1965 - January


The Mail Service

The Cargo Service

The Bowater Service


Athlone

Castle

Left Southampton

7 January

For South Africa

Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

14 January

For South Africa

Stirling

Castle

Left Southampton

21 January

For South Africa

Windsor

Castle

Left Southampton

28 January

For South Africa

Master

J Fisher

W Byles

D Sowden

A Hort

Staff Commander

T Geesin

P Carter

D Bird

R Miller

Chief Officer

D Rawlins

E Paul

R Parkin

R Olden

Second Officer

M Jamieson

P Laister

P Jordan

R Dobie

Jnr Second Officer

R Flint

H Jones

N Creaser

R Stearn

Third Officer

G Holden

P McMillan

R Ford

M Forster

Fourth Officer

D Hawker

R Bryans

M Warner

P Channell

Jnr Fourth Officer

J Grundy

G Brown

C Vickers

P Richardson

Carpenter

W Ross

P Bell

R Walker

F Tizard

Bosun

W Arnold

N Ward

E Wheeler

W Taylor

Master-at-Arms

J Edwards

W Provan

R Baldock

R Lloyd

H Hoye

R Willcox

R Hall

H Richards

First Radio Officer

H G Liggins

J Summers

D Bristow

E Pitt

Second Radio Officer

S Harden

F H A Sharp

G Walker

R Hough

Third Radio Officer

J Walker

T Miller

R Mercer

J Clarke

Fourth Radio Officer

W Hatrick

D MacKenzie

M Venables

P Goddard

Surgeon

F Slattery

D Fairweather

J Hughes

M MacNamara

Nursing Sister

Miss E Millineaux

Miss A Goad

Miss F Gillies

Miss M Farrell

Physiotherapist




C Nowacki

Chief Engineer

H Stuart

S N Harron

W Makepeace

E Tuck

First Engineer

W Findlay

N Robertson

W Maitland

J Wassall

Second Engineer

G Andrews

S Mason

W Deacon

J Murphy

Int Second Engineer

E Lamb

J White (Extra)

P Wyatt


P Lovell


W Lamb


Jnr Second Engineer

W Smith

E McGarvie


A Ritchie

J Hill

K Sneddon

R Skillen

D Johnston

D Cadenhead

E Miller

J Spiers

J Wintle

Snr Third Engineer

J Crutwell

S Cain

M Dawson

T Luker

Int Third Engineer

D Howell

I Nicholson

J Ferguson

N Spoctor

Jnr Third Engineer

B Gillott

G Austin

A Palmer

D Nicholson

Snr Fourth Engineer

T Holmes

J Paul

E Pirie

P Bryan

Jnr Fourth Engineer

V Lewis

W Smith

W Cowper

W Hawkins

Junior Engineer

R Hosford

J Taylor

T Richardt

W Trevett

J Stubbs

R Gueffroy


D Burr

B Quin

P Kruger

J Miller




A Sanders

G Harrison

B D Hall

J Ridley

M Kirk

J Gardner


R Preston

E Driver

B Parker

J Cass

C Marks

W Black

D Mather

Chief Frig Engineer


J Ringshaw


W Forde

Second Frig Engineer


G Weir


W Falconer

First Electrician

A MacIntyre

H Wilson

H Windsor

W Gregson

Second Electrician

W Clough

A McLean

E Luffman

G Watt

Third Electrician

K Gosland

G Fletcher

C Lewis

W Pearce

ER Storekeeper

A Gibbs

P Phillips

F Hurley

 E Cull

ER Leading Hand

H Spicer

B Atkinson

J Watson

C Benson

Chief Purser


L G Cooper-Thorne


H Riddell

Purser

A J Hodge

A Connelly

R Wynter

D Smith

Purser Catering

J Denton

W Cook

R Reeves

D Wickenden

Second Purser

C Rutt

R Elliott

T Steer

B Davis

Second Purser Catering

F Gregory

D Neal

K Ross

J Spearey

Third Purser Catering

M Morley

(Sup 2nd C/O)

J Baynes-Reid

(Extra 2nd)


