1966 - July


Mail Service

Edinburgh Castle

Left Southampton

4 July

For South Africa

Windsor Castle

Left Southampton

8 July

For South Africa

S.A. Vaal

Left Southampton

15 July

For South Africa

Pendennis Castle

Left Southampton

22 July

For South Africa

Good Hope Castle

Left Southampton

29 July

For South Africa

Master

W Byles

A Hort

N M Lloyd

R A D Cambridge

D L’Estrange

Staff Commander

R Lofts

R Miller

G Beaumont

A Sillars


Chief Officer

R Wilson

T Geesin

R Parkin

D Robson

R S Olden

Second Officer

C Brown

R Milne

P Jordan

G Oakley

T M Johns

Extra Second Officer

A Kemp

H Jones

S Lewin

F Yeulett

P Nind

Third Officer

R Allen

J Tyler

R Middleton

T Richardson

R Tallack

Fourth Officer

I Carruthers

J Pearce

C Green

N Hesketh


Cadets

I Peel




R G Strick




C Walford




B Hannant




M Williamson

R Dick

F Wilkinson

B Fountain

Carpenter

P Bell

F Tizard

J Wilson

J Love

W Ross

Bosun

N Ward

W Taylor

R Briggs

B Jones

A Weaver

Master-at-Arms

R Rogers

W Provan

R Baldock

A Siney

L Langley

C Cordall

H Hoye

D Dowson


First Radio Officer

H Liggins

R Hough

J Eager

P Williams

P Goddard

Second Radio Officer

H McColl

J Walker

R McCormick

L Whitaker


Third Radio Officer

T McAnerney

D White

I McKinnon

D Campbell


Fourth Radio Officer

J Miller

R Wilson

B Twiddy

C Davidson


Surgeon

I Williams

J Warren

M Morris

J Latham


Nursing Sister

Miss C Richards

Miss A Mead

Miss B Wheeler

Miss P F Gillies


Physiotherapist


C Nowacki




Chief Engineer

S Harron

E Tuck

A Mailer

A Forster

R Gemmell

First Engineer

W Maitland

J Gauld

J Hughes

M Smith

P Marett

Second Engineer

P Lovell

J Murphy

B Melling

E Sartori

R Hooker

Int Second Engineer

K Talbot

J Robinson

J Lester

J Black


Jnr Second Engineer

J Hughes

A Stewart

S Cain

T Young

M Allan

W Maher

C Meek

J Hill

S Morrison

S Simpson

J Acors

C Shatwell

D Mawby

A Nimmo


Snr Third Engineer

F Balshaw


D Fraser

B Liebenberg

J Oakman


J Campbell



Int Third Engineer

D Burr

H Armstrong

D Keen

J Inkersole


Jnr Third Engineer

B Maynard


G Kirsten

G Bateman


Snr Fourth Engineer

J Mayer

R Preston

C King

A Waldron


Jnr Fourth Engineer

P Mantle

D Mather

D Garland

L Hopkins


Junior Engineer

R Cousins

B Webster

W Jenkins




G Bertram

C Wilson

G Murray

P Wood

A Bayliss

B Williams

W Blake

T Brown

D Goverd

J Reddy

J Harris

F Ing

J Matthews

C Small

D Garth




J Collins

D Robinson

R Rees




Engineer Cadets





B Daly

R Whitten

Chief Frig Engineer

J Ringshaw

A Gurd

G McGregor

S Tyrie

E Tulip

Second Frig Engineer

D Solomon

J Davis

P Roberts

A Stewart


Third Frig Engineer

I Seymour



W Turver


First Electrician

B Hamilton

H Gregson

D Thorpe

B Hamilton

H Pringle

Second Electrician

W Street

T Philps

F Thomas

R Niblock

P Wright

Third Electrician

A Jones

J Casey

D Crabb

W McCaig


Fourth Electrician


D Robinson

M Dobinson

C  Clark




ER Storekeeper

P Phillips

A Hill

C Pyne

A Martin

G Barfoot

ER Leading Hand

B Atkinson

C Benson

H Spicer

W H Farnan


Chief Purser

R Reeves

H Riddell

M Bain

J Dimmock


Purser

J Wynter


O Parry-Williams

A Hodge

K Underwood


D Smith



Purser/Catering Officer





F McKiernan

Purser Catering

G McGowan

A Jenner

I Beckett

W McGrady


Second Purser

B Davis

C Dellar

J McFadyen

M Mears


Second Purser Catering

R Bowen

R Ledbury

D Neal

W McMillan

C Gatehouse

Third Purser Catering

W Stewart

R Welland

C Dadson

M Wicksteed


Asst Pursers

C Wilson

R Gascoyne


J Sparling

D Elliott

T Justad

W McCall

G Musgrave-Brown


S Richardson

S Broke-Simth





Purser’s Clerks

Miss A Broughton

Miss D Hughes

A Cole


Miss Litchfield

Miss J Wyatt

B Sellick

M Lukas

Miss J Paynter

Miss M Telford

B Reynolds

R Welsford

A Myers

Miss M Penman

Miss B Kisby



Jnr Purser Catering

I Jenkins


R Copestake

B Thomas


Hostess

Miss E Robinson

Miss M Hamilton

Miss A Oelofse

Miss S Irvine


Children’s Hostess

Miss G Rees

Miss J Bonner

Miss A Ackrill

Miss H Davies


Chief Barman

L Odell

L Farrow

F Hubbard

L Hockley


Storekeeper

H Stewart

A Rawlings

M Gunner

J F Paglia


Linen Steward

B Shearer

L Parker

A Lydford

M Turnham


Head Waiter (1st Class)

