1968 - March


The Cargo Service


Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

1 March

For South Africa

Southampton

Castle

Left Southampton

8 March

For South Africa

S.A.

Oranje

Left Southampton

15 March

For South Africa

Windsor

Castle

Left Southampton

22 March

For South Africa

Good Hope

Castle

Left Southampton

29 March

For South Africa

Master

R Cambridge

C Mavitty

J P Smythe

A Hort

A Freer

Staff Commander

A Sillars


R Royan

R Olden


Chief Officer

T Geesin

E Paul

W Pritchard

M Banbury

A MacIntyre

Second Officer

J Madge

J Wise

A Parr-Morley

C Brown

R Shand

Extra Second Officer

J Howett

E Bremner

I Bell

P Channell

V Swan

Third Officer

A Kilpatrick

J King

R Metcalfe

D Pike

I Berry

Fourth Officer

J Edmond


N Martin

A Hamilton-Smith


Cadets

A Hodges




J Gartside

J Arlow

O Thomas

P Wade

R Head




W Salm




M Davis

E Messer

J Johnson

A Davidson

Carpenter

D Perry

O Griffiths

H Hale

F Tizard

T Buckland

Bosun

B Jones

H Gerrard

J Perry

W Taylor

A Weaver

Master-at-Arms

R Rogers

R Baldock


H Hoye

R Atkins

R Carson

M Gleeson


First Radio Officer

D Bristow

J Blackwell

R Everett

R Hough

R Mercer

Second Radio Officer

L Whitaker


W Eckersley

J Walker


Third Radio Officer

I Bell


L Gough

W McIntosh


Fourth Radio Officer

R Lyon


J Bowden

M Bentley


Surgeon

M MacNamara


I Williams

J Clarke


Nursing Sister

P Brocklehurst


M Murphy

P Harper


Physiotherapist




J Hogg


Chief Engineer

A Forster

A MacIntyre

R Crook

E Tuck

R Gemmell

First Engineer

E Sartori

J Fraser

W Findlay

P Lovell

F Marett

Second Engineer

S Robson

R Phillips

T Nessling

S Mason

R Hooker

Extra Second Engineer

P Snadden


W Smith

H McLeod


Jnr Second Engineer

S Simpson

K Challice

N Spoctor

A Scott

J Smillie


D Fraser

A MacMaster

J Oakman

D Warren

R Meldrum

R Dawkins

A Rose

R West


Snr Third Engineer

G Kirsten


C Lewis

A McKinnon


Int Third Engineer

J Stoodley


D Garland

C King


Jnr Third Engineer

W Soulsby


N Kitchen

J Heard


Snr Fourth Engineer

J McGurdy


N Bramley

G Burbidge


Jnr Fourth Engineer

P Marriott


C Robinson

M Stevenson


Junior Engineer

J McKeown

N Rowse





A Williams

J Ingram

J Dinsdale




E Cundy

W Smith





F Ing

R Hurst

W Leng

A Hickman

A Thomson

D Hopkins

R Hinchcliffe

J Logan

R Fernie




Engineer Cadets


D Mace

T Peebles



A Craig

R Kinder

Chief Frig Engineer

A Gurd

L Block

D Laycock

W Falconer

E Tulip

Second Frig Engineer

J Gorrie


J Blane

D Smith


Third Frig Engineer

D Dale


T Seymour



First Electrician

E Wilson

B Hamilton

S McLean

H Gregson

C Tingley

Second Electrician

W Street

L Lomax

D Robinson

R McNeil

R Oxenham

Third Electrician

A Kenyon


J Robertson

S Sim


Fourth Electrician

A Temple




M McAngus

M Jones


ER Storekeeper

A Martin

F Taylor

F Southwell

E Wallace

F Robinson

ER Leading Hand

W H Farnan


H Spicer

C Benson


Chief Purser

D Wickenden


M Bain

J Dimmock


Purser

D Smith


A Connelly

O Parry-Williams


Cruise Purser






Purser/Catering Officer


R Jones



A Quarrie

Purser Catering

I Beckett


R Ledbury

J Spearey


Second Purser

M Mears


G Cartwright

D MacMillan


Second Purser Catering

C Williamson

P Stogdale

R Welland

W MacMillan

M Wicksteed

Third Purser Catering

N Nussey



W Fleetwood


C Dadson



Asst Pursers

P Archer

J Tunstall




A Myers

B Blake



J Hughes

S Litchfield

M Telford

A Woodgate


Purser’s Clerks

A Charlesworth

I Govett

D Coleman


A Campbell

A Marais

A Palmer

M Leather

J Woodbridge

H Brooks


Children’s Hostess

C Hutchinson


J Nelson

A Wakefield


Chief Barman

J Painter


P Spanner

L Farrow


Storekeeper

J F Paglia


J Glintenkamp

A Rawlings


Linen Steward

H Turnham


C Handley

L Parker


Head Waiter (1st Class)

