1964 - April


The Mail Service

The Intermediate Service

The Cargo Service

The Bowater Service


Athlone

Castle

Left Southampton

6 February

For South Africa

Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

13 February

For South Africa

Stirling

Castle

Left Southampton

20 February

For South Africa

Windsor

Castle

Left Southampton

27 February

For South Africa

Pretoria

Castle

Left Southampton

5 March

For South Africa

Transvaal

Castle

Left Southampton

12 March

For South Africa

Capetown

Castle

Left Southampton

19 March

For South Africa

Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

26 March

For South Africa

Master

A J Hort

R A D Cambridge

D Sowden

A G V Patey

J P Smythe

N M Lloyd

W Byles

A J Hort

Chief Officer

P Carter

G Cochrane

S Hagan

H Charnley

R Lofts

W Howson

H Landless

R Miller

First Officer

R Bamlett

A Sillars

R M Dunning

C Kelso

J Caley

M Zugg

D Tourell

D Robson

Second Officer

T Nighy

P Laister

A T Millns

B Fry

D Rawlins

M Hooper

S Cazalet

A Flenley

Jnr Second Officer

G Draysey

R Flint

K Parker

G Oakley

R Elliott

E Syring

R Stearn

M Jamieson

Third Officer

M MacKay

J Mason

M Kemp

R Allen

R Brown

J Madge

A Stewart

J Wise

Fourth Officer

D Funnell

M Burwood

A MacCutcheon

N Collier

A Fleming

M Allen

A Rapkin

A Pearce

Jnr 4th Fourth Officer

W Noble

R Cringle

J Gregson

A Ireland

J Greaves

C Smith

K Barker

M Leah

Carpenter

D McLean

P Bell

A Wadmore

F Tizard

A Wheeler

J Wilson

D Perry

J Love

Bosun

G Browne

N Ward

E Wheeler

W Taylor

B Jones

R Briggs

W Peckham

L L Walker

Master-at-Arms

R Rogers

R Baldock


D Campbell

H Hoye


R Guy

H Richards


R Brady

C Wroe


H Clarke

F Harrison

L Bartlett

C Cordall

J Foster


A Siney

G Lees

B Gilbert

W Provan

J Edwards


First Radio Officer

H G Liggins

J Summers

D Bristow

E Pitt

R Everett

R Brew

J Eager

P Williams

Second Radio Officer

L Whitaker

J Tuck

W Eckersley

R Hough

G Power

R McCormick

S Harden

K Fearnhead

Third Radio Officer

M Duff

B Blake

B Blake

E Goodwin

L Fowler

C Rolfe

J Stock

T Kellaway

Fourth Radio Officer

P Darton

M Craggs

J Berry

B Davies

R Beech

M Knights

D Campbell

D Nancarrow

Surgeon

B Main

M Macnamara

G Harris

F Slattery

P Kelly

J Latham

R Francis

J Byles

Nursing Sister

Miss M Ransom

Miss C Richards

Miss S Wolfe

Miss P Burgess

Miss E Lewell

Miss M Farrell

Miss J Burnside

Miss M Walker

Physiotherapist




C Nowacki





Chief Engineer

H Stuart

S Harron

A Forster

H Selby

W Makepeace

A Mailer

W Purse

E Tuck

First Engineer

J Chalmers

W Robertson

L Jones

J Wassall

T Drysdale

K Ferguson

A Bisset

B Rice

Snr Second Engineer

T Braid

J Cummings

W Deacon

J Murphy

L Butcher

J Gauld

W Nicholls

J Mawhinney

Int Second Engineer

H Starkey

J McNeill

J Chambers

J Miller

D Hill

G Ward

D Taylor

W Maitland

Jnr Second Engineer

G Clarke

J G Robinson

W Smith

W Lugg

T Young

A Ritchie

R Skillen

G Smith

D Laming

J Deighton

E Miller

J Withey

J B Kerr

A Aitken

A Jack

R Pound

W McDowall

A Pickles

K Parkin

W Irvine

J Walker

T Nessling

C Handby

G Knox

Snr Third Engineer

E McGarvie

F Auret

I Campbell

T Luker

D Goldspink

P Robinson

D Beckett

A Nellis

Int Third Engineer

W Scrivens

K Sneddon

R West

N Walsh

V Hamilton

D Fraser

D Johnston

M Rennie

Jnr Third