1964 - October


The Mail Service

The Intermediate Service

The Cargo Service

The Bowater Service


Windsor

Castle

Left Southampton

13 August

For South Africa

Pretoria

Castle

Left Southampton

20 August

For South Africa

Transvaal

Castle

Left Southampton

27 August

For South Africa

Capetown

Castle

Left Southampton

3 September

For South Africa

Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

10 September

For South Africa

Athlone

Castle

Left Southampton

17 September

For South Africa

Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

24 September

For South Africa

Stirling

Castle

Left Southampton

1 October

For South Africa

Master

A G V Patey

J P Smythe

N M Lloyd

H Holland

R A D Cambridge

J Fisher

W Byles

D Sowden

Staff Commander

H Charnley

R Lofts

H Landless

B Mitton

R Miller

P Carter

G Cochrane

S Hagan

Chief Officer

R Olden

J Caley

A Sillars

D Tourell

D Robson

T Geesin

R Bamlett

R Royan

Second Officer

B Fry

D Rawlins

M Hooper

S Cazalet

M Jamieson

T Nighy

R Dobie

W Kirkbride

Jnr Second Officer

G Mannall

J Attwood

N Combes

W Ward

R Milne

R Flint

C Brown

E Thorpe

Third Officer

J King

R Flemington

F Glibbery

W Walker

A Wright

J Prior

D Cousins

B Reid

Fourth Officer

R Tallack

S Williams

A MacDonald

M Baker

J Simpson

D Peters

B Wills

L Joyce

Jnr 4th Fourth Officer

A Stewart

J Greaves

E Bremner

W Noble

D Brunskill

P Dathan

D Russell

J Gregson

Carpenter

F Tizard

A Wheeler

J Wilson

D Perry

J Love

W Ross

P Bell

A Wadmore

Bosun

W Taylor

J Perry

R Briggs

W Peckham

L Walker

W Arnold

N Ward

E Wheeler

Master-at-Arms

R Hall

C Wroe

R Brady

F Harrison

G Cook

J Foster

A Siney

R Streat

G Lees

R Carson

J Edwards

W Provan

R Baldock

R Lloyd

H Hoye

R Willcox

First Radio Officer

E Pitt

G Kilmister

R Brew

J Eager

P Williams

H G Liggins

J Summers

D Bristow

Second Radio Officer

R Hough

G Power

R McCormick

W Eckersley

K Fearnhead

L Whitaker

F H A Sharp

J Walker

Third Radio Officer

J Clarke

B Davies

W Owen

T Grant

T Kellaway

P Mahon

A Blake

B Blake

Fourth Radio Officer

W McIntosh

D McLaren

K Lake

J Spanner

L Gough

S Wright

P Heathcote

J Delefortrie

Surgeon

M MacNamara

P Kelly

J Latham

A Robson

M Slattery

P Morrison

J Hughes

J Byles

Nursing Sister

Miss M Farrell

Miss J Cuthbert

Miss P Burgess

Miss C Richards

Miss J Adams

Miss E Mullineaux

Miss A Goad

Miss F Gillies

Physiotherapist

P Kilby








Chief Engineer

D Abercromby

N Ruffell

A Mailer

W Purse

W Makepeace

H Stuart

R Crook

R Gemmell

First Engineer

J Wassall

T Drysdale

K Ferguson

L Jones

T Gallagher

W Findlay

W Robertson

J Chalmers

Second Engineer

J Murphy

L Butcher

J Gauld

W Nicholls

J Mawhinney

R Blenkinsop

J Cummings

W Deacon

Int Second Engineer

J McNeill

D Hill

G Ward

K Parkin

W Lamb

A Bowes

P Wyatt

P Lovell

Jnr Second Engineer

D Stangroom

E Miller

J Harris

A Roger

A Jack

D Goldspink

R Pound

D Heavey

A Pickles

A Reynard

J Walker

D Beckett

T Nessling

C Handby

A Nellis

G Clarke

W Smith

F Auret

A Ritchie

J Hill

K Sneddon

R Skillen

P McDaid

I Cadenhead

Snr Third Engineer

T Luker

V Hamilton

J Oakman

R West

M Rennie

E McGarvie

S Cain

I Campbell

Int Third Engineer

D Cadenhead


T Paterson


B Cooper


V Stoodley

R Butland (Extra)

