1968 - June


The Mail & Cruise Services

The Cargo Service


Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

19 April

For South Africa

Southampton

Castle

Left Southampton

26 April

For South Africa

S.A.

Oranje

Left Southampton

3 May

For South Africa

Windsor

Castle

Left Southampton

10 May

For South Africa

Good Hope

Castle

Left Southampton

17 May

For South Africa

Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

24 May

For South Africa

S.A.

Vaal

Left Southampton

31 May

For South Africa

Reina

Del Mar

Left Southampton

24 May

Cruising

Master

R Cambridge

C Mavitty

J P Smythe

A Hort

R Shattock

D Sowden

N Lloyd

J James

Staff Commander

A Sillars


R Royan

R Olden


M Zugg

R Wilson


Chief Officer

T Geesin

G Trowsdale

B Bougourd

R Dobie

A MacIntyre

O Barnsley

K Barry

K Morton

Second Officer

J Madge

J Wise

A Parr-Morley

C Brown

R Shand

H Jones

P Le Caer

J Innes

Extra Second Officer

J Howett

E Bremner

I Bell

P Channell

V Swan

A Stewart

G Holden

I Cameron

Third Officer

A Kilpatrick

J King

I Carruthers

D Pike

I Berry

R Kirkpatrick

R Clarke-Halifax

D Grimes

Fourth Officer

A Hodges


R Head

M Hunt


M Davis

M Scott

A Slater

Cadets

R Day




J Gartside

A Edwards

P Henson

J Clegg

O Thomas





J Barton

M Burley

R Gribble


C Laycock




L Roberts





Carpenter

D Perry

A Wadmore

H Hale

F Tizard

T Buckland

P Bell

W Ross

J Hodkinson

Bosun

B Jones

H Gerrard

J Perry

W Taylor

A Weaver

W Arnold

E Wheeler

T Collett

Master-at-Arms

R Rogers

R Baldock


H Hoye

R Atkins

R Carson

W Bunting


H Clarke

M Gleeson

C Cordall

A Siney

C Wroe


First Radio Officer

D Bristow

J Blackwell

R Everett

R Hough

R Mercer

H Liggins

T Peake

S Harden

Second Radio Officer

L Whitaker


W Eckersley

J Walker


G Walker

R McCormick

F Sharp

Third Radio Officer

I Bell


L Gough

W McIntosh


T McAnerney

W Scobie

R Wilson

Fourth Radio Officer

J Maxwell


R Maxfield

M Bentley


S Heron

D Vale

R Perks

Surgeon

J Latham


I Williams

J Clarke


M Elliot

J Marshall

M MacNamara

Nursing Sister

F Gillies



M Murphy


P Harper



J Griffiths


A Dunne


P Brocklehurst

M Thompson

Physiotherapist




C Nowacki





Chief Engineer

A Forster

A MacIntyre

R Crook

E Tuck

R Gemmell

S Harron

A Mailer

D Fraser

First Engineer

E Sartori

R Phillips

W Maitland

W Findlay

F Marett

W Robertson

J Gauld

R Brown

Second Engineer

S Robson

P Snadden

J Ward

S Mason

J Hill

J Kerr

W Deacon

T Hopkins

Extra Second Engineer

S Simpson


D Fraser

H McLeod


T Burden

P Swift

S Morrison

Jnr Second Engineer

K Challice

J Webster

H Armstrong

A Scott

W Croston


D Cox

A MacMaster

J Oakman

D Warren

R Meldrum

R Dawkins

A Rose

A Nimmo


K Fleet

H Pats

J Inkersole

G Knox

W Griffiths

J Anderson

K Standen



Snr Third Engineer

G Kirsten


C Lewis

A McKinnon


T Williams

R Jones

T Luker

Int Third Engineer

B Williams


P Batey

C King


A Waldron

D Goverd

R Preston

Jnr Third Engineer

J McGurdy


