1965 - July


Mail Service

Pretoria Castle

Left Southampton

1 July

For South Africa

Stirling Castle

Left Southampton

8 July

For South Africa

Windsor Castle

Left Southampton

16 July

For South Africa

Southampton Castle

Left Southampton

23 July

For South Africa

Edinburgh Castle

Left Southampton

30 July

For South Africa

Master

W Byles

D Sowden

A Hort

A Freer

J P Smythe

Staff Commander

R Lofts

R Olden

R Miller


G Beaumont

Chief Officer

A Terras

R Parkin

D Tourell

J Caley

E Paul

Second Officer

A Wigham

P Jordan

R Dobie

E Syring

J Conacher

Jnr Second Officer

R Elliott

N Creaser

W Bewley

P Robson

J Innes

Third Officer

A Blackler

R Hanks

G Williams

P Bowes

I Cameron

Fourth Officer

J McLaren

R Duthie

A Blades


J Greaves

Jnr Fourth Officer

R Murray

G Brown

C Vickers


A Stokes

Cadets




N Lennox-Trewren

D Reid

P Hill

J Woodrow


Carpenter

A Wheeler

R Walker

F Tizard

A Wadmore

P Bell

Bosun

W Peckham

L Walker

W Taylor

H Gerrard

N Ward

Master-at-Arms

R Carson

R Rogers

H Hoye

R Davies

R Baldock

H Richards


F Harrison

W Bunting

First Radio Officer

G Kilmister

D Bristow

R Hough

T Kellaway

J Summers

Second Radio Officer

F H A Sharp

G Walker

S Harden


J Walker

Third Radio Officer

B Davies

R Mercer

J Clarke


J Tomlinson

Fourth Radio Officer

P Reynolds

G Emmett

K Parnell


T McAnerney

Surgeon

E Harley

J Hughes

F Slattery


D Cooper

Nursing Sister

Miss E Parfree

Miss F Gillies

Miss P Burgess


Miss P Pamment

Physiotherapist



P Kilbey



Chief Engineer

R Crook

W Makepeace

E Tuck

H Selby

S Harron

First Engineer

J Gauld

W Maitland

J Wassall

A Jemison

W Robertson

Second Engineer

S Mason

W Deacon

J Murphy

I Laing

P Lovell

Int Second Engineer

A Rogers

D Pothecary

W Lamb


K Challice

Jnr Second Engineer

G Blakey

V Hamilton

C Godfrey

R Skillen

M Bruce

D Cadenhead

J Spiers

M Trojoala

J Austin

J Deighton

D Beckett

J Whitehead

J Davies

P McComish

K Sneddon

Snr Third Engineer

T Paterson

B Russell

T Luker


S Cain

Int Third Engineer

K Richardson

J Ferguson

N Spoctor


J Paul

Jnr Third Engineer

B Hughes

E Pirie

T Naylor


K Burns

Snr Fourth Engineer

D Hunt

T Guluk

W Hawkins


S Kirsten

Jnr Fourth Engineer

K Amor

W Herd

H Armstrong


D Burr

Junior Engineer

D Clark

M Rigby

A Greyling





J Ridley

A Sanders

J Gardner

T Forbes

W Turver

B Akkerman


R Preston

B Parker

J Cass

C Marks

J Bell

W Black

D Mather

S Denham

M Wall

R Jones





B Quin

C Vallance

T Mitchell





Engineer Cadets




K Gibb


Chief Frig Engineer

D Laycock


W Forde

L Block

J Ringshaw

Second Frig Engineer

J Walker


W Falconer


D Solomon

First Electrician

B Hamilton

H Forbes

H Gregson

G Bowie

E Wilson

Second Electrician

A Moir

P Collins

G Watt

E Riggs

A McLean

Third Electrician

R Williams

W McIntosh

A Livingstone


A Bloxwich

ER Storekeeper

T Andrews

F Hurley

 E Cull

F Taylor

P Phillips

ER Leading Hand

W Theuma

J Watson

C Benson


B Atkinson

Chief Purser

W Cook


H Riddell


L G Cooper-Thorne

Purser

A Connelly

R Wynter

D Smith


K Underwood

Purser/Catering Officer




R Taylor


Purser Catering

W McGrady

R Reeves

A Jenner


G Browning

Second Purser

M Morley

G Donald

B Davis


D MacMillan

Second Purser Catering

G Finch


K Ross


J Spearey

D A Padmore


D Neal


Third Purser Catering

G Cary

W Stewart



W MacMillan

Asst Pursers

J McFadyen


W McCall


A Bazlinton

Miss A Morley


A Holmes


Purser’s Clerks

D Mason

Miss A Broughton

Miss A Heather


Miss P Tricklebank

Miss S A Lomax

R Gascoyne


J Sparling

J Flower

Miss P Lyden

Miss B Richards


K Woodhouse

Miss P Visser

Miss S Campbell


Children’s Hostess

Miss J M Oxley

Miss C Hutchinson

Miss J Murray


Miss H Davies

Chief Barman

F Nicolas

L Farrow

W Meyer


L Odell

Storekeeper

A Gilmour

P Palmier

A Rawlings


D James

Linen Steward

J Cordiner

C Handley

R Parker


C Bosman

Head Waiter (1st Class)

