1965 - February


The Mail Service

The Intermediate Service

The Cargo Service

The Bowater Service


Pretoria

Castle

Left Southampton

10 December

For South Africa

Transvaal

Castle

Left Southampton

17 December

For South Africa

Capetown

Castle

Left Southampton

24 December

For South Africa

Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

31 December

For South Africa

Athlone

Castle

Left Southampton

7 January

For South Africa

Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

14 January

For South Africa

Stirling

Castle

Left Southampton

21 January

For South Africa

Windsor

Castle

Left Southampton

28 January

For South Africa

Master

J P Smythe

N M Lloyd

H Holland

R A D Cambridge

J Fisher

W Byles

D Sowden

A Hort

Staff Commander

P Beadon

H Landless

B Mitton

C Kelso

T Geesin

P Carter

D Bird

R Miller

Chief Officer

D Tourell

R Royan

K Barry

D Robson

D Rawlins

E Paul

R Parkin

R Olden

Second Officer

A Parker

M Hooper

S Cazalet

E Talbot

M Jamieson

P Laister

P Jordan

R Dobie

Jnr Second Officer

G Mannall

A Melia

W Ward

R Milne

R Flint

H Jones

N Creaser

R Stearn

Third Officer

D Johnson

F Glibbery

W Walker

P Bowes

G Holden

P McMillan

R Ford

M Forster

Fourth Officer

I Dewar

R Silverwood

R Stephens

D Brunskill

D Hawker

R Bryans

M Warner

P Channell

Jnr 4th Fourth Officer

J Greaves

T Kearsey

W Noble

W Wilson

J Grundy

G Brown

C Vickers

P Richardson

Carpenter

D McLean

J Wilson

D Perry

J Love

W Ross

P Bell

R Walker

F Tizard

Bosun

B Jones

J Perry

W Peckham

L Walker

W Arnold

N Ward

E Wheeler

W Taylor

Master-at-Arms

F Harrison


C Wroe

G Broadmead

A Siney

W Gough

G Lees

R Carson

J Edwards

W Provan

R Baldock

R Lloyd

H Hoye

R Willcox

R Hall

H Richards

First Radio Officer

G Kilmister

R Brew

J Eager

P Williams

H G Liggins

J Summers

D Bristow

E Pitt

Second Radio Officer

G Power

R McCormick

J Tuck

L Whitaker

S Harden

F H A Sharp

G Walker

R Hough

Third Radio Officer

B Davies

W Owen

T Grant

T Kellaway

J Walker

T Miller

R Mercer

J Clarke

Fourth Radio Officer

D McLaren

K Lake

J Spanner

J Beckerleg

W Hatrick

D MacKenzie

M Venables

P Goddard

Surgeon

P Dunbar

J Latham

A Robson

R Willoughby

F Slattery

D Fairweather

J Hughes

M MacNamara

Nursing Sister

Miss E Parfree

Miss P Burgess

Miss J Rowlands

Miss S E Sturt

Miss E Millineaux

Miss A Goad

Miss F Gillies

Miss M Farrell

Physiotherapist








C Nowacki

Chief Engineer

N Ruffell

A Mailer

W Purse

A Forster

H Stuart

S N Harron

W Makepeace

E Tuck

First Engineer

A MacIntyre

K Ferguson

L Jones

T Gallagher

W Findlay

N Robertson

W Maitland

J Wassall

Snr Second Engineer

L Butcher

J Gauld

W Nicholls

J Mawhinney

G Andrews

S Mason

W Deacon

J Murphy

Int Second Engineer

R Blenkinsop


G Ward


D Heavey


D Taylor


E Lamb

J White (Extra)