A Walmsley

W Miller


S Sullivan


First Tourist Steward

M Thorpe

C Lawrence

M Dunne

R Smith


Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

D Evans

W Eady

C Gyue

M Ticehurst


Band Leader

T Jones

J Skene

J D Gray

T Banner


Laundryman

J Sumpton

J Beavis

A Burroughs

I Mears


Chef

L Creed

P Laight

V Moakes

D Heard

H Adams

Baker

S Furlomg

J Wood

A Brohamer

C Thornton


Butcher

A Painter

H Shearman

H Cooke

S Grove


Shopkeeper

S Lewin

W Morgans

S Loveland

B Voller


Housekeeper


Miss M McKeogh




Extra Service

Capetown Castle

Left Southampton

28 July

For South Africa

Master

D Sowden

Chief Officer

R Royan

Second Officer

A Wright

Extra Second Officer

C Brown

Third Officer

D Funnell

Fourth Officer

M Pacey

Cadets

P Reville

T Hazelton

Carpenter

D Perry

Bosun

W Arnold

Master-at-Arms

R Davies

R Willcox

First Radio Officer

R Everett

Second Radio Officer

T Grant

Third Radio Officer

D McLaren

Fourth Radio Officer

P Taylor

Surgeon

E Harley

Nursing Sister

Miss M Heard

Chief Engineer

H Stuart

First Engineer

T Callagher

Second Engineer

G Sutherland

Int Second Engineer

D Gouldie

Jnr Second Engineer

R Skillen

R West

K Fielder

Snr Third Engineer

T Guluk

Int Third Engineer

R Bryce

Jnr Third Engineer

R Smith

Snr Fourth Engineer

D Dalton

Jnr Fourth Engineer

P Coetzee

Junior Engineers

R Debenham

C Du Plooy

J Blane

J Lutton

G Lees

J Van Altena

First Electrician

C Tingley

Second Electrician

E Daly

ER Storekeeper

F Southwell

ER Leading Hand

G Walcroft

Purser

M Hackett

Chief Catering Officer

J Denton

Second Purser

J Johnson

Asst Pursers

C Biggs

A Edwards

Second Catering Officer

G Cary

Third Catering Officer

N Paterson

Purser’s Clerks

Miss B Richards

Miss M Altorf

M Jones

Children’s Hostess

Miss J Parker

Chief Barman

P Spanner

Storekeeper

H Matthews

Linen Steward

D Tyrrell

First Steward

J Mapes

Head Waiters

J Colquohoun

R Quaife

Bandleader

R Bates

Laundryman

C Higgins

Chef

A Cadden

Baker and Confectioner

N Beckett

Butcher

A Kickham

Shopkeeper

Miss S Delo

C McDonald

U-C Cargo Service

Rochester Castle

Left Cardiff

3 July

For South Africa

Rowallan Castle

Left Southampton

5 July

For South Africa

Rustenburg Castle

Left Bremen

6 July

For South Africa

Riebeeck Castle

Left Bremen

8 July

For South Africa

Rotherwick Castle

Left Hamburg

8 July

For South Africa

Master

W H Bosanquet

E C Martyn

H N Dryden

E E Everitt

C E Lorains

Chief Officer

K Purnell

J Buttress

J R Jeffrey

R Dobie

C J Ennis

Second Officer

A Blackler

B King

R R Dougall

J Madge

T A Enevoldson

Third Officer

C Bunyan

R Hobson

S Ivey

L Morris

I Berry

Cadets



A Hamilton-Smith

J Edmond



Radio Officer

D Irwin

K Fearnhead

M Mercer

R Thomas