K MacKay

W Eady

W Miller


M Cogher

First Tourist Steward

R Smith

V Jordan

J Mapes


L Jenner

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

D Fletcher-Croucher

M Thorpe

W Robertson


D Evans

Band Leader

R Ding

R Till

J Skene


W Mabbs

Laundryman

W Cronin

J Beavis

A Fabian


J Freestone

Chef

C Alves

D Daysh

H Laight


A Cadden

Baker

J Leslie

T Gray

J Wood


C Thornton

Butcher

L Nicholson

R Wateridge

H Shearman


A Painter

Shopkeeper

R Hann

W Hardy

W Morgans


S Loveland

Intermediate Service

Kenya Castle

Left London

8 July

For E & S Africa

Master

F Pye

Chief Officer

R Royan

Second Officer

A Millns

Jnr Second Officer

R Allen

Third Officer

P Rugg

Fourth Officer

R Lamb

Carpenter

D Bates

Bosun

E Wheeler

Master-at-Arms

H Clarke

W Gough

First Radio Officer

T Peake

Second Radio Officer

B Blake

Third Radio Officer

M Venables

Surgeon

M Gundry

Nursing Sister

Miss M Ransome

Chief Engineer

D C Fraser

Second Engineer

R Brown

Int Second Engineer

A McCarroll

Jnr Second Engineer

A Jack

D Cox

Snr Third Engineer

M O’Hara

Int Third Engineer

A Scott

Jnr Third Engineer

D Cunningham

Snr Fourth Engineer

A MacKinnon

Jnr Fourth Engineer

B R Maynard

Junior Engineers

M Isaac

D Litterick

D Langworthy

D Fosterling

First Electrician

T Stallard

Second Electrician

A Wilson

ER Storekeeper

E Wallace

Purser

G Cartwright

Chief Catering Officer

D Gilbert

Asst Pursers

P Lawrence

C Stride

Second Catering Officer

C Lawrence

Purser’s Clerks

R Morden

Miss V Stewart

Chief Barman

J Parker

Storekeeper

J Boyland

Linen Steward

B Ross

First Passenger Steward

A Greenslade

Tourist Head Waiter

C Mitchell

Laundryman

R Fleetwood

Chef

F Perry

Baker and Confectioner

H Simmons

Butcher

M Naylor

Shopkeeper

A Gervasi

U-C Cargo Service

Rochester Castle

Left Cardiff

8 July

For South Africa

Rustenburg Castle

Left Liverpool

12 July

For South Africa

Rotherwick Castle

Left Southend

16 July

For E Africa

Roslin Castle

Left Liverpool

22 July

For South Africa

Master

A T Underdown

H M Walden

C E Lorains

D A Rees

Chief Officer

D K Morris

J Jeffrey

I M Shearer

T D Young

Second Officer

C C Brown

B Bougourd

H Spawforth

D D Rowe

Third Officer

S Williams

J S Howett

M A Leah

I B D Dewar

Cadets

A Blackburn


I M Browne


Radio Officer

W Harris

D P Hulme

D Sibley

M J Egan

Carpenter

L Springthorpe

A Goodey

O Griffiths

F C Jubber

Bosun

H Barnard

E T Petty

F C Roberts

I W S Barnett

Chief Engineer

R Rodger

R Ferguson

J Bunney

J Archdeacon

Second Engineer

E Lamb

B Butterworth

A Strachan

J Lester

Jnr Second Engineer

A Pinkerton

W Croston

D Mawby

E Sartori

Third Engineer

D Howell

D Littlewood

J Gorrie

M Dawson

Fourth Engineer

A Windebank

D Brickhill

E Welch

R Szezepan

Junior Engineer

V Wiggett

H Fitzgerald

D Hair

J Van Niekerk


D Eales

F Van Heerden

G MacMillan

W Lewis

P Carney

N Anderson

P Giblett

I Main



R Godsiff

D Burgess

R Biggs

G Watson


Chief Frig Engineer



C Bartlett


Electrician

D Williamson

D McKay

M O’Sullivan

T Higginson

ER Storekeeper

B Hills

W McEvoy

J A Manton

C Sheath

Purser/Catering Officer

R Mortimer

A Glendenning

G Peachey

W S C Morris


Clan Matheson

Left Liverpool

2 July

For India

Clan Ramsay

Left Bremen

4 July

For South Africa

Clan Ranald

Left Liverpool

7 July

For E Africa

Clan MacIver

Left London

10 July

For S & E Africa

Master

A Palethorpe-May

F B Parker

N Stewart

G B Owen

Chief Officer

W Pritchard

W Davidson

A MacIntyre

K Morton

Second Officer

R G Day

H Cameron

W Sutherland

W R Barr

Third Officer

B M Gates

J King

R Hunter

B Thompson

Cadets

J H Wright

A M El Lamy

J McBurnie

R Hobson

S Ondondo

D Drew


Radio Officer

M MacDonald

H Guthrie

G Martyn

P Hammond

Carpenter

J D Strachan

G May

C Tiernan

F S Hill

Chief Engineer

L Brown

J C Forbes

T Reay

J Shepherd

Second Engineer

M McDougall

A H Eastoe

K Talbot

J Foulis

Jnr Second Engineer

J Little

J T Watson

R Oliver

R Murray

Third Engineer

J McGuigan

R W Jones

F W Thomas

J Mulholland

Fourth Engineer

J Young

W McPherson

R Charlesworth

A Scorrer

Jnr Fourth Engineer



A McKenzie


Junior Engineer

A Metcalfe

J Hope

D Ross

M S Wilson

P Marsden


T Kirk

D Winwood

Engineer Cadets




L Harding

Chief Frig Engineer


H Adams

E Rowley


First Electrician

D Graham

J Anderson

G Roy

G McDougall

Second Electrician



R Davies


Purser/Catering Officer

J Waring

E G Gibbs

A Morton

W Black

Asst PCO

R Dean


C Gatehouse



Clan MacTaggart

Left Liverpool

21 July

For S & E Africa

Clan MacGillivray

Left Liverpool

22 July

For S & E Africa

Clan Forbes

Left Liverpool

23 July

For Australia

Clan MacIntosh

Left Liverpool

23 July

For India

Clan Graham

Left Genoa

25 July

For S & E Africa

Master

S J Cresswell

F H S Petherbridge

F H Turton

C C Atkinson

W H Dalley

Chief Officer

R A G Simmons

J K Currie

R R Cawdery

J H Beavan

E J E Owen

Second Officer

M Forster

J Prior

R O Shand

D Finlayson

M C Hall

Third Officer

D M Hawker

R Lyall

F M Croning

L M Roy

J S Wise

Cadets

N Pilling


B F Fountain


M S Mohamed

Radio Officer

R C Harris

J L MacIndoe

W S Joice

F E Anderson

H MacKay

Carpenter

H McCourt

G E Stanley

D Johnson

G Cowley

D J McNeil

Chief Engineer

H Busher

J Platt

D Seath

J Duncan

W Whyte

Second Engineer

M Tracey

E Mullin

J McNeil

H Starkey

J Nolan

Jnr Second Engineer

S Hussain

B Melling

C Aitken

R Baker

P Snadden

Third Engineer

D Haskett

A Greer

F Chatterton

T Donat

H Orrick

Fourth Engineer

J Clark

W Jones

R Bryce

C Griffin

R Peel

Junior Engineer

A Morris

P Hopkirk

C Richards


C Willey

M O’Reilly

P Framrose

F King

F Clark

N Richardson

Engineer Cadets

P Lonsdale

D Brown


G Fraser

R Whitten

D Gouldie

B Daly


First Electrician

T Ludlow

E Davies

T Lowery

N Toyne

J Morris

Purser/Catering Officer

M R Warner

R N Rex

R E Hewitt

D Kinnear

S A Owens


Phyllis Bowater

Left South Shields

2 July

For Cornerbrook

Sarah Bowater

Left Northfleet

22 July

For Risor

Margaret Bowater

Left South Shields

29 July

For Holmsund

Nina Bowater

Left Greenock

30 July

For Risor

Master

R R Campbell

H Landless

H Charnley

G S Cochrane

Chief Officer

R A Robertson

R B Reid

D M Grant

J W Willcock

Second Officer

J P Allan

T M Johns

R B Howatson

R D Brown

Third Officer

R J Webb

A J Ireland

E C Bremner

D B Lawson

Cadets

G W Walter

P B Roy

B D S Wilson


G Smith

W C Runcie

S M Gay

I B Pearce

Radio Officer

W B McIntosh

J R Hubbard

I C Henderson

P Heathcote

Chief Engineer

J P Johnson

G H McCoard

F Huxtable

R Bennie

Second Engineer

F B Fraser

J Steele

M Moore

J L Hobbs

Third Engineer

E Waugh

J Lambert

W Lynch

W Poole

Fourth Engineer

J Rockett

H A Pate

G Pryra

J Crawford

Junior Engineer

C Nelson


M Trumfield

J Elstob

J Stoodley

A L Burns

K Kemp


Electrician

C Thacker



A E Morris

Purser/Catering Officer

E Andrews

F E McKiernan

T J O’Neil

O J Kelly


Union-Castle Line


King Arthur

Left Birkenhead

7 July

For India

King Charles

Left Glasgow

22 July

For South Africa

Master

R Wise

G A Russ

Chief Officer

E Talbot

G Brice

Second Officer

P Brown

T G Wilson

Third Officer

T Falk

I Fergusson

Cadets

W R Boreham

D N Nel

Radio Officer

R Charles

G Wetherall

Carpenter

R Hogarth

W McDowell

Chief Engineer

A S Lawson

T Drysdale

Second Engineer

D Johnson

E Gibson

Third Engineer

J McCormac

W Meek

Fourth Engineer

S S Douglas

J Banerjee

Junior Engineer

R Millwood

J Merkin

B Davies

A Gotte

First Electrician

G Kemp

A Reid

Purser/Catering Officer

C Goodfellow

B L Turner


Clan Line


King Line


Bowater Steamships

Cruise Service

Reina Del Mar

Left Southampton

29 July

Cruising

Master

J James

Chief Officer

R Bamlett

Second Officer

R Milne

Jnr Second Officer

D Cox

Third Officer

W Walker

Fourth Officer

J Gregson

Carpenter

J Hodkinson

Bosun

N Lennon

Master-at-Arms

R Atkins

D Morrison

First Radio Officer

J Diffley

Second Radio Officer

B Fogarty

Third Radio Officer

A Dempsey

Surgeon

J Warren

Nursing Sister

Miss J Rowlands

Miss P Ayers

Chief Engineer

N Ruffell

First Engineer

M C Smith

Second Engineer

V Carrington

Int Second Engineer

A Pickles

Jnr Second Engineer

J Burden

Snr Third Engineer

D Nicholson

Int Third Engineer

K Frerichs

Jnr Third Engineer

R Hislop

Snr Fourth Engineer

I Templeton

Jnr Fourth Engineer

J Watt

Junior Engineers

A Jones

Chief Frig Engineer

P Yuile

First Electrician

C Tingley

Second Electrician

L Meredith

Third Electrician

D Hurst

ER Storekeeper

J Broadwell

Purser

M Dyer

Cruise Purser

W Eastmond

Chief Catering Officer

A Harrop

Second Purser

J Johnson

C Rutt

Asst Pursers

A Edwards

A Bullock

Second Catering Officer

R Bowen

Third Catering Officer

J Baynes-Reid

Purser’s Clerks

B Blake

D Hale

Miss A Rothnie

Miss E Robinson

Hostess

Miss S McGregor

Children’s Hostess

Miss C Davis

Chief Barman

P Spanner

Storekeeper

J Glintenkamp

Head Waiter

A Briers

A Peris

Bandleader

M Siedman

Laundryman

C Wing

Chef

P King

Baker and Confectioner

S Furlong

Butcher

A Kickham

Shopkeeper

W Rix

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page