1968 - December


The Cargo Service


Good Hope

Castle

Left Southampton

11 October

For South Africa

Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

18 October

For South Africa

S.A.

Vaal

Left Southampton

25 October

For South Africa

Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

1 November

For South Africa

Southampton

Castle

Left Southampton

8 November

For South Africa

S.A.

Oranje

Left Southampton

15 November

For South Africa

Windsor

Castle

Left Southampton

22 November

For South Africa

Reina

Del Mar

Left Southampton

25 October

Cruising

Master

R Shattock


D Sowden

R Escolme (Supy)

N Lloyd


R Cambridge


A Freer


J Smythe


A Hort


R Wright


Staff Commander


M Zugg

R Wilson

D Tourell


R Royan

M Banbury


Chief Officer

R Kenyon

O Barnsley

K Barry

T Geesin

G Trowsdale

W Pritchard

R Dobie

K Morton

Second Officer

D Cousins

F Whitley

P Le Caer

J Madge

J Wise

D Funnell

I McKendrick

A McCutcheon

Extra Second Officer

V Swan

A Stewart

I Cameron

R Tallack

E Bremner

P Channell

D Hawker

J Howett

Third Officer

I Cuthbertson

D Fellowes

R Strick

A Fussell

J Knights

D Gibson

P Crabtree

J King

Fourth Officer


T Dubicki

D Stabler

A Binder


J Clegg

C McFadyen

W Broadley

Cadets

N Baldwin

C Watt

P Bloomer


R Hunter




F Tye




P O’Sullivan




S Randall

J Third

G Hannah

G Thomson

J Henderson




B Richmond





Carpenter

T Buckland

P Bell

W Ross

D Perry

O Griffiths

H Hale

F Tizard

J Hodkinson

Bosun

A Weaver

W Arnold

E Wheeler

B Jones

I Barnett

J Perry

W Taylor

T Collett

Master-at-Arms


H Clarke

M Gleeson

C Cordall

J Corin

R Rogers

R Lloyd


H Hoye

R Atkins

C Wroe

G Leach

R Baldock

D Morrison

First Radio Officer

R Mercer

H Liggins

J Eager

D Bristow

J Blackwell

R Cullen

R Hough

R Cullen

Second Radio Officer


H McColl

L Whitaker

R McCormick


G Walker

J Walker

F Sharp

Third Radio Officer


P Taylor

B Twiddy

I Bell


A Blake

W McIntosh

M Bentley

Fourth Radio Officer


R Bradsell

J Foley

J Johnston


R Lyon

R Kenyon

R Perks

Surgeon


J Kirkham

J Marshall

J Latham


I Williams

J Clarke

M Macnamara

Nursing Sister


J Griffiths


C Murphy


F Gillies



F MacDonald


P Winckler


P Brocklehurst

J Adams

Physiotherapist







C Nowacki


Chief Engineer

J Forbes


S Harron

R Gemmell (Supy)

A Mailer


A Forster


A MacIntyre


R Crook


E Tuck


N Ruffell


First Engineer

P Marett


W Robertson


J Gauld


W Findlay

E Sartori (Supy)

