 - December


The Cargo Service

The Mail & Cruise Services


S.A.

Vaal

Left Southampton

4 October

For South Africa

Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

10 October

For South Africa

Southampton

Castle

Left Southampton

17 October

For South Africa

S.A.

Oranje

Left Southampton

24 October

For South Africa

Windsor

Castle

Left Southampton

31 October

For South Africa

Good Hope

Castle

Left Southampton

7 November

For South Africa

Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

14 November

For South Africa

Reina

Del Mar

Left Southampton

24 October

Cruising

Master

N Lloyd

J Smythe

C Mavitty

R Shattock

A Hort

H Charnley

D Sowden

R Wright

Staff Commander

R Wilson

D Tourell


R Parkin

J Brackenridge


O Barnsley


Chief Officer

K Barry

J Hobkirk

J Beavan

C Walgate

R Dobie

R Kenyon

E Harvey

K Morton

Second Officer

V Cook

A McCutcheon

R Hunter

F Whitley

I McKendrick

E Bremner

P Nind

P Lightbody

Extra Second Officer

D Linehan

D Hawker

F Murray

C Green

J Howell

T Kearsey

G Pitman

G Bowie

Third Officer

P Wakeling

D Thomson

G McLaren

A Kilpatrick

T Nixon

J Fairclough

S Gay

W Ferrier

Fourth Officer

G Paxton

R Fisher


I Rees

A Maugher


C Laycock

P O’Sullivan

Cadets

R Reid




B Goldsworthy




F Phillips

R Dawson

C Robinson

J Peake

S Viljoen




J Third




N Middlehurst

D Daley

L Mitchell

M Ham

D Tracy





Carpenter

W Ross

D Perry


J Wilson

F Tizard


P Bell

H Hale

Bosun

E Wheeler

J Perry

I Barnett

B Jones

W Taylor

A Weaver

W Arnold

T Collett

Snr Master-at-Arms

H Clarke

R Baldock


C Cordall

R Rogers


C Wroe

H Hoye

Jnr Master-at-Arms

J Corin

R Lloyd


R Atkins

W Bridger


G Leach

W Peckham

Asst Master-at-Arms

N Phillips

D Urry

A Coe

E Gibson


H Johnson

K Uttley

G Anderson

H Hodgkinson


E Jaffray

H Ashton

J McAuley

J Kitcher

First Radio Officer

J Eager

D Bristow

J Blackwell

R Cullen

R Hough

D Withers

R McCormick

L Whitaker

Second Radio Officer

A Blake

F Sharp


G Walker

W McIntosh


H McColl

J Walker

Third Radio Officer

M Eskins

J Foley


R Kenyon

J Turbefield


H Chesters

R Perks

Fourth Radio Officer

J McKie

A Brown


E Vost

R Maxfield


A Campbell

R Greenhalgh

Surgeon

J Crisp

J Latham


R Witherow

J Clarke


M MacNamara

I Williams

Nursing Sister

M Murphy


F Gillies



F MacDonald


J Crisp



N Rait


P Brocklehurst

S Wolfe

Physiotherapist





S Barkham




Chief Engineer

R Crook

A Mailer

A MacIntyre

R Gemmell

S Harron

J Forbes

A Forster

R Somers

First Engineer

J Gauld

P Lovell

P Snadden

W Maitland

R Brown

K Talbot

W Robertson

J Hill

Second Engineer

T Nessling

S Robson

J Halliday

J Kerr

J Robinson

J Davies

J McNeil

J Hughes

Extra Second Engineer

G Knox

A Garside


D Fraser

J Smillie


J Lester

W Chirnside

Jnr Second Engineer

D Pelton

W Griffiths

J Scott

H Armstrong

J Rockett


B Cooper

J Oakman

N Kitchen

C Small

J Whitehead

W McRoberts

J Field

V Hamilton

A Standen


Snr Third Engineer

B Maynard

D Burr


D Dawson

D Cox


R Wymer

R Cousins

Int Third Engineer

J Jarvis


P Marriott



D Smithson

T Luker (Extra)

