1968 - August


The Mail & Cruise Services

The Cargo Service


Southampton

Castle

Left Southampton

14 June

For South Africa

S.A.

Oranje

Left Southampton

21 June

For South Africa

Windsor

Castle

Left Southampton

28 June

For South Africa

Good Hope

Castle

Left Southampton

5 July

For South Africa

Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

12 July

For South Africa

S.A.

Vaal

Left Southampton

19 July

For South Africa

Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

26 July

For South Africa

Reina

Del Mar

Left Southampton

19 July

Cruising

Master

T Halliday

C Mavitty

R Wright

R Shattock

D Sowden

N Lloyd

A Freer

J James

Staff Commander


R Royan

R Olden


M Zugg

R Wilson

A Sillars


Chief Officer

G Trowsdale

W Pritchard

M Banbury

R Shand

R Dobie

K Barry

T Geesin

D Tourell

Second Officer

J Wise

A Parr-Morley

C Brown

D Cousins

H Jones

P Le Caer

J Madge

J Innes

Extra Second Officer

E Bremner

I Bell

P Channell

V Swan

A Stewart

I Cameron

J Howett

G Holden

Third Officer

W Wilson

I Carruthers

P Crabtree

I Berry

R Kirkpatrick

R Strick

R Clarke-Halifax

D Grimes

Fourth Officer


R Head

M Hunt


M Davis

M Scott

A Hodges

L Roberts

Cadets

J Gartside

A Edwards

J Third

P O’Sullivan

J Clegg




N Smith




N Baldwin

J Barton

M Burley

R Gribble

G Paxton




C Bagwell




W Broadley





Carpenter

O Griffiths

H Hale

F Tizard

T Buckland

P Bell

W Ross

D Perry

J Love

Bosun

I Barnett

J Perry

W Taylor

A Weaver

W Arnold

E Wheeler

L Walker

T Collett

Master-at-Arms


H Hoye

R Atkins

R Carson

W Bunting


H Clarke

M Gleeson

C Cordall

A Siney

R Rogers

R Lloyd

C Wroe

D Morrison

First Radio Officer

J Blackwell

T Peake

R Hough

R Mercer

H Liggins

J Eager

D Bristow

R Cullen

Second Radio Officer


W Eckersley

J Walker


H McColl

G Walker

L Whitaker

F Sharp

Third Radio Officer


J Turbefield

W McIntosh


T McAnerney

W Scobie

I Bell

R Wilson

Fourth Radio Officer


R Maxfield

M Heaton


S Heron

D Vale

J Maxwell

B Twiddy

Surgeon


I Williams

J Clarke


M Elliot

J Marshall

J Latham

M MacNamara

Nursing Sister


M Thompson


M Murphy



J Griffiths


A Dunne


F Gillies


P Brocklehurst

P Harper

Physiotherapist



J Hogg






Chief Engineer

J Fraser

R Crook

E Tuck

J Forbes

S Harron

R Somers

A Forster

N Ruffell

First Engineer

R Phillips

W Maitland

J Ward

P Marett

W Findlay

P Lovell

E Sartori

I Gilg

Second Engineer

P Snadden

J Robinson

S Mason

J Hill

A Sims

W Deacon

S Robson

K Talbot

Extra Second Engineer


D Fraser

H McLeod


T Burden

J Kerr

S Simpson

G Skinner

Jnr Second Engineer

A Scott

W Croston


D Cox

A MacMaster

J Oakman

D Warren

R Meldrum

R Dawkins

A Rose

A Nimmo


K Fleet

V Hamilton

J Watt

G Knox

W Griffiths

J Anderson

K Challice

W Ritchie

H Armstrong

J Field



Snr Third Engineer


C Lewis

A McKinnon


F Williams

R Jones

G Kirsten

T Luker

Int Third Engineer


P Batey

C King


A Waldron

D Goverd

