1966 - June


The Mail Service

The Intermediate & Extra Services

The Cargo Service

The Bowater Service


Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

15 April

For South Africa

Good Hope

Castle

Left Southampton

22 April

For South Africa

S.A.

Oranje

Left Southampton

29 April

For South Africa

Windsor

Castle

Left Southampton

6 May

For South Africa

Southampton

Castle

Left Southampton

13 May

For South Africa

Master

R A D Cambridge

D L’Estrange

J Smythe

A Hort

C Mavitty

Staff Commander

A Sillars


P Eckford

G Beaumont


Chief Officer

D Robson

R S Olden

K Barry

T Geesin

J Caley

Second Officer

L Bartrip

J H Buttress

R Milne

R Dobie

P Mahoney

Extra Second Officer

F Glibbery

T M Johns

J Innis

R Stearn

R Smith

Third Officer

P Dathan

P Nind

D Russell

J Tyler

K Whitting

Fourth Officer

B Preece


C Sandall

I Browne


Cadets

R Biggs




W Boreham

T Hazelton

P Reville

R Strick

W Ferrier




F Holden




B Fountain

D Pike

C Morse

R Williams

Carpenter

O Griffiths

W Ross

H Hale

F Tizard

R Walker

Bosun

B Jones

A Weaver

E Wheeler

J Perry

H Gerrard

Master-at-Arms

H Hoye

A Siney


R Carson

H Clarke

R Baldock

H Richards


First Radio Officer

P Williams

P Goddard

G Kilmister

R Hough

M Blunden

Second Radio Officer

L Whitaker


W Eckersley

J Walker


Third Radio Officer

V Bracegirdle


D White

R Mercer


Fourth Radio Officer

C Davidson


F Barritt

R Wilson


Surgeon

J Latham


R Willoughby

J Warren


Nursing Sister

Miss P Sargent


Miss C Richards

Miss A Mead


Physiotherapist




P Kilbey


Chief Engineer

A Forster

R Gemmell

R Crook

E Tuck

J Bunney

First Engineer

M Smith

P Marett

W Findlay

J Gauld

J Fraser

Second Engineer

E Sartori

J Miller

S Mason

J Murphy

I Laing

Int Second Engineer

S Simpson


W Deacon

J Robinson


Jnr Second Engineer

J Acors

C Shatwell

D Cox

D Mawby

A Nimmo


G Blakey

C Godfrey

V Hamilton

T Young

M Allan

W Maher

D Stangroom

A Scott


Snr Third Engineer

J Campbell


M O’Hara

D Fraser


Int Third Engineer

J Inkersole


K Richardson

H Armstrong


Jnr Third Engineer

G Bateman


D Hunt

S Denham


Snr Fourth Engineer

P Miller


K Amor

R Preston


Jnr Fourth Engineer

A Waldron



I Templeton


W Black

D Mather (Extra)


Junior Engineer

M Binstead

C Small

R MacKay




D Rose

J Collins

D Robinson

J Lutton (Supy)



F Clarke

J Cook

D Garth




G Bertram

J Heard

C Wilson

A Bayliss

J Noble

W Curry

W Loades

F Petit

R Wright




Engineer Cadets





R Whitten

Chief Frig Engineer

S Tyrie

M Thomas

A Gurd

W Forde

L Block

Second Frig Engineer

A Stewart


A McLeod

P Roberts


First Electrician

S McLean

R Purssell

G Forrester

H Gregson

C Mayes

Second Electrician

R Niblock

P Wright

A Moir

T Philps

H Pringle

Third Electrician

A Davies



J McCulloch


J Casey

D Robinson (4th)


