1966 - August


The Mail Service

The Intermediate, Cruise & Extra Services

The Cargo Service

The Bowater Service

Certificates & Promotions


Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

4 July

For South Africa

Windsor

Castle

Left Southampton

8 July

For South Africa

S.A.

Vaal

Left Southampton

15 July

For South Africa

Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

22 July

For South Africa

Good Hope

Castle

Left Southampton

29 July

For South Africa

Master

W Byles

A Hort

N M Lloyd

R A D Cambridge

D L’Estrange

Staff Commander

R Lofts

R Miller

G Beaumont

A Sillars


Chief Officer

R Wilson

T Geesin

R Parkin

D Robson

R S Olden

Second Officer

C Brown

R Milne

P Jordan

G Oakley

T M Johns

Extra Second Officer

A Kemp

H Jones

S Lewin

F Yeulett

P Nind

Third Officer

R Allen

J Tyler

R Middleton

T Richardson

R Tallack

Fourth Officer

I Carruthers

J Pearce

C Green

N Hesketh


Cadets

I Peel




R G Strick




C Walford




B Hannant




M Williamson

R Dick

F Wilkinson

B Fountain

Carpenter

P Bell

F Tizard

J Wilson

J Love

W Ross

Bosun

N Ward

W Taylor

R Briggs

B Jones

A Weaver

Master-at-Arms

R Rogers

W Provan

R Baldock

A Siney

L Langley

C Cordall

H Hoye

D Dowson


First Radio Officer

H Liggins

R Hough

J Eager

P Williams

P Goddard

Second Radio Officer

H McColl

J Walker

R McCormick

L Whitaker


Third Radio Officer

T McAnerney

D White

I McKinnon

D Campbell


Fourth Radio Officer

J Miller

R Wilson

B Twiddy

C Davidson


Surgeon

I Williams

J Warren

M Morris

J Latham


Nursing Sister

Miss C Richards

Miss A Mead

Miss B Wheeler

Miss P F Gillies


Physiotherapist


C Nowacki




Chief Engineer

S Harron

E Tuck

A Mailer

A Forster

R Gemmell

First Engineer

W Maitland

J Gauld

J Hughes

M Smith

P Marett

Second Engineer

P Lovell

J Murphy

B Melling

E Sartori

R Hooker

Int Second Engineer

K Talbot

J Robinson

J Lester

J Black


Jnr Second Engineer

J Hughes

A Stewart

S Cain

T Young

M Allan

W Maher

C Meek

J Hill

S Morrison

S Simpson

J Acors

C Shatwell

D Mawby

A Nimmo


Snr Third Engineer

F Balshaw


D Fraser

B Liebenberg

J Oakman


J Campbell



Int Third Engineer

D Burr

H Armstrong

D Keen

J Inkersole


Jnr Third Engineer

B Maynard


G Kirsten

G Bateman


Snr Fourth Engineer

J Mayer

R Preston

C King

A Waldron


Jnr Fourth Engineer

P Mantle

D Mather

D Garland

L Hopkins


Junior Engineer

R Cousins

B Webster

W Jenkins




G Bertram

C Wilson

G Murray

P Wood

A Bayliss

B Williams

W Blake

T Brown

D Goverd

J Reddy

