1965 - April


The Mail Service

The Intermediate Service

The Cargo Service

The Bowater Service


Pretoria

Castle

Left Southampton

4 February

For South Africa

Transvaal

Castle

Left Southampton

11 February

For South Africa

Capetown

Castle

Left Southampton

18 February

For South Africa

Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

25 February

For South Africa

Athlone

Castle

Left Southampton

4 March

For South Africa

Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

11 March

For South Africa

Stirling

Castle

Left Southampton

18 March

For South Africa

Windsor

Castle

Left Southampton

25 March

For South Africa

Master

J P Smythe

N M Lloyd

H Holland

R A D Cambridge

J Fisher

W Byles

D Sowden

A Hort

Staff Commander

S Hagan

P Beadon

B Mitton

C Kelso

T Geesin

G Beaumont

D Bird

R Miller

Chief Officer

D Tourell

R Royan

K Barry

D Robson

D Rawlins

E Paul

R Parkin

D Tourell

Second Officer

A Parker

M Hooper

S Cazalet

E Talbot

M Jamieson

P Laister

P Jordan

R Dobie

Jnr Second Officer

G Mannall

A Melia

R MacLachlan

R Milne

R Flint

K Parker

N Creaser

W Bewley

Third Officer

R Hunter

F Whitley

R Stephens

P Bowes

G Holden

J Inniss

R Ford

J Jones

Fourth Officer

P Lawrence

R Silverwood

P Murphy

N Lawson

D Ophorst

I Ferguson

D Linehan

I Irving

Jnr Fourth Officer

J King

T Kearsey

W Noble

W Wilson

J Grundy

G Brown

R Duthie

C Vickers

Carpenter

A Wheeler

J Wilson

D Perry

J Love

P Fitt

P Bell

R Walker

F Tizard

Bosun

B Jones

J Perry

V Wickins

L Walker

W Arnold

N Ward

E Wheeler

W Taylor

Master-at-Arms

F Harrison

F Jenns

L Langley

G Broadmead

C Wroe

W Gough

G Lees

A Siney

J Edwards

W Provan

R Baldock

R Carson

H Hoye

R Davies

R Hall

H Richards

First Radio Officer

G Kilmister

R Brew

J Eager

P Williams

H G Liggins

J Summers

D Bristow

E Pitt

Second Radio Officer

G Power

R McCormick

J Tuck

L Whitaker

S Harden

F H A Sharp

G Walker

R Hough

Third Radio Officer

B Davies

W Owen

T Grant

A Blake

T Kellaway

J Tomlinson

R Mercer

J Clarke

Fourth Radio Officer

P Reynolds

T MacAnerney

J Spanner

J Beckerleg

W Hatrick

D MacKenzie

M Venables

K Parnell

Surgeon

J M Latham

J E Latham

M Gundry

R Willoughby

M Morris

I Williams

J Hughes

F Slattery

Nursing Sister

Miss E Parfree

Miss J Adams

Miss J Rowlands

Miss S E Sturt

Miss J Bruwer

Miss E Millineaux

Miss F Gillies

Miss P Burgess

Physiotherapist








P Kilbey

Chief Engineer

D Abercromby

A Mailer

W Purse

A Forster

H Stuart

S N Harron

W Makepeace

E Tuck

First Engineer

A MacIntyre

J Gauld

L Jones

T Gallagher

W Findlay

N Robertson

W Maitland

J Wassall

Second Engineer

L Butcher

J McNeill

A Martin

J Mawhinney

D Hill

S Mason

W Deacon

J Murphy

Int Second Engineer

R Blenkinsop

G Ward

D Heavey

D Taylor

E Lamb

P Wyatt

P Lovell


W Lamb


Jnr Second Engineer

A Rogers

A Jack

V Hamilton

R Pound

N Walsh

C Meek

J Kerr

D MacLeod

R West

C Handby

J Acors

C Shatwell

J White

W Smith

E McGarvie

A Ritchie

J Hill

K Sneddon

R Skillen

D Johnston

D Cadenhead

E Miller

J Spiers

J Wintle

Snr Third Engineer

T Paterson