D Wilson



D Jones


I Regan


Jnr Third Engineer

N Bramley

N Rowse


C Sibbering

J Guild


R James

B Ingram

Snr Fourth Engineer

M Davies

S Evans


F Cundy

A Hickman


L Roger

F Ing

Int Fourth Engineer

J Cowan

J Berry


D Hopkins

T Tooth


J Carswell


Jnr Fourth Engineer

B Leahy

J Hunter


J Cross

K Taylor


A Heygate

C Hawkins

Junior Engineer

M Leak

A Wilson

J Stott

B Roffe

M Chamberlain


K Poole

M Adams





D Milne

J Linton

W McIntyre




T Griffin

C Allen





D Alexander

J Lawson

M Wilson

M Taylor

S Fitzpatrick

R Young

A Jeffrey

G Liddell

W Saberton




R Taylor

R Goddard





D Sankson






Engineer Cadets



N Cole

D Patterson



J Thomlinson

R Hutton



Chief Frig Engineer

G McGregor

A Gurr

L Block

D Laycock

W Forde

M Thomas

J Ringshaw

A Keith

Second Frig Engineer

G Farrow

T Rolfe


R Smith

R Relph


W Watts


Third Frig Engineer


A Robinson


P Miller



G Baker


First Electrician

D Thorpe

E Wilson

M Mann

G Forrester

S McLean

C Tingley

T Stallard

H Windsor

Second Electrician

D Robinson

W Street

D Bailey

B Dickson

R McNeil

A May

A Reid

J Towler

Third Electrician

R Knight

R Hayles


D Brodie

R Butt


L MacKenzie

P Smith

Fourth Electrician

M Wright





B Leach

C Davies



P Hawkins


Plumber

P Bateup




H Martin



A Brewster

Senior Mechanic

P Japp



M Parsons



F Taylor

B Darbyshire

D Hughes

F Douglas



M Kelly



J Warman

W Johnson

W Davies

W Jones



F Page



ER Storekeeper

C Pyne

A Martin

H James

F Robinson

E Wallace

K Le Gallais

J Russell

B Medway

ER Leading Hand

R Cutler

W H Farnan


G Walcroft

C Benson


B Atkinson


Chief Purser


D Wickenden


M Bain

W Eastmond


O Parry-Williams


Purser

B James

D Smith


G Cartwright

K Underwood


M Hackett

R Rutt

Cruise Purser








M Mears

Purser/Catering Officer



R Jones



W Parr



Purser Catering

G Waugh

D Gilbert


G McGowan

I Beckett


A Harrop

A Jenner

Second Purser

J Tunstall

C Dellar


B Blake

D Mason


I Fisher

W McCall

Second Purser Catering


C Williamson

C Haysom

M McMillan

W Stewart

K Hanson

A Quarrie

D Padmore

Third Pursers

P Ramsey

D Campbell


A Woodgate

B Reynolds



H Brooks

C Borley


P Shallcross

M Hamlin

P Green


A Charlesworth

M Fletcher


A Myers

P Archer

M Jennings

Third Purser Catering

N Nussey

W Burgess


N Ryan

P Grew


T Power

W Fleetwood

P Stogdale

Junior Pursers

J Merry

V Parker

P MacGregor

M Saffin

T Watkins

S Broom

B Lewis



P Smedley

C Pringle

R Kennedy

T Bateman

P Fealey

A Melbourne

S Sessford

R Murray


G Shipman

J Pearse

D Campbell


C Fitzroy

A Marais

S Baddiley


Junior Purser Catering

C Peel

M Wilson



P Stubbs


P Roberts


Hostess

M Telford

J Paynter



M Hamilton



H Turton

Children’s Hostess

A Ackrill

C Hutchinson


G Loveless

J Wild


P Willman

J Nelson

Housekeeper





M McKeogh




Chief Barman

F Hubbard

J Painter


P Spanner

L Farrow


L Odell

P Beech

Storekeeper

P Kelly

J Glintenkamp

J F Paglia



S Abraham

C Dunn

G Rawling

A Rawlings


A Williams


T Docherty

H Matthews

Linen Steward

B Ross

H Turnham


W Buckell

L Parker


L Robertson

W Turner

Head Waiter (1st Class)

M Walmsley

C Gyue


K MacKay

W Miller


T McIntosh


First Tourist Steward


R Smith


D Merrell



C Fielding

R Chillery

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)


