1968 - February


The Mail Service

The Cargo Service


Windsor

Castle

Left Southampton

15 December

For South Africa

Good Hope

Castle

Left Southampton

22 December

For South Africa

Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

29 December

For South Africa

S.A.

Vaal

Left Southampton

5 January

For South Africa

Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

12 January

For South Africa

Southampton

Castle

Left Southampton

19 January

For South Africa

S.A.

Oranje

Left Southampton

26 January

For South Africa

Master

A Hort

A Freer

D Sowden

N Lloyd

R Cambridge

C Mavitty

J P Smythe

Staff Commander

R Olden


R Lofts

G Beaumont

A Sillars


R Royan

Chief Officer

M Banbury

A MacIntyre

O Barnsley

R Wilson

T Geesin

E Paul

W Pritchard

Second Officer

J Kemp

R Shand

P McMillan

P Butler

J Madge

J Wise

A Parr-Morley

Extra Second Officer

J Jones

V Swan

P Dathan

G Holden

F Whitley

E Bremner

I Bell

Third Officer

J Wignall

I Berry

R Kirkpatrick

J King

A Kilpatrick

J Pitman

C Green

Fourth Officer

A Hamilton-Smith


D Fellowes

P Wakeling

J Edmond


N Martin

Cadets

W Salm




M Davis

E Messer

J Johnson

A Davidson

N Dishington




A Slater




B Wright




G Paxton

A Hodges

O Thomas

P Wade

R Head




Carpenter

F Tizard

T Buckland

P Bell

W Ross

A Wadmore

O Griffiths

H Hale

Bosun

W Taylor

A Weaver

W Arnold

R Briggs

J Perry

H Gerrard

B Jones

Master-at-Arms

R Carson

W Bunting


H Clarke

R Lloyd

C Cordall

A Siney

R Rogers

R Baldock


H Hoye

R Atkins

First Radio Officer

R Hough

R Mercer

H Liggins

J Eager

D Bristow

J Blackwell

R Everett

Second Radio Officer

G Walker


H McColl

R McCormick

L Whitaker


W Eckersley

Third Radio Officer

R Wilson


T McAnerney

W Scobie

I Bell


L Gough

Fourth Radio Officer

B Twiddy


R Kenyon

M Eskins

R Lyon


J Bowden

Surgeon

J Clarke


I Reekie

J Marshall

M MacNamara


J Hockey

Nursing Sister

P Harper


J Griffiths

A Dunne

P Brocklehurst


F MacDonald

Physiotherapist

J Hogg







Chief Engineer

E Tuck

R Gemmell

S Harron

A Mailer

A Forster

A MacIntyre

R Crook

First Engineer

P Lovell

F Marett

W Robertson

J Gauld

E Sartori

J Fraser

W Maitland

Second Engineer

J Lester

R Hooker

A Simms

W Deacon

I Laing

R Phillips

S Mason

Int Second Engineer

H McLeod


J Robinson

P Swift

S Robson


W Smith

Jnr Second Engineer

D Warren

R Meldrum

F Balshaw

A Rose

R West


K Flett

J Inkersole

B Hargreaves

J Davies

A Stewart

W Griffiths

S Simpson

K Challice

N Spoctor

A Scott

J Smillie


D Fraser

A MacMaster

D Cox

Snr Third Engineer

A McKinnon


T Williams