P Wyatt


P Lovell


W Lamb


Jnr Second Engineer

A Roger

A Jack

V Hamilton

R Pound

N Walsh

C Meek

P McDaid

R Kruse

D MacLeod

C Handby

J Acors

C Shatwell

W Smith

E McGarvie


A Ritchie

J Hill

K Sneddon

R Skillen

D Johnston

D Cadenhead

E Miller

J Spiers

J Wintle

Snr Third Engineer

T Paterson

J Oakman

R West

M Rennie

J Crutwell

S Cain

M Dawson

T Luker

Int Third Engineer

W Robertson

B Emery

V Stoodley

C Walker

D Howell

I Nicholson

J Ferguson

N Spoctor

Jnr Third Engineer

K Richardson

D Keen

F Mackie

B Jansen

B Gillott

G Austin

A Palmer

D Nicholson

Snr Fourth Engineer

B Hughes

J Inkersole

J Crawford

G Bateman

T Holmes

J Paul

E Pirie

P Bryan

Jnr Fourth Engineer

P Cribb

K Amor

A Hassall

D Stephens

V Lewis

W Smith

W Cowper

W Hawkins

Junior Engineer

D Sales

D Clark

A Yuille





C Mears

A Spence

C Brookes

A Waldron

A Bogaert



A Wink

B Hill

D Negus

G Shepherd

G Speakman

J Wade


A Morris

D Dawson

T Carlton





R Hosford

J Taylor

T Richardt

W Trevett

J Stubbs

R Gueffroy


D Burr

B Quin

P Kruger

J Miller




A Sanders

G Harrison

B D Hall

J Ridley

M Kirk

J Gardner


R Preston

E Driver

B Parker

J Cass

C Marks

W Black

D Mather

Chief Frig Engineer

W Hutchinson

A Gurd


S Tyrie


J Ringshaw


W Forde

Second Frig Engineer

D Solomon

A McLeod


R Moffatt


G Weir


W Falconer

First Electrician

D Thorpe

J Cunningham

B Hamilton

S McLean

A MacIntyre

H Wilson

H Windsor

W Gregson

Second Electrician

A Moir

G Bowie

C Mayes

J Finnegan

W Clough

A McLean

E Luffman

G Watt

Third Electrician

M Toyne

F Doyle

M Godfrey

A Livingstone

K Gosland

G Fletcher

C Lewis

W Pearce

ER Storekeeper

T Andrews

C Pyne

F Southwell

W H Farnan

A Gibbs

P Phillips

F Hurley

 E Cull

ER Leading Hand

W Theuma

W Jones

G Walcroft

A Martin

H Spicer

B Atkinson

J Watson

C Benson

Chief Purser

R Thomson

M Bain


T Brown


L G Cooper-Thorne


H Riddell

Purser

M Hackett

D Myerscough

M Dyer

O Parry-Williams

A J Hodge

A Connelly

R Wynter

D Smith

Purser Catering

W McGrady

I Beckett

A Jenner

G Waugh

J Denton

W Cook

R Reeves

D Wickenden

Second Purser

A Readman

B Cooper

D King

M Jaggers

C Rutt

R Elliott

T Steer

B Davis

Second Purser Catering

R Bowen

G Green

0

S Tupper

F Gregory

D Neal

K Ross

J Spearey

Third Purser Catering



C Lawrence


R Morden


M Morley

(Sup 2nd C/O)

J Baynes-Reid

(Extra 2nd)


J Hall


Asst Pursers

R Poletyllo

J Johnson

J Moreland-Green

J Ingram

J Reay

C Biggs

W McCall

A Bazlinton

Purser’s Clerks

M Wickstead

Miss C Cordwell-Green

Miss M Telford

D Thompson

A Coombs

Miss M Penman

Miss J Atkin

Miss V Stewart

S Richardson

MissJ Litchfield


P Filby

Miss E Robinson

Miss A Palmer


M Irvin

Miss B Burden

Miss B Green


A Holmes

Miss V Craig

Miss A Heather


R Gascoyne

Miss P Tricklebank

Miss S A Lomax

M Jordan

S Broke-Smith

Miss P Lyden

Miss M Hurle

Jnr Purser Catering

W MacMillan

A Quarrie

J Fry



A Bullock



Children’s Hostess

Miss A Ackrill


Miss B Gillbert


Miss E Heath


Miss J Bonner


Miss P Boak


Miss J Barrett


Miss C Hutchinson

Miss P Evans


Chief Barman

L Hockley

F Hubbard

P Spanner

P E Leggett

J F Painter

L O’Dell

L Farrow

W Meyer

Storekeeper

A Gilmour

D Francis

E Jarvis

J F Paglia

J H Matthews

A Greaves

P Palmier

A Rawlings

Linen Steward

P Clifford

A Lydford

D Tyrell

M Turnham

W Turner

C Bosman

C Handley

R Parker

Head Waiter (1st Class)

