1969 - January


Mail Service

S.A. Oranje

Left Southampton

3 January

For South Africa

Windsor Castle

Left Southampton

10 January

For South Africa

Good Hope Castle

Left Southampton

17 January

For South Africa

Edinburgh Castle

Left Southampton

24 January

For South Africa

Master

J Smythe

A Hort

R Shattock

D Sowden

Staff Commander

R Royan

R Olden


M Zugg

Chief Officer

W Pritchard

M Banbury

R Kenyon

O Barnsley

Second Officer

D Funnell

I McKendrick

D Cousins

F Whitley

Extra Second Officer

P Channell

J Howell

V Swan

A Stewart

Third Officer

D Gibson

P Crabtree

I Cuthbertson

W Wilson

Fourth Officer

J Clegg

C McFadyen


T Dubicki

Cadets

F De Gersigny




B Richmond




P Thompson

J Leonard

A Mauger

S Neale

R Hunter




Carpenter

H Hale

F Tizard

A Wadmore

P Bell

Bosun

J Perry

W Taylor

A Weaver

W Arnold

Master-at-Arms

H Hoye

G Leach

C Wroe

R Atkins


H Clarke


First Radio Officer

R Cullen

R Hough

R Mercer

R McCormick

Second Radio Officer

G Walker

J Walker


H McColl

Third Radio Officer

R Wilson

W McIntosh


J Foley

Fourth Radio Officer

A Anderson

R Kenyon


R Bradsell

Surgeon

I Williams

J Clarke


W Bridgewood

Nursing Sister

P Winckler

C Milligan


J Griffiths

Physiotherapist


J Hogg



Chief Engineer

R Crook

E Tuck

J Forbes

R Gemmell

First Engineer

W Maitland

P Lovell

P Marett

W Robertson

Second Engineer

J Kerr

J Robinson

M Griggs

A Simms

Extra Second Engineer

G Kennedy

J Smillie


T Burden

Jnr Second Engineer

D Fraser

S Cain

D Warren

J Stoodley

J Whitehead

A Nimmo

K Fleet

V Hamilton

Snr Third Engineer

J Donald

A Waldron


S Rogers

Int Third Engineer

D Dawson

F Balshaw


S Smart

Jnr Third Engineer

C Sibbering

M Stevenson


J Sewell

Snr Fourth Engineer

T Ruddy

J Guild

G Taylor

R Wymer

Int Fourth Engineer

F Cundy

A Hickman


J Moncur

Jnr Fourth Engineer

J Taylor

W Leng


R Jones

Junior Engineer

W Davidson

R Mills

S Chicken




A Thomson

C Lillig

D Hopkins

J Lawson

D Alexander

J Miller

D Knox

D Jones





C Hawkins

W McIntyre





Engineer Cadets



R Evans

J Vetcher


Chief Frig Engineer

D Laycock

W Forde

E Tulip

J Ringshaw

Second Frig Engineer

A Hornsey

J Ashlin


D Urquhart

Third Frig Engineer

J Burney



J Stott

First Electrician

G Forrester

M Gregson

C Tingley

T Stallard

Second Electrician

B Dickson

D Robinson

A Brown

A Reid

Third Electrician

W Park



J Fardon

Jnr Electrician


J Willie

S Bean

A Love



Plumber


H Martin



Senior Mechanic


M Kelly


W Jones

ER Storekeeper

F Southwell

E Wallace

K Le Gallais

P Phillips

ER Leading Hand

H Spicer



C Benson



E McCall

J McWilliam

W Johnson

B Atkinson



Chief Purser

M Bain

J Dimmock


R Reeves

Purser

A Connelly

O Parry-Williams


M Hackett

Purser/Catering Officer



R Welland


Purser Catering

D Gilbert

J Spearey


I Beckett

Second Purser

J McFadyen

J Sparling


W McCall

Second Purser Catering

W McMillan

W Stuart

P Archer

A Quarrie

Third Purser Catering

N Ryan

P Stogdale


T Power

Asst Pursers

D Howden

K Adams

A Palmer

D Mason

R Warren

K Hanson


A Charlesworth

I Fisher


Purser’s Clerks

M Hamlin

A Marais



P Shallcross

D Campbell

C Baddiley

R Murray


M Fletcher

H Turton

D Coleman


Junior Purser Catering


A Morgan


T Watkins

Hostess


M Hamilton



Children’s Hostess

J Nelson

M Ginnety


A Potts

Chief Barman

P Spanner

L Farrow


L O’Dell

Storekeeper

S Abraham

J Glintenkamp

A Rawlings

A Mortimer


S Bain

A Williams

Linen Steward

C Bosman

L Parker


L Robertson

Head Waiter (1st Class)

