1964 - June


The Mail Service

The Intermediate Service

The Cargo Service

The Bowater Service


Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

9 April

For South Africa

Stirling

Castle

Left Southampton

16 April

For South Africa

Windsor

Castle

Left Southampton

23 April

For South Africa

Pretoria

Castle

Left Southampton

30 April

For South Africa

Transvaal

Castle

Left Southampton

7 May

For South Africa

Capetown

Castle

Left Southampton

14 May

For South Africa

Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

21 May

For South Africa

Athlone

Castle

Left Southampton

28 May

For South Africa

Master

F Pye

D Sowden

A G V Patey

J P Smythe

N M Lloyd

W Byles

R A D Cambridge

J Fisher

Chief Officer

G Cochrane

S Hagan

H Charnley

R Lofts

W Howson

B Mitton

R Miller

P Carter

First Officer

A Sillars

R Royan

R Olden

J Caley

M Zugg

D Tourell

D Robson

R Bamlett

Second Officer

W E Kirkbridge

A T Millns

B Fry

D Rawlins

M Hooper

S Cazalet

A Flenley

T Nighy

Jnr Second Officer

R Dobie

K Parker

G Oakley

R Elliott

P Laister

R Stearn

M Jamieson

G Draysey

Third Officer

J Mason

M Kemp

D Youles

G Watt

J Madge

J Enright

P Le Caer

I Dale

Fourth Officer

R Cringle

J Tyler

A Ireland

P Rugg

C Smith

A Rapkin

M Leah

D Jackson

Jnr 4th Fourth Officer

A Rialland

J Gregson

V Swan

J Greaves

S Watson

G Ball

B Thomas

A Dick

Carpenter

P Bell

A Wadmore

F Tizard

A Wheeler

J Wilson

D Perry

J Love

W Ross

Bosun

N Ward

E Wheeler

W Taylor

B Jones

R Briggs

W Peckham

J Perry

G Browne

Master-at-Arms

D Campbell

H Hoye


R Guy

H Richards


R Brady

C Wroe


H Clarke

F Harrison


C Cordall

J Foster


A Siney

G Lees

R Streat

W Provan

R Carson


R Baldock

J Edwards


First Radio Officer

J Summers

D Bristow

E Pitt

G Kilmister

R Brew

J Eager

P Williams

H G Liggins

Second Radio Officer

F H A Sharp

W Eckersley

R Hough

G Power

R McCormick

S Harden

K Fearnhead

L Whitaker

Third Radio Officer

A Blake

B Blake

J Clarke

L Fowler

C Rolfe

J Stock

T Kellaway

M Duff

Fourth Radio Officer

P Heathcote

J Berry

W McIntosh

R Beech

M Knights

D Campbell

L Gough

P Darton

Surgeon

J Scott

G Harris

M MacNamara

P Kelly

J Latham

H Francis

J Byles

M Slattery

Nursing Sister

Miss C Richards

Miss S Wolfe

Miss M Farrell

Miss J Cuthbert

Miss P Burgess

Miss J Burnside

Miss J Adams

Miss E Mullineaux

Physiotherapist



P Kilby






Chief Engineer

R Crook

A Forster

D Abercromby

W Makepeace

A Mailer

A Bisset

E Tuck

H Stuart

First Engineer

W Robertson

L Jones

J Wassall

T Drysdale

K Ferguson

W Nicholls

B Rice

J Bunney

Snr Second Engineer

J Cummings

W Deacon

J Murphy

L Butcher

J Gauld

D Taylor

J Mawhinney

R Blenkinsop

Int Second Engineer

P Wyatt

J Chambers

J Miller

D Hill

G Ward

A Bennett

W Maitland

H Starkey

Jnr Second Engineer

W Lugg

D Gouldie

A Ritchie

R Skillen

G Smith

D Laming

J Deighton

E Miller

J Withey

J B Kerr

A Jack

D Goldspink

R Pound

D Reavey

A Pickles

K Parkin

R Gould

J Walker

T Nessling

C Handby

G Knox

G Clarke

R Oliver

W Smith

