1969 - February


The Mail Service

The Cargo Service


S.A.

Vaal

Left Southampton

13 December

For South Africa

Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

20 December

For South Africa

Southampton

Castle

Left Southampton

27 December

For South Africa

S.A.

Oranje

Left Southampton

3 January

For South Africa

Windsor

Castle

Left Southampton

10 January

For South Africa

Good Hope

Castle

Left Southampton

17 January

For South Africa

Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

24 January

For South Africa

Master

N Lloyd

R Cambridge

A Freer

J Smythe

A Hort

R Shattock

D Sowden

Staff Commander

R Wilson

D Tourell


R Royan

R Olden


M Zugg

Chief Officer

K Barry

D Morris

G Trowsdale

W Pritchard

M Banbury

R Kenyon

O Barnsley

Second Officer

P Le Caer

R Ward

J Wise

D Funnell

I McKendrick

D Cousins

F Whitley

Extra Second Officer

D Linehan

R Tallack

E Bremner

P Channell

J Howell

V Swan

A Stewart

Third Officer

R Strick

A Fussell

R Lenthall

D Gibson

P Crabtree

I Cuthbertson

W Wilson

Fourth Officer

D Stabler

A Binder


J Clegg

C McFadyen


T Dubicki

Cadets

F Tye




N Precious




K Bark

I Donaldson

R Fisher

M D’Espagnac

F De Gersigny




B Richmond




P Thompson

J Leonard

A Mauger

S Neale

R Hunter




Carpenter

J Love

D Perry

O Griffiths

H Hale

F Tizard

A Wadmore

P Bell

Bosun

E Wheeler

B Jones

I Barnett

J Perry

W Taylor

A Weaver

W Arnold

Master-at-Arms

C Cordall

J Corin

R Rogers

R Lloyd


H Hoye

G Leach

C Wroe

R Atkins


H Clarke


First Radio Officer

J Eager

D Bristow

J Blackwell

R Cullen

R Hough

R Mercer

R McCormick

Second Radio Officer

L Whitaker

W Eckersley


G Walker

J Walker


H McColl

Third Radio Officer

B Twiddy

L Bell


R Wilson

W McIntosh


J Foley

Fourth Radio Officer

J Foley

J Johnston


A Anderson

R Kenyon


R Bradsell

Surgeon

J Marshall

J Latham


I Williams

J Clarke


W Bridgewood

Nursing Sister

C Murphy

F Gillies


P Winckler

C Milligan


J Griffiths

Physiotherapist





J Hogg



Chief Engineer

A Mailer

A Forster

A MacIntyre


R Crook

E Tuck

J Forbes


R Gemmell

First Engineer

J Gauld

W Findlay

J Fraser

W Maitland

P Lovell

P Marett

W Robertson

Second Engineer

W Deacon

S Robson

J Hill

J Kerr

J Robinson

M Griggs

A Simms

Extra Second Engineer

T Nessling

S Simpson


G Kennedy

J Smillie


T Burden

Jnr Second Engineer

G Knox

J Riley


J Webster

W Ritchie

H Armstrong

A Scott

A Young


D Fraser

S Cain


D Warren

J Stoodley


J Whitehead

A Nimmo


K Fleet

V Hamilton


Snr Third Engineer

J Edmonds

B Maynard


J Donald

A Waldron


S Rogers

Int Third Engineer

J Jarvis

J McGurdy


D Dawson

F Balshaw


S Smart

Jnr Third Engineer

M Goodall

G Burbidge


C Sibbering

M Stevenson


J Sewell

Snr Fourth Engineer

M Davies

