1965 - June


The Mail Service

The Intermediate & Cruise Services

The Cargo Service

The Bowater Service


Pretoria

Castle

Left Southampton

1 April

For South Africa

Transvaal

Castle

Left Southampton

8 April

For South Africa

Capetown

Castle

Left Southampton

15 April

For South Africa

Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

22 April

For South Africa

Athlone

Castle

Left Southampton

29 April

For South Africa

Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

6 May

For South Africa

Stirling

Castle

Left Southampton

13 May

For South Africa

Windsor

Castle

Left Southampton

20 May

For South Africa

Southampton

Castle

Left Southampton

27 May

For South Africa

Master

J P Smythe


N M Lloyd


H Holland


R A D Cambridge

J Fisher


W Byles


D Sowden


A Hort


A Freer


Staff Commander

R Lofts

P Beadon

K Barry

C Kelso

T Geesin

G Beaumont

D Bird

R Miller


Chief Officer

A Terras

B Fry

S Cazalet

D Robson

W McFarland

E Paul

R Parkin

D Tourell

J Caley

Second Officer

A Clarke

M Hooper

R MacLachlan

E Talbot

J Smith

J Conacher

P Jordan

R Dobie

E Syring

Jnr Second Officer

R Elliott

A Melia

J Kemp

L Bartrip

D Haynes

J Inniss

N Creaser

W Bewley

P Robson

Third Officer

R Hunter

F Whitley

C Pearn

I McKendrick

G Holden

R Slack

P Brown

D Wilkie

P Bowes

Fourth Officer

R Metcalfe

J Bell

J Greaves

M Marshall

M Wooldridge

J Cotton

R Hanks

A Blades


Jnr 4th Fourth Officer

J King

T Richardson

W Noble

R Carter

J Grundy

G Brown

R Duthie

C Vickers


Cadets









N Lennox-Trewren

D Reid

P Hill

Carpenter

A Wheeler

J Wilson

D Perry

J Love

P Fitt

P Bell

R Walker

T Buckland

A Wadmore

Bosun

B Jones

R Briggs

J Perry

L Walker

W Arnold

N Ward

E Wheeler

W Taylor

H Gerrard

Master-at-Arms

F Harrison

R Rogers

F Jenns

L Langley

C Wroe

R Lloyd

G Lees

A Siney

J Edwards

W Provan

H Clarke

R Carson

H Hoye

R Davies

R Baldock

H Richards


First Radio Officer

G Kilmister

R Brew

J Eager

P Williams

H G Liggins

J Summers

D Bristow

R Hough

G Power

Second Radio Officer

B Blake

R McCormick

W Eckersley

L Whitaker

K Fearnhead

F H A Sharp

G Walker

S Harden


Third Radio Officer

B Davies

W Owen

T Grant

A Blake

I Miller

J Tomlinson

R Mercer

J Clarke


Fourth Radio Officer

P Reynolds

T MacAnerney

J Spanner

J Beckerleg

W Hatrick

G Wetherall

M Venables

K Parnell


Surgeon

C Lategan

J E Latham

I Souter

R Willoughby

M Morris

J M Latham

J Hughes

F Slattery


Nursing Sister

Miss E Parfree


Miss J Adams


Miss J Rowlands

Miss M Farrell


Miss S Sturt


Miss E Millineaux

Miss F Gillies


Miss P Burgess


Physiotherapist








C Nowacki


Chief Engineer

N Ruffell

D Abercromby

W Purse

A Forster

H Stuart

S N Harron

W Makepeace

E Tuck

H Selby

First Engineer

A MacIntyre

J Gauld

L Jones

T Gallagher

W Findlay

W Robertson

W Maitland

J Wassall

A Jemison

Second Engineer

L Butcher

J McNeill

A Martin

W Nicholls

D Hill

S Mason

W Deacon

J Murphy

I Laing

Int Second Engineer

R Blenkinsop


M Sones


D Heavey


D Taylor


E Lamb

J White

G Clarke


D Pothecary


W Lamb



Jnr Second Engineer

A Rogers

A Jack

V Hamilton

R Pound

N Walsh

A Stewart

J Kerr

D MacLeod

R West

S Simpson

J Acors

C Shatwell

W Smith

E McGarvie


K Challice

J Hill

K Sneddon

R Skillen

H Starkey

D Cadenhead

J Spiers

J Wintle