N Kitchen

J Heard


S Rogers

J Jarvis

I Regan

Snr Fourth Engineer

P Marriott


D Smith

G Burbidge


S Smart

J Sewell

N Bramley

Jnr Fourth Engineer

J McKeown


C Robinson

M Stevenson


R Wymer

T Norris

K Bromage

Junior Engineer

F Gawn

N Rowse





A Williams

J Ingram

J Dinsdale




E Cundy

G Wilkinson





R Hurst

W Long

A Thomson

D Hopkins

T Tooth

R Richardson

R Hinchcliffe

J Logan

R Fernie




C Lillig

C Roberts





C Heard

J O’Driscoll

R Smith

R Tudberry

P Fulbrook


F Davis






Engineer Cadets


D Mace

T Peebles



A Craig





Chief Frig Engineer

A Gurd

L Block

D Laycock

W Falconer

E Tulip

J Ringshaw

G McGregor

S Tyrie

Second Frig Engineer

J Gorrie


C Cunningham

D Smith


P Scott

A Hornsey


Third Frig Engineer

D Dale


R Kibel



D Urquhart



First Electrician

E Wilson

B Hamilton

G Forrester

H Gregson

C Tingley

T Stallard

D Thorpe

H Windsor

Second Electrician

W Street

J Robertson

D Robinson

R McNeil

R Oxenham

J Lawler

B Dickson

R Barton

Third Electrician

J Cumiskey


A Brown

M McAngus


D Quinn

A Cowley

A Temple

Fourth Electrician




L Forsyth

M Jones



R McKinnon


S Westwood


ER Storekeeper

A Martin

G Barfoot

F Southwell

E Wallace

F Robinson

P Phillips

C Pyne

J Broadwell

ER Leading Hand

W H Farnan


F Taylor

W Davies

H Spicer


C Benson


E McCall

J McWilliam


J Reid


G Walcroft


Senior Mechanic

M Parsons


F Douglas

M Kelly


W Jones

I Hamilton


Plumber




H Martin



K Kneller

A Brewster

Chief Purser

D Wickenden


M Bain

J Dimmock


R Reeves

A Hodge


Purser

M Hackett


A Connelly

O Parry-Williams


R Wynter

K Underwood

M Dyer

Cruise Purser








C Rutt

Purser/Catering Officer


R Jones



A Quarrie




Purser Catering

A Jenner


D Gilbert

J Spearey


W McGrady

A Harrop

I Beckett

Second Purser

M Mears


G Cartwright

D MacMillan


W McCall

C Dellar

R Funnell

Second Purser Catering

C Williamson

P Stogdale

R Ledbury

W MacMillan

M Jennings

W Stewart

G McGowan

D Padmore

Third Purser Catering

N Nussey



W Fleetwood


C Dadson



P Hoffman


T Power


W Burgess

M Wickstead

Asst Pursers

P Archer






D Howden

B Blake

A Palmer



D Mason

J Hughes

M Leather

J Litchfield



A Holmes

I Fisher




B Reynolds

C Brown




J Sparling

T Justad

C Wilson

A Myers

M Telford

Purser’s Clerks

A Charlesworth

H Turton

D Coleman



A Campbell

A Marais



M Leather

J Woodbridge

H Brooks



C Borley

I Dowden

S Broom


R Warren

J Merry

K Pledger

K Hanson

P Green

K Adams

C Baddily

S Clark

Jnr Purser Catering







P Grew


Hostess








S Brown

Children’s Hostess

C Hutchinson



J Nelson


A Wakefield



S Bennett

V Williams

C Baker


P Wakefield


Chief Barman

J Painter


P Spanner

L Farrow


L Odell

F Hubbard

P Beech

Storekeeper

H Dilley

J F Paglia


S Abraham

J Glintenkamp

A Rawlings



S Bain

J Skelton

P Kelly

M Gunner

F Chessell


Linen Steward

H Turnham


C Handley

L Parker


C Bosman

D James

B Fitchett

Head Waiter (1st Class)