ER Storekeeper

A Martin

G Barfoot

K Pearson

E Cull

F Taylor

ER Leading Hand

W H Farnan


W Theuma

C Benson


Chief Purser

J Dimmock


D Wickenden

H Riddell


Purser

D Smith


A Connelly

O Parry-Williams


Purser/Catering Officer


F McKiernan



M Warner

Purser Catering

W McGrady


G Green

A Jenner


Second Purser

M Mears


B Cooper

G Donald


Second Purser Catering

G McGowan


D Padmore

R Ledbury


Third Purser Catering

W McMillan


A Quarrie

R Welland


Asst Pursers

S Broke-Simth

A Bazlinton


C Gatehouse



B Thomas

D Mason


J Sparling

D Elliott

C Dellar

D Trinnick



Purser’s Clerks

Miss M Penman

J Flower

Miss B Kisby


Miss A Palmer

Miss A Williams


Miss B Burden

Miss S Dowler

M Jordan


Jnr Purser Catering

M Wicksteed


W Fleetwood


N Paterson



Hostess

Miss S Irvine


Miss C Cordwell-Green

Miss M Hamilton


Children’s Hostess

Miss C Hutchinson


Miss J Nevard

Miss J Bonner


Chief Barman

L Hockley


F Nicolas

L Farrow


Storekeeper

J F Paglia


A Gilmour

A Rawlings


Linen Steward

M Turnham


C Handley

L Parker


Head Waiter (1st Class)

S Sullivan


K MacKay

W Miller


First Tourist Steward

W Burgess


R Smith

C Lawrence


Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

M Ticehurst


C Roche

W Eady


Band Leader

T Banner


D Pearce

J Skene


Laundryman

I Mears


W Cronin

J Beavis


Chef

D Heard

H Adams

C Alves

P Laight

R Fox

Baker

C Thornton


J Leslie

J Wood


Butcher

S Grove


L Nicholson

H Shearman


Shopkeeper

B Voller


K Hann

W Morgans


Housekeeper




Miss M McKeough



Rhodesia

Castle

Left London

23 April

For E Africa

Capetown

Castle

Left Southampton

9 May

For South Africa

(Extra Service)

Master

R Pape

G Matthews

Chief Officer

R Royan

A Terras

Second Officer

G Oakley

H Jones

Extra Second Officer

J Trickett

A Wright

Third Officer

A Ireland

J Howell

Fourth Officer

R Adams

R Murray

Cadets


S Hands

C N Isaac

Carpenter

D Bates

D Perry

Bosun

F Rose

W Arnold

Master-at-Arms

C Wroe

W Bunting

R Davies

G Lees

First Radio Officer

S Harden

T Peake

Second Radio Officer

W Scobie

T Grant

Third Radio Officer

J Berry

T Whittington

Fourth Radio Officer


J Turbefield

Surgeon

D McCay

J Byles

Nursing Sister

Miss I Howes

Miss P Brocklehurst

Chief Engineer

F Benham

R Somers

First Engineer


A Brudenell

Second Engineer

R Blenkinsop

G Sutherland

Int Second Engineer

J De Caen

D Pothecary

Jnr Second Engineer

D Pelton

M Kelly


R Skillen

R West

K Fielder

Snr Third Engineer

A Nellis

J Anderson (Extra)