J McGurdy

R Cousins

Jnr Third Engineer


N Kitchen

W Johnson


S Rogers

J Jarvis

P Marriott

I Kennedy

Snr Fourth Engineer


D Smith


G Burbidge


J Logan

D Stevenson

S Smart


T Norris


J McKeown


N Bramley


Jnr Fourth Engineer


R Larbalestier

R Hurst


R Wymer

C Heard

N Rowse

B Ingram

Junior Engineer

A Williams

J Ingram

J Dinsdale





M Mills

D Andrews






W Long

A Thomson

D Hopkins

T Tooth

R Smith

G Wilkinson

A Rabie

A Bridgewater

R Fernie






C Lillig

C Hawkins






J Goodrum

R Smith

C Willson

R Tudberry

D Crear



G Snow

J Berry






J Ridley







Engineer Cadets

T Peebles



A Craig





Chief Frig Engineer

L Block

D Laycock

W Falconer

S Tyrie

J Ringshaw

G McGregor

A Gurd

A Keith

Second Frig Engineer


C Cunningham

D Smith


A Palmer

J Gorrie

I McArthur


Third Frig Engineer


R Kibel



D Urquhart


D Dale


First Electrician

C Crowe

G Forrester

H Gregson

C Tingley

T Stallard

D Thorpe

S McLean

H Windsor

Second Electrician

J Robertson

D Robinson

R McNeil

R Rennie

J Lawler

B Dickson

W Street

T Philps

Third Electrician


A Brown

M McAngus


J Farden

R McKinnon

J Cumiskey

A Temple

Fourth Electrician



L Forsyth

M Jones



M Watts


A Strafford


A Wink


ER Storekeeper

G Barfoot

F Southwell

E Wallace

F Robinson

P Phillips

C Pyne

A Martin

J Broadwell

ER Leading Hand

F Taylor

T Smith

W Davies

H Spicer



C Benson



E McCall

J McWilliam

W Johnson

B Atkinson



J Reid



W H Farnan



G Walcroft



Senior Mechanic


F Douglas



W Jones

J Vaughan

M Parsons


Plumber



H Martin



K Kneller


A Brewster

Chief Purser


W Eastmond

J Dimmock


R Reeves

T Hood

D Wickenden


Purser


A Connelly

O Parry-Williams


R Wynter

K Underwood

D Smith

M Dyer

Cruise Purser








C Rutt

Purser/Catering Officer

R Welland



M Warner





Purser Catering


D Gilbert

I Beckett


W McGrady

G Waugh

A Jenner

A Harrop

Second Purser


G Cartwright

D MacMillan


W McCall

C Dellar

M Mears


Second Purser Catering

P Stogdale

R Ledbury

W MacMillan

M Jennings

R Bowen

G McGowan

W Stewart

A Quarrie

Third Purser Catering


W Fleetwood


C Dadson



P Hoffman


T Power


N Nussey


W Burgess

C Dawkins

Asst Pursers


D Howden

A Charlesworth

A Palmer

D Mason

P Ramsey

M Leather


A Holmes

I Fisher


A Myers

C Brown

M Telford

P Archer

A Woodgate


J Sparling

M Wicksteed

B Blake

Purser’s Clerks


M Hamlin

A Marais



J Woodbridge

H Brooks

C Baddiley

J Murray


C Borley

I Dowden

S Broom


P Grew

J Merry

K Hanson


C Elliott

H Turton

I Govett


P Green

K Adams

S Clark

Hostess








S McGregor

Children’s Hostess


J Nelson

M Ginnety


J Bonner

A Ackrill

C Hutchinson

P Wakefield

Chief Barman


P Spanner

L Farrow


L Odell

F Hubbard

J Painter

P Beech

Storekeeper


S Abraham

J Glintenkamp

A Rawlings



S Bain


P Kelly

M Gunner

J F Paglia


F Chessell


Linen Steward


C Handley

L Parker


C Bosman

B Ross

F Perry

B Fitchett

Head Waiter (1st Class)