J Oakman

V Stoodley

M Rennie

J Crutwell

S Cain

M Dawson

T Luker

Int Third Engineer

K Richardson

B Emery

F Mackie

C Walker

D Howell

I Nicholson

J Ferguson

N Spoctor

Jnr Third Engineer

B Hughes

D Keen

D Keith

B Jansen

B Gillott

G Austin

A Palmer

D Nicholson

Snr Fourth Engineer

D Hunt

J Inkersole

J Crawford

G Bateman

T Holmes

J Paul

E Pirie

P Bryan

Jnr Fourth Engineer

K Amor

C Mears

A Hassall

D Stephens

V Lewis

W Smith

W Cowper

W Hawkins

Junior Engineer

D Sales

D Clark

A Yuille





C Mears

A Spence

C Brookes

A Waldron

A Bogaert



A Wink

B Hill

D Negus

G Shepherd

G Speakman

J Wade


A Morris

D Dawson

T Carlton





R Hosford

J Taylor

T Richardt

W Trevett

J Stubbs

R Gueffroy


D Burr

B Quin

P Kruger

J Miller




A Sanders

G Harrison

B D Hall

J Ridley

M Kirk

J Gardner


R Preston

E Driver

B Parker

J Cass

C Marks

W Black

D Mather

Chief Frig Engineer

W Hutchinson

A Gurd


S Tyrie


J Ringshaw


W Forde

Second Frig Engineer

D Solomon

A McLeod


R Moffatt


G Weir


W Falconer

First Electrician

D Thorpe

J Cunningham

B Hamilton

S McLean

A MacIntyre

H Wilson

H Forbes

H Windsor

Second Electrician

A Moir

T Prescott

C Mayes

J Finnegan

W Clough

A McLean

E Luffman

G Watt

Third Electrician

M Toyne

H Webster

D Forsythe

B Docherty

T Phillips

G Fletcher

T Ludlow

W Pearce

ER Storekeeper

T Andrews

C Pyne

F Southwell

A Martin

D Browne

P Phillips

F Hurley

 E Cull

ER Leading Hand

W Theuma

W Jones

G Walcroft

W H Farnan

H Spicer

B Atkinson

J Watson

C Benson

Chief Purser

R Thomson

M Bain


T Brown


L G Cooper-Thorne


H Riddell

Purser

M Hackett

W Eastmond

K Underwood

O Parry-Williams

D Myerscough

A Connelly

R Wynter

D Smith

Purser Catering

W McGrady

I Beckett

E Rich

G Waugh

J Denton

G Browning

R Reeves

W McGrady

Second Purser

A Readman

B Cooper

D King

M Jaggers

C Rabone

M Morley

G Donald

B Davis

Second Purser Catering

R Bowen

G Green

G McGowan

W Woods

F Gregory

D Neal

K Ross

J Spearey

Third Purser Catering

W MacMillan


G Lawrence

R Ledbury

R Welland

G Cary

W Stewart

J Hall

Asst Pursers

R Poletyllo


J Johnson


J Moreland-Green


M Harvey


J Reay


C Biggs


W McCall


A Bazlinton

A Bullock

Purser’s Clerks

M Wicksteed

Miss C Cordwell-Green

Miss M Telford

D Thompson

A Coombs

Miss M Penman

Miss J Atkin

Miss R Purefoy

S Richardson

Miss V Stewart


P Filby

Miss E Robinson

Miss A Palmer


M Irvin

Miss A Boston

Miss B Green


Miss A Heather

B Blake

Miss A Broughton


Miss P Tricklebank

Miss S A Lomax

R Gascoyne

M Jordan

J Flower

Miss P Lyden

Miss J Maxwell

Jnr Purser Catering


A Quarrie

J Fry





C Dadson

Children’s Hostess

Miss A Ackrill


Miss B Gillbert


Miss E Heath


Miss J Bonner


Miss P Wakefield


Miss J M Oxley


Miss C Hutchinson

Miss P Evans


Chief Barman

L Hockley

F Hubbard

P Spanner

P E Leggett

J F Painter

L O’Dell

L Farrow

W Meyer

Storekeeper

A Gilmour

D Francis

E Jarvis

J F Paglia

J H Matthews

D D James

P Palmier

A Rawlings

Linen Steward

P Clifford

A Lydford

D Tyrell

M Turnham

S Bain

C Bosman

C Handley

R Parker

Head Waiter (1st Class)

