1966 - January


The Mail Service

The Intermediate & Extra Services

The Cargo Service

The Bowater Service


Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

7 January

For South Africa

Good Hope

Castle

Left Southampton

14 January

For South Africa

Pretoria

Castle

Left Southampton

21 January

For South Africa

Windsor

Castle

Left Southampton

28 January

For South Africa

Master

R A D Cambridge

D L’Estrange

J Smythe

A Hort

Staff Commander

A Sillars


P Eckford

R Miller

Chief Officer

D Robson

R S Olden

A Terras

T Geesin

Second Officer

W Dean

J H Butress

A Wigham

R Dobie

Extra Second Officer

L Bartrip

T M Johns

R Milne

D Youles

Third Officer

C Smith

P Nind

A Ireland

A Blackler

Fourth Officer

M Newlands


J Grundy

L Morris

Cadets

W Ferrier




L Goilot

A King

W Boreham

R Lenthall

C Green




F Holden




Carpenter

J Love

W Ross

H Hale

F Tizard

Bosun

B Jones

A Weaver

W Peckham

W Taylor

Master-at-Arms

H Hoye

A Siney


R Carson

H Clarke

R Baldock

H Richards

First Radio Officer

P Williams

P Goddard

G Kilmister

R Hough

Second Radio Officer

L Whitaker


W Eckersley

S Harden

Third Radio Officer

V Bracegirdle


B Davies

R Mercer

Fourth Radio Officer

G Gascoyne


N Clarke

C Fogden

Surgeon

J Latham


R Tate

J Warren

Nursing Sister

Miss M Farrell



Miss J Adams


Miss S Tozer

Miss A Mead

Physiotherapist




P Kilby

Chief Engineer

A Forster

R Gemmell

R Crook

E Tuck

First Engineer

L Jones

P Marett

M Smith

J Wassall

Second Engineer

E Sartori

J Miller

S Mason

J Murphy

Int Second Engineer

P McDaid


T Hopkins

J Robinson

Jnr Second Engineer

S Simpson

J Acors

C Shatwell

G Skinner

A Nimmo


G Blakey

C Godfrey

V Hamilton

E Perry

M Allan

W Maher

Snr Third Engineer

J Campbell


M Roberts

D Fraser

Int Third Engineer

B Jansen


K Richardson

T Naylor

Jnr Third Engineer

B Larkin


D Hunt

H Armstrong

Snr Fourth Engineer

G Bateman


K Amor

R Preston

Jnr Fourth Engineer

B Parker


I Templeton

W Black

Junior Engineer

T Carlton

C Smuts

C Small





D Ross

J Collins

D Robinson

C Dawson




A Greyling

W Watts

F Clarke





F Beswick

D Mather

J Heard

M Parker

J Noble

P Cordier

A Bayliss

Engineer Cadets


R Whitten



Chief Frig Engineer

S Tyrie

E Tulip

D Laycock

W Forde

Second Frig Engineer

J Walker


W Falconer

P Roberts

First Electrician

S McLean

R Purssell

H Windsor

H Gregson

Second Electrician

J Finnegan

T Falconer

A Moir

T Philps

Third Electrician

R Young


D Tucker

I Wilkie

ER Storekeeper

A Martin

G Barfoot

K Pearson

A Hill

ER Leading Hand

W H Farnan


W Theuma

C Benson

Chief Purser

J Dimmock


W Cook

H Riddell

Purser

D Smith


A Connelly

O Parry-Williams

Purser/Catering Officer


F McKiernan



Purser Catering

G Waugh


W McGrady

A Jenner

Second Purser

B Cooper


G Cartwright

M Hackett

Second Purser Catering

G McGowan


F Gregory

J Spearey

Third Purser Catering

T Barnes


J Fry

R Welland

Asst Pursers


C Gatehouse



B Thomas



J McFadyen

C Dellar

J Sparling

Purser’s Clerks

Miss M Penman

Miss B Kisby

J Flower



D Mason

Miss A Heather

Miss V Stewart


D Elliott

M Jordan

Miss B Burden

Miss V Craig

Jnr Purser Catering

J Lee

M Wicksteed


C Fordham

W Fleetwood

N Paterson


Hostess

Miss S Irvine


Miss C Cordwell-Green

Miss M Hamilton

Children’s Hostess

Miss C Hutchinson


Miss J Nevard

Miss J Bonner

Chief Barman

L Hockley


F Nicolas

L Farrow

Storekeeper

J F Paglia


A Gilmour

A Rawlings

Linen Steward

M Turnham


C Handley

L Parker

Head Waiter (1st Class)