C Walker


W Scrivens


I Nicholson


I Hassall


Jnr Third Engineer

D Masters

D Cormack

B Emery


B Jansen

M Roberts

F Botha

H Brown

Snr Fourth Engineer

D Nicholson

W Robertson

D Keen

F Mackie

J Sexton

E Clutterbuck

J Paul

R Bowlden

Jnr Fourth Engineer

P Bryan

K Richardson

J Inkersole

J Crawford

R Brown

D Howell

W Smith

A Palmer

Junior Engineer

T Guerin

W Hawkins

G Jackson

R Preston

J Wallace

D Longland

E Driver

P Cribb

J Grieve

D Eales

C Chester




B Hughes

F Clarke

C Mears

D Donaldson

C Brookes

J Machin


A Hassell

J Morrison

J Young

D Biddle

G Shepherd

M Bock


G Bateman

C Willey

E McGuire

A Morris




T Elstob

L Ord

R Hosford

J Taylor

W Trevett

C Morris


T Richardt

J Lines

J Miller

H Jones




J Scott

G Harrison

R Stevenson

B D Hall

A G Spence

J Cass


Chief Frig Engineer

W Forde

D Laycock

A Gurd


S Tyrie


J Ringshaw


Second Frig Engineer

M Thomas

D Solomon

R Anderson


E Howley


G Weir


First Electrician

W Gregson

D Thorpe

J Cunningham

B Hamilton

S McLean

A MacIntyre

E Wilson

H Windsor

Second Electrician

R Harding

A Moir

G Bowie

F Henry

R Glenn

W Clough

D Weir

E Luffman

Third Electrician

V Johnson

A Levington

F Doyle

E Riggs

A Livingston

W Pearce

B Fisher

C Pugh

ER Storekeeper

 E Cull

T Andrews

C Pyne

F Southwell

A Martin

F Taylor

P Phillips

T Allen

ER Leading Hand

C Benson

W Theuma

W Jones

G Walcroft

W H Farnan

H Spicer

B Atkinson

G Barfoot

Chief Purser

H Riddell

R Thomson

W Cook


M Bain


L G Cooper-Thorne


Purser

D Smith

M Hackett

D Myerscough

M Dyer

A Hodge

O Parry-Williams

A Connelly

R Wynter

Purser Catering

D Wickenden

W McGrady

I Beckett

E Rich

G Waugh

J Denton

N Smith

R Reeves

Second Purser

T Davies

B Davis

G Donald

D King

M Jaggers

C Rutt

M Morley

G Cartwright

Second Purser Catering

F Gregory


R Bowen


G Green


K Ross


W Woods


J Spearey


D Neal

J Baynes-Reid

D Padmore


Third Purser Catering

J Hall



C Lawrence

R Morden




Asst Pursers

P Stannard

D Spence

J Scotcher


J Johnson


G Moreland-Green

J Ingram


A Bazlinton


R Elliott


A Arthur


Purser’s Clerks

V MacKenzie

S Broke-Smith

Miss J Paynter

Miss M Hurle

R Eastwood

Miss A Truman

M Wickstead


D Thompson

C Biggs

Miss M Penman

Miss J Atkin

C Stride

S Richardson

Miss E Staples


P Filby

Miss E Robinson

Miss A Palmer


M Irvin

Miss J Dickinson

Miss B Burden


A Holmes

Miss V Craig

Miss G Whitchurch

J A Ferguson

Miss A Oelofse

Miss S A Lomax


Jnr Purser Catering


J Fry

A Quarrie






Children’s Hostess

Miss P Evans


Miss A Ackrill


Miss D Prior


Miss B Gillbert


Miss J Bonner


Miss P Boak


Miss J Barrett


Miss C Hutchinson

Chief Barman

W Meyer

L Hockley

F Hubbard

P Spanner

P E Leggett

J F Painter

L O’Dell

E Brooke

Storekeeper

D James

A Gilmour

A Rawlings

E Jarvis

J F Paglia

J H Matthews

A Greaves

P Palmier

Linen Steward

C Dawkins

P Clifford

A Lydford

D Tyrell

H Turnham

J Miller

C Bosman

C Handley

Head Waiter (1st Class)

