1965 - December


The Mail Service

The Intermediate, Extra and Cruise Services

The Cargo Service

The Bowater Service


Pretoria

Castle

Left Southampton

15 October

For South Africa

Windsor

Castle

Left Southampton

22 October

For South Africa

Southampton

Castle

Left Southampton

29 October

For South Africa

Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

5 November

For South Africa

Transvaal

Castle

Left Southampton

12 November

For South Africa

Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

19 November

For South Africa

Capetown

Castle

Left Southampton

26 November

For South Africa

Master

W Byles

A Hort

A Freer

J P Smythe

N M Lloyd

R A D Cambridge

H Holland

Staff Commander

R Bamlett

R Miller


G Beaumont

R Lofts

C Kelso


Chief Officer

A Terras

T Geesin

J Caley

E Paul

M Turner

D Robson

W McFarland

Second Officer

R Elliott

R Dobie

P Robson

M Banbury

B Fry

W Dean

P Laister

Extra Second Officer

R Milne

G Kyte

P Mahoney

J Kemp

C Brown

D Haynes

H Jones

Third Officer

R Williams

R Fearnley

J Howell

T Kearsey

D Dudley

R Slater

I Bell

Fourth Officer

C Green

R Duthie





N Lawson

Cadets

I Carruthers




A Blackburn




A Kilpatrick

D Reid

D Fellowes

M Scott

N Lennox-Trewren

R Lenthall



R Hobson

W Ferrier



M Newlands

I Cuthbertson



G White

M Andrews



Carpenter

T Buckland

F Tizard

R Walker

P Bell

J Wilson

J Love

D Perry

Bosun

W Peckham

W Taylor

H Gerrard

N Ward

L Walker

B Jones

W Arnold

Master-at-Arms

R Carson

H Clarke

R Baldock

H Richards


F Harrison

W Bunting

L Langley

C Cordall

H Hoye

A Siney


First Radio Officer

G Kilmister

R Hough

M Blunden

J Summers

R Brew

P Williams

J Eager

Second Radio Officer

W Eckersley

S Harden


J Walker

H McColl

L Whitaker


Third Radio Officer

B Davies

R Mercer


D White

I McKinnon

V Bracegirdle


Fourth Radio Officer

W Glen

J Burch


G Emmett

R Wilson

J Cheek


Surgeon

J Clarke

M MacNamara


M Morris

R Seymour

J Latham


Nursing Sister

Miss S Sturt

Miss S Tozer


Miss P Pamment

Miss A Dunne

Miss M Farrell


Physiotherapist


P Kilby






Chief Engineer

R Crook

E Tuck

H Selby

S Harron

A Mailer

A Forster

W Purse

First Engineer

J Gauld

J Wassall

J Fraser

W Robertson

W Patrick

M Smith

P Boon

Second Engineer

S Mason

J Murphy

I Laing

P Lovell

A Martin

A Brudenell

L Butcher

Int Second Engineer

T Hopkins

B Godsiff

J Miller (Supy)

J Lester

R Blenkinsop

P McDaid

D Pothecary

Jnr Second Engineer

G Blakey

C Godfrey

T Paterson

J Spiers

E Perry

M Trojoala

J Whitehead



K Challice

J Davies

S Cain

C Meek

J Hill

A Stewart

S Simpson

J Acors

C Shatwell

R Skillen

D MacLeod

R West

Snr Third Engineer

M Roberts

D Fraser


F Balshaw

J Oakman

J Campbell

V Stoodley

Int Third Engineer

K Richardson

T Naylor


K Burns

D Keen

B Jansen

K Fielder

Jnr Third Engineer

D Hunt

H Armstrong


D Burr

J Inkersole

B Larkin

E Reilly

Snr Fourth Engineer

K Amor

R Preston


B Quin

C Mears

G Bateman

G Kirsten

Jnr Fourth Engineer

I Templeton

J Cass


C Marks

D Garland

B Parker

R Smith

Junior Engineer

A Greyling

T Forbes

W Watts





W Black

J Bell

D Mather

J Heard

J Noble

P Cordier

K Rawlings

C Swithenbank

M Wall

W Loades

R Douglas (Supy)




T Mitchell

R Cousins

B Webster





J Carruthers

J Smith

G Baker

G Liesching

G Du Toit

T Brown


T Carlton

C Smuts

C Small

P Kruger (Supy)




