1966 - February


The Mail Service

The Intermediate & Extra Services + Delivery Voyage

The Cargo Service

The Bowater Service


Southampton

Castle

Left Southampton

17 December

For South Africa

Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

24 December

For South Africa

Transvaal

Castle

Left Southampton

31 December

For South Africa

Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

7 January

For South Africa

Good Hope

Castle

Left Southampton

14 January

For South Africa

Pretoria

Castle

Left Southampton

21 January

For South Africa

Windsor

Castle

Left Southampton

28 January

For South Africa

Master

A Freer

W Byles

N M Lloyd

R A D Cambridge

D L’Estrange

J Smythe

A Hort

Staff Commander


G Beaumont

R Lofts

A Sillars


P Eckford

R Miller

Chief Officer

J Caley

E Paul

M Turner

D Robson

R S Olden

A Terras

T Geesin

Second Officer

A Melia

M Banbury

P Jordan

W Dean

J H Butress

A Wigham

R Dobie

Extra Second Officer

P Mahoney

J Kemp

C Brown

L Bartrip

T M Johns

R Milne

D Youles

Third Officer

J Howell

S Williams

S Watson

C Smith

P Nind

A Ireland

A Blackler

Fourth Officer


D Russell

J King

M Newlands


J Grundy

L Morris

Cadets

C Morse

A Kilpatrick

D Fellowes

M Scott

J Ansell





W Ferrier




L Goilot

A King

W Boreham

R Lenthall

C Green




F Holden




Carpenter

R Walker

P Bell

J Wilson

J Love

W Ross

H Hale

F Tizard

Bosun

H Gerrard

N Ward

L Walker

B Jones

A Weaver

W Peckham

W Taylor

Master-at-Arms


F Harrison

W Provan

L Langley

C Cordall

H Hoye

A Siney


R Carson

H Clarke

R Baldock

H Richards

First Radio Officer

M Blunden

J Summers

R Brew

P Williams

P Goddard

G Kilmister

R Hough

Second Radio Officer


R McCormick

J Walker

L Whitaker


W Eckersley

S Harden

Third Radio Officer


T McAnerney

I McKinnon

V Bracegirdle


B Davies

R Mercer

Fourth Radio Officer


J Hurley

R Wilson

G Gascoyne


N Clarke

C Fogden

Surgeon


M Morris

M MacNamara

J Latham


R Tate

J Warren

Nursing Sister


Miss P Pamment


Miss A Dunne


Miss M Farrell



Miss J Adams


Miss S Tozer

Miss A Mead

Physiotherapist







P Kilby

Chief Engineer

H Selby

S Harron

A Mailer

A Forster

R Gemmell

R Crook

E Tuck

First Engineer

J Fraser

W Robertson

W Patrick

L Jones

P Marett

M Smith

J Wassall

Second Engineer

I Laing

P Lovell

A Martin

E Sartori

J Miller

S Mason

J Murphy

Int Second Engineer


J Lester

A McCarroll

P McDaid


T Hopkins

J Robinson

Jnr Second Engineer

J Deighton

J Whitehead


B Cooper

J Davies

S Cain

C Meek

J Hill

S Morrison

S Simpson

J Acors

C Shatwell

G Skinner

A Nimmo


G Blakey

C Godfrey

V Hamilton

E Perry

M Allan

W Maher

Supy Engineer

A MacIntyre







Snr Third Engineer


F Balshaw

B Liebenberg

J Campbell


M Roberts

D Fraser

Int Third Engineer


B Hargreaves

D Keen

B Jansen


K Richardson

T Naylor

Jnr Third Engineer


D Burr

J Inkersole

B Larkin


D Hunt

H Armstrong

Snr Fourth Engineer


C Marks

C Mears

G Bateman


K Amor

R Preston

Jnr Fourth Engineer


P Mantle

D Garland

B Parker


I Templeton

W Black

Junior Engineer

W Loades

R Douglas

F Petit





T Mitchell

R Cousins

B Webster





