1965 - October


The Mail Service

The Intermediate & Cruise Services + Delivery Voyage

The Cargo Service

The Bowater Service


Pretoria

Castle

Left Southampton

27 August

For South Africa

Windsor

Castle

Left Southampton

3 September

For South Africa

Southampton

Castle

Left Southampton

10 September

For South Africa

Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

17 September

For South Africa

Transvaal

Castle

Left Southampton

24 September

For South Africa

Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

1 October

For South Africa

Capetown

Castle

Left Southampton

8 October

For South Africa

Master

W Byles

A Hort

A Freer

J P Smythe

J Fisher

R A D Cambridge

H Holland

Staff Commander

R Lofts

R Miller


G Beaumont

P Beadon

C Kelso

B Mitton

Chief Officer

A Terras

D Tourell

J Caley

E Paul

M Turner

D Rawlins

W McFarland

Second Officer

A Wigham

R Dobie

P Robson

J Conacher

B Fry

W Dean

P Laister

Extra Second Officer

R Elliott

G Kyte

P Mahoney

J Kemp

C Brown

D Haynes

H Jones

Third Officer

R Williams

J McLaren

P Bowes

A Stewart

R Newlands

R Slater

C Stone-Pearn

Fourth Officer

R Murray

R Duthie





C Bunyan

Cadets

I Carruthers




A Blackburn




A Kilpatrick

D Reid

D Fellowes

J Woodrow

N Lennox-Trewren

R Lenthall



R Hobson

W Ferrier



I Cuthbertson

R Winn



J Merret




Carpenter

T Buckland

F Tizard

R Walker

P Bell

J Wilson

J Love

D Perry

Bosun

W Peckham

W Taylor

H Gerrard

N Ward

R Briggs

B Jones

W Arnold

Master-at-Arms

R Carson

R Rogers

R Baldock

H Richards


F Harrison

W Bunting

L Langley

C Cordall

H Hoye

A Siney

W Provan

R Lloyd

First Radio Officer

G Kilmister

R Hough

T Kellaway

J Summers

R Brew

P Williams

J Eager

Second Radio Officer

F H A Sharp

S Harden


J Walker

H McColl

L Whitaker

J Tuck

Third Radio Officer

B Davies

R Mercer


D White

I McKinnon

P Goddard

B Blake

Fourth Radio Officer

W Glen

M Blunden


T McAnerney

G Emmett

V Bracegirdle

J Cheek

Surgeon

R Heald

F Slattery


M Morris

J Warren

J Latham

I Souter

Nursing Sister

Miss S Sturt

Miss P Tozer


Miss P Pamment

Miss A Dunne

Miss M Farrell

Miss I Howes

Physiotherapist


C Nowacki






Chief Engineer

R Crook

E Tuck

H Selby

S Harron

A Mailer

A Forster

W Purse

First Engineer

J Gauld

J Wassall

J Fraser

W Robertson

W Patrick

A MacIntyre

P Boon

Second Engineer

S Mason

J Murphy

I Laing

R L Brown

A Martin

A Brudenell

L Butcher

Int Second Engineer

T Hopkins

B Godsiff


J Lester

R Blenkinsop

P McDaid

J Kerr

Jnr Second Engineer

G Blakey

W McDowell

C Godfrey

J Spiers

E Perry

M Trojoala

J Deighton

D Beckett

J Whitehead

K Challice

J Davies

S Cain

N Walsh

J Hill

A Stewart

S Simpson

J Acors

C Shatwell

R Goddard

D MacLeod

R West

Snr Third Engineer

T Paterson

D Fraser


F Balshaw

J Oakman

J Campbell

V Stoodley

Int Third Engineer

K Richardson

T Naylor


J Paul

D Keen

B Jansen

K Fielder

Jnr Third Engineer

D Hunt

W Hawkins


K Burns

J Inkersole

B Larkin

E Reilly

Snr Fourth Engineer

K Amor

H Armstrong


D Burr

D Pelton

G Bateman

B Coates

Jnr Fourth Engineer

I Templeton

R Preston


B Quin

C Mears

R Dunmow

G Shepherd

Junior Engineer

A Greyling

M Rigby

T Forbes





J Cass

C Marks

W Black

J Bell

D Mather

J Heard

J Noble (Supy)