R Matthews


R Quaife

W Robertson

D Cross

K MacKay

W Eady

W Miller

First Tourist Steward

J Mapes

W Jackson

B Beathem

V Scrimaglia

M Dunne

L Jenner

S Orchard

J Mapes

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

D Fletcher-Croucher

R Furness


P Campbell


M Scully


J McCarthy


D W Evans


M Thorpe


A Barkhuysen


Band Leader

F O’Malley

D Whyte

A A Blackburn

J D Gray

D Llewhellin

D Dorfman

R Till

J Skene

Laundryman

W Cronin

A Burroughes

J Sumpton

G Higgins

I Mears

J Freestone

J Beavis

A Fabian

Chef

D Heard

C Alves

L Creed

A Cadden

H Grainge

M Maddison

D Daysh

H Laight

Baker

J Leslie

A Brohamer

H Skipp

S Tilsed

A Woodward

C Thornton

T Gray

J Wood

Butcher

R Wateridge

H Cooke

A Kickham

S Grove

L Newman

L Nicholson

A Painter

H Shearman

Shopkeeper

K Hann

S Lewin

P Hall

B Voller

D Campbell

S Loveland

W Hardy

W Morgans


Rhodesia

Castle

Left London

19 February

For E & S Africa

Braemar

Castle

Left London

20 March

For E & S Africa

Master

A C M Black

R H Pape

Chief Officer

R Patterson

A Sillars

Second Officer

W A Dean

A Wigham

Jnr Second Officer

G Oakley

G H Draysey

Third Officer

B L Reid

P McMillan

Fourth Officer

D Fyfe

R Webb

Carpenter

S Gray

H Hale

Bosun

C Parker

F Rose

Master-at-Arms

C Cordall

R Atkins

R Willcox

R Brady

First Radio Officer

R Everett

R Cullen

Second Radio Officer

M McColl

C Rolfe

Third Radio Officer

D Cockshot

D White

Surgeon

J R Byles

A Davis

Nursing Sister

Miss P Ayers

Miss A Goad

Chief Engineer

A Bissett

F Benham

Second Engineer

R Brown

A Brudenell

Int Second Engineer

R Anderson

T Mayers

Jnr Second Engineer

J McKinnell

W McDowall

J Hughes

D Goldspink

Snr Third Engineer

R Lorimer

D Masters

Int Third Engineer

B Layzell

J Anderson

Jnr Third Engineer

T Naylor

F Balshaw

Snr Fourth Engineer

J A Duncan

B Tillsley

Jnr Fourth Engineer

C Lewis

F Paul

Junior Engineers

G Kirsten

F Rostron

P Miller

I Cooper

C King

J Bell

J D Richardson

A D Ashton

First Electrician

G Forrester

C Crowe

Second Electrician

B Dickson

F Henry

ER Storekeeper

E Philpot

K Pearson

Purser

B James

R Funnell

Chief Catering Officer

N Smith

G S Wigg

Asst Pursers

D MacMillan

N Fitzgerald

A Edwards

B Thomas

Second Catering Officer

C Williamson

T Conway

Purser’s Clerks

C Wilson

J Ferguson

Miss C Blachford

I Fisher

Miss B Burden

R J Morden

Children’s Hostess

Miss G Rees

Miss P Boak

Chief Barman

E Brooke

F Shepherd

Storekeeper

M J Gledhill

H Cheney

Linen Steward

E Kodish

B Fitchett

First Passenger Steward

C Matthews

A Pritchard

Tourist Head Waiter

K Abraham

H Richards

Laundryman

W Allen

W Turner

Chef

R Henkel

A Culling

Baker and Confectioner

W Stannard

A Perkins

Butcher

O Williams

R Angell

Shopkeeper

