1967 - December


The Mail & Cruise Services

The Cargo Service


Clan

Ranald

Left Southampton

13 October

For South Africa

S.A.

Oranje

Left Southampton

20 October

For South Africa

Windsor

Castle

Left Southampton

27 October

For South Africa

Good Hope

Castle

Left Southampton

3 November

For South Africa

Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

10 November

For South Africa

S.A.

Vaal

Left Southampton

17 November

For South Africa

Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

24 November

For South Africa

Southampton

Castle

Left Southampton

1 December

For South Africa

Reina

Del Mar

Left Southampton

29 November

For South Africa

Master

H Dryden

J P Smythe

A Hort

D L’Estrange

D Sowden

N Lloyd

R Cambridge

C Mavitty

J James

Staff Commander


R Royan

M Banbury


R Lofts

G Beaumont

A Sillars



Chief Officer

T Parsons

W Pritchard

R Milne

A MacIntyre

O Barnsley

R Wilson

T Geesin

E Paul

M Zugg

Second Officer

D Linehan

H Jones

J Kemp

R Shand

R Stearn

G Mannall

J Madge

J Hancock

D Cox

Extra Second Officer


I Bell

J Jones

V Swan

P McMillan

G Holden

F Whitley

E Bremner

A McCutcheon

Third Officer

T Ammari

C Green

J Wignall

I Berry

J Grundy

J King

R Strick

J Pitman

D Grimes

Fourth Officer


I Osborne

T Blake


D Fellowes

P Wakeling

M Williamson


C Marman

Cadets

G Menzies

R Olsson



B Fountain




W Salm




A Binder

E Messer

P Masters

A Davidson

A Slater




C Gibson




J Edmonds




G Paxton

S Ransome

N Middlehurst



Carpenter

A May

H Hale

F Tizard

T Buckland

P Bell

W Ross

A Wadmore

O Griffiths

J Hodkinson

Bosun

F Kuzwayo

E Wheeler

W Taylor

A Weaver

J Perry

N Ward

B Jones

H Gerrard

T Collett

Master-at-Arms


H Hoye

R Atkins

R Carson

H Clarke


W Provan

R Lloyd

C Cordall

A Siney

R Rogers

R Baldock


C Wroe

D Morrison

First Radio Officer

G Martyn

R Everett

R Hough

R Mercer

H Liggins

J Eager

D Bristow

J Blackwell

S Harden

Second Radio Officer


W Eckersley

J Walker


H McColl

R McCormick

L Whitaker


F Sharp

Third Radio Officer


L Gough

R Wilson


T McAnerney

W Scobie

A Blake


T Grant

Fourth Radio Officer


R Perks

J Turbefield


R Kenyon

M Eskins

R Lyon


M Bentley

Surgeon


J Hockey

J Clarke


I Reekie

S Alstadt

M MacNamara


J Latham

Nursing Sister


F MacDonald


P Day



J Griffiths


A Dunne


P Brocklehurst



F Gillies

M Thompson

Physiotherapist



C Nowacki







Chief Engineer

T Reay

R Crook

E Tuck

P Marrett

S Harron

A Mailer

D Fraser

A MacIntyre

N Ruffell

First Engineer


W Maitland

P Lovell

R Hooker

W Robertson

J Gauld

E Sartori

J Fraser

R Brown

Second Engineer

A McCarroll

S Mason

J Lester

J Hill

A Simms

J Kerr

I Laing

R Phillips

D Hill

Int Second Engineer


W Smith


K Talbot

R East


J Robinson


P Swift


J Ward



T Hopkins


Jnr Second Engineer

B Cory



D Fraser

V Hamilton

D Cox

J Anderson

F Balshaw


J Crutwell

A Rose


K Flett

J Inkersole

B Hargreaves

C Meek

A Stewart

D Keen

S Simpson

K Challice

N Spoctor

A Scott

W Croston


D Pelton



Snr Third Engineer

W Lynch

C Lewis

T Martin


T Williams

R Jones

G Kirsten


T Luker

Int Third Engineer


J Hall

A McKinnon