J Harris

F Ing

J Matthews

C Small

D Garth




J Collins

D Robinson

R Rees




Engineer Cadets





B Daly

R Whitten

Chief Frig Engineer

J Ringshaw

A Gurd

G McGregor

S Tyrie

E Tulip

Second Frig Engineer

D Solomon

J Davis

P Roberts

A Stewart


Third Frig Engineer

I Seymour



W Turver


First Electrician

B Hamilton

H Gregson

D Thorpe

B Hamilton

H Pringle

Second Electrician

W Street

T Philps

F Thomas

R Niblock

P Wright

Third Electrician

A Jones

J Casey

D Crabb

W McCaig


Fourth Electrician


D Robinson

M Dobinson

C  Clark




ER Storekeeper

P Phillips

A Hill

C Pyne

A Martin

G Barfoot

ER Leading Hand

B Atkinson

C Benson

H Spicer

W H Farnan


Chief Purser

R Reeves

H Riddell

M Bain

J Dimmock


Purser

J Wynter


O Parry-Williams

A Hodge

K Underwood


D Smith


Purser/Catering Officer





F McKiernan

Purser Catering

G McGowan

A Jenner

I Beckett

W McGrady


Second Purser

B Davis

C Dellar

J McFadyen

M Mears


Second Purser Catering

R Bowen

R Ledbury

D Neal

W McMillan

C Gatehouse

Third Purser Catering

W Stewart

R Welland

C Dadson

M Wicksteed


Asst Pursers

C Wilson

R Gascoyne


J Sparling

D Elliott

T Justad

W McCall

G Musgrave-Brown


S Richardson

S Broke-Simth





Purser’s Clerks

Miss A Broughton

Miss D Hughes

A Cole


Miss Litchfield

Miss J Wyatt

B Sellick

M Lukas

Miss J Paynter

Miss M Telford

B Reynolds

R Welsford

A Myers

Miss M Penman

Miss B Kisby



Jnr Purser Catering

I Jenkins

0

R Copestake

B Thomas


Hostess

Miss E Robinson

Miss M Hamilton

Miss A Oelofse

Miss S Irvine


Children’s Hostess

Miss G Rees

Miss J Bonner

Miss A Ackrill

Miss H Davies


Chief Barman

L Odell

L Farrow

F Hubbard

L Hockley


Storekeeper

H Stewart

A Rawlings

M Gunner

J F Paglia


Linen Steward

B Shearer

L Parker

A Lydford

M Turnham


Head Waiter (1st Class)

A Walmsley

W Miller


S Sullivan


First Tourist Steward

M Thorpe

C Lawrence

M Dunne

R Smith


Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

D Evans

W Eady

C Gyue

M Ticehurst


Band Leader

T Jones

J Skene

J D Gray

T Banner


Laundryman

J Sumpton

J Beavis

A Burroughs

I Mears


Chef

L Creed

P Laight

V Moakes

D Heard

H Adams

Baker

S Furlomg

J Wood

A Brohamer

C Thornton


Butcher

A Painter

H Shearman

H Cooke

S Grove


Shopkeeper

S Lewin

W Morgans

S Loveland

B Voller


Housekeeper


Miss M McKeogh





Kenya

Castle

Left London

8 July

For E Africa

Reina

Del Mar

Left Southampton

27 July

Cruising

Capetown

Castle

Left Southampton

28 July

For South Africa

(Extra Service)

