1968 - April


The Mail & Cruise Services

The Cargo Service


Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

16 February

For South Africa

S.A.

Vaal

Left Southampton

23 February

For South Africa

Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

1 March

For South Africa

Southampton

Castle

Left Southampton

8 March

For South Africa

S.A.

Oranje

Left Southampton

15 March

For South Africa

Windsor

Castle

Left Southampton

22 March

For South Africa

Good Hope

Castle

Left Southampton

29 March

For South Africa

Reina

Del Mar

Left Southampton

31 March

Cruising

Master

D Sowden

N Lloyd

R Cambridge

C Mavitty

J P Smythe

A Hort

A Freer

J James

Staff Commander

R Lofts

R Wilson

A Sillars


R Royan

R Olden



Chief Officer

O Barnsley

C Parry

T Geesin

E Paul

W Pritchard

M Banbury

A MacIntyre

K Morton

Second Officer

H Jones

P Butler

J Madge

J Wise

A Parr-Morley

C Brown

R Shand

J Innes

Extra Second Officer

M Baker

G Holden

J Howett

E Bremner

I Bell

P Channell

V Swan

A McCutcheon

Third Officer

R Kirkpatrick

R Clarke-Halifax

A Kilpatrick

J King

R Metcalfe

D Pike

I Berry

D Grimes

Fourth Officer

D Fellowes

P Wakeling

J Edmond


N Martin

A Hamilton-Smith


A Slater

Cadets

N Dishington




J Leonard




A Hodges




J Gartside

J Arlow

O Thomas

P Wade

R Head




W Salm




M Davis

E Messer

J Johnson

A Davidson


Carpenter

P Bell

W Ross

D Perry

O Griffiths

H Hale

F Tizard

T Buckland

J Hodkinson

Bosun

W Arnold

L Walker

B Jones

H Gerrard

J Perry

W Taylor

A Weaver

F Roberts

Master-at-Arms

H Clarke

R Lloyd

C Cordall

A Siney

R Rogers

R Baldock


H Hoye

R Atkins

R Carson

M Gleeson


C Wroe

D Morrison

First Radio Officer

H Liggins

J Eager

D Bristow

J Blackwell

R Everett

R Hough

R Mercer

S Harden

Second Radio Officer

H McColl


R McCormick


L Whitaker



W Eckersley


J Walker



F Sharp

G Walker

Third Radio Officer

T McAnerney

W Scobie

I Bell


L Gough

W McIntosh


R Wilson

Fourth Radio Officer

R Kenyon

M Eskins

R Lyon


J Bowden

M Bentley


R Perks

Surgeon

I Reekie

J Marshal

M MacNamara


I Williams

J Clarke


J Latham

Nursing Sister

J Griffiths


A Dunne


P Brocklehurst



M Murphy


P Harper



J Adams

M Thompson

Physiotherapist






J Hogg



Chief Engineer

S Harron

A Mailer

A Forster

A MacIntyre

R Crook

E Tuck

R Gemmell

N Ruffell

First Engineer

W Robertson

J Gauld

E Sartori

J Fraser

W Findlay

P Lovell

F Marett

D Hill

Second Engineer

A Simms

W Deacon

S Robson

R Phillips

T Nessling

S Mason

R Hooker

J Kerr

Extra Second Engineer

J Robinson

P Swift

P Snadden


W Smith

H McLeod


S Morrison

Jnr Second Engineer

T Burden

J Inkersole

B Hargreaves

J Davies

W Griffiths

J Anderson

S Simpson

K Challice

N Spoctor

A Scott

J Smillie


D Fraser

A MacMaster

J Oakman

D Warren

R Meldrum

R Dawkins

A Rose

R West


J Field

Snr Third Engineer

T Williams