J Smith

J Carruthers

G Baker

G Liesching

G Du Toit

T Brown


T Carlton

C Smuts

C Small





D Ross

J Collins

D Robinson

C Dawson




A Greyling

W Watts

F Clarke





F Beswick

D Mather

J Heard

M Parker

J Noble

P Cordier

A Bayliss

Engineer Cadets

K Gibb




R Whitten



Chief Frig Engineer

L Block

J Ringshaw

G McGregor

S Tyrie

E Tulip

D Laycock

W Forde

Second Frig Engineer


D Solomon

R Bintcliffe

J Walker


W Falconer

P Roberts

First Electrician

G Bowie

E Wilson

D Thorpe

S McLean

R Purssell

H Windsor

H Gregson

Second Electrician

R Williams

A McLean

F Thomas

J Finnegan

T Falconer

A Moir

T Philps

Third Electrician


P Jones

C Rayner

R Young


D Tucker

I Wilkie

ER Storekeeper

F Taylor

P Phillips

C Pyne

A Martin

G Barfoot

K Pearson

A Hill

ER Leading Hand


B Atkinson

H Spicer

W H Farnan


W Theuma

C Benson

Chief Purser


R Reeves

M Bain

J Dimmock


W Cook

H Riddell

Purser


R Wynter

A Hodge

D Smith


A Connelly

O Parry-Williams

Purser/Catering Officer

R Taylor




F McKiernan



Purser Catering


G Wigg

D Wickenden

G Waugh


W McGrady

A Jenner

Second Purser


D MacMillan

M Morley

B Cooper


G Cartwright

M Hackett

Second Purser Catering


D Neal

G Green

G McGowan


F Gregory

J Spearey

Third Purser Catering


W MacMillan

A Quarrie

T Barnes


J Fry

R Welland

Asst Pursers

A Tanner



A Holmes



J Ingram




C Gatehouse



B Thomas



J McFadyen

C Dellar

J Sparling

Purser’s Clerks


R Gascoyne

Miss A Broughton

Miss D Hughes


G Musgrave-Brown

M Irwin

Miss M Telford

Miss B Green

Miss M Penman

Miss B Kisby

J Flower



D Mason

Miss A Heather

Miss V Stewart


D Elliott

M Jordan

Miss B Burden

Miss V Craig

Jnr Purser Catering


I Jenkins

R Copestick

N Brown

N Clarke

J Lee

M Wicksteed


C Fordham

W Fleetwood

N Paterson


Hostess


Miss E Robinson


Miss A Oelofse


Miss S Irvine



Miss C Cordwell-Green

Miss M Hamilton


Children’s Hostess


Miss H Davies

Miss A Ackrill

Miss C Hutchinson


Miss J Nevard

Miss J Bonner

Chief Barman


L Odell

F Hubbard

L Hockley


F Nicolas

L Farrow

Storekeeper


L James

M Gunner

J F Paglia


A Gilmour

A Rawlings

Linen Steward


C Bosman

A Lydford

M Turnham


C Handley

L Parker

Head Waiter (1st Class)


D Cross


S Sullivan


K MacKay

W Miller

First Tourist Steward


M Dunne

W Jackson

V Scrimaglia


R Smith

J Mapes

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)


D Evans

R Furness

M Ticehurst


C Roche

W Eady

Band Leader


R Bates


J D Gray


T Banner



E Hill


J Skene

D Llewhellin

Laundryman


J Sumpton

A Burroughs

I Mears


W Cronin

A Fabian

Chef

R Fox

R Henkel

V Moakes

D Heard

D Pope

C Alves

H Laight

Baker


S Furlomg

A Brohamer

C Thornton


J Leslie

J Wood

Butcher


A Painter

H Cooke

S Grove


L Nicholson

H Shearman

Shopkeeper


S Loveland

S Lewin

B Voller


R Hann

W Morgans


Kenya

Castle

Left London

23 December

For Round Africa Voyage

Rhodesia

Castle

Left London

20 January

For E & S Africa

Capetown

Castle

Left Southampton

12 January

For South Africa

(Extra Service)

Stirling

Castle

Left Southampton

1 February

For Mihara (Delivery Voyage)