K MacKay

M Walmsley


R Skevi ngton

S Sullivan

C Gyue


First Tourist Steward


D Merrell

S Orchard


A Secker


R Smith

R Chillery

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)


H Campbell


J Cammack



T McIntosh



M Tycehurst


F Mortara

G O Davies

Band Leader


M Monger

J Skene


T Jones

J Gray

C Riley

J Shearer

Laundryman


R Humphries

W Cronin


J Sumpton

J Beavis

G Higgins

C Shinwing

Chef

M Martin

C Alves

H Laight

A Dawson

H Grainge

L Creed

D Heard

V Moakes

Baker


N Hailstone

J Leslie


S Thomas

J Findlay

J Wood

A Brohamer

Butcher


H Shearman

L Newman


R Mather

A Painter

S Grove

A Kickham

Shopkeeper


K Hann

W Morgan


S Lewin

S Loveland

B Voller

H Bean

Housekeeper



M McKeogh







Clan

MacLaren

Left Birkenhead

6 June

For South Africa

Clan

Graham

Left Rotterdam

14 June

For South Africa & Mauritius

Clan

MacGillivray

Left Birkenhead

14 June

For South Africa

Clan

MacLennan

Left London

15 June

For E Africa

King

Charles

Left Liverpool

17 June

For South Africa & Australia

Riebeeck

Castle

Left Cardiff

17 June

For South Africa

Richmond

Castle

Left Rotterdam

19 June

For South Africa

Clan

MacTaggart

Left Genoa

21 June

For South Africa

Master

S Hagan

T Coats

A Crawford

E Besley

R Harber

N Upham

R Escolme

S Cresswell

Chief Officer

T Enevoldson

R Will

R Fullarton

P Howard

J Allan

F Yeulett

J Wilcock

R Milne

Cadet Training Officer



G Pople






Second Officer

D Hawker

I Dewar

E Martin

S Yafai

J Weston

P Nind

V Cook

F Jones

Third Officer

B Bigwood

A Munidasa

A Fakira

B Fountain

D Drew

N Dishington

S Duckworth

J Merrett

Cadets

D Jones



B Settatree

C Watt


M Salim




J Mukomah


Radio Officer

P Donegan

W Gay

J Wright

J MacNeil

M Black

D Jacklin

I Bell

D Spencer

Carpenter

R Tedford

G Radford

C Tiernan

P MacDermott

T Williams

M Rudrum

D Johnson

A Radford

Bosun

A Ali

A Bhowmick

M Afzal

J Chakraborty

E Ahmed

A Anderson

R Sibbald

J Chakraborty

Chief Engineer

E Harvey

H Hall

J Platt

H Stuart

D Jones

B Rice

H Aitken

D Seath

Second Engineer

R French

E Creasey

G Donovan

D Pelton

R Western

K Fielder

J Frame

J Hughes

Jnr Second Engineer

A Wood

R Fountain

A Greensides

W Ritchie


B Cook

L Davidson

J Forbes

Third Engineer

B Williams

D McNally

W Loades

T Starkey

G Watson

M Carey

D Shute

D Dawson

Fourth Engineer

J Matthews

M Hughes

P Greenall

K Malseed

M Bolton

I Bryon

F Burns

J Christie

Junior Engineer

J Long

G Usher

G Fraser

D Alexander

P Thomas


A Weatherburn

L Roger

K O’Toole

C Atkinson

J Hagan

J Lawson

D Rizza

F Varley

C Harrison

R Whitton

Engineer Cadets

A Fountain

S Anderson


G Sims


R Foster



J Mukisa

D Banks

C Branch

M Malone


Chief Frig Engineer






J Ashlin

P Roberts


Second Frig Engineer






W Watts

R Shirley


Third Frig Engineer






R McKenzie

K Wilkinson


Electrician

L Maher

R McLeod

D Wring


G Moon

G McLennan