C Gyue


K MacKay

W Miller


R Skevi ngton

S Sullivan


First Tourist Steward

R Smith


D Merrell

C Fielding


A Secker


R Chillery

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

R Loader



H Campbell




T McIntosh



F Mortara

G O Davies

Band Leader

C Riley


M Monger

J Skene


T Jones

J Cray

J Shearer

Laundryman

G Higgins


R Humphries

W Cronin


J Sumpton

J Beavis

C Wing

Chef

D Heard

M Martin

V Moakes

H Laight

A Dawson

H Grainge

L Creed

T Willis

Baker

A Brohamer


N Hailstone

J Leslie


S Thomas

J Wood

C Thornton

Butcher

S Grove


H Shearman

L Newman


R Mather

A Painter

A Kickham

Shopkeeper

B Voller


K Hann

W Morgans


S Lewin

S Loveland

H Bean

Housekeeper




M McKeogh






Clan

MacLeod

Left Birkenhead

9 April

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacIntosh

Left London

10 April

For E Africa

Clan

MacIlwraith

Left Liverpool

11 April

For Australia

Clan

Sutherland

Left Birkenhead

18 April

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacLay

Left Birkenhead

19 April

For India &

East Pakistan

Clan

MacDougall

Left Southampton

26 April

For South Africa

Clan

Ross

Left Southampton

26 April

For South Africa

Clan

Malcolm

Left Rotterdam

27 April

For South Africa & Mauritius

Master

T Graham

E Martyn

P Rewell

F Pye

B Biggs

R Wise

M Storrier

R Bessant

Chief Officer

R Smith

P Kemp

J Apsey

W Davidson

J Jeffrey

M MacMillan

M Jackson

O Ross

Cadet Training Officer




R Grant




R Flint

Second Officer

R Silverwood

T Harris

R Allen

B Reid

N Collier

M Warner

R Stearn

R Mennell

Third Officer

C Hudson

D Kioko

R Murray

K Ballantyne

M Williamson

T Tun

J Knights

J Pearce

Cadets


D Houghton










R Allen

I Lawson









K Bark

M Brown

C Smith

L Mitchell

C Parkinson

S Neale

A Mohamed

J Shao

F Wahuto



R Wadham










M Phillips

S Randal









J Dick

D Isaac

N King

D Kingston

J Mitchell

D Moore

H Priestley

A Rutherford

E Thompson

T Whitaker

Radio Officer

M Eskins

N Sherin

E Kelly

W Saville

P Pegg

M Caine

D Withers

P Darton

Carpenter

P Jeffrey

G Cowley

J Clarke

M Sullivan

B Crossley

D Raines

H Starkie

B Sturdy

Asst Carpenter






M Smailes



Bosun

M Paul

A Bannerjee

H Nath

B Zindela

C Khan

A Meah

R Chamane

D Banerjee

Chief Engineer

S McLeod

E Edwards

J Sherriff

P Partington

J Duncan

G McCoard

J Bunney

R Rodger

Second Engineer

A Aitken

D Yool

B Morgan

T Wilson

R Savage

B Gillott

R Sidebottom

G Herd

Jnr Second Engineer

D Keith

J Robertson

A Gowans

M Mawhinney

J Brown

J Collins

D Williams

D Walker

Third Engineer

B Sharpe

G Haslam

W McRoberts

M Hackett

F King

J Ferguson

J Love

C O’Nion

Jnr Third Engineer






W Strefford



Fourth Engineer

D Herron

D McEveley

E Lamb

T Roberts

A Milne

J Jenkins

D Henderson

W Gilchrist

Jnr Fourth Engineer






R Short



Junior Engineer

G Anderson

K Emberson


W Atkinson

A McIntyre


G Birtles

G Brooks


P Ferrigan

M Stansbury


D McKenzie

H Ariyaratne


E Hesketh

D Lappin

W Sands

L Deakin



A Martin

D Rawlings

B Hobbs

Engineer Cadets

A Kituri



G Cowan



R Smith



P Dagg

C Duggan


Chief Frig Engineer






J Harrison

A Moody


Second Frig Engineer






I McArthur



Third Frig Engineer






C Bateman



Electrician

D Digweed

M Berridge

D Tucker

A Kerr

B Temple

T Higginson

A Clarke

E Morgan

Second Electrician






B Hobbs



ERS

S Biswas

B Chowdhury

G Das

P Twala

Sonaulla

Serajuddin

M Mpili

N Das

Purser/Catering Officer

L Marshall

G James

D Duff

G Peachey

A McGuire

W Wardron

A Law

A Morton

Asst PCO




R Deane




J King

Chief Cook

A Rashid

Jamaluddin

A D’Rozario

D Ngoobo

P de Costa

P Rozario

A Mkize

A Samad

Second Steward

Omroo

G Rasul

S Pearoo

B Shabalala

N Islam

Waliullah

A Zungu

Francis


Clan

Alpine

Left Birkenhead

30 April

For E Africa

Clan

MacLean

Left Genoa

2 May