Master

F Pye

R Pape

R M Wright

G Matthews

Chief Officer

R Bamlett

R Patterson

W McFarland

R J C Parkin

Second Officer

G Draysey

G Oakley

P Laister

R G Smith

Extra Second Officer

R Allen

R Elliott

H Jones


Third Officer

P Rugg

I Marr

I Bell

G Holden

Fourth Officer

B Micklam

I Berry

R Belcourt


Cadets



S Hands

M Andrews


Carpenter

D Bates

O Griffiths

D Perry

T Buckland

Bosun

N Lennon

F Rose

W Arnold

E Wheeler

Master-at-Arms

R Willcox

R Lloyd

W Dowson

C Wroe

G Lees

R Brady


First Radio Officer

T Peake

R Cullen

J Eager

W Owen

Second Radio Officer

B Blake

C Rolfe

J Tuck


Third Radio Officer

M Venables

J Berry

D Campbell


Fourth Radio Officer



J Glenn


Surgeon



D McCay

I Souter


Nursing Sister

Miss F Gillies


Miss I Howes


Miss M Herd

Miss M Kooymans


Chief Engineer

D Fraser

F Benham

H Stuart

W Maitland

First Engineer



P Boon


Second Engineer

D Stangroom

E Ware

D Taylor

A Brudenell

Int Second Engineer

B Butterworth

J De Caen

D Pothecary

B Melling

Jnr Second Engineer

P Snadden

R Lorimer


W Irvine

D Pelton


R Skillen

D McLeod

R West

D Beckett

D Cadenhead

J Morris

Snr Third Engineer

P Bryan

A Nellis

V Stoodley

J Ferguson

Int Third Engineer

J Stovell

R Hislop

B Coates


Jnr Third Engineer

A MacKinnon

M Martyn-Johns

E Reilly

T Guluk

Snr Fourth Engineer

K McNaught

I Anderson

R Smith

D Walker

Jnr Fourth Engineer

A Waldron

I Cooper

J Nicholson


Junior Engineers

M Isaac

A MacLachlan

L White

R Dinnematin



N Johnstone

R Cooper

C Saunders

S Robb



D Batchelor

P Coetzee

M Wilson

G Bunn

S Vandal

R Cockburn

J Gardner






First Electrician

T Stallard

C Crowe

T Coates

C Tingley

Second Electrician

E Riggs

A Clarke

C Pugh


Third Electrician



M Berridge


ER Storekeeper

E Wallace

E Philpott

F Southwell

J Watson

ER Leading Hand

L Bascombe

W Griffiths

G Walcroft


Purser

K Underwood

B James

R Funnell


Chief Catering Officer

D Gilbert

N Smith

S Beckett


Second Purser



G Donald


Asst Pursers

P Lawrence

C Stride

A Bazlinton

A Doidge

A Edwards

I Fisher


Second Catering Officer

D Padmore

J Hall

C Williamson

W Woods

Third Catering Officer




G Cary


Purser’s Clerks

A Coombs

Miss P Lyden

T Justad


Miss J Litchfield

Miss S Lomax

A Shaw


Miss A Williams

Miss M Fisher

Miss C Vroons

C Brown


Children’s Hostess

Miss M Ginnety

Miss J Oxley

Miss G Nash


Chief Barman

J Parker

A Young

P Spanner


Storekeeper

D Miskin

M J Gledhill

H Matthews


Linen Steward

B Ross

E Kodish

S Bain


Head Waiters



A Barkhuysen

R Quaife


First Steward

T Kendellen

B Beatham

L Jenner


Tourist Head Waiter

C Mitchell

W Ross



Bandleader



T Jones


Laundryman

W Turner

W Allen

G Higgins


Chef

F Perry

A Culling

L Creed

W Stevens

Baker and Confectioner

H Simmons

A Woodward

S Tilsed


Butcher

M Naylor

O Williams

A Kickham


Shopkeeper

D Richards


E Hodges


P Hall

C McDonald


U-C Cargo Service

Rustenburg

Castle

Left London

14 December

For E & S Africa

Riebeeck

Castle

Left London

21 December

For South Africa

Rowallan

Castle

Left Liverpool

23 December

For Ceylon

Tintagel

Castle

Left London

11 January

For South Africa

Rotherwick

Castle

Left Genoa

15 January

For S & E Africa

Tantallon

Castle

Left Liverpool

2 February

For South Africa

Master

E C Martyn


R Harber

W J Howson

G B Craig

D A Rees

C E Lorains

W C J Swift

Chief Officer

J R Jeffrey

C J Ennis

T Young

M D Whiteley

E J Owen

R R Will

Second Officer

G R Kyte

J S Wise

A R White

R G Day

T A Enevoldson

B F Butler

Third Officer

S Catton

B Gates

J Pitman

D Ophorst

M Slayman

R Tallock