R Jones

G Kirsten


C Lewis

A McKinnon


S Cain

Int Third Engineer

A Waldron

D Goverd

J Stoodley


D Garland

C King


R Cousins

Jnr Third Engineer

S Rogers

I Kennedy

W Soulsby


N Kitchen

J Heard


P Wood

Snr Fourth Engineer

S Smart

J Jarvis

J McGurdy


N Bramley

G Burbidge


I Regan

Jnr Fourth Engineer

R Wymer

J Sewell

P Marriott


C Robinson

M Stevenson


D Patten

Junior Engineer

J Taylor

K Andrews





T Norris

C Heard

K Malseed

J O’Driscoll

R Tudberry


J McKeown

N Rowse





A Williams

J Ingram

J Dinsdale




E Cundy

W Smith





F Ing

R Hurst

W Leng

A Hickman

A Thomson

D Hopkins

R Hinchcliffe

J Logan

R Fernie




T Tooth






Engineer Cadets




D Mace

T Peebles



A Craig

R Kinder


Chief Frig Engineer

J Ringshaw

G McGregor

A Gurd

L Block

D Laycock

W Falconer

E Tulip

A Keith

Second Frig Engineer

P Scott

P Irving

J Gorrie


J Blane

D Smith



Third Frig Engineer

D Urquhart


D Dale


T Seymour




First Electrician

T Stallard

D Thorpe

E Wilson

B Hamilton

S McLean

H Gregson

C Tingley

G Forrester

Second Electrician

J Lawlor

B Dickson

W Street

L Lomax

D Robinson

R McNeil

R Oxenham

M Mann

Third Electrician

D Quinn

J Lynch

A Kenyon


J Robertson

S Sim


R Barton

Fourth Electrician


A Cowley

C Griffiths

A Temple




M McAngus

M Jones


S Westwood


ER Storekeeper

P Phillips

C Pyne

A Martin

F Taylor

F Southwell

E Wallace

F Robinson

J Broadwell

ER Leading Hand

B Atkinson

J Reid

W H Farnan


H Spicer

C Benson


G Walcroft

Chief Purser

R Reeves

A Hodge

D Wickenden


M Bain

J Dimmock



Purser

R Wynter

B James

D Smith


A Connelly

O Parry-Williams


W Eastmond

Cruise Purser








C Rutt

Purser/Catering Officer




R Jones



A Quarrie


Purser Catering

W McGrady

G Waugh

I Beckett


R Ledbury

J Spearey


D Gilbert

Second Purser

R Funnell

C Dellar

M Mears


G Cartwright

D MacMillan


R Funnell

Second Purser Catering

R Bowen

G McGowan

C Williamson

P Stogdale

R Welland

W MacMillan

M Wicksteed

D Padmore

Third Purser Catering



N Nussey



W Fleetwood


C Dadson



W Burgess

C Dawkins

Asst Pursers

A Holmes

I Fisher



B Reynolds

C Brown



P Archer

J Tunstall




A Myers

B Blake



J Hughes

S Litchfield

M Telford

A Woodgate


C Wilson

H Hunt

M Parry

M Wicksteed

Purser’s Clerks

S Clark

I Dowden

C Elliott


R Warren

J Merry

P Clark

K Hanson

A Charlesworth

I Govett

D Coleman



A Campbell

A Marais

A Palmer


M Leather

J Woodbridge

H Brooks



S Brown

S Clark



Jnr Purser Catering

P Hoffman








Hostess








S McGregor

Children’s Hostess

J Bonner

A Ackrill

C Hutchinson


J Nelson

A Wakefield


M Ginnety

Chief Barman

L Odell

F Hubbard

J Painter


P Spanner

L Farrow


P Beech

Storekeeper

S Bain

M Gunner

J F Paglia


J Glintenkamp

A Rawlings


H Matthews

Linen Steward

C Bosman

B Ross

H Turnham


C Handley

L Parker


J Miller

Head Waiter (1st Class)

