1964 - August


The Mail Service

The Intermediate Service

The Cargo Service

The Bowater Service


Stirling

Castle

Left Southampton

11 June

For South Africa

Windsor

Castle

Left Southampton

18 June

For South Africa

Pretoria

Castle

Left Southampton

25 June

For South Africa

Transvaal

Castle

Left Southampton

2 July

For South Africa

Capetown

Castle

Left Southampton

9 July

For South Africa

Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

16 July

For South Africa

Athlone

Castle

Left Southampton

23 July

For South Africa

Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

31 July

For South Africa

Master

A J Hort

A G V Patey

J P Smythe

N M Lloyd

A A Freer

R A D Cambridge

J Fisher

W Byles

Staff Commander






R Miller

P Carter

G Cochrane

Chief Officer

S Hagan

H Charnley

R Lofts

H Landless

B Mitton

D Robson

R Bamlett

W E Kirkbridge

First Officer

R Royan

R Olden

J Caley

M Zugg

D Tourell




Second Officer

A T Millns

B Fry

D Rawlins

M Hooper

R Stearn

A Flenley

T Nighy

R Dobie

Jnr Second Officer

K Parker

G Oakley

J Attwood

P Laister

A Parr-Morley

M Jamieson

R Flint

C Brown

Third Officer

B Reid

J King

R Flemington

N Combes

J Enright

A Wright

I Dale

D Cousins

Fourth Officer

H Gordon

V Swan

S Williams

S Watson

G Ball

B Thomas

D Jackson

J Howlett

Jnr Fourth Officer

J Gregson

R Tallack

J Greaves

A MacDonald

W Noble

C Burge

D Peters

B Wills

Carpenter

A Wadmore

F Tizard

A Wheeler

J Wilson

D Perry

J Love

W Ross

P Bell

Bosun

E Wheeler

W Taylor

B Jones

R Briggs

W Peckham

L Walker

G Browne

N Ward

Master-at-Arms

H Richards

R Willcox

R Hall

C Wroe

R Brady

F Harrison

C Cordall

J Foster

A Siney

G Lees

W Provan

R Carson

R Baldock

J Edwards

H Hoye


First Radio Officer

D Bristow

E Pitt

G Kilmister

R Brew

J Eager

P Williams

H G Liggins

J Summers

Second Radio Officer

J Walker

R Hough

G Power

R McCormick

W Eckersley

K Fearnhead

L Whitaker

F H A Sharp

Third Radio Officer

B Blake

J Clarke

L Fowler

W Owen

T Grant

T Kellaway

M Duff

A Blake

Fourth Radio Officer

J Delefortrie

W McIntosh

D McLaren

M Knights

D Campbell

L Gough

S Wright

P Heathcote

Surgeon

J Hughes

M MacNamara

P Kelly

J Latham

A Robson

M Slattery

J Byles

J Scott

Nursing Sister

Miss S Wolfe

Miss M Farrell

Miss J Cuthbert

Miss P Burgess

Miss A Cannell

Miss J Adams

Miss E Mullineaux

Miss A Goad

Physiotherapist


C Nowacki







Chief Engineer

A Forster

D Abercromby

W Makepeace

A Mailer

W Purse

E Tuck

H Stuart

R Crook

First Engineer

R Gemmell

J Wassall

T Drysdale

K Ferguson

L Jones

T Gallagher

W Findlay

W Robertson

Second Engineer

W Deacon

J Murphy

L Butcher

J Gauld

W Nicholls

J Mawhinney

R Blenkinsop

J Cummings

Int Second Engineer

J Chambers

J McNeill

D Hill

G Ward

A Bennett

W Maitland

A Bowes

P Wyatt

Jnr Second Engineer

R Skillen

G Smith

D Laming

J Deighton

D Stangroom

E Miller

J B Kerr

A Jack

D Goldspink

R Pound

D Reavey

A Pickles

K Parkin

R Gould

J Walker

T Nessling

C Handby

G Knox

G Clarke

R Oliver

W Smith

W Lugg

A Ritchie