A J Paull


R Quaife

W Miller

D Cross

K MacKay

W Eady

S Sullivan

First Tourist Steward

J Mapes


B Beathem

V Jordan

M Scully

J MacArthur

S Orchard

W Stewart

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

R Matthews

R Furness

P Campbell

W Robertson

C Roche

D W Evans

M Thorpe

A Barkhuysen

Band Leader

F O’Malley

D Whyte

A A Blackburn

J D Gray

D Llewhellin

B Bogil

R Till

J Skene

Laundryman

W Cronin

A Burroughes

J Sumpton

R Humphries

G Higgins

J Freestone

J Beavis

A Fabian

Chef

D Heard

C Alves

L Creed

A Cadden

H Grainge

M Maddison

D Daysh

H Laight

Baker

J Leslie

A Brohamer

H Skipp

S Tilsed

A Woodward

C Thornton

T Gray

J Wood

Butcher

R Wateridge

H Cooke

A Kickham

S Grove

L Newman

L Nicholson

A Painter

H Shearman

Shopkeeper

K Mann

S Lewin

P Hall

B Voller

D Campbell

S Loveland

W Hardy

W Morgans


Braemar

Castle

Left London

2 October

For E & S Africa

Kenya

Castle

Left London

29 October

For E & S Africa

Master

R H Pape

R M Wright

Chief Officer

A Sillars

R Lofts

Second Officer

A Wigham

A Millns

Jnr Second Officer

G H Draysey

E Syring

Third Officer

P Townsend

T Wilson

Fourth Officer

C C Burge

T Harris

Carpenter

H Hale

D Bates

Bosun

F Rose

H Hawken

Master-at-Arms

H Clarke

R Brady

W Bunting

J Foster

First Radio Officer

R Cullen

T Peake

Second Radio Officer

C Rolfe

W Eckersley

Third Radio Officer

R Pocklington

M Blunden

Surgeon

I Williams

P Kelly

Nursing Sister

Miss C Richards

Miss M Walker

Chief Engineer

R Somers

D C Fraser

Snr Second Engineer

A Brudenell

H Aitken

Int Second Engineer

T Mayers

E Ware

Jnr Second Engineer

J Hughes

M Husband

P V McComish

D Cox

Snr Third Engineer

D Masters

M O’Hara

Int Third Engineer

J Campbell

A Scott

Jnr Third Engineer

F Balshaw

T Ryan

Snr Fourth Engineer

K Burns

K Skene

Jnr Fourth Engineer

R Warren

D Cunningham

Junior Engineers

R Cliffe

C King

A Bloor

J Bell

J Grieve

B R Maynard

J Mayer

J Hendrie

First Electrician

C Crow

R Harding

Second Electrician

G Woodbridge

A M Ramsay

ER Storekeeper

K Pearson

E Wallace

Purser

R Funnell

G Cartwright

Chief Catering Officer

G S Wigg

D Gilbert

Asst Pursers

G Donald

A Edwards

V Nesfield

P Lawrence

Second Catering Officer

T Conway

D Padmore

Purser’s Clerks

B M Thomas

I R McKenzie

Miss M Parry

C Stride

Miss A Rothnie

A Doidge

Children’s Hostess

Miss P Chapman

Miss M Ginnety

Chief Barman

B Watts

J Parker

Storekeeper

H Cheney

J Boyland

Linen Steward

B Fitchett

B Ross

First Passenger Steward

A Pritchard

A Greenslade

Tourist Head Waiter

G Davies

C Mitchell

Laundryman

S Pallot

R Fleetwood

Chef

A Culling

F Perry

Baker and Confectioner

A Perkins

D Paton

Butcher

R Angell

M Naylor

Shopkeeper

E Hodges

J Pilone

U-C Cargo Service

Rustenburg

Castle

Left London

10 December

For S & E Africa

Roxburgh

Castle

Left London

17 December

For South Africa

Tantallon

Castle

Left Genoa

28 December

For E Africa