Radio Officer

I Miller

R Charles

P Pegg

G Pryor

J Tomlinson

D McLaren

Carpenter

R Page

J Jacobs

F Jubber

E Quigley

K Long

B Yaxley

Bosun

E Petty

J Barnes

P Cane

H Barnard

T Meech

G Dawson

Chief Engineer

J MacKavoy

A Bisset

R Rodger

E Rouse

P Nicholls

E Greenfield

Second Engineer

S Robson

G Kennedy

J Guard

K Parkin

B McNaughton

B Taylor

Jnr Second Engineer

A Clydesdale

A Pinkerton

B Morgan

W Jack

D Mawby

P Nelson

Third Engineer

R Conbeer

P Franks

J Ferguson

F Bessinger

J Crutwell

B Russell

Fourth Engineer

D Eales

W McPherson

D Parlone

K Kemp

L Ord

D Powell

Junior Engineer

F van Heerden

W Lewis



P Visser

C Barnard



P Giblett

L Druce

B Magee

G Lees

R Rickman

S Priestley

J McLean


N Anderson

I Main



B Sharpe

G Billio

D Richardson


Engineer Cadets



C Knowles




R Taylor

A Hickman

Chief Frig Engineer

J Scott

F Sim



M Thomas


Second Frig Engineer

A Hornsey

D Paterson





Third Frig Engineer

S Eakin

T Dunlop





Electrician

M Toyne

J Burke

J Towler

B Dickson

M O’Sullivan

G Woodbridge

ER Storekeeper

C Sheath

T Moore

J Grinyesha

J Walton

A Staite

J Smith

Purser/Catering Officer

A Glendenning

D Martin

J Prince

W Divers

L Tomkinson

C Goodfellow


Clan

MacIver

Left London

3 December

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacNab

Left Liverpool

10 December

For S & E Africa

Clan

Matheson

Left Liverpool

10 December

For Australia

Clan

MacDougall

Left Genoa

15 December

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacGillivray

Left Liverpool

18 December

For S & E Africa

Hector

Hawk

Left Isle of Grain

20 December

For Wlmshaven

King

Alexander

Left Manchester

20 December

For Persian Gulf

Clan

MacLean

Left London

21 December

For S & E Africa

Master

G B Owen


S R J Woods


A S Palethorpe-May

W Graham


F H S Petherbridge

D Cornwell


C De F Hedges


W C Rodger


Chief Officer

F W Moss

C J Abbott

W H Pritchard

H Edwards

R Fullarton

E C Harvey

J C Smith

L H A Bainton

Cadet Training Officer



M J Meyer






Second Officer

N F Combes

P G Atkinson

M F H Gardner

B L Reid

J W Prior

J King

J Solomon

B M King

Third Officer

R Newlands

M Warner

S George

R Stevens

R Lyall

P Eilbeck

G Adam

J Bell

Cadets

F Nichues






J White

U Groddle





D Stabler

A Norman

G Menzies

N Shuttleworth

I Herbert

P Fish

J Akuoyo






R White






N Martin

J Wright





J Edmond






D McWilliam






Radio Officer

D Laing

G Hudd

P Heathcoat

R Davies

D Withers

M Mercer

T Willis

N Sherin

Carpenter

F Hill

E Hurley

J Strachan

S Wright

G Stanley


G Brown

H Starkie

Asst Carpenter




D Ennis





Chief Engineer

W Fleming

H Murphy

L Brown

A McLean

J Platt

T Drakard

R Ferguson

C Osmond

Second Engineer

J Foulis

H Hughes

M McDougall

A Ford

R McDonald

J MacKrell

C Martin

A Simms

Jnr Second Engineer

R Murray

D de Lima

J Little

W McMurray

J Gorrie

A Harbron


F Lewis

Third Engineer

J Mulholland

D Littlewood

J McGuigan

R Bell

A Greer

J Smillie

J Doey

H Brown

Jnr Third Engineer




A Windebank





Fourth Engineer

T Kirk

F Mackie

J Young

G Haslam

W Jones

R Kirby

J Cassar

N Henderson

Jnr Fourth Engineer




P Campbell





Junior Engineer

B Gourlie

A Stevens


J Hair

A Cormack


J Van Niekerk

C Beadell


D Dalton

N Guthrie

E Vermeulen

D Woodford



T Walker

A Humphries


E Davidson

I Gowing


D Pope

J Verden


Engineer Cadets

L Harding








Chief Frig Engineer




E Rowley





First Electrician

G McDougall

T Ludlow

D Graham

T Higginson

E Davies

M Hannan

K Gosland

J Lawlor

Second Electrician




F F White


M Kimpton (Supy)