R Jones

G Kirsten


C Lewis

Int Third Engineer

C King


A Waldron

D Goverd

J Stoodley


D Garland

Jnr Third Engineer

J Cummings


S Rogers

I Kennedy

W Soulsby


F Watts

Snr Fourth Engineer

B Williams


S Smart

J Jarvis

J McGurdy


N Kitchen

Jnr Fourth Engineer

G Burbidge

A Pretorius

R Wymer

J Sewell

P Marriott



Junior Engineer

D Smith

F Gawn

M Stevenson

A Hickman

P Ferrigan

A Thomson

R Hinchcliffe

J Logan





J Taylor

K Andrews





T Norris

C Heard

K Malseed

G Jolley

J O’Driscoll


J McKeown

R Ashcroft





M Carey

J Ingram

J Dinsdale




N Bramley

C Robinson

F Cundy




Engineer Cadets


A Craig

R Kinder




D Mace

T Peebles


Chief Frig Engineer

W Forde

E Tulip

J Ringshaw

G McGregor

A Gurd

L Block

D Laycock

Second Frig Engineer

R Delmar


P Scott

P Irving

J Gorrie


J Blane

Third Frig Engineer



R Shirley


D Dale


M Yeomans

First Electrician

H Gregson

R McNeil

T Stallard

D Thorpe

E Wilson

B Hamilton

S McLean

Second Electrician

T Philps

R Oxenham

J Lawlor

B Dickson

W Street

L Lomax

D Robinson

Third Electrician

S Sim


D Quinn

J Lynch

A Kenyon


J Robertson

Fourth Electrician

M McAngus

M Jones



A Cowley


A Temple




ER Storekeeper

E Wallace

F Robinson

P Phillips

C Pyne

A Martin

F Taylor

F Southwell

ER Leading Hand

C Benson


B Atkinson

J Reid

W H Farnan


P Knight

Chief Purser

T Hood


M Bain

A Hodge

D Wickenden


M Bain

Purser

O Parry-Williams


J Wynter

K Underwood

D Smith


A Connelly

Purser/Catering Officer


R Welland




R Jones


Purser Catering

J Spearey


I Beckett

G Waugh

A Jenner


D Gilbert

Second Purser

D MacMillan


C Dellar

W McCall

M Mears


G Cartwright

Second Purser Catering

W MacMillan

A Quarrie

R Bowen

G McGowan

C Williamson

P Stogdale

R Ledbury

Third Purser Catering

C Dadson


W Stewart


N Nussey


W Fleetwood

Asst Pursers

D Mason

J Hughes

M Leather


A Holmes

I Fisher


B Reynolds

T Justad


P Barkley

J Tunstall



A Myers

B Blake

A Palmer

Purser’s Clerks

D Howden

P Hoffman

S Williamson

J Litchfield


S Clark

I Dowden

C Elliott


R Warren

J Merry

K Pledger

K Hanson

A Charlesworth

I Govett

D Coleman



A Campbell

A Marais

I Dahl


Jnr Purser Catering

M Lukas


J Dickson

P Grew

P Archer


A Woodgate

Hostess

M Hamilton



A Oelofse

J Paynter



Children’s Hostess

G Rees


J Bonner

A Ackrill

C Hutchinson


J Nelson

Chief Barman

L Farrow


L Odell

F Hubbard

J Painter


P Spanner

Storekeeper

A Rawlings


S Bain

M Gunner

J F Paglia


J Glintenkamp

Linen Steward

L Parker


C Bosman

B Ross

H Turnham


C Handley

Head Waiter (1st Class)