A Waldron

D Goverd

J Stoodley


R Preston

Jnr Third Engineer


P Wood

T Brown


S Rogers

I Kennedy

W Soulsby


R Cousins

Snr Fourth Engineer

M Cotton

F Watts

B Williams


S Smart

J Jarvis

J McGurdy


E Francis

Jnr Fourth Engineer


W Goodall

G Burbidge

A Pretorius

R Wymer

J Sewell

P Marriott


D Patten

Junior Engineer

W Laughlan






B Bramley

C Robinson





D Smith

F Gawn

R Wood

A Hickman

P Ferrigan

A Thomson

M Hughes

R Hinchcliffe





J Taylor

F Ing





T Norris

T Seymour

G Jolley

J O’Driscoll



J McKeown

R Ashcroft





D McEveley

M Carey

D Henderson




F Davis






Engineer Cadets

C Compton

T Hide



A Craig

R Kinder




P Turner

T Peebles


Chief Frig Engineer

A Wyles

A Gurd

W Forde

E Tulip

J Ringshaw

G McGregor

S Tyrie

W Falconer

A Keith

Second Frig Engineer


C Cogle

W Turver


P Scott

P Irving

J Gorrie



Third Frig Engineer


M Yeomans



R Shirley


D Dale



First Electrician

M McDonald

C Forrester

H Gregson

R McNeil

T Stallard

C Crowe

E Wilson

G Forrester

H Windsor

Second Electrician


D Robinson

T Philps

R Hughes

J Lawlor

B Dickson

W Street

L Lomax

M Mann

Third Electrician


J Crowther

R Oxenham


K Wylie

A Cowley

A Kenyon


R Barton

Fourth Electrician



M Jones

S Sim



J Casey





S Westwood


ER Storekeeper

E Shange

F Southwell

E Wallace

F Robinson

P Phillips

C Pyne

A Martin

F Taylor

S Broadwell

ER Leading Hand


H Spicer

C Benson


B Atkinson

J Reid

W H Farnan


G Walcroft

Chief Purser


R Reeves

T Hood


M Bain

A Hodge

J Dimmock



Purser


B James

A Connelly


J Wynter

K Underwood

D Smith


M Dyer

Cruise Purser









R Rutt

Purser/Catering Officer

K McGinty



R Welland




R Jones


Purser Catering


G MacGowan

J Spearey


I Beckett

G Waugh

A Jenner


A Harrop

Second Purser


J McFadyen

D MacMillan


C Dellar

W McCall

M Mears


D King

Second Purser Catering

J Clinton

R Ledbury

W MacMillan

A Quarrie

R Bowen

D Padmore

C Williamson

P Stogdale

G Finch

Third Purser Catering


W Fleetwood


N Paterson



W Stewart


T Power


S Hamlyn



W Burgess

J Lee

Asst Pursers


A Myers

B Blake

A Palmer



D Mason

J Hughes

P Barkley




A Holmes

M Irwin




B Reynolds

T Justad




A Doidge

J Tunstall





D Elliott

H Hunt

J Sparling

M Parry

S Lomax

Purser’s Clerks


N Nussey

S Clark



D Howden

P Hoffman

S Williamson

J Litchfield


A Campbell

I Dowden

C Elliott


R Warren

M Telford

K Pledger

K Hanson

A Charlesworth

I Govett

D Coleman



S Brown




Jnr Purser Catering


A Woodgate

M Lukas


J Dickson

P Grew




Children’s Hostess


J Nelson

G Rees


J Bonner

A Ackrill

C Hutchinson


M Ginnety

Hostess



M Hamilton



A Oelofse

J Paynter


S McGregor

Chief Barman


P Spanner

L Farrow


L Odell

F Hubbard

J Painter


B Watts

Storekeeper


J Glintenkamp

A Rawlings


A Williams

M Gunner

J F Paglia


D Miskin

Linen Steward


C Handley

L Parker


C Bosman

B Ross

H Turnham


B Fitchett

Head Waiter (1st Class)


K MacKay


W Miller



R Skevi ngton


S Sullivan


C Gyue

R Loader



First Tourist Steward


C Corbett

C Fielding


A Secker


R Smith


R Chillery

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)


