1969 - January


The Mail Service

The Cargo Service


S.A.

Oranje

Left Southampton

3 January

For South Africa

Windsor

Castle

Left Southampton

10 January

For South Africa

Good Hope

Castle

Left Southampton

17 January

For South Africa

Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

24 January

For South Africa

Master

J Smythe

A Hort

R Shattock

D Sowden

Staff Commander

R Royan

R Olden


M Zugg

Chief Officer

W Pritchard

M Banbury

R Kenyon

O Barnsley

Second Officer

D Funnell

I McKendrick

D Cousins

F Whitley

Extra Second Officer

P Channell

J Howell

V Swan

A Stewart

Third Officer

D Gibson

P Crabtree

I Cuthbertson

W Wilson

Fourth Officer

J Clegg

C McFadyen


T Dubicki

Cadets

F De Gersigny




B Richmond




P Thompson

J Leonard

A Mauger

S Neale

R Hunter




Carpenter

H Hale

F Tizard

A Wadmore

P Bell

Bosun

J Perry

W Taylor

A Weaver

W Arnold

Master-at-Arms

H Hoye

G Leach

C Wroe

R Atkins


H Clarke


First Radio Officer

R Cullen

R Hough

R Mercer

R McCormick

Second Radio Officer

G Walker

J Walker


H McColl

Third Radio Officer

R Wilson

W McIntosh


J Foley

Fourth Radio Officer

A Anderson

R Kenyon


R Bradsell

Surgeon

I Williams

J Clarke


W Bridgewood

Nursing Sister

P Winckler

C Milligan


J Griffiths

Physiotherapist


J Hogg



Chief Engineer

R Crook

E Tuck

J Forbes

R Gemmell

First Engineer

W Maitland

P Lovell

P Marett

W Robertson

Second Engineer

J Kerr

J Robinson

M Griggs

A Simms

Extra Second Engineer

G Kennedy

J Smillie


T Burden

Jnr Second Engineer

D Fraser

S Cain

D Warren

J Stoodley

J Whitehead

A Nimmo

K Fleet

V Hamilton

Snr Third Engineer

J Donald

A Waldron


S Rogers

Int Third Engineer

D Dawson

F Balshaw


S Smart

Jnr Third Engineer

C Sibbering

M Stevenson


J Sewell

Snr Fourth Engineer

T Ruddy

J Guild

G Taylor

R Wymer

Int Fourth Engineer

F Cundy

A Hickman


J Moncur

Jnr Fourth Engineer

J Taylor

W Leng


R Jones

Junior Engineer

W Davidson

R Mills

S Chicken




A Thomson

C Lillig

D Hopkins

J Lawson

D Alexander

J Miller

D Knox

D Jones





C Hawkins

W McIntyre





Engineer Cadets



R Evans

J Vetcher


Chief Frig Engineer

D Laycock

W Forde

E Tulip

J Ringshaw

Second Frig Engineer

A Hornsey

J Ashlin


D Urquhart

Third Frig Engineer

J Burney



J Stott

First Electrician

G Forrester

M Gregson

C Tingley

T Stallard

Second Electrician

B Dickson

D Robinson

A Brown

A Reid

Third Electrician

W Park



J Fardon

Jnr Electrician


J Willie

S Bean

A Love



Plumber


H Martin



Senior Mechanic


M Kelly


W Jones

ER Storekeeper

F Southwell

E Wallace

K Le Gallais

P Phillips

ER Leading Hand

H Spicer



C Benson



E McCall

J McWilliam

W Johnson

B Atkinson



Chief Purser

M Bain

J Dimmock


R Reeves

Purser

A Connelly

O Parry-Williams


M Hackett

Purser/Catering Officer



R Welland


Purser Catering

D Gilbert

J Spearey


I Beckett

Second Purser

J McFadyen

J Sparling


W McCall

Second Purser Catering

W McMillan

W Stuart

P Archer

A Quarrie

Third Purser Catering

N Ryan

P Stogdale


T Power

Asst Pursers

D Howden

K Adams

A Palmer

D Mason

R Warren

K Hanson


A Charlesworth

I Fisher


Purser’s Clerks

M Hamlin

A Marais



P Shallcross

D Campbell

C Baddiley

R Murray


M Fletcher

H Turton

D Coleman


Junior Purser Catering


A Morgan


T Watkins

Hostess


M Hamilton



Children’s Hostess

J Nelson

M Ginnety


A Potts

Chief Barman

P Spanner

L Farrow


L O’Dell

Storekeeper

S Abraham

J Glintenkamp

A Rawlings

A Mortimer


S Bain

A Williams

Linen Steward

C Bosman

L Parker


L Robertson

Head Waiter (1st Class)