Purser/Catering Officer

W Black

M O’Kane

J Waring

W McLeod

R Rex


J McNeill

R Wilson

Asst PCO


R Dean

R Tuffrey


R Petrie





King

Henry

Left Genoa

21 December

For Australia

Clan

Urquhart

Left Liverpool

23 December

For E Africa

Clan

Graham

Left Liverpool

1 January

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacLeod

Left Liverpool

11 January

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacGregor

Left Liverpool

18 January

For South Africa

Clan

MacInnes

Left London

18 January

For S & E Africa

Master

T Coates

T E Roberts

W H Dalley

T H Graham

T R Halliday

M Storrier

Chief Officer

W McCarthy

B H Bowen

J Nutt

D Richards

P A MacNiven

I H Scott

Second Officer

F G B Jones

P Gnanendran

M W Forster

P J Le Caer

M C Hall

R A Hawkes

Third Officer

R Williams

D Linehan

N Collier

T Kearsey

M Johns

R Fearnley

Cadets


A Fakira


D Nel


K Brunings


I Cuthbertson

P Roy

D Pike


Radio Officer

G MacDonald

J Holloway

H MacKay

G MacRae

J Paterson

L Gough

Second Radio Officer





P Taylor


Carpenter

B Stobbs


D MacNeil

R Peacock

D MacLeod

W MacDowall

Chief Engineer

M Herridge

W McDonald

H Hall

E Callaghan

D Jones

A Stoddart

Second Engineer

J Kernick

A Aitken

J Fairbairn

D O’Connor

J Mair

G Andrews

Jnr Second Engineer


R Crowe

A Young

L Atkinson

S Nicholls

V Lobo

Third Engineer

W Buys

K Skene

R Peel

T Smith

N MacKenzie

A Scott

Fourth Engineer

D McNally

G Fretwell

P Hopkirk

W Mathieson

R Braisby

D Hollingsworth

Junior Engineer

M Bolton



N Purves

S Rogers

G Murray

G Speakman

J Cox


R Debenham

H Davies


D Hart



M Stevens

T Mowatt


Engineer Cadets





D Hudson


First Electrician

D Capel


J Morris

C Mayes

J Gouldstone

R Dixon

Purser/Catering Officer

H Cryer

G McDonald

A Allan

D Duff

C Millett

J MacInnes


King

Arthur

Left Liverpool

21 January

For Pakistan

Hector

Heron

Left Jarrow

21 January

For Mina-al-Ahmadi

King

Charles

Left North Shields

25 January

For Halifax NS


Stirlingshire

Left London

29 January

For E Africa

Clan

Forbes

Left Liverpool

2 February

For Ceylon

Master

R Wise

S Hay

G A Russ

G B Thomson

F H Turton

Chief Officer

E G Talbot

J Conacher

G Brice

C B Walgate

R R Cawdery

Second Officer

P W Brown

J F Berry

T G Wilson

I B Dale

R D Shand

Third Officer

G Foulger

M Donkin

I Ferguson

R Slater

F Croning

Cadets

W Asi


G McLaren

M Tonkin

M Ward



B Wilson

B Fountain

Radio Officer

W Arthur

J Sandison

A Little

J Beckerleg

H Guthrie

Carpenter

R Taylor


D Ennis

R Leany

D Johnstone

Chief Engineer

A Lawson

R Fleming

T Drysdale

R Blair

D Seath

Second Engineer

J Cross

R Heaney

W Purdon

R Pyke

A Philpot

Jnr Second Engineer


S Duthie


D Duncan