D Batchelor

D Tanton

B Denson

P Coetzee

A Stumpf

G Campbell


Engineer Cadets



K Gibb





Chief Frig Engineer

D Laycock

W Forde

L Block

J Ringshaw

A Gurd

S Tyrie


Second Frig Engineer

J Walker

J Ashlin


D Solomon

R Bintcliffe

P Roberts


Third Frig Engineer

C Chester







First Electrician

B Hamilton

H Gregson

G Bowie

E Wilson

D Thorpe

S McLean

H Windsor

Second Electrician

A Moir

G Watt

R Williams

A McLean

F Thomas

J Finnegan

C Pugh

Third Electrician

D Tucker

I Wilkie


J Edwards

C Rayner

R Young

M Berridge

ER Storekeeper

T Andrews

E Cull

F Taylor

P Phillips

C Pyne

A Martin

F Southwell

ER Leading Hand

W Theuma

C Benson


B Atkinson

J Reid

W H Farnan


Chief Purser

W Cook

H Riddell


R Reeves

M Bain

R E Thomson


Purser

D Myerscough

O Parry-Williams


R Wynter

A Hodge

D Smith


Purser/Catering Officer



R Taylor





Purser Catering

W McGrady

A Jenner


J Dimmock

D Wickenden

G Waugh

I Beckett

Second Purser

G Cartwright

B Davis


D MacMillan

J Ingram

B Cooper


Second Purser Catering

F Gregory

J Spearey


D Neal

W Woods

G McGowan


Third Purser Catering

G Cary

R Welland


W MacMillan

A Quarrie

T Barnes


Asst Pursers

B Thomas


J McFadyen

J Sparling


A Holmes


A Doidge


A Edwards



Purser’s Clerks

D Mason

Miss A Heather

Miss H Windows


J Flower

Miss P Tricklebank

Miss B Richards

M Jordan


Miss P Visser

Miss S Campbell

D Hale


G Musgrave-Brown

M Irwin

Miss M Telford

Miss A Williams

Miss M Penman

C Brown

Miss B Kisby



Jnr Purser Catering

C Fordham




R Copestick


N Brown

N Clarke (Supy)

J Lee



Hostess

Miss A Parry-Jones

Miss M Hamilton


Miss E Robinson

Miss A Oelofse

Miss S Irvine


Children’s Hostess

Miss J M Oxley

Miss J Bonner


Miss H Davies

Miss A Ackrill

Miss C Hutchinson


Chief Barman

F Nicolas

W Meyer


L Odell

F Hubbard

L Hockley


Storekeeper

A Gilmour

A Rawlings


L James

M Gunner

J F Paglia


Linen Steward

C Handley

L Parker


C Bosman

A Lydford

M Turnham


Head Waiter (1st Class)

K MacKay

W Miller


D Cross


S Sullivan


First Tourist Steward

R Smith

J Mapes


M Dunne

W Jackson

V Scrimaglia


Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

R Quaife

W Eady


D Evans

R Furness

J McCarthy


Band Leader

R Ding

J Skene


W Mabbs

J D Gray

T Banner


Laundryman

W Cronin

A Fabian


J Freestone

A Burroughs

I Mears


Chef

C Alves

H Laight

R Fox

A Cadden

V Moakes

D Heard

L Creed

Baker

J Leslie

J Wood


C Thornton

A Brohamer

S Tilsed


Butcher

L Nicholson

H Shearman


A Painter

H Cooke

S Grove


Shopkeeper

R Hann

W Morgans


S Loveland

S Lewin

B Voller



Rhodesia

Castle

Left London

30 October

For E & S Africa

Stirling

Castle

Left Southampton

26 October

For South Africa

(Extra Service)

