1964 - December


The Mail Service

The Intermediate Service

The Cargo Service

The Bowater Service


Windsor

Castle

Left Southampton

9 October

For South Africa

Pretoria

Castle

Left Southampton

16 October

For South Africa

Transvaal

Castle

Left Southampton

23 October

For South Africa

Capetown

Castle

Left Southampton

29 October

For South Africa

Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

5 November

For South Africa

Athlone

Castle

Left Southampton

12 November

For South Africa

Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

19 November

For South Africa

Stirling

Castle

Left Southampton

26 November

For South Africa

Master

A G V Patey

J P Smythe

N M Lloyd

H Holland

R A D Cambridge

J Fisher

W Byles

D Sowden

Staff Commander

H Charnley

P Beadon

H Landless

B Mitton

C Kelso

P Carter

R Bamlett

S Hagan

Chief Officer

R Olden

J Caley

A Sillars

D Bird

D Robson

T Geesin

E Paul

R Parkin

Second Officer

B Fry

D Rawlins

M Hooper

S Cazalet

M Jamieson

T Nighy

R Dobie

P Jordan

Jnr Second Officer

G Mannall

J Attwood

N Combes

W Ward

R Milne

R Flint

H Jones

N Creaser

Third Officer

J King

R Flemington

F Glibbery

W Walker

A Wright

J Prior

P McMillan

T Wilson

Fourth Officer

A Stewart

I Dewar

A MacDonald

D Murphy

D Brunskill

P Dathan

D Russell

L Joyce

Jnr 4th Fourth Officer

B Gates

J Greaves

E Bremner

W Noble

J Simpson

D Hawker

R Bryans

J Gregson

Carpenter

F Tizard

A Wheeler

J Wilson

D Perry

J Love

W Ross

P Bell

R Walker

Bosun

W Taylor

B Jones

R Briggs

W Peckham

L Walker

W Arnold

N Ward

E Wheeler

Master-at-Arms

R Hall

H Richards

R Brady

G Broadmead

F Harrison

C Wroe

A Siney

W Gough

G Lees

R Carson

J Edwards

W Provan

R Baldock

R Lloyd

H Hoye

R Willcox

First Radio Officer

E Pitt

G Kilmister

R Brew

J Eager

P Williams

H G Liggins

J Summers

D Bristow

Second Radio Officer

R Hough

G Power

R McCormick

J Tuck

K Fearnhead

S Harden

F H A Sharp

G Walker

Third Radio Officer

J Clarke

B Davies

W Owen

T Grant

T Kellaway

P Mahon

T Miller

R Mercer

Fourth Radio Officer

W McIntosh

D McLaren

K Lake

J Spanner

J Beckerleg

S Wright

D MacKenzie

J Delefortrie

Surgeon

M MacNamara

P Dunbar

J Latham

A Robson

R Willoughby

P Morrison

D Fairweather

J Hughes

Nursing Sister

Miss M Farrell

Miss J Cuthbert

Miss P Burgess

Miss C Richards

Miss J Adams

Miss E Millineaux

Miss A Goad

Miss F Gillies

Physiotherapist

C Nowacki








Chief Engineer

D Abercromby

N Ruffell

A Mailer

W Purse

W Makepeace

H Stuart

S N Harron

J Bunney

First Engineer

J Wassall

A MacIntyre

K Ferguson

L Jones

T Gallagher

W Findlay

W Robertson

P Boon

Second Engineer

J Murphy

L Butcher

J Gauld

W Nicholls

J Mawhinney

G Andrews

S Mason

W Deacon

Int Second Engineer

J McNeill

D Hill

G Ward

W Mullineux

D Taylor

A Bowes

P Wyatt

P Lovell

Jnr Second Engineer

D Stangroom

E Miller

J Harris

A Roger

A Jack

D Goldspink

R Pound

A Pickles

C Meek

A Reynard

J Walker

D Beckett

T Nessling

C Handby

A Nellis

G Clarke

W Smith

F Auret

A Ritchie

J Hill

K Sneddon

R Skillen

D Johnston

D Cadenhead

Snr Third Engineer

T Luker

V Hamilton

J Oakman

R West

M Rennie

E McGarvie

S Cain

W Scrivens

Int Third Engineer

D Masters

T Paterson

B Cooper

V Stoodley

C Walker

M Roberts

I Nicholson

R Bowlden

Jnr Third Engineer

N Spoctor

W Robertson

B Emery

D Plested

B Jansen

D Howell

G Austin

J Ferguson

Snr Fourth Engineer

D Nicholson

K Richardson

D Keen

F Mackie

J Sexton

B Gillott

J Paul

A Palmer

Jnr Fourth Engineer

P Bryan

B Hughes

J Inkersole

J Crawford

R Brown

T Holmes

W Smith

W Cowper

Junior Engineer

W Hawkins

E Pailthorpe

R Preston

J Wallace

J Cass

E Driver

B Parker

P Cribb

D Eales

D Clark





K Burns

C Mears

F Clark

D Donaldson

C Brookes

A Bogaert


A Hassell

J Morrison

D Biddle

G Shepherd

R Warren

C Swithenbank


G Bateman

C Willey

A Morris





T Blatch

L Ord

R Hosford

J Taylor

W Trevett

C Morris


T Richardt

J Lines

J Miller





A Sanders

G Harrison

C Corcoran

B D Hall

J Ridley

M Kirk


Chief Frig Engineer

W Forde

W Hutchinson

A Gurd


S Tyrie


J Ringshaw


Second Frig Engineer

M Thomas

D Solomon

H Edwards


R Moffatt


G Weir


First Electrician

W Gregson

D Thorpe

G Bowie

B Hamilton

S McLean

A MacIntyre

E Wilson

H Windsor

Second Electrician

R Harding

A Moir

A McLean

F Henry

J Finnegan

W Clough

D Weir

E Luffman

Third Electrician

D Forsyth

M Toyne

F Doyle

M Godfrey

A Livingstone

N Pearce

B Fisher

C Lewis

ER Storekeeper

 E Cull

T Andrews

C Pyne

F Southwell

A Martin

F Taylor

P Phillips

F Hurley

ER Leading Hand

C Benson

W Theuma

W Jones

G Walcroft

W H Farnan

H Spicer

B Atkinson

G Barfoot

Chief Purser

H Riddell

R Thomson

W Cook


T Brown


L G Cooper-Thorne


Purser

D Smith

M Hackett

D Myerscough

M Dyer

A Hodge

K Underwood

A Connelly

R Wynter

Purser Catering

D Wickenden

W McGrady

I Beckett

E Rich

D Waugh

J Denton

N Smith

R Reeves

Second Purser

B Davis


A Redman


G Donald


D King


M Jaggers


C Rutt


M Morley


G Cartwright

T Steer (Extra)