Rotherwick

Castle

Left London

31 December

For S & E Africa

Riebeeck

Castle

Left Genoa

4 January

For S & E Africa

Kinpurnie

Castle

Left London

12 January

For S & E Africa

Kinnaird

Castle

Left London

22 January

For S & E Africa

Rothesay

Castle

Left Genoa

22 January

For S & E Africa

Master

W Graham

H M Walden

J M Lycett

C E Lorains

G E Matthews

H D T Lockyer

J G Smith

G E Stephenson

Chief Officer

N W M Curd

G Wood

B R Oliver

R R Will

J Nutt

J S Catterall

J Apsey

W McFarland

Cadet Training Officer






M C Banbury

W A Codrington


Second Officer

G R Kyte

B B Bougourd

I C Munro

W O Dineley

H K Spawforth

W Sutherland

C D Hoskins

I Lewin

Third Officer

N F Collier

R L Tallack

R G Ward

P J Manson

B Thomas

I B Dale

A P Pearce

V Cook

Cadets



T G Richardson












G T White













M H Davis

S Duckworth

R G Strick

S Gay

T E Nixon

J Fairclough

M R Garton

C P Hudson

P W Bridle

M G Scott

J I White

B Wright

J Hemmings

E H Morrison

I S Osborne

B F Fountain

C J Rudman

G H McLaren

M E Tonkin

G A Walter

L W Roberts

A S Hill

M G Ward



Radio Officer

B Stobbart

V Bracegirdle

W G Campbell

L Gough

P Geeson

K S Clarke

G H Hudd

D Oakden

Carpenter

K V Lee

L Springthorpe

R Blaze

O Griffiths

M J Pearcy

W Young

J Coyle

M Krause

Bosun

G K Marshall

H Barnard

W J Martin

F C Roberts

J T Matthews



C Martin

Chief Engineer

R F Fleming

S Steel

N H Haley

P Nicholls

P Partington

A Wolfe

J Weir

A Russell

Snr Second Engineer

R Sidebottom

A Sibbald

J Ward

K Parkin

D Clarke

J Robinson

P Wilson

B Spenceley

Jnr Second Engineer

R Forbes

A Pollock

A D Bennett

J Phillips

A Young

G Sutherland

H O’Brien

J Davis

Third Engineer

G Herd

R Cairnduff

C Guy

G Ballantyne

J Robertson

A Grieve

I Anderson

J Mulholland

Fourth Engineer

S Gordon

W Brydon

M Lifton

J Farnaby

E Searle

H Armstrong

J Forbes

K Thompson

Junior Engineer

L Davidson

J McColl

J Banks

A Bloxwich

D Hook

G Haslam

F Martin

C Wastell

C Mintoff

R McDonald

I Roddham

I Vincent

D Barnes



E Welch

J Morrow

I Andrews



J Rouse

T Field

D Moran



R Bell

A Brown




W Bain

A Robertson




N Anderson

F Leckie


Engineer Cadets



F Bailey

P Moore




P Steer


A Wardle

Chief Frig Engineer




E Tulip




A Wiseman

Electrician

G Shaddock

C Entwistle

A B Wilson

R Young

R L Brown

B Clark

G Moon

J Burke

ER Storekeeper

A Hill

A Castleman

J Ryan

J Smith

C Sheath



A H J Staite

Purser Chief Steward

B Atkinson

L W Tomkinson

G Hendricks

W S Ward

D McMillan

G V James

R Jones

H Haggis



Stirlingshire

Left London

9 December

For E Africa

Clan

Menzies

Left Liverpool

12 December

For South Africa

Clan

MacDonald

Left Genoa

12 December

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacLachlan

Left Liverpool

17 December

For India

Clan

Malcolm

Left Liverpool

5 January

For India

Clan

Matheson

Left Liverpool

7 January

For Australia

Master

D Lackhart

G B Owen

G W Spiller