Reina

Del Mar

Left Southampton

1 December

For South Africa and South America

Master

A C M Black

D Sowden

J James

Chief Officer

R Patterson

R Parkin

D Tourell

Second Officer

G Oakley

P Jordan

P Ward

Extra Second Officer

K Parker

J Innis

D Cox

Third Officer

D Wilkie

G Holden

G Williams

Fourth Officer

M Balchin

D Wrathmall

J Merret

Cadets


D Rees

J Woodrow


Carpenter

S Gray

A Wadmore

J Hodkinson

Bosun

C Parker

E Wheeler

T Collett

Master-at-Arms

W Dowson

C Wroe

R Rogers

C Telfer

R Atkins

D Morrison

First Radio Officer

R Everett

H Liggins

D Bristow

Second Radio Officer

T Grant

G Walker

F Sharp

Third Radio Officer

J Berry

W Owen

W Scobie

Fourth Radio Officer


J Holloway

W Hatrick

Surgeon

R Tate

M Cawley

J R Byles

Nursing Sister

Miss A Mead


Miss J Adams


Miss C Richards

Miss E Parfree

Chief Engineer

R Somers

W Makepeace

N Ruffell

First Engineer


W Maitland

M Truter

Second Engineer

E Ware

W Deacon

R Brown

Int Second Engineer

J De Caen

E Sartori

J Black

Jnr Second Engineer

W Irvine

D Gouldie


A K Brown

D Beckett

D Cadenhead

T Burden



Snr Third Engineer

A Nellis

B Russell

T Martin

Int Third Engineer

R Hislop

J Ferguson

J Duncan

Jnr Third Engineer

M Martyn-Johns

E Pirie

R Brown

Snr Fourth Engineer

I Anderson

T Guluk

S Denham

Jnr Fourth Engineer

I Cooper

W Herd

A Jones

Junior Engineers

B Grant

R Cooper

M Rigby

J Addicott

J Duncan (Supy)


J Ridley

A Sanders

J Gardner

R Johnston

J McCurdy

T Russell

E Francis






Chief Frig Engineer



A Keith

First Electrician

G Forrester

H Forbes

R Coombes

Second Electrician

A Clarke

R C Smith

C Harris

Third Electrician


T Jones

A Campbell

ER Storekeeper

E Philpott

E McCall

J Broadwell

ER Leading Hand

J Manton

J Watson

F Thomas

Purser

M Hackett

B James

M Dyer

Cruise Purser



W Eastmond

Chief Catering Officer

N Smith

G Browning

A Harrop

Second Purser


C Lloyd

C Rutt

Asst Pursers

A Bazlinton

C Wilson


W McCall



C Biggs

N Brooks

J Tunstall

Second Catering Officer

J Hall


C Lawrence

R Ledbury

C Williamson


Third Catering Officer



W Stewart

C Dadson

Purser’s Clerks

D Thompson

A Shaw

Miss V Craig



M Leather

Miss B Greeb

Miss S Lomax

Miss C Vroons

Miss J Van Sante

B Blake

C Thomas

Miss A Palmer

Miss M Parry


Children’s Hostess

Miss G Rees

Miss E Heath

Miss J Nevard

Chief Barman

A Young

L Farrow

P Beech

Storekeeper

M J Gledhill

H Matthews

J Glintenkamp

Linen Steward

E Kodish

J Cordiner

D Tyrell

Head Waiters


P Law

A Barkhuysen

G Davies

F Mortara

First Steward

C Matthews

V Jordan

R Chillery

Tourist Head Waiter

W Ross



Bandleader


A Blackburn

M Seidman

Laundryman

W Allen

J Beavis

S Chan

Chef

T Willis

B Phillimore

P King

Baker and Confectioner

W Stannard

A Woodward

J Hailstone

Butcher

O Williams

R Waterbridge

W Murray

Shopkeeper

H Bean

A Pond

W Rix

U-C Cargo Service

Kinpurnie

Castle

Left London

7 October

For S & E Africa

Rotherwick

Castle

Left London

8 October

For E Africa

Rothesay

Castle

Left London

19 October

For S & E Africa

Kinnaird

Castle

Left Liverpool

27 October

For S & E Africa

Roxburgh

Castle

Left London

10 November

For E & S Africa

Master

H D T Lockyer

C E Lorains

W Anson

D T Griffiths

H J Thorn

Chief Officer

J S Catterall

I M Shearer

K J Barry

J H Apsey

G Wood

Cadet Training Officer

A R Clarke



W A Codrington


Second Officer

W Bewley

T Enevoldson

J Mason

G Mannall

T Petch

Third Officer

P Dathan

M Slayman

R Silverwood

P Channell

B Spiller

Cadets

A Hodges

G Mobbs

N Dishington

O Oxley

C Bagwell

N Smith

D Evans

R Williams

J Johnson

W Salm



A Ellis













M Hunt

J Craig

N Haddon

B Wilkinson

R Day

R Wilson

R Sawczyn

M Leaver

D Broadley

A Holt

T Dorken

R Anderson


Radio Officer

M Caine

J Tomlinson

D Oakden

J Pedre

J Spanner

Carpenter

M Sullivan

K Long

E Krause

W Young

L Springthorpe

Bosun


T Meech

R Black


G Marshall

Chief Engineer

S McLeod

F Nicholls

A Russell

J Weir

B Rice

Second Engineer

E Stevenson

B McNaughton

R Boardman

C Murcott

G Smith

Jnr Second Engineer

K Fraser

D Mawby

W Smith

C Johnston

E Clutterbuck

Third Engineer

M Rennie


J Crutwell


B Gillott

P Ferriera (Supy)