H Bean

E Hodges

U-C Cargo Service

Richmond

Castle

Left London

30 January

For E Africa

Roslin

Castle

Left London

3 February

For South Africa

Rochester

Castle

Left Genoa

16 February

For South Africa

Rowallan

Castle

Left London

17 February

For S W Africa

Kenilworth

Castle

Left London

13 March

For S & E Africa

Rotherwick

Castle

Left Southampton

22 March

For South Africa

Tintagel

Castle

Left London

26 March

For S & E Africa

Riebeeck

Castle

Left Southampton

29 March

For South Africa

Master

W Anson

D A Rees

G B Thomson

H N Dryden

P J Rose

C E Lorains

W C J Swift

R Harber

Chief Officer

F W Moss

J M Brown

C J Ennis

A G Cruikshank

J R Hobkirk

R R Will

I Shearer

J Nutt

Second Officer

R R M Dougall

J M H Mason

T Petch

A E Parr-Morley

C B Batchelor

W O Dineley

C Knott

D R Youles

Third Officer

L T Joyce

I Dewar

S F Williams

D B Lawson

M J W Baker

P F Manson

P R Lawrence

P P Channel

Cadets

F K Luqman





G T White

K Brunings


Radio Officer

D P Hulme

G M MacRae

G MacDonald

K J Lake

J B Delefortrie

D M Irwin

B Britton

I McKinnon

Carpenter

T Williams

A N Booth

A M MacKenzie

M Curtis

C Wilson

P H Parkinson

E Quigley

D M Sherwood

Bosun

J Barnes

N S M Glass

E S Thomas

P S Cane

G Kane

F C Roberts

W Green

D D Towell

Chief Engineer

R Welch

J Archdeacon

E Edwards

E Greenfield

V Cutlack

P Nicholls

E Rouse

P Partington

Second Engineer

A Strachan

B McNaughton

J MacKrell

R Gould

J Wilson

K Parkin

P Jamieson

A K Brown

Jnr Second Engineer

R Todd

A Bowes

J Harris

R French

T Jenkins

J M Phillips

W Jack

F Auret

Third Engineer

J Farnaby

R Penwarden

W Poole

R Conbeer

L Coles

G Ballantyne

F Bessinger

D Littlewood

Fourth Engineer

M Croxall

D Powell

E Reilly

G Kennedy

D Lobell

E Welch

E Luck

C Cogle

Junior Engineer

W Jones

M Chapman

P Oddy

E McGuire

B Higgin

K Butler

C Corcoran

R Kirby

J Christopherson

R Szczepan

A Du Toit

A Windebank

P Hoyland

M W Sutton

J F Pienaar

G Speakman

R Godsiff

R Van Rooyen

F King


J Foster

E Whinn

T Perrin



J Morrow

I Andrews

M Chicken



R Ward

W Barnicoat

D Taylor



A Bloor

E Erasmus

P Olivier

A Burgess

D Batchelor

Chief Frig Engineer






G Bartlett



Electrician

E Sutherland

W Streat

M Robinson

E Smith

G Lindsay

M O’Sullivan

M Mann

H T Hopkins

ER Storekeeper

R Hopewell

J G Wilson

A Henry

J A Manton

P W Gosselin

J Smith

J Walton

V Morgan

Purser/Catering Officer

J L Hegarty

C Goodfellow

T J O’Neill

W F Davies

J E Tunnock

A Morton

W Divers

P Mechen


Clan

Forbes

Left Liverpool

31 January

For Australia

Clan

MacLaren

Left Liverpool

6 Februuary

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacIver

Left Liverpool

6 February

For India

King

Charles

Left Middlesbro’