M Trojoala

J Deighton

D Beckett

J Whitehead

Snr Third Engineer

T Paterson

J Oakman

V Stoodley

M Rennie

J Crutwell

S Cain

B Russell

T Luker


Int Third Engineer

K Richardson

B Emery

F Mackie

J Campbell

J Scott

I Nicholson

J Ferguson

N Spoctor


Jnr Third Engineer

B Hughes

D Keen

D Keith

B Jansen

B Gillott

J Paul

E Pirie

B Larkin


Snr Fourth Engineer

D Hunt

J Inkersole

A Hassall

G Bateman

E Raybould

K Burns

T Guluk

W Hawkins


Jnr Fourth Engineer

K Amor

C Mears

B Coates

R Dunmow

V Lewis

D Burr

W Herd

H Armstrong


Junior Engineer

D Clark

A Yuille





D Garland

A Waldron

J Smith

J Carruthers

S Robinson


G Shepherd

B Hill

J Wade

H Vann

M Child


D Dawson

T Carlton





J Taylor

T Richardt

W Trevitt

R Van Rooyen

D Bamforth

E Smith

B Quin

D Langworthy

C Vallance



J Pienaar

B D Hall

J Ridley

A Sanders

B Akkerman

J Gardner

R Preston

B Parker

J Cass

C Marks

W Black

D Mather


S Denham

R Forrester

H Green

M Wall


Engineer Cadets









K Gibb

Chief Frig Engineer

D Laycock

A Gurd


S Tyrie


J Ringshaw


W Forde

L Block

Second Frig Engineer

J Walker

A McLeod


R Moffatt


E Chapman


W Falconer


First Electrician

D Thorpe

H Gregson

C Mayes

S McLean

T Coats

E Wilson

H Forbes

H Windsor

G Bowie

Second Electrician

A Moir

T Prescott

D Forsythe

J Finnegan

W Clough

A McLean

H Toyne

G Watt

E Riggs

Third Electrician

R Williams

H Webster

J Edwards

R Richards

T O’Donnell

G Fletcher

T Ludlow

A Livingstone


ER Storekeeper

T Andrews

C Pyne

F Southwell

A Martin

D Browne

P Phillips

F Hurley

 E Cull

F Taylor

ER Leading Hand

W Theuma

W Jones

G Walcroft

W H Farnan

H Spicer

B Atkinson

J Watson

A Hill


Chief Purser

R Thomson


M Bain



R E Thomson



L G Cooper-Thorne


H Riddell



Purser

M Hackett


K Underwood


D King


O Parry-Williams

D Myerscough


A Connelly


R Wynter


D Smith



Purser/Catering Officer









R Taylor

Purser Catering

W Cook

E Rich

I Beckett

G Waugh

J Denton

G Browning

R Reeves

A Jenner


Second Purser

A Readman

B Cooper

V Nesfield

F Thompson

C Rabone

M Morley

G Donald

B Davis


Second Purser Catering

R Bowen


G Green


G McGowan


W Woods


F Gregory


D Neal


K Ross


J Spearey

D A Padmore


Third Purser Catering

W MacMillan



R Ledbury

R Welland

G Cary

W Stewart



Asst Pursers

P Stannard


C Stride


J Moreland-Green

M Harvey


J Reay


C Biggs


W McCall


A Bazlinton

A Bullock


Purser’s Clerks

M Wicksteed

Miss P Visser

Miss M Telford



D Thompson

A Coombs

Miss B Kisby

Miss M Penman


Miss R Purefoy

S Richardson

Miss J Paynter



N Brooks

Miss E Robinson

Miss A Palmer



M Irvin

Miss A Boston

Miss B Green



B Blake

Miss A Broughton

Miss A Heather


Miss P Tricklebank

Miss S A Lomax

R Gascoyne

J Sparling

J Flower

Miss P Lyden

Miss J Maxwell



Jnr Purser Catering


A Quarrie

J Fry





C Dadson


Children’s Hostess

Miss A Ackrill


Miss B Gillbert


Miss E Heath


Miss J Bonner


Miss J Nevard


Miss J M Oxley


Miss C Hutchinson

Miss P Evans



Chief Barman

F Nicolas

F Hubbard

P Spanner

L Hockley

J F Painter

L O’Dell

L Farrow

W Meyer


Storekeeper

A Gilmour

D Francis

J Glintenkamp

J F Paglia

J H Matthews

D D James

P Palmier

A Rawlings


Linen Steward

J Cordiner

A Lydford

D Robins

M Turnham

S Bain

C Bosman

C Handley

R Parker


Head Waiter (1st Class)

