1968 - October


The Cargo Service

The Mail & Cruise Services


S.A.

Oranje

Left Southampton

9 August

For South Africa

Windsor

Castle

Left Southampton

16 August

For South Africa

Good Hope

Castle

Left Southampton

23 August

For South Africa

Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

30 August

For South Africa

S.A.

Vaal

Left Southampton

6 September

For South Africa

Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

13 September

For South Africa

Southampton

Castle

Left Southampton

20 September

For South Africa

Reina

Del Mar

Left Southampton

13 September

Cruising

Master

J Smythe

A Hort

R Shattock

C Mavitty

N Lloyd

R Cambridge

T Halliday

J James

Staff Commander

R Royan

R Olden


M Zugg

K Barry

D Tourell



Chief Officer

W Pritchard



M Banbury



R Kenyon

J Brackenridge (Supy)

O Barnsley



R Dobie



T Geesin



G Trowsdale



K Morton



Second Officer

A Parr-Morley

I McKendrick

D Cousins

H Jones

P Le Caer

J Madge

J Wise

A McCutcheon

Extra Second Officer

D Funnell

P Channell

V Swan

A Stewart

I Cameron

R Tallack

E Bremner

J Howett

Third Officer

S Gay

P Crabtree

J Pitman

R Kirkpatrick

R Strick

R Clarke-Halifax

A Blackburn

J King

Fourth Officer

N Martin

A Hamilton-Smith


C Hudson

C Bagwell

A Hodges


L Roberts

Cadets

J Clegg




C McFadyen




N Baldwin

M Burley

P Bloomer


T Dubicki




J Strabler




P O’Sullivan




A Binder

J Third

G Hannah

G Thomson


Carpenter

H Hale

F Tizard

T Buckland

P Bell

W Ross

D Perry

O Griffiths

J Hodkinson

Bosun

J Perry

W Taylor

A Weaver

W Arnold

E Wheeler

B Jones

I Barnett

T Collett

Master-at-Arms

H Hoye

R Atkins

C Wroe

W Bunting


H Clarke

M Gleeson

C Cordall

J Corin

R Rogers

R Lloyd


R Baldock


First Radio Officer


R Hough

R Mercer

H Liggins

J Eager

D Bristow

J Blackwell

S Harden

Second Radio Officer

T Grant

J Walker


H McColl

R McCormick

G Walker


F Sharp

Third Radio Officer

A Blake

W McIntosh


T McAnerney

B Twiddy

I Bell


M Bentley

Fourth Radio Officer

N Schofield

M Heaton


R Bradsell

D Vale

J Maxwell


R Perks

Surgeon

I Williams

E Harley


R Willoughby

J Marshall

J Latham


C Howell

Nursing Sister

F MacDonald

P Winckler


J Griffiths

M Murphy

F Gillies


A Dunne

Physiotherapist


C Nowacki







Chief Engineer

W Maitland


D Fraser


J Forbes


S Harron

R Gemmell (Supy)