8 February

For Recife

Clan

MacGillivray

Left Liverpool

10 February

For South Africa

Clan

Urquhart

Left London

10 February

For South Africa

King

George

Left Manchester

13 February

For Persian Gulf

Clan

MacNair

Left Liverpool

14 February

For S & E Africa

Master

F H Turton

D W Todd

J L Jones

W Bosanquet

F Petherbridge

K C Simpson

W H Keith

J Browne

Chief Officer

E C Ramsay

D J Burgoyne

K Morton

G Brice

J K Currie

B H Bowen

O T Ross

S M Grant

Second Officer

D C Wellstead

P J Morgan

J Riddell

P Austin

D L Bark

M J Kemp

N F Coombes

J R Jeffrey

Third Officer

F M Croning

D H Jackson

R Middleton

D J C Funnell

J F Berry

R H MacKay

E Martin

J W Prior

Cadets

J Shulte

B Hannant


B D Wilson

G F Smith

T Hazleton


C S Marman

S Borth


M A Dowsett


A Ballantyne


Radio Officer

W S Joice

F E Anderson

P Hammond

M E Mercer

D Galbraith

D Waugh

R W Adams

J N Wright

Second Radio Officer

G K Emmett








Carpenter

D Shaw

G V Harvey

F S Hill

W McDowall

G E Stanley

D Cunningham

E Hurley

J S Clarke

Asst Carpenter






R Learney



Chief Engineer

D Seath

E Harvey

J Shepheard

T Drysdale

J Platt

W McDonald

J Griffiths

J Sanders

Second Engineer

J C Mcneil

G Saunderson

H McLeod

E Gibson

W Ogg

T Govenlock

A Sims

D McLardie

Jnr Second Engineer

C Aitken

H MacKay

R Murray


A Greer

A E Nellis


ACameron

Third Engineer

W Bartlett

T Smith

E Pickering

A Mitchell

S Moore

J McCallum

I Morrison

C Aitchison

Jnr Third Engineer







D McKay


Fourth Engineer

R Bryce

A Gomeze

J Ferguson

J Bannerjee

K Lacy

A Pennell


I Parker

Junior Engineer

C G Willey

M O’Reilly

I Andrerson

B Parfitt

T Kirk

J Neilson

A Van Niekerk

D Davies

C Richards


G Fretwell

R Wall

D Donaldson

J Nicholson

G Holt


Chief Frig Engineer






P J Collis


D Pearson

Second Frig Engineer






D Paterson



Third Frig Engineer






D Taylor



First Electrician

T Lowrey

G Hay

G McDougall

A Reid

E Davies


R Dunlop

J McCammont

Purser/Catering Officer

R E Hewitt

A J Fisher

W C Black

T W Olson

R N Rex

B Rimmer

R L Clarke

G Chadwick


Clan

MacDougall

Left Tyne

23 February

For South Africa

Clan

MacIntosh

Left Liverpool

25 February

For India

Clan

MacTaggart

Left London

26 February

For E Africa

Clan

MacIndoe

Left Liverpool

27 February

For S & E Africa

Scottish Ptarmigan

Left Wihelmshvn

27 February

For M-al-Ahmadi


Ayrshire

Left Liverpool

1 March

For Australia


Argyllshire

Left Liverpool

5 March

For Australia

Clan

Graham

Left Liverpool

6 March

For E Africa

Master

T R Kendra

C C Atkinson

S J Cresswell

L Pogson

N Wallace

P MacMillan

I C Scott

W H Dalley

Chief Officer

M Whiteley

J H Beavan

I C Laing

T Hunter

A R MacIntyre

A T Campbell

A S W Grant

E J E Owen

Second Officer

P Mahoney

F G B Jones

J W Wilcock

H Edwards

N Broggio

M J Ward

T H Bryans

M C Hall

Third Officer

M Leah

J S Santamaria

D C Peters

W H Walker

B Thompson

D L Sinclair

F W H Glibbery

J S Wise

Cadets

H Meuchen


J W Woodrow


S Ondondo



N Anderson

J Trippier

C N Isaac

P J Reville

G J Wood



Radio Officer

A Leeder

J E Hurley

J K Paterson

N Birnie