C Swithenbank

M Wall

R Jones

W Loades (Supy)




C Vallance

T Mitchell

R Cousins





D Garland

A Waldron

J Smith

G Baker

G Liesching

G Du Toit

T Richardt (Supy)

B Parker

T Carlton

C Smuts

F Staehly (Supy)




R Smith

S Austin

E Smith

R Horsley

B Denson

N Doyle


Engineer Cadets



K Gibb





Chief Frig Engineer

D Laycock

W Forde

L Block

J Ringshaw

A Gurd

S Tyrie


Second Frig Engineer

J Walker

W Falconer


D Solomon

R Bintcliffe

P Roberts


Third Frig Engineer

C Chester



W Trevett


P Holmes


First Electrician

B Hamilton

H Gregson

G Bowie

E Wilson

D Thorpe

S McLean

H Windsor

Second Electrician

A Moir

G Watt

R Williams

A McLean

F Thomas

J Finnegan

C Mayes

Third Electrician

D Tucker

I Wilkie


J Edwards

C Rayner

R Young

R Queen

ER Storekeeper

T Andrews

E Cull

F Taylor

P Phillips

C Pyne

A Martin

F Southwell

ER Leading Hand

W Theuma

C Benson


B Atkinson

W Jones

W H Farnan

G Walcroft

Chief Purser

W Cook

H Riddell


R Reeves

M Bain

R E Thomson


Purser

D Myerscough

O Parry-Williams


R Wynter

A Hodge

D Smith

A Connelly

Purser/Catering Officer



R Taylor





Purser Catering

W McGrady

A Jenner


J Dimmock

D Wickenden

G Waugh

I Beckett

Second Purser

C Rabone

B Davis


D MacMillan

B Cooper

M Mears

D King

Second Purser Catering

G Finch

J Spearey


D Neal

W Woods

G McGowan

R Bowen

Third Purser Catering

G Cary

R Ledbury


W MacMillan

A Quarrie

J Baynes-Reid

J Fry

Asst Pursers

J McFadyen


A Bazlinton

Miss A Morley


A Holmes


A Doidge

Miss E Staples

A Edwards


J Tunstall


Purser’s Clerks

D Mason

Miss A Heather

Miss H Windows


J Sparling

J Flower

Miss P Tricklebank

Miss B Richards


K Woodhouse

C Vroons

Miss P Visser

Miss S Campbell

G Musgrave-Brown

S Richardson

Miss M Telford


Miss M Penman

C Brown

Miss A Palmer

Miss B Kisby

B Blake

Mrs V Stewart

Miss J Paynter


Jnr Purser Catering




R Copestick

N Brown

J Lee


Children’s Hostess

Miss J M Oxley

Miss P Wakefield


Miss H Davies

Miss A Ackrill

Miss C Hutchinson

Miss G Nash

Chief Barman

F Nicolas

W Meyer


L Odell

F Hubbard

L Hockley

P Spanner

Storekeeper

A Gilmour

A Rawlings


D James

M Gunner

J F Paglia

J Glintenkamp

Linen Steward

C Handley

R Parker


C Bosman

A Lydford

M Turnham

S Bain

Head Waiter (1st Class)

K MacKay

W Miller


M Cogher


S Sullivan

T McIntosh

First Tourist Steward

R Smith

J Mapes


L Jenner


V Scrimaglia

B Beatham

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

R Quaife

W Eady


D Evans

R Furness

J McCarthy

M Thorpe

Band Leader

R Ding

J Skene


W Mabbs

J D Gray

T Lees

J Davies

Laundryman

W Cronin

A Fabian


J Freestone

A Burroughs

G Higgins

J Sumpton

Chef

C Alves

H Laight


A Cadden

V Moakes

D Heard

L Creed

Baker

J Leslie

J Wood


C Thornton

A Brohamer

S Furlong

H Skipp

Butcher

L Nicholson

H Shearman


A Painter

H Cooke

S Grove

A Kickham

Shopkeeper

R Hann

W Morgans


S Loveland

S Lewin

B Voller

P Hall


Rhodesia

Castle

Left London

6 August

For E & S Africa

Braemar

Castle

Left London

16 September

For E & S Africa

Kenya

Castle

Left London

1 October

For E & S Africa

Reina

Del Mar

Left Southampton

29 July

Cruising

Athlone

Castle

Left Southampton

16 August

For Taiwan (Delivery Voy)