Snr Third Engineer

F Auret

I Campbell

T Luker

V Hamilton

J Oakman

D Beckett

A Nellis

E McGarvie

Int Third Engineer

K Sneddon

R West

D Cadenhead

R Ledger

D Fraser

V Stoodley

M Rennie

W Scrivens

Jnr Third Engineer

I Nicholson

I Hassall

D Masters

D Cormack

B Cooper

J Guthrie

K Fielder

M Roberts

Snr Fourth Engineer

J Austin

L Coles

D Nicholson

W Robertson

B Emery

F Mackie

J McLean

E Clutterbuck

Jnr Fourth Engineer

J Fallon

H Brown

P Bryan

K Richardson

D Keen

F Roy

A Graham

D Howell

Junior Engineer

J Paul

D Venman

G Weir




R Carrington

R Bowlden

A Palmer

K Frampton

P Slabbert


N Gardner

I Harkes

B Spencer

I Tennant

I MacDonald

K Korunich

F Balshaw






J Inkersole

T Gibson

P Cribb

F Clarke

P Richards


J Crawford

A Hassell

J Morrison

R Ratcliffe

J Anderson


V Shearer

R Brown

J Forbes




M Graham

C Laing

G Tweedale

G Dodsworth

B Nash


Chief Frig Engineer

J Ringshaw


W Forde

D Laycock

A Gurd


S Tyrie


Second Frig Engineer

B McGlynn


E Tulip

J Scott

W Hutchinson


E Rowley


First Electrician

E Wilson

H Windsor

W Gregson

D Thorpe

J Cunningham

B Hamilton

S McLean

A MacIntyre

Second Electrician

C Entwistle

E Luffman

R Harding

A Moir

G Bowie

F Henry

A McLean

R Glenn

Third Electrician

D Horn

B Dickson

A Kaye

J Burke

F Doyle

J Wightman

D Weir

M O’Sullivan

ER Storekeeper

G Sillence

P Phillips

 E Cull

G Kearley

C Pyne

F Southwell

A Martin

H Spicer

ER Leading Hand

E Nel

G Shone

C Benson

T Andrews

W Jones

G Walcroft

W H Farnan

F Taylor

Chief Purser

L G Cooper-Thorne


H Riddell

W Cook

T Brown


M Bain


Purser

A Connolly

R Wynter

D Smith

M Hackett

D Myerscough

M Dyer

A Hodge

O Parry-Williams

Purser Catering

N Smith

R Reeves

D Wickenden

W McGrady

I Beckett

E Rich

J Denton

G Wigg

Second Purser

M Morley

G Cartwright

T Davies

B Davis

M Mears

D North

M Jaggers

A Readman

Second Purser Catering

D Neal

D Padmore

F Gregory

G McGowan

R Bowen

G Green

G Browning

W Woods

Third Purser Catering

E Quirke

C Williamson

P Luxford

S Coles

K Ross

C Lawrence

R Morden

J Baynes-Reid

Asst Pursers

W R Kallaway

A Arthur

P Stannard

J Scotcher

J Johnson

J Moreland-Green

J Ingram

A Bazlinton

Purser’s Clerks

A Holmes

Miss C Cordwell-Green

Miss S Arnett

Miss A Oelofse

Miss A Nickels

J Tunstall


N Fitzgerald

D Spence

Miss J Paynter

Miss M Hurle

Miss M Toohey

R Eastwood

Miss A Truman


J McFadyen

C Biggs

Miss P Donne

Miss J Atkin

M Harvey

Miss C Blachford

Miss E Staples


Miss E Robinson

Miss A Palmer

D Whistler


P Pyne

Miss J Dickinson

Miss B Burden


Children’s Hostess

Miss J Barrett


Miss M Hicks


Miss C Hutchinson

Miss A Ackrill


Miss J Caple


Miss B Gillbert


Miss J Bonner


Miss P Boak


Chief Barman

L O’Dell

E Brooke

W Meyer

L Hockley

F Hubbard

P Spanner

P E Leggett

J F Painter

Storekeeper

A Greaves

D James

R Howells

A Gilmour

A Rawlings

E Jarvis

J F Paglia

J H Matthews

Linen Steward

P Clifford

C Handley

L Parker

C Dawkins

A Lydford

A Walters

H Turnham

J Miller

Head Waiter (1st Class)