J Hill

Snr Third Engineer

I Campbell

T Luker

V Hamilton

J Oakman

D Beckett

A Nellis

E McGarvie

F Auret

Int Third Engineer

R West

D Cadenhead

T Paterson

B Butland

V Stoodley

M Rennie

W Scrivens

K Sneddon

Jnr Third Engineer

I Hassall

D Masters

D Cormack

B Cooper

J Guthrie

K Fielder

M Roberts

I Nicholson

Snr Fourth Engineer

L Coles

D Nicholson

W Robertson

B Emery

F Mackie

C B Walker

E Clutterbuck

J Slater

Jnr Fourth Engineer

H Brown

P Bryan

K Richardson

D Keen

F Roy

J Sexton

D Howell

J Paul

Junior Engineer

R Carrington

A Palmer

K Frampton

P Slabbert

J Scott

G Mostert

I Harkes

B Spencer

I MacDonald

G Jackson

T Guerin

R Preston

P Cribb

J Grieve

C Chester




J Inkersole

F Clarke

C Mears

R Lee

D Donaldson


J Crawford

A Hassell

J Morrison

J Anderson

J Quin


R Brown

K Korunich

S Saayman

J Forbes



M Graham

T Elstob

B Nash

R Hosford

J Taylor

W Trevett

C Corcoran

T Richardt





Chief Frig Engineer


W Forde

D Laycock

A Gurd


S Tyrie


J Ringshaw

Second Frig Engineer


M Thomas

D Solomon

W Hutchinson


E Rowley


G Weir

First Electrician

H Windsor

W Gregson

D Thorpe

J Cunningham

B Hamilton

S McLean

A MacIntyre

E Wilson

Second Electrician

E Luffman

R Harding

A Moir

G Bowie

F Henry

A McLean

R Glenn

D Weir

Third Electrician

C Pugh

V Johnson

J Burke

F Doyle

E Riggs

A Livingston

W Pearce

B Fisher

ER Storekeeper

P Phillips

 E Cull

G Kearley

C Pyne

F Southwell

A Martin

F Taylor


ER Leading Hand

G Barfoot

C Benson

T Andrews

W Jones

G Walcroft

W H Farnan

H Spicer

E Nel

Chief Purser


H Riddell

R Thomson

T Brown


M Bain


L G Cooper-Thorne

Purser

R Wynter

D Smith

M Hackett

D Myerscough

W Cook

A Hodge

O Parry-Williams

A Connolly

Purser Catering

R Reeves

A Jenner

W McGrady

I Beckett

E Rich

J Denton

G Wigg

N Smith

Second Purser

G Cartwright

T Davies

B Davis

M Mears

D King

M Jaggers

A Readman

M Morley

Second Purser Catering

D Padmore

F Gregory

R Bowen

G Green

T Barnes

W Woods

J Baynes-Reid

D Neal

Third Purser Catering

C Williamson

P Luxford

J Hall

K Ross

C Lawrence

R Morden


E Quirke

Asst Pursers

A Arthur


G Donald

P Stannard

J Scotcher


J Johnson


J Moreland-Green


J Ingram


A Bazlinton


W R Kallaway


Purser’s Clerks

Miss A Oelofse

Miss A Nickels

B Thomas


N Fitzgerald

D Spence

Miss J Paynter

Miss M Hurle

Miss M Toohey

R Eastwood

Miss A Truman


J McFadyen

C Biggs

Miss J Atkin

Miss M Penman

S Richardson

Miss C Blachford

Miss E Staples


Miss E Robinson

Miss A Palmer

D Whistler


J Tunstall

Miss J Dickinson

Miss B Burden


A Holmes

Miss G Whitchurch

Miss V Craig

Children’s Hostess

Miss M Hicks

Miss P Evans

Miss A Ackrill

Miss D Prior

Miss B Gillbert

Miss J Bonner

Miss P Boak

Miss J Barrett

Chief Barman

E Brooke

W Meyer

F Nicolas

F Hubbard

P Spanner

P E Leggett

J F Painter

L O’Dell

Storekeeper

P Palmier

D James

A Gilmour

A Rawlings

E Jarvis

J F Paglia

J H Matthews

A Greaves

Linen Steward

C Handley

C Dawkins

P Clifford

A Lydford

A Walters

H Turnham

J Miller

C Bosman

Head Waiter (1st Class)