C Gyue


K MacKay

W Miller


First Tourist Steward

R Smith


D Merrell

C Fielding


Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

M Ticehurst


H Campbell

W Eady


Second Steward


A Sealey



C Haysom

Band Leader

C Riley


B Noble

J Skene


Laundryman

G Higgins


R Humphries

W Cronin


Chef

D Heard

M Martin

C Alves

H Laight

A Dawson

Baker

S Thornton


N Hailstone

J Leslie


Butcher

S Grove


H Shearman

L Newman


Shopkeeper

B Voller


K Hann

W Morgans


Housekeeper




M McKeogh



Tintagel

Castle

Left Rotterdam

1 March

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacDougall

Left Glasgow

6 March

For South Africa

Clan

MacGregor

Left London

13 March

For E Africa

King

Henry

Left Liverpool

13 March

For India & East Pakistan

Clan

Farquharson

Left Rotterdam

14 March

For S Africa & Mauritius

Clan

Ross

Left Le Havre

16 March

For South Africa

Master

W Swift

R Wise

A Kennedy

N Wray-Cook

D Cornwell

M Storrier

Chief Officer

J MacAuley

M MacMillan

R Robertson

G Atkinson

W McCarthy

H Cameron

Second Officer

J Weston

M Warner

R Fearnley

J Simpson

I Ferguson

P Brown

Third Officer

D Drew

Tet Tun

M Mohammed

N Butterfield

W Wilson

C Foulger

Cadets

D Evans



R Jebb



K MacLeod


C Arnott

R Bellamy

Radio Officer

W Arthur

M Caine

J K Paterson

T Willis

F Fawcett

D Withers

Trainee Radio Officer



M Lomas


C Pople


Carpenter

G Heron

D Raines

J Cormack

R Simkin

L Bryan

A O’Donnell

Asst Carpenter


M Smailes





Bosun

F Rose

N Ali

A Debnath

Sikander

D Chatterjee

B Chamane

Chief Engineer

E Rouse

M Smith

W Duncan

M Herridge

N Ives

J Bunney

Second Engineer

W Purdon

B Gillott

J McNeil

J Kernick

J Brown

R Sidebottom

Jnr Second Engineer

S Simpson

J Collins

N MacKenzie


V Lobo

D Williams

Third Engineer

S Priestley

W Buys

J Carruthers

J Young

R Smith

J Love

Jnr Third Engineer


G Cervantes





Fourth Engineer

V Johns

W Strefford

N Ward

P Gibbs

G Falconer

D Henderson

Jnr Fourth Engineer


J Jenkins





Junior Engineer

H Jones

D Holden

E Lowdell

W Sands

G Snow

D Andrews

J Harling



R Hoe

J Stephens


G Taylor

R Smith


L Deakin



Engineer Cadets



R Bracegirdle


J Mfere



P Dagg

C Duggan

Chief Frig Engineer


J Harrison




A Moody

Second Frig Engineer


I McArthur





Third Frig Engineer


C Bateman





Electrician

F Gilmore

D Taylor

A Rutherford

R Smith

A Campbell

D Allen

Second Electrician


R Rennie





ERS

C Sheath

F Ali

S Tewari

A C Das

B Chakraborty

M Mpili

Purser/Catering Officer

W Divers

W Waldron

C Millett

L Wynne

J Jones

M Warner

Chief Cook

T Gilling

A Costa

M Ahmad

A Latif

S Sardar

S Rammanjulu

Second Steward

L Rose

T Ahmad

A Razzaque

M Ahmad

Salahuddin

B Moollen


Elizabeth

Bowater

Left Glasgow

17 March

For Liverpool NS

King

Arthur