R Matthews


R Quaife

W Robertson

D Cross

K MacKay

W Eady

W Miller


First Tourist Steward

J Mapes


B Beathem

V Scrimaglia

M Dunne

L Jenner

S Orchard

J Mapes


Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

D Fletcher-Croucher

S Sullivan


A Briers


J McCarthy


T E McIntosh


D W Evans


M Thorpe


A Barkhuysen



Band Leader

F O’Malley

R Bates

A Dewson

J D Gray

J Sprague

R Ding

R Till

J Skene


Laundryman

W Cronin

A Burroughes

J Sumpton

G Higgins

I Mears

J Freestone

J Beavis

A Fabian


Chef

D Heard

V Moakes

L Creed

A Cadden

H Grainge

C Alves

D Daysh

H Laight


Baker

J Leslie

A Brohamer

H Skipp

S Tilsed

A Woodward

C Thornton

T Gray

J Wood


Butcher

R Wateridge

H Cooke

A Kickham

S Grove

L Newman

L Nicholson

A Painter

H Shearman


Shopkeeper

K Hann

S Lewin

P Hall

B Voller

D Campbell

S Loveland

W Hardy

W Morgans



Kenya

Castle

Left London

16 April

For E & S Africa

Rhodesia

Castle

Left London

15 May

For E & S Africa

Reina

Del Mar

Left Southampton

1 June

Cruising

Master

R M Wright

A C M Black

F Pye

Chief Officer

R Royan

R Patterson

R Bamlett

Second Officer

A Millns

G Oakley

A Parker

Jnr Second Officer

R Allen

K Parker

R Milne

Third Officer

T Wilson

B L Reid

M Forster

Fourth Officer

T Falk

A Ching

J Gregson

Carpenter

D Bates

S Gray

J Hodkinson

Bosun

H Hawken

C Parker

T Collett

Master-at-Arms

W Bunting

W Gough

C Cordall

W Dowson

G Broadhead

D Morrison

First Radio Officer

T Peake

R Everett

E Mills

Second Radio Officer

J Walker

H McColl

J Diffley

Third Radio Officer

M Blunden

W Scobie

I Francis

Surgeon

M Gundry

M Hunter

J Latham

Nursing Sister

Miss M Ransome


Miss M Herd


Miss C Richards

Miss P Ayers

Chief Engineer

D C Fraser

R Somers

N Ruffell

First Engineer



M C Smith

Second Engineer

H Aitken

P Lovell

V Carrington

Int Second Engineer

A McCarroll

R Anderson

D V Gouldie

Jnr Second Engineer

P V McComish

D Cox

W Irvine

E Perry

A Pickles


Snr Third Engineer

M O’Hara

B Layzell

D Nicholson

Int Third Engineer

A Scott

J A Duncan

K Frerichs

Jnr Third Engineer

T Ryan

R Brown

T Martin

Snr Fourth Engineer

D Cunningham

C Lewis

I Templeton

Jnr Fourth Engineer

J Grieve

G Kirsten

K McNaught

Junior Engineers

B R Maynard

R Bazzard

M Isaac


P Miller

I Cooper

F Rostron

B Marsh

I Tennant




Chief Frig Engineer



D T Laycock

First Electrician

T Stallard

G Forrester

R Coombes

Second Electrician

A Wilson

B Dickson

L Meredith

Third Electrician



C Harris

ER Storekeeper

E Wallace

E Philpott

J Broadwell

Purser

G Cartwright

B James

A Hodge

Cruise Purser



W Eastmond

Chief Catering Officer

D Gilbert

N Smith

A Harrop

Second Purser



A Readman

C Rutt

Asst Pursers

J Johnson

P Lawrence

C Lloyd

N Fitzgerald

A Holmes

A Morley

Second Catering Officer

C Lawrence

J Hall

G Finch

Third Catering Officer



T Barnes

J Baynes-Reid

Purser’s Clerks

A Doidge

Miss A Rothnie

T Justad


C Wilson

S Broke-Smith

Miss V Craig


D Hale

M Jamieson

Miss M Parry

Miss B Kisby

Hostess



Miss C Cordwell-Green

Children’s Hostess

Miss M Ginnety

Miss G Rees

Miss C Davis

Chief Barman

J Parker

A Young

P Beech

Storekeeper

J Boyland

M J Gledhill

B Butler

Linen Steward