K Toyne

J Banks

S Sullivan

C Piveteau


R Quaife

W Miller

D Cross

First Tourist Steward

R Smart

A Byrne

C Jenner

A Walsh

J Mapes

W Jackson

V Jordan

R Welland

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

D W Evans

R Taylor

A Barkhuysen

E Wells

R Furness

P Campbell

F Mortara

M Scully

Band Leader

M White

R Till

J Skene

J Mattin

J Emms

G Clark

J D Gray

J Lloyd

Laundryman

J Hugo

J Beavis

W Cronin

A Fabian

A Burroughs

J Sumpton

R Humphries

G Higgins

Chef

M Maddison

D Daysh

C Alves

D Heard

H Laight

L Creed

A Cadden

B Phillimore

Baker

S Furlong

A Perkins

S Tilsed

J Wood

A Brohamer

H Skipp

T Gray

A Woodward

Butcher

E Mew

A Painter

H Shearman

R Wateridge

H Cooke

A Kickham

S Grove

L Newman

Shopkeeper

D Campbell

W Hardy

W Morgans

K Mann

S Lewin

P Hall

B Voller

D Campbell


Braemar

Castle

Left London

16 April

For E & S Africa

Kenya

Castle

Left London

15 May

For E & S Africa

Master

R M Wright

R Pape

Chief Officer

D Bird

C Kelso

Second Officer

A Wigham (Acting)

G Hobbs

Jnr Second Officer

D Wiles (Acting)