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacIver

Left Birkenhead

4 May

For South Africa

& Mauritius

Clan

Ranald

Left Southampton

8 May

For E Africa

Nina

Bowater

Left Northfleet

14 May

For Cornerbrook

Clan

Grant

Left Liverpool

15 May

For S & E Africa

Clan

Menzies

Left Birkenhead

15 May

For E Africa

Clan

Ramsay

Left London

16 May

For E Africa

Master

N Stewart

P Rose

W Thomas

H Thorn

W Howson

W Rodger

A Mair

D L’Estrange

Chief Officer

T Young

J Hill-Brown

L Bainton

E Harvey

C Knott

C Gowans

A Melia

P Byrne

Second Officer

D Innes

M Johns

G Watt

D Linehan

S Ballam

J Howell

G Foulger

A Blackler

Third Officer

I Carruthers

G Nduto

I Peel

M Kaladeh

M Baker

J Callow

A Mellon

W Walker

Cadets

W Broadley

P Thompson


R Price

A Walsh

J Henderson


S Gledhill


D Colley

T Dubicki

A Holmes


G McLaren


Radio Officer

D Galbraith

J Tomlinson

P Entwistle

G Martyn

J Spanner

D Norris

S Wright

P Heald

Carpenter

R Turner

J Matchett

F Ovenstone

A May


L Springthorpe

G Shute

D MacNeil

Bosun

N Dey

S Paul

S Huq

M Luthuli

L O’Neill

A Gunny

S Datta

D Kweyama

Chief Engineer

T Drakard

W Gear

J Griffith

A Jemison

V Cutlack

N Haley

J Sullivan

J Forbes

Second Engineer

R Hayton

J Forrest

R Baker

L Ord

I Petrie

W Newton

I Irvine

J Hughes

Jnr Second Engineer

D Cadenhead

R Carrington

B Liebenberg

D Howell


F Chatterton

E Waugh

B Hill

Third Engineer

R Huntington

J Machin

M Winter

A McKenzie

T Marland

A Stevens

F Leckie

A Bloor

Fourth Engineer

M Cotton

D Butterworth

J Paterson

D Swainson

D Kellaway

A Walker

J Noble

F McNeil

Junior Engineer

M Alcock

D Sinton

J Bell

P Douglass

D Field

G Morrison

G Palmer


D Parker


B Allen

J Miles

M Hattersley

R Birch

D McIntyre


Engineer Cadets

D Nixon

J Rowett

E Francis


S Pollard

J Vetcher

C Compton

T Hide


C Smith

K Ager


M Walton

M Allen

Chief Frig Engineer




J Morris




H Adams

Electrician

A Moir

C Harris

D Bridson

D Vezey

R Nicol

J McCulloch

R Kelley

O Clipstone

ERS

A Dhar

R Sarker

Z Ali

R Mlaba

L Jenkinson

A Ali

T Ali

S Gavu

Purser/Catering Officer

R Bowtell


B Rimmer


W Black


C McArdle


O Fletcher-Croucher

H Mason

W McLeod

E Gibbs

Asst PCO




A Edwards



B Trubody


Chief Cook

M Ismail

M Idris

P Gomes

J Mbayi

M Grant

E Yatullah

P Barua

O Ndlela

Second Steward

Mangal

M Qasim

M Haniff

T Mkhize

T Loveridge

A Siddique

Ahmadulla

J Mqadi


Rustenburg

Castle

Left Southampton

16 May

For South Africa

Constance

Bowater

Left Northfleet

17 May

For Cornerbrook

Gladys

Bowater

Left North Shields

17 May

For Cornerbrook

Clan

MacIndoe

Left Birkenhead

21 May

For Ceylon & India

Clan

Forbes

Left Rotterdam

23 May

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacLachlan

Left Birkenhead

23 May

For E Africa

Rothesay

Castle

Left Antwerp

23 May

For South Africa

Rowallan

Castle

Left Southampton

24 May

For South Africa

Master

D Rees

G Beaumont

P Kent

H Walden

F Turton

G Rowland

H Charnley

E Everitt

Chief Officer

T Petch

W Barr

R Dougall

W Maltman

G Wood

C Binks

J Hobkirk

C Thomson

Cadet Training Officer







P Moscrop


Second Officer

R Williams

P Dathan

P Lawrence

G Bowie

M Slaymen

A Hall

M Baker

I Irving

Third Officer

W Salm

G Smith

W Ferrier

S Kanjilal

R Duthie

T Alder

S Gay

M Waite

Cadets


I Scott

R Stone

R Crook

W Brown






Radio Officer

D Smith

N Shepherd

F Barritt

M Snell

H Guthrie

J Bowden

R Harris

R Kenyon

Carpenter

G Goodacre



A Kerr

E Krause

M Hutcheson

M Pearcy

D Bates

Bosun

J MacLean

J Ham

M Pottinger

N Ali

H Ahmid

N Mohammed

C Parker

G Marshall

Chief Engineer

W Nicholls

G Sutherland

L Hollands

E Callaghan

A Stoddart

R MacDonald

A Russell

J Archdeacon

Second Engineer

V Stoodley

D Beckett

E Davidson

J Grouwstra

J Cocker

J Goldsmith

D O’Connor

A Cunningham

Jnr Second Engineer

E Clutterbuck



A Rogers