S Sullivan

A J Paull


R Quaife

W Miller

D Cross

K MacKay

J Banks

First Tourist Steward

W Stewart

A Byrne


W Jackson

V Jordan

M Scully

P Cannings

R B Smart

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

A Barkhuysen

R Matthews

R Furness

P Campbell

J Lewis

C Roche

D W Evans

W Johnston

Band Leader

J Skene

D Platt

J Emms

G Clark

J D Gray

J Lloyd

T Rogan

R Till

Laundryman

W Cronin

A Fabian

A Burroughs

J Sumpton

R Humphries

G Higgins

J Freestone

J Beavis

Chef

C Alves

D Heard

H Laight

L Creed

A Cadden

B Phillimore

M Maddison

D Daysh

Baker

S Tilsed

J Wood

A Brohamer

H Skipp

T Gray

A Woodward

C Thornton

H Simmons

Butcher

H Shearman

R Wateridge

H Cooke

A Kickham

S Grove

L Newman

L Nicholson

A Painter

Shopkeeper

W Morgans

K Mann

S Lewin

P Hall

B Voller

D Campbell

S Loveland

W Hardy


Kenya

Castle

Left London

6 August

For E & S Africa

Rhodesia

Castle

Left London

3 September

For E & S Africa

Braemar

Castle

Left London

2 October

For E & S Africa

Master

F Pye

A C M Black

R H Pape

Chief Officer

C Kelso

R Patterson

G E Beaumont

Second Officer

A Millns

P Jordan

A Wigham

Jnr Second Officer

W Bewley

C Brown

G H Draysey

Third Officer

R Allen

D Youles

P Townsend

Fourth Officer

A Dick

G Ball

C C Burge

Carpenter

D Bates

S Gray

H Hale

Bosun

H Hawken

C Parker

J E Ham

Master-at-Arms

L Langley

H Edmondson

C Cordall

R Atkins

H Clarke

R Rogers

First Radio Officer

R Everitt

P Thomas

R Cullen

Second Radio Officer

G Walker

H McColl

C Rolfe

Third Radio Officer

D White

I McKinnon

B Knapp

Surgeon

P Dunbar

D Fairweather

A Ramsay

Nursing Sister

Miss M Walker

Miss P Ayers

Miss J Rowlands

Chief Engineer

F Benham

A Bissett

R Somers

Second Engineer

S Mason

R Brown

A Brudenell

Int Second Engineer

E Ware

P Boon

T Mayer

Jnr Second Engineer

B Melling

P J Furbank

W Irvine

A Nicholls

J Hughes

N Walshe

Snr Third Engineer

D Cox

M La Grange

J Anderson

Int Third Engineer

J E Jefcoate

R Lorimer

J McCallum

Jnr Third Engineer

M O’Hara

J Larder

J Campbell

Snr Fourth Engineer

G Blakey

T Naylor

F Balshaw

Jnr Fourth Engineer

G Austin

J A Duncan

A Pennell

Junior Engineers

D Hinds

K Skene

D Cunningham

B R Maynard

K McIntyre

R Ainscow

R McDonald

M Smith

A Windebank

R Cliffe

C King

A Bloor

First Electrician

T G Stallard

R Leitch

C Crow

Second Electrician

A M Ramsay

B Dickson

G Woodbridge

ER Storekeeper

E Wallace

S Grinyesha

K Pearson

Purser

W Eastmond

B James

R Funnell

Chief Catering Officer

S Tupper

G Browning

G S Wigg

Asst Pursers

T Steer

V Nesfield

D MacMillan

N Fitzgerald

B Cooper

A Edwards

Second Catering Officer

R Ledbury

C Williamson

T Conway

Purser’s Clerks

P Lawrence

Miss P Donne

M Jamison

W McCall

C Wilson

Miss A Morley

B M Thomas

I R McKenzie

Miss M Parry

Children’s Hostess

Miss M Ginnety

Miss J Murray

Miss P Chapman

Chief Barman

J Parker

R Cooper

F Shepherd

Storekeeper

D Francis

A Westbrook

H Cheney

Linen Steward

B Ross

E Kodish

B Fitchett

First Passenger Steward

A Greenslade

J MacArthur

A Pritchard

Tourist Head Waiter

C Mitchell

W Ross

G Davies

Laundryman

R Binding

H Jenkins

S Pallot

Chef

T Evans

R Henkel

A Culling

Baker and Confectioner

H Simmons

W Stannard

J Leslie

Butcher

M Naylor

O Williams

R Angel

Shopkeeper

J Pilone

H Bean

A Gervasi

U-C Cargo Service

Richmond

Castle

Left Hamburg

16 August

For E Africa

Rustenburg

Castle

Left Liverpool

24 August

For South Africa

Rotherwick

Castle

Left Antwerp

28 August

For E Africa