Left Liverpool

18 March

For India


Argyllshire

Left Antwerp

19 March

For Australia

Clan

Finlay

Left Liverpool

20 March

For S & E Africa

King

George

Left Liverpool

20 March

For S Africa & Mauritius

Rustenburg

Castle

Left Southampton

21 March

For South Africa

Master

A Allson

I Shearer

A Palethorpe-May

A Bonney

J Catterall

D Rees

Chief Officer

D Williams

A Burke

G Cooper

D Burgoyne

I MacAlpine

T Petch

Second Officer

B Gates

R Hanks

I Dale

G Ball

J Pitman

D Youles

Third Officer

M Garton

M Barrett

B Preece

G Mason

A Oxley

T Nixon

Cadets

B Richmond

G Thomson


R Baxter

D Petty

G Paxton




Radio Officer

P Willcox

C Davidson

A McLeod

C Ritchie

J Wiilliams

D Smith

Carpenter



S D Strachan

E Hall

W Silburn

A Goodacre

Asst Carpenter



A Abram




Bosun

J Ross

F Romaniak

S Dey

K Chowdhury

K Chowdhury

J MacLean

Chief Engineer

R Wilson

W Fleming

H Busher

F Benham

J Metcalfe

B Rice

Second Engineer

M Williams

P Franks

A Clydesdale

A Ford

J Hobbs

V Stoodley

Jnr Second Engineer



T Martin

R Jones


G Spurr

Third Engineer

P Hopkirk

C Mintoff

D Wilson

J hair

R Cockburn

I Anderson

Fourth Engineer

J Bone

P Clayworth

G Warrington

J Whittaker

D McLean

J White

Junior Engineer

R Wilson


J Moncur

J Abraham

J Guild

R Fairlie

D Robson

G Chambers

A Farrington

K Wilson

T Fone

M Jackman

Engineer Cadets



J Doogan

P Ireland


J Bradley

R Dunkerley

R Latham



Chief Frig Engineer



L Ball



G Walker

Second Frig Engineer



H Deyzel



A Dobbie

Third Frig Engineer



R Ashcroft



R Relph

Electrician

J Evans

G Kemp

G Freeman

T Jennings

T Robson

R Little

Second Electrician



D McGinley




ERS

A Staite


B Chakraborty

M Sen

R Banerjee

A Legg

Purser/Catering Officer

I Hurst

P Williams

T Henshall

J Gray

J Simmons

W Morris

Chief Cook

R Figg

N Summers

M Ahmad

J Abdin

J Gomes

R Howell

Second Steward

P Brannan

N Hutchings

Gonesh

R Rahman

Gora

C Wilson


Clan

Ranald

Left Antwerp

21 March

For South Africa

Tantallon

Castle

Left Genoa

26 March

For South Africa

Rowallan

Castle

Left Southampton

28 March

For South Africa

Constance

Bowater

Left Northfleet

26 March

For Risor

Roxburgh

Castle

Left Antwerp

29 March

For South Africa

Clan

MacIntyre

Left Liverpool

29 March

For S & E Africa

Master

H Dryden

S Hay

W Anson

G Cochrane

T Kirby

S Williams

Chief Officer

E Harvey

G Brice

M Guy

S Lewin

R Milne

J Woomble

Second Officer

D Linehan

A Ireland

I Irving

J Goble

F Murray

C Watson

Third Officer

S Ondondo

C N Isaac

M Waite

P Bridle

T Badelka

C Marman

Cadets

J Henderson




A Harding

A Davidson



Radio Officer

P Hammond

R Gorton

R Kenyon

N Shepherd

J Miller

F Farrell

Carpenter

A May

R Page

D Bates


E Salin

H Thomas

Bosun

M Luthuli

R Black

G Marshall