R Skevi ngton

S Sullivan

C Gyue


K MacKay

W Miller



First Tourist Steward

A Secker

S Orchard

R Smith


D Merrell

C Fielding



Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

T McIntosh



M Ticehurst



H Campbell


W Eady



T Kendellen

G O Davies

Second Steward




A Sealey



C Haysom


Band Leader

T Jones

J Cray

C Riley


B Noble

J Skene


J Shearer

Laundryman

J Sumpton

J Beavis

G Higgins


R Humphries

W Cronin


S Chan

Chef

H Grainge

L Creed

D Heard

M Martin

C Alves

H Laight

A Dawson

T Willis

Baker

S Thomas

J Wood

S Thornton


N Hailstone

J Leslie


A Woodward

Butcher

R Martin

A Painter

S Grove


H Shearman

L Newman


G Matthews

Shopkeeper

S Lewin

S Loveland

B Voller


K Hann

W Morgans


H Bean

Housekeeper






M McKeogh




Clan

MacGowan

Left Liverpool

5 February

For Australia

Clan

MacLennan

Left Liverpool

7 February

For E Africa

Clan

MacTavish

Left Liverpool

15 February

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacGillivray

Left Liverpool

1 February

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacTaggart

Left London

17 February

For E Africa

Sarah

Bowater

Left Glasgow

17 February

For Cornerbrook

Clan

Ramsay

Left Genoa

19 February

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacDonald

Left Liverpool

21 February

For Australia

Master

W Bosanquet

F Moss

W Freestone

A Crawford

S Cresswell

G Gann

G Craig

D MacMillan

Chief Officer

P Flatau

P Howard

J Hancock

R Fullarton

H Edwards

O Grant

A Graham

I Currie

Second Officer

B King

J Bell

A Ching

E Martin

F Jones

B Micklam

P Austin

D Pope

Third Officer

B Spiller

A El-Lamy

A Bhombal

A Hall

J Merrett

F Hugo

G McLaren

S Gledhill

Cadets

G Mobbs

T Mercer

S Gitau

M Salim

C Maxwell


N Smith


J Akvoyo

J Mukomah

R Sawczyn


R Stuart

M Burley

R Chaplin


Radio Officer

W Latus

M Black

K Atkins

M Webb

D Spencer

J Hubbard

W Gay

J Spanner

Carpenter

W Rodgers

P MacDermot

C MacDonald

C Tiernan

M McKinney

D Tinsley

D MacNeil

G Murray

Asst Carpenter








R Bentham

Bosun

H Rahman

M Afzal

Abdullah

J Chakraborty

J Chakraborty

I Barnett

D Kweyama

N Sarkar

Chief Engineer

H Aimer

H Stuart

L Doyle

J Platt

D Seath

R Blair

A Bissett

R Innes

Second Engineer

J O’Donnell

C Aitken

A Cameron

J Mair

J Hughes

R McCulloch

J Halliday

E Eastoe

Jnr Second Engineer

B Kelly

W Ritchie

D Madurawala

A Greensides

J Forbes

J Edmonds

E Conn

R Murray

Third Engineer

R Braisby

T Starkey

D Burr

J Owen

D Dawson


K McNaught

B Cooper

Jnr Third Engineer








J Hooper

Fourth Engineer

T Barclay

M Goodall

D Mather

N Zepka

J Christie

D Smithson


J Arnott

Jnr Fourth Engineer








P Jones

Junior Engineer

D Scott



J Ridley

L Roger


D Clegg

A Bonitch


P Greenall



A Thabet

C Harrison


D O’Connell

A Baxter


I McLoughan



D Wilkins

A McNeill

T Weir

Engineer Cadets

G Harris

J Tickner


J Mukisa

D Banks


M Blakey

D Patterson


A Sculthorpe

T Lovell

G Sims

C Branch

R Whitten