B Ross

E Kodish


Head Waiter



E Dieguez

F Mortara

First Passenger Steward

A Greenslade

C Matthews


Tourist Head Waiter

C Mitchell

K Abraham


Bandleader



M Siedman

Laundryman

R Fleetwood

W Allen

B Wing

Chef

F Perry

R Henkel

M Maddison

Baker and Confectioner

H Simmons

W Stannard

S Furlong

Butcher

M Naylor

O Williams

W Murray

Shopkeeper

A Gervasi

H Bean

R Hood

U-C Cargo Service

Rothesay

Castle

Left Southampton

2 April

For South Africa

Roxburgh

Castle

Left Hamburg

13 April

For South Africa

Richmond

Castle

Left Southampton

15 April

For E Africa

Tantallon

Castle

Left Genoa

17 April

For S & E Africa

Rowallan

Castle

Left Southampton

25 April

For E Africa

Rustenburg

Castle

Left Southampton

8 May

For South Africa

Master

N M Graham

H M Walden

W Anson

J M Lycett

H N Dryden

D L’Estrange

Chief Officer

A D Foulkes

G Wood

K C Purnell

B Oliver

A G Cruikshank

N W M Curd

Second Officer

S J Lewin

A MacDonald

R R M Dougall

I Munro

A E Parr-Morley

D D Rowe

Third Officer

M P Warner

R L Tallack

M W Slayman

R Ward

A N Thompson

I W Ferguson

Cadets




W A Walker


I M Browne

Radio Officer

L Gough

V Bracegirdle

P A Goddard

D Campbell

K J Lake

P Heathcote

Carpenter

E H Krause

D B Wort

T Williams

R Blaze

M Curtis

M J Pearcy

Bosun

C F Martin

H Barnard

J Barnes

W Martin

P S Cane

J T Matthews

Chief Engineer

A M Russell

S Steel

J MacKavoy

N Haley

E Greenfield

R Fleming

Second Engineer

A Gates

A Sibbald

D Johnston

B W Taylor

R Gould

G Fraser

Jnr Second Engineer

J C Davis

M Moore

A Clydesdale

I M Hassall

W R Smith

W Croston

Third Engineer

P Ferreira

H Brown

J Farnaby

C Guy

R Conbeer

J Goosen

Fourth Engineer

F Leckie

B Hargreaves

M Croxall

I Vincent

R Braisby

L Davidson

Junior Engineer

J Rouse

R Millwood

J W Wright


T Lees

R Gueffroy

H Armstrong

D Wolfe

W Jones

D Southall

T Conaboy

P Oddy

K G Butler

S H Saayman

B Sharpe


G Haslan

G Speakman

R Godsiff

F King

D Eales

F Van Heerden

G MacMillan

W Lewis

Engineer Cadets




F Bailey

P Moore



Chief Frig Engineer

A Wiseman






Electrician

J Burke

C Entwhistle

J Lawlor

G Woodbridge

E Smith

D McKay

ER Storekeeper

A H J Staite

A Castleman

R Hopewell

J Ryan

J A Manton

R J Budden

Purser/Catering Officer

H G Haggis

L W Tompkinson

J L Hegerty

G T Hendricks

R C Wilson

B Atkinson

U-C Cargo Service

Rochester

Castle

Left Southampton

13 May

For South Africa

Rotherwick

Castle

Left Southampton

17 May

For South Africa

Kinpurnie

Castle

Left London

19 May

S & E Africa

Kinnaird

Castle

Left Genoa

23 May

For S & E Africa

Roslin

Castle

Left Southampton

24 May

For South Africa

Riebeeck

Castle

Left Southampton

27 May

For South Africa

Master

A T Underdown

G E Matthews

H D T Lockyer

J G Smith

D A Rees

R Harber

Chief Officer

D Morris

R R Will

J S Catterall

J Apsey

J M Brown

C J Ennis

Cadet Training Officer



M C Banbury

W Codrington



Second Officer

C Brown

H K Spawforth

J Solomon

C D Hoskins

J M H Mason

D R Youles

Third Officer

S F Williams

M A Leah

P M Datman

A Pearce

I Dewar

P P Channel

Cadets

A Blackburn















G T White















M H Davis

D Evans

I R Johnson

R H Williams

D C Bradshaw

S H Duckworth