J Banks

S Sullivan

C Piveteau


R Quaife

W Miller

D Cross

K MacKay

First Tourist Steward

A Byrne

C Jenner

A Walsh


W Jackson

V Jordan

M Scully

P Cannings

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

W Johnston

A Barkhuysen

R Matthews

R Furness

P Campbell

J Lewis

C Roche

D W Evans

Band Leader

R Till

J Skene

J Mattin

J Emms

G Clark

J D Gray

J Lloyd

T Rogan

Laundryman

J Beavis

W Cronin

A Fabian

A Burroughs

J Sumpton

R Humphries

G Higgins

J Freestone

Chef

D Daysh

C Alves

D Heard

H Laight

L Creed

A Cadden

B Phillimore

M Maddison

Baker

M Neiass

S Tilsed

J Wood

A Brohamer

H Skipp

T Gray

A Woodward

C Thornton

Butcher

A Painter

H Shearman

R Wateridge

H Cooke

A Kickham

S Grove

L Newman

L Wicks

Shopkeeper

W Hardy

W Morgans

K Mann

S Lewin

P Hall

B Voller

D Campbell



Rhodesia

Castle

Left London

12 June

For E & S Africa

Braemar

Castle

Left London

9 July

For E & S Africa

Master

A C M Black

R M Wright

Chief Officer

G Beaumont

D Bird

Second Officer

P Jordan

A Wigham

Jnr Second Officer

C Brown

D Wiles

Third Officer

D Youles

P Townsend

Fourth Officer

J Tyler

A Rapkin

Carpenter

S Gray

H Hale

Bosun

C Parker

F Rose

Master-at-Arms

G Cook

R Atkins

H Clarke

R Rogers

First Radio Officer

T Peake

R Cullen

Second Radio Officer

H McColl

C Rolfe

Third Radio Officer

R Pocklington

B Knapp

Surgeon

D Fairweather

A Ramsay

Nursing Sister

Miss C Richards

Miss J Rowlands

Chief Engineer

R Somers

D Fraser

Second Engineer

R Brown

R Ferguson

Int Second Engineer

P Boon

D Taylor

Jnr Second Engineer

W Irvine

J Spiers

J Hughes

M Moore

Snr Third Engineer

A Nicholls

J Anderson

Int Third Engineer

R Lorimer

J McCallum

Jnr Third Engineer

J Larder

J Campbell

Snr Fourth Engineer

H Armstrong

F Balshaw

Jnr Fourth Engineer

T Naylor

P Breen

Junior Engineers

K McIntyre

M Smith

J Smalberger

R McDonald

L De Broglio

A Windebank

D Spence

F McLean

First Electrician

G Forrester

C Crow

Second Electrician

B Dickson

G Woodbridge

ER Storekeeper

S Grinyesha

K Pearson

Purser

B James

R Funnell

Chief Catering Officer

G Waugh

F Gilbert

Asst Pursers

D MacMillan

R Elliott

F Thompson

B Cooper

Second Catering Officer

C Williamson


T Conway

A Edwards

Purser’s Clerks

W McCall

C Wilson

Miss A Morley

Miss M Parry

R Houghton


Children’s Hostess

Miss M de Vries

Miss P Chapman

Chief Barman

R Cooper

F Shepherd

Storekeeper

A Westbrook

J Boyland

Linen Steward

E Kodish

B Fitchett

First Passenger Steward

J MacArthur

A Pritchard

Tourist Head Waiter

W Ross

G Davies

Laundryman

G Towgood

S Pallot

Chef

R Henkel

A Culling

Baker and Confectioner

A Perkins

J Leslie

Butcher

O Williams

J Wylie

Shopkeeper

H Bean

A Gervasi

U-C Cargo Service

Kinnaird

Castle

Left London

11 June

For S & E Africa

Richmond

Castle

Left London

11 June

For E Africa

Roslin