L Watson

J Donathy

ERS

Tossoneullah

I Ali

S Biswas

D Biswas

Saidullah

B Medway

J Smith

N Dey

Purser/Catering Officer

A Bannerman

A Allan

R Rex

N Proctor

A Vernolini

K Jesson

D Kinnear

A Larman

Chief Cook

J Gomes

B Gomes

S Joseph

M Madani

A Wahed

F Dixon

F Smith

Peeroo

Second Steward

M Hanif

S Hingoo

A Khaliq

Alauddin

N Hossain

W Barnes

A Copeland

A Hossain


Clan

Robertson

Left Birkenhead

29 June

For South Africa & Mauritius

Clan

Ranald

Left Sheerness

2 July

For South Africa

Clan

MacNab

Left Rotterdam

5 July

For Australia

Clan

MacDougall

Left London

6 July

For E Africa

Clan

Matheson

Left Birkenhead

8 July

For India & Pakistan

Clan

MacIntyre

Left Genoa

8 July

For S & E Africa

Tintagel

Castle

Left Rotterdam

13 July

For South Africa & Mauritius

Rotherwick

Castle

Left Birkenhead

17 July

For E Africa

Master

A Stacey

H Thorn

T Kendra

H Lockyer

J Smith

S Williams

W Swift

G Matthews

Chief Officer

J Cowie

B Bougourd

R Cawdery

M McMillan

R Simmons

J Woomble

J MacAuley

E Talbot

Cadet Training Officer





P Rugg




Second Officer

D Morrison

R Howatson

I Ferguson

M Warner

P Eilbeck

S Watson

W Walsh

G Ball

Third Officer

D Lawson

M Kalaldeh

M Ward

M Dowsett

M Barrett

C Marman

C Gibson

B Hannant

Cadets

D Reed








T Gunner

J Henderson







P Lusted

A Varley







S Gitau








J Donaldson

J Mitchell

C Jackman

G Mylchreest

P Halliday

I McPherson

R Coleman

S Loring




Radio Officer

C MacIndoe

G Martyn

D O’Neil

D Laing

G McGariggle

F Farrell

W Arthur

G Emmett

Second Radio Officer








M Webb

Carpenter

E Quigley

A O’Donnell

R Peacock

D Raines

R MacAskill

H Thomas

D Ingram

S Gray

Asst Carpenter




G Haig





Bosun

C Tabete

M Luthuli

A Chakraborty

A Meah

A Debnath

B Meah

F Rose

E Petty

Chief Engineer

A Coutts

A Jemison

A Kenny

M Smith

L Brown

R Fleming

E Rouse

P Nicholls

Second Engineer

C Martin

L Ord

I Duncan

N Clark

P O’Shea

R Charlesworth

B Cory

F Fawcus

Jnr Second Engineer

E Pirie

A MacKenzie

F Mackie

F Belcher

J Taylor

E Conn

J Farnaby

A Harbron

Extra Jnr Sec Engineer




G Roberts





Third Engineer

L Paddock

P Cook

D Dalton

D Haynes

P Santamera

W Crompton

R Debenham

C Maaden

Jnr Third Engineer




T Mowatt





Fourth Engineer

R Johnson

D Swainson

P Brook

P Jensen

F Clarke

W Emerson

V Johns

R McQuillan

Jnr Fourth Engineer




R Short





Junior Engineer

A Stringer



G Palmer



W Craig

D Parker


F Branigan

L Harding


P Imeson

N Shah


A Thomstone

G Edwards


D Holden

R Melling

F Robinson

P Gollingworth

M Nevell


Engineer Cadets

A Ely


C Compton

T Hide


A Campbell

R Foster





Chief Frig Engineer

F Kelly

J Morris


J Harrison




J Wade

Third Frig Engineer




A Petrie





Electrician

R Webster

D Vezey

T Ludlow

T Higginson

D Graham

P Niblock

F Gilmore

G Woodbridge

Second Electrician




B Hobbs



A Mitchell (Supy)