G Sneddon

D Maggs



Chief Frig Engineer







H Adams

R Barnett

Second Frig Engineer








D Avery

Third Frig Engineer








P Ingall

Electrician

D Williamson


J Marshall

D Wring

J Donathy


D Roberts

W Campbell

Second Electrician








M Gunn

ERS

M Bhattachersee

S R Biswas

M Ali

D Biswas

N Dey

A Revie

S Gavu

A Das

Purser/Catering Officer

S Whittaker

N Proctor

D Gardner

R Rex

A Larman

O Kelly

H Cryer

P Wood

Asst PCO







G Hughes


Chief Cook

S Zomax

S Joseph

J D’Costa

M Madahi

Peeroo

J Mills

M Mkize

A Manaf

Second Steward

N Huq

A Khaliq

A Hussain

Alauddin

A Hossain

J Miller

A Zungu

Panchoo


Clan

MacNab

Left Rotterdam

24 February

For South Africa & Mauritius

Clan

MacInnes

Left Liverpool

27 February

For South Africa & Mauritius

King

Alexander

Left Liverpool

27 February

For Ceylon & India

Clan

Robertson

Left Hamburg

28 February

For South Africa

Tintagel

Castle

Left Rotterdam

1 March

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacDougall

Left Glasgow

6 March

For South Africa

Clan

MacGregor

Left London

13 March

For E Africa

King

Henry

Left Liverpool

13 March

For India & East Pakistan

Master

T Kendra

G Spiller

T Aitchison

J Browne

W Swift

R Wise

A Kennedy

N Wray-Cook

Chief Officer

R Cawdery

P Laurie

P MacArthur

A Cruikshank

J MacAuley

M MacMillan

R Robertson

G Atkinson

Second Officer

P Lightbody

R Lyall

N Broggio

S Stokes

J Weston

M Warner

R Fearnley

J Simpson

Third Officer

J Wright

R Belcourt

W Runcie

G Jackson

D Drew

Tet Tun

M Mohammed

N Butterfield

Cadets

A Varley

J Peake



A Mauger


D Evans



R Jebb


Radio Officer

D McNeil

D McLaren

G Gascoyne

C McIndoe

W Arthur

M Caine

J K Paterson

T Willis

Trainee Radio Officer







M Lomas


Carpenter

R Peacock

A Radford

R Hall

E Quigley

G Heron

D Raines

J Cormack

R Simkin

Asst Carpenter






M Smailes



Bosun

A Chakraborty

P Biswas

D Collins

B Mnyandu

F Rose

N Ali

A Debnath

Sikander

Chief Engineer

A Kenny

W Whyte

J Mawhinney

A Coutts

E Rouse

M Smith

W Duncan

M Herridge

Second Engineer

D Johnson

G Andrews

L Murray

C Martin

W Purdon

B Gillott

J McNeil

J Kernick

Jnr Second Engineer

F Mackie

C Godfrey

G Ravi

E Pirie

S Simpson

J Collins

N MacKenzie


Third Engineer

D Dalton

J Banks

J Doey

P Cook

S Priestley

W Buys

J Carruthers

J Young

Jnr Third Engineer






G Cervantes



Fourth Engineer

P Bullock

T Castle

R Gardner

T Brown

V Johns

W Strefford

N Ward

P Gibbs

Jnr Fourth Engineer






J Jenkins



Junior Engineer

W Adams

W Craig


G Vipond

D Olivant


J Harris

G Mooney


A Bridgewater



H Jones

D Holden

E Lowdell

W Sands

G Snow

D Andrews

J Harling



R Hoe

J Stephens


Engineer Cadets

S Dick


C Cardwell

I Lapsley


B Hobbs

M Malone



R Bracegirdle


J Mfere


Chief Frig Engineer




J Scott


J Harrison



Second Frig Engineer






I McArthur



Third Frig Engineer






C Bateman



Electrician

T Ludlow

A Morris

J Morris

R Webster

F Gilmore