S Sullivan


K MacKay

W Miller

First Tourist Steward

V Scrimaglia


R Smith

J Mapes

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

M Ticehurst


C Roche

W Eady

Band Leader

T Banner



E Hill


J Skene

D Llewhellin

Laundryman

I Mears


W Cronin

A Fabian

Chef

D Heard

D Pope

C Alves

H Laight

Baker

C Thornton


J Leslie

J Wood

Butcher

S Grove


L Nicholson

H Shearman

Shopkeeper

B Voller


R Hann

W Morgans


Rhodesia

Castle

Left London

20 January

For E & S Africa

Capetown

Castle

Left Southampton

12 January

For South Africa

(Extra Service)

Master

R Pape

R M Wright

Chief Officer

R Patterson

W McFarland

Second Officer

G Oakley

P Laister

Extra Second Officer

R Elliott

H Jones

Third Officer

I Marr

I Bell

Fourth Officer

I Berry

R Belcourt

Cadets


S Hands

M Andrews

Carpenter

O Griffiths

D Perry

Bosun

F Rose

W Arnold

Master-at-Arms

W Dowson

C Wroe

G Lees

R Brady

First Radio Officer

R Cullen

J Eager

Second Radio Officer

C Rolfe

J Tuck

Third Radio Officer

J Berry

D Campbell

Fourth Radio Officer


J Glenn

Surgeon

D McCay

I Souter

Nursing Sister

Miss I Howes


Miss M Herd

Miss M Kooymans

Chief Engineer

F Benham

H Stuart

First Engineer


P Boon

Second Engineer

E Ware

D Taylor

Int Second Engineer

J De Caen

D Pothecary

Jnr Second Engineer

W Irvine

D Pelton


R Skillen

D McLeod

R West

Snr Third Engineer

A Nellis

V Stoodley

Int Third Engineer

R Hislop

B Coates

Jnr Third Engineer

M Martyn-Johns

E Reilly

Snr Fourth Engineer

I Anderson

R Smith

Jnr Fourth Engineer

I Cooper

J Nicholson

Junior Engineers

N Johnstone

R Cooper

C Saunders

S Robb



D Batchelor

P Coetzee

M Wilson

G Bunn

S Vandal

R Cockburn

First Electrician

C Crowe

T Coates

Second Electrician

A Clarke

C Pugh

Third Electrician


M Berridge

ER Storekeeper

E Philpott

F Southwell

ER Leading Hand

W Griffiths

G Walcroft

Purser

B James

R Funnell

Chief Catering Officer

N Smith

S Beckett

Second Purser


G Donald

Asst Pursers

A Bazlinton

A Doidge

A Edwards

I Fisher

Second Catering Officer

J Hall

C Williamson

Third Catering Officer


G Cary

Purser’s Clerks

Miss J Litchfield

Miss S Lomax

A Shaw


Miss A Williams

Miss M Fisher

Miss C Vroons

C Brown

Children’s Hostess

Miss J Oxley

Miss G Nash

Chief Barman

A Young

P Spanner

Storekeeper

M J Gledhill

H Matthews

Linen Steward

E Kodish

S Bain

Head Waiters


A Barkhuysen

R Quaife

First Steward

B Beatham

L Jenner

Tourist Head Waiter

W Ross


Bandleader


T Jones

Laundryman

W Allen

G Higgins

Chef

A Culling

L Creed

Baker and Confectioner

A Woodward

S Tilsed

Butcher

O Williams

A Kickham

Shopkeeper

E Hodges


P Hall

C McDonald

U-C Cargo Service

Tintagel

Castle

Left London

11 January

For South Africa

Rotherwick

Castle

Left Genoa

15 January

For S & E Africa

Master

D A Rees

C E Lorains

Chief Officer

M D Whiteley

E J Owen

Second Officer

R G Day

T A Enevoldson

Third Officer

D Ophorst

M Slayman

Radio Officer

G Pryor

J Tomlinson

Carpenter

E Quigley

K Long

Bosun

H Barnard

T Meech

Chief Engineer

E Rouse

P Nicholls

Second Engineer

K Parkin

B McNaughton

Jnr Second Engineer

W Jack

D Mawby

Third Engineer

F Bessinger

J Crutwell

Fourth Engineer

K Kemp

L Ord

Junior Engineer

R Rickman

S Priestley

J McLean

N Anderson

I Main


Chief Frig Engineer


M Thomas

Electrician

B Dickson

M O’Sullivan

ER Storekeeper

J Walton

A Staite

Purser/Catering Officer

W Divers

L Tomkinson


Clan

Graham

Left Liverpool

1 January

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacLeod

Left Liverpool