J Tomlinson

Carpenter

W Butler

F Jubber

J Carey

A MacKenzie

G Radford

Bosun

I Barnett

P Cane

E Petty

J Barnes

J Burgess

Chief Engineer

J Mawhinney

L Jones

J MacKavoy

R Welch

P Nicholls

Second Engineer

D O’Connor

B Hill

B McNaughton

G Kennedy

R Wilson

Jnr Second Engineer

P Wilson

V Stoodley

R Conbeer

J Desjardins

J Cruttwell

Third Engineer

I Vencent

W MacPherson

J Cassar

D Parlond

E Testa

Fourth Engineer

J Gardner

D Ross

T Carlton

C Barnard

M McKenzie

Junior Engineer

J Yuill

I Williams

K Winhali

J Greenaway

I Hamilton

G Cervantes

J Walker

F Burke

T Glen

D Smith

T Castle

J Jarvis




N Johnstone

O Dyroff




L McGurdy

E Lamb

J Bone



Chief Frig Engineer



J Walker

F Sim

C Bartlett

Second Frig Engineer



A Hornsey

G Walker


Third Frig Engineer



M Cummings

P Bullock


Electrician

R Young

W Lewis

C Rayner

M Boyland

M Rudderman

Second Electrician

D Livesey



A Bartram


ER Storekeeper

A Castleman

E McCall

C Sheath

L Pycroft

E Spinks

Purser/Catering Officer

S Lamy

R Duffy

P Wood

A Glendenning

J Nugent

U-C Cargo Service

Kinnaird Castle

Left London

13 July

For S & E Africa

Roslin Castle

Left Rotterdam

13 July

For South Africa

Roxburgh Castle

Left Southampton

15 July

For South Africa

Tintagel Castle

Left London

22 July

For S & E Africa

Kenilworth Castle

Left London

23 July

For E Africa

Master

D T Griffiths

T E Roberts

H J Thorn

D Rees

P J Rose

Chief Officer

I Williamson

H M Cameron

D K Morris

M Whiteley

J Hobkirk

Cadet Training Officer

W Codrington





Second Officer

G Mannall

J King

D Sinclair

C Batchelor

R Harden

Third Officer

P Richardson

J Gregson

D Ophurst

B Spiller

F Murray

Cadets

J MacMartin

T Mercer

G Paxton

J Chaperon

L d’Espagnac

F de Gersigney

P Farmer

T Gunner

A Edwards

S Ransome



T Alder

A Kirby










Radio Officer

J Pedre

J Beckerleg

J Spanner

G Gascoyne

A Fell

Carpenter

S McCourt

C Ayers

L Springthorpe

E Quigley

R Taylor

Bosun


A MacDonald

G Marshall

N Lennon

F Romaniak

Chief Engineer

J Weir

W Nicholls

B Rice

E Rouse

V Cutlack

Second Engineer

F Rae

W Ritchie

D Beckett

J Ward

P Greenaway

Jnr Second Engineer

C Johnston

B Cory

J Roddham

J Robertson

B Morgan

Third Engineer

B Gunton

W Ogilvie

L Paddock

D Walker

C Kriel

Fourth Engineer

J Christie

B Denson

J Machin

K Kemp

I Halhead

Junior Engineer

R Giles

T Norris




P Santamera

B Varney

H McEwan

D Lakes

L Meiring

E Hamilton

A Walker




S Priestley

J McLean

R Whitehouse



C Godfrey

J Chesters

P Hockin



Chief Frig Engineer



W Falconer



Second Frig Engineer



P Irving



Third Frig Engineer



P Wickes



Electrician

G Moon

M McDonald

P Dennis

B Dickson

M Meldon

Jnr Electrician


D Bridson

A Church