W Bewley

Third Officer

P Bagley

F Jones

Fourth Officer

A MacCutcheon

N Collier

Carpenter

H Hale

D Bates

Bosun

F Rose

H Hawken

Master-at-Arms

S Hough

F Darby

L Langley

H Edmondson

First Radio Officer

P Thomas

R Everitt

Second Radio Officer

P Mahon

G Walker

Third Radio Officer

T Grant

D White

Surgeon

E Jones

P Dunbar

Nursing Sister

Miss J Rowlands

Miss M Walker

Chief Engineer

N Ruffell

F Benham

Snr Second Engineer

R Ferguson

S Mason

Int Second Engineer

A Bowes

E Ware

Jnr Second Engineer

K Challice

M Moore

B Melling

R Purvis

Snr Third Engineer

J L Hill

B Layzell

Int Third Engineer

J Anderson

D Cox

Jnr Third Engineer

J McCallum

M O’Hara

Snr Fourth Engineer

A Mayball

G Blakey

Jnr Fourth Engineer

J Edmonds

G Austin

Junior Engineers

P Breen

L De Broglio

M Crook

D Hinds

J Forbes

A D Silcock

First Electrician

C Crowe

F Downes

Second Electrician

D Bowen

G Craig

ER Storekeeper

K Pearson

E Wallace

Purser

R Funnell

W Eastmond

Chief Catering Officer

F Gilbert

S Tupper

Asst Pursers

F Thompson

V Nesfield

T Steer

R Poletyllo

Second Catering Officer

T Conway

J Spearey

Purser’s Clerks

A Edwards

Miss M Parry

R Houghton

C Dellar

Miss S Deane

M Jamison

Children’s Hostess

Miss P Chapman

Miss M Ginnety

Chief Barman

F Shepherd

L Farron

Storekeeper

J Boyland

D Francis

Linen Steward

B Fitchett

B Ross

First Passenger Steward

A Pritchard

A Greenslade

Tourist Head Waiter

G Davies

C Mitchell

Laundryman

S Pallot

R Binding

Chef

A Culling

T Evans

Baker and Confectioner

J Leslie

H Simmons

Butcher

J Wylie

M Naylor

Shopkeeper

A Gervasi

J Pilone

U-C Cargo Service

Rotherwick

Castle

Left Southampton

17 April

For South Africa

Rustenburg

Castle

Left Southampton

20 April

For E Africa

Rochester

Castle

Left Southampton

21 April

For E Africa

Richmond

Castle

Left Southampton

23 April

For South Africa

Riebeeck

Castle

Left Southampton

1 May

For South Africa

Tantallon

Castle

Left Tilbury

2 May

For South Africa

Master

C W Armstrong

W Graham

D A Rees

C E Lorains

G E Matthews

W R Carr

Chief Officer

R J C Parkin

K R Bennett

B R Oliver

F W Moss

K J Barry

T N Geesin

Second Officer

H Edwards

J A Swindlehurst

L A Bartrip

A A Melia

C J Fox

I C Munro

Third Officer

A E Parr-Morley

G E Simms

R H Allen

S Stokes

I R Bell

R A Slack

Cadets

J K Chamberlain


M P Warner


J R Warlow


A W Ellis

J Dickson

N H Alabaster


I A Y Goilot

L E R Belcourt

Radio Officer

G P C Robinson

I R Miller

M Hesketh

R M Mercer

G MacDonald

J H Lamb

Carpenter

J J Bowes

P Miles

K V Lee

P A Wood

M J Pearcy

W E Tynan

Bosun

E Hoareau

J S Kendrick

N J Fox

L J Lee

J T Matthews

V Wickins

Chief Engineer

P Nicholls

A Wolfe

V Cutlack

E Edwards

J M Archdeacon

J J P MacKavoy

Snr Second Engineer

D Robinson

R Sidebottom

J Sutherland

J Wilson

D Clarke

J Ward

Jnr Second Engineer

R Hamilton

F Ellis

B Godsiff

A Kerr

A B Young

A Elliott

Third Engineer

R Lawson

C Goff

J McMullen

W Lennon

J McGuigan

J A Cunningham

Fourth Engineer

L Lawson

A Greensides

J O’Connor

D MacKay

D Uytenbogaardt

C D Kriel

Extra Fourth Engineer


D Le Roux



D Cowie


Junior Engineer

G Sharp

G Naylor



L Podmore

R Gunnell

D Negus

R Szczepan

K Lacey

K Skene

D Cunningham

A McKee

J Smalberger

S Warburton

T Lintin

M Smith

M Hobbs

J Rouse

T Field


I C Vincent

M D Lifton

J K Roddham


Engineer Cadets

H Knott






F Bailey

P G Moore

Chief Frig Engineer

E Tulip






Second Frig Engineer

D Paterson






Third Frig Engineer

J Mott






Electrician

T Coates

T Coles

A Green

M McDonald

G L Wilson

A B Wilson

ER Storekeeper

J Smith

A H J Staite

A E Castleman

M J Rooney

C Sheath

J Pearson

Purser Chief Steward

R H Jones