W Miller


R Skevi ngton

S Sullivan

C Gyue


K MacKay

First Tourist Steward

C Fielding


A Secker


R Smith


C Corbett

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

W Eady


T McIntosh


M Ticehurst


D Merrell

Second Steward


E Lee




A Sealey


Band Leader

J Skene

A Rushton


T Jones


A Purcell


C Riley



F Brain


Laundryman

W Cronin


J Sumpton

J Beavis

G Higgins


R Humphries

Chef

H Laight

A Dawson

H Grainge

L Creed

D Heard

M Martin

C Alves

Baker

J Wood


S Thomas

A Brohamer

C Thornton


N Hailstone

Butcher

L Newman


R Martin

A Painter

S Grove


H Shearman

Shopkeeper

W Morgans

J Meehan


S Lewin

C McDonald

S Loveland

A Pond

B Voller

S Delo


K Hann

R Randall

Housekeeper

M McKeogh








King

Malcolm

Left Glasgow

29 November

For Finland & China

Margaret

Bowater

Left Liverpool

7 December

For Cornerbrook

Clan

Robertson

Left London

8 December

For S & E Africa

Clan

Forbes

Left Liverpool

12 December

For Ceylon & Pakistan

Richmond

Castle

Left London

12 December

For S Africa & Mauritius

Clan

MacIntosh

Left Liverpool

14 December

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacLachlan

Left Liverpool

15 December

For S Africa & Mauritius

Clan

MacIver

Left Genoa

15 December

For S & E Africa

Master

J Chapple

P Kent

J Browne

F Turton

T Kirby

E Martyn

G Rowland

A Stacey

Chief Officer

W Sutherland

L Bartrip

A Cruikshank

G Wood

C Ennis

T Young

D Finlayson

L Bainton

Second Officer

S Ivey

P Bagley

I McKendrick

V Cook

F Murray

J Harris

J Gregson

D Funnell

Third Officer

A King

T Kearsey

T Richardson

S Kanjilal

T Blake

M Mohamed

D Kioko

I Peel

Cadets

T Tye


R Williams

S Barton

K MacLeod


A Norman

R Thomas


R Dawson

D Houghton


C Laycock

A Holmes

Radio Officer

A Kennedy

R Caine

P Hammond

H Guthrie

J Pedre

V Bracegirdle

M Mercer

P Entwhistle

Carpenter

T Minogue

D Ingram

E Quigley

E Krause

E Salin

G Cowley

M Hutchieson

P Ovenstone

Bosun

B Robertson

D Ellis


S Chakraborty

R Gibb

B Roy

N Mohammed

C Khan

Chief Engineer

J Shepherd

W Ogg

A Coutts

A Stoddart

R Rodger

E Edwards

R McDonald

J Griffiths

Second Engineer

B McNaughton

J Steele

C Martin

J Cocker

R Pyke

I Dalton

J Goldsmith

W Churnside

Jnr Second Engineer



E Pirie

J Werrin

W Taylor

J Robertson

L Godfree

B Liebenberg

Third Engineer

C Pike

J Donald

W Lewis

W Duff

A Hassell

M Danielson

A Morris

M Winter

Fourth Engineer

D Burke

A Johnstone

P Cook

I Hamilton

J Nicholson

K Winhall

J Noble

P Jensen

Junior Engineer

J Royal

R Goldsmith

D Crerar

C Campbell

A Bridgwater


R Larbalestier

R McHale

G Wallwork

J Sellway

W Atkinson

R Ritchie

T Maher

M Doohan

J Paterson

R Melling

Engineer Cadets



B Hobbs

M Malone






J McMinn

S Pollard

J Vetcher

Chief Frig Engineer



J Scott






Electrician

R Dixon


R Webster

R Williams

L Watson

M Berridge


D Bridson

Second Electrician

D Sinclaie






B Hobbs


ERS


T Andrews

W Hlongwana

S Roy

W Nelson

A Canculy

O Ullah

S Onaulla

Purser/Catering Officer

H Hill

G McDonald

R Hewitt

P Mitchell

A Meiklejohn

G James

E Bryant

W Black

Chief Cook

R Wilkinson

J McDermott

W Mhlongo

L Gomez

R Wilkinson

A Rahman

Sk Basai

P De Costa

Second Steward

J Riding

D Morgan

B Motaung

Sk Zahid

T Murray

Sk Shanzada

A Ali

H Sil


Tantallon

Castle

Left London

16 December

For E Africa

King

Charles

Left Avonmouth

20 December

For Cornerbrook & Australia

Phyllis

Bowater

Left Ellesmere

21 December

For Charleston

Clan

Malcolm

Left Genoa

23 December

For S & E Africa


Argyllshire

Left Liverpool

23 December

For S & E Africa

Rustenburg

Castle

Left London

30 December

For Walvis Bay

Clan

Ross

Left Liverpool

30 December

For E Africa

Clan

Menzies

Left London

4 January

For South Africa

Master

S Hay

R Harber

H Landless

R Bessant

A Palethorpe-May

D Rees

R Shattock

A Mair

Chief Officer

G Brice

J Wilcox

W McCarthy

G Charleson

S Grant

A Wigham

E Owen

K Purnell

Cadet Training Officer




R Flint




M Gardner

Second Officer

