1968 - January


Mail Service

S.A. Vaal

Left Southampton

5 January

For South Africa

Pendennis Castle

Left Southampton

12 January

For South Africa

Southampton Castle

Left Southampton

19 January

For South Africa

S.A. Oranje

Left Southampton

26 January

For South Africa

Master

N Lloyd

R Cambridge

C Mavitty

J P Smythe

Staff Commander

G Beaumont

A Sillars


R Royan

Chief Officer

R Wilson

T Geesin

E Paul

W Pritchard

Second Officer

P Butler

J Madge

J Wise

A Parr-Morley

Extra Second Officer

G Holden

F Whitley

E Bremner

I Bell

Third Officer

J King

A Kilpatrick

J Pitman

C Green

Fourth Officer

P Wakeling

J Edmond


N Martin

Cadets

A Slater




B Wright




G Paxton

A Hodges

O Thomas

P Wade

R Head




Carpenter

W Ross

A Wadmore

O Griffiths

H Hale

Bosun

R Briggs

J Perry

H Gerrard

B Jones

Master-at-Arms

C Cordall

A Siney

R Rogers

R Baldock


H Hoye

R Atkins

First Radio Officer

J Eager

D Bristow

J Blackwell

R Everett

Second Radio Officer

R McCormick

L Whitaker


W Eckersley

Third Radio Officer

W Scobie

I Bell


L Gough

Fourth Radio Officer

M Eskins

R Lyon


J Bowden

Surgeon

J Marshall

M MacNamara


J Hockey

Nursing Sister

A Dunne

P Brocklehurst


F MacDonald

Chief Engineer

A Mailer

A Forster

A MacIntyre

R Crook

First Engineer

J Gauld

E Sartori

J Fraser

W Maitland

Second Engineer

W Deacon

I Laing

R Phillips

S Mason

Int Second Engineer

P Swift

S Robson


W Smith

Jnr Second Engineer

J Davies

A Stewart

W Griffiths

S Simpson

K Challice

N Spoctor

A Scott

J Smillie


D Fraser

A MacMaster

D Cox

Snr Third Engineer

R Jones

G Kirsten


C Lewis

Int Third Engineer

D Goverd

J Stoodley


D Garland

Jnr Third Engineer

I Kennedy

W Soulsby


F Watts

Snr Fourth Engineer

J Jarvis

J McGurdy


N Kitchen

Jnr Fourth Engineer

J Sewell

P Marriott



Junior Engineer

T Norris

C Heard

K Malseed

G Jolley

J O’Driscoll

J McKeown

R Ashcroft




M Carey

J Ingram

J Dinsdale



N Bramley

C Robinson

F Cundy



Engineer Cadets



D Mace

T Peebles


Chief Frig Engineer

G McGregor

A Gurd

L Block

D Laycock

Second Frig Engineer

P Irving

J Gorrie


J Blane

Third Frig Engineer


D Dale


M Yeomans

First Electrician

D Thorpe

E Wilson

B Hamilton

S McLean

Second Electrician

B Dickson

W Street

L Lomax

D Robinson

Third Electrician

J Lynch

A Kenyon


J Robertson

Fourth Electrician

A Cowley

A Temple



ER Storekeeper

C Pyne

A Martin

F Taylor

F Southwell

ER Leading Hand

J Reid

W H Farnan


P Knight

Chief Purser

A Hodge

D Wickenden


M Bain

Purser

K Underwood

D Smith


A Connelly

Purser/Catering Officer



R Jones


Purser Catering

G Waugh

A Jenner


D Gilbert

Second Purser

W McCall

M Mears


G Cartwright

Second Purser Catering

G McGowan

C Williamson

P Stogdale

R Ledbury

Third Purser Catering


N Nussey


W Fleetwood

Asst Pursers

B Reynolds

T Justad


P Barkley

J Tunstall



A Myers

B Blake

A Palmer

Purser’s Clerks

R Warren

J Merry

K Pledger

K Hanson

A Charlesworth

I Govett

D Coleman



A Campbell

A Marais

I Dahl


Jnr Purser Catering

P Grew

P Archer


A Woodgate

Hostess

A Oelofse

J Paynter



Children’s Hostess

A Ackrill

C Hutchinson


J Nelson

Chief Barman

F Hubbard

J Painter


P Spanner

Storekeeper

M Gunner

J F Paglia


J Glintenkamp

Linen Steward

B Ross

H Turnham


C Handley

Head Waiter (1st Class)