D Merrell


W Eady



T McIntosh



M Ticehurst



G Davies

F Mortara

Second Steward

J Subramoney



E Lee




A Sealey


Band Leader


R Bates

J Skene


T Jones

J Gray

C Riley


J Shearer

Laundryman


W Cronin

R Humphries


J Sumpton

J Beavis

G Higgins


S Chan

Chef

M Francis

C Alves

H Laight

A Dawson

H Grainge

L Creed

D Heard

F Smith

V Moakes

Baker


J Leslie

J Wood


S Thomas

A Brohamer

C Thornton


A Woodward

Butcher


A Kickham

L Newman


R Martin

A Painter

S Grove


A Kickham

Shopkeeper


K Hann

R Randall

W Morgans

J Meehan


S Lewin

C McDonald

S Loveland


B Voller

G Addis


D Richards

H Bean

Housekeeper



M McKeogh








Rotherwick

Castle

Left London

5 October

For E Africa

Clan

MacIntyre

Left Liverpool

5 October

For Poland & Pakistan

Clan

MacGillivray

Left London

7 October

For S & E Africa

Gladys

Bowater

Left Ellesmere

9 October

For Liverpool NS

Clan

MacNab

Left London

12 October

For South Africa

Roxburgh

Castle

Left Rotterdam

21 October

For South Africa

Hector

Heron

Left Rotterdam

22 October

For Finland

Clan

MacLeod

Left Swansea

24 October

For Ceylon

Master

G Matthews

S Williams

A Crawford

D Richards

T Kendra

I Williamson

G Craig

W Ross

Chief Officer

E Talbot

B King

R Fullarton

R Dougall

R Cawdery

C Thomson

M Pearson

R Smith

Second Officer

C Burge

J Santamaria

E Martin

P Lawrence

J Howett

R Tallack

S Williams

R Silverwood

Third Officer

B Hannant

F Luqman

T Hazelton

W Ferrier

C Vickers

J Callow

I Cutherbertson

S Ondondo

Cadets


R Olsson


C McFadyen


R Fisher

P Farmer

P Fish



J Wolfenden

J Gartside


Radio Officer

M Snell

A Fell

J Wright

F Barritt

D McNeil

M Caine

W Hatrick

P Pegg

Carpenter

S Gray

F Hill

G Stanley


T Bibby

C Ayers

Cheung Kai Cho

P Jeffery

Bosun

E Petty

H Ahmed

J Chakraborty

M Pottinger

A Azram

R Sibbald

Chan Fong

S Das

Chief Engineer

P Nicholls

R Fleming

H Aitken

E Cottingham

A Kenny

J Johnston

A Lawson

E Callaghan

Second Engineer

E Lamb

R Charlesworth

J Mair

I Tennant

F Greenaway

C Danby

R White

A Devoy

Jnr Second Engineer

J Farnaby

T Smith

A Gomez


D De Lima

R Jones

D Littlewood

A Nellis

Third Engineer

J Gardner

W Crompton

P Campbell

B Yeo

F Mackie

A Bloor

J Willis

L Paddock

Fourth Engineer

R McQuillan

G Evans

P Coetzee

R Rees

P Bullock

R Cooke

P Wadman

B Sharpe

Junior Engineer

A Thompstone

W Strefford


P Betts

M Lynch


P Greenhall



K Gill



W Adams

J Malloy


R Dodds

S Green


R Burnley

D Clift

I O’Rourke

D Herron

R Short


Engineer Cadets

C Branch

D Stevenson

T Brown


A Sculthorp

T Lovell


G Wilkinson

S Dick



A Kituri


Chief Frig Engineer

C Batlett





M Thomas



Electrician

G Woodbridge

A McIntee

A Clarke

D Livesey

T Ludlow

J Platt

M Kimpton

J Miller

ERS

A Staite

A Motalib

D Biswas

T Gallagher

A Hossain

W Leiper

Li Kwun Tong

G Das

Purser/Catering Officer

E Andrews

D Martin

R Rex

J Croston

J Nevin

D Kinnear

Lam Yat Ting

L Marshall

Chief Cook

J Oliver

Y Mullick

M Madani

A Jarrard

T Ali

T Cocallis

Tong Yuen Fai