B Atkinson

W McLeod

G T Hendricks

P J Mitchell

H G Haggis

U-C Cargo Service

Rowallan

Castle

Left Southampton

8 May

For South Africa

Kinpurnie

Castle

Left Birkenhead

12 May

For S & E Africa

Rothesay

Castle

Left Southampton

13 May

For E Africa

Roxburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

23 May

For South Africa

Kenilworth

Castle

Left London

2 June

For S & E Africa

Master

J M Lycett

H D T Lockyer

G E Stephenson

H M Walden

A T Underdown

Chief Officer

N W Curd

J P Catterall

W G MacFarland

D M Geddes

E T Burke

Cadet Training Officer


M C Banbury




Second Officer

H M Jones

W F Sutherland

T S Aplin

R Allen

J M Smoult

Third Officer

P J R Manson

I McKendrick

V Cook

I M Marr

S J Ivey

Cadets


W R A Boreham

S M Gay

R G E Strick

I Morse

J C Fairclough

N R Garton

A M El-Lamy

T E Nixon

A R Underwood








R A Bryans








R A Hobson








Radio Officer

M D Evans

D Norris

D J Oakden

M I Blunden

W R Scobie

Carpenter

J H Carey

G McCall

E H Krause

R W Newcombe

J Richardson

Bosun

R Black


H Barnard

G K Marshall

R Lynch

Chief Engineer

W O Stephen

F J Huxtable

P Partington

E Greenfield

W Nicol

Snr Second Engineer

G P Stone

T A Wilson

B Spenceley

A Strachan

K Talbot

Jnr Second Engineer

A Smith

P R Snaddon

J Davis

R Philpot

A Sibbald

Third Engineer

H G Fourie

H A MacKay

M Williams

N MacKenzie

T Jenkins

Fourth Engineer

R C Cairnduff

A M McLeod

K Thompson

W Wilkinson

P Ferreira

Junior Engineer

E Welch

M P Dunne

N C Solomon

P J Britz

R Bell

G Jackson



C Hicken

C Freemantle



E Pailthorpe

A Wink

C Cogle

C Squire

B Lobell

J K Foster

A F Wales


Engineer Cadets


K D Winhall


S Mills

A Wardle



Chief Frig Engineer



C Bartlett



Second Frig Engineer



P Roberts



Third Frig Engineer



F Leckie



Electrician

M V Robinson

I McLean

J Stubbs

J Jones

R W Dixon

ER Storekeeper

M Langford


F Hurley

G Boyle

P Gosselin

Purser Chief Steward

T J O’Neill

G V James

J Ford

L Tompkinson

J Pirie


Clan

Malcolm

Left Liverpool

2 April

For Australia

Clan

MacLay

Left London

7 April

For S & E Africa

Clan

Finlay

Left Liverpool

7 April

For S & E Africa


Stirlingshire

Left Southampton

8 April

For South Africa

Clan

Matheson

Left Genoa

9 April

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacIntosh

Left Liverpool

11 April

For India

Clan

Forbes

Left London

15 April

For S & E Africa

Scottish Hawk

Left Malta

15 April

For Mina-al-Ahmadi

Master

N M Graham

S R J Woods

S A Davidson

N Wallace

A S Palethorpe-May

C C Atkinson

F H Turton

R Shattock

Chief Officer

J H Beavan

R A G Simmons

M P R Turner

J A Ferguson

A G Allson

A T Campbell

J M Brackenridge

R F Fullarton

Second Officer

M E Guy

D L Bark

D K Morris

C B Walgate

I Dalziell

C W Hills

D C W Wellstead

M A T McMillan

Third Officer

A J Blackler

B M King

P C Howard

G Bligh

M J Gardner

D R Cox

J A Kemp

K S Reid

Cadets

N C Lawson

C Marman

H Krtschil

C Bunyan

R L Stephens


A D Saunders

W A Walker


R M Duthie



A P Mathieson

D E J Pike

M W Lobb

J Pitman



A J Stokes



A H Fussell

T E Dyson


Radio Officer

D Withers

M E Mercer

C J Ritchie

R Locke

M MacDonald

A W J McLeod

W S Joice

T R Whittington

Carpenter

D Lancaster

S M Wright

A Johnstone

D R McLeod

J D Strachan

M Sullivan

D Shaw


Asst Carpenter




H McCourt





Chief Engineer

W McDermott

J L Brown

L German

W McClunie

L Brown

J G Sherriff

D Seath

J M Sullivan

Second Engineer

J B McLaren

E Creasey

P Boardman

J Fairbairn

M McDougall

P Maret

H P Aitken

R Innes

Jnr Second Engineer

W Robertson

F Rae

L B Godfree

A Clydesdale

R S Murray

R S Baker

W Ritchie

W M Hughes

Third Engineer

D J Towlson

J Foulis

B Kelly

W Jack

H M Fletcher