M G Scott

G P Hudson

B Wright

I White

M S Peck

D C Austin




P J Steer

E H Morrison

B J Fountain

L W Roberts

A S Hill

G H McLaren

I S Osbourne

I Hemmings

M G Ward

M Tomkin

G A Walter

C T Rudman

T W Blake

D W Fellows

S C Waters



Radio Officer

W R Harris

D M Irwin

K S Clarke

G Rudd

B Stobbart

I McKinnon

Carpenter

L Springthorpe

O Griffiths

W Young

J Coyle

J Lynn

D M Sherwood

Bosun

N Lennon

F C Roberts



L Barnett

E Thomas

Chief Engineer

E Edwards

P Nicholls

S McLeod

J Weir

J Archdeacon

R W Welch

Second Engineer

T Hopkins

A Strachan

J Robinson

P Wilson

B McNaughton

G D Smith

Jnr Second Engineer

A Pinkerton

D Mawby

K J Fraser

H O’Brien

E Sartori

A B Young

Third Engineer

W Robertson

J Gorrie

P Bryan

I Anderson

J Milne

P Franks

Fourth Engineer

A Windebank

E Welch

W Johnson

J Forbes

R Szczepan

C Cogle

Junior Engineer

V Wigget

M Fitzgerald

D Hair

D Stevens

A Du Toit

N Anderson

W Blackman

P Giblett



A I Brown

M Hackett




W Bain

A Robertson




J Christopherson

D Woodford

R Daniels

D Burgess

J Watt

A Bloor

E Erasmus

P Olivier

D Batchelor

B Cairns

Chief Frig Engineer


G Bartlett





Electrician

A Spiers

R Pursell

B G Clark

G Moon

W Streat

D Bowskill

ER Storekeeper

B Hills

J Smith



P Hughes

V Morgan

Purser/Catering Officer

T J O’Neill

W S Ward

G V James

R Jones

C Goodfellow

P Mechen

Asst PCO



N Proctor





King

Malcolm

Left London

1 April

For E Africa

King

Alexander

Left Genoa

2 April

For S & E Africa

Clan

Farquharson

Left Liverpool

2 April

For Australia


Stirlingshire

Left Southampton

12 April

For South Africa

Clan

MacInnes

Left Liverpool

12 April

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacDougall

Left Southampton

13 April

For South Africa

King

Henry

Left Liverpool

14 April

For India

Clan

MacIntyre

Left London

23 April

For S & E Africa

Master

E E R Everett

W L Thomas

J V Findlay

D Lockhart

F D Bonney

T Kendra

T Coates

D T Griffiths

Chief Officer

R E Todd

E C Harvey

T L Kirby

P L Flatau

I A W Williamson

M Whiteley

I F B Currie

T R Parsons

Second Officer

M B Whiteford

P E Howard

J M Buttress

R Harden

R A Hawken

P Mahoney

J G Hancock

F H Yeulett

Third Officer

A D MacDonald

S K Watson

S George

C C Burge

C Ball

M Leah

G Seneviratne

T W Harris

Cadets






H D Muschen

M S Smith

R L E Bellcourt

Radio Officer

R A Beech

T Willis

F Fawcett

D G Sibley

M Welbourne

A Leeder

R Pocklington

I R Bell

Carpenter

R E Hill

G Brown

L Bryans

C D Murphy

F McColl

D Johnstone

G Roger

R D Boyd

Asst Carpenter






M Sadler



Chief Engineer

J Mawhinney

J Chalmers

N Ives

W McClunie

A Stoddart

A McLean

T Drakard

L Doyle

Second Engineer

B J Hill

P Pearson

J Howell

R Pyke

G Andrews

J H Miller

J Kernick

W Purdon

Jnr Second Engineer



A Nimmo

S Duthie

V Lobo

W McMurray


G Pears

Third Engineer

J O’Connor

J Doey

A Greensides

D Shute

F Fawcus

R Bell

W Buys

J Farquhar

Jnr Third Engineer






W Little



Fourth Engineer

N Henderson

K Richardson

T Skeates

J K Roddham

M Bailey

A Grieve

D McNally

A Charlton

Jnr Fourth Engineer






B Penny



Junior Engineer

P Seeigers

N Rick


L C Paddock

R Smith


D Cunningham

A Nicol


C Frew