Master

A C M Black

R M Wright

F Pye

R H Pape

T Kendra

Chief Officer

R Patterson

A Sillars

R Royan

P Eckford

T Geesin

Second Officer

G Oakley

G H Draysey

L Bartrip

A Parker

D Haynes

Extra Second Officer

K Parker

A Melia

R Allen

G Williams

G Holden

Third Officer

D Wilkie

P McMillan

P Rugg

P Nind

W Eckersley

Fourth Officer

J Wignall

P Eilbach

P Richardson

C Vickers


Carpenter

S Gray

H Hale

D Bates

O Griffiths

P Wood

Bosun

C Parker

F Rose

N Lennon

T Collett

W Arnold

Master-at-Arms

W Dowson

C Wroe

R Davies

G Lees

R Willcox

R Hall

R Atkins

D Morrison


First Radio Officer

R Everett

R Cullen

T Peake

D Bristow


Second Radio Officer

T Grant

C Rolfe

B Blake

B Fogarty


Third Radio Officer

W Scobie

T Whittington

M Venables

J Francis


Fourth Radio Officer




W Hatrick


Surgeon

R Seymour

E Ramsey

R Willoughby

J R Byles


Nursing Sister

Miss M Herd


Miss J Bruwer


Miss F Gillies


Miss E Millineaux

Miss E Parfree


Chief Engineer

R Somers

F Benham

A Bisset

J Bunney

N Stuart

First Engineer




M C Smith

W Findlay

Second Engineer

E Ware

T Wilson

R Hayton

M Truter


Int Second Engineer

J De Caen

C Handby

A McCarroll

J Black

P McDaid

Jnr Second Engineer

W Irvine

B Cooper


V Hamilton

R Lorimer


A Ritchie

D Cox


M Allan



A Brown

W Smith

E McGarvie

Snr Third Engineer

B Layzell

J Loubser

M O’Hara

D Nicholson

J Crutwell

Int Third Engineer

J A Duncan

A MacLeod (Extra)