S Sullivan

C Gyue


K MacKay

First Tourist Steward


R Smith


C Corbett

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)


M Ticehurst


D Merrell

Second Steward



A Sealey


Band Leader

A Purcell

C Riley


F Brain

Laundryman

J Beavis

G Higgins


R Humphries

Chef

L Creed

D Heard

M Martin

C Alves

Baker

A Brohamer

C Thornton


N Hailstone

Butcher

A Painter

S Grove


H Shearman

Shopkeeper

S Loveland

A Pond

B Voller

S Delo


K Hann

R Randall


Constance Bowater

Left Ridham

5 January

For Charleston

Nina Bowater

Left Ellesmere

17 January

For Charleston

Alice Bowater

Left Ellesmere

23 January

For Holmsund

Elizabeth Bowater

Left Ellesmere

26 January

For Charleston

Master

A Campbell

P Eckford

E Besley

A Allson

Chief Officer

W Dancer

M Turner

R Dobie

F Yeulett

Second Officer

J Goble

J Western

J McGlinchey

N Curd

Third Officer

M Barrett

R Clarke-Halifax

M Newlands

M Garton

Cadets


M Bedford

C Gibson


Radio Officer

J McNeil

R Davis

J Tomlinson

J Hubbard

Bosun

J Ham

R Sibbald

J Marshall

J Ross

Chief Engineer

G Sutherland

V Cutlack

R Brown

H Finch

Second Engineer

D Beckett

E Davidson

M Minnis

M Williams

Third Engineer

A Du Toit

T Skeates

D Tranter

C Meadon

Fourth Engineer

G Walkden

D Kellaway

R James

J Bone

Junior Engineer

K Waters

D Deb

M Weaver

R Wilson

Electrician

A Stewart

J Towler

P Dennis

J Evans

ERS

J Smith


E Chalkley

J Delaney

Purser/Catering Officer

J Foley

R Mortimer

L Tompkinson

A Paice

Chief Cook

M Wordley

M Grant

J Cruikshank

R Figg

Second Steward

C Blundell

A Fatkin

M Schneiderman

P Brannan


Union-Castle Line

Cargo Service

Rowallan Castle

Left Liverpool

5 January

For S & E Africa

Rothesay Castle

Left London

23 January

For E Africa

Master

W Anson

H Charnley

Chief Officer

M Guy

J Hobkirk

Second Officer

I Irving

D Hawker

Third Officer

M Waite

S Gay

Cadets


M Scott

Radio Officer

E Chesters

B Harris

Second Radio Officer


D Vale

Carpenter

D Bates

W Good

Bosun

G Marshall

C Parker

Chief Engineer

J Johnston

A Russell

Second Engineer

A Cunningham

J Riley

Jnr Second Engineer

E Waugh

J Rockett

Third Engineer

P Santamera

B Cook

Fourth Engineer

O Dyroff

W Hamilton

Junior Engineer

M Moreton

J Brown


A Kennedy

J Berry

P Calderwood

Engineer Cadets


B Daly

F Sanson

Chief Frig Engineer

G Heath

P Yuile

Second Frig Engineer

J Ferguson


Third Frig Engineer

B Hopgood


Electrician

A Mitchell

T Pilling

Second Electrician

W Lewis


ERS

D Bristow

E Philpott

Purser/Catering Officer

F Gallacher

G Hendricks

Chief Cook

F Dixon

D Vaughan

Second Steward

J Owens

D Stannard


Clan Menzies

Left London

4 January

For South Africa

Clan MacIndoe

Left Liverpool

12 January

For S & E Africa

Clan Ranald

Left Genoa

13 January

For S & E Africa

Master

A Mair

H Walden

H Dryden

Chief Officer

K Purnell

W Maltman

T Parsons

Cadet Training Officer

M Gardner