J Hall


Asst Pursers

J Reay

C Biggs

W McCall

A Bazlinton

Purser’s Clerks

M Irvin

Miss B Burden

Miss B Green


A Holmes

Miss V Craig

Miss A Heather


R Gascoyne

Miss P Tricklebank

Miss S A Lomax


M Jordan

S Broke-Smith

Miss P Lyden

Miss M Hurle

Jnr Purser Catering


A Bullock



Children’s Hostess

Miss P Boak

Miss J Barrett

Miss C Hutchinson

Miss P Evans

Chief Barman

J F Painter

L O’Dell

L Farrow

W Meyer

Storekeeper

J H Matthews

A Greaves

P Palmier

A Rawlings

Linen Steward

W Turner

C Bosman

C Handley

R Parker

Head Waiter (1st Class)

D Cross

K MacKay

W Eady

S Sullivan

First Tourist Steward

M Scully

J MacArthur

S Orchard

W Stewart

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

C Roche

D W Evans

M Thorpe

A Barkhuysen

Band Leader

D Llewhellin

B Bogil

R Till

J Skene

Laundryman

G Higgins

J Freestone

J Beavis

A Fabian

Chef

H Grainge

M Maddison

D Daysh

H Laight

Baker

A Woodward

C Thornton

T Gray

J Wood

Butcher

L Newman

L Nicholson

A Painter

H Shearman

Shopkeeper

D Campbell

S Loveland

W Hardy

W Morgans

U-C Cargo Service

Riebeeck

Castle

Left Genoa

4 January

For S & E Africa

Kinpurnie

Castle

Left London

12 January

For S & E Africa

Kinnaird

Castle

Left London

22 January

For S & E Africa

Rothesay

Castle

Left Genoa

22 January

For S & E Africa

Richmond

Castle

Left London

30 January

For E Africa

Master

G E Matthews

H D T Lockyer

J G Smith

G E Stephenson

W Anson

Chief Officer

J Nutt

J S Catterall

J Apsey

W McFarland

F W Moss

Cadet Training Officer


M C Banbury

W A Codrington



Second Officer

H K Spawforth

W Sutherland

C D Hoskins

I Lewin

R R M Dougall

Third Officer

B Thomas

I B Dale

A P Pearce

V Cook

L T Joyce

Cadets


M H Davis

S Duckworth

R G Strick

S Gay

T E Nixon

J Fairclough

M R Garton

C P Hudson

P W Bridle

M G Scott

J I White

B Wright

J Hemmings

E H Morrison

I S Osborne

B F Fountain

C J Rudman

G H McLaren

M E Tonkin

G A Walter

L W Roberts

A S Hill

M G Ward



F K Luqman












Radio Officer

P Geeson

K S Clarke

G H Hudd

D Oakden

D P Hulme

Carpenter

M J Pearcy

W Young

J Coyle

M Krause

T Williams

Bosun

J T Matthews



C Martin

J Barnes

Chief Engineer

P Partington

A Wolfe

J Weir

A Russell

R Welch

Second Engineer

D Clarke

J Robinson

P Wilson

B Spenceley

A Strachan

Jnr Second Engineer

A Young

G Sutherland

H O’Brien

J Davis

R Todd

Third Engineer

J Robertson

A Grieve

I Anderson

J Mulholland

J Farnaby

Fourth Engineer

E Searle

H Armstrong

J Forbes

K Thompson

M Croxall

Junior Engineer

J Rouse

T Field

D Moran



R Bell

A Brown




W Bain

A Robertson




N Anderson

F Leckie




W Jones

M Chapman

P Oddy

E McGuire

B Higgin

Engineer Cadets



P Steer

A Wardle


Chief Frig Engineer




A Wiseman


Electrician

R L Brown

B Clark

G Moon

J Burke

E Sutherland

ER Storekeeper

C Sheath



A H J Staite

R Hopewell

Purser/Catering Officer

D McMillan

G V James

R Jones

H Haggis

J L Hegarty


Clan

Malcolm

Left Liverpool

5 January

For India

Clan

Matheson

Left Liverpool

7 January

For Australia

Clan

MacIlwraith

Left Liverpool

9 January

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacLay

Left London

11 January

For E Africa

Master

A Mair

A Palethorpe-May

A Crawford

D A Rees

Chief Officer

G S Gann

W N Pritchard

P R Kent

N F Wray-Cook

Cadet Training Officer

M Meyer




Second Officer

A C Lamalette

P A Laurie

J Conacher

D Innes

Third Officer

A C Blackler

A McCutcheon

R T Flemington