J Stovell

T Martin


Jnr Third Engineer

R Brown

J Edmonds

D Cunningham

R Brown

B Gillott

Snr Fourth Engineer

D Tranter

B Hargreaves

A MacKinnon

J Watt

E Raybould

Jnr Fourth Engineer

P Miller

F Paul

B R Maynard

S Denham

T Richardt

Junior Engineers

I Cooper

B Marsh

R Cooper

J Addicott

P Mantle

G MacMillan

J D Richardson

B Yeo

M Isaac

D Langworthy

D Fosterling

R Dinnematin

E Francis





Chief Frig Engineer




A Keith


First Electrician

G Forrester

C Crowe

T Stallard

R Coombes

T Coates

Second Electrician

B Dickson

F Henry

E Riggs

C Harris


Third Electrician




A Campbell


ER Storekeeper

E Philpott

K Pearson

E Wallace

J Broadwell


ER Leading Hand




F Thomas

H Spicer

Purser

M Hackett

M Morley

K Underwood

W Eastmond


Cruise Purser




C Rutt


Chief Catering Officer

N Smith

G Wigg

D Gilbert

J Denton

G McGowan

Second Purser




G Donald

J Johnson


Asst Pursers

C Lloyd

C Wilson

C Dellar

I Fisher

P Lawrence

C Stride

C Biggs

S Broke-Smith


Second Catering Officer

J Hall

T Conway

D Padmore

C Williamson


Third Catering Officer




W Stewart

C Dadson


Purser’s Clerks

D Thompson

A Shaw

Miss V Craig


A Coombs

Miss B Burden

R Gascoyne


R Morden

Miss P Lyden

T Justad


N Brooks

C Thomas

Miss A Rothnie

Miss M Parry


Hostess




Miss S McGregor


Children’s Hostess

Miss G Rees

Miss E Heath

Miss M Ginnety

Miss E Heath


Chief Barman

A Young

B Watts

J Parker

P Beech


Storekeeper

M J Gledhill

D Miskin

J Boyland

B Butler


Linen Steward

E Kodish

B Fitchett

B Ross



Head Waiter




F Mortara

A Peris


First Passenger Steward

C Matthews

T Kendellen

A Greenslade



Tourist Head Waiter

W Ross

H Richards

C Mitchell


J Lewis

Bandleader




M Michele


Laundryman

W Allen

W Turner

R Fleetwood

C Wing


Chef

R Henkel

A Culling

F Perry

P King

D Morgan

Baker and Confectioner

W Stannard

A Perkins

H Simmons

N Hailstone

N Mathieson

Butcher

O Williams

J Wylie

M Naylor

W Murray

E Doughty

Shopkeeper

H Bean

E Hodges

A Gervasi

W Rix


U-C Cargo Service

Roxburgh

Castle

Left Cardiff

7 August

For E & S Africa

Rothesay

Castle

Left Hull

9 August

For South Africa

Tintagel

Castle

Left Genoa

14 August

For S & E Africa

Kenilworth

Castle

Left London

17 August

For S & E Africa

Master

G B Craig

N M Graham

W C J Swift

P Rose

Chief Officer

S Wood

K J Barry

J Jones

J Hobkirk

Second Officer

T Petch

J M H Mason

C F Knott

R Harden

Third Officer

R L Tallack

M P Warner

P Lawrence

F Murray

Cadets




A King

Radio Officer

P I Pegg

D Oakden

B Britton

D MacKenzie

Carpenter

K V Lee

E H Krause

E Quigley

R Golding

Bosun

G K Marshall

R Black

W Green

C Cheary

Chief Engineer

W Nicholls

A Russell

E Rouse

V Cutlack

Second Engineer

C Martin

R Boardman

P Jamieson

J Forrest

Jnr Second Engineer

G Herd

J Harris

W Jack

T Jenkins

Snr Third Engineer

B Liebenburg

P Ferreira

F Bessinger

L Coles

Snr Fourth Engineer

J Rainey

B Johnson

E Luck

D Lobell

Junior Engineer

D Woodford

R Benn

J Ratcliffe

D Tanton

J W Wright

J Morris

C Binstead


W Barnicoat

D Hassall

R Rickman


M Brooks

C Pike

H Vann


Engineer Cadets


D McInroy



Chief Frig Engineer


A Wiseman



Electrician

C Winterbottom

J Burke

M Mann

J Moffatt

ER Storekeeper

A Castleman

R Hopewell

T Walton

P Gosselin

Purser/Catering Officer

J McNeill

B Atkinson

W Divers

J Turnock

U-C Cargo Service

Richmond

Castle

Left London

23 August

For South Africa

Rowallan

Castle

Left London

25 August

For South Africa

Riebeeck

Castle

Left Le Havre

5 September

For S & E Africa

Tantallon

Castle

Left London

9 September

For S & E Africa

Master

A Stacey

H N Dryden

R Harber

G E Matthews