A Ireland

M Slayman

I Marr

R Mennell

D Morrison

A Dick

P Brown

A Blackler

Third Officer

C N Isaac

W Walsh

D Lawson

A Blackburn

M Khalaldeh

T Nixon

C Foulger

A Mellon

Cadets


J Third












R Sawczyn

B Richmond











D Colley

D Reed

T Tollervey

P Best

R Cribble

I Lawson

W Brown

G Hannah

A Walsh

P Lusted

P Thompson

I Scott

A Oxley













S Duckworth

J Ikoluot











M Hemmings

D Walton

P Green

C Jardine

P Henson

B Settatree

M Phillips

R Crook

R Wadham




Radio Officer

E Gorton

J Turbefield

P Taylor

P Heald

A MacLeod

D Smith

D Withers

S Wright

Carpenter

R Page

D Drew


H Starkie

J Strachan

T Jerry

A O’Donnell

G Shute

Bosun

R Black

M Essack

J Barnes

S Datta

S Dey

J MacLean

B Chamane

A Ghafur

Chief Engineer

T Gallagher

W McDermott

W Findlay

R Ferguson

H Busher

B Rice

J Bunny

J Sullivan

Second Engineer

A Smith

D Gouldie

I Petrie

G Herd

A Clydesdale

V Stoodley

R Sidebottom

W Irvine

Jnr Second Engineer

J Donaghy



R Baker

T Martin

G Spurr

R Bell

J McCormac

Third Engineer

J Christopherson

B Davies

K Murray

C O’Nion

A Silcock

I Anderson

J Love

G Kirk

Fourth Engineer

C Dubber

J Rowley

T Mowatt

C McGuinn

G Warrington

D Butterworth

F McNeil

F Bailey

Junior Engineer

P Olivier

A Wilson

C Atkinson

K O’Toole

P Seidenstucker


K Gibb

W Donaldson

J Guild

R Fairlie

T Fone

A Jones

M Rowen


P Gates

M Hattersley

Engineer Cadets

C Gant





L Harding



G Cowan

C Duggan

M Walton


Chief Frig Engineer





L Ball

G Walker

A Moody


Second Frig Engineer





H Deyzell

A Dobbie



Third Frig Engineer





A Sheldon

G McKay



Electrician

M Boyland

C Moon

C Thacker

G Clark

G Freeman

R Little

M O’Sullivan

A Davies

Second Electrician





D McGinley

A Wilson



ERS

F Page

A Ali

A McGill

T Ali

B Chakraborty

G Karme

E Zuma

H Kumar

Purser/Catering Officer

S Pim

W Gibbs

T Armstrong

A Morton

T Henshall

G Nash

M Warner

J Kennedy

Asst PCO




J King




R Marlow

Chief Cook

A Goring

P D’Cruez

H Cook

P Barua

M Ahmad

R Howell

S Rammanjulu

S Gomes

Second Steward

A Garrood

Faizullah

E Durrant

Ahmadulla

Gonesh

E Leggett

B Moollen

M Ali


Constance

Bowater

Left Ridham

5 January

For Charleston

Rowallan

Castle

Left Liverpool

5 January

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacIndoe

Left Liverpool

12 January

For S & E Africa

Clan

Ranald

Left Genoa

13 January

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacLean

Left Rotterdam

16 January

For S & E Africa

Nina

Bowater

Left Ellesmere

17 January

For Charleston

Clan

Matheson

Left Liverpool

20 January

For Colombo & Pakistan

Clan

MacLaren

Left Liverpool

20 January

For South Africa & Mauritius

Master

A Campbell

W Anson

H Walden

H Dryden

P Rose

P Eckford

J Smith

S Hagan

Chief Officer

W Dancer

M Guy

W Maltman

T Parsons

J Brown

M Turner

R Simmons

G Oakley

Cadet Training Officer







P Rugg


Second Officer

J Goble

I Irving

R Slack

D Linehan

M Johns

J Western

R Cringle

S Tyler

Third Officer

M Barrett

M Waite

I Browne

T Ammari

G Nouto

R Clarke-Halifax

J Fairclough

J Grundy

Cadets



K Lemm












J Henderson












J Mukoman












M Bedford












C Mylchreest

P Hodgetts

P Halliday

I McPherson

J Donaldson

S Loring

R Coleman

C Jackman

J Mitchell

R Potter

F Phillips

J Price


Radio Officer

J McNeil

E Chesters

M Snell

G Martyn

N Wynne

R Davis

G McGarrigle

J Foley

Carpenter


D Bates

A Kerr

A May

J Matchett


M McCourt

R Tedford

Bosun

J Ham

G Marshall

A Meah

F Kuzwayo

S K Paul

R Sibbald

T Hossain

A Ali

Chief Engineer

G Sutherland

J Johnston

A Brudenell

A Jemison

W Gear

V Cutlack

L Brown

E Harvey

Second Engineer

D Beckett

A Cunningham

D O’Connor

A McCarroll

J Taylor

E Davidson

P O’Shea

I Duncan

Jnr Second Engineer


E Waugh

A Rogers

B Cory

R Carrington


K Richardson

A Wood

Third Engineer

A Du Toit

P Santamera

J Pitman

A McKenzie

J Machin

T Skeates

F Petit

B Williams

Fourth Engineer

G Walkden