Second Purser Catering

F Gregory


R Bowen


G Green


G McGowan


W Woods


S Tupper


D Neal

J Baynes-Reid

D Padmore


Third Purser Catering

J Hall



C Lawrence

R Morden




Asst Pursers

C Dellar

J McFadyen

R Poletyllo


J Johnson


J Moreland-Green


J Ingram


A Bazlinton


R Elliott


0

Purser’s Clerks

M Jordan

S Broke-Smith

Miss C Blachford

Miss M Hurle

M Wickstead

Miss C Cordwell-Green

Miss M Telford

D Thompson

A Coombs

Miss M Penman

Miss J Atkin

Miss V Stewart

S Richardson

MissJ Litchfield


P Filby

Miss E Robinson

Miss A Palmer


M Irvin

Miss B Burden

Miss A Rothnie


C Stride

Miss V Craig

Miss G Whitchurch

J A Ferguson

Miss P Tricklebank

Miss S A Lomax

Jnr Purser Catering


J Fry

A Quarrie




A Holmes


Children’s Hostess

Miss P Evans


Miss A Ackrill


Miss B Gillbert


Miss E Heath


Miss J Bonner


Miss P Boak


Miss J Barrett


Miss C Hutchinson

Chief Barman

W Meyer

L Hockley

F Hubbard

P Spanner

P E Leggett

J F Painter

L O’Dell

L Farrow

Storekeeper

D James

A Gilmour

D Francis

P Bird

J F Paglia

J H Matthews

A Greaves

P Palmier

Linen Steward

C Dawkins

P Clifford

A Lydford

D Tyrell

H Turnham

W Turner

C Bosman

C Handley

Head Waiter (1st Class)