G Herd

Third Engineer

G Spurr

D Brickhill

W Meek

A Rixon

J Crawford

Fourth Engineer

S Douglas

F Leckie

A Metcalfe

W Herd

I Vincent

Junior Engineer

R Biggs

J Whittacker


P Carney

I Andrews

P Bradley

B Davies

D Burke


J Kelly

G Kerr


J Wright

J Snowdon


Engineer Cadets





G Fraser

Chief Frig Engineer




R Barnett


Second Frig Engineer




J Davies


Third Frig Engineer




D Goverd


First Electrician

G Kemp

M Mann

G Craig


A Wilson

Purser/Catering Officer

R Duffy


B Turner

B Grant

R Hewitt


Alice

Bowater

Left Northfleet

17 December

For Cornerbrook

Nina

Bowater

Left Northfleet

7 January

For Cornerbrook

Phyllis

Bowater

Left Ellesmere Port

11 January

For Carmanville

Gladys

Bowater

Left Ellesmere Port

15 January

For Cornerbrook

Constance

Bowater

Left Ellesmere Port

19 January

For Risor

Margaret

Bowater

Left Ellesmere Port

29 January

For Cornerbrook

Master

S Hagan

R M Bessant

E L Besley

W J Howson

A W Harkness

D Lockhart

Chief Officer

P Donoclift

J W Wilcock

R A Robertson

G I Thompson

R B Reid

D M Grant

Second Officer

R T Flemington

J P Allan

D R Johnson

P McMillan

N Broggio

D Wilkie

Third Officer

C Pearn

E Martin

R Webb

J Wignall

I McKendrick

E C Bremner

Cadets

B Wright



C Gibson


S Stokes

S Turner

J Hemmings

C N Isaac

W Runcie

M Scott

Radio Officer

R Ingram

B Willcox

R Davies


D Irwin

S Wright

Chief Engineer

S Burkett

J Whitten

T Govenlock

A Teer

J Haldane

T Hilton

Second Engineer

W Chirnside

J Hobbs

M Minnis

C Bett

K Rowlands

J Steele

Third Engineer

P Parsons

W Poole

E Waugh

M Lee

J Flevill

A McLeod

Fourth Engineer

S Asfar Ali

B Penny

T Marland

D Cooke

W Hargreave

J Stoodley

Junior Engineer

C Meaden


E Egan


C Banks


D Ramsay


M Trumfield


J Addicott

M Robinson

Electrician

D Taylor

A E Morris

C Thacker

M Toyne

G Wylie


Purser/Catering Officer

O Kelly

I Hurst

T Stirling

H Morgan

B Hinton

W Parr

Certificates


Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Deck and Radio Officers

R Flint

A E Parr-Morley

A J Blackler

N F Collier

D J Funnell

M Johns

L A Smith

R L Tallack

S K Wilson

S F Williams


To Master

To Second Officer

To Carpenter

Deck Officers

E L Besley

S Hagan

C de F Hedges

P A Bowes

P McMillan

J S Wise

D Ennis



Promotions


To Second Engineer

Engineer Officers

W V Chirnside

L P Gorrie

J F Morris


1st Class Steam

Endorsement

1st Class Steam

Certificate

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

Engineer Officers

D J Hill

W Lamb

S Robson


D Stangroom


C Danby

J Guard


To Chief Purser

To Assistant Purser

To Second Purser Catering

Pursers

R Reeves

S N Richardson

R F Ledbury

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page