G Rowland

A Mair

A Palethorpe-May

Chief Officer

P L Flatua

G E Trowsdale

O Barnsley

W T Maltman

G S Gann

W N Pritchard

Cadet Training Officer


A Plant



M Meyer


Second Officer

R Harden

D Bell

M Jackson

J A Kemp

A C Lamalette

P A Laurie

Third Officer

C A Smith

D F Cousins

P R Rugg

R K Cringle

A C Blackler

A MacCutcheon

Cadets


R Kirkpatrick

R White

M Barratt

P Roy

C Finch

A Slater

A Foggo

S Waters

D Fellowes

T Blake

P Wakeling


M S Andrews












M Kalaldeh












R A Pigneguy

J D Selbie

N Butterfield

E Mellon

D P Drew

D A Dearsley

A Greenhalgh

F Wilkinson

J H Wright

A Hamilton-Smith

M Waite

T Badelka

G L White

A M El Lami











Radio Officer

D G E Sibley

H F Atlay

D C Laing

W Lochtie

D Withers

M MacDonald

Second Radio Officer




M C Holtby



Carpenter

C D Murphy

G M Wood

F B Ovenstone

E W Roberts

J T Sheath

J D Strachan

Asst Carpenter



J R Stewart




Chief Engineer

W McClunie

W McFarlane

W J Duncan

R T Buchanan

W McDermott

L Brown

Second Engineer

J Fairbairn

G McCoard

R Brown

R M Meldrum

J McLaren

M McDougall

Jnr Second Engineer

J Muir

R Watt

M A Bhatti

W Patterson

M Williams

J Little

Third Engineer

F Cummings

R Western

M E McCallum

R Crowe

W Taylor

B Liebenburg

Jnr Third Engineer



D W Palmer




Fourth Engineer

B Coates

D de Lima

W Mathieson

N Gardner

S Simpson

L Lawson

Jnr Fourth Engineer



B Johnson




Junior Engineer

D Clarke

C Wragg


M Quinlan

G Cowburn


G Ward

G A Walker

S Wykman

P T Batey

D Davies


W Ogilvie

J Ashcroft


J Young

A Metcalf


Engineer Cadets






P Lonsdale

D Brown

Chief Frig Engineer

R Barnett


D McCormack




Second Frig Engineer



R F Bintcliffe




Third Frig Engineer



R English




First Electrician


R McNeil

G Craig


T Higginson

D Brown

Second Electrician



G A Kemp




Purser-Chief Steward

D Johnson

P J Mitchell

K G McGinty

C W Lavis

C T Millett

J J Waring


Clan

MacIlwraith

Left Liverpool

9 January

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacLay

Left London

11 January

For E Africa

King

Arthur

Left London

14 January

For Colombo

Clan

Grant

Left Liverpool

21 January

For E Africa

Clan

MacTavish

Left Liverpool

25 January

For South Africa

Master

A Crawford

D A Rees

R Wise

N F Stewart

W C Rodger

Chief Officer

P R Kent

N F Wray-Cook

J McAuley

C de F Hedges

D W T Paterson

Second Officer

J Conacher

D Innes

A R M White

P D A Robson

J W Costley

Third Officer

R T Flemington

V H Swan

M J Allen

A B Wright

T Simpson

Cadets

M J Hardcastle


C Bunyan

A S Hill

W R H Boreham

H A Rau

I Morse

Radio Officer

W H Saville

M B Hesketh

S M Wright

J McNeil

P  Entwistle

Second Radio Officer




G Wetherall


Carpenter

A B Minton

A D Jones

R P Hogarth

J J Wight

H D Walker

Chief Engineer

R Falconer

W Gear

A Lawson

A Kenny

J D Smith

Second Engineer

R Wilson

E Creasey

D Johnson

W Newton

J Taylor

Jnr Second Engineer

R Purvis

F Rae


A Cunningham