S Sullivan

A J Paull


R Quaife

W Miller

D Cross

K MacKay

J Banks

First Tourist Steward

W Stewart

J Mapes


B Beathem

V Jordan

M Scully

A Byrne


Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

A Barkhuysen

R Matthews

R Furness

P Campbell

J Lewis

C Roche

D W Evans

M Thorpe

Band Leader

J Skene

F Palmer

D Whyte

A A Blackburn

J D Gray

D Llewhellin

T Rogan

R Till

Laundryman

A Fabian

W Cronin

A Burroughs

J Sumpton

R Humphries

G Higgins

J Freestone

J Beavis

Chef

C Alves

V Moakes

D Heard

L Creed

A Cadden

H Grainge

M Maddison

D Daysh

Baker

S Tilsed

J Leslie

A Brohamer

H Skipp

T Gray

N Hailstone

C Thornton

H Simmons

Butcher

H Shearman

R Wateridge

H Cooke

A Kickham

S Grove

L Newman

L Nicholson

A Painter

Shopkeeper

W Morgans

K Mann

S Lewin

P Hall

B Voller

D Campbell

S Loveland

W Hardy


Kenya

Castle

Left London

29 October

For E & S Africa

Rhodesia

Castle

Left London

26 November

For E & S Africa

Master

F Pye

A C M Black

Chief Officer

R Lofts

R Patterson

Second Officer

A Millns

W A Dean

Jnr Second Officer

E Syring

A C Brown

Third Officer

R Allen

B L Reid

Fourth Officer

E Martin

D C Peters

Carpenter

D Bates

S Gray

Bosun

H Hawken

C Parker

Master-at-Arms

L Langley

J Foster

C Cordall

R Atkins

First Radio Officer

T Peake

P Thomas

Second Radio Officer

M Duff

H McColl

Third Radio Officer

D White

I McKinnon

Surgeon

P Kelly

J R Byles

Nursing Sister

Miss M Walker

Miss P Ayers

Chief Engineer

D C Fraser

A Bissett

Second Engineer

A R Martin

R Brown

Int Second Engineer

E Ware

R Anderson

Jnr Second Engineer

P V McComish

D Cox

W McDowall

A Nicholls

Snr Third Engineer

M O’Hara

R Lorimer

Int Third Engineer

G Blakey

J Larder

Jnr Third Engineer

T Ryan

T Naylor

Snr Fourth Engineer

C Laing

J A Duncan

Jnr Fourth Engineer

N Henderson

J Gibbins

Junior Engineers

K Skene

D Cunningham

B R Maynard

J Mayer

R Ainscow

J Hall

B Doyle

P Miller

First Electrician

T G Stallard

G Forrester

Second Electrician

A M Ramsay

B Dickson

ER Storekeeper

E Wallace


S Grinyesha

E Philpot

Purser

W Eastmond

B James

Chief Catering Officer

D Gilbert

G Browning

Asst Pursers

V Nesfield

T Davies

D MacMillan

N Fitzgerald

Second Catering Officer

R Ledbury

C Williamson

Purser’s Clerks

P Lawrence

Miss P Donne

M Jamison

C Wilson

Miss A Morley


Children’s Hostess

Miss M Ginnety

Miss J Murray

Chief Barman

J Parker

E Brooke

Storekeeper

H Pollard

M J Gledhill

Linen Steward

B Ross

E Kodish

First Passenger Steward

A Greenslade

C Matthews

Tourist Head Waiter

C Mitchell

W Ross

Laundryman

R Binding

H Jenkins

Chef

F Perry

R Henkel

Baker and Confectioner

D Paton

W Stannard

Butcher

M Naylor

O Williams

Shopkeeper

J Pilone

H Bean

U-C Cargo Service

Rothesay

Castle

Left London

9 October

For S & E Africa

Kenilworth

Castle

Left Genoa

18 October

For S & E Africa

Rochester

Castle