A Mailer


A Forster


A MacIntyre


N Ruffell


First Engineer

J Robinson

J Ward

W Findlay

W Robertson

J Gauld

E Sartori

J Fraser

I Gilg

Second Engineer

W Smith

S Mason

J Hill

A Sims

J Kerr

S Robson

R Phillips

R Brown

Extra Second Engineer

D Fraser

D Gouldie


T Burden

T Nessling

S Simpson


G Skinner

Jnr Second Engineer

D Cox

A MacMaster

J Oakman

D Warren

R Meldrum

R Dawkins

J Whitehead

A Nimmo


K Fleet

V Hamilton

J Watt

G Knox

W Griffiths

J Anderson

J Webster

W Ritchie

H Armstrong

B Cook

W Croston


A Standen



Snr Third Engineer

P Batey

A McKinnon


F Williams

J Edmonds

G Kirsten


S Cain

Int Third Engineer

N Kitchen

W Johnson


S Rogers

J Jarvis

J McGurdy


R Preston

Jnr Third Engineer

B Williams

D Garth


S Smart

T Norris

P Marriott


I Regan

Snr Fourth Engineer

D Smith


M Stevenson


J Logan

D Scott

R Wymer


M Goodall


J McKeown



N Bramley


Jnr Fourth Engineer

F Cundy

R Hurst


F Ing

C Heard

N Rowse


B Ingram

Junior Engineer

M Mills

D Andrews






W Leng

A Thomson

D Hopkins

T Tooth

R Smith

T Lawson

J Mair

G Taylor







C Lillig

C Hawkins






R Smith

C Willson

R Tudberry

W Sands

I Roome

A Smith


G Snow

J Berry






D Milne

J Ingram

J Dinsdale





F Davies







Engineer Cadets



R Evans

E Gasowski






Chief Frig Engineer

D Laycock

W Falconer

E Tulip

J Ringshaw

G McGregor

A Gurd

S Tyrie

J Scott

Second Frig Engineer

C Cunningham

D Smith


A Palmer

J Gorrie

H Deyzell



Third Frig Engineer

C Straton



D Urquhart


D Dale



First Electrician

G Forrester

H Gregson

C Tingley

C Crowe

D Thorpe

E Wilson

M Mann

H Windsor

Second Electrician

A Cowley

R McNeil

R Rennie

J Lawler

B Dickson

W Street

J Robertson

T Philps

Third Electrician

A Brown

M Jones


J Fardon

M Watts

A Wink


S Westwood

Fourth Electrician


L Forsyth

S Bean



G Berry


G Yair



J Boag


Senior Mechanic

F Douglas

P Japp


W Jones


M Parsons



Plumber


H Martin



K Kneller



A Brewster

ER Storekeeper

F Southwell

E Wallace

F Robinson

P Phillips

C Pyne

A Martin

G Barfoot

J Broadwell

ER Leading Hand

H Spicer



C Benson



E McCall

J McWilliam

W Johnson

P Atkinson



J Reid



W H Farnan



F Taylor

L Lloyd

W Davies

A Paterson



Chief Purser

M Bain

J Dimmock


R Reeves

A Hodge

W Eastmond



Purser

B James

O Parry-Williams


M Hackett

K Underwood

D Smith


M Dyer

Cruise Purser








C Rutt

Purser/Catering Officer



R Welland




R Jones


Purser Catering

D Gilbert

J Spearey


W McGrady

G Waugh

A Jenner


I Beckett

Second Purser

G Cartwright

D MacMillan


J Tunstall

C Dellar

M Mears


R Funnell

Second Purser Catering

R Ledbury


W MacMillan


M Jennings


A Quarrie


G McGowan


C Williamson


A Campbell


D Padmore

M Warne (Supy)

Third Purser Catering

W Burgess


C Dadson



P Hoffman


T Power


N Nussey



W Fleetwood

C Dawkins

Asst Pursers

D Howden

A Charlesworth


D Mason

P Ramsey



B Blake

I Fisher


A Myers

C Brown

M Telford

B Reynolds

A Woodgate



M Leather

M Wicksteed

C Wilson

Purser’s Clerks

M Hamlin

A Marais

S Sessford



R Warren

H Brooks

D Campbell

C Baddiley

R Murray


C Borley

I Dowden

S Broom



P Grew

J Merry

J Woodbridge



C Elliott

H Turton

I Govett




K Adams

H Turton

S Clark

S Brown


Junior Purser Catering


A Morgan




K Hanson



Hostess


M Hamilton



A Oelofse

J Paynter


S McGregor

Children’s Hostess

J Nelson

E Walter


S Fenn

A Ackrill

C Hutchinson


C Baker

Chief Barman

P Spanner

L Farrow


L Odell

F Hubbard

J Painter


P Beech

Storekeeper

S Abraham

J Glintenkamp

A Rawlings



S Bain

A Williams

P Kelly

M Gunner

J F Paglia

H Dilley


H Matthews


Linen Steward

C Symonds

L Parker


C Bosman

B Ross

H Turnham


B Fitchett

Head Waiter (1st Class)