N Rowse


T Ruddy

J Guild

G Taylor

R Wymer

Int Fourth Engineer

D Smith



F Cundy

A Hickman


J Moncur

Jnr Fourth Engineer

R Tudberry

S Evans


J Taylor

W Leng


R Jones

Junior Engineer

R Fairlie

J Cowan

W Sands

A Smith

G Ravenscroft


G Snow

J Berry





D Milne

J Linton

J Dinsdale




W Davidson

R Mills

S Chicken




A Thomson

C Lillig

D Hopkins

J Lawson

D Alexander

J Miller

D Knox

D Jones





C Hawkins

W McIntyre





Engineer Cadets



P Willis

M Nash



R Evans

J Vetcher


Chief Frig Engineer

G McGregor

M Thomas

L Block

D Laycock

W Forde

E Tulip

J Ringshaw

Second Frig Engineer

B Logan

R Shirley


A Hornsey

J Ashlin


D Urquhart

Third Frig Engineer


T Rolfe


J Burney



J Stott

First Electrician

D Thorpe

E Wilson

M Mann

G Forrester

M Gregson

C Tingley

T Stallard

Second Electrician

D Vezey

W Street

G Yair

B Dickson

D Robinson

A Brown

A Reid

Third Electrician


A Wink


W Park



J Fardon

Jnr Electrician

M Watts

R Knight





J Willie

S Bean

A Love



Plumber

K Kneller




H Martin



Senior Mechanic

P Japp

M Parsons



M Kelly


W Jones

ER Storekeeper

C Pyne

A Martin

H James

F Southwell

E Wallace

K Le Gallais

P Phillips

ER Leading Hand

J Reid



W H Farnan



F Taylor

L Lloyd

D Hughes

H Spicer



C Benson



E McCall

J McWilliam

W Johnson

B Atkinson



Chief Purser

A Hodge

D Wickenden


M Bain

J Dimmock


R Reeves

Purser

B James

D Smith


A Connelly

O Parry-Williams


M Hackett

Purser/Catering Officer



R Jones



R Welland


Purser Catering

G Waugh

A Jenner


D Gilbert

J Spearey


I Beckett

Second Purser

J Tunstall

C Dellar


J McFadyen

J Sparling


W McCall

Second Purser Catering

G McGowan

C Williamson

W Burgess

W McMillan

W Stuart

P Archer

A Quarrie

Third Purser Catering

N Nussey

C Dadson


N Ryan

P Stogdale


T Power

Asst Pursers

P Ramsey

C Brown

M Telford

B Reynolds

A Woodgate



D Howden

K Adams

A Palmer

D Mason

R Warren

K Hanson


A Charlesworth

I Fisher


Purser’s Clerks

P Grew

J Merry

P Green


P Stubbs

D Coleman

I Govett



M Hamlin

A Marais



P Shallcross

D Campbell

C Baddiley

R Murray


M Fletcher

H Turton

D Coleman


Junior Purser Catering


P Fealey



A Morgan


T Watkins

Hostess

A Oelofse

J Paynter



M Hamilton



Children’s Hostess

A Ackrill

C Hutchinson


J Nelson

M Ginnety


A Potts

Chief Barman

F Hubbard

J Painter


P Spanner

L Farrow


L O’Dell

Storekeeper

P Kelly

M Gunner

J F Paglia

H Dilley


S Abraham

J Glintenkamp

A Rawlings

A Mortimer


S Bain

A Williams

Linen Steward

B Ross

H Turnham


C Bosman

L Parker


L Robertson

Head Waiter (1st Class)

M Walmsley

C Gyue


K MacKay

W Miller


T McIntosh

First Tourist Steward


A Secker


D Merrell

S Orchard


C Fielding

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)