ER Storekeeper


C Kelly

T Allen

T Walton

T Andrews

Purser/Catering Officer

H Cryer

E Andrews

W Burt

W Divers

W Morris


Clan MacGregor

Left Liverpool

2 July

For Australia

Clan Robertson

Left Southampton

6 July

For South Africa

Clan MacLaren

Left Liverpool

7 July

For S & E Africa

Clan Ross

Left Southampton

7 July

For South Africa

Master

T R Halliday

J Browne

T R Kendra

W C Rodger

Chief Officer

R Kenyon

A Cruikshank

D Burgoyne

E Owen

Second Officer

P Brown

A Bugden

G Williams

R Flint

Third Officer

P Eilbeck

A Stewart

A Ching

M Baker

Cadets

N Martin

R Kamau

M Hunt

F Holden

K Ballantyne

R Wilson

J Roberts

P Wakeling

Radio Officer

J Paterson

W Latus

P Heathcote

J Wright

Second Radio Officer

B Guntrip




Carpenter

D MacLeod

J Wight

R Simkin

L Bryan

Chief Engineer

D Jones

A Coutts

E Harvey

L German

Second Engineer

W Bartlett

H MacLeod

I Duncan

A Eastoe

Jnr Second Engineer

N McKenzie

R Jones

J Erskine

C Danby

Third Engineer

J Farnaby

E Waugh

P Franks

R Charlesworth

Fourth Engineer

J Nicholson

R Ward

C Nelson

D Batchelor

Junior Engineer

H Jones


R Huntington


J Kinloch

D Matthews

R Whyte

J Tompkinson

Engineer Cadets

D Hudson

G Fraser

G Pierre-Louis


Chief Frig Engineer


M McCormack


W Pearson

First Electrician

J Goulstone

G Watt

D Wring

A Moir

Purser/Catering Officer

C Millett

J Gray

A Bannerman

A Morton

Asst PCO


D James


D Pontin


Clan MacLennan

Left Liverpool

15 July

For Ceylon & Pakistan

Clan MacDougall

Left Le Havre

20 July

For S & E Africa

Clan Sutherland

Left Liverpool

28 July

For S & E Africa

Clan MacTavish

Left Marseilles

30 July

For S & E Africa

Master

N Wallace

M N Ure

A F Banks

W J Freestone

Chief Officer

A Melia

H Edwards

A Graham

O Ross

Cadet Training Officer



D Morris


Second Officer

M Johns

J Howell

J Hancock

S Stokes

Third Officer

E Perera

J King

E Martin

A Stokes

Cadets

A Holt

R Sawczyn









R Head

O Thomas









J Stevenson

P Bloomer

P Hunt

I Donaldson

G Maxwell

J Arlow

J Gartside

R Baxter

C Laycock

K Adams

F Niehuis










Radio Officer

G Lea

J Sanderson

W Gay

P Entwistle

Carpenter

D McPhail

A O’Donnell

J Cunningham

J McIlkenny

Asst Carpenter


G Kasprzak



Chief Engineer

W McClunie

E Hodgson

P Partington

R MacDonald

Second Engineer

C Aitken

A Ford

A Cameron

R French

Jnr Second Engineer

G Pears

H Clifton

R Crowe

F Kent

Third Engineer

M Turner

J Ferguson

M Ritchie

J Paul

Jnr Third Engineer


H Townsend



Fourth Engineer

D Dawson

B Layzell

R Aris

J Donald

Jnr Fourth Engineer


E Vermeulen



Junior Engineer

D Madurawala

D Morgan


A Milne

G Falconer

R Wood

P Jacks

G Burbidge


J Pitman

D Wallis


Chief Frig Engineer


A McLeod



Second Frig Engineer