Tantallon

Castle

Left Birkenhead

10 September

For S & E Africa

Riebeeck

Castle

Left Hull

15 September

For S & E Africa

Kinpurnie

Castle

Left London

19 September

For E Africa

Kinnaird

Castle

Left London

25 September

For S & E Africa

Master

W Anson

W Graham

C E Lorains

A A Freer

G E Matthews

H D T Lockyer

J G Smith

Chief Officer

F W Moss

K R Bennett

R R Will

B R Oliver

J Nutt

J S Catterall

J H Apsey

Cadet Training Officer






M C Banbury

Sir W Codrington

Second Officer

A A Melia

R S Grant

R R M Dougall

I C Munro

H K Spanforth

W F Sutherland

B F J Buddle

Third Officer

N F Collier

J R D Innes

R Lyall

R G Ward

B Thomas

B Dale

P Nind

Cadets

P Farey









I D Irving








A J T Gray









S Gay

T Nixon

C Morse

R Strick

M Garton

J Fairclough

P Bridle

M Smith

F T Cartwright

K R Bateman

T P Hazelton

B F Fountain

C J Redman

G H MacLaren

G A Walker


Radio Officer

I G Henderson

I R Miller

W J Lochtie

D R Campbell

P Geeson

D Norris

G H Hudd

Carpenter

L Springthorpe

J T Mitchell

J J Bowes

R Blaze

M J Pearcy

G McCall

J Coyle

Bosun

W H Stevenson

J S Kendrick

F Desmond

W J Martin

J T Matthews



Chief Engineer

R F Fleming

A Wolfe

P Nicholls

N H Haley

P Partington

F J Huxtable

J Weir

Second Engineer

W G Irving

R Sidebottom

I Laing

J Ward

D Clarke

J R G Fraser

P Wilson

Jnr Second Engineer

P Pearson

F Ellis

M Minnis

A D Bennett

A B Young

G B Sutherland

H O’Brien

Third Engineer

A Devoy

R W Todd

G Ballantyne

C Guy

N J Maslen

A Grieve

I Anderson

Fourth Engineer

R Carrington

S R Gordon

J E Farnaby

M Lifton

D Uytenbogaardt

A McLeod

J Forbes

Junior Engineer

M Bailey

C J Hindle

T Blair

D Clarke

R Rowland

G L Sewell

D Negus

R Szczepan

J McColl

J Banks

E Welch

J R Morrow




J Roddham

I Vincent

D Barnes



J Rouse

T Field

D Moran



R Bell

M Cooper




C T Lewis

G J Pryra




Engineer Cadets



S A Mills


F Bailey

P Moore



P J Steer


Chief Frig Engineer



E Tulip





Second Frig Engineer



D Patterson





Third Frig Engineer



B Spencer





Electrician

J Burke

J Moffat

T Coates

A B Wilson

R L Brown

I McLean

G R Moon

ER Storekeeper

P H Tingley

G Pearson

J Smith

J Ryan

G Sheath



Purser/Catering Officer

T Armstrong

B Atkinson

W S Ward

P Cawley

D McMillan

G V James

R H Jones


Clan

Grant

Left Liverpool

8 August

For South Africa

Clan

Menzies

Left Liverpool

9 August

For Panama

King

Alexander

Left Liverpool

9 August

For Brazil

Clan

MacDonald

Left Liverpool

13 August

For S & E Africa

Clan

Forbes

Left London

14 August

For S & E Africa

King

Malcolm

Left Birkenhead

15 August

For India

Clan

MacIver

Left Liverpool

20 August

For India

Master

N F Stewart

G B Owen

G A Russ

G W Spiller

F H Turton

R Wise

J L Jones

Chief Officer

C de F Hedges

G Trowsdale

R J Bews

O Barnsley

E C Ramsay

R E Todd

K Morton

Cadet Training Officer


A B Plant






Second Officer

P D A Robson

D Bell

H M Cameron

M Jackson

D C Wellstead

M B Whiteford

G Brice

Third Officer

D J Innes

J E Hewitson

A P M Fleming

P R Rugg

J Berry

R E Mennell

R D Middleton

Cadets

T G Richardson

H A Rau











A Slater

T W Blake

P G Wakeling

B J Benge

R White

C R Finch

J L McBurnie

R Kirkpatrick

A P St J Foggo

M C Barrett

P B Roy

S L Hemsley

R Dunsford












M S Andrews












J P Aylmer

J Schutte











T Kearsey












K Ballantyne

D D M Lenthall

W A Asi










Radio Officer

J MacNeil

H Atlay

M Caine

D C Laing

W S Joice

G MacRae

P Hammond

Second Radio Officer

M Venables