K MacKay

W Miller


T McIntosh

S Sullivan

C Gyue



First Tourist Steward

D Merrell

S Orchard


A Secker


R Smith


R Chillery

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

H Campbell


J Cammack



L Robertson



M Ticehurst



F Mortara

G O Davies

Band Leader

F Guildford

J Skene


T Jones

J Gray

C Riley


J Shearer

Laundryman

R Humphries

W Cronin


J Sumpton

J Beavis

G Higgins


C Shin Wing

Chef

C Alves

H Laight

A Dawson

H Grainge

L Creed

D Heard

M Martin

B Eastland

Baker

N Hailstone

J Leslie


S Thomas

A Brohamer

J Wood


L Thornton

Butcher

H Shearman

L Newman


R Mather

A Painter

S Grove


A Kickham

Shopkeeper

K Hann

W Morgan


S Lewin

S Loveland

B Voller


H Bean

Housekeeper


M McKeogh








Rustenburg

Castle

Left Birkenhead

10 August

For South Africa & Beira

Clan

MacIntosh

Left Genoa

11 August

For South Africa & Beira

Clan

Sutherland

Left Liverpool

13 August

For Australia

Clan

MacGowan

Left Birkenhead

15 August

For South Africa & Mauritius

Clan

MacLeod

Left Birkenhead

16 August

For Ceylon &

East Pakistan

Nina

Bowater

Left Ridham

21 August

For Liverpool NS

Rothesay

Castle

Left Birkenhead

22 August

For E Africa

Tantallon

Castle

Left Genoa

23 August

For E Africa

Master

G Gann

E Martyn

F Pye

W Bosanquet

G Craig

R Lofts

H Charnley

A Underdown

Chief Officer

T Petch

P kemp

C Walgate

C Charleson

R Smith

P Bagley

J Hobkirk

G Brice

Cadet Training Officer



R Grant




A Anderson


Second Officer

L Morris

D Linehan

A Ireland

D Innes

J Santamaria

T Kearsey

T Harris

A Rapkin

Third Officer

A Kilpatrick

D Kioko

C Vickers

F De Gersigney

E Perera

C Hindley

R Hobson

J Edmonds

Cadets


D Houghton












F Wahuto

J Shao

A Mohamed

P Millis

J Mitchell

M Barnett

P Philpott

D Tracy

G Haig-Brown

J Stewart

T Thompson

E Kanijo



P Henson

M D’Espagnac











G Arnott

L Mitchell











N Middlehurst

R Potter











Radio Officer

N Wynne

N Sherin

W Saville

W Latus

M Eskins

V Bracegirdle

J Turbefield

A Fell

Carpenter

G Goodacre

G Cowley

M Sullivan

W Rogers

A Wyke


J Swan

J Collins

Bosun

J MacLean

A Banerjee

C Shandu

D Chatterjee

A Debnath

L O’Neil

H Gerrard

R Black

Chief Engineer

T Drysdale

E Edwards

P Partington

H Aimer

L Doyle

R Blair

J Johnston

J Charge

Second Engineer

W Grant

J Roddham

B Duckles

J O’Donnell

P Jamieson

C Danby

M Burton

B Taylor

Jnr Second Engineer

B Hargraves

J Robertson

P Mantle

C Willey

J Donaghy


W Taylor

B Liebenburg

Third Engineer

B Sharp

G Haslam

R Hislop

C Beadell

D Batchelor

T Marland

W Ogilvie

B Heath

Fourth Engineer

B Ellis

D McEveley

T Roberts

T Barclay

G Cervantes

D Kellaway

A Baker

J Rowley

Extra Fourth Engineer

K Gibb








Junior Engineer

A Martin

J Hunter

R Whitehouse

C King (Supy)