J Gomes

Second Steward

P Reynolds

A Wahab

Alauddin

E Thewless

A Latif

E Leggett

Tan Kai Fuk

J Shaw


Rochester

Castle

Left Southampton

25 October

For South Africa

Tintagel

Castle

Left Genoa

28 October

For S & E Africa

Clan

Ramsay

Left Southampton

10 November

For S & E Africa

Clan

Alpine

Left Liverpool

11 November

For E Africa

Clan

MacGregor

Left Liverpool

11 November

For S & E Africa

Clan

Finlay

Left Genoa

14 November

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacDougall

Left Glasgow

15 November

For S & E Africa

Clan

Sutherland

Left Liverpool

15 November

For Australia

Master

H Landless

W Swift

G Craig

N Stewart

T Halliday

F Bonney

R Wise

A Freer

Chief Officer

C Atkinson

J MacAuley

A Graham

G Trowsdale

R Kenton

E Harvey

M McMillan

W Davidson

Cadet Training Officer








R Grant

Second Officer

F Jones

P Nind

P Austin

K Whitting

R Hunter

R Allen

J Simpson

R Flemington

Third Officer

C Bunyan

A MacDonald

G McLaren


J Greaves

R Hanks

Tet Tun

K Ballantyne

Cadets



R Stuart

M Burley











I Herbert












C Hindley

R Jebb











P Mauger












A Harding

G Thomson











M Brown

S Smith

K Bark

S Neale

C Smith

C Parkinson

L Mitchell

M Douglas

R Henderson

C Watt

D Hindson

S Randall

Radio Officer

K Fearnhead

W Arthur

W Gay

D Galbraith

J Paterson

C Ritchie

J Williams

W Saville

Carpenter

E Salin

G Heron

D MacNiel

R Turner

J Cormack

W Addelsee

D Raines

H Elliott

Asst Carpenter







M Silburn


Bosun

F Desmond

F Rose

S Mhlongo

J Biswas

A Debnath

K Chowdhury

N Ali

M Dlamini

Chief Engineer

B Steel

E Rouse

J Forbes

T Drakard

D Jones

J Charge

M Smith

P Partington

Second Engineer

J Roddham

G Graham

J Halliday

R Bayton

J McNeil

A Ford

B Gillott

T Wilson

Jnr Second Engineer

R Witty

W Grant

E Conn

A Nimmo

N McKenzie

J McMullen

J Ferguson

M Griggs

Third Engineer

J Vorster

S Simpson

K McNaught

E Searle

J Carruthers

L Berry

W Buys

M Duggan

Jnr Third Engineer







B Akkerman


Fourth Engineer

T Wakfer

S Priestly

J Yuill

R Huntington

N Ward

J Whittaker

R McLean

M Hackett

Jnr Fourth Engineer







J Jenkins


Junior Engineer

E Hesketh

F Branigan


V Johns

R Perry

J Ivill

G Senekal



B Allcock

P Hodder


J Harling



D Robson

J Hagen


W Sands

D Lappin

G Snow

J Goodrum

P Hockin


Engineer Cadets




D Nixon

J Ronett


Y Muflehi

R Bracegirdle


J Bradley

R Dunkerley

R Latham

J Doogan

P Ireland

D Andrews


Chief Frig Engineer



F Kelly




J Harrison


Third Frig Engineer







I McArthur


Electrician

K Dawson

C Burns

D Roberts

A Moir

M Meldon

T Jennings

T Higginson

A Kerr

Second Electrician







R Rennie


ERS

A Jarman

C Sheath

S Gavu

K Paul

S Tewari

M Sen

F Ali

B Ndlovu

Purser/Catering Officer

R Judd

H Divers

H Cryer

R Bowtell

C Millett

J Gray

R Maryan

R Dean

Asst PCO




D Shotter





Chief Cook

R Howell

T Gilling

M Mkhize

A Hossain

M Ahmad

J Abdin

A Costa

R Karapan

Second Steward

D Smith

T Knox

M Zulu

S Ismail

A Razzaque

R Rahman