Left Southampton

22 October

For South Africa

Tintagel

Castle

Left London

18 November

For S & E Africa

Master

G E Stephenson

A T Underdown

G B Thamson

W C J Swift

Chief Officer

W McFarland

E T Burke

C J Ennis

I M Shearer

Second Officer

S Lewin

J M Smoult

T Petch

D S Haynes

Third Officer

V Cook

S J Ivey

S F Williams

J P Madge

Cadets


R A Hobson



Radio Officer

D Oakden

W R Scobie

G MacDonald

B J Britton

Carpenter

M Krause

J Richardson

A M MacKenzie

E A Quigley

Bosun

C Martin

R Lynch

E S Thomas

N P Lennon

Chief Engineer

A Russell

W Nicol

E Edwards

E Rouse

Second Engineer

B Spenceley

K Talbot

J MacKrell

I Carruthers

Jnr Second Engineer

J Davis

P Jenkins

J McMullen

W Jack

Third Engineer

J Mulholland

P Ferreira

W Poole

F Bessinger

Fourth Engineer

K Thompson

D Lobell

E Reilly

M Hobbs

Extra Fourth Engineer



P Van Wyk


Junior Engineer

N Anderson

F Leckie


J Foster

A Wales

K Whinn

R Jackson

A Du Toit

B Hoyland

W Herd

R Ward

A Grieve

Engineer Cadets

A Wardle



C Godfrey

Chief Frig Engineer

A Wiseman




Electrician

J Stubbs

G Lindsay

M Robinson

M Mann

ER Storekeeper

A H J Staite

P W Gosselin

A Henry

B J de Lange

Purser/Catering Officer

H Haggis

J Pirie

T J O’Neill

W J Divers


Clan

Farquharson

Left Liverpool

1 October

For South Africa

Clan

Sutherland

Left Liverpool

3 October

For Australia

Clan

MacLennan

Left Liverpool

14 October

For Colombo

Clan

MacIndoe

Left Liverpool

14 October

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacTaggart

Left London

16 October

For E Africa

Clan

Fraser

Left Liverpool

17 October

For India

Master

J V Findlay

A F Banks

W A Ross

L Pogson

J Lycett

M N Ure

Chief Officer

T L Kilby

A A Graham

J A Brown

G B Charleson

R Cawdery

F G King

Cadet Training Officer


D B Morris





Second Officer

J H Buttress

D Finlayson

J Woomble

J W Wilcock

H Edwards

C F Knott

Third Officer

G B Batchelor

A H Hanson

P Gnanendran

H Mason

D Lawson

G M Williams

Cadets

J R Marlow












R P Clarke-Halifax

S Ondondo

S Mohammed

A J Kilpatrick

R Bigwood

M G Williamson

A G King

M G Clark

N W Martin

J J Edmond

D H Nel

D S McWilliam

E N Perera












P Lang












N K Anderson












P Reville












Radio Officer

F Fawcett

W Gay

G Pryor

N Birnie

J Paterson

D McNeill

Second Radio Officer

J M Holloway






Carpenter

T Byers

J R K Smith

D McPhail

G Foggo

D MacLeod

L Bryan

Chief Engineer

N P Ives

A H Teer

B Higgins

G McGarrity

H Busher

S McLeod

Second Engineer

J F Howell

A C Aitken

H MacFarlane

C Roberts

D Mawby

A Brown

Jnr Second Engineer

A Nimmo

W Robertson

A Lindsay

J Hobbs

R Stannard

R Oliver

Third Engineer

D Duncan

M A J Ritchie

M Turner

A Rose

D Hasket

P Walshe

Fourth Engineer

A Greenside

A Silcock

C Oliver

J Ellis

J Clark

J O’Connor

Junior Engineer

T H Skeats

D Cunningham

R Coetzee

K Plinston