K MacKay

W Miller


T McIntosh

First Tourist Steward

D Merrell

S Orchard


C Fielding

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

H Campbell

P McCauley


W Eady

Band Leader

P Fraser

J Skene


T Jones

Laundryman

O Kingdon

W Allen


J Sumpton

Chef

C Alves

H Laight

A Dawson

H Grainge

Baker

N Hailstone

J Leslie


J Findlay

Butcher

S Grove

L Newman


R Mather

Shopkeeper

D Richards

W Morgans


S Lewin

Housekeeper


M McKeogh




Clan

Robertson

Left Rotterdam

3 January

For South Africa & Beira

Clan

MacDonald

Left London

7 January

For Madagascar & Mauritius

Rothesay

Castle

Left Rotterdam

11 January

For South Africa & Beira

Clan

Ramsay

Left Glasgow

12 January

For South Africa & Beira

Clan

Grant

Left Liverpool

13 January

For Australia

Master

J Brownie

I Williamson

G Cochrane

D L’Estrange

W Crodger

Chief Officer

J Cowie

C Thomson

J Hobkirk

P Byrne

W Davidson

Second Officer

R Slack

M Warner

C Burge

J Simpson

R Silverwood

Third Officer

A Greenalgh

E Perera

R Bigwood

M Kalaldeh

I Browne

Cadets

J Donaldson


L Mitchell


A Norman

C Jackman

R Dixon-Carter

T Whittaker

A Davidson

P Hodgetts

Radio Officer

G Martyn

R Hughes

J Turbefield

P Heald

H MacKay

Carpenter


B Mordew

R Hill


A May

Asst Carpenter


R Bentham




Bosun

M Dlamini

N Sarkar

C Parker

D Kweyama

A Gunny

Chief Engineer

T Reay

A Stoddart

N Ives

J Hughes

A Lawson

Second Engineer

I Gilg

E Eastoe

M Burton

A Cunningham

W Smith

Jnr Second Engineer

E Pirie

R Wall

J Rockett

J Caitens

M Lee

Third Engineer

N Ward

I Hamilton

W McRoberts

M Trumfield

R Bradley

Jnr Third Engineer


W Strefford




Fourth Engineer

C Dubber

D Wilkins

A Baker

R Hinchcliffe

J Logan

Jnr Fourth Engineer


R Blenkinsop




Junior Engineer

H Gourlay



M Jackman

J Williamson

R Nelson

A Kennedy

T Weir

H Brink

M Taylor



G Clark

T Potts


Engineer Cadets

S Porter

G Reid


A Kituri


J Bradley

M Brennan

R Sanders

C Samuel

Chief Frig Engineer

J Scott

R Barnett

P Yuile

D Smith


Second Frig Engineer


J Pannell




Third Frig Engineer


K Williamson




Electrician

R Webster

R Dixon

D Taylor

D Allen

D Ferguson

Second Electrician


T Gascoyne




ERS

E Zuma

A Bhattacharjee

E Philpot

S Nene

A Ali

Purser/Catering Officer

D Duff

A Larman

G Hendricks

E Gibbs

G James

Asst PCO

A Coyne



J Capes


Chief Cook

Z Hlongwa

A Manaf

J McDermott

Ondiela

Enayatullah

Second Steward


Panchoo

P Tanner

M Zulu

A Baker


Clan

Matheson

Left Birkenhead

15 January

For E Africa

Tantallon

Castle

Left Birkenhead

16 January

For South Africa & Beira

Clan

Alpine

Left Antwerp

18 January

For Australia

Clan

Malcolm

Left London

22 January

For E Africa

Clan

MacLachlan

Left Birkenhead

23 January

For Ceylon & East Pakistan

Master

F Bonney

T Coats

N Stewart

R Bessant

J Catterall

Chief Officer

R Simmons

G Brice

T Young

G Wood

C Binks

Cadet Training Officer

P Rugg



J De L Inniss


Second Officer

R Webb

A Rapkin

N Combes

M Slayman

A Hall

Third Officer

M Barrett

J Edmond

N Butterfield

D Reid

M Davies

Cadets

R Stafford

C Blake

P Ashcroft

P Lever

B Midgley

I Ward

I Greig

G Newnham

N Donaldson

R Menton

E Kanijo

J McIntosh

M Bedford

R Potter











D Isaac

E Messer











T Clark

D Daley

M Ham

A Hampson

G King

C Loxton

A Lukes

N Preston

C Tattersfield

M Waters

A Theunissen



Radio Officer

K Watkins

A Fell

D Galbraith

P Pegg

W Hatrick

Carpenter

R MacAskill

S Berry

R Turner

E Krause

M Smailes

Bosun

N Das

R Black

S Ghosh

D Banerjee

N Das

Chief Engineer

L Brown

J Cahrge

T Drakard

R Rodger

R MacDonald

Second Engineer

J Eckford

B Taylor

P Holt

G Herd

J Goldsmith

Jnr Second Engineer

J Taylor

E Creasey

D Cadenhead

D Walker

H Pate

Third Engineer

F Clarke

B Penny

F King

P Jenson

A Morris

Fourth Engineer

J Ingram

P Jones

M Cotton

H McEwan

F Davis

Junior Engineer

N Shah

K Gill


R Ritchie

J Tibble

D Dear

A Pratt



B Hobbs

J Hall


M Doohaqn

P Budd


Engineer Cadets


D Mace


D Sankson

D Davies


G Stewart

N Marsden

Electrician

D Graham

A McIntee

A Moir

E Morgan


ERS

A Chakraborty

A Staite

S Mitra

B Das

S Roy

Purser/Catering Officer

O Kelly

J Clinton

R Bowtell

A Morton

C McArdle

Chief Cook

Basoo

A Dilworth

A Rahman

A Samad

Lachman

Second Steward

Sk Bhola

L Rose

Md Alix

Francis

J Shaw

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page