T Ahmad

K Padayachee


Clan

Grant

Left Liverpool

16 November

For India & Pakistan

Sarah

Bowater

Left Ellesmere

16 November

For Holmsund

Kinnaird

Castle

Left Rotterdam

23 November

For Australia

Alice

Bowater

Left Northfleet

23 November

For Risor

Elbe

Ore

Left Rotterdam

25 November

For Port Etienne

Riebeeck

Castle

Left Southampton

27 November

For Mauritius

Elizabeth

Bowater

Left Ellesmere

29 November

For Holmsund

Clan

MacIlwraith

Left Liverpool

30 November

For S & E Africa

Master

W Rodger

R Miller

M Ure

E Besley

G Russ

N Upham

W Bosanquet

P Rewell

Chief Officer

C Gowans

D Grant

O Ross

J Buttress

M Whitely

P Ward

F Yeulett

J Apsey

Second Officer

L Roy

J Bell

J Howell

W Walker

D Pope

R Stephens

I Dewar

I Cameron

Third Officer

F Hugo

G Jackson

P Pears

M Newlands

E Drylie

D Reid

M Garton

R Williams

Cadets

M Worth


J Roberts


A Edwards


S Hemsley


R Dixon-Carter



M Hemmings

R Head

P Silver

B Goldsworthy

Radio Officer

D Norris

M Hesketh

C Pratt

J Tomlinson

W McIntosh

P Donegan

J Hubbard

E Kelly

Carpenter

W Hughes

D Tinsley

D MacPhail


T Kelly

M Rudham


A Minton

Bosun

Azizullah

I Barnett

A Tabeta

D Collins

E Ahmad

E Anderson

J Ross

G Debnath

Chief Engineer

N Haley

L Doyle

A McLean

R Brown

L German

R Welch

H Finch

J Sherriff

Second Engineer

W Newton

B Duckles

R French

M Minnis

J Smillie

J Eckford

GG Fell

B Morgan

Jnr Second Engineer

F Chatterton


C Johnston


L Atkinson

C Willey


A Gowans

Third Engineer

J Ashcroft

J Edmonds

M Ritchie

D Tranter

W Mathieson

G Watson

J Davies

W McRoberts

Fourth Engineer

C Beadell

J Heard

T Dunlop

J Hair


D Matthews

J Bone

E Lamb

Junior Engineer

A Walker

B Allen

R Hull

D O’Connell

B Ingram

B Johnson

M Weaver



H Walton

D Jones

R Wilson


J Carrigan

G Birtles

Engineer Cadets

C Smith

K Ager







N Allen

A Okelo

Electrician

J McCulloch



J Penston


P Dennis


J Anderson

C Griffiths

J Baines


J Evans


D Tucker


ERS

M Ali

H Ledger

F Mzobe

E Chalkley

N Ali

A Gardner

S Hooker

A Chakraborty

Purser/Catering Officer

H Mason

R Hinton

C Fowler

L Tomkinson

P McCormick

K Jeson

T O’Neill

R Duff

Asst PCO

A Vernolini


B Trubody






Chief Cook

G Mohd

R Figg

M Veerappen

J Bowie

L Gomes

H Lynes

J Cruikshank

Bassoo

Second Steward

B Khan

A Fatkin




H Kimmings

P Brannan

M Yusuf

Certificates


Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Deck and Radio Officers

M H J Kemp

H M Jones

J G K King

R L Belcourt

R D Williams


M R Garton

C S Marman

R G Strick

A R King


To Chief Officer

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

Deck  and Radio Officers

Sir W A Codrington

R G Smith

J A R Bell


M R Garton

A R King

C S Marman

R G Strick

Promotions


To Second Engineer

Engineer Officers

D Davidson


1st Class Motor

Endorsement

1st Class Steam

Endorsement

2nd Class Motor Certificate

Engineer Officers

A Cameron

G N Ravi

E Davidson


To Purser/Catering Officer

Pursers

A C Meiklejohn

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page