W Duff

A Nellis

J Rockett

T Ryan

Third Engineer

I Anderson

A Du Toit

B Yeo

J Pitman

A Bloor

A Morris

W Ogilvie

B Penny

Fourth Engineer

R McLean

G Walkden

R Rees

J Carrigan

I Hamilton

L White

A Baker

D Mercer

Junior Engineer

T Fone

M Jackman


N Purvis



K Gill



K Gardner

J Berrill


R McHale

G Kirk


M Doohan

P Budd


P Calderwood

B Daly

M Frame

M Moreton

J Thornton


Engineer Cadets

J Sutherland

L Hibbard






F Ransom

P Kinder


Chief Frig Engineer

G Walker






P Yuile

W Hutchinson

Second Frig Engineer

M Yeomans







J Ferguson

Third Frig Engineer

R Relph






M Easton

J Shore

Electrician

J Casey

F O’Hare

D Livesey

D Ferguson

R Williams


T Pilling

P Wallis

ERS

A Legg

W O’Neill

W Copping

F Ali

S Meah

O Ullah

E Philpott

D Bristow

Purser/Catering Officer

W Morris

R Murphy

J Croston

J Nevin

C James

R Judd

G Hendricks

T Thomson

Chief Cook

R Howell

M Wordsley

J Bowie

A Costa

S Perera

S Bassai

I Robertson

J Smith

Second Steward

C Wilson

C Blundell

A Sealey

T Ahmad

J Abdul

A Arban

G Clark

D Smith


Kinnaird

Castle

Left London

24 May

For E Africa

Nicolas

Bowater

Left North Shields

31 May

For Cornerbrook

Clan

MacTavish

Left Genoa

31 May

For South Africa

Roxburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

31 May

For South Africa

Clan

MacNair

Left Rotterdam

31 May

For Africa & Mauritius

Master

M Ure

R Campbell

N Wallace

T Kirby

C Atkinson

Chief Officer

M Pearson

P Ward

J Hancock

R Milne

R Reid

Second Officer

P Pears

B Micklam

A Ching

F Murray

A MacDonald

Third Officer

B Jones

G Brown

J Wallbridge

J Johnston

T Nixon

Cadets



G Maxwell



P Green

C Robinson

Radio Officer

C Pratt

N Ellis

K Watkins

J Miller

M MacDonald

Carpenter

D McPhail


C MacDonald

E Salin

T O’Leary

Bosun

A Tabeta

D Ellis

Abdullah

R Gibb

A Huq

Chief Engineer

W Ogg

A Brudenall

P Wilson

R Welch

J Sanders

Second Engineer

G Blakey

M Moore

A Cameron

F Kent

R Watt

Jnr Second Engineer

C Johnston


D Madurawala

A Ritchie

K Sneddon

Third Engineer

M Ritchie

N Spoctor

J Mayer

R Kirby

P Kirtikar

Fourth Engineer

T Dunlop

D Smithson

D Mather

T Ruddy

A Killick

Junior Engineer

B Johnson

S Hussain

A Heygate


D Clegg

A Bonitch

M Fowler

W Davidson

I Horner

T Rolfe

Engineer Cadets



M Blakey

D Paterson

T Lovell

A Sculthorpe


Chief Frig Engineer




C Bartlett


Second Frig Engineer




D Logan


Third Frig Engineer




G Farrow


Electrician

J Penston

B Clark

J Marshall

L Lomax

J Platt

Second Electrician


S Sim




ERS

J Mlabo

G Wan

M Ali

T Hyde

Azizullah

Purser/Catering Officer

T Armstrong

K McGinty

D Gardner

A Meiklejohn

G Chadwick

Asst PCO

D Shotter





Chief Cook

M Veerappen

E Johnson

J D’Costa

F Smith

M Prodham

Second Steward

K Padayachee

P Milne

A Huisain

E Lee

A Kalam

Certificates


Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Radar Maintenance

Deck and Radio Officers

D P Cousins

J P Allan


J King



J P Pearce

J W Knights

G D Bowie

M F Kaladeh

J L G Cotton


T M Badelka

R Bigwood


M G Williamson

A Greenhalgh


M C Holtby

N C Ellis



To Master

To Chief Officer

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

To Carpenter

Deck  and Radio Officers

G Beaumont


P B Bagley

J P Allan

P D Eilbeck

P A Pears

G R Foulger

A G Hall

T M Badelka

R Bigwood

M Williamson

A Greenhalgh

F Boyland


Promotions


1st Class Motor

Endorsement

1st Class Motor

Certificate

1st Class Steam

Certificate

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Steam

Certificate

Engineer Officers

I Gilg

J Kerr

A Philpott

J Forrest

A Aitken


R Western


T Paterson



To Assistant Purser

To Second Purser Catering

To Third Purser Catering

Pursers

D W Howden


W Stewart


P J Hoffman

P G Stogdale

C G Dawkins



To Second Engineer

Engineer Officers

P W Franks

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page