J Lambert


D Howell


Fourth Engineer

W Johnson

L Ord

F Beer

W Bain

D Cunningham

Junior Engineer

M Hackett

A Fulford


N Anderson

I Main


B Akkerman

M Binstead


B Cairns

L Muller


B Hill

R Benn

R Rees

Engineer Cadets

B Hobbs

J Alexander


D McInroy




Chief Frig Engineer


M Thomas

A Wiseman



Electrician

D Horn

M O’Sullivan

C Scott

G Moon

P Dennis

ER Storekeeper


A Straite

R Hopewell



Purser/Catering Officer

S Whittaker

L Tompkinson

B Atkinson

R Murphy

R Mortimer


Scottish

Ptarmigan

Left Taranto

13 October

For Japan


Stirlingshire

Left London

26 October

For SW Africa

Clan

MacNair

Left Liverpool

3 November

For S & E Africa

Clan

Ramsay

Left London

4 November

For S & E Africa

Clan

Menzies

Left Genoa

6 November

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacIlwraith

Left Genoa

8 November

For E & S Africa

King

George

Left Liverpool

9 November

For Pakistan

Master

D Todd

G B Thomson

J Browne

A M Kennedy

C D Mavitty

A Crawford

A T Underdown

Chief Officer

A J Flenley

D K Morris

S M Grant

W D davidson

G E Trowsdale

R A Simmons

O T Ross

Second Officer

F Whitley

T Johns

M Kemp

R Grant

W Dineley

D Bark

G Watt

Third Officer

J Greaves

C Burge

P Lightbody

S Stokes

R Ford

V Cook

J McLaren

Cadets

M Williamson

A Slater


A Smith


T Blake


T Nixon


P Reville

G Gledhill

A Munidasa


Radio Officer

N Wynne

J Beckerleg

J Wright

P Hammond

H Atlay

W Saville

R Adams

Carpenter

A O’Donnell

T Mason

J Clarke

A May

E Roberts

A Minton

T Minogue

Chief Engineer

J Brown

R Blair

J Sanders

W Findlay

W McFarlane

R Falconer

L Hollands

Second Engineer

M Griggs

R Pyke

M Patton

A Jemison

A Devoy

R Wilson

N Bruce

Jnr Second Engineer

J Halliday

D Duncan

W Croston

J Watson

R Watt

R Purvis


Third Engineer

A Gowans

J Thomson

C Aitchison

W Grant

S Hewitt

J Walker

R Banerji

Jnr Third Engineer







D Donaldson

Fourth Engineer

S Cumming

A Rixon

G Holt

M Todd

M Quinlan

J Scott


Junior Engineer

W Blackman

C Metcalf

F Mogg

L Carman

C Mintoff

P Bezuidenhout

R McQuillian


G Cowburn

J Vandam

J Satchwell

D Henderson

J Caitens

G Watson

Engineer Cadets



Y Moflehi

W Lauchlan





Chief Frig Engineer




R Moffat




Second Frig Engineer


J Davis






First Electrician

A Kerr


R Harding

W Street

H Webster

G Shaddock

D Williamson

Purser/Catering Officer

K McGinty

M Downey

G Chadwick

E Gibbs

P Mitchell

G Duffield

P Cawley


Clan

Ranald

Left Liverpool

9 November

For E Africa

Clan

MacTavish

Left Liverpool

16 November

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacDonald

Left London

20 November

For New Zealand

Clan

Robertson

Left Liverpool

22 November

For South Africa

Clan

MacTaggart

Left London

30 November

For E Africa

Clan

MacIndoe

Left Liverpool

1 December

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacIntosh

Left Liverpool

1 December

For India

Master

N F Stewart


J W Charles-Auckland

R Shattock


S S Davidson


S J Cresswell


L Pogson


C C Atkinson


Chief Officer

A R MacIntyre

D Paterson

A T Campbell

G S Gann

R A G Simmons

T Hunter

J H Beavan

Second Officer

W Sutherland

D Rowe

M Jackson

W Dancer

P A Bowes

R A Slack

D Findlayson

Third Officer

R Hunter

R Cringle

R Lamb

I Cameron

I Dewar

J Cotton

L Roy

Cadets

D Quaimari

D Drew