D Taylor

A Rutherford

R Smith

Second Electrician






R Rennie



ERS

M Gomes

M Menon


W Hlongwana

C Sheath

F Ali

S Tewari

A C Das

Purser/Catering Officer

J Nevin

J MacInnes

D Trinick

R Hewitt

W Divers

W Waldron

C Millett

L Wynne

Asst PCO


P Akers







Chief Cook

D Myers

M Naik

T Barton

W Mhlongo

T Gilling

A Costa

M Ahmad

A Latif

Second Steward

A Allam

H Tewari

R Berry

E Bengu

L Rose

T Ahmad

A Razzaque

M Ahmad


Clan

Farquharson

Left Rotterdam

14 March

For South Africa & Mauritius

Clan

Ross

Left Le Havre

16 March

For South Africa

Elizabeth

Bowater

Left Glasgow

17 March

For Liverpool NS

King

Arthur

Left Liverpool

18 March

For India


Argyllshire

Left Antwerp

19 March

For Australia

Clan

Finlay

Left Liverpool

20 March

For S & E Africa

King

George

Left Liverpool

20 March

For South Africa & Mauritius

Rustenburg

Castle

Left Southampton

21 March

For South Africa

Master

D Cornwell

M Storrier

A Allson

I Shearer

A Palethorpe-May

A Bonney

J Catterall

D Rees

Chief Officer

W McCarthy

H Cameron

D Williams

A Burke

G Cooper

D Burgoyne

I MacAlpine

T Petch

Second Officer

I Ferguson

P Brown

B Gates

R Hanks

I Dale

G Ball

J Pitman

D Youles

Third Officer

W Wilson

C Foulger

M Garton

M Barrett

B Preece

G Mason

A Oxley

T Nixon

Cadets

K MacLeod


C Arnott

R Bellamy

B Richmond

G Thomson


R Baxter

D Petty

G Paxton




Radio Officer

F Fawcett

D Withers

P Willcox

C Davidson

A McLeod

C Ritchie

J Wiilliams

D Smith

Second Radio Officer

C Pople








Carpenter

L Bryan

A O’Donnell



S D Strachan

E Hall

W Silburn

A Goodacre

Asst Carpenter





A Abram




Bosun

D Chatterjee

B Chamane

J Ross

F Romaniak

S Dey

K Chowdhury

K Chowdhury

J MacLean

Chief Engineer

N Ives

J Bunney

R Wilson

W Fleming

H Busher

F Benham

J Metcalfe

B Rice

Second Engineer

J Brown

R Sidebottom

M Williams

P Franks

A Clydesdale

A Ford

J Hobbs

V Stoodley

Jnr Second Engineer

V Lobo

D Williams



T Martin

R Jones


G Spurr

Third Engineer

R Smith

J Love

P Hopkirk

C Mintoff

D Wilson

J hair

R Cockburn

I Anderson

Fourth Engineer

G Falconer

D Henderson

J Bone

P Clayworth

G Warrington

J Whittaker

D McLean

J White

Junior Engineer

G Taylor

R Smith

L Deakin


R Wilson


J Moncur

J Abraham

J Guild

R Fairlie

D Robson

G Chambers

A Farrington

K Wilson

T Fone

M Jackman

Engineer Cadets


P Dagg

C Duggan




J Doogan

P Ireland


J Bradley

R Dunkerley

R Latham



Chief Frig Engineer


A Moody



L Ball



G Walker

Second Frig Engineer





H Deyzel



A Dobbie

Third Frig Engineer





R Ashcroft



R Relph

Electrician

A Campbell

D Allen

J Evans

G Kemp

G Freeman

T Jennings

T Robson

R Little

Second Electrician





D McGinley




ERS

B Chakraborty

M Mpili

A Staite


B Chakraborty

M Sen

R Banerjee

A Legg

Purser/Catering Officer

J Jones

M Warner

I Hurst

P Williams

T Henshall

J Gray

J Simmons

W Morris

Chief Cook

S Sardar

S Rammanjulu

R Figg

N Summers

M Ahmad

J Abdin