M Ticehurst


H Campbell

P McCauley


W Eady

Band Leader

J Gray

C Riley


P Fraser

J Skene


T Jones

Laundryman

J Beavis

G Higgins


O Kingdon

W Allen


J Sumpton

Chef

L Creed

D Heard

M Martin

C Alves

H Laight

A Dawson

H Grainge

Baker

A Brohamer

J Wood


N Hailstone

J Leslie


J Findlay

Butcher

A Painter

H Shearman


S Grove

L Newman


R Mather

Shopkeeper

S Loveland

B Voller


D Richards

W Morgans


S Lewin

Housekeeper





M McKeogh




Clan

MacIndoe

Left Antwerp

11 November

For Australia

King

Malcolm

Left Birkenhead

16 November

For India &

East Pakistan

Roxburgh

Castle

Left London

26 November

For E Africa

Tintagel

Castle

Left Rotterdam

27 November

For South Africa & Mauritius

Clan

MacInnes

Left Birkenhead

28 November

For South Africa & Mauritius

King

Charles

Left Birkenhead

30 November

For E Africa

Clan

MacGowan

Left Genoa

5 December

For South Africa

Rochester

Castle

Left Birkenhead

10 December

For South Africa & Beira

Master

H Walden

N Wray-Cook

H Landless

T Roberts

G Spiller

E Owen

W Bosanquet

P St Q Beadon

Chief Officer

W Maltman

R Shand

F Yeulett

J MacAuley

P Laurie

J Allan

C Charleson

H Edwards

Second Officer

W Walker

B Preece

S Ivey

W Walsh

M Newlands

S Kanjilal

D Innes

R Hanks

Third Officer

S hemsley

A Slater

P Wakeling

M Wake

A El-Lamy

R Kirkpatrick

W Asi

P Clarke-Halifax

Cadets

A Smith




R Price




Radio Officer

C Ritchie

G Pople

D Vale

W Arthur

I Ingram

M Lomax

W Latus

J Phillips

Carpenter

L Bryan

R Bodkin

G Heron

D Johnson

H McCourt

D Drew

W Rogers

D Tinsley

Bosun

S Ahmad

B Robertson

C Parker

F Rose

M Paul

E Ahmed

D Chatterjee

J Shipley

Chief Engineer

E Callaghan

J Shepherd

D Hill

E Rouse

W Whyte

D Jones

H Aimer

L Jones

Second Engineer

J Groustra

D Parlone

M Danielson

B Cory

I Tennant

J Kernick

J O’Donnell

M Williams

Jnr Second Engineer

W Duff


G Roberts

J Farnaby

J D’Sousa


C Willey

M Winter

Third Engineer

D Tranter

T Whittaker

T Wildbore

D Baxter

A Windebank

J Ferguson

C Beadell

D Lee

Fourth Engineer

K Zebrowski

D Herron

A Walker

V Johns

W Hamilton

A Bridgewater

T Barclay

P Hollingsworth

Junior Engineer

J Berrill

J Bell




T Parkin

R Thomas




D Brown

G Cotton

P Williams



B Alcock

R Bould

P Davis



D Olivant

A Panting




B Morris

M Leak




I McLachlan





M Jary

P Taylor

P Manning

M Wilson

A Peters

Engineer Cadets




S Pollard

J McMinn





Chief Frig Engineer



P Scott






Second Frig Engineer



G Farrow






Electrician

L Watson

A Temple

G Woodbridge

F Gilmore

A Morris

R Rennie


W Lewis

ERS

Aminullah


A Duffy

C Sheath

R Mukherjee

Saidullah

B Chakraborty

S Hooker

Purser/Catering Officer

J Nevin

B Atkinson

G Nash

W Divers

J Godwin

G Hughes

S Waring

H Hill

Chief Cook

Sk Sinajuddin

T Cocallis

M Boys

T Gilling

A Hosain

A Wahed

S Sarder

D Vaughan

Second Steward

K Ahmad

G Clarke

D Stannard

E Lee

R Prosad

N Hossain

Salahuddin

N Hutchins


Clan

MacIntyre

Left Birkenhead

19 December

For India &

East Pakistan

Clan

MacNab

Left Liverpool

21 December

For Australia


Aygyllshire

Left Genoa

23 December

For South Africa & Beira

Clan

MacIntosh

Left London

24 December

For E Africa

Clan

Robertson

Left Rotterdam

3 January

For South Africa & Beira

Clan

MacDonald

Left London

7 January

For Madagascar & Mauritius

Rothesay

Castle

Left Rotterdam

11 January

For South Africa & Beira

Clan

Ramsay

Left Glasgow

12 January

For South Africa & Beira