M Ticehurst


M Stokes

P McCauley


W Eady

G Davies

Band Leader

J Gray

C Riley


P Fraser

J Skene


T Jones

J Shearer

Laundryman

J Beavis

G Higgins


W Allen

W Cronin


J Sumpton

T Ng

Chef

L Creed

C Alves

M Martin

B Eastland

H Laight

A Dawson

B Landon

P King

Baker

A Brohamer

J Wood


N Hailstone

J Leslie


J Findlay

S Thomas

Butcher

A Painter

H Shearman


R Angell

L Newman


R Mather

A Kickham

Shopkeeper

S Loveland

B Voller


E Hodges

W Morgans


S Lewin



King

Arthur

Left Birkenhead

24 September

For South Africa

& Beira

Clan

MacDougall

Left London

25 September

For Australia

Rochester

Castle

Left Southampton

1 October

For South Africa

Clan

MacNab

Left Birkenhead

6 October

For India &

East Pakistan

King

Charles

Left London

8 October

For E Africa

Phyllis

Bowater

Left Northfleet

10 October

For Cornerbrook

Master

R Miller

G Rowland

P Eckford

A Kennedy

E Owen

M Turner

Chief Officer

D Innes

H Edwards

R Flemington

R Milne

J Allan

B Reid

Second Officer

D Lawson

C Marman

L Robson

D Reid

C Bunyan

J Cotton

Third Officer

R Dixon-Carter

F De’Gersigny

K Donaldson

A Nazim

T Mercer

A Hodges

Cadets


A Hampson



I Lawson

E Kanijo


M Beech

C Stuart

Radio Officer

P Stevens

D Imber

J Phillips

G Martin

M Lomax

J Maxwell

Trainee Radio Officer




R Laing



Carpenter

R Hill

R Tedford

J Swan

R Peacock

D Drew


Asst Carpenter


R Monday





Bosun

F Romaniak

N Joma

H Jeffery

T Hussain

Ibadullah

K Ross

Chief Engineer

H Aitken

R Innes

D Mawby

J Metcalfe

D Jones

H Finch

Second Engineer

R Heaney

R McLean

J Pitman

R McCulloch

J Kernick

M Minnis

Jnr Second Engineer

W Grant

P Steer

B Liebenberg

F Blecher



Third Engineer

J Doey

W Emerson

P Hollingworth

J Cassar

J Ferguson

J Forbes

Jnr Third Engineer


A Williams





Fourth Engineer

K Gill

M Jary

D Olivant

D Clift

P Greenall

R Short

Jnr Fourth Engineer


J Harling





Junior Engineer

G Yeaman

S Pollard



G Harris

S Edwards

G Hale


R Filmer

T Cook

A Soutar

G Greenwood

V Cunningham

A Kituri



K Thompson

L Coombes



R Pring




Engineer Cadets


T Clarkson





J Nesbitt

A Roots

D Nixon

A Dent



Chief Frig Engineer


J Ashlin





Second Frig Engineer


J Hooper





Third Frig Engineer


L Threadgold





Electrician

S Nooney

J Evans

W Lewis

M Gunn

R Rennie

M Watts

Second Electrician


P Weavis





ERS


Rockmanullah

P Knight

M Sen

F Ali

A McGill

Purser/Catering Officer

P Cawley

P Akers

A Edwards

J Jones

R Deane

I Hurst

Chief Cook

W Walker

L Mohd

J Pirie

M Madani

M Costa

J MacKenzie

Second Steward

G Francis

H Buksh

D Stanard

A Huq

N Islam

J Miller


Clan

Ross

Left Birkenhead

10 October

For South Africa

& Beira

Rothesay

Castle

Left Birkenhead

16 October

For South Africa

& Beira

Clan

Ramsay

Left London

17 October

For E Africa

Clan

Grant

Left Birkenhead

22 October

For India &

East Pakistan

Clan

MacTavish

Left Rotterdam

24 October

For South Africa, Beira & Mauritius

Clan

MacDonald

Left Rotterdam

25 October

For South Africa

& Mauritius

Master

A Stacey

P Beadon

I Bennet

H Walden

C de F Hedges

I Williamson

Chief Officer

B Bougourd

T Petch

E Talbot

W Davidson

R Smith

C Thomson

Second Officer

J MacLaren

G Jackson

V Swan

R Hanks

R Belcourt

I Browne

Third Officer

S Duckworth

M Ward

C Hudson

A Munidasa

D Kioko

P Masters

Cadets


S Holloway


I Scott

J McIntosh

T Clark


C Watt

N Preston

A Nisbet


Radio Officer

D Laing

P Pegg

T Seddon

H MacKay

N Wynne

S Heron

Trainee Radio Officer




S Kitchen



Carpenter

D Raines

T Mullis


A May

R Bentham

C Wilson

Asst Carpenter






N White

Bosun

Tabela

H Gerrard

Zindela

N Das

S Eunus

D Singh

Chief Engineer

A Coutts

A Brudenell

J Hughes

A Kenny

P Wilson

J Sullivan

Second Engineer

A Cunningham

J Cruttwell

B Hill

W Smith

S Simpson

L Gomeze

Jnr Second Engineer

R Smith

E Pirie