Master

A Freer

J James

D Sowden

Chief Officer

M Turner

D Tourell

R Royan

Second Officer

G Draysey

C Hoskins

A Wright

Extra Second Officer

B Bougourd

D Cox

C Brown

Third Officer

A Rapkin

N Collier

D Funnell

Fourth Officer

A Hall

R Biggs

M Pacey

Cadets



P Reville

T Hazelton

Carpenter

S Gray

J Hodkinson

D Perry

Bosun

C Parker

T Collett

W Arnold

Master-at-Arms

R Brady

R Lloyd

R Atkins

D Morrison

R Davies

R Willcox

First Radio Officer

R Cullen

D Bristow

R Everett

Second Radio Officer

A Blake

F Sharp

T Grant

Third Radio Officer

W McIntosh

W Scobie

D McLaren

Fourth Radio Officer


T Seddon

P Taylor

Surgeon

C Howell

M MacNamara

E Harley

Nursing Sister

Miss A Dunne


Miss E Parfree

Miss P Brocklehurst

Miss M Heard


Chief Engineer

D Fraser

N Ruffell

H Stuart

First Engineer


P Wilkinson

T Callagher

Second Engineer

J Deighton

R Brown

G Sutherland

Int Second Engineer

B Butterworth

A Simms

D Gouldie

Jnr Second Engineer

P Snadden

D Cox


T Burden



R Skillen

R West

K Fielder

Snr Third Engineer

P Bryan

T Martin

T Guluk

Int Third Engineer

C Mears

J Duncan

R Bryce

Jnr Third Engineer

A MacKinnon

R Brown

R Smith

Snr Fourth Engineer

W Black

B Parker

D Dalton

Jnr Fourth Engineer


E Francis

P Coetzee

Junior Engineers

R Douglas

B Webster

S Middlewood

D O’Hara



A Johnston






R Debenham

C Du Plooy

J Blane

J Lutton

G Lees

J Van Altena

Chief Frig Engineer

T Stallard

A Keith


First Electrician

L Meredith

H Windsor

C Tingley

Second Electrician


I Izatt

E Daly

Third Electrician


L Maher


Fourth Electrician


R Webster


ER Storekeeper

E Wallace

J Broadwell

F Southwell

ER Leading Hand

L Bascombe

A Stait

G Walcroft

Purser

G Cartwright

M Dyer

M Hackett

Cruise Purser


C Rutt


Chief Catering Officer

N Smith

A Harrop

J Denton

Second Purser


B Cooper

J Johnson

Asst Pursers

Miss E Staples

B Blake


A Shaw

A Doidge

M Irwin

C Biggs

A Edwards


Second Catering Officer

C Williamson

G Finch

G Cary

Third Catering Officer


A Quarrie

J Lee

N Paterson

Purser’s Clerks

P Barkley

C Brown



Miss M Parry

Miss B Burden

A Woodgate

A Lowry

Miss B Richards

Miss M Altorf

M Jones


Hostess


Miss S McGregor


Children’s Hostess

Miss M Ginnety

Miss C Davis

Miss J Parker

Chief Barman

B Watts

J Painter

P Spanner

Storekeeper

D Miskin

J Glintenkamp

H Matthews

Linen Steward

F Ross

J Cordiner

D Tyrrell

First Steward

T Kendellen

R Chillery

J Mapes

Head Waiters

C Mitchell

F Roberts

G Davies

F Mortara

J Colquohoun

R Quaife

Bandleader


J Shearer

R Bates

Laundryman

W Turner

S Wing

C Higgins

Chef

F Perry

P King

A Cadden

Baker and Confectioner

H Simmons

A Woodward

N Beckett

Butcher

I Dawson

L Newman

A Kickham

Shopkeeper

D Richards


W Rix

B Hardy

Miss S Delo

C McDonald

U-C Cargo Service

Tantallon

Castle

Left Marseilles

1 June

For S & E Africa

Richmond

Castle

Left Rotterdam

12 June

For South Africa

Rochester

Castle

Left Cardiff

3 July

For South Africa

Rowallan

Castle

Left Southampton

5 July

For South Africa

Rustenburg

Castle

Left Bremen

6 July

For South Africa

Riebeeck

Castle

Left Bremen

8 July

For South Africa

Master

W C K Swift