E Reilly


Int Third Engineer


T Guluk

Jnr Third Engineer

J Cass

R Smith

Snr Fourth Engineer

I Cooper

J Ridley

Jnr Fourth Engineer

J Bell

J Nicholson

Junior Engineers

P Bowden

R Cooper

C Saunders

S Robb



P Coetzee

M Parker

R Cockburn

G Bunn

G Lees

J Van Altena

First Electrician

C Crowe

C Tingley

Second Electrician

C Entwistle

E Daly

Third Electrician


V Anderson

ER Storekeeper

E Philpott

F Southwell

ER Leading Hand

J Dixon

G Walcroft

Purser

B James

R Funnell

Chief Catering Officer

J Spearey

J Denton

Second Purser

D King

J Johnson

Asst Pursers

A Shaw


R Gascoyne

C Biggs

Second Catering Officer

J Hall

C Lawrence

Third Catering Officer


G Cary

Purser’s Clerks

M Leather

H Hunt

Miss S Lomax

Miss B Richards

M Jones

Miss M Altorf

Children’s Hostess

Miss R Hurst

Miss G Rees

Chief Barman

A Young

P Spanner

Storekeeper

M J Gledhill

W Savory

Linen Steward

B Fitchett

D Tyrrell

Head Waiters

H Richards

D Barke

R Quaife

J Colquhoun

First Steward

B Beatham

L Jenner

Bandleader


T Jones

Laundryman

H Jenkins

G Higgins

Chef

A Culling

A Cadden

Baker and Confectioner

A Woodward

N Beckett

Butcher

O Williams

L Newman

Shopkeeper

E Hodges


C McDonald

S Delo

U-C Cargo Service

Rowallan

Castle

Left Southampton

11 April

For South Africa

Roxburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

13 April

For South Africa

Rochester

Castle

Left Southampton

15 April

For South Africa

Richmond

Castle

Left Southampton

22 April

For South Africa

Rotherwick

Castle

Left London

10 May

For South Africa

Rustenburg

Castle

Left Southampton

11 May

For South Africa

Roslin

Castle

Left Southampton

14 May

For South Africa

Riebeeck

Castle

Left London

14 May

For South Africa

Master

G B Craig

H J Thorn

W H Bosanquet

H M Walden

C E Lorains

H N Dryden

W J Howson

E E Everitt

Chief Officer

T D Young

D K Morris

R B Reid

J H Brown

C J Ennis

J R Jeffrey

H M Cameron

N W Curd

Second Officer

D L Sinclair

T Petch

R B K Howatson

D R Youles

T A Enevoldson

R R Dougall

R G Day

P C Howard

Third Officer

J Pitman

B Spiller

M Warner

A Dick

I Berry

S Ivey

J Gregson

L Morris

Radio Officer

K Fearnhead

J Spanner

D Irwin

D George

J Tomlinson

G Bailey

J Beckerleg

R Thomas

Carpenter

F Jubber

L Springthorpe

R Carpenter

J Hepburn

G Radford

J Carey

C Ayers

A MacKenzie

Bosun

P Cane

G Marshall

I Barnett

M Dmitruk

H Barnard

E Petty

A MacDonald

J Barnes

Chief Engineer

R W Rodger

B Rice

J Archdeacon

E Edwards

P Nicholls

J MacKavoy

W Nicholls

R Welch

Second Engineer

J Guard

B Hill

J Kerr

N Clark

R Wilson

B McNaughton

W Ritchie

G Kennedy

Jnr Second Engineer

V Stoodley

N Spoctor

P Wilson

F Fawcus

J Cruttwell

R Conbeer

B Cory

J Desjardins