J Stovell

P Rivetna

I Tennant

W Smith

A McKee

G Read

R Millwood

M Child

Engineer Cadets

K D Winhall






First Electrician

J Love

J F Kellett


E Morgan

J Marshall

K Frater

Purser/Catering Officer

A Allan

P Mechan

L J Marshall

W T Waldron

L Wynn

S W Steels


Clan

MacDougall

Left London

21 October

For S & E Africa


Argyllshire

Left Liverpool

27 October

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacNab

Left Liverpool

2 November

For S & E Africa

Clan

Fergusson

Left Liverpool

4 November

For Colombo

Clan

Forbes

Left Liverpool

5 November

For Australia

Clan

MacGregor

Left London

7 November

For S & E Africa

Master

T P Kendra

I C Scott

J W Charles-Auckland

R Harber

C M Powell

A Kennedy

Chief Officer

M Whiteley

A S Grant

A D Terras

E A Cameron

P C Byrne

P McNiven

Second Officer

P Mahoney

T M Bryans

G P Atkinson

R A Robertson

C Thomson

D Williams

Third Officer

M Leah

P J Le Caer

A P M Fleming

J R Bell

D M King

A F Millett

Fourth Officer



D D Rowe




Cadets

B Wilson


G J Wood

H D Muschen

G M Masson


M F Klaldeh

I A Johnstone

S Hemsley


S Catton


Radio Officer

R Cole

G W Martyn

J Blackwell

P J Moller

W Latus

E Kelly

Second Radio Officer

J Dixon






Carpenter

D Johnstone

E H Roseboom

D Lamb

J Fisher

A May

E Thomas

Chief Engineer

A McLean

J D Brown

R Foster

J Charge

A Coutts

D D Jones

Second Engineer

J Miller

H Madforth

H Hughes

W Purdon

R Hayton

L M Hollands

Jnr Second Engineer

W McMurray

S Robson

A McLeod

D Shotton

E Mullin

G N Ravi

Third Engineer

J Foulis

D Rutherford

D Towlson

W Croston

F Chatterton

N MacKenzie

Jnr Third Engineer

R Bell






Fourth Engineer

W Little

P Breen

J Beattie

J Cassar

J Thomson

D Walker

Jnr Fourth Engineer

E Ross






Junior Engineer

B Penny

G Clarke

D Tranter

R Aris

G Jackson

C Townsend

J Scott

D Burgess

J Smillie


M McVey


Chief Frig Engineer


L Ball





Second Frig Engineer

J Scott

J J O Miller





Third Frig Engineer


E Halbert





First Electrician

T O’Donnell

G Freeman

A Rodgers

W Campbell

J Gillan

C Gray

Second Electrician

A Reid

W Gibb





Purser/Catering Officer

N Tehan

T Henshall

L G Bailey

B Trenholm

C McArdle

J Ford

Asst PCO


W Parr

J L Hegarty


B Turner



Clan

MacLean

Left London

11 November

For E Africa


Ayrshire

Left Liverpool

12 November

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacLeod

Left Genoa

21 November

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacInnes

Left Liverpool

25 November

For India

Clan

Finlay

Left Liverpool

28 November

For South Africa

King

Alexander

Left Liverpool

3 December

For E Africa

Master

A G Benyon

P McMillan

T H graham

F D Bonney

S S Davidson

W L Thomas

Chief Officer

J J Fergusson

A T Campbell

D G James

I A W Williamson

M P R Turner

E C Harvey

Second Officer

I McAlpine

D F Meredith

R Beck

I F B Currie

D K Morris

P C Howard