H M Walden

W H Bosanquet

E C Martyn

H N Dryden

E E Everitt

Chief Officer

R Will

J H Brown

K Purnell

J Buttress

J R Jeffrey

R Dobie

Second Officer

P Butler

D R Youles

A Blackler

B King

R R Dougall

J Madge

Third Officer

W Walsh

A Dick

C Bunyan

R Hobson

S Ivey

L Morris

Cadets


P Roy

J Strecker



A Hamilton-Smith

J Edmond


Radio Officer

H Chesters

D George

D Irwin

K Fearnhead

M Mercer

R Thomas

Carpenter

B Yaxley

K Lee

W Butler

F Jubber

J Carey

A MacKenzie

Bosun

J Dawson

M Dmitruk

I Barnett

P Cane

E Petty

J Barnes

Chief Engineer

E Greenfield

E Edwards

J Mawhinney

L Jones

J MacKavoy

R Welch

Second Engineer

B Taylor

J Grouwstra

D O’Connor

B Hill

B McNaughton

G Kennedy

Jnr Second Engineer

P Nelson

F Fawcus

P Wilson

V Stoodley

R Conbeer

J Desjardins

Third Engineer

B Russell

J Ferguson

I Vencent

W MacPherson

J Cassar

D Parlond

Fourth Engineer

B Sharpe

C Hindle

J Gardner

D Ross

T Carlton

C Barnard

Junior Engineer

I Scott

J Malan

A Greyling

B Farmer

C Warren




J Yuill

I Williams

K Winhali

J Greenaway

I Hamilton

G Cervantes

J Walker

F Burke

T Glen

D Smith

T Castle

J Jarvis




N Johnstone

O Dyroff




Engineer Cadets

R Taylor

A Hickman






Chief Frig Engineer


A Jones



J Walker

F Sim

Second Frig Engineer


J Ashlin



A Hornsey

G Walker

Third Frig Engineer


R Taylor



M Cummings

P Bullock

Electrician

G Woodbridge

G Sheed

R Young

W Lewis

C Rayner

M Boyland

Second Electrician



D Livesey



A Bartram

ER Storekeeper

J Smith

W Hayes

A Castleman

E McCall

C Sheath

L Pycroft

Purser/Catering Officer

W Woods

W Waldron

S Lamy

R Duffy

P Wood

A Glendenning

U-C Cargo Service

Rotherwick

Castle

Left Hamburg

8 July

For South Africa

Kinnaird

Castle

Left London

13 July

For S & E Africa

Roslin

Castle

Left Rotterdam

13 July

For South Africa

Roxburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

15 July

For South Africa

Tintagel

Castle

Left London

22 July

For S & E Africa

Kenilworth

Castle

Left London

23 July

For E Africa

Master

C E Lorains

D T Griffiths

T E Roberts

H J Thorn

D Rees

P J Rose

Chief Officer

C J Ennis

I Williamson

H M Cameron

D K Morris

M Whiteley

J Hobkirk

Cadet Training Officer


W Codrington





Second Officer

T A Enevoldson

G Mannall

J King

D Sinclair

C Batchelor

R Harden

Third Officer

I Berry

P Richardson

J Gregson

D Ophurst

B Spiller

F Murray

Cadets


J MacMartin

T Mercer

G Paxton

J Chaperon

L d’Espagnac

F de Gersigney

P Farmer

T Gunner

A Edwards

S Ransome



T Alder

A Kirby










Radio Officer

J Tomlinson

J Pedre

J Beckerleg

J Spanner

G Gascoyne

A Fell

Carpenter

G Radford

S McCourt

C Ayers

L Springthorpe

E Quigley

R Taylor

Bosun

J Burgess


A MacDonald

G Marshall

N Lennon

F Romaniak

Chief Engineer

P Nicholls

J Weir

W Nicholls

B Rice

E Rouse

V Cutlack

Second Engineer

R Wilson

F Rae

W Ritchie

D Beckett

J Ward

P Greenaway

Jnr Second Engineer

J Cruttwell

C Johnston

B Cory

J Roddham

J Robertson

B Morgan

Third Engineer

E Testa

B Gunton

W Ogilvie

L Paddock

D Walker

C Kriel

Fourth Engineer

M McKenzie

J Christie

B Denson

J Machin

K Kemp

I Halhead

Junior Engineer