J Morris



Third Frig Engineer


D Kershaw



First Electrician


T Higginson

G Freeman

J Miller

Second Electrician


M Kimpton



Purser/Catering Officer

T Armstrong

D Kinnear

R Bowtell

B Rimmer

Asst PCO



D Trinick



Clan Line


King Arthur

Left S Shields

3 July

For Tampa

King Alexander

Left Hebburn

23 July

For Charleston

Master

F W Moss

R B Linsley

Chief Officer

S Cazalet

C Binks

Second Officer

R Cringle

J Solomon

Third Officer

C Vickers

G Adam

Cadets

S Waters


Radio Officer

M Bentley

T Willis

Carpenter

D Bridge


Chief Engineer

J Metcalfe

R Ferguson

Second Engineer

J Cross

C Martin

Third Engineer

S Douglas

J Doey

Fourth Engineer

R Biggs

M Johnson

Junior Engineer

J Whittaker

W Ashford

F Clarke

N Rouse

First Electrician

A Rodgers

W McIntosh

Purser/Catering Officer

R Dean

J McNeill


Argyllshire

Left Liverpool

27 July

For S & E Africa

Master

A S Palethorpe-May

Chief Officer

A Grant

Second Officer

L Bartrip

Third Officer

G Ball

Cadets

R Day

A Hill

Radio Officer

A MacLeod

Carpenter

H Elliott

Asst Carpenter

R Bolam

Chief Engineer

H Busher

Second Engineer

A Clydesdale

Jnr Second Engineer

N Spoctor

Third Engineer

F Botha

Fourth Engineer

R McQuillan

Junior Engineer

G Warrington

D Donaldson

Chief Frig Engineer

L Ball

Second Frig Engineer

W Trevett

Third Frig Engineer

R Hollands

First Electrician

A Kerr

Second Electrician

R Boyd

Purser/Catering Officer

T Henshall

Asst PCO

J Nunnick


Scottish Shire Line


King Line


Union-Castle / Safmarine


Union-Castle Line


Nina Bowater

Left Northfleet

2 July

For Nova Scotia

Sarah Bowater

Left Ellesmere Port

26 July

For Holmsund

Margaret Bowater

Left North Shields

30 July

For Holmsund

Elizabeth Bowater

Left Ridham

30 July

For Risor

Master

I M Shearer

H Charnley

B S Biggs

I W Bennett

Chief Officer

P Laister

K Spawforth

J Isbester

W Dean

Second Officer

R Mennell

K Whitting

D Wilkie

D Johnstone

Third Officer

T Kearsey

G McQueen

E Bremner

C Smith

Cadets

P Fawcett

A Oxley

N Dishington


W Runcie


S Turner


Radio Officer

R Adams

J Hubbard

G Macrae

R Davies

Chief Engineer

T Mayers

A Teer

J Sherriff

R Innes

Second Engineer

G Skinner

A Aitken

J Steele

J MacKrell

Third Engineer

B Coates

W Hawkins

J Stoodley

J Davies

Fourth Engineer

K McNaught

J Smith

J Hall

N Anderson

Junior Engineer

M Cotton


J Carruthers

J Sewell

M Hughes

W Strefford

D Kellaway


Electrician

J De Haan



A Campbell

Purser/Catering Officer

W McLeod

L Tomkinson

W Parr

G Peachey


Bowater Steamships

Intermediate Service

Kenya Castle

Left London

8 July

For E Africa

Master

A Freer

Chief Officer

M Turner

Second Officer

G Draysey

Extra Second Officer

B Bougourd

Third Officer

A Rapkin

Fourth Officer