N Wynne

M J Caine

A W MacLeod

H MacKay

Second Radio Officer

D Mathews








Carpenter

D Johnstone

M Sullivan

D Lamb

G Foggo

J K Wilson

C Tiernan

E Roseboom

D J McNeil

Asst Carpenter

A Sadler





J Kilpatrick

A O’Donnell


Chief Engineer

A McLean

J Duncan

H Busher

G McGarrity

N Thompson

F Briggs

J D Brown

W Whyte

Second Engineer

J H Miller

D Thornber

W Campbell

C Roberts

M Griggs

T Wilson

H Medforth

J Nolan

Jnr Second Engineer

W McMurray

R Baker

S Hussin

J Hobbs

C Danby

R Johnson

S Robson

P Snadden

Third Engineer

J Foulis

T Donat

D Haskett

A Rose

A Harbron

C Johnston

D Rutherford

H Orrick

Jnr Third Engineer

R Bell








Fourth Engineer

N Little

A Rixon

J Clark

I Tennant

C Griffin

P Cribb

D Tranter

R Peel

Jnr Fourth Engineer

B Penny








Junior Engineer

W Ferry

A Pretorius

W McRoberts

J Mooney



A L Graham

A Morris


M Todd

J Menzies


C Metcalf

D Dalton


A McKinnon

P Hopkirk


R Aris

E Halbert


F Clark

N Richardson


Engineer Cadets






R McLean



Chief Frig Engineer

P G Yuile





W Hutchinson

L Ball


Second Frig Engineer

P M Roberts





G Robinson

A Hornsey


Third Frig Engineer






P Campbell

J M Forbes


First Electrician

T O’Donnell

M Kerr-Gibbings

J Stubbs

J Michie

A Kaye

J Goulstone

G Freeman

J Morris

Second Electrician

D MacKay





D Bowskill

K Gosland


Purser/Catering Officer

N Tehan

D Kinnear

M R Warner

W Waldron

P Cawley

A E Moore

R Henshall

S A Owens


Hector

Heron

Left Antwerp

12 March

For Abadan

Clan

Ramsay

Left Clyde

13 March

For South Africa

Clan

MacNab

Left Liverpool

15 March

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacLean

Left Liverpool

23 March

For India

Clan

MacLennan

Left Liverpool

23 March

For Colombo

Clan

MacGregor

Left Genoa

26 March

For S & E Africa

Clan

Sutherland

Left Liverpool

30 March

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacLeod

Left Liverpool

1 April

For E Africa

Master

G Craig

F B Parker

S R J Woods

W J Freestone

W A Ross

A M Kennedy

A F Banks

T M Graham

Chief Officer

I Scott

W D B Davidson

C J Abbott

J J Ferguson

J A Brown

P MacNiven

A A Graham

D Richards

Cadet Training Officer







D B Morris


Second Officer

P Le Caer

H Cameron

G P T Atkinson

J MacAlpine

H M Jones

A F Millet

J B Woomble

R V Townsend

Third Officer

I Marr

J King

A P Flemming

A G Dick

P Gnanendran

D M Hawker

D R Johnson

R A Bryans

Cadets

K Bateman

I Johnstone











J L McBurnie












D E J Pike













I A Hey












C D Gibson












R P Clarke-Halifax

N W Martin

R Bigwood

M G Williamson

A R King

J J Edmond

A J Kilpatrick

R N Chaplin

J E Roberts

D H Nel

D S McWilliam

M G Clark


Radio Officer

P MacLaren

H F Guthrie

J Blackwell

G Pryor

R Caine

E Kelly

W Gay

G E Lea

Carpenter


W Campbell

W J Rogers

A Binham

D MacPhail

E Thomas

J R K Smith

R Peacock

Chief Engineer

H Finch

J Forbes

R Foster

J Cochrane

B Higgins

D D Jones

B Rice

E Callaghan

Second Engineer

R Heaney

E Eastoe

H Hughes

J O’Donnell

H McFarlane

L Hollands

A C Aitken

D O’Connor

Jnr Second Engineer

W Millineux

J Watson

A McLeod