L McGurdy

E Lamb

J Bone



R Giles

T Norris




P Santamera

B Varney

H McEwan

D Lakes

L Meiring

E Hamilton

A Walker




S Priestley

J McLean

R Whitehouse



C Godfrey

J Chesters

P Hockin



Chief Frig Engineer

C Bartlett



W Falconer



Second Frig Engineer




P Irving



Third Frig Engineer




P Wickes



Electrician

M Rudderman

G Moon

M McDonald

P Dennis

B Dickson

M Meldon

Jnr Electrician



D Bridson

A Church



ER Storekeeper

E Spinks


C Kelly

T Allen

T Walton

T Andrews

Purser/Catering Officer

J Nugent

H Cryer

E Andrews

W Burt

W Divers

W Morris


Clan

Forbes

Left Liverpool

28 May

For S & E Africa

Clan

Ranald

Left Southampton

7 June

For South Africa

Clan

MacIntyre

Left Liverpool

13 June

For S & E Africa

Clan

Matheson

Left Liverpool

13 June

For Ceylon & Pakistan

King

Henry

Left London

14 June

For E Africa

Clan

MacLay

Left Liverpool

15 June

For E Africa

Clan

Ramsay

Left Cardiff

16 June

For South Africa

Clan

Graham

Left Liverpool

18 June

For Africa & Mauritius

Master

F H Turton

N F Turton

D Lockhart

J G Smith

R Wise

P N Rewell

A M Kennedy

R Harber

Chief Officer

R Cawdery

T Parsons

B King

W Pritchard

G Wood

M McMillan

A MacIntyre

J Nutt

Cadet Training Officer




M Meyer





Second Officer

R Shand

J Mason

I Dale

P MacArthur

D Morrison

D Innes

R Grant

M Forster

Third Officer

D Linehan

J Howett

M Kaladeh

I Irving

W Wilson

P Pears

R Hanks

R Williams

Cadets

W Walker









T Dyson

D Fellowes









D Stabler

G Menzies

C Robinson

I Herbert

P Fish

D Albany

A Binder

R Dixon-Carter

L Norman


A Guthrie

D Kioko








T Blake









D Nel









Radio Officer

H Guthrie

G Hudd

W McLean

M Welbourne

J Cardownie

W Hatrick

P Hammond

H MacKay

Second Radio Officer








R Harris

Carpenter

G Wood

C Tiernan

A Priest

J Strachan

M Sullivan

D Jones

A May

H Walker

Chief Engineer

A Stoddart

A Bissett

L Doyle

LO Brown

M Herridge

J Cochrane

J Forbes

H Hall

Second Engineer

A Phillpot

R Hayton

J Forrest

M McDougall

J Kernick

E Creasey

J Miller

J Fairbairn

Jnr Second Engineer

G Herd

F Thomas

J McCormac

V Lobo


R Western

R White

A Young

Third Engineer

J Crawford

W Mathieson

D Walker

J McGuigan

W Buys

J Flevill

W Grant

J O’Connor

Fourth Engineer

D Cooke

W McRoberts

G Read

R Rickman

R Benn

K Plinston

L Ord

P Hopkirk

Junior Engineer

J Wright

J Allen

S Smart


D McIntosh

D Black

C Beadell

G Walkden

J Matthews

J Guild

B Yeo

E Dressel

D Webster


D Hart

J Scott

Chief Frig Engineer


P Yuile





H Adams


First Electrician

A Wilson

W Bowers

F White

D Graham

I Tuohy

W Normansell

F Rigden

J Morris

Purser/Catering Officer

R Hewitt

H Haggis

P MacCormack

J Waring

G MacDonald

J Nevin

E Gibbs

A Allan

Asst PCO




M Brown






Clan

Menzies

Left Marseilles

23 June

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacLachlan

Left Liverpool

29 June

For India

Hector

Hawk

Left Taranto

30 June

For Los Angeles & Curacao

Clan

MacGregor

Left Liverpool

2 July

For Australia

King

Arthur

Left S Shields

3 July

For Tampa

Clan

Robertson

Left Southampton

6 July

For South Africa

Clan

MacLaren

Left Liverpool