Chief Officer

A D Foulkes

A G Cruikshank

C Ennis

R Will

Second Officer

R R M Dougall

A White

I Bell

C Batchelor

Third Officer

G White

J Pitman

D Lloyd

D Brunskill

Cadets




R Bigwood

Radio Officer

R Wilson

J Berry

B Stobbart

J Burley

Carpenter

D Kerr

M Curtis

D Wort

J Aslett

Bosun

J Barnes

P S Cane

E Thomas

W Martin

Chief Engineer

T Callagher

E Edwards

R Welch

E Greenfield

Second Engineer

D Johnston

W R Smith

G Kennedy

B Taylor

Jnr Second Engineer

A Clydesdale

N MacDonald

P Elliott

I Hassall

Third Engineer

J Farnaby

R Conbeer

P Franks

C Guy

P Nelson

Fourth Engineer

T Hooper

J Roddham

J Ferguson


J Cassar


K Butler

Junior Engineer

C G Banks

B Farmer

B Gourlie

J Harrison

J Christopherson

A Seago

I Unwin

L Druce

B Magee

A Bloor

D Atwell

P Visser

C Barnard

M Parker

B Sharpe

P Drury

Engineer Cadets




R Taylor

A Hickman

Chief Frig Engineer





Electrician

K Gosland

G Fletcher

D Bowskill

G Woodbridge

ER Storekeeper

T F Moore

S Grinyesha

L Pycroft

J Smith

Purser/Catering Officer

S Lamy

J Prince

C Clark

G Hendricks


Clan

MacLean

Left Liverpool

12 August

For S & E Africa

Clan

Sutherland

Left Liverpool

13 August

For South Africa

Clan

MacLennan

Left Liverpool

18 August

For India

Argyllshire

Left London

19 August

For S & E Africa and Australia

Clan

Urquhart

Left Liverpool

20 August

For E Africa

Clan

MacDougall

Left London

15 August

For E & S Africa

Clan

Ramsay

Left Cardiff

25 August

For South Africa

Clan

MacGregor

Left Liverpool

26 August

For S & E Africa

Master

W J Freestone

A F Banks

W A Ross

I C Scott

T E Roberts

W Graham

F B Parker

T R Halliday

Chief Officer

L H Bainton

A A Graham

J A Brown

A Grant

G H Bowen

H Edwards

W D Davidson

P MacNiven

Cadet Training Officer


D B C Morris







Second Officer

J MacAlpine

J B Woomble

P Gnanendran

T Bryans

R T Flemington

L Reid

R Grant

C MacIver

Third Officer

J A R Bell

G H Ball

A Dick

M Baker

D Linehan

R Stephens

J King

R Mennell

Cadets

D S McWilliam










J Roberts

R Chaplin

G Thomas

P Fawcett

R Herd

R Gebbie

J Clegg

R Dick

T Alder

A Kirby

E Perera










T Seedorf

F Holden










D Dearsley

J Akuoyo









W Walker

N Martin









C Gibson

R Clarke-Halifax









Radio Officer

D Withers

W Gay

R Caine

A MacLeod

D N Irwin

R Davies

H Guthrie

J Paterson

Second Radio Officer








G Gascoyne

Carpenter

A Binham

J R Smith

D MacPhail

R Turner

S Murray

G Wright

A May

E Thomas

Asst Carpenter




J Kilpatrick

R J Leaney

D Ennis



Chief Engineer

C Osmond

P Partington

S Burkett

F Briggs

W McDonald

E Hodgson

L German

D D Jones

Second Engineer

C Bett

A Aitken

H MacFarlane

H Medforth

A Aitken

T Govenlock

A Eastoe

J mair

Jnr Second Engineer

J Erskine

R Stannard

S Van der Merwe

R Sidebottom

R Crowe

W McMurray

J T Watson

W J Campbell

Third Engineer

F Lewis

M Michie

M Turner

D Rutherford

K Skene

R Bell

R Jones

N MacKenzie

Jnr Third Engineer






L Lawson



Fourth Engineer

J Davies

A Silcock

D Dawson

P Aris

G Fretwell

M Croxall

M Todd

R Braisby

Jnr Fourth Engineer






O Haslam



Junior Engineer

G Pope

G Lee


B Doyle

K Plinston


D Madurawala

D Morgan


R Tennant

A Hughes


N Purvis

S Rogers

A Jones

W McRoberts

P Campbell

N Guthrie

M Wilson



D Hart



Engineer Cadets


A Bell

A Baker


J Linton





A Thompson

D Hudson

Chief Frig Engineer




L Ball

P Collis

W Hutchinson

H Adams


Second Frig Engineer




J Forbes


A Jones



First Electrician

R Niblock

J Kellett


G Freeman


W Pearce

W Street

D Forsyth

Second Electrician




M Rudderham


F White



Purser/Catering Officer

R C Wilson

R Bowtell

J Ford

T Henshall