J Erskine

S Van Der Merwe

G Ravi

W Robertson

L Atkinson

Third Engineer

J McGuigan

R Jones

L Bray

F Lewis

M Turner

N MacKenzie

M A J Ritchie

E Searle

Fourth Engineer

M Jackson

W McPherson

C Wilson

J Davies

J Stovell

D Walker

A Silcock

D Yool

Junior Engineer

R Donaldson

C Hindle

G Bertram

D Ross

J Scally


D Wallinson

J Hair


A Tranter

G Pope


J Hall

D Madurawala


J McVey

C Gray


B Doyle

K Plinston


T Leary

B Cook


Chief Frig Engineer


H Adams







First Electrician

W Bowers

J Anderson

A Rodgers

C Scott


C Gray

J F Kellett

G Hood

Second Electrician


R Davies







Purser/Catering Officer


E Gibbs

G E Peachey

W G S Morris

L J Marshall

J Ford

I Hurst

D M Duff

Asst PCO


R Mortimer








Gladys

Bowater

Left Ellesmere Port

19 February

For Liverpool NS

Sarah

Bowater

Left Northfleet

23 February

For Cornerbrook

Elizabeth

Bowater

Left Ridham

9 March

For Holmsund

Nina

Bowater

Left Northfleet

18 March

For Holmsund

Alice

Bowater

Left South Shields

20 March

For Risor

Master

J MacLarty

A Harkness

I W Bennet

C D Mavitty

W J Howson

Chief Officer

G A Findlay

D M Grant

M E Guy

M R Pearson

I Dalziel

Second Officer

G P Graham

C C Browne

R B Howatson

J M Smoult

R H Allen

Third Officer

D K Russel

A J Ireland

L Roy

L M Roy

P H Dathan

Cadets

R D M Lenthal

L E Shipman



L Trueber

M S Peck

E A Perera


Radio Officer

B Wilcox

J R Hubbard

J Danher

J Berry

J P Campbell

Chief Engineer

J Haldane

P Norris

J A Reid

R Bennie

K Liddle

Second Engineer

R Westley

J Steele

R Savage

J Mair

M Minnis

Third Engineer

J Werrin

J Lambert

I Duncan

F Devaney

K Murray

Fourth Engineer

L Ord

J Watt

R Brown

A Scorrer

J Donaghy

Junior Engineer

R Wallace


M Trumfield

P R Mantle

C Swithenbank


K Kemp


I Halhead


Electrician

T Quinn


R Martin

A E Morris

J J Donaghy

Purser/Catering Officer

R Hinton

T Williams

H J Morgan

S Whittaker

T C Stirling

Certificates


Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

2nd Mate’s Certificate

Deck and Radio Officers

L A Bartrip

W T Bewley


G J Oakley

F H Yeulett


J M Jones

I M Marr


D L Dinclair

F Whiteley


J A R Bell

I D Irvine

N C Lawson

R K Metcalfe

M Wooldridge



To Master

To Chief Officer

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

Deck Officers

W J Howson



D J Burgoyne

I Dalziel


G A J Finlay

J R Hobkirk


R H Allen

C C Brown

N F Coombes

J G Hancock

M J Kemp

P J Le Caer

J P Madge

P V Townsend

F H Yeulett

R A Bryans

P P Channel

I B Dewar

B M Gates

D M Hawker

E Martin

D K Russell

R L Stevens

M P Warner

Promotions


To Assistant Purser

To Purser/Catering Officer

To Third Catering Officer

Pursers

C J Biggs

A G Holmes

P H W Lawrence

W K McCall

F Ash

J L Hegerty

W Parr


W MacMillan



To Chief Engineer

To Second Engineer

Engineer Officers

J J Haldane

J A McKinnell


1st Class Motor Endorsement

1st Class Motor

Certificate

1st Class Steam

Certificate

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

Engineer Officers

T H Govenlock


K Talbot


J Deighton


V Lobo

J T Watson

J Wintle


Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page