J Fraser


W Maitland


P Lovell


R Brown


Second Engineer

M Griggs

A Simms

W Deacon

S Robson

J Hill

J Kerr

S Mason

R Hayton

Extra Second Engineer


T Burden

T Nessling

J Acors


G Kennedy

J Mair

G Skinner

Jnr Second Engineer

J Whitehead

A Nimmo


K Fleet

V Hamilton

J Watt

G Knox

W Griffiths

J Riley

J Webster

W Ritchie

H Armstrong

B Cook

W Croston


D Fraser

J Field


D Warren

J Stoodley

I Dalton

S Cain



Snr Third Engineer


T Williams

J Edmonds

G Kirsten


J Oakman

A Waldron

T Luker

Int Third Engineer


S Rogers

J Jarvis

J McGurdy


J Donald

F Balshaw

R Preston

Jnr Third Engineer


S Smart

T Norris

G Burbidge


C Small

M Stevenson

R Cousins

Snr Fourth Engineer


J Sewell

M Goodall

N Rowse


T Ruddy

J Guild

I Regan

Int Fourth Engineer






F Cundy

R Hurst


Jnr Fourth Engineer


F Ing

M Davies

S Evans


C Sibbering

A Hickman

N Bramley

Junior Engineer

G Taylor

D Jones





C Lillig

C Hawkins





R Smith

C Willson

R Tudberry

W Sands

A Smith


G Snow

J Berry





D Milne

J Linton

J Dinsdale




W Davidson

D Andrews





W Leng

A Thomson

D Hopkins

T Tooth

J Lawson

D Alexander

F Davies






Engineer Cadets

R Evans

J Vetcher




P Willis

M Nash




Chief Frig Engineer

E Tulip

J Ringshaw

G McGregor

A Gurd

L Block

S Tyrie

W Forde

A Keith

Second Frig Engineer


A Palmer

J Gorrie

R Shirley


A Hornsey

J Ashlin


Third Frig Engineer


D Urquhart


T Rolfe


J Burney



First Electrician

C Tingley

T Stallard

D Thorpe

E Wilson

M Mann

G Forrester

R McNeil

H Windsor

Second Electrician

L Forsyth

J Lawlor

B Dickson

W Street

J Robertson

A Cowley

D Robinson

D Robinson

Third Electrician


J Fardon




J Cumisky



Jnr Electrician



M Watts

G Berry


G Yair

A Wink




M Jones

S Bean

A Love

T Gascoyne

C Routledge


Plumber



K Kneller




H Martin

A Brewster

Senior Mechanic


W Jones

P Japp

M Parsons


F Douglas

M Kelly

J Vaughan

ER Storekeeper

F Robinson

P Phillips

J Reid

A Martin

G Barfoot

F Southwell

E Wallace

J Broadwell

ER Leading Hand

E McCall

J McWilliam

W Johnson

B Atkinson



R Cutler



W H Farnan



F Taylor

L Lloyd

W Davies

H Spicer



G Walcroft



G Walcroft



Chief Purser


R Reeves

A Hodge

D Wickenden


M Bain

J Dimmock


Purser


R Wynter

K Underwood

D Smith


A Connelly

O Parry-Williams

M Dyer

Cruise Purser








C Rutt

Purser/Catering Officer

W Parr




R Jones




Purser Catering


W McGrady

I Beckett

A Jenner


D Gilbert

J Spearey

A Harrop

Second Purser


W McCall

J Tunstall

M Mears


G Cartwright

J Sparling

R Funnell

Second Purser Catering

M Jennings

A Quarrie

G McGowan

C Williamson

M Wicksteed

R Ledbury

W Stuart

D Padmore

Third Purser Catering


P Hoffman


T Power


C Dadson



N Ryan


P Stogdale


W Fleetwood

C Dawkins

Asst Pursers


B Blake

I Fisher


J McFadyen

C Brown

M Telford

B Reynolds

A Woodgate



D Howden

C Elliot

A Palmer

D Mason

R Warren

A Charlesworth

M Leather

P Archer

C Wilson

Purser’s Clerks


C Borley

H Turton

S Broom


P Grew

J Merry

P Green


P Stubbs

D Coleman

I Govett



M Hamlin

A Marais



P Shallcross

D Campbell

C Baddiley

R Murray

K Adams

I Dowden

S Brown


Junior Purser Catering


T Watkins

P Fealey

K Hanson


R Kennedy

A Morgan


Hostess



A Oelofse

J Paynter



M Hamilton

S McGregor

Children’s Hostess


J Bonner

A Ackrill

C Hutchinson


J Nelson

M Ginnety

C Baker

Chief Barman


L O’Dell

F Hubbard

J Painter


P Spanner

L Farrow

P Beech

Storekeeper


S Bain

A Williams

P Kelly

M Gunner

J F Paglia

H Dilley


S Abraham

J Glintenkamp

A Rawlings

A Mortimer

H Matthews


Linen Steward


L Robertson

B Ross

H Turnham


C Bosman

L Parker

B Fitchett

Head Waiter (1st Class)


T McIntosh

M Walmsley

C Gyue


K MacKay

W Miller


First Tourist Steward


C Fielding


A Secker


D Merrell

S Orchard


Head Waiter (Tourist Class)