Third Engineer

J Fergusson

L Paddock

A Gomez

D Shute

E Testa

C Wilson

B Penny

D Parlond

Fourth Engineer

A Du Toit

J Machin

J Gardner

C Hindle

A Sanders

T Carlton

W Ogilvie

C Barnard

Junior Engineer

B Magee

C Knowles

G Cervantes

J Walker

B Williams

R Rees

E Hamilton




D Langworthy

G McMillan

I Williams

J Yuill

F Beswick

B Farmer

C Warren




L McGurdy

E Lamb

J Bone



T Castle

J Jarvis




B Denson

F Santamera

B Varney

J Blane

H McEwan

N Johnstone

T Dunlop




Chief Frig Engineer


P Collis


A Jones

C Bartlett

J Scott


F Sim

Second Frig Engineer


F Beer


J Ashlin


A Hornsey


J Clark

Third Frig Engineer


I Druitt


G Taylor


F Ing


P Bullock

Electrician

W Lewis

P Dennis

R Young

G Sheed

M Rudderman

C Rayner

M McDonald

M Boyland

ER Storekeeper

S Grinyesha

A Phelan

A Castleman

E McCall

E Spinks

C Sheath

C Kelly

L Pycroft

Purser/Catering Officer

A McGrouther

W Waldron

S Lamy

C Clark

D Kinnear

P Wood

E Andrews

B Atkinson


Clan

MacTaggart

Left Liverpool

3 April

For S & E Africa

Clan

Grant

Left Liverpool

10 February

For Pakistan

Clan

MacIntosh

Left London

6 April

For S & E Africa

Clan

Ranald

Left Southampton

6 April

For Canada & South Africa

Clan

MacDougall

Left Immingham

7 April

For South Africa

Clan

Ranald

Left Liverpool

7 April

For E Africa & Australia

Clan

MacGillivray

Left Genoa

12 April

For S & E Africa

Clan

Finlay

Left Liverpool

14 April

For S & E Africa

Master

S J Cresswell

C A Thomas

W L Thomas

N F Stewart

W Graham

A Crawford

F H Petherbridge

F D Bonney

Chief Officer

R A Simmons

C W Gowans

J H Beavan

T R Parson

H Edwards

F G King

R Fullarton

A G Allson

Second Officer

P A Bowes

L M Roy

R H Ford

W F Sutherland

B L Reid

P A Laurie

J W Prior

J S Wise

Third Officer

D Fyfe

G Seneviratne

R Belcourt

J Howett

J King

S Watson

R Lyall

V Swan

Cadets


M Hingston


P Broom


M Mohamed

R White

J Callow

Radio Officer

P Clarke

J MacNeil

F Anderson

G Martyn

J Sanderson

E Kelly

D Withers

C Ritchie

Second Radio Officer


M Snell




C Wildbore



Carpenter

R Boyd

P Murphy

G Cowley

C Tiernan

S Wright

A Minton

G Stanley

A Johnston

Asst Carpenter





W Hughes




Chief Engineer

W Gear

A Kenny

J Duncan

T Reay

E Hodgson

R Falconer

J Platt

J Charge

Second Engineer

T Wilson

W Newton

H Starkey

R Hayton

A Ford

P Swift

R McDonald

J Gray

Jnr Second Engineer

E Lamb

A McLeod

R Baker

F Thomas

W McMurray

J Walker

J Gorrie

J McMullen

Third Engineer

D Haskett

J Brown

T Donat

J Scott

R Bell

D Tranter

A Greer

F Devaney

Jnr Third Engineer





G Haslam




Fourth Engineer

A Morris

J Banks

P Framrose

R Szczepan

B Layzell

C Corcoran

D Woodford

L Berry

Jnr Fourth Engineer





P Campbell

N Rick (Extra)