Third Officer

A G Dick

B Thomson

J C Howell

G Ball

S Stokes

S K Watson

Cadets


J Tripper

J Neff

N T Burgess-Webb



W A Walker



Radio Officer

R Caine

G L McIndoe

H Chesters

M Welbourne

C J Ritchie

T Willis

Carpenter

L E Cowan

C Tiernan

W B MacAulay

H McCourt

A Johnston

G Brown

Asst Carpenter


A Binham





Chief Engineer

J Y Cochrane

F C Briggs

W Hornall

A Stoddart

L German

J Chalmers

Second Engineer

J C O’Donnell

T A Wilson

A B McCarroll

J Shaw

P Swift

P Pearson

Jnr Second Engineer

J B Erskine

J Johnston

L Atkinson

I Gilg

L Godfrey


Third Engineer

F D Lewis

C Johnston

M Van Eck

A Devoy

A Nicol

J Doey

Fourth Engineer

R N Banerji

R Hislop

G Skinner

M Bailey

W Buys

K Richardson

Junior Engineer

R Braisby

J Davies

A McKinnon

P Hopkirk

T E Leahy

B Cook

Y Khurshid

J Roberts

D Parlone

L Berry

L C Paddock

R Smith

Engineer Cadet


R U McLean



J Linton


S Mills

W Lauchlan


Chief Frig Engineer


E Rowley





Second Frig Engineer


G Robinson





Third Frig Engineer


B Withy





First Electrician

L C Shaw

J Goulstone

D A Ferguson

R Dixon

R Turriff

F Rigden

Second Electrician


A Kerr





Purser/Catering Officer

W S C Morris

A E Moore

J E Jones

J MacInnes

C H James

C Clark

Asst PCO


F Ash



L R Reeves



Nina

Bowater

Left Northfleet

19 October

For Cornerbrook

Elizabeth

Bowater

Left Ridham

29 October

For Liverpool NS

Margaret

Bowater

Left Northfleet

11 November

For Holmsund

Alice

Bowater

Left Ridham

22 November

For Holmsund

Master

W H Bosanquet

M Storrier

P J Rose

S Hay

Chief Officer

M R Pearson

M E Guy

R A Manson

C A Hann

Second Officer

R G Smith

R B Howatson

W Barr

A S Bugden

Third Officer

I C Cameron

M J Baker

H T Glass

A R Pearce

Cadets

M Wooldridge


S H Gledhill


I J Alexander

I D Irving

T R Falk


Radio Officer

J R Tomlinson

J Danher

R Harris

J P Campbell

Chief Engineer

J Reed

R Ferguson

E Cottingham

T Drakard

Second Engineer

D G O’Connor

A Garside

R M Johnson

B J Butterworth

Third Engineer

B Cory

R Conbeer

C Shatwell

J Robertson

Fourth Engineer

J Werrin

I Duncan

D Pelton

J Donaghy

Junior Engineer

J Stubbs


M Todd


A Burns

D O’Farrell

D Mallinson


Electrician

A E Morris

J Vincent


W Swanepoel

Purser/Catering Officer

O J Kelly

H J Morgan

R Hinton

J Croston

Certificates


Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Deck and Radio Officers

R A Milne

N P W Foster

R L Stevens


2nd Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Steam

Certificate

Engineer Officers

I J M Carruthers

N J Walsh

W Patterson


To Second Officer

To Third Officer

Deck Officers

T Petch

M A Leah

S F Williams

Promotions


To Assistant Purser

To Purser

Chief Steward

Pursers

C T Dellar

A J Edwards

J McFadyen

H A Davis


To Second Engineer

Engineer Officers

I J M Carruthers

A R Nicholls

N J Walsh

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page