L Robertson



M Ticehurst



H Campbell


J Cammack


R Skevington

G O Davies

Band Leader


T Jones

J Gray

C Riley


P Fraser

J Skene

J Shearer

Laundryman


J Sumpton

J Beavis

G Higgins


W Allen

W Cronin

C Wong

Chef

A Dawson

H Grainge

L Creed

D Heard

J Donald

C Alves

H Laight

P King

Baker


J Findlay

A Brohamer

J Wood


N Hailstone

J Leslie

C Thornton

Butcher


R Mather

A Painter

H Shearman


S Grove

L Newman

A Kickham

Shopkeeper


S Lewin

S Loveland

B Voller


K Hann

W Morgans

H Bean

Housekeeper







M McKeogh


The Mail & Cruise Services


Clan

MacIver

Left Birkenhead

1 October

For India &

East Pakistan

Kinnaird

Castle

Left Birkenhead

8 October

For E Africa

Clan

Robertson

Left Birkenhead

9 October

For South Africa & Mauritius

Clan

MacLean

Left Rotterdam

11 October

For South Africa & Mauritius

Clan

MacLennan

Left Genoa

12 October

For South Africa & Beira

Clan

MacIlwraith

Left Birkenhead

12 October

For South Africa & Beira

Clan

MacTaggart

Left London

14 October

For E Africa

Clan

MacGillivray

Left Liverpool

24 October

For Australia

Master

W Thomas

M Ure

J Browne

P Rose

E Besley

P Rewell

N Wallace

A Crawford

Chief Officer

L Bainton

M Pearson

J Cowie

J Hill-Brown

P Howard

J Apsey

R Milne

A Melia

Second Officer

W Rebello

P Pears

R Slack

R Williams

M Baker

R Hunter

A Ching

E Martin

Third Officer

T Ammari

R Metcalfe

I Peel

W Runcie

B Fountain

R Murray

D Pike

A Fakira

Cadets

R Jebb

R Kamau

J Chaperon






Radio Officer

F Fawcett

C Pratt

G Martyn

G MacDonald

J MacNeil

H Guthrie

P Darton

J Wright

Trainee Radio Officer








J Tomlinson

Carpenter

F Ovenstone

W Addelsee


J Matchett

P MacDermott

A Minton

A Radford

C Tiernan

Bosun

S Huq

Zungu

Dlamini

A Bhowmick

H Sk

H Nath

J Chakraborty

Md Aezal

Chief Engineer

J Griffiths

W Ogg

T Reay

W Gear

H Stuart

J Sherriff

D Seath

J Platt

Second Engineer

R Baker

G Blakey

C Martin

J Foulis

D Pelton

A Smith

A Stewart

R Pyke

Jnr Second Engineer

D Madurawala

S Fonseca

E Pirie

R Banerji

D Burr

A Gowans

J Forbes

T Wilson

Third Engineer

C O’Nion

M Ritchie

L Paddock

J Young

T Starkey

E Lamb

J Christie

J Gardner

Fourth Engineer

J Paterson

T Dunlop

C Dubber

D Butterworth

K Malseed

G Wallwork

J Rabie

P Greenall

Junior Engineer

G Morrison

J Cherrington


J Goodrum

I Brown


H Gourlay



P Douglass

A Argent


A Panico

A Hurley

L Roger

G Brooks

B Crockford


Y Muflehi

J Richardson


P Thomas



Engineer Cadets

J Ssebugwawo



S Porter



M Walton


A Khamis

D Jackson



Chief Frig Engineer



J Scott






Electrician

D Bridson

M Kimpton

R Webster

M Royland

A Mitchell

D Tucker

T Robson

D Wring

ERS

Z Ali

Mlaba

Gavu

I Ali

S Roy

G Das

N Dey

S Biswas

Purser/Catering Officer

W Black

H Cryer

D Duff

M Brown

N Proctor

A Allan

R Mortimer

R Rex

Chief Cook

P Gomez

Gumede

Mhlongo

B Gomes

A Jafar

A D’Rozario

Peeroo

S Joseph

Second Steward

M Hanif

Zungu

Bengu

S Hingoo

T Hossain

Sk Pearoo

A Hossain

A Khaliq


Rotherwick

Castle

Left Birkenhead

25 October

For South Africa & Beira

Clan

Ross

Left Rotterdam

26 October

For South Africa & Beira

Clan

Graham

Left Birkenhead

1 November

For South Africa & Beira

Clan

MacLay

Left Birkenhead

1 November

For India &

East Pakistan

Clan

MacGregor

Left Genoa

3 November

For S & E Africa

Clan

Menzies

Left London

5 November

For E Africa

King

Arthur

Left London

7 November

For Persian Gulf

Clan

MacIndoe

Left Rotterdam

7 November

For Australia

Master

G Matthews

H Dryden

G Owen

B Biggs

G Russ

A Mair

J Currie

H Walden

Chief Officer

E Talbot

J Wilcock

R Will

B King

R Robertson

C Gowans

R Day

W Maltman

Cadet Training Officer






A White



Second Officer

G Ball

K Reid

I Dewar

B Reid

S Stokes

J Gregson

L Cotton

W Walker

Third Officer

A Mellon

D Lawson

R White

A Munidasa

J Wright

C Marman

J Wallbridge

S Hemsley

Cadets





B Wilkinson

C Smith







G Jenkins

D Roberts

S Holloway

G Peatling

J Hughes

C Stuart

M Beech