T Prince


Y Khurshid

G Read


A Pretorius

W McRoberts

W Ferry

R A Quine

M Bolton


M Whittaker

S Harper


Engineer Cadets





J Linton

C Godfrey




Chief Frig Engineer




R L Barnett


P Yuile



Second Frig Engineer




J Harrison


P M Roberts



Third Frig Engineer






A Patterson



First Electrician

J Miller

F Rigden

J Marshall


R Dixon

R Kelley

D Capel

D Sutton

Second Electrician






B Wyatt



Purser/Catering Officer

A R Bird

C L Clark

J E Jones

D Johnson

J A MacInnes

N Tehan

H Y Cryer

J W Nevin

Asst PCO



E Trunnick







Hector

Heron

Left Southampton

28 April

For M-al-Ahmadi

Hector

Hawk

Left Antwerp

30 April

For Pta Miranda

Clan

MacLay

Left Liverpool

1 May

For S & E Africa

Clan

Ramsay

Left Southampton

4 May

For E Africa

Clan

MacGowan

Left London

6 May

For S & E Africa

Clan

Finlay

Left Liverpool

11 May

For S & E Africa

Master

S K Williams

D Cornwell

P N V Rewell

F B Parker

C M Powell

S S Davidson

Chief Officer

A C Lamaletie

P D Kemp

N F Wray-Cook

W D Davidson

F G King

A G Allson

Second Officer

P Le Caer

A J Burke

D J Innis

H M Cameron

C Thompson

C A Binks

Third Officer

I Marr

J S Howitt

R Silverwood

J King

K B Whitting

P F Butler

Cadets

I A Johnstone

K R Bateman

P H Broom


I A Carruthers


J L McBurnie




Radio Officer

D S MacLaren

P Darton

N B Hesketh

H F Guthrie

W Latus

C J Ritchie

Carpenter



A D Jones

W Campbell

R A MacAskill

A Johnstone

Chief Engineer

H Finch

W S Nicol

W Gear

J C Forbes

H D Aimer

J Charge

Second Engineer

B Seignott

W Irving

E Creasey

A H Eastoe

R J Hayton

P Swift

Jnr Second Engineer

W Mullineaux

R L McCulloch

F Rae

J T Watson

B Kelly

J Gray

Third Engineer

W Melvin

W R Grant

P Kirtikar

R W Jones

J S Thomson

D Duncan

Fourth Engineer

M Jackson

S Clutterbuck

G Tweedale

W McPherson

R Carrington

D Parlone

Junior Engineer

C Hindle

G Bertram

P Kruger

S Cumming

W Crompton

D H Crook

T Harland

J Love


D Ross

R Rickman


G Evans



L Berry

B Cannon


Engineer Cadets






S Mills

W Lauchlan

Chief Frig Engineer




N Adams



First Electrician

W Bowers

F O’Hare

O Clipstone

J Anderson

D Ferguson

R Turriff

Purser/Catering Officer



A M McGrouther

E G Gibbs

C J McArdle

C H James

Asst PCO




R Mortimer




Scottish

Ptarmigan

Left Antwerp

11 May

For Banias

Clan

MacLachlan

Left Liverpool

15 May

For India

Clan

Urquhart

Left Southampton

21 May

For South Africa

Scottish

Hawk

Left Hamburg

25 May

For Mina-al-Ahmadi

Clan

MacLaren

Left London

27 May

For S & E Africa

Master

N Wallace

G S Rowland

K C Simpson

S Hay

D W Todd

Chief Officer

A J Flenley

W T Maltman

B M Bowen

E T Burke

D J Burgoyne

Second Officer

N Broggio

A B Wright

R T Flemington

G W Watt

P J McArthur

Third Officer

V Swan

D Ophorst

M R MacKay

D Fyfe

D M Jackson

Cadets

N Anderson

J Trippier

R B Jones



J C Fairclough

A S Munidasa

W G Ferrier

N C Barret

Radio Officer

N Wynne

M C Holtby

D Waugh

N P Sherrin

G MacDonald

Carpenter

J K Wilson

R Booth

G Murray


J J Wright

Asst Carpenter



R Learney



Chief Engineer

N W Thompson

R Marshall

W McDonald

J Sherriff

E R Harvey

Second Engineer

M R Griggs


W Lugg


T Govenlock


A Phillpot

R Innes (Extra 2nd)