Castle

Left London

19 June

For E Africa

Riebeeck

Castle

Left Hamburg

25 June

For South Africa

Rotherwick

Castle

Left London

26 June

For South Africa

Rustenburg

Castle

Left London

26 June

For E Africa

Master

J G Smith

W Anson

E E Everitt

G E Matthews

C W Armstrong

W Graham

Chief Officer

A R McIntyre

F W Moss

G Wood

K J Barry

R J C Parkin

K R Bennett

Cadet Training Officer

Sir W Codrington






Second Officer

B F J Buddle

A A Melia

G R Kyte

C J Fox

H Edwards

J A Swindlehurst

Third Officer

P Nind

B D Thomson

M K Burwood

I R Bell

A E Parr-Morley

G E Simms

Cadets

C J Rudman

G H McLaren

M E Tonkin

G A Walter

F T Cartwright

T P Hazelton

M D Dowsett

K R Bateman

A S Hill

B F Fountain






Radio Officer

G H Hudd

I G Henderson

J Berry

G MacDonald

G P C Robinson

I R Miller

Carpenter

J Coyle

R  McD Yorkston

F M Hill

M J Pearcy

J J Bowes

P Miles

Bosun


R W Williams

S Fawcett

J T Matthews

E Hoareau

J S Kendrick

Chief Engineer

J Weir

M MacMillan

J Duncan

J Archdeacon

P Nicholls

A Wolfe

Second Engineer

P Wilson

J Wilson

H Hughes

D Clarke

D Robinson

R Sidebottom

Jnr Second Engineer

A Pollock

A Kerr

D O’Connor

A B Young

R Hamilton

F Ellis

Third Engineer

P Elliott

W Lennon

D Wright

J McGuigan

G Ballantyne

R W Todd

Fourth Engineer

I Anderson

W Smith

P Van Wyk

D Uytenbogaardt

L Lawson

S R Gordon

Junior Engineer

C T Lewis

G J Pryra




M Bailey

D Venman

T Lintin

T Blair

D Clarke

E Reilly

A Grieve

T B Cameron

J Hattingh

K McNaught

M S Hobbs

J Rouse

T Field



G Naylor

J R Morrow




G L Sewell

M Darling

D Negus

R Szczepan


Engineer Cadets

P J Steer

M Burton




J L A Allen

H Knott


Chief Frig Engineer





E Tulip


Second Frig Engineer





D Paterson


Third Frig Engineer





J Mott


Electrician

G R Moon

A Kaye

W Hendry

G Wilson

T Coates

T Coles

ER Storekeeper


G Pearson

T Allen

G Sheath

J Smith

A H J Staite

Purser/Catering Officer

E G Gibbs

T Armstrong

A Fryer

P J Mitchell

W S C Morris

B Atkinson

U-C Cargo Service

Rochester

Castle

Left Tilbury

4 July

For South Africa

Rothesay

Castle

Left Hull

9 July

For E Africa

Rowallan

Castle

Left Glasgow

14 July

For South Africa

Tintagel

Castle

Left London

15 July

For S & E Africa

Roxburgh

Castle

Left Bordeaux

21 July

For South Africa

Master

D A Rees

G E Stephenson

J M Lycett

W C J Swift

H M Walden

Chief Officer

C J Ennis

W G McFarland

N W M Curd

E A C Paul

D M Geddes

Second Officer

T M Johns

T S Aplin

H M Jones

D S Haynes

S I Lewin

Third Officer

R G Ward

V Cook

P J R Manson

J P Madge

I M Marr

Cadets



N C Lawson

R J Webb

J R Warlow

Radio Officer

B J Britton

D J Oakden

M D Evans

W R Patterson

M I Blunden

Carpenter

K V Lee

E H Krause

J H Cary

E A Quigley

R W Newcombe

Bosun

J M Wardle

H Barnard

R Black

N P Lennon

G K Marshall

Chief Engineer

B Godsiff