11 January

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacGregor

Left Liverpool

18 January

For South Africa

Clan

MacInnes

Left London

18 January

For S & E Africa

Master

W H Dalley

T H Graham

T R Halliday

M Storrier

Chief Officer

J Nutt

D Richards

P A MacNiven

I H Scott

Second Officer

M W Forster

P J Le Caer

M C Hall

R A Hawkes

Third Officer

N Collier

T Kearsey

M Johns

R Fearnley

Cadets

D Nel


K Brunings


I Cuthbertson

P Roy

D Pike


Radio Officer

H MacKay

G MacRae

J Paterson

L Gough

Second Radio Officer



P Taylor


Carpenter

D MacNeil

R Peacock

D MacLeod

W MacDowall

Chief Engineer

H Hall

E Callaghan

D Jones

A Stoddart

Second Engineer

J Fairbairn

D O’Connor

J Mair

G Andrews

Jnr Second Engineer

A Young

L Atkinson

S Nicholls

V Lobo

Third Engineer

R Peel

T Smith

N MacKenzie

A Scott

Fourth Engineer

P Hopkirk

W Mathieson

R Braisby

D Hollingsworth

Junior Engineer

G Speakman

J Cox

R Debenham

H Davies

D Hart


M Stevens

T Mowatt

Engineer Cadets



D Hudson


First Electrician

J Morris

C Mayes

J Gouldstone

R Dixon

Purser/Catering Officer

A Allan

D Duff

C Millett

J MacInnes


King

Arthur

Left Liverpool

21 January

For Pakistan

Hector

Heron

Left Jarrow

21 January

For Mina-al-Ahmadi

King

Charles

Left North Shields

25 January

For Halifax NS


Stirlingshire

Left London

29 January

For E Africa

Master

R Wise

S Hay

G A Russ

G B Thomson

Chief Officer

E G Talbot

J Conacher

G Brice

C B Walgate

Second Officer

P W Brown

J F Berry

T G Wilson

I B Dale

Third Officer

G Foulger

M Donkin

I Ferguson

R Slater

Cadets

W Asi


G McLaren

M Tonkin

M Ward



Radio Officer

W Arthur

J Sandison

A Little

J Beckerleg

Carpenter

R Taylor


D Ennis

R Leany

Chief Engineer

A Lawson

R Fleming

T Drysdale

R Blair

Second Engineer

J Cross

R Heaney

W Purdon

R Pyke

Jnr Second Engineer


S Duthie


D Duncan

Third Engineer

G Spurr

D Brickhill

W Meek

A Rixon

Fourth Engineer

S Douglas

F Leckie

A Metcalfe

W Herd

Junior Engineer

R Biggs

J Whittacker


P Carney

I Andrews

P Bradley

B Davies

D Burke


J Kelly

G Kerr


Chief Frig Engineer




R Barnett

Second Frig Engineer




J Davies

Third Frig Engineer




D Goverd

First Electrician

G Kemp

M Mann

G Craig


Purser/Catering Officer

R Duffy


B Turner

B Grant


Nina

Bowater

Left Northfleet

7 January

For Cornerbrook

Phyllis

Bowater

Left Ellesmere Port

11 January

For Carmanville

Gladys

Bowater

Left Ellesmere Port

15 January

For Cornerbrook

Constance

Bowater

Left Ellesmere Port

19 January

For Risor

Margaret

Bowater

Left Ellesmere Port

29 January

For Cornerbrook

Master

R M Bessant

E L Besley

W J Howson

A W Harkness

D Lockhart

Chief Officer

J W Wilcock

R A Robertson

G I Thompson

R B Reid

D M Grant

Second Officer

J P Allan

D R Johnson

P McMillan

N Broggio

D Wilkie

Third Officer

E Martin

R Webb

J Wignall

I McKendrick

E C Bremner

Cadets


C Gibson


S Stokes

S Turner

J Hemmings

C N Isaac

W Runcie

M Scott

Radio Officer

B Willcox

R Davies


D Irwin

S Wright

Chief Engineer

J Whitten

T Govenlock

A Teer

J Haldane

T Hilton

Second Engineer

J Hobbs

M Minnis

C Bett

K Rowlands

J Steele

Third Engineer

W Poole

E Waugh

M Lee

J Flevill

A McLeod

Fourth Engineer

B Penny

T Marland

D Cooke

W Hargreave

J Stoodley

Junior Engineer

E Egan


C Banks


D Ramsay


M Trumfield


J Addicott

M Robinson

Electrician

A E Morris

C Thacker

M Toyne

G Wylie


Purser/Catering Officer

I Hurst

T Stirling

H Morgan

B Hinton

W Parr

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page