K Parnell


P Reynolds

Carpenter

J J Wright

W Armstrong

P Stone

F B Ovenstone

D R M Shaw

R Hill

F Hill

Asst Carpenter




J R Stewart




Chief Engineer

A G Kenny

W McFarlane

R Marshall

W J Duncan

D Sheath

S E Burkett

J Shepherd

Second Engineer

J J Hughes

G H McCoard

G A G Andrews

R Brown

H P Aitken

G W R Wood

H McLeod

Jnr Second Engineer

B C Lovelock

R G Watt


M E Bhatti

C Aitken


R S Murray

Third Engineer

A Cunningham

J J Little

J Doey

M E McCallum

W Bartlett

J P Gorrie

M Dawson

Jnr Third Engineer




J Denwood




Fourth Engineer

J Brown

J J J Goosen

J Schaefer

B Larkin

L J Coles

F Thomas

B Liebenburg

Jnr Fourth Engineer




W Mathieson




Junior Engineer

E Luck

D Murgatroyd


D W De Lima

W Cowper


K Richardson

Y Khurshid


B Johnson

G Ward

K G Butler

R Bryce

M Jackson


R Middleton

J S Rainey


J A Ferguson

G Kirk


Engineer Cadets

W A Waters

R G Fernie







Chief Frig Engineer




D McCormack




Second Frig Engineer




R F Bintcliffe




Third Frig Engineer




J Harrison




First Electrician

J Kane

R McNeill

F Rigden

C Craig

T Lowery

D Horn

G F McDougall

Second Electrician




G A Kemp




Purser/Catering Officer

H G Mason

J B Gray

A Bannerman

K G MacGinty

R E Hewitt

G T Hendricks

W C Black


Clan

MacTavish

Left Genoa

24 August

For E Africa

Clan

MacLay

Left London

25 August

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacGillivray

Left Liverpool

25 August

For South Africa


Stirlingshire

Left London

28 August

For South Africa

Clan

Malcolm

Left Liverpool

31 August

For S & E Africa

King

Arthur

Left Liverpool

10 September

For E Africa

Master

C H A Thomas

P N V Rewell

F H S Petherbridge

D Lockyer

A Mair

G B Craig

Chief Officer

D Richards

M Greig

J K Currie

P L Flatau

J S Beavan

J MacAulay

Cadet Training Officer





M J Meyer


Second Officer

J W Costley

C MacIver

D L Bark

R Harden

A E Parr-Morley

A R M White

Third Officer

W O Dinley

J H Swan

G H Bligh

C A Smith

A J Blackler

M J Allan

Cadets

I A Y Goilot

G M Brown











C Bunyan












M Blanken

J W Woodrow












T M K Badelka

E A Mellon

A Greenhalgh

A M Smith

G D Selbie

D Dearsley

N M Butterfield

M J Waite

D P Drew

J H Wright

F W Wilkinson

R A Pigneguy

C S Marman












Radio Officer

P Entwhistle

M E Mercer

D A P Galbraith

D Sibley

D Withers

D A E Waugh

Carpenter

H D Walker

S M Wright

G E Stanley

R A McAskill

J T Sheath

J K Wilson

Chief Engineer

J D Smith

W Gear

J A Platt

W McClunie

W McDermott

A S Lawson

Second Engineer

J Taylor

E Creasey

W R Ogg

J Fairbairn

J B McLaren

T Hopkins

Jnr Second Engineer

C I Murcot

F Rae

A S Greer

A Clydesdale

F B Fraser


Third Engineer

G Johnson

J Goodchild

C Martin

W K Taylor

M A Williams

J P Flevill

Fourth Engineer

H Mitchell

P R Peel

W Chirnside

T B Smith

R Penwarden

D MacKay

Junior Engineer

W Wallace

J Donald

G Tweedale

B Clarke

E Raybould


M Hay

R J Griffiths

S Simpson

A Gerrard

S S Douglas

B Quin

Chief Frig Engineer




R L Barnett



First Electrician

D Capel

E F Davies

C W Tingley


T W Higginson

P B Douglas

Purser/Catering Officer

W F Gibb

G W Duffield

R N Rex

D Johnson

C Millett

D R Roy

Second Steward





A Mortimer

R Quirke


Hector

Heron

Left Isle of Grain

13 September

For Malta

Clan

MacLaren

Left London

14 September

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacIntosh

Left Glasgow

18 September

For Rangoon

Clan

MacNair

Left Liverpool

18 September

For India

Hector

Hawk

Left Belfast

23 September

For Venezuela