B Spenceley

F C Petit

E Rouse

E Greenfield

Second Engineer

J P McMullen

J Davis

H R Starkey

J F Black

A Strachan

Jnr Second Engineer

J Mulholland

D S Johnston

W McMurray

W H Jack

R Philpot

Third Engineer

J A O’Connor

K Thompson

H Fourie

J K Middleton

N McKenzie

Fourth Engineer

A J McKee

N W Andreson

R C Cairnduff

F J Bessinger

W Wilkinson

Junior Engineer

I M Allan

J O Linforth





L J Davidson

M P Dunne

A J Du Toit

G E Haslam

R Cliff

S Wykman

W C Herd




A L Wink

C Cogle

C Squire

F J Martin

W Ogilvie

Engineer Cadets


A Wardle


C H Godfrey


Chief Frig Engineer


C Bartlett




Second Frig Engineer


H Edwards




Third Frig Engineer


F Leckie




Electrician

G W Hay

J Stubbs

M Robinson

M J Mann

C Entwistle

ER Storekeeper

A E Castleman

F Hurley

E Heveran

J Walton

E F Boyle

Purser/Catering Officer

T L C Stirling

J Ford

T J O’Neill

W Divers

L W Tompkinson



Stirlingshire

Left Southampton

6 June

For South Africa

Clan

MacGowan

Left Liverpool

11 June

For South Africa

Clan

MacIndoe

Left Liverpool

13 June

For E Africa

Clan

Sutherland

Left Genoa

15 June

For S & E Africa

Scottish

Ptarmigan

Left Tyne

18 June

For Trinidad

Clan

Fergusson

Left Liverpool

19 June

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacGregor

Left Liverpool

24 June

For India

Clan

MacTaggart

Left Genoa

25 June

For S & E Africa

Master

W L Thomas

C M Powell

L Pogson

A F Banks

T R Halliday

R Harber

A M Kennedy

A Mair

Chief Officer

J A Ferguson

P C Byrne

W Pritchard

A A Graham

B King

E A Cameron

P A Niven

R R Cawdery

Second Officer

W J R Ward

J R Hobkirk

J M Wilcock

D J Burgoyne

A MacDonald

R A Robertson

D S Williams

A C Lamaletie

Third Officer

M J Allen

T Petch

J H Mason

R A Hunter

N C Broggio

B R Watt

A F Millett

I MacAlpine

Fourth Officer

H Gordon








Cadets


I Harris

J R Bell


J F Forbes

E K Anderson


I Carruthers

G M Masson

B D Wilson

C B Walford

F D Hugo


W G Wilson



Z M Patanker

M F Kalaldeh

I A Johnstone

C A Donovan



Radio Officer

D Sibley

W Latus

N Birnie

W Gay

D Nancarrow

P J Moller

E Kelly

J K Paterson

Carpenter

R A McAskill

A May

G Foggo

J R K Smith

R S Glendinning

W Campbell

E Thomas

J A Fisher

Chief Engineer

W McCluny

A Coutts

G H McGarrity

A H Teer

N W H Thompson

J Charge

H Selby

H W Busher

Second Engineer

J Fairbairn

P Wilkinson

C Roberts

J M Phillips

K J Fraser

A Brudenell

L M Hollands

D J Mawby

Jnr Second Engineer

A Clydesdale

E A Mullin

R French

J R Linnen

J G Forrest

D H Shotton

G N Ravi

R N Stannard

Third Engineer

W K Taylor

F L Chatterton

N R Taylor

J A McKinnell

C W Danby

W Croston

H Orrick

I E Gilg

Fourth Engineer

M Selwood

J S Thomson

A G Rose

M A J Ritchie

A Harbron

J Cassar

A H le Roux

D Fallon

Junior Engineer

H Hay



J B Smillie



I Tennant

W Smith


H Pate

J L Simons


D Todd