Master

S Williams

A Kennedy

A Palethorpe-May

E Martyn

J Brownie

I Williamson

G Cochrane

D L’Estrange

Chief Officer

J Woomble

R Cawdery

A MacIntyre

P Kemp

J Cowie

C Thomson

J Hobkirk

P Byrne

Second Officer

P Brown

P Lightbody

I Dale

T Harris

R Slack

M Warner

C Burge

J Simpson

Third Officer

A Bhombal

A King

F Hugo

D Kioko

A Greenalgh

E Perera

R Bigwood

M Kalaldeh

Cadets

H Broer


J Arlow

P Lusted

P Hunt


J Ikolout


J Donaldson


L Mitchell


A Norman

C Jackman

R Dixon-Carter

T Whittaker

Radio Officer

F Farrell

D McNeil

A MacLeod

N Sherin

G Martyn

R Hughes

J Turbefield

P Heald

Carpenter

H Thomas

R Peacock

J Strachan

G Cowley


B Mordew

R Hill


Asst Carpenter



J Downie



R Bentham



Bosun

B Meah

T Hussain

B Roy

A Bannerjee

M Dlamini

N Sarkar

C Parker

D Kweyama

Chief Engineer

R Fleming

J Cochrane

H Busher

E Edwards

T Reay

A Stoddart

N Ives

J Hughes

Second Engineer

W Irvine

I Duncan

A Clydesdale

J Roddham

I Gilg

E Eastoe

M Burton

A Cunningham

Jnr Second Engineer

E Conn

F Belcher

T Patterson

D Littlewood

E Pirie

R Wall

J Rockett

J Caitens

Third Engineer

J Masson

J Cassar

D Wilson

D Shute

N Ward

I Hamilton

W McRoberts

M Trumfield

Jnr Third Engineer






W Strefford



Fourth Engineer

C Titterall

D Clift

G Warrington

J Harris

C Dubber

D Wilkins

A Baker

R Hinchcliffe

Jnr Fourth Engineer






R Blenkinsop



Junior Engineer

A Thompstone

G Edwards


D Holden

J Nichol


T Maher

S Jenkins


W Atkinson

P Aldridge


H Gourlay



M Jackman

J Williamson

R Nelson

A Kennedy

T Weir

H Brink

M Taylor



Engineer Cadets

K Hall



J Doogan

P Ireland

W Saberton

J Thomlinson

S Porter

G Reid


A Kituri


J Bradley

M Brennan

Chief Frig Engineer



L Ball


J Scott

R Barnett

P Yuile

D Smith

Second Frig Engineer



R Ashcroft



J Pannell



Third Frig Engineer



J Thornton



K Williamson



Electrician

R Niblock

M Gunn

M Meldon

M Berridge

R Webster

R Dixon

D Taylor

D Allen

Second Electrician



E Carter



T Gascoyne



ERS

Edrisullah

M Sen

T Ghosh

B Chowdhury

E Zuma

A Bhattacharjee

E Philpot

S Nene

Purser/Catering Officer

D Martin

J Jones

T Henshall

A Paice

D Duff

A Larman

G Hendricks

E Gibbs

Asst PCO



I Nisbet


A Coyne



J Capes

Chief Cook

A Gomes

M Madani

Md Ismail

Jamaluddin

Z Hlongwa

A Manaf

J McDermott

Ondiela

Second Steward

R Prosad

N Huq

Sk Shahzada

G Rasui


Panchoo

P Tanner

M Zulu

Certificates


Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Deck and Radio Officers

I R Berry

P W Brown

V Cook

R K Cringle

M W P Forster

D Grimes

G A Holden

J C Howell

F G B Jones

P Lightbody

R Lyall

R E Mennell

P Nind

W H Walker

R G Ward

K M A Maktari



M H Davies

S L Hemsley

M A Hunt

A D Slater

P J Wakeling



To Master

To Chief Officer

To Third Officer

Deck  and Radio Officers

R F Fullarton

E J E Owen

T R Parsons

A Sillars

M P R Turner


R H Allen

F G B Jones


M H Davies

S L Hemsley

M A Hunt

A D Slater

P J Wakeling


Promotions


1st Class Motor

Endorsement

1st Class Steam

Endorsement

1st Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

2nd ClassSteam

Certificate

Engineer Officers

P Snadden



H McLeod

K Talbot


I Dalton

A Garside

J Hobbs

D Johnson

J Smillie


R White

V Lobo


B Akkerman

A Harbron


R McLean

R Witty


N Kitchen




To Purser/Catering Officer

Pursers

J A King

B A G Trubody


To Second Engineer

Engineer Officers

A Harbron

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page