Clan

Graham

Left Liverpool

25 September

For S & E Africa

Master

S K Williams

W J Freestone

C C Atkinson

J Browne

D Cornwall

W M Dalley

Chief Officer

I H Scott

T Hunter

E L Besley

S M Grant

I C Laing

E J E Owen

Second Officer

D R Cox

P MacArthur

F B Jones

J Jeffrey

A J Burke

M B Fowkes

Third Officer

H B Gordon

D H Jackson

J S Santamaria

M J Kemp

J S Howett

J S Wise

Cadets

J L Ansell

I M Browne

G F Smith


J I Pitman


D E J Pike


F J Holden

G H Jackson

S J Hands

L Treuber

Radio Officer

H Wilson

F E Anderson

A W J MacLeod

J M Wright

M Hesketh

M MacKay

Carpenter


E Campbell

M Sullivan

J Clark


A MacLennan

Chief Engineer

B J Rice

J M Whitten

J G C Sherriff

J C Sanders

T W Reay

W R Whyte

Second Engineer

R Heavey

J A Nolan

P Marett

D McLardie

R J McLean

E Richardson

Jnr Second Engineer

G Knox

D W B Johnson

R S Baker

A R Cameron

R L McCulloch

P Snadden

Third Engineer

J McGuigan

H A Mackay

J D Whitehead

W J Woollard

W R Grant

E Page

Fourth Engineer

D M Littlewood

L R Gomeze

A R Rixon

I Parker

J Guard

F Roy

Junior Engineer

R Donaldson

D McNally

D Daniels

P M MacKay

D North


R Forrester

J Mooney


G Holt

L Duncan


W R Jones

S S Douglas

I M Anderson

D Powell

C Daniel


First Electrician

A Kaye

G May

A C Woodriff

J McCammont

M Hannan

J Morris

Purser/Catering Officer


A J Fisher

D Kinnear

G Chadwick


S A Owen


Alice

Bowater

Left Northfleet

1 September

For Charleston

Phyliss

Bowater

Left Ellesmere Port

11 September

For Cornerbrook

Sarah

Bowater

Left Rouen

17 September

For Holmsund

Nina

Bowater

Left Ridham

18 September

For Risor

Margaret

Bowater

Left Ellesmere Port

24 September

For Holmsund

Master

S Hay

R Bessant

D H MacMillan

A D Harkness

P J Rose

Chief Officer

C A Hann

A J Flenley

R C Vaughan

A McNeil

R A Manson

Second Officer

R G Skedd

J P Allen

G Graham

R G Smith

W Barr

Third Officer

A R Pearce

J G B Tyler

A Ireland

M A Leah

H T Glass

Cadets

T R Falk

L R Morris

R B Jones

S J P Turner

G D Bowie


M Wooldridge


I J Alexander


Radio Officer

J P Campbell

D Ambler

J R Hubbard

J R Tomlinson

R Harris

Chief Engineer

T Drakard

R A Blair

P J Norris

J Reed

E Cottingham

Second Engineer

B J Butterworth

W A K Ritchie

J Steel

B C McNaughton

R M Johnson

Third Engineer

J Robertson

A Gomez

J W Burgess

B Cory

C Meek

Fourth Engineer

J Donaghy

E N Waugh

F V Devaney

J Werrin

D Pelton

Junior Engineer

T Guluk


S H Allen


G K Fretwell

J Watt

J Stubbs


A Burns

B Doyle

Electrician

W Swanepoel

C E Thacker


M O’Sullivan


Purser/Catering Officer

J Croston

E Andrews

T Williams

O J Kelly

C L Clark

Certificates


Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Deck and Radio Officers

E Thorpe

J F Berry

F W B Glibbery

J S Santamaria


1st Class Motor Endorsement

1st Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Steam

Certificate

Engineer Officers

J R G Fraser

J Haldane

W G Irving

A R Martin

R T Anderson

C S Mason

H J C Henderson

J L Hobbs

M J Minnis


J W Harris



To Master

To Chief Officer

To Second Officer

ToThird Officer

Deck Officers

P Rose

W F McCarthy

I H Scott

D R Case

A C McCutcheon

Promotions


To Chief Catering Officer

To Second Purser

To Second Purser

Catering

To Assistant

Purser

To Hostess

To Purser

Chief Steward

Pursers

G F Browning



G A Donald



J A Baynes-Reid

R F Ledbury

K Ross

N T Fitzgerald

M J Harvey

D M Spence

Miss S J McGregor

Miss S D Peel-Yates


E Andrews

D R Roy


Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page