J Ham

R Gibb

B Meah

Chief Engineer

A Jemison

T Callagher

J Archdeacon

K Liddle

J Johnston

R Fleming

Second Engineer

L Ord

A Smith

A Cunningham

D Beckett

F Kent

R Charlesworth

Jnr Second Engineer

D Howell

J Donaghy

T Ryan


A Ritchie

T Smith

Third Engineer

A McKenzie

J Christopherson

B Penny

A Du Toit

R Cooke

W Compton

Fourth Engineer

D Swanson

C Dubber

O Dyroff

G Walkden

T Ruddy

W Emerson

Junior Engineer

G Palmer


P Olivier

A Wilson

M Moreton

J Brown

N Purvis


M Fowler

W Davidson

A Thompstone

G Edwards

Engineer Cadets

C Compton

T Hide

C Gant




A Okelo


T Brown

A Kunghalo

Chief Frig Engineer

A Wyles


C Heath


C Bartlett


Second Frig Engineer



J Ferguson


A Palmer


Third Frig Engineer



A Sheldon


D Milne


Electrician

W McIntosh

M Boyland

A Mitchell

F O’Hare

B Wright

A McIntee

ERS

R Mlaba

F Page

D Bristow

G Pearson

T Hyde

E Drisullah

Purser/Catering Officer

C McCardle

S Pim

T Thompson

R Murphy

A Meiklejohn

D Martin

Asst PCO

A Edwards






Chief Cook

T Armugam

A Goring

J Smith

M Wordley

F Smith

A Gomes

Second Steward

R Singh

A Garrood

N Jaques

C Blundell

E Lee

A Mannan

The Mail Service

The Cruise Service


Reina

Del Mar

Left Southampton

31 March

Cruising

Master

J James

Chief Officer

K Morton

Second Officer

J Innes

Extra Second Officer

A McCutcheon

Third Officer

D Grimes

Fourth Officer

A Slater

Carpenter

J Hodkinson

Bosun

F Roberts

Master-at-Arms

C Wroe

D Morrison

First Radio Officer

S Harden

Second Radio Officer

F Sharp

G Walker

Third Radio Officer

R Wilson

Fourth Radio Officer

R Perks

Surgeon

J Latham

Nursing Sister

J Adams

M Thompson

Chief Engineer

N Ruffell

First Engineer

D Hill

Second Engineer

J Kerr

Extra Second Engineer

S Morrison

Jnr Second Engineer

J Field

Snr Third Engineer

S Cain

Int Third Engineer

R Cousins

Jnr Third Engineer

P Wood

Snr Fourth Engineer

I Regan

Jnr Fourth Engineer

D Patten

Junior Engineer

T Tooth

Chief Frig Engineer

A Keith

First Electrician

G Forrester

Second Electrician

M Mann

Third Electrician

R Barton

Fourth Electrician

S Westwood

ER Storekeeper

J Broadwell

ER Leading Hand

G Walcroft

Purser

W Eastmond

Cruise Purser

C Rutt

Purser Catering

D Gilbert

Second Purser

R Funnell

Second Purser Catering

D Padmore

Third Purser Catering

W Burgess

C Dawkins

Asst Pursers

C Wilson

H Hunt

M Parry

M Wicksteed

Purser’s Clerks

S Brown

S Clark

Hostess

S McGregor

Children’s Hostess

M Ginnety

Chief Barman

P Beech

Storekeeper

H Matthews

Linen Steward

J Miller

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

T Kendellen

G O Davies

Band Leader

J Shearer

Laundryman

S Chan

Chef

T Willis

Baker

A Woodward

Butcher

G Matthews

Shopkeeper

H Bean

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page