1966 - May


The Mail Service

The Extra Service

The Cargo Service

The Bowater Service


Windsor

Castle

Left Southampton

6 May

For South Africa

Southampton

Castle

Left Southampton

13 May

For South Africa

Master

A Hort

C Mavitty

Staff Commander

G Beaumont


Chief Officer

T Geesin

J Caley

Second Officer

R Dobie

P Mahoney

Extra Second Officer

R Stearn

R Smith

Third Officer

J Tyler

K Whitting

Fourth Officer

I Browne


Cadets

F Holden




B Fountain

D Pike

C Morse

R Williams

Carpenter

F Tizard

R Walker

Bosun

J Perry

H Gerrard

Master-at-Arms

R Baldock

H Richards


First Radio Officer

R Hough

M Blunden

Second Radio Officer

J Walker


Third Radio Officer

R Mercer


Fourth Radio Officer

R Wilson


Surgeon

J Warren


Nursing Sister

Miss A Mead


Physiotherapist

P Kilbey


Chief Engineer

E Tuck

J Bunney

First Engineer

J Gauld

J Fraser

Second Engineer

J Murphy

I Laing

Int Second Engineer

J Robinson


Jnr Second Engineer

T Young

M Allan

W Maher

D Stangroom

A Scott


Snr Third Engineer

D Fraser


Int Third Engineer

H Armstrong


Jnr Third Engineer

S Denham


Snr Fourth Engineer

R Preston


Jnr Fourth Engineer

W Black

D Mather (Extra)


Junior Engineer

G Bertram

J Heard

C Wilson

A Bayliss

J Noble

W Curry

W Loades

F Petit

R Wright




Engineer Cadets


R Whitten

Chief Frig Engineer

W Forde

L Block

Second Frig Engineer

P Roberts


First Electrician

H Gregson

C Mayes

Second Electrician

T Philps

H Pringle

Third Electrician

J Casey

D Robinson (4th)


ER Storekeeper

E Cull

F Taylor

ER Leading Hand

C Benson


Chief Purser

H Riddell


Purser

O Parry-Williams


Purser/Catering Officer


M Warner

Purser Catering

A Jenner


Second Purser

G Donald


Second Purser Catering

R Ledbury


Third Purser Catering

R Welland


Asst Pursers

J Sparling

D Elliott

C Dellar

D Trinnick



Purser’s Clerks

Miss B Burden

Miss S Dowler

M Jordan


Jnr Purser Catering

N Paterson


Hostess

Miss M Hamilton


Children’s Hostess

Miss J Bonner


Chief Barman

L Farrow


Storekeeper

A Rawlings


Linen Steward

L Parker


Head Waiter (1st Class)

W Miller


First Tourist Steward

C Lawrence


Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

W Eady


Band Leader

J Skene


Laundryman

J Beavis


Chef

P Laight

R Fox

Baker

J Wood


Butcher

H Shearman


Shopkeeper

W Morgans


Housekeeper

Miss M McKeough



Capetown

Castle

Left Southampton

9 May

For South Africa

(Extra Service)