ERS

W Hlongwana

R Mlaba

M Gomes

Serajuddin

S Tewari

E Drisullah

C Sheath

G Ball

Purser/Catering Officer

R Dean

C McArdle

J Jones

W Burt

O Kelly

D Martin

W Divers

E Andrews

Asst PCO


A Edwards



P Akers




Chief Cook

W Mhlongo

T Armugam

D Myers

P Rozario

M Ahmad

A Gomes

T Gilling

R Lilley

Second Steward

S Bengu

R Shingh

A Allam

Waliullah

A Razzaque

A Mannan

D Stannard

D Oakes


Clan

Ross

Left Birkenhead

18 July

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacInnes

Left London

19 July

For E Africa

Rowallan

Castle

Left Rotterdam

19 July

For South Africa

Clan

MacGregor

Left Birkenhead

24 July

For South Africa & Beira

Master

M Storrier

G Spiller

E Everitt

G Russ

Chief Officer

P Donoclift

P Laurie

C Thomson

R Robertson

Second Officer

J Sambrook

M Newlands

I Irving

T Wilson

Third Officer

J Knight

A Fussel

M Waite

J Wright

Cadets

S Randall

M Brown



B Wilkinson

C Smith

Radio Officer

P Hammond

R Ingram

R Kenyon

J Paterson

Carpenter

H Starkie

H McCourt

D Bates

J Cormack

Bosun

F Kuzwayo

P Biswas

G Marshall

U Sarkar

Chief Engineer

A McLean

W Whyte

J Archdeacon

W Duncan

Second Engineer

R Sidebottom

G Andrews

J Eckford

J McNeil

Jnr Second Engineer

D Williams

J Banerjee

G Spurr

N McKenzie

Third Engineer

J Love

J Banks

B Penny

J Carruthers

Fourth Engineer

D Henderson

W Hamilton

D Lee

S Robb

Junior Engineer

L Deakin


G Vipond

D Olivant

S Evans

B Morris

J Harling


Engineer Cadets

J Miller



J McMinn

M Whittaker

B Sinclair

S Dick

M Simpson


M Chamberlain



Chief Frig Engineer

M Thomas


W Hutchinson


Second Frig Engineer



J Ferguson


Third Frig Engineer



D Mercer


Electrician

A Clarke

A Morris

B Skyner

T Dobson

Extra Electrician



J Anderson


ERS

E Shange

M Menon

D Bristow

N Dey

Purser/Catering Officer

R Hewitt

J MacInnes

A Meiklejohn

R Jones

Chief Cook

A Mkize

M Naik

H Cook

G Panjathan

Second Steward

P Madlala

F Rahman

P Reynolds

A Ali

Certificates


Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Deck and Radio Officers

C R Pearn

I C McKendrick


B D jones

A M Fakira

C H Vickers

W Asi

M J S Newlands


C J Green

E N Perera


A H Russell

M G Ward



To Master

To Chief Officer

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

To Carpenter

Deck  and Radio Officers

A A Graham

A R Escolme



R D Shand




R D Williams

A D MacDonald

A G Hall

T Kearsey

S Yafai

B Spiller

W J R Walsh


B F Fountain

A H Fussell

M G Ward


M Smailes




Promotions


1st Class Motor

Endorsement

1st Class Steam

Endorsement

1st Class SteamMotor

Certificate

1st Class Steam

Certificate

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

Engineer Officers

G R  Donovan



W E Smith

J Ward


G D Skinner



J Acors



B F J Cory

R N Banerji

M R Danielson

W R Grant

R J Wall

D F Parlone


To Assistant Purser

Pursers

A J Charlesworth


To First Engineer

To Second Engineer

Engineer Officers

J Ward

J Acors

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page