Second Officer

A Blackler

R Slack

D Linehan

Third Officer

A Mellon

I Browne

T Ammari

Cadets

M Hemmings

D Walton

P Green

C Jardine

P Henson

B Settatree

M Phillips

R Crook

R Wadham

K Lemm









J Henderson









Radio Officer

S Wright

M Snell

G Martyn

Carpenter

G Shute

A Kerr

A May

Bosun

A Ghafur

A Meah

F Kuzwayo

Chief Engineer

J Sullivan

A Brudenell

A Jemison

Second Engineer

W Irvine

D O’Connor

A McCarroll

Jnr Second Engineer

J McCormac

A Rogers

B Cory

Third Engineer

G Kirk

J Pitman

A McKenzie

Fourth Engineer

F Bailey

A Barnwell

M Cotton

Junior Engineer

P Gates

M Hattersley

R Johnson

K Gardner

W Lauchlan


Engineer Cadets

M Walton


L Hibberd

J Sutherland

C Compton

T Hide

Chief Frig Engineer



A Wyles

Electrician

A Davies

D Ferguson

M McDonald

ERS

H Kumar

Serajuddin

E Shange

Purser/Catering Officer

J Kennedy

J Goodwin

K McGinty

Asst PCO

R Marlow



Chief Cook

S Gomes

P Rozario

M Francis

Second Steward

M Ali

Waliullah

J Subramoney


Clan Line


Clan Matheson

Left Liverpool

20 January

For Colombo & Pakistan

Clan MacLaren

Left Liverpool

20 January

For South Africa & Mauritius

Clan MacNair

Left London

25 January

For South Africa & Mauritius

Master

J Smith

S Hagan

C Atkinson

Chief Officer

R Simmons

G Oakley

R Reid

Cadet Training Officer

P Rugg



Second Officer

R Cringle

S Tyler

R Ward

Third Officer

J Fairclough

J Grundy

R Lenthall

Cadets

C Mylchreest

P Hodgetts

P Halliday

I McPherson

J Donaldson

S Loring

R Coleman

C Jackman

J Mitchell

R Potter

F Phillips

J Price


M Hunt












Radio Officer

G McGarrigle

J Foley

M MacDonald

Second Radio Officer



M Heaton

Carpenter

M McCourt

R Tedford

T O’Leary

Bosun

T Hossain

A Ali

A Huq

Chief Engineer

L Brown

E Harvey

J Sanders

Second Engineer

P O’Shea

I Duncan

R Watt

Jnr Second Engineer

K Richardson

A Wood

K Sneddon

Third Engineer

F Petit

B Williams

P Kirtikar

Fourth Engineer

K Newbegin

R Bradley

K Hinton

Junior Engineer

C Reynolds

P Imeson

G Usher

B Moyse

A Killick

I Horner

Engineer Cadets


A Fountain

S Anderson


Electrician

D Graham

J Maher

A Millan

ERS

S Mitra

Tossone Ullah

Azizullah

Purser/Catering Officer

M O’Kane

A Bannerman

G Chadwick

Chief Cook

Jamaluddin

J Gomez

M Prodham

Second Steward

Subhan

M Hanif

A Kalam


Scottish Tankers


Elbe Ore

Left Rotterdam

25 January

For Hampton & Japan

Master

D Lockhart

Chief Officer

M Whiteley

Second Officer

M Meyer

Third Officer

L Morris

Cadets

J Middlehurst

Radio Officer

D Laing

Carpenter

T Kelly

Bosun

E Ahmad

Chief Engineer

L German

Second Engineer

M McDougall

Jnr Second Engineer

J Whitehead

Third Engineer

J Fallon

Electrician

J Anderson

ERS

N Ali

Purser/Catering Officer

P MacCormick

Chief Cook

L Gomes

Second Steward

Amiruzzaman


Bowater Steamships


Union-Castle / Safmarine

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page