Master

G Matthews

Chief Officer

A Terras

Second Officer

H Jones

Extra Second Officer

A Wright

Third Officer

J Howell

Fourth Officer

R Murray

Cadets

S Hands

C N Isaac

Carpenter

D Perry

Bosun

W Arnold

Master-at-Arms

R Davies

G Lees

First Radio Officer

T Peake

Second Radio Officer

T Grant

Third Radio Officer

T Whittington

Fourth Radio Officer

J Turbefield

Surgeon

J Byles

Nursing Sister

Miss P Brocklehurst

Chief Engineer

R Somers

First Engineer

A Brudenell

Second Engineer

G Sutherland

Int Second Engineer

D Pothecary

Jnr Second Engineer

R Skillen

R West

K Fielder

Snr Third Engineer

E Reilly

Int Third Engineer

T Guluk

Jnr Third Engineer

R Smith

Snr Fourth Engineer

J Ridley

Jnr Fourth Engineer

J Nicholson

Junior Engineers

P Coetzee

M Parker

R Cockburn

G Bunn

G Lees

J Van Altena

First Electrician

C Tingley

Second Electrician

E Daly

Third Electrician

V Anderson

ER Storekeeper

F Southwell

ER Leading Hand

G Walcroft

Purser

R Funnell

Chief Catering Officer

J Denton

Second Purser

J Johnson

Asst Pursers

R Gascoyne

C Biggs

Second Catering Officer

C Lawrence

Third Catering Officer

G Cary

Purser’s Clerks

Miss B Richards

M Jones

Miss M Altorf

Children’s Hostess

Miss G Rees

Chief Barman

P Spanner

Storekeeper

W Savory

Linen Steward

D Tyrrell

Head Waiters

R Quaife

J Colquhoun

First Steward

L Jenner

Bandleader

T Jones

Laundryman

G Higgins

Chef

A Cadden

Baker and Confectioner

N Beckett

Butcher

L Newman

Shopkeeper

C McDonald

S Delo

U-C Cargo Service

Rotherwick

Castle

Left London

10 May

For South Africa

Rustenburg

Castle

Left Southampton

11 May

For South Africa

Roslin

Castle

Left Southampton

14 May

For South Africa

Riebeeck

Castle

Left London

14 May

For South Africa

Master

C E Lorains

H N Dryden

W J Howson

E E Everitt

Chief Officer

C J Ennis

J R Jeffrey

H M Cameron

N W Curd

Second Officer

T A Enevoldson

R R Dougall

R G Day

P C Howard

Third Officer

I Berry

S Ivey

J Gregson

L Morris

Radio Officer

J Tomlinson

G Bailey

J Beckerleg

R Thomas

Carpenter

G Radford

J Carey

C Ayers

A MacKenzie

Bosun

H Barnard

E Petty

A MacDonald

J Barnes

Chief Engineer

P Nicholls

J MacKavoy

W Nicholls

R Welch

Second Engineer

R Wilson

B McNaughton

W Ritchie

G Kennedy

Jnr Second Engineer

J Cruttwell

R Conbeer

B Cory

J Desjardins

Third Engineer

E Testa

C Wilson

B Penny

D Parlond

Fourth Engineer

A Sanders

T Carlton

W Ogilvie

C Barnard

Junior Engineer

L McGurdy

E Lamb

J Bone



T Castle

J Jarvis




B Denson

F Santamera

B Varney

J Blane

H McEwan

N Johnstone

T Dunlop




Chief Frig Engineer

C Bartlett

J Scott


F Sim

Second Frig Engineer


A Hornsey


J Clark

Third Frig Engineer


F Ing


P Bullock

Electrician

M Rudderman

C Rayner

M McDonald

M Boyland

ER Storekeeper

E Spinks

C Sheath

C Kelly

L Pycroft

Purser/Catering Officer

D Kinnear

P Wood

E Andrews

B Atkinson


Clan

MacLeod

Left Liverpool

3 May

For S & E Africa

King

Malcolm

Left Liverpool

12 May

For E Africa

Scottish

Ptarmigan

Left Kingsnorth

12 May

For M-al-Ahmadi


Stirlingshire

Left London

14 May

For E Africa

Master

T H Graham

G S Cochrane

S K Williams

G B Thompson

Chief Officer

D Richards

P D Kemp

G Brice

J B Woomble

Second Officer

P J Le Caer

R G Ward

S George

F M Croning

Third Officer

D Qaimari

M Balchin

D Pope

R Slater

Cadets

K Brunings



S Ondondo

C Hindley


Radio Officer

P Pegg

G McGarrigle

D Laing

J Hurley

Carpenter

N Robertson

R Hogarth

J Clarke

R Leaney

Bosun


M Kehoe



Chief Engineer

E Callaghan

H Finch

J J Haldane

S M Steel

Second Engineer

J Abramson

E Pickering

W Hughes

R Pyke

Jnr Second Engineer

L Atkinson


J Banerjee

T Paterson

Third Engineer

T Smith

K Sneddon (Ext)

J Farquhar

A Windebank

T Holmes

Fourth Engineer


A Bloor

C Willey

J Hair

Junior Engineer

H Davies

P Clayworth


A Humphries

M Butterworth


B Heath

J White


J Kelly

J Thompson


Chief Frig Engineer




R Barnett

First Electrician

M Berridge

D Roberts

O Clipstone


Purser/Catering Officer

D Duff

K Jesson

K McGinty

B Bryant


Nicolas

Bowater

Left Liverpool

14 May

For Cornerbrook

Master

R R Campbell

Chief Officer

P J Ward

Second Officer

I M Marr

Third Officer

G Brown

Cadets

A Greenhalgh

Radio Officer

N Ellis

Chief Engineer

T Govenlock

Second Engineer

J Steele

Third Engineer

A Burns

Fourth Engineer

T Williams

Junior Engineer

S Heath

Electrician

J Towler

Second Electrician

J Baines

Purser/Catering Officer

R Tayler


Clan

MacIndoe

Left Liverpool

14 May

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacInnes

Left Liverpool

21 May

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacDougall

Left Southampton

26 May

For South Africa

Master

L Pogson

M Storrier

W Graham

Chief Officer

R E Todd

I H Scott

C B Walgate

Second Officer

R A Slack

G A Holden

B L Reid

Third Officer

J Cotton

R Fearnley

J King

Cadets


U Groddle

C Gibson

Radio Officer

N Birnie

C Fogden

J Sanderson

Carpenter

A Kerr

R Peacock

S Wright

Asst Carpenter



W Hughes

Chief Engineer

G McGarrity

W R Whyte

E Hodgson

Second Engineer

C Bett

G Andrews

A Ford

Jnr Second Engineer

G Knox

W Taylor

R Bell

Third Engineer

D Howell

W Hargreave

J Ferguson

Jnr Third Engineer



H Townsend

Fourth Engineer

M O’Reilly

D Cuthbertson

B Layzell

Jnr Fourth Engineer



R Cousins

Junior Engineer

C O’Nion

V Johns


T Mowatt

G Baty


E Vermeulen

A Milne

G Falconer

Chief Frig Engineer



W Hutchinson

Second Frig Engineer



J Morris

Third Frig Engineer



B Edwards

First Electrician

G Fletcher

R Dixon

T Higginson

Second Electrician



M Kimpton

Purser/Catering Officer

A Trenholm

J MacInnes

R Mortimer

Asst PCO


C Fowler


Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page