G MacDonald

W McLeod

E Gibbs

C Millett


Hector

Hawk

Left Antwerp

27 August

For Wlmshaven

Clan

MacIntyre

Left London

31 August

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacLeod

Left Liverpool

7 September

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacInnes

Left Liverpool

8 September

For S & E Africa

Scottish

Ptarmigan

Left Hamble

15 September

For Taranto

King

Malcolm

Left Genoa

17 September

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacLay

Left Liverpool

18 September

For India

King

Alexander

Left Glasgow

20 September

For Churchill

Master

D Cornwell

K C Simpson

T H Graham

M Storrier

N Wallace

E R Everett

P N V Rewell

W L Thomas

Chief Officer

E Harvey

T Parsons

D Richards

I Williamson

A Flenley

R E Todd

N F Wray-Cook

J C Smith

Second Officer

I Dale

F Yeulett

D Johnson

R Hawkes

F Whitley

M Whiteford

D Innes

J Solomon

Third Officer

R Metcalfe

T Harris

L Richardson

J Pearce

V Swan

A MacDonald

W Rebello

L Shipman

Cadets

A Hill

R Strick

R Sturm

L Goilot

J Ansell


A Fussell


M Williamson

A Slater

N Alasbaster


R Callow


J Edmond


Radio Officer

M Mercer

I Bell

P Whelan

M Welbourne

N Wynne

R Beech

M Hesketh

T Willis

Carpenter


R Boyd

R Peacock

F McColl

A O’Donnell

R Hill

A Jones

G Brown

Chief Engineer

R J MacDonald

L Doyle

E Callaghan

A Stoddart

J Brown

J Mawhinney

J Metcalfe

W Nicol

Second Engineer

W Irving

W Purdon

D O’Connor

G Andrews

M Griggs

E Pickering

E Creasey

R Westley

Jnr Second Engineer

K Rowlands

A Abramson

L Atkinson

V Lobo

J Halliday


G Ravi


Third Engineer

D Keith

A Charlton

T Smith

S Nicholls

A Gowans

J O’Connor

P Kirtikar

J Doey

Fourth Engineer

J Smillie

C Corcoran

W Mathieson

D Hollingsworth

S Cumming

E Holland

G Tweedale

L Paddock

Junior Engineer

D Cook

D McLuckie

J Masson

T Morris

B Cook

R Debenham

G Read

M Stevens

C Metcalf

W Blackman

P Sweigers

N Rick

L Jove

E Dressel

E Davidson

I Gowing

Engineer Cadets


M Burton

H Knott


J Allen






First Electrician

M Hannan

D Sutton

O Clipstone

R Dixon

A Kerr

J Miller

W Nornansell

F Rigden

Purser/Catering Officer


J Nevin

D Duff

J MacInnes

K McGinty

K Jesson

A McGrouther

R Tuffrey


King

Henry

Left London

21 September

For S & E Africa

Clan

Finlay

Left Liverpool

28 September

For Australia`

Clan

Farquharson

Left Liverpool

28 September

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacGowan

Left Glasgow

6 October

For Hong Kong

Clan

Grant

Left Liverpool

6 October

For S & E Africa

Clan

Malcolm

Left Genoa

12 October

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacLaren

Left Liverpool

12 October

For India

Clan

MacLachlan

Left Liverpool

13 October

For S & E Africa

Master

T Coates

F D Bonney

J V Findlay

C M Powell

C H A Thomas

A Mair

T R Kendra

G S Rowland

Chief Officer

I Currie

A G Allson

T L Kirby

F G King

C W Gowans

G B Charleson

D J Burgoyne

W T Maltman

Second Officer

F Jones

C Binks

C Brown

C Thomson

M McMillan

D Cousins

W Walker

A Wright

Third Officer

A Stokes

G Seneviratne

P Pears

K Whitting

D Morrison

D Sinclair

J Santamaria

P Hill

Cadets

M Smith



G Bowie

F Luqman

S Hemsley

G Selbie



I Osborne

M Hingston


J McBurnie

M Dickinson


A Greenhalgh

T Badelka


M Barrett



E Morrison

F Wilkinson


Radio Officer

G MacDonald

C Ritchie

F Fawcett

W Latus

J MacNeill

D McNeil

D King

E Kelly

Second Radio Officer


A Brown

C Fogden





J Cardownie

Carpenter

B Stobbs

A Johnston

L Bryan

R MacAskill

J Fisher

J Sheath

R Booth

J Stewart

Chief Engineer

M Herridge

J Charge

N Ives

H Almer

A Keeny

W McDermott

E Harvey

R Marshall

Second Engineer

J Kernick

J Gray