7 July

For S & E Africa

Clan

Ross

Left Southampton

7 July

For South Africa

Master

A Mair

G S Rowland

D H MacMillan

T R halliday

F W Moss

J Browne

T R Kendra

W C Rodger

Chief Officer

G Trowsdale

E Talbot

J Wilcock

R Kenyon

S Cazalet

A Cruikshank

D Burgoyne

E Owen

Cadet Training Officer

R McLaughlan








Second Officer

T Bewley

K Reid

I Bell

P Brown

R Cringle

A Bugden

G Williams

R Flint

Third Officer

J Greaves

S Yafai

B Preece

P Eilbeck

C Vickers

A Stewart

A Ching

M Baker

Cadets

J Carey

J Wolfenden

C McFadyen

C Staines

N Precious

J Leonard

T Ducicki

M Worth

A Durrands

E Messer

B Wilkinson

G Arnot









M Leaver

J Johnson









N Martin

R Kamau









S Waters










M Hunt

F Holden









K Ballantyne

R Wilson









J Roberts

P Wakeling









Radio Officer

H Atlay

P Richards

M Holtby

J Paterson

M Bentley

W Latus

P Heathcote

J Wright

Second Radio Officer




B Guntrip





Carpenter

E Roberts

B Sturdy


D MacLeod

D Bridge

J Wight

R Simkin

L Bryan

Chief Engineer

J Sullivan

R Marshall

T Drakard

D Jones

J Metcalfe

A Coutts

E Harvey

L German

Second Engineer

A Devoy

J Goldsmith

B Seignott

W Bartlett

J Cross

H MacLeod

I Duncan

A Eastoe

Jnr Second Engineer

M Williams

J Davies

A Harbron

N McKenzie


R Jones

J Erskine

C Danby

Third Engineer

G Kirk

J Edmonds

M Jackson

J Farnaby

S Douglas

E Waugh

P Franks

R Charlesworth

Fourth Engineer

T Forbes

G Baker

W Barnicoat

J Nicholson

R Biggs

R Ward

C Nelson

D Batchelor

Junior Engineer

J Noble

I Tait

J Hadley

J McGregor

C Pike

R Smith

H Jones


J Whittaker

W Ashford

R Huntington


J Kinloch

D Matthews

R Whyte

J Tompkinson

Engineer Cadets




D Hudson


G Fraser

G Pierre-Louis


Chief Frig Engineer






M McCormack


W Pearson

First Electrician

A Davies


M Hannan

J Goulstone

A Rodgers

G Watt

D Wring

A Moir

Purser/Catering Officer

P Mitchell

L Wynne


C Millett

R Dean

J Gray

A Bannerman

A Morton

Asst PCO

R Van Walwyk





D James


D Pontin


Clan

MacLennan

Left Liverpool

15 July

For Ceylon & Pakistan

Clan

MacDougall

Left Le Havre

20 July

For S & E Africa

King

Alexander

Left Hebburn

23 July

For Charleston


Argyllshire

Left Liverpool

27 July

For S & E Africa

Clan

Sutherland

Left Liverpool

28 July

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacTavish

Left Marseilles

30 July

For S & E Africa

Master

N Wallace

M N Ure

R B Linsley

A S Palethorpe-May

A F Banks

W J Freestone

Chief Officer

A Melia

H Edwards

C Binks

A Grant

A Graham

O Ross

Cadet Training Officer





D Morris


Second Officer

M Johns

J Howell

J Solomon

L Bartrip

J Hancock

S Stokes

Third Officer

E Perera

J King

G Adam

G Ball

E Martin

A Stokes

Cadets

A Holt

R Sawczyn









R Head

O Thomas










R Day

A Hill









J Stevenson

P Bloomer

P Hunt

I Donaldson

G Maxwell

J Arlow

J Gartside

R Baxter

C Laycock

K Adams

F Niehuis










Radio Officer

G Lea

J Sanderson

T Willis

A MacLeod

W Gay

P Entwistle

Carpenter

D McPhail

A O’Donnell


H Elliott

J Cunningham

J McIlkenny

Asst Carpenter


G Kasprzak


R Bolam



Chief Engineer

W McClunie

E Hodgson

R Ferguson