G B Saunderson


Jnr Second Engineer

P Elliott

W Patterson

A Nellis

J McKinnell

I Gilg

Third Engineer

G Spurr

T Clark

K Skene

A Harbron

J E Robertson

Fourth Engineer

J Ashlin

P Batey

G Fretwell

T Holmes

L R Gomeze

Junior Engineer

C Metcalf

D Dalton


L Mayer

L Hopkins


R Wall

J Towey

A Jones

D Moran

R Kirby


I Anderson

B Parfitt


Chief Frig Engineer



P Collis



Second Frig Engineer



D Paterson



Third Frig Engineer



S Rogers



First Electrician

A Kaye



J Towler

G W Hay

Purser/Catering Officer

P Cawley

C W Lewis

B Rimmer

P MacCormick

A Bannerman


Alice

Bowater

Left Northfleet

31 March

For Halifax NS

Phyllis

Bowater

Left Ellesmere Port

7 April

For Cornerbrook

Sarah

Bowater

Left Ellesmere Port

26 April

For Holmsund

Constance

Bowater

Left South Shields

27 April

For Cornerbrook

Nina

Bowater

Left Ellesmere Port

16 May

For Holmsund

Elizabeth

Bowater

Left Northfleet

20 May

For Risor

Master

W J Howson

R R Campbell

A Harkness

A W Chalmers

G S Cochrane

I W Bennet

Chief Officer

I Dalziel

R A Robertson

D M Grant

P Donoclift

M R Pearson

M E Guy

Second Officer

W Dancer

J P Madge

T M Johns

B M King

J P Allan

A S Budgen

Third Officer

A J Stewart

J G B Tyler

C C Brown

N C Lawson

V Cook

B M Gates

Cadets

S L Hemsley


C E Walford


P F Hill


A J Stokes

R D Adams

S M Gay

I B Pearce

D M Kaimari


Radio Officer

J P Campbell

W B MacIntosh

R C Harris

W C MacFarlane

J Berry

J Danher

Chief Engineer

J A Reed

R Ferguson

P Norris

T Hilton

R Bennie

P Wilkinson

Second Engineer

M Minnis

F B Fraser

J Steele

A Garside

J Mair

R Savage

Third Engineer

K Murray

E Waugh

J Lambert

A Bain

F Devaney

I Duncan

Fourth Engineer

J Donaghy

S Allan

J Watt

R Witty

J Crawford

M Lee

Junior Engineer

I Halhead


C Nelson


M Trumfield

P R Mantle

A Hobbs


K Kemp


C Swithenbank


Electrician

J J Donaghy

C Thacker


C Pugh

A E Morris

A Campbell

Purser/Catering Officer

T C Stirling

E Andrews

T Williams

L Wynne

S Whittaker

H J Morgan

Certificates


Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Deck and Radio Officers

M H J Gardner

G R Spittal

P W Brown

I McKendrick

G Seneviratne

R A Slack


To Chief Officer

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

To Carpenter

Deck Officers

J Isbester

A C Lamaletie

I B Dale

J P Madge

A B Wright

P R Lawrence

D M Linehan

R A Silverwood

M Sadler

Promotions


To Second Purser

To Second Catering Officer

To Assistant Purser

To Hostess

Pursers

G A Donald


C E Lawrence


A F Bullock

B M Thomas

Miss E Staples


Miss C L Cordwell-Green



To Second Engineer

Engineer Officers

J Gray

P E Holt

V Lobo

G T Pears


1st Class Steam Endorsement

1st Class Motor

Certificate

1st Class Steam

Certificate

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

Engineer Officers

J W Burgess


T G Hopkins


J F Black


J Gray

P E Holt

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page