Junior Engineer

D McLean

T Starkey

R Fountain

N Zepka

D Winwood

M Cummins

S Smart


E Vermeulen

R Wood

J Vandam

P Putter

D Walsh


M Danielson

M Johnson

Engineer Cadets


A Thomson







Chief Frig Engineer




P Yuile

W Hutchinson




Second Frig Engineer





J Morris




Third Frig Engineer





P Irving




First Electrician

B Clark

R Williams

I Murray

J Anderson

T Higginson

D Tucker

E Davies

R Turriff

Second Electrician





F White




Purser/Catering Officer

L Marshall

R Clarke

G James

H Mason

R Mortimer

G Duffield

R Rex

J Godwin


Clan

MacDonald

Left Venice

15 April

For Persian Gulf

Clan

MacTavish

Left Liverpool

16 April

For S & E Africa

Clan

Robertson

Left Southampton

19 April

For Montreal

Hector

Hawk

Left Antwerp

19 April

For Pta Miranda

Clan

MacLean

Left London

23 April

For S & E Africa

Clan

Ramsay

Left Southampton

25 April

For South Africa

Clan

MacNab

Left Liverpool

26 April

For South Africa

Clan

MacIver

Left Liverpool

27 April

For Ceylon & Pakistan

Master

R Shattock

W J Freestone

S S Davidson

D H MacMillan

J M Lycett

A M Kennedy

S R Woods

G B Owen

Chief Officer

A T Campbell

O T Ross

A Cruikshank

E T Burke

R A Robertson

W D Davidson

C J Abbott

L H Bainton

Second Officer

M Jackson

S Stokes

W Dancer

J King

G H Watt

R S Grant

P G Atkinson

N F Combes

Third Officer

R Lamb

S Catton

I Cameron

P Eilbeck

J Bell

J Simpson

S Newlands

W Rebello

Cadets


F Niehuis


W Walker

S Duckworth

I Peel

N Martin


T Blake


J Fairclough


N Burgess-Webb

J Ndesserua

Radio Officer

P Darton

P Entwistle

W Latus

M Holtby

N Sherin

P Hammond

G Hudd

W Saville

Carpenter

F Ovenstone

J McIlkenny

J Wight


H Starkie

A May

E Hurley

F Hill

Asst Carpenter

H Thomas








Chief Engineer

W Duncan

N Haley

A Coutts

T Drakard

C Osmond

J Forbes

H Murphy

F Hill

Second Engineer

S Peel

R French

H Aitken

J MacKrell

M Bruce

A Jemison

H Hughes

J Foulis

Jnr Second Engineer

N Taylor

F Kent

G Pears

W Poole

F Lewis

R White

D de Lima

R Murray

Third Engineer

J Werrin

J Paul

E Searle

M Jackson

H Brown

W Grant

F Mackie

J Mulholland

Jnr Third Engineer

A Hassell








Fourth Engineer

S Wykman

J Donald

R Ward

R Kirby

M Whittaker

M Todd

T Skeates

F King

Jnr Fourth Engineer

J Christopherson








Junior Engineer

B Wahl

F Graham

G Howard

J Pitman

D Wallis


R Huntington

C Duce


C Pike

A Humphries


P Cordier

J Cowan


R McQuillian



A Cormack

P Wilson


A Stevens

M Burton


Engineer Cadets








L Harding

Chief Frig Engineer

A Wyles


M O’Nions



H Adams



Second Frig Engineer

R English








Third Frig Engineer

E Brooks








First Electrician

C Griffiths

J Miller

R McNeil

M Hannan

J Lawlor

F Rigden

T Ludlow

G McDougall

Second Electrician

D Hurst








Purser/Catering Officer

D Johnson

B Rimmer

J Gray


R Wilson

E Gibbs

M O’Kane

W Black

Asst PCO



D James



N Proctor

D Gardner

A Meiklejohn


Clan

Ross

Left Southampton

27 April

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacLeod

Left Liverpool

3 May

For S & E Africa

King

Malcolm

Left Liverpool

12 May

For E Africa

Scottish

Ptarmigan

Left Kingsnorth

12 May

For M-al-Ahmadi


Stirlingshire

Left London

23 April

For E Africa

Clan

MacIndoe

Left Liverpool

14 May

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacInnes

Left Liverpool

21 May

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacDougall

Left Southampton

26 May

For South Africa

Master

W C Rodger

T H Graham

G S Cochrane

S K Williams

G B Thompson

L Pogson

M Storrier

W Graham

Chief Officer

J K Currie