D Robertson

Third Engineer

J Walker

P Kirtikar

J Flevill

J Brown

M Roberts

Fourth Engineer

J Curwen

G Tweedale

D Hollingsworth

S Asfar Ali

M Sexton

Junior Engineer

M Brooks

J Satchwell

B Clarke

T Marland

S Douglas

J McGoogan

J Machin

R Cooke

J Donald

W Metcalf

Engineer Cadets

C Easton

K Gibb



W Waters

R Fernie


First Electrician

G Tait

O Clipstone

P Collins

J Kane

J Moffatt

Purser-Chief Steward

W McLeod

F E Dutton

T Armstrong

M G Mason

W F Gibbs

Asst PCS




J McNeill



Margaret

Bowater

Left Ellesmere Port

31 December

For Cornerbrook

Sarah

Bowater

Left Northfleet

11 January

For Holmsund

Alice

Bowater

Left Ellesmere Port

14 January

For Carmanville

Constance

Bowater

Left Ellesmere Port

19 January

For Risor

Nina

Bowater

Left Ridham

19 January

For Holmsund

Elizabeth

Bowater

Left Ridham

24 January

For Carmanville

Master

D H MacMillan

A Harkness

S Hay

A W Chalmers

P J Rose

M Storrier

Chief Officer

R A Manson

D M Grant

M B Fowkes

A MacNeil

M R Pearson

M E Guy

Second Officer

R D Brown

G P Graham

A S Bugden

R H Allen

D R Youles

R B Howatson

Third Officer

E C Bremner

P F Butler

A J Stewart

P H Dathan

C C Brown

B M Gates

Cadets

E M Drylie

R M Duthie

T S Ammari

D E Norman

J G King


Radio Officer

J G Henderson

J R Hubbard

J P Campbell

W C MacFarlane

J Berry

J Dancer

Chief Engineer

E Cottingham

P Norris

T Drakard

T F Hilton

R Bennie

R Ferguson

Second Engineer

A Aitken

J Steele

M Minnis

A Garside

J Mair

B Butterworth

Third Engineer

A MacLeod

J Lambert

K Murray

N R Taylor

F Devaney

I Duncan

Fourth Engineer

D Pelton

J Watt

J Donaghy

R Witty

A Scorrer

R Brown

Junior Engineer

A Burns


M Trumfield

P R Mantle

D Mallinson


A Hobbs

K Kemp

C Swithenbank

Electrician



D McKay

D Forsyth

A E Morris

R Martin

Purser Chief Steward

J Croston

T Williams

T C Stirling

I Hurst

J F Brewsher

H J Morgan

Certificates


Extra Master’s Certificate

Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Deck and Radio Officers

J Isbester



M C Hall

P F Laister


R H Ford

S George

G A Holden

R A Hunter

P MacMillan

W H Walker

D M Fyfe




To Chief Officer

To Second Officer

Deck Officers

M B Fowkes

G Ball

E C Bremner

Promotions


To Second Purser

To Assistant Purser

To Hostess

To Second Catering Officer

Pursers

B R Cooper

T C Steer

J A Tunstall

Miss A M Oelofse

G A Finch


To Junior Second Engineer

Engineer Officers

I E C Gilg

D S Johnston

D MacLeod

W Patterson

M A Williams



1st Class Motor Endorsement

1st Class Steam Endorsement

1st Class Motor

Certificate

1st Class Steam

Certificate

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Steam

Certificate

Engineer Officers

K W Parkin

R A Philpot

G B Saunderson

R J Wilson

D Heavey

W Maitland

J McNeill

D O Thornber

S Husain

E H Lamb



W Campbell

R A Purvis

J Robinson


D S Johnston

G Pears



J Acors

R W Todd



Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page