A Ravenhill

D Biddle

J Scott

B J Coates


J McVay



D Parker

P Batey


Chief Frig Engineer

R L Barnett








Second Frig Engineer

A Hornsey








Third Frig Engineer

R J Griffiths








First Electrician


J B Anderson

E Morgan

R Young

H Taggart

W R Campbell

C Gray

J Finnegan

Purser/Catering Officer

D McMillan

C J McArdle

J Harper

P Mechan

R C Wilson

A Trenholm

M O’Kane

L Wynne

Second Steward



B L Turner







King

Charles

Left Dundee

25 June

For Australia

Clan

Finlay

Left Genoa

6 July

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacDougall

Left London

7 July

For S & E Africa


Ayrshire

Left Liverpool

9 July

For S & E Africa

Clan

Urquhart

Left London

10 July

For South Africa

Clan

Matheson

Left Liverpool

21 July

For Australia

Clan

MacIlwraith

Left Liverpool

22 July

For India


Argyllshire

Left Birkenhead

23 July

For South Africa

Master

T Coats

S S Davisson

T R Kendra

P McMillan

K C Simpson

A S Palethorpe-May

A Crawford

I C Scott

Chief Officer

C B Walgate

M P R Turner

M D Whitely

J K Robinson

D W T Patterson

A G Allson

G S Gann

I M Shearer

Second Officer

P Austin

D K Morris

N D Creaser

R P McLachlan

C Thomson

P A Laurie

C J Fox

T H Bryans

Third Officer

D J C Funnell

P C Howard

P D Rushton

J M Jones

D R Wilkie

A McCutcheon

W Marshall

P J Le Caer

Cadets

D A Hawker



A D Saunders

W A Walker



R E Lamb

J Neff



T S Ammari

J Dickson


J K Chamberlain

J G King

D M Kaimari

G M McQueen

R J Huper


Radio Officer

R A Beech

C J Ritchie

R F Cole

P A Goddard

D A MacKenzie

M MacDonald

W H Saville

G Martyn

Second Radio Officer



G McDanielson






Carpenter

W McDowall

A Johnstone

G M Wood

C Tiernan

D J McNeil

J D Strachan

A F McIntosh

E H Rosebloom

Asst Carpenter




A Binham

E Querry



C D Murphy

Chief Engineer

E J Hodgson

L German

A McLean

F G Briggs

W McDonald

L Brown

R Falconer

J D Brown

Second Engineer

E Gibson

R Boardman

J H Miller

A H Eastoe

J Hamilton

M McDougall

W Newton

H Medforth

Jnr Second Engineer


L B Godfrey

J D MacKrell

E R Stevenson

J Johnson

S N Husain

B J Hill

S Robson

Third Engineer

A E Mitchell

B Kelly

B F Russell

S Simpson

C C Johnston

H M Fletcher

S G Moore

D B Rutherford

Jnr Third Engineer



G A Herd






Fourth Engineer

D Brickhill

J R Cross

G Kennedy

R Hislop

J Clark

R E Western

J Curwen

J Edmonds

Jnr Fourth Engineer



C B A Wilson






Junior Engineer

P Parsons

J M Halliwell



W Buys

D F Parlone



S Cumming

B Penny

G Clark


T Clark

W R Bain



K Burns

A McKinnon

D Wood

A Wyles

E Pirie

M Croxall



S Asfar Ali

M Brooks



D Tranter

R Aris



Engineer Cadets




R U McLean

W Laughlan


P Lonsdale

D Brown

C D Easton

K G Gibb


Chief Frig Engineer



L G Block

H Adams

R Moffatt



L Ball

Second Frig Engineer



J Scott

R Stoodley

C Watson



A MacLeod

Third Frig Engineer