A Mellon


M Waite


M Dowsett

S Duckworth

P Wakeling

N Pilling

N Butterfield

I Hey

M Davis


Radio Officer

G Martyn

P Entwistle

P Darton

D Galbraith

D Waugh

N Birnie

F Anderson

Second Radio Officer






F Barret

T Seddon

Carpenter

C Tiernan

H Walker

F Ovenstone

J Wight

C Murphy

G Foggo

G Cowley

Asst Carpenter



H Thomas





Chief Engineer

T Reay

J Smith

W Duncan

A Coutts

W Gear

G McGarrity

J Duncan

Second Engineer

K Talbot

R French

S Peel

H P Aitken

M Tracey

C Roberts

H Starkey

Jnr Second Engineer

A Smith

F Kent

N Taylor

G Pears

E Lamb

G Knox

R Baker

Third Engineer

F W Thomas

J Paul

J Werrin

E Searle

D Haskett

I Tennant

T Donat

Jnr Third Engineer



A Hassell





Fourth Engineer

R Szczepan

J Donald

S Wykman

R Charlesworth

A Morris

A MacKay

R Ward

Jnr Fourth Engineer



J Christopherson





Junior Engineer

A McKenzie

H Fitzgerald


A Johnson

C Wilson


B Wahl

F Graham

G Howard

M Danielson

R Huntingdon


J Hall

T Starkey


D Warman

C O’Nion


P Framrose

F King


Engineer Cadets







D Goldie

B Daly

Chief Frig Engineer

P Yuile


A Wyles

D McCormack




Second Frig Engineer



R English





Third Frig Engineer



E Brooks





First Electrician

J Anderson

J Pritchard

C Griffiths

R McNeil

B Clark

T Quinn

I Murray

Second Electrician



D Hurst


M MacDonald (Supy)




Purser/Catering Officer

H Mason

B Rimmer

D Johnson

J Godwin

M Warner

A Trenholm

D Kinnear

Asst PCO

J Kennedy



G Nash





Constance

Bowater

Left Ridham

28 October

For Cornerbrook

Sarah

Bowater

Left Northfleet

9 November

For Cornerbrook

Nina

Bowater

Left Northfleet

19 November

For Risor

Margaret

Bowater

Left Ellesmere Port

21 November

For Holmsund

Alice

Bowater

Left Ellesmere Port

30 November

For Risor

Master

W Bosanquet

H Landless

H M Walden

D Lockhart

D H MacMillan

Chief Officer

R B Reid

M R Pearson

J W Willcock

D M Grant

G Thompson

Second Officer

N Broggio

J Madge

R D Brown

G Graham

S Deacon

Third Officer

I McKendrick

G McQueen

E Martin

E C Bremner

A Stewart

Cadets

J Hemmings


S Waters


W Walker

S Ondondo

M Ward

M Garton

B Wright


Radio Officer

J Danher

J R Hubbard

K Parnell

S Wright

B Willcock

Chief Engineer

J Haldane

P Wilkinson

J Whitten

E Cottingham

J Reed

Second Engineer

A Garside

R Phillips

R Westley

M Moore

W Chirnside

Third Engineer

J Flevill

W Hawkins

W Poole

D Tranter

K Murray

Fourth Engineer

R Witty

A Brown

B Penny

A Burns

J Donaghy

Junior Engineer

M Trumfield


I Crystal

G Southway

E Egan


J Stoodley

W Blake

C Meaden


Electrician

E Daly


A E Morris


M Boyland

Purser/Catering Officer

L Wynne

T Williams

I Hurst

T J O’Neil

R Hinton

Certificates


Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Deck and Radio Officers

T M Johns

G G Mannall

J C Howell

P Lightbody

S Stokes


To Master

To Second Officer

To Carpenter

Deck Officers

J K Robinson

W H Walker

T J Minogue

Promotions


To Chief Engineer

To Second Engineer

Engineer Officers

D McLardie

A H Smith

H M Fletcher


1st Class Steam

Certificate

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

Engineer Officers

E Stevenson

D de Lima

Y Khurshid

A H Smith


To Second Purser

To Assistant Purser

Pursers

C C Lloyd

I R Fisher

J S Sparling

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page