J O’Donnell

W Ogg

W Newton

P Holt

G Saunderson

I Gilg

Jnr Second Engineer


J McMullin

L Godfree

B Kelly

A Cunningham

H Fletcher

E McGarvie

W Patterson

Third Engineer

W Buys

F Devaney

A Greensides

R Carrington

J Brown

W Taylor

J Robertson

T Ryan

Fourth Engineer

D McNally

L Berry

T Skeates

E Testa

J Banks

S Simpson

L Gomeze

P Batey

Junior Engineer

M Bolton

J Machin

B Cannon

J Yuill

A Nicol

K Dalgarno

G Evans


D Bamforth

R Fountain

W Ohilvie

J Ashcroft

J Watt

D McLean

J Mayer

L Hopkins

Engineer Cadets





W Waters

R Fernie




First Electrician

D Capel

R Turriff

J Marshall

D Ferguson

J Kane

E Morgan

G Hay


Purser/Catering Officer

H Cryer

C James

J Jones

C McArdle

S Steele

J Gray

A Bannerman

C Lavis

Asst PCO





D Croucher


J Kennedy



Gladys

Bowater

Left Ridham

10 August

For Cornerbrook

Elizabeth

Bowater

Left Ridham

2 September

For Liverpool NS

Nina

Bowater

Left Ellesmere Port

3 September

For Georgetown

Nicolas

Bowater

Left South Shields

4 September

For Cornerbrook

Sarah

Bowater

Left Northfleet

29 September

For Holmsund

Margaret

Bowater

Left Ellesmere Port

8 October

For Holmsund

Alice

Bowater

Left Ridham

9 October

For Risor

Master

R M Bessant

I W Bennet

G S Cochrane

A D Harkness

G Thomson

H Charnley

W J Howson

Chief Officer

S L G Cazalet

M E Guy

J W Willcock

A McNeil

R B Reid

D M Grant

G Thompson

Second Officer

A S Bugden

F Glibbery

R D Brown

P Austin

G Graham

R B Howatson

S Deacon

Third Officer

A Ching

J Gregson

D B Lawson

R Hanks

G McQueen

E C Bremner

A Stewart

Cadets

S Hands

M Clark

S Borth



R Kirkpatrick


G McLaren



I Hey


Radio Officer

P  Richards

J Delefortrie

K Parnell

G Lea

J R Hubbard

S Wright

J Campbell

Bosun

J Mort

A Miller

D Collins

J O’Connell

A Gunn

J Byrne


Chief Engineer

G McCoard

R Innes

J Whitten

J Hughes

A Teer

E Cottingham

J Reed

Second Engineer

J Cross

R Savage

J L Hobbs

A Rogers

J Steele

M Moore

M Minnis

Third Engineer

D Palmer

I Duncan

W Poole

H Mitchell

N Gardner

W Lynch

K Murray

Fourth Engineer

M Dunne

M Whitaker

J Crawford

G Pyra

K McNaught

A Burns

J Donaghy

Junior Engineer

W Crompton


B Heath


K Kemp


D O’Farrell


J Elstob

A Dougall

J Stoodley

W Blake

C Meaden


Electrician

F O’Hare

N Henderson

A E Morris

W Clough



M Boyland

ER Storekeeper

J Jacques

A McLeod

D Matchett

E O’Malley

T Thomson

E Davis


Purser/Catering Officer

H J Morgan

L Marshall

I Hurst

J Goulder

T Williams

T J O’Neil

R Hinton

Certificates


Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Deck and Radio Officers

C A Brown

C MacIver

T A Enevoldson

L M Roy

D B Lawson


R E Mennell

R K Cringle


J A Wignall

R D Williams



To Chief Officer

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

Deck Officers

S L G Cazalet



F G Glibbery

P Gnanendran


D R Johnson



G McQueen

A Ching

F H Murray

J A R Bell

R V Hanks


Promotions


To Second Purser

To Assistant Purser

To Hostess

To Third Catering Officer

To Purser/Catering Officer

Pursers

J W Johnson



A A Doidge

C Wilson

Miss A Morley

Miss E M Robinson



A Quarrie

C A V Dadson

J F Fry

R Mortimer

J McNeill

R V Tuffrey


To Chief Engineer

To Second Engineer

Engineer Officers

J J Hughes

R Innes

B Cooper


1st Class Combined Certificate

1st Class Motor Endorsement

1st Class Steam Endorsement

1st Class Motor

Certificate

1st Class Steam

Certificate

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Steam

Certificate

Engineer Officers

P McDaid



J Phillips



E S Ware



J Lester



D Shotton



J Cross

G Skinner

C Martin

M Bruce

E W Pickering


B Cooper



Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page