D Burr

B L Withy




E A Halbert

First Electrician

G W Woods

T Prescott

J H Wallace

A Goulstone


D Graham

G R Tait

G R Freeman

Second Electrician



A S Reid

A Kerr




W Gibb

Purser/Catering Officer

T Olsen

J Goulder

J A MacInnes

A E Moore

H J Morgan

J J Waring

W McLeod

T Henshall

Asst PCO




F Ash




H A Davies


Elizabeth

Bowater

Left Ellesmere Port

17 June

For Liverpool NS

Margaret

Bowater

Left Ellesmere Port

9 July

For Holmsund

Alice

Bowater

Left Northfleet

13 July

For Risor

Sarah

Bowater

Left Ellesmere Port

17 July

For Holmsund

Nicolas

Bowater

Left Swansea

18 July

For Corner Brook

Nina

Bowater

Left Northfleet

22 July

For Corner Brook

Master

A W B Chalmers

G B Thomson

S Hay

D H MacMillan

B S Biggs

A D Harkness

Chief Officer

E C Harvey

R A Manson

G I Thompson

R C Vaughan

W F MacCarthy

M R Pearson

Second Officer

G R Spittal

W Barr

R G Skedd

G Graham

P B Bagley

R G Smith

Third Officer

S Stokes

R Ford

C B Batchelor

H T Glass

M Johns

I C Cameron

Cadets

S H Gledhill

S Turner

T R Falk

G D Bowie

A W Ellis

M Wooldridge

Radio Officer

P J Whelan

R C Harris

J E Vaughan

D Ambler


J Tomlinson

Chief Engineer

S M Steel

A D Bisset

T Drakard

P J Norris

H J Hall

J Reed

Second Engineer

B K White

M Tracey

W Lamb

J Steel

J W Goldsmith

B C McNaughton

Third Engineer

J G Walker

D Haskett

J Robertson

J W Burgess

W Lynch

B Cory

Fourth Engineer

R Conbeer

J A Wintle

J Donaghy

F V Devaney

H Robson

J E Werrin

Junior Engineer

T E Whitear


D McNally

A Burns

T Guluk


G K Fretwell

J Watt

D K Walker

J Hall

J Stubbs


Electrician

H T hall


W Swanepoel


M McDonnel

M O’Sullivan

Purser/Catering Officer

P MacCormack

E Gelling

J Croston

R Dixon

R P Murphy

O J Kelly

Certificates


Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Deck and Radio Officers

J T Shaw




N F Coombes

D P Cousins

R T Flemington

J King

B L Reid

G H Watt

A B Wright


E C Bremner

C C Burge

A D MacDonald


D C Peters

A J Stewart




1st Class Motor Endorsement

1st Class Steam Endorsement

1st Class Steam

Certificate

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Steam

Certificate

Engineer Officers

R Brown


A Nunn


P Lovell

E Mullin

P J Furbank

D G O’Connor

P R Snadden



To Master

To Chief Officer

To Second Officer

ToThird Officer

To Carpenter

Deck Officers

W A Ross



B King

W F McCarthy


M R Pearson

C B Walgate


P Bagley

R S Grant

T M Johns

J M Kemp

G R Spittal


M K Burwood

P R Rugg

B D Thomson

R A McAskill



Promotions


To Second Engineer

Engineer Officers

P J Furbank

D G O’Connor


To Second

Purser

To Second Purser Catering

To Third Purser

Catering

To Assistant

Purser

To Purser

Chief Steward

Pursers

D J King



C Williamson



R F Ledbury



J M B Ingram

J R Reay


J Bewsher

A A Fryer

O J Kelly

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page