K MacKay

W Miller


T McIntosh

First Tourist Steward

D Merrell

S Orchard


C Fielding

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

H Campbell

P McCauley


W Eady

Band Leader

P Fraser

J Skene


T Jones

Laundryman

O Kingdon

W Allen


J Sumpton

Chef

C Alves

H Laight

A Dawson

H Grainge

Baker

N Hailstone

J Leslie


J Findlay

Butcher

S Grove

L Newman


R Mather

Shopkeeper

D Richards

W Morgans


S Lewin

Housekeeper


M McKeogh




Clan Robertson

Left Rotterdam

3 January

For South Africa & Beira

Clan MacDonald

Left London

7 January

For Madagascar & Mauritius

Clan Ramsay

Left Glasgow

12 January

For South Africa & Beira

Clan Grant

Left Liverpool

13 January

For Australia

Master

J Brownie

I Williamson

D L’Estrange

W Crodger

Chief Officer

J Cowie

C Thomson

P Byrne

W Davidson

Second Officer

R Slack

M Warner

J Simpson

R Silverwood

Third Officer

A Greenalgh

E Perera

M Kalaldeh

I Browne

Cadets

J Donaldson


L Mitchell


R Dixon-Carter

T Whittaker

A Davidson

P Hodgetts

Radio Officer

G Martyn

R Hughes

P Heald

H MacKay

Carpenter


B Mordew


A May

Asst Carpenter


R Bentham



Bosun

M Dlamini

N Sarkar

D Kweyama

A Gunny

Chief Engineer

T Reay

A Stoddart

J Hughes

A Lawson

Second Engineer

I Gilg

A H Eastoe

A Cunningham

W Smith

Jnr Second Engineer

E Pirie

R Wall

J Caitens

M Lee

Third Engineer

N Ward

I Hamilton

M Trumfield

R Bradley

Jnr Third Engineer


W Strefford



Fourth Engineer

C Dubber

D Wilkins

R Hinchcliffe

J Logan

Jnr Fourth Engineer


R Blenkinsop



Junior Engineer

H Gourlay



M Jackman

J Williamson

R Nelson

M Taylor



G Clark

T Potts


Engineer Cadets

S Porter

G Reid


J Bradley

M Brennan

R Sanders

C Samuel

Chief Frig Engineer

J Scott

R Barnett

D Smith


Second Frig Engineer


J Pannell



Third Frig Engineer


K Williamson



Electrician

R Webster

R Dixon

D Allen

D Ferguson

Second Electrician


T Gascoyne



ERS

E Zuma

A Bhattacharjee

S Nene

A Ali

Purser/Catering Officer

D Duff

A Larman

E Gibbs

G James

Asst PCO

A Coyne


J Capes


Chief Cook

Z Hlongwa

A Manaf

Ondiela

Enayatullah

Second Steward


Panchoo

M Zulu

A Baker


Clan Matheson

Left Birkenhead

15 January

For E Africa

Clan Alpine

Left Antwerp

18 January

For Australia

Clan Malcolm

Left London

22 January

For E Africa

Clan MacLachlan

Left Birkenhead

23 January

For Ceylon & East Pakistan

Master

F Bonney

N Stewart

R Bessant

J Catterall

Chief Officer

R Simmons

T Young

G Wood

C Binks

Cadet Training Officer

P Rugg


J De L Inniss


Second Officer

R Webb

N Combes

M Slayman

A Hall

Third Officer

M Barrett

N Butterfield

D Reid

M Davies

Cadets

R Stafford

C Blake

P Ashcroft

P Lever

B Midgley

I Ward

I Greig

G Newnham

N Donaldson

R Menton

E Kanijo

J McIntosh

D Isaac

E Messer











T Clark

D Daley

M Ham

A Hampson

G King

C Loxton

A Lukes

N Preston

C Tattersfield

M Waters

A Theunissen



Radio Officer

K Watkins

D Galbraith

P Pegg

W Hatrick

Carpenter

R MacAskill

R Turner

E Krause

M Smailes

Bosun

N Das

S Ghosh

D Banerjee

N Das

Chief Engineer

L Brown

T Drakard

R Rodger

R MacDonald

Second Engineer

J Eckford

P Holt

G Herd

J Goldsmith

Jnr Second Engineer

J Taylor

D Cadenhead

D Walker

H Pate

Third Engineer

F Clarke

F King

P Jenson

A Morris

Fourth Engineer

J Ingram

M Cotton

H McEwan

F Davis

Junior Engineer

N Shah

K Gill

A Pratt


B Hobbs

J Hall

M Doohaqn

P Budd

Engineer Cadets


D Sankson

D Davies


G Stewart

N Marsden

Electrician

D Graham

A Moir

E Morgan


ERS

A Chakraborty

S Mitra

B Das

S Roy

Purser/Catering Officer

O Kelly

R Bowtell

A Morton

C McArdle

Chief Cook

Basoo

A Rahman

A Samad

Lachman

Second Steward

Sk Bhola

Md Alix

Francis

J Shaw

Cargo Service

Rothesay Castle

Left Rotterdam

11 January

For South Africa & Beira

Tantallon Castle

Left Birkenhead

16 January

For South Africa & Beira

Master

G Cochrane

T Coats

Chief Officer

J Hobkirk

G Brice

Second Officer

C Burge

A Rapkin

Third Officer

R Bigwood

J Edmond

Cadets

A Norman

C Jackman

M Bedford

R Potter

Radio Officer

J Turbefield

A Fell

Carpenter

R Hill

S Berry

Bosun

C Parker

R Black

Chief Engineer

N Ives

J Cahrge

Second Engineer

M Burton

B Taylor

Jnr Second Engineer

J Rockett

E Creasey

Third Engineer

W McRoberts

B Penny

Fourth Engineer

A Baker

P Jones

Junior Engineer

A Kennedy

T Weir

H Brink

R Ritchie

J Tibble

D Dear

Engineer Cadets

A Kituri

D Mace

Chief Frig Engineer

P Yuile


Electrician

D Taylor

A McIntee

ERS

E Philpot

A Staite

Purser/Catering Officer

G Hendricks

J Clinton

Chief Cook

J McDermott

A Dilworth

Second Steward

P Tanner

L Rose


Clan Line


Union-Castle / Safmarine


Union-Castle Line

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page