D Richards

P D Kemp

G Brice

J B Woomble

R E Todd

I H Scott

C B Walgate

Second Officer

R Flint

P J Le Caer

R G Ward

S George

F M Croning

R A Slack

G A Holden

B L Reid

Third Officer

P Lightbody

D Qaimari

M Balchin

D Pope

R Slater

J Cotton

R Fearnley

J King

Cadets

J Roberts

P Wakeling

K Brunings



S Ondondo

C Hindley



U Groddle

C Gibson

Radio Officer

J Wright

P Pegg

G McGarrigle

D Laing

J Hurley

N Birnie

C Fogden

J Sanderson

Carpenter

L Bryan

N Robertson

R Hogarth

J Clarke

R Leaney

A Kerr

R Peacock

S Wright

Asst Carpenter








W Hughes

Bosun



M Kehoe






Chief Engineer

L German

E Callaghan

H Finch

J J Haldane

S M Steel

G McGarrity

W R Whyte

E Hodgson

Second Engineer

A Eastoe

J Abramson

E Pickering

W Hughes

R Pyke

C Bett

G Andrews

A Ford

Jnr Second Engineer

C Danby

L Atkinson


J Banerjee

T Paterson

G Knox

W Taylor

R Bell

Third Engineer

E Pirie


T Smith

K Sneddon (Ext)

J Farquhar

A Windebank

T Holmes

D Howell

W Hargreave

J Ferguson

Jnr Third Engineer








H Townsend

Fourth Engineer

D Batchelor


A Bloor

C Willey

J Hair

M O’Reilly

D Cuthbertson

B Layzell

Jnr Fourth Engineer








R Cousins

Junior Engineer

R Whyte

J Tomkinson


H Davies

P Clayworth


A Humphries

M Butterworth


B Heath

J White


J Kelly

J Thompson


C O’Nion

V Johns


T Mowatt

G Baty


E Vermeulen

A Milne

G Falconer

Chief Frig Engineer

W Pearson




R Barnett



W Hutchinson

Second Frig Engineer








J Morris

Third Frig Engineer








B Edwards

First Electrician

T Jennings

M Berridge

D Roberts

O Clipstone


G Fletcher

R Dixon

T Higginson

Second Electrician

M MacDonald







M Kimpton

Purser/Catering Officer

A Morton

D Duff

K Jesson

K McGinty

B Bryant

A Trenholm

J MacInnes

R Mortimer

Asst PCO

D Pontin






C Fowler



Nicolas

Bowater

Left Liverpool

14 May

For Cornerbrook

Master

R R Campbell

Chief Officer

P J Ward

Second Officer

I M Marr

Third Officer

G Brown

Cadets

A Greenhalgh

Radio Officer

N Ellis

Chief Engineer

T Govenlock

Second Engineer

J Steele

Third Engineer

A Burns

Fourth Engineer

T Williams

Junior Engineer

S Heath

Electrician

J Towler

Second Electrician

J Baines

Purser/Catering Officer

R Tayler

Certificates


Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

First Class PMG Certificate

BOT Radar Maintenance

Certificate

Deck and Radio Officers

C D Hoskins


C C Burge

P H Dathan

A J Stewart

V H Swan

D R Campbell


W B MacIntosh

G Walker

M Welbourne



To Chief Officer

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

To Fourth Officer

Deck Officers

C F Knott

M A T MacMillan

P J Ward



A F Wigham

J B Woomble




S George

I C McKendrick

I McG Marr



L M Roy

D L Sinclair




R L Belcourt

I R Berry

G M Brown

J G K King


L R Morris

E N Perera

G F Smith



R D Adams

I Carruthers

E M Drylie

C J Green

R F Murray

J B Pearce

B C Preece

T G Richardson

C A Sandall


Promotions


To Second Engineer

Engineer Officers

J N Banerjee

M J Kelly


1st Class Motor

Endorsement

1st Class Steam

Endorsement

1st Class Motor

Certificate

1st Class Steam

Certificate

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Steam

Certificate

Engineer Officers

J Abramson

B R Melling


W Deacon



W M Hughes

A Sibbald


A Cameron



J Banerjee

W J Bartlett

D Yool

M J Kelly




To Purser Catering

To Second Purser

To Assistant Purser

To Hostess

Pursers

G D Green


J MacFadyen


B C R Blake

A R Coombs

D G Elliott

R J Gascoyne

M E  Irwin

D Mason

G  Musgrave-Brown

A J Shaw

Miss V C Craig

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page