A Hall

Carpenter

S Gray

Bosun

C Parker

Master-at-Arms

R Brady

R Lloyd

First Radio Officer

R Cullen

Second Radio Officer

A Blake

Third Radio Officer

W McIntosh

Surgeon

C Howell

Nursing Sister

Miss A Dunne

Chief Engineer

D Fraser

Second Engineer

J Deighton

Int Second Engineer

B Butterworth

Jnr Second Engineer

P Snadden

D Cox

Snr Third Engineer

P Bryan

Int Third Engineer

C Mears

Jnr Third Engineer

A MacKinnon

Snr Fourth Engineer

W Black

Junior Engineers

R Douglas

B Webster

S Middlewood

D O’Hara

Chief Frig Engineer

T Stallard

First Electrician

L Meredith

ER Storekeeper

E Wallace

ER Leading Hand

L Bascombe

Purser

G Cartwright

Chief Catering Officer

N Smith

Asst Pursers

Miss E Staples

B Blake

Second Catering Officer

C Williamson

Purser’s Clerks

P Barkley

C Brown

Children’s Hostess

Miss M Ginnety

Chief Barman

B Watts

Storekeeper

D Miskin

Linen Steward

F Ross

First Steward

T Kendellen

Head Waiters

C Mitchell

F Roberts

Laundryman

W Turner

Chef

F Perry

Baker and Confectioner

H Simmons

Butcher

I Dawson

Shopkeeper

D Richards

Cruise Service

Reina Del Mar

Left Southampton

27 July

Cruising

Master

J James

Chief Officer

D Tourell

Second Officer

C Hoskins

Extra Second Officer

D Cox

Third Officer

N Collier

Fourth Officer

R Biggs

Carpenter

J Hodkinson

Bosun

T Collett

Master-at-Arms

R Atkins

D Morrison

First Radio Officer

D Bristow

Second Radio Officer

F Sharp

Third Radio Officer

W Scobie

Fourth Radio Officer

T Seddon

Surgeon

M MacNamara

Nursing Sister

Miss E Parfree

Miss P Brocklehurst

Chief Engineer

N Ruffell

First Engineer

P Wilkinson

Second Engineer

R Brown

Int Second Engineer

A Simms

Jnr Second Engineer

T Burden

Snr Third Engineer

T Martin

Int Third Engineer

J Duncan

Jnr Third Engineer

R Brown

Snr Fourth Engineer

B Parker

Jnr Fourth Engineer

E Francis

Junior Engineers

A Johnston

Chief Frig Engineer

A Keith

First Electrician

H Windsor

Second Electrician

I Izatt

Third Electrician

L Maher

Fourth Electrician

R Webster

ER Storekeeper

J Broadwell

ER Leading Hand

A Stait

Purser

M Dyer

Cruise Purser

C Rutt

Chief Catering Officer

A Harrop

Second Purser

B Cooper

Asst Pursers

A Shaw

A Doidge

M Irwin

Second Catering Officer

G Finch

Third Catering Officer

A Quarrie

J Lee

Purser’s Clerks

Miss M Parry

Miss B Burden

A Woodgate

A Lowry

Hostess

Miss S McGregor

Children’s Hostess

Miss C Davis

Chief Barman

J Painter

Storekeeper

J Glintenkamp

Linen Steward

J Cordiner

First Steward

R Chillery

Head Waiters

G Davies

F Mortara

Bandleader

J Shearer

Laundryman

S Wing

Chef

P King

Baker and Confectioner

A Woodward

Butcher

L Newman

Shopkeeper

W Rix

B Hardy

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page