O Dyroff

A Barnwell

M Cotton

M Burton

D Kellaway

K Newbegin

R Bradley

Junior Engineer

K Waters


M Moreton

J Brown

R Johnson

K Gardner

W Lauchlan


I Bryon

J Bell

D Deb


C Reynolds

P Imeson

G Usher

B Moyse

Engineer Cadets



L Hibberd

J Sutherland

C Compton

T Hide

E Francis




A Fountain

S Anderson

Chief Frig Engineer


G Heath


A Wyles





Second Frig Engineer


J Ferguson







Third Frig Engineer


B Hopgood







Electrician

A Stewart

A Mitchell

D Ferguson

M McDonald

C Harris

J Towler

D Graham

J Maher

Second Electrician


W Lewis







ERS

J Smith

D Bristow

Serajuddin

E Shange

R Sarker


S Mitra

Tossone Ullah

Purser/Catering Officer

J Foley

F Gallacher

J Goodwin

K McGinty

B Rimmer

R Mortimer

M O’Kane

A Bannerman

Chief Cook

M Wordley

F Dixon

P Rozario

M Francis

M Idris

M Grant

Jamaluddin

J Gomez

Second Steward

C Blundell

J Owens

Waliullah

J Subramoney

M Qasim

A Fatkin

Subhan

M Hanif


Alice

Bowater

Left Ellesmere

23 January

For Holmsund

Rothesay

Castle

Left London

23 January

For E Africa

Clan

MacNair

Left London

25 January

For South Africa & Mauritius

Elbe

Ore

Left Rotterdam

25 January

For Hampton & Japan

Elizabeth

Bowater

Left Ellesmere

26 January

For Charleston

Rotherwick

Castle

Left London

1 February

For S & E Africa

Clan

Graham

Left Genoa

2 February

For S & E Africa

Master

E Besley

H Charnley

C Atkinson

D Lockhart

A Allson

G Matthews

G Owen

Chief Officer

R Dobie

J Hobkirk

R Reid

M Whiteley

F Yeulett

E Talbot

R Will

Second Officer

J McGlinchey

D Hawker

R Ward

M Meyer

N Curd

R Day

A Stewart

Third Officer

M Newlands

S Gay

R Lenthall

L Morris

M Garton

B Hannant

S Yafai

Cadets

C Gibson

M Scott

M Hunt

J Middlehurst



P O’Sullivan

Radio Officer

J Tomlinson

B Harris

M MacDonald

D Laing

J Hubbard

G MacDonald

H MacKay

Second Radio Officer


D Vale

M Heaton





Carpenter


W Good

T O’Leary

T Kelly


S Gray

G Radford

Bosun

J Marshall

C Parker

A Huq

E Ahmad

J Ross

E Petty

A Bhowmick

Chief Engineer

R Brown

A Russell

J Sanders

L German

H Finch

P Nicholls

H Hall

Second Engineer

M Minnis

J Riley

R Watt

M McDougall

M Williams

E Lamb

E Pickering

Jnr Second Engineer


J Rockett

K Sneddon

J Whitehead


J Farnaby

M Lee

Third Engineer

D Tranter

B Cook

P Kirtikar

J Fallon

C Meadon

J Gardner

D McNally

Fourth Engineer

R James

W Hamilton

K Hinton


J Bone

R McQuillan

M Hughes

Junior Engineer

M Weaver



A Kennedy

J Berry

P Calderwood

A Killick

I Horner



R Wilson



P Hollingsworth

L Tozer


H McEwan

C Willson


Engineer Cadets


B Daly

F Sanson




C Branch

D Stevenson

J Miller

G Fraser

Chief Frig Engineer


P Yuile




J Wade


Electrician

P Dennis

T Pilling

A Millan

J Anderson

J Evans

G Woodbridge

R McLeod

ERS

E Chalkley

E Philpott

Azizullah

N Ali

J Delaney

V Morgan

I Ali

Purser/Catering Officer

L Tompkinson

G Hendricks

G Chadwick

P MacCormick

A Paice

E Andrews

A Allan

Chief Cook

J Cruikshank

D Vaughan

M Prodham

L Gomes

R Figg

J Oliver

B Gomes

Second Steward

M Schneiderman

D Stannard

A Kalam

Amiruzzaman

P Brannan

P Reynolds

S Hingoo

Certificates


Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

First Class PMG

Certificate

Radar Maintenance

Deck and Radio Officers

S George

P C Howard


L R Morris

F H Murray


J Tyler

W J R Walsh


M C Barrett

N M Butterfield

R P Clarke-Halifax

A J Kilpatrick

R Kirkpatrick

A E Mellon

T E Nixon

M J Waite

J H Wright

R Lyon



I R Bell




To Chief Officer

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

Deck  and Radio Officers

T M Johns

G G Mannall

F H Yeulett

I W Fergusson

J Gregson

T W Harris

F H Murray

M W Slayman


M C Barrett

N M Butterfield

R P Clarke-Halifax

A J Kilpatrick

R Kirkpatrick

A E Mellon

T E Nixon

M J Waite

J H Wright

Promotions


1st Class Motor

Endorsement

1st Class Steam

Certificate

Engineer Officers

D Gouldie

J Davies


To Purser/Catering Officer

Pursers

H M Hill

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page