W Atkinson

A McIntyre



M Stansbury

M Haigh



I McLachlan




G Anderson

K Emberson



D Deb




A Kennedy

P Calderwood

M Frame


R Ritchie

J Tibble

J Wood


Engineer Cadets


W Saberton

J Thomlinson

J Way



R Latham

A Hocken

J Tickner

R Pannel

R Taylor

A O’Connor

J Trawber



G Reid

K Hall



J Bradley

N Cole

M Jennings

R Nelson

Chief Frig Engineer







A Moody


Third Frig Engineer

R Relph








Electrician

A Roberts

M Berridge

A Kerr

D Williamson

D Digweed

J Towler

A Rodgers

A McIntee

ERS

J Russel

B Chowdhury

M Luthuli

B Chakraborty

S Biswas

W O’Bree

E Philpott

F Page

Purser/Catering Officer

C Fowler


G James


G Peachey


A Law


W Marshall


D Fletcher-Croucher

G Hendricks


J Clinton


Asst PCO



P Milne






Chief Cook

R Howell

Jamaluddin

Z Hlongwa

S Sarder

A Rashid

M Grant

J MacDermott

A Goring

Second Steward

C Wilson

G Rasul

A Ngobozi

Salahuddin

Omroo

T Leahy

J Miller

A Garrood


Clan

Ramsay

Left Birkenhead

31 August

For South Africa & Beira

Clan

Grant

Left Rotterdam

31 August

For South Africa & Beira

Clan

MacLachlan

Left London

10 September

For E Africa

Clan

MacDonald

Left Birkenhead

11 September

For South Africa & Beira


Argyllshire

Left Rotterdam

12 September

For South Africa & Mauritius

Alice

Bowater

Left Ellesmere

17 September

For Charleston

King

George

Left Machester

17 September

For Persian Gulf

King

Alexander

Left London

20 September

For Persian Gulf

Master

D L’Estrange

W Keith

G Rowland

I Williamson

A Palethorpe-May

S Grant

A Graham

T Aitchison

Chief Officer

P Byrne

W Davidson

C Binks

I Currie

G Cooper

D Grant

I McAlpine

P MacArthur

Second Officer

R Silverwood

D Sinclair

A hall

C Burge

I Dale

J Pearce

J Wignall

S Catton

Third Officer

M Garton

J Callow

T Alder

G McLaren

F Hugo

C N Isaac

G Nduto

J Berry

Cadets

R Gebbie


D Colley

D Hodgetts

D Oriatto



D Petty

P Hunt




Radio Officer

P Heald

H MacKay

W Hatrick

J Spanner

A MacLeod

R Davies

S Heron

R Maxfield

Carpenter


A May

M Hutcheson

G Murray

J Strachan


W Silburn

R Hall

Asst Carpenter




R Bentham

J Downie




Bosun

A Tabeta

A Gunny

N Mohammed

D Singh

S Dey

J Barnes

K Chowdhury

D Moody

Chief Engineer

J Hughes

N Haley

R MacDonald

R Innes

H Busher

R Brown

J Metcalfe

J Mawhinney

Second Engineer

B Hill

W Newton

J Goldsmith

A Eastoe

A Clydesdale

C Aitken

R McCulloch

J White

Jnr Second Engineer

J McCormac

F Chatterton

H pate

R Wall

T Patterson




Third Engineer

J Caitens

A Stevens

A Morris

A Bloor

D Wilson

E Clutterbuck

C McGuinn

J Doey

Jnr Third Engineer




W Strefford





Fourth Engineer

R Hinchcliffe

J Bradley

L White

W Adams

G Warrington

J McGrotty

G Falconer

R Gardner

Jnr Fourth Engineer




D Wilkins





Junior Engineer

D McIntyre



J Miles

G Clark


M Doohan

P Budd


R Blenkinsop

G Wilkinson

J Williamson

T Maher

D O’Connell


R Taylor



E Hesketh

K Wilson


G Mooney

S Hussain


Engineer Cadets

G Yeaman

M Brennan


R Sanders

C Samuel


G Stewart

S Porter

N Marsden


E Carter

J Doogan

P Ireland


D Ndigwa




Chief Frig Engineer

H Adams



R Barnett

L Ball




Second Frig Engineer




J Pannell

R Ashcroft




Third Frig Engineer




K Wilkinson

J Thornton




Electrician

D Allen

L Maher


W Campbell

M Meldon

T Pilling

R Barton

J Lynch

Second Electrician




I Hogg





ERS

E Zuma

A Ali

O Ullah

A Bhattacharjee

B Chakraborty

E Chalkley

R Banerjee


Purser/Catering Officer

E Gibbs

H Mason

R Judd

W Waldron

J Harper

L Thomkinson

R Marlowe

D Trillick

Chief Cook

O Ndlela

Enayatullah

S Basai

S Gomes

M Ahmad

M McDonnell

S Sardar

J O’Neil

Second Steward

M Zulu

A Siddique

A Ali

S Zahid

Gonesh

T Murray

Gora

R Berry

Certificates


Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

First  Class PMG

Radar Maintenance

Deck and Radio Officers

N J Combes

D J Innes

D R Johnson

K S Reid

D L Sinclair

R A Slack

F Whiteley


R A Hobson

F D Hugo

G H Jackson


J H Edmond

C D Gibson

A S Hill


A H Blake




B C Twiddy





To Master

To Staff Commander

To Chief Officer

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

To Radio Officer

To Carpenter

Deck  and Radio Officers

S M Grant

R D Lofts

P D Penn




D O Tourell






R G Day

B M King





J L G Catton

S C Catton

L R Morris

W Robello

J A Wignall


C D Gibson

A S Hill

J H Edmond




M Heaton

S Heron

R Maxfield

J Maxwell

D Vale

M Webb

F Abrams

A Wyke





Promotions


1st Class Motor

Endorsement

1st Class Steam

Certificate

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Steam

Certificate

Engineer Officers

P Jamieson



M Griggs



M Burton

B Cory

W Grant

R Wall

K Winhall


J Stoodley




To Purser/Catering Officer

Pursers

M F Brown

R J N Marlow

A M Vernolini



To Second Engineer

Engineer Officers

M Burton

B Cory

W Grant

J Stoodley

R Wall

K Winhall

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page