J Gomes

R Howell

Second Steward

Salahuddin

B Moollen

P Brannan

N Hutchings

Gonesh

R Rahman

Gora

C Wilson


Clan

Ranald

Left Antwerp

21 March

For South Africa

Tantallon

Castle

Left Genoa

26 March

For South Africa

Rowallan

Castle

Left Southampton

28 March

For South Africa

Constance

Bowater

Left Northfleet

26 March

For Risor

Roxburgh

Castle

Left Antwerp

29 March

For South Africa

Clan

MacIntyre

Left Liverpool

29 March

For S & E Africa

Master

H Dryden

S Hay

W Anson

G Cochrane

T Kirby

S Williams

Chief Officer

E Harvey

G Brice

M Guy

S Lewin

R Milne

J Woomble

Second Officer

D Linehan

A Ireland

I Irving

J Goble

F Murray

C Watson

Third Officer

S Ondondo

C N Isaac

M Waite

P Bridle

T Badelka

C Marman

Cadets

J Henderson




A Harding

A Davidson



Radio Officer

P Hammond

R Gorton

R Kenyon

N Shepherd

J Miller

F Farrell

Carpenter

A May

R Page

D Bates


E Salin

H Thomas

Bosun

M Luthuli

R Black

G Marshall

J Ham

R Gibb

B Meah

Chief Engineer

A Jemison

T Callagher

J Archdeacon

K Liddle

J Johnston

R Fleming

Second Engineer

L Ord

A Smith

A Cunningham

D Beckett

F Kent

R Charlesworth

Jnr Second Engineer

D Howell

J Donaghy

T Ryan


A Ritchie

T Smith

Third Engineer

A McKenzie

J Christopherson

B Penny

A Du Toit

R Cooke

W Compton

Fourth Engineer

D Swanson

C Dubber

O Dyroff

G Walkden

T Ruddy

W Emerson

Junior Engineer

G Palmer


P Olivier

A Wilson

M Moreton

J Brown

N Purvis


M Fowler

W Davidson

A Thompstone

G Edwards

Engineer Cadets

C Compton

T Hide

C Gant




A Okelo


T Brown

A Kunghalo

Chief Frig Engineer

A Wyles


C Heath


C Bartlett


Second Frig Engineer



J Ferguson


A Palmer


Third Frig Engineer



A Sheldon


D Milne


Electrician

W McIntosh

M Boyland

A Mitchell

F O’Hare

B Wright

A McIntee

ERS

R Mlaba

F Page

D Bristow

G Pearson

T Hyde

E Drisullah

Purser/Catering Officer

C McCardle

S Pim

T Thompson

R Murphy

A Meiklejohn

D Martin

Asst PCO

A Edwards






Chief Cook

T Armugam

A Goring

J Smith

M Wordley

F Smith

A Gomes

Second Steward

R Singh

A Garrood

N Jaques

C Blundell

E Lee

A Mannan

Certificates


Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Deck and Radio Officers

B M King

C C Brown

I B Dale

R G Day

J R de L Inniss

C B Batchelor

R J Fearnley

S I Lewin

G H Watt

R D Adams

W G Wilson


C R Finch

P B Roy

P W Bridle

R H White

D P Drew

D S McWilliam


To Chief Officer

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

To Carpenter

Deck  and Radio Officers

J G Hancock

J Mc N Kemp

I McAlpine

A R M White

S I Lewin

J Petch

A Ching

J N C Greaves


R V Hanks

J I Pitman


C R Finch

P B Roy

P W Bridle

R H White

D P Drew

D S McWilliam

D T MacLeod

R M Downie


Promotions


1st Class Steam

Endorsement

1st Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

Engineer Officers

N Clark

G Donovan

L Gomeze

T Forbes


To Assistant Purser

Pursers

Miss M F Telford

P G P Archer

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page