A Young

A Gowans

T Roberts

G Haslam

Third Engineer

J Matthews

D Kellaway

M Todd

R Bradley

H Robson

I Hamilton

Jnr Third Engineer






A Walker

Fourth Engineer

B Jackson

D Mercer

J Hagan

J Dinsdale

A Bonitch

B Alcock

Jnr Fourth Engineer






R Whitbread

Junior Engineer

J Tickner




W Stores

R Dowson

M Evans


R Hazell




J Beckman

J Mukisa



J Mainstone

P Johnson



D Jones

R Nelson

M Brown

J Walker

Engineer Cadets

S Anderson

C Aviss

R Heitman

F Hover

I Wright

M Roberts

C Ross

P O’Brien-Hill

R Page

J Ager


Chief Frig Engineer

P Collis

H Deyzel

H Adams




Second Frig Engineer






D Dale

Third Frig Engineer






J Royle

Electrician

F Fletcher

J fardon

O Clipstone

T Dobson

B Clark

R Dixon

Second Electrician






D Evans

ERS

Shange

T Hyde


A Chakraborty

N Ali

A Bhattacharjee

Purser/Catering Officer

D Duff

G Hendricks

E Gibbs

G James

J King

N Procter

Asst PCO

P Crewe






Chief Cook

Ngidi

M Grant

Mbayi

Basoo

J Gomes

P Sarder

Second Steward

Sharbalal

P Tanner

Zulu

Sk Bhola

A Rahman

Sk Zahid


Clan

MacIndoe

Left Antwerp

25 October

For Mauritius & Malagasy

Clan

MacLachlan

Left Genoa

28 October

For South Africa

& Beira

King

Alexander

Left Birkenhead

29 October

For South Africa

& Beira

Tantallon

Castle

Left Falmouth

4 November

For E Africa &

Red Sea Ports

Clan

Alpine

Left Birkenhead

6 November

For South Africa

& Beira

Clan

MacIntyre

Left Rotterdam

7 November

For South Africa

& Beira

Master

D Cornwell

D Rees

D Richards

T Roberts

N Stewart

G Spiller

Chief Officer

M Guy

C Binks

F Jones

M Meyer

I Currie

J Woomble

Second Officer

P Lawrence

J Tyler

T Harris

D Pope

I Ferguson

P Brown

Third Officer

T Alder

M Davis

J Barton

W Salm

A Slater

J Grylls

Cadets

M Phillips




A Blakeley

N Donaldson

J Stewart

C Blake

P Leaver

B Midgley

Radio Officer

C Ritchie

W Hatrick

J Tomlinson

J Gray

D Galbraith

F Farrell

Carpenter

R MacAskill

M Smailes

R Cutler

S Berry

R Turner

F Hill

Bosun

M Paul

Ashnofullah

B Robertson

R Black

A Azam

J Hug

Chief Engineer

E Callaghan

E Teer

I Laing

M MacDougall

T Drakard

L Hollands

Second Engineer

D Gouldie

J Goldsmith

J Young

C Danby

G Herd

E Creasey

Jnr Second Engineer

B Hargraves

T Williams


J Vorster

F King

A McMaster

Third Engineer

P Gibbs

A Morris

R McQuillan

M Bolton

M Cotton

J Mason

Fourth Engineer

P Thomas

M Doohan

M Jackman

D Austin

R Birch

D Wilkins

Junior Engineer

G Pierre-Louis

A Howse


I Collyer

I Chapman


M Spence

J Makau


A Hocken

N McPherson

R Jeffery

S Edwards



G Cotton

J Pocock

J Milne

Engineer Cadets

D Davies

J Sutherland


R Kinder

W Atkinson

A Marriner

T Brown

A Fountain

J Eley

E Francis

F Sansom

Electrician

D Taylor


W MacIntosh

A McIntee

A Moir

W McCaig

ERS

N Dey

A Hossein


J Smith

M Ali

Matasim

Purser/Catering Officer

G Peachey

R Judd

P Brannan

A Glendenning

D Shotter

D Martin

Chief Cook

A Monaf

A Gomes

J Dreiman

A Goring

J de Costa

P D’Cruze

Second Steward

Gonesh

Aminuzzaman

A Pennell

F Nappin

A Latif

B Khan

Certificates


Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Radar Maintenance

Deck and Radio Officers

V Swan

A J Blackler

A J Kilpatrick


J B De Gersigney

J E Dubicki

M J Caine



To Master

To Chief Officer

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

To Radio Officer

To Carpenter

Deck  and Radio Officers

G E Trowsdale




R R Flemington

J R Inniss

P McMillan

J King

G H Jackson

I Cuthbertson

C S Marman

E M Drylie

D A Reid

C Bunyan

W Asi


J B De Gersigney

J E Dubicki



A Parry

J N Duckworth

P R Stevens

J T McKie

C Wilson




Promotions


To Purser Catering Officer

To Hostess

Pursers

P F Akers

P E Brannan

Miss M F Telford


To Chief Engineer

To Second Engineer

Engineer Officers

M McDougall


R U McLean

R T J Wall

J Young


Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page