V H Swan

Cadets

R A Pigneguy

J D Selbie

N Butterfield

E Mellon

D P Drew

D A Dearsley

A Greenhalgh

F Wilkinson

J H Wright

A Hamilton-Smith

M Waite

T Badelka

G L White

A M El Lami











M J Hardcastle












C Bunyan

A S Hill











Radio Officer

D Withers

M MacDonald

W H Saville

M B Hesketh

Carpenter

J T Sheath

J D Strachan

A B Minton

A D Jones

Chief Engineer

W McDermott

L Brown

R Falconer

W Gear

Second Engineer

J McLaren

M McDougall

R Wilson

E Creasey

Jnr Second Engineer

M Williams

J Little

R Purvis

F Rae

Third Engineer

W Taylor

B Liebenburg

J Walker

P Kirtikar

Fourth Engineer

S Simpson

L Lawson

J Curwen

G Tweedale

Junior Engineer

W Ogilvie

J Ashcroft

J Young

A Metcalf

M Brooks

J Satchwell

B Clarke

T Marland

Engineer Cadets


P Lonsdale

D Brown

C Easton

K Gibb


First Electrician

T Higginson

D Brown

G Tait

O Clipstone

Purser/Catering Officer

C T Millett

J J Waring

W McLeod

F E Dutton


King

Arthur

Left London

14 January

For Colombo

Clan

Grant

Left Liverpool

21 January

For E Africa

Clan

MacTavish

Left Liverpool

25 January

For South Africa

Clan

Forbes

Left Liverpool

31 January

For Australia

Master

R Wise

N F Stewart

W C Rodger

F H Turton

Chief Officer

J McAuley

C de F Hedges

D W T Paterson

E C Ramsay

Second Officer

A R M White

P D A Robson

J W Costley

D C Wellstead

Third Officer

M J Allen

A B Wright

T Simpson

F M Croning

Cadets

W R H Boreham

H A Rau

I Morse

J Shulte

B Hannant

Radio Officer

S M Wright

J McNeil

P  Entwistle

W S Joice

Second Radio Officer


G Wetherall


G K Emmett

Carpenter

R P Hogarth

J J Wight

H D Walker

D Shaw

Chief Engineer

A Lawson

A Kenny

J D Smith

D Seath

Second Engineer

D Johnson

W Newton

J Taylor

J C McNeil

Jnr Second Engineer


A Cunningham

D Robertson

C Aitken

Third Engineer

J Flevill

J Brown

M Roberts

W Bartlett

Fourth Engineer

D Hollingsworth

S Asfar Ali

M Sexton

R Bryce

Junior Engineer

S Douglas

J McGoogan

J Machin

R Cooke

J Donald

W Metcalf

C G Willey

M O’Reilly

Engineer Cadets


W Waters

R Fernie



First Electrician

P Collins

J Kane

J Moffatt

T Lowrey

Purser/Catering Officer

T Armstrong

M G Mason

W F Gibbs

R E Hewitt

Asst PCO


J McNeill




Sarah

Bowater

Left Northfleet

11 January

For Holmsund

Alice

Bowater

Left Ellesmere Port

14 January

For Carmanville

Constance

Bowater

Left Ellesmere Port

19 January

For Risor

Nina

Bowater

Left Ridham

19 January

For Holmsund

Elizabeth

Bowater

Left Ridham

24 January

For Carmanville

Master

A Harkness

S Hay

A W Chalmers

P J Rose

M Storrier

Chief Officer

D M Grant

M B Fowkes

A MacNeil

M R Pearson

M E Guy

Second Officer

G P Graham

A S Bugden

R H Allen

D R Youles

R B Howatson

Third Officer

P F Butler

A J Stewart

P H Dathan

C C Brown

B M Gates

Cadets

R M Duthie

T S Ammari

D E Norman

J G King


Radio Officer

J R Hubbard

J P Campbell

W C MacFarlane

J Berry

J Dancer

Chief Engineer

P Norris

T Drakard

T F Hilton

R Bennie

R Ferguson

Second Engineer

J Steele

M Minnis

A Garside

J Mair

B Butterworth

Third Engineer

J Lambert

K Murray

N R Taylor

F Devaney

I Duncan

Fourth Engineer

J Watt

J Donaghy

R Witty

A Scorrer

R Brown

Junior Engineer

M Trumfield

P R Mantle

D Mallinson


A Hobbs

K Kemp

C Swithenbank

Electrician


D McKay

D Forsyth

A E Morris

R Martin

Purser/Catering Officer

T Williams

T C Stirling

I Hurst

J F Brewsher

H J Morgan

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page