H Busher

P Partington

R MacDonald

Second Engineer

C Aitken

A Ford

C Martin

A Clydesdale

A Cameron

R French

Jnr Second Engineer

G Pears

H Clifton


N Spoctor

R Crowe

F Kent

Third Engineer

M Turner

J Ferguson

J Doey

F Botha

M Ritchie

J Paul

Jnr Third Engineer


H Townsend





Fourth Engineer

D Dawson

B Layzell

M Johnson

R McQuillan

R Aris

J Donald

Jnr Fourth Engineer


E Vermeulen





Junior Engineer

D Madurawala

D Morgan


A Milne

G Falconer

R Wood

F Clarke

N Rouse


G Warrington

D Donaldson


P Jacks

G Burbidge


J Pitman

D Wallis


Chief Frig Engineer

0

A McLeod


L Ball



Second Frig Engineer


J Morris


W Trevett



Third Frig Engineer


D Kershaw


R Hollands



First Electrician


T Higginson

W McIntosh

A Kerr

G Freeman

J Miller

Second Electrician


M Kimpton


R Boyd



Purser/Catering Officer

T Armstrong

D Kinnear

J McNeill

T Henshall

R Bowtell

B Rimmer

Asst PCO




J Nunnick

D Trinick



Nina

Bowater

Left Northfleet

2 July

For Nova Scotia

Sarah

Bowater

Left Ellesmere Port

26 July

For Holmsund

Margaret

Bowater

Left North Shields

30 July

For Holmsund

Elizabeth

Bowater

Left Ridham

30 July

For Risor

Nicolas

Bowater

Left Birkenhead

1 August

For Cornerbrook

Master

I M Shearer

H Charnley

B S Biggs

I W Bennett

R R Campbell

Chief Officer

P Laister

K Spawforth

J Isbester

W Dean

P Ward

Second Officer

R Mennell

K Whitting

D Wilkie

D Johnstone

I Marr

Third Officer

T Kearsey

G McQueen

E Bremner

C Smith

G Brown

Cadets

P Fawcett

A Oxley

N Dishington


W Runcie


S Turner


D Evans

S Duckworth

Radio Officer

R Adams

J Hubbard

G Macrae

R Davies

N Ellis

Chief Engineer

T Mayers

A Teer

J Sherriff

R Innes

T Govenlock

Second Engineer

G Skinner

A Aitken

J Steele

J MacKrell

R Watt

Third Engineer

B Coates

W Hawkins

J Stoodley

J Davies

A Burns

Fourth Engineer

K McNaught

J Smith

J Hall

N Anderson

J Clark

Junior Engineer

M Cotton


J Carruthers

J Sewell

M Hughes

W Strefford

D Kellaway


S Heath


Electrician

J De Haan



A Campbell

J Towler

Second Electrician





J McCulloch

Purser/Catering Officer

W McLeod

L Tomkinson

W Parr

G Peachey

R Tayler

Certificates


Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

BOT Radar Maintenance

Certificate

Deck and Radio Officers

A S Bugden

J G Hancock

D S Haynes

P MacArthur

N J Baker

G H Ball

E Martin

D M Morrison

J Blackwell


D C White



To Master

To Chief Officer

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

To Radio Officer

Deck  and Radio Officers

F W Moss



J H Buttress

P F Laister


I R Bell

A J Blackler


J C Howell

D H Morrison


C Bunyan

R A Hobson

R F Murray

B C Preece

C H Vickers


J A Cardownie

G Gascoyne

W A Hatrick

Promotions


To Second Engineer

Engineer Officers

R Bell

R Conbeer

H A Pate


1st Class Motor

Certificate

1st Class Steam

Certificate

2nd Class Steam

Certificate

Engineer Officers

H MacLeod


D Gouldie

F Rae

H Pate



To Chief Purser

To Purser Catering

To Third Purser Catering

To Assistant Purser

To Purser/Catering Officer

Pursers

D R Wickenden


J C Spearey


J F Lee


T R Justed


R E Dean

R Tuffrey

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page