A MacKay


A Smith








Radio Officer

G Emmett

P Hammond

W Gay

J Sandison

J Paterson

E Kelly

M Heaton

C Ritchie

Trainee Radio Officer



L Gray






Carpenter

S Gray

H Starkie

G Radford

B Crossley

J Cormack

G Shute

L Caisley

L Bryan

Bosun

E Petty

Kuzwayo

K Bhattacharjee

A Meah

U Sarkar

P Biswas

G Marshall

S Ahmad

Chief Engineer

R Welch

A McLean

H Hall

J Duncan

W Duncan

S McLeod

H Aitken

E Callahan

Second Engineer

E Lamb

J Halliday

W Chirnside

J Fairbairn

J McNeil

J Cocker

W Grant

J Grouwstar

Jnr Second Engineer

S Simpson

R Smith

R Fountain

A Nellis

N McKenzie

T Smith


W Duff

Third Engineer

W Barnicoat

W Gilchrist

S Priestley

W Buys

J Carruthers

G Evans

P Wadman

D Tranter

Fourth Engineer

R McQuillan

A Williams

M Hughes

J Noble

S Robb

T Castle

B Mayston

K Zebrowski

Junior Engineer

M Newell

M Camming

L Deakin


B Moyes

P Gosling

D McKenzie

H Ariyaratne

J Harling


M Hattersley

R Birch

J Abraham

P Stevenson

J Berrill

J Bell

Engineer Cadets

J Pocock






M Chamberalin



M Allean

H Dowding

C Aviss



Chief Frig Engineer

J Wade

M Thomas







Electrician

R McKinnon

C Harris

R McLeod

W Normansell

T Dobson

B Skyner

D Capel

L Watson

ERS

G Ball

Shange

S Goswami

Serajuddin

N Dey

M Menon


Aminullah

Purser/Catering Officer

R Hinton

R Hewitt

J Gray

A McGuire

C Millett

W McLeod

F Gallagher

J Nevin

Asst PCO






R Deane



Chief Cook

H Cook

Mkize

L Gomes

P Rpzario

Sk Panjathan

M Naik

R Wilkinson

Sk Senajuddin

Second Steward

P Reynolds

Madlala

Sk Balok

Waliullah

A Ali

H Tewari

A Penell

K Ahmad


Clan

MacDougall

Left Birkenhead

10 November

For South Africa & Beira

Clan

Ranald

Left Rotterdam

11 November

For South Africa & Mauritius

King

Malcolm

Left Birkenhead

16 November

For India & East Pakistan

Rustenburg

Castle

Left Genoa

24 November

For S & E Africa

Master

H Lockyer

H Thorn

N Wray-Cook

G Gann

Chief Officer

P Ward

E Harvey

R Shand

T Petch

Second Officer

J Pitman

R Flemington

B Preece

L Morris

Third Officer

D Craig-Thomson

S Ondondo

A Slater

A Kilpatrick

Cadets


J Price



Radio Officer

J Williams

D Laing

G Pople

N Wynne

Carpenter

R D Raines

A O’Donnell

R Bodkin

G Goodacre

Asst Carpenter

G Haigh




Bosun

N Jama

Tabeta

B Robertson

J Maclean

Chief Engineer

M Smith

F Benham

J Shepherd

W Nicholls

Second Engineer

B Gillott

P Franks

D Parlone

V Stoodley

Jnr Second Engineer

R Murray

R Carrington


I Anderson

Third Engineer

T Mowatt

P Crook

J Whittaker

B Sharpe

Fourth Engineer

R Short

P Steer

D Herron

B Ellis

Jnr Fourth Engineer

F Brangigan




Junior Engineer

N Evitts

F McLeod

B Marsh

G Palmer



T Parkin

R Thomas


A Martin

J Hunter


Engineer Cadets

M Simpson

R Foster

R Nelson

M Jennings



Chief Frig Engineer

P Roberts

C Batrlett


G Walker

Second Frig Engineer

J Hooper



R Relph

Third Frig Engineer

L Threadgold



R Smith

Electrician

T Higginson

I Tuohy

A Temple

W McCaig

Second Electrician

D Sinclair




ERS

Rockmanullah

Mlaba


J Russel

Purser/Catering Officer

R Burt

K Jesson

B Atkinson

C Fowler

Asst PCO


A Rigby



Chief Cook

L Mohammed

Mbayi

T Cocallis

J Oliver

Second Steward

H Buksh

Mkhize

G Clark

C Wilson

Certificates


Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Radar Maintenance

Deck and Radio Officers

R T Flemington

R A Hunter

J M Jones

L M Roy

S Stokes


I Cuthbertson

A M El-Lamy


R D M Lenthall

J McLaren


D W Fellowes

A Hamilton-Smith


J Sandison




To Master

To Chief Officer

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

Deck  and Radio Officers

E J E Owen


H M Jones


J McClaren

J B Pearce

D W Fellowes

A Hamilton-Smith

Promotions


1st Class Motor

Endorsement

1st Class Steam

Certificate

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

Engineer Officers

A Devoy

W Chirnside

A Stewart


R White



To Purser/Catering Officer

To Second Purser

To Assistant Purser

Pursers

G D S Hughes

J S Sparling

R J Warren

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page