J D Whitehead

T Farrell

J F Morris

Fourth Engineer

R Penwarden

R W Peel

J R Cross

M Selwood

R E Butland

A Gomez

W Bartlett

J N Cocker

Junior Engineer

S Simpson

J J Mina


K H Steel

A Henderson


W Buys

D F Parlone


H Mallen

B Edwards


E Pirie

M Croxall


J Barry

A R P Rixon


R Bryce

M Jackson


B Williams

R White

W B Clark

Chief Frig Engineer




R L Barnett





Second Frig Engineer




A Gray





Third Frig Engineer




R Bintcliffe





First Electrician

T W Higginson

E F Davies

T Prescott


D Graham

J Marshall

T Lowery

T Jennings

Purser-Chief Steward

C T Millett

C H James

J Goulder

D McMillan

J J Waring

S Whittaker

R E Hewitt

J Godwin

Second Steward

E L Thewliss




D R Roy





Clan

MacLean

Left London

16 April

For New Zealand

Clan

MacDougall

Left Liverpool

18 April

For South Africa

Clan

MacGillivray

Left Genoa

19 April

For S & E Africa


Perthshire

Left Liverpool

21 April

For South Africa

Clan

MacTavish

Left Liverpool

21 April

For South Africa

King

George

Left London

22 April

For Persian Gulf

Clan

Urquhart

Left Southampton

1 May

For South Africa

Clan

Menzies

Left London

2 May

For E Africa

Master

S G Benyon

T R Kendra

F H S Petherbridge

G B Owen

C H A Thomas

W H Keith

P N V Rewell

J P Dunphy

Chief Officer

W D B Davidson

M D Whiteley

J K Currie

A S Grant

D Richards

O T Ross

D W T Patterson

G E Trowsdale

Second Officer

J Conacher

P D Kemp

M J Meyer

D N Doyne

J W Costley

T A Enevoldson

C Thomson

D Bell

Third Officer

S George

P D Rushton

R Harden

D Knight

W O Dinley

M R Mackay

D R Wilkie

P MacArthur

Cadets

D A Reid

P A Lawe


R D Williams



A C Woodgate

P Hill

H Blanken

L R Smart



B J Shawe

G M Brown


R F K Luqman



C D Duncan



I J H Alexander

M Andrews


Radio Officer

N P Sherin

E F Cole

D A P Galbraith

D A Waugh

P Entwhistle

D M Irwin

D A Mackenzie

H Atlay

Second Radio Officer


G Danielson

K Lake






Carpenter

L Cowan

J T Sheath

G Cowley

J S Clarke

H D Walker

E P Hurley

D J McNeil

W Young

Asst Carpenter


B J Butler


J R Stewart



E Querry


Chief Engineer

J Y Cochrane

A McLean

A MacIntyre

H D Aimer

J D Smith

J G Griffith

W MacDonald

W McFarlane

Second Engineer

J C O’Donnell

G B Sutherland

W R Ogg

C Aitken

J Taylor

J B Robson

J Hamilton

J Scott

Jnr Second Engineer

J W Driscoll

J D MacKrell

A J Philpott

H Abigail

C I Murcott


J Johnston

R G Watt

Third Engineer

F D Lewis

R F Forbes

R Savage

W J Falconer

G Johnson

S Hewitt

C C Johnston

J J Little

Extra Third Engineer




J Lambert





Jnr Third Engineer


G A Heard







Fourth Engineer

E Searle

E Waugh

A S Greer

J Loubser

A Farley

I G MacLean

J Clark

J Goosen

Jnr Fourth Engineer


V Eldridge







Junior Engineer

R F Braisby

J Davies


C B A Wilson

R Rollason

F A McLean

E Raybould



B Johnson

C J Hindle


W Wallace

J Donald


R Charlesworth

R Morton


K Burns

A McKinnon

D Wood

D W De Lima

W Cowper


Chief Frig Engineer


L G Block


L Ball



A Wyles


Second Frig Engineer


J Fitzgerald


G Robinson



R Moffat


Third Frig Engineer


D Burr


D McKay





First Electrician

L C Shaw

J H Wallace

R W Bird


D Capel

R Dunlop


R McNeill

Second Electrician


P Van Rys Wyk







Boilermaker




H A S Jones

W H Blackman





Purser-Chief Steward

C H James

J McInnes

R N Rex

D Kinnear

W F Gibb

R L Clark

H J Morgan

J B Gray

Asst Purser








E Andrews


Clan

MacIntyre

Left Liverpool

2 May

For E Africa

Clan

MacNair

Left Liverpool

8 May

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacLaren

Left London

15 May

For S & E Africa

Clan

Graham

Left Liverpool

16 May

For Ascension

Clan

Fraser

Left Liverpool

26 May

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacNab

Left Liverpool

2 June

For India

Master

D T Griffiths

J Brown

W J Freestone

W H Dalley

P B Parker

J W Charles-Auckland

Chief Officer

T R Parsons

J D Chapple

A D Terras

P W Kidd

F G King

C J Abbott

Second Officer

J C Smith

J Jeffrey

A K Deacon

G A Findlay

C F Knott

G P T Atkinson

Third Officer

P Gnanendran

A R M White

F M Croning

J S Wise

G M Williams

R D Brown

Cadets

P Lang



J Pearce

E Perera


P Broom



S J Hands

I Cuthbertson


P Reville

S H Murray


J A Wignall

S Ondondo

N S Mohamed

Radio Officer

M D Craggs

I M Wright

F E Anderson

M MacKay

D McNeil

R W Moore

Second Radio Officer





J L Spanner


Carpenter

R D Boyd

D Johnstone

E Campbell

C Robb

L Bryan

D Lamb

Chief Engineer

L J Doyle

J C Sanders

J M Whitten

W R Whyte

F McLeod

R D Foster

Second Engineer

J Howell

H O’Brien

J A Nolan

A S Lawson

R A Blair

A Jemison

Jnr Second Engineer

T Young

A R Cameron

D W B Johnson

R J Wilson

F Jilla

A McLeod

Third Engineer

A P Pinkerton

A Nimmo

B Morgan

E Page

P E Holt

J Muir

Fourth Engineer

V Lobo

T A Ryan

A G Nicol

J Gray

P Plested

J P Beattie

Junior Engineer

L Paddock

G A Cowburn

G G T Matthew

I Parker

L R Gomeze

P M McKay

D Powell

M Todd

W W Little

R Millwood

J R Ferguson

First Electrician

B G Clark

J McCammont

A S MacIntyre

R Turriff

S Spalding

A Davies

A Rodgers

Purser-Chief Steward

J W Nevin

G Chadwick

A J Fisher

S A Owens

S W Steele

L G Bailey


Gladys

Bowater

Left Greenock

8 May

For Liverpool NS

Nina

Bowater

Left Ellesmere Port

21 May

For Corner Brook

Alice

Bowater

Left Ridham

28 May

For Corner Brook

Elizabeth

Bowater

Left South Shields

29 May

For Risor

Sarah

Bowater

Left Ellesmere Port

29 May

For Holmsund

Master

J McLarty

R M Bessant

S Hay

A W B Chalmers

D H MacMillan

Chief Officer

P Donoclift

J C Farmer

G I Thompson

R C Vaughan

C Hann

Second Officer

P J Ward

R G Smith

C B Batchelor (Acting)

D F Meredith

G Graham

Third Officer

B W Brown

J E Hewitson

T M Johns

M J Allen

H T Glass

Cadets

P H Reeves

M J Williams

M Wooldridge


T G Richardson


S H Gledhill


G D Bowie


Radio Officer

B Willcox

J Tomlinson

J E Vaughan

P J Whelan

J R Hubbard

Chief Engineer

K Liddle

J Reed

T Gallagher

S M Steel

P J Norris

Second Engineer

P Jamieson

B C McNaughton

S Robson

J Monaghan

J Steele

Third Engineer

A Bain

G B Sanderson

M J Minnis

J G Walker

J W Burgess

Fourth Engineer

T Donat

W Poole

R W Ley

J N Bannerjee

F V Devaney

Junior Engineer

S Denham


G D Steward


T Guluk


T E Whitear


G K Fretwell

J Watt

Electrician

B Towell

J Moffat

T G Stallard

G Hay


Purser Chief Steward

A Morton

D G Bell

T Williams

E Gelling

R Dixon

Certificates


Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Radar Maintenance Certificate

Deck and Radio Officers

M H Godfrey

A A Melia

R J R Rowe

C C Brown

P Le Caer

I B Dale

D Gnanendran

H M Jones

P V Townsend

G H Ball

A G Dick

D H Jackson

J H Lamb




1st Class Motor Endorsement

1st Class Steam Endorsement

2nd Class Steam Certificate

Engineer Officers

J Monaghan

J Nolan

J T Bunney


J Hill

D W Johnson


To Master

To Chief Officer

To Second Officer

ToThird Officer

To Carpenter

Deck Officers

D H MacMillan



O T Ross



A J Deacon

T Enelvoldson

M H Godfrey

R G Skedd

R G Smith


P J Manson



P C Hancock



Promotions


To Second Engineer

Engineer Officers

D W Johnson


To Purser Catering

To Second Purser

To Second Purser Catering

Pursers

W McGrady

N Smith

D North

A C Readman

D A Padmore



To Third Purser Catering

To Assistant Purser

To Purser-Chief Steward

Pursers

R J Morden

K Ross

C Williamson

A P Bazlinton

P P Stannard


K G McGinty

L W Tomkinson


Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page