1965 - August


The Mail Service

The Intermediate & Cruise Services

The Cargo Service

The Bowater Service


Transvaal

Castle

Left Southampton

3 June

For South Africa

Capetown

Castle

Left Southampton

10 June

For South Africa

Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

17 June

For South Africa

Athlone

Castle

Left Southampton

24 June

For South Africa

Pretoria

Castle

Left Southampton

1 July

For South Africa

Stirling

Castle

Left Southampton

8 July

For South Africa

Windsor

Castle

Left Southampton

16 July

For South Africa

Southampton

Castle

Left Southampton

23 July

For South Africa

Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

30 July

For South Africa

Master

N M Lloyd


H Holland


R A D Cambridge

J Fisher


W Byles


D Sowden


A Hort


A Freer


J P Smythe


Staff Commander

P Beadon

P Eckford

C Kelso

T Geesin

R Lofts

R Olden

R Miller


G Beaumont

Chief Officer

M Turner

S Cazalet

D Robson

W McFarland

A Terras

R Parkin

D Tourell

J Caley

E Paul

Second Officer

B Fry

R MacLachlan

W Dean

P Laister

A Wigham

P Jordan

R Dobie

E Syring

J Conacher

Jnr Second Officer

G Kyte

J Kemp

L Bartrip

D Haynes

R Elliott

N Creaser

W Bewley

P Robson

J Innes

Third Officer

P Nind

S J Ivey

I McKendrick

G Holden

A Blackler

R Hanks

G Williams

P Bowes

I Cameron

Fourth Officer

J Bell

G McQueen

F Murray

J Pitman

J McLaren

R Duthie

A Blades


J Greaves

Jnr 4th Fourth Officer

T Richardson

G White

R Carter

J Grundy

R Murray

G Brown

C Vickers


A Stokes

Cadets








N Lennox-Trewren

D Reid

P Hill

J Woodrow


Carpenter

J Wilson

D Perry

J Love

P Wood

A Wheeler

R Walker

F Tizard

A Wadmore

P Bell

Bosun

R Briggs

J Perry

B Jones

W Arnold

W Peckham

L Walker

W Taylor

H Gerrard

N Ward

Master-at-Arms

F Harrison

L Langley

C Wroe

R Lloyd

R Brady

A Siney

R Hall

W Provan

R Carson

R Rogers

H Hoye

R Davies

R Baldock

H Richards


F Harrison

W Bunting

First Radio Officer

R Brew

J Eager

P Williams

H G Liggins

G Kilmister

D Bristow

R Hough

T Kellaway

J Summers

Second Radio Officer

R McCormick

W Eckersley

L Whitaker

K Fearnhead

F H A Sharp

G Walker

S Harden


J Walker

Third Radio Officer

W Owen

T Grant

A Blake

I Miller

B Davies

R Mercer

J Clarke


J Tomlinson

Fourth Radio Officer

T MacAnerney

J Spanner

J Beckerleg

W Hatrick

P Reynolds

G Emmett

K Parnell


T McAnerney

Surgeon

J Warren

I Souter

R Willoughby

M Williams

E Harley

J Hughes

F Slattery


D Cooper

Nursing Sister

Miss P Pamment


Miss J Rowlands

Miss J Bruwer


Miss S Sturt


Miss E Parfree


Miss F Gillies


Miss P Burgess



Miss P Pamment


Physiotherapist







P Kilbey



Chief Engineer

A Mailer

W Purse

A Forster

H Stuart

R Crook

W Makepeace

E Tuck

H Selby

S Harron

First Engineer

K Ferguson

P Boon

A MacIntyre

W Findlay

J Gauld

W Maitland

J Wassall

A Jemison

W Robertson

Second Engineer

A Martin

L Butcher

W Nicholls

D Hill

S Mason

W Deacon

J Murphy

I Laing

P Lovell

Int Second Engineer

R Blenkinsop

D Heavey

D Taylor

J White

A Rogers

D Pothecary

W Lamb


K Challice

Jnr Second Engineer

R Pound

N Walsh

A Stewart

J Kerr

D MacLeod

R West

S Simpson

J Acors

C Shatwell

A K Brown

W Smith

E McGarvie

G Blakey

V Hamilton

C Godfrey

R Skillen

M Bruce

D Cadenhead

J Spiers

M Trojoala

J Austin

J Deighton

D Beckett

J Whitehead

J Davies

P McComish

K Sneddon

Snr Third Engineer

J Oakman

V Stoodley

M Rennie

J Crutwell

T Paterson

B Russell

T Luker


S Cain

Int Third Engineer

B Emery

F Mackie

J Campbell

J Scott

K Richardson

J Ferguson

N Spoctor


J Paul

Jnr Third Engineer

D Keen

D Keith

B Jansen

B Gillott

B Hughes

E Pirie

T Naylor


K Burns

Snr Fourth Engineer

J Inkersole

A Hassall

G Bateman

E Raybould

D Hunt

T Guluk

W Hawkins


S Kirsten

Jnr Fourth Engineer

C Mears

B Coates

R Dunmow

W Hargreaves

K Amor

W Herd

H Armstrong


D Burr

Junior Engineer

D Garland

A Waldron

J Smith

S Robinson

G Baker



G Shepherd

B Hill

H Vann

P Du Toit

D Cooley

J Cameron-Swinton

D Dawson

T Carlton

R Gueffroy





J Taylor

T Richardt

W Trevett

D Bamforth

E Smith



D Clark

M Rigby

A Greyling





J Ridley

A Sanders

J Gardner

T Forbes

W Turver

B Akkerman


R Preston

B Parker

J Cass

C Marks

J Bell

W Black

D Mather

S Denham

M Wall

R Jones





B Quin

C Vallance

T Mitchell





Engineer Cadets








K Gibb


Chief Frig Engineer

A Gurd


R Moffatt


D Laycock


W Forde

L Block

J Ringshaw

Second Frig Engineer

A McLeod


A Jones


J Walker


W Falconer


D Solomon

First Electrician

D Thorpe

C Mayes

S McLean

T Coats

B Hamilton

H Forbes

H Gregson

G Bowie

E Wilson

Second Electrician

F Thomas

D Forsythe

J Finnegan

W Clough

A Moir

P Collins

G Watt

E Riggs

A McLean

Third Electrician

T Falconer

J Edwards

R Richards

T O’Donnell

R Williams

W McIntosh

A Livingstone


A Bloxwich

ER Storekeeper

C Pyne

F Southwell

A Martin

D Browne

T Andrews

F Hurley

 E Cull

F Taylor

P Phillips

ER Leading Hand

W Jones

G Walcroft

W H Farnan

H Spicer

W Theuma

J Watson

C Benson


B Atkinson

Chief Purser

M Bain



R E Thomson



W Cook



H Riddell



L G Cooper-Thorne

Purser

K Underwood


M Hackett


O Parry-Williams

D Myerscough


A Connelly


R Wynter


D Smith



K Underwood


Purser/Catering Officer








R Taylor


Purser Catering

E Rich

I Beckett

G Waugh

J Denton

W McGrady

R Reeves

A Jenner


G Browning

Second Purser

B Cooper

V Nesfield

M Mears

C Rabone

M Morley

G Donald

B Davis


D MacMillan

Second Purser Catering

G Green


G McGowan


W Woods


F Gregory


G Finch


K Ross


J Spearey

D A Padmore


D Neal


Third Purser Catering


W MacMillan

R Ledbury

R Welland

G Cary

W Stewart



W MacMillan

Asst Pursers

P Stannard

Miss E Staples

J Moreland-Green

M Harvey


J Tunstall


J McFadyen


W McCall


A Bazlinton

Miss A Morley


A Holmes


Purser’s Clerks

D Thompson

M Jordan

Miss M Telford



G Musgrave-Brown

Miss P Visser

Miss J Paynter


N Brooks

Miss A Palmer

M Wicksteed



M Irvin

Miss A Boston

Miss B Green



D Mason

Miss A Broughton

Miss A Heather


Miss P Tricklebank

Miss S A Lomax

R Gascoyne

J Sparling

J Flower

Miss P Lyden

Miss B Richards


K Woodhouse

Miss P Visser

Miss S Campbell


Jnr Purser Catering

A Quarrie

J Fry








Children’s Hostess

Miss B Gillbert


Miss P Boak


Miss J Bonner


Miss J Nevard


Miss J M Oxley


Miss C Hutchinson

Miss J Murray



Miss H Davies


Chief Barman

F Hubbard

P Spanner

L Hockley

J F Painter

F Nicolas

L Farrow

W Meyer


L Odell

Storekeeper

D Francis

J Glintenkamp

J F Paglia

J H Matthews

A Gilmour

P Palmier

A Rawlings


D James

Linen Steward

A Lydford

E G Long

M Turnham

S Bain

J Cordiner

C Handley

R Parker


C Bosman

Head Waiter (1st Class)


R Furnness

S Sullivan

D Cross

K MacKay

W Eady

W Miller


M Cogher

First Tourist Steward


B Beatham

V Scrimaglia

M Dunne

R Smith

V Jordan

J Mapes


L Jenner

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

M Cogher


A Briers


J McCarthy


T E McIntosh


D Fletcher-Croucher

M Thorpe


W Robertson



D Evans


Band Leader

T Hayes

A Dewson

J D Gray

J Sprague

R Ding

R Till

J Skene


W Mabbs

Laundryman

A Burroughs

J Sumpton

G Higgins

I Mears

W Cronin

J Beavis

A Fabian


J Freestone

Chef

V Moakes

L Creed

D Heard

H Grainge

C Alves

D Daysh

H Laight


A Cadden

Baker

A Brohamer

H Skipp

S Tilsed

A Woodward

J Leslie

T Gray

J Wood


C Thornton

Butcher

H Cooke

A Kickham

S Grove

L Newman

L Nicholson

R Wateridge

H Shearman


A Painter

Shopkeeper

S Lewin

P Hall

B Voller

D Campbell

R Hann

W Hardy

W Morgans


S Loveland


Braemar

Castle

Left London

18 June

For E & S Africa

Kenya

Castle

Left London

8 July

For E & S Africa

Reina

Del Mar

Left Southampton

29 July

Cruising

Master

R H Pape

F Pye

J James

Chief Officer

A Sillars

R Royan

R Bamlett

Second Officer

G H Draysey

A Millns

R Milne

Jnr Second Officer

A Melia

R Allen

D Cox

Third Officer

P McMillan

P Rugg

W Walker

Fourth Officer

M Marshall

R Lamb

J Gregson

Carpenter

H Hale

D Bates

J Hodkinson

Bosun

F Rose

E Wheeler

N Lennon

Master-at-Arms

R Willcox

G Lees

H Clarke

W Gough

R Atkins

D Morrison

First Radio Officer

R Cullen

T Peake

J Diffley

Second Radio Officer

C Rolfe

B Blake

B Fogarty

Third Radio Officer

D White

M Venables

A Dempsey

Surgeon

A Davis

M Gundry

J Warren

Nursing Sister

Miss A Goad


Miss M Ransome


Miss J Rowlands

Miss P Ayers

Chief Engineer

F Benham

D C Fraser

N Ruffell

First Engineer



M C Smith

Second Engineer

T Wilson

R Brown

V Carrington

Int Second Engineer

T Mayers

A McCarroll

A Pickles

Jnr Second Engineer

J Hughes

C Handby

A Jack

D Cox

J Burden


Snr Third Engineer

D Masters

M O’Hara

D Nicholson

Int Third Engineer

G Austin

A Scott

K Frerichs

Jnr Third Engineer

J Edmonds

D Cunningham

R Hislop

Snr Fourth Engineer

M Kelly

A MacKinnon

I Templeton

Jnr Fourth Engineer

F Paul

B R Maynard

J Watt

Junior Engineers

C King

P Mantle

J D Richardson

A D Ashton

M Isaac

D Litterick

D Langworthy

D Fosterling

A Jones




Chief Frig Engineer



P Yuile

First Electrician

J Goulstone

T Stallard

C Tingley

Second Electrician

F Henry

A Wilson

L Meredith

Third Electrician



D Hurst

ER Storekeeper

K Pearson

E Wallace

J Broadwell

Purser

R Funnell

G Cartwright

M Dyer

Cruise Purser



W Eastmond

Chief Catering Officer

G Wigg

D Gilbert

A Harrop

Second Purser



J Johnson

C Rutt

Asst Pursers

C Dellar

B Thomas

P Lawrence

C Stride

A Edwards

A Bullock

Second Catering Officer


C Lawrence

R Bowen

Third Catering Officer



J Baynes-Reid

Purser’s Clerks

I Fisher

Miss B Burden

S Richardson


R Morden

Miss V Stewart



B Blake

D Hale

Miss A Rothnie

Miss E Robinson

Hostess



Miss S McGregor

Children’s Hostess

Miss E Heath


Miss C Davis

Chief Barman

B Watts

J Parker

P Spanner

Storekeeper

H Cheney

J Boyland

J Glintenkamp

Linen Steward

B Fitchett

B Ross


Head Waiter



A Briers

A Peris

First Passenger Steward

T Kendellen

A Greenslade


Tourist Head Waiter

H Richards

C Mitchell


Bandleader



M Siedman

Laundryman

W Turner

R Fleetwood

C Wing

Chef

A Culling

F Perry

P King

Baker and Confectioner

A Perkins

H Simmons

S Furlong

Butcher

J Wylie

M Naylor

A Kickham

Shopkeeper

E Hodges

A Gervasi

W Rix

U-C Cargo Service

Rothesay

Castle

Left Southampton

7 June

For South Africa

Roxburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

13 June

For South Africa

Richmond

Castle

Left Southend

15 June

For South Africa

Rowallan

Castle

Left Cardiff

27 June

For South Africa

Rochester

Castle

Left Cardiff

8 July

For South Africa

Rustenburg

Castle

Left Liverpool

12 July

For South Africa

Rotherwick

Castle

Left Southend

16 July

For E Africa

Roslin

Castle

Left Liverpool

22 July

For South Africa

Master

N M Graham

G B Craig

A Stacey

H N Dryden

A T Underdown

H M Walden

C E Lorains

D A Rees

Chief Officer

A D Foulkes

G Wood

D A Rawlins

A G Cruikshank

D K Morris

J Jeffrey

I M Shearer

T D Young

Second Officer

S J Lewin

T Petch

R R M Dougall

A E Parr-Morley

C C Brown

B Bougourd

H Spawforth

D D Rowe

Third Officer

M P Warner

R L Tallack

M W Slayman

I Irving

S Williams

J S Howett

M A Leah

I B D Dewar

Cadets





A Blackburn


I M Browne


Radio Officer

L Gough

V Bracegirdle

P A Goddard

J Berry

W Harris

D P Hulme

D Sibley

M J Egan

Carpenter

E H Krause

K V Lee

T Williams

M Curtis

L Springthorpe

A Goodey

O Griffiths

F C Jubber

Bosun

R Black

G K Marshall

J Barnes

P S Cane

H Barnard

E T Petty

F C Roberts

I W S Barnett

Chief Engineer

A Bissett

S Steel

J MacKavoy

E Edwards

R Rodger

R Ferguson

J Bunney

J Archdeacon

Second Engineer

R Boardman

A Sibbald

D Johnston

B Godsiff

E Lamb

B Butterworth

A Strachan

J Lester

Jnr Second Engineer

J Harris

G Herd

A Clydesdale

W R Smith

A Pinkerton

W Croston

D Mawby

E Sartori

Third Engineer

P Ferreira

H Brown

J Farnaby

R Conbeer

D Howell

D Littlewood

J Gorrie

M Dawson

Fourth Engineer

F Leckie

B Hargreaves

T Hooper

R White

A Windebank

D Brickhill

E Welch

R Szezepan

Junior Engineer

J W Wright

P Howells

J Morris



D Hook

N Guthrie

N Johnstone

J Rainey


P Oddy

J Picken

T Conaboy

B Gourlie

C G Banks

I Andrews

I Unwin

A Seago

A Lee


V Wiggett

H Fitzgerald

D Hair

J Van Niekerk


D Eales

F Van Heerden

G MacMillan

W Lewis

P Carney

N Anderson

P Giblett

I Main



R Godsiff

D Burgess

R Biggs

G Watson


Engineer Cadets

R McLean

P Steer








Chief Frig Engineer

A Wiseman






C Bartlett


Electrician

J Burke

T Philps

J Lawlor

G Fletcher

D Williamson

D McKay

M O’Sullivan

T Higginson

ER Storekeeper

A H J Staite

A Castleman

T F Moore

S Grinyesha

B Hills

W McEvoy

J A Manton

C Sheath

Purser/Catering Officer

F E McKiernan

L W Tompkinson

J L Hegerty

J Prince

R Mortimer

A Glendenning

G Peachey

W S C Morris


Clan

MacDougall

Left Southampton

4 June

For South Africa

Clan

Malcolm

Left Liverpool

5 June

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacTavish

Left Genoa

6 June

For S & E Africa

Clan

Grant

Left Liverpool

9 June

For India

Hector

Hawk

Left Wlmshaven

10 June

For Venezuela

Clan

MacIlwraith

Left London

15 June

For South Africa

Clan

Menzies

Left Liverpool

21 June

For S & E Africa


Stirlingshire

Left London

25 June

For S W Africa

Master

W Graham

A Mair

W C Rodger

C A Thomas

D Cornwell

A Crawford

C D Mavitty

D Lockhart

Chief Officer

H Edwards

G S Gann

D W Patterson

C De F Hedges

P D Kemp

P R Kent

G E Trowsdale

P L Flatau

Cadet Training Officer


M J Meyer







Second Officer

P Mahoney

D P Cousins

J W Costley

M J Gardner

I B Dale

D L Bark

W O Dineley

R G Smith

Third Officer

R L Stephens

D L Sinclair

J Simpson

A C McCutcheon

R K Metcalf

V Cook

R H Ford

C C Burge

Cadets

R Kirkpatrick

D Dearsley









M J Hingston

R W Lister

A E Mellon

M J Waite

C D Hindley

A Greenhalgh

F W Wilkinson

A H Smith

T M Badelka

R A Pigneguy

K A Ballantyne










I Cuthbertson

C N Isaac

D M Qaimari








A S Nile

P H Broom

R G Strick








S H Gledhill

P J Reville









J B Merret

T E Nixon










Radio Officer

A Leeder

D MacNeil

P Entwistle

J McNeil

P Darton

W H Saville

H Atlay

G M McRae

Second Radio Officer




J Birch





Carpenter

S Wright

J T Sheath

M D Walker

J A Fisher


A B Minton

E R Roberts

C D Murphy

Asst Carpenter








T J Minogue

Chief Engineer

A McLean

W McDermott

J D Smith

A Kenny

W S Nicol

R Falconer

W  McFarlane

R A Blair

Second Engineer

A Bowes

P Holt

R French

W Newton

W Irving

R Wilson

A Devoy

R Pyke

Jnr Second Engineer

W McMurray

M Williams

D Robertson

A Cunningham

R L McCulloch

R Purvis

R Watt

S Duthie

Third Engineer

R Bell

W Taylor

M Roberts

J Brown

W R Grant

J Walker

S Hewitt

D Shute

Jnr Third Engineer

W Little








Fourth Engineer

D Uytenbogaardt

S Simpson

J I Donald

P Parsons

E Clutterbuck

J Scott

M Quinlan

A Greave

Jnr Fourth Engineer

B Penny








Junior Engineer

W McRoberts

W Ferry

A Patterson

W Ogilvie

J Ashcroft


P Jacks

D G T Smith


J Machin

R Fountain


S Cumming

W Crompton

D M Cooke

J Satchwell

D Henderson


G Cowburn

J Vandam


L Carman

F Mogg


Engineer Cadets




W Waters

R Fernie


C Easton



Chief Frig Engineer

W Hutchinson







R L Barnett

Second Frig Engineer

P M Roberts







M O’Nions

Third Frig Engineer

N J Jordaan







J Wade

First Electrician

R Kelley

E Morgan

J Pritchard

J Kane

F O’Hare

G Shaddock

M Webster


Second Electrician

W G Pearce








Purser/Catering Officer

N Tehan

J B Gray

W F Gibbs

S W Steels


W McLeod

P J Mitchell

W Parr

Asst PCO


R E Dean








Clan

MacDonald

Left London

25 June

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacNair

Left Liverpool

25 June

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacIndoe

Left London

24 June

For E Africa

Clan

MacNab

Left Genoa

29 June

For S & E Africa

Clan

Matheson

Left Liverpool

2 July

For India

Clan

Ramsay

Left Bremen

4 July

For South Africa

Clan

Ranald

Left Liverpool

7 July

For E Africa

King

Arthur

Left Birkenhead

7 July

For India

Master

G W Spiller

J Browne

L Pogson

S R J Woods

A Palethorpe-May

F B Parker

N Stewart

R Wise

Chief Officer

C B Walgate

S M Grant

T Hunter

C J Abbott

W Pritchard

W Davidson

A MacIntyre

E Talbot

Second Officer

M Jackson

M J Kemp

R  A Slack

P Atkinson

R G Day

H Cameron

W Sutherland

P Brown

Third Officer

A Rapkin

J C Berry

J L Cotton

A Fleming

B M Gates

J King

R Hunter

T Falk

Cadets

D Schultz


M R Garton

C J Green

M E Tonkin

N Butterfield


J H Wright

A M El Lamy

J McBurnie

R Hobson

S Ondondo

D Drew

W R Boreham


Radio Officer

D C Laing

J Wright

N Birnie

J Blackwell

M MacDonald

H Guthrie

G Martyn

R Charles

Carpenter

F B Ovenstone

J S Clarke

G Foggo

W J Rogers

J D Strachan

G May

C Tiernan

R Hogarth

Chief Engineer

W J Duncan

J Sanders

G McGarrity

L A Jones

L Brown

J C Forbes

T Reay

A S Lawson

Second Engineer

R Brown

D McLardie

C Roberts

H Hughes

M McDougall

A H Eastoe

K Talbot

D Johnson

Jnr Second Engineer

T Nessling

A Cameron

G Knox

A McLeod

J Little

J T Watson

R Oliver


Third Engineer

C Kriel

C Aitchison

A Rose

L Bray

J McGuigan

R W Jones

F W Thomas

J McCormac

Jnr Third Engineer

A E Palmer








Fourth Engineer

M Lifton

J Mattingh

I Tennant

C Wilson

J Young

W McPherson

R Charlesworth

S S Douglas

Jnr Fourth Engineer

S Wykman






A McKenzie


Junior Engineer

G Ward

F W S Murray

B Wahl

D B Smith

G Holt

C Mintoff



J Menzies

C O’Nion



D Mallinson

J Hair



A Metcalfe

J Hope



D Ross

M S Wilson



P Marsden




R Millwood

J Merkin



Chief Frig Engineer

A Wiles





H Adams

E Rowley


Second Frig Engineer

R English








First Electrician

G Craig

R Harding

J Michie

A Rodgers

D Graham

J Anderson

G Roy

G Kemp

Second Electrician

C Griffiths






R Davies


Purser/Catering Officer

D Johnson

G Chadwick

L Bailey

M O’Kane

J Waring

E G Gibbs

A Morton

C Goodfellow

Asst PCO





R Dean


C Gatehouse



Clan

MacIver

Left London

10 July

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacTaggart

Left Liverpool

21 July

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacGillivray

Left Liverpool

22 July

For S & E Africa

King

Charles

Left Glasgow

22 July

For South Africa

Clan

Forbes

Left Liverpool

23 July

For Australia

Clan

MacIntosh

Left Liverpool

23 July

For India

Clan

Graham

Left Genoa

25 July

For S & E Africa

Master

G B Owen

S J Cresswell

F H S Petherbridge

G A Russ

F H Turton

C C Atkinson

W H Dalley

Chief Officer

K Morton

R A G Simmons

J K Currie

G Brice

R R Cawdery

J H Beavan

E J E Owen

Second Officer

W R Barr

M Forster

J Prior

T G Wilson

R O Shand

D Finlayson

M C Hall

Third Officer

B Thompson

D M Hawker

R Lyall

I Fergusson

F M Croning

L M Roy

J S Wise

Cadets


N Pilling


D N Nel

B F Fountain


M S Mohamed

Radio Officer

P Hammond

R C Harris

J L MacIndoe

G Wetherall

W S Joice

F E Anderson

H MacKay

Carpenter

F S Hill

H McCourt

G E Stanley

W McDowell

D Johnson

G Cowley

D J McNeil

Chief Engineer

J Shepherd

H Busher

J Platt

T Drysdale

D Seath

J Duncan

W Whyte

Second Engineer

J Foulis

M Tracey

E Mullin

E Gibson

J McNeil

H Starkey

J Nolan

Jnr Second Engineer

R Murray

S Hussain

B Melling


C Aitken

R Baker

P Snadden

Third Engineer

J Mulholland

D Haskett

A Greer

W Meek

F Chatterton

T Donat

H Orrick

Fourth Engineer

A Scorrer

J Clark

W Jones

J Banerjee

R Bryce

C Griffin

R Peel

Junior Engineer

T Kirk

D Winwood

A Morris

P Hopkirk

C Richards


B Davies

A Gotte

C Willey

M O’Reilly

P Framrose

F King

F Clark

N Richardson

Engineer Cadets

L Harding


P Lonsdale

D Brown



G Fraser

R Whitten

D Gouldie

B Daly


First Electrician

G McDougall

T Ludlow

E Davies

A Reid

T Lowery

N Toyne

J Morris

Purser/Catering Officer

W Black

M R Warner

R N Rex

B L Turner

R E Hewitt

D Kinnear

S A Owens


Phyllis

Bowater

Left South Shields

2 July

For Cornerbrook

Sarah

Bowater

Left Northfleet

22 July

For Risor

Margaret

Bowater

Left South Shields

29 July

For Holmsund

Nina

Bowater

Left Greenock

30 July

For Risor

Master

R R Campbell

H Landless

H Charnley

G S Cochrane

Chief Officer

R A Robertson

R B Reid

D M Grant

J W Willcock

Second Officer

J P Allan

T M Johns

R B Howatson

R D Brown

Third Officer

R J Webb

A J Ireland

E C Bremner

D B Lawson

Cadets

G W Walter

P B Roy

B D S Wilson


G Smith

W C Runcie

S M Gay

I B Pearce

Radio Officer

W B McIntosh

J R Hubbard

I C Henderson

P Heathcote

Chief Engineer

J P Johnson

G H McCoard

F Huxtable

R Bennie

Second Engineer

F B Fraser

J Steele

M Moore

J L Hobbs

Third Engineer

E Waugh

J Lambert

W Lynch

W Poole

Fourth Engineer

J Rockett

H A Pate

G Pryra

J Crawford

Junior Engineer

C Nelson


M Trumfield

J Elstob

J Stoodley

A L Burns

K Kemp


Electrician

C Thacker



A E Morris

Purser/Catering Officer

E Andrews

F E McKiernan

T J O’Neil

O J Kelly

Certificates


Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Deck and Radio Officers

R G Smith

W R Barr

R Lyall

G M Williams

I C Cameron


P D Murphy

J Dickson


To Chief Officer

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

Deck Officers

E E Talbot

R T Flemington

R A Slack

L H Richardson

Promotions


To Chief Purser

To Second Purser

To Assistant Purser

To Second Catering Officer

To Purser/Catering Officer

Pursers

W A Cook

V J Nesfield

C H Stride

J W Hall

R Mortimer

B L Turner


To Chief Engineer

To Second Engineer

Engineer Officers

J Johnstone

P Wilkinson

J Austin

G Blakey

M Bruce

A Devoy

P Elliott

G Kennedy


1st Class Motor Endorsement

1st Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Steam

Certificate

Engineer Officers

E A Mullin



B Butterworth

B Godsiff


G C Clarke



M Bruce

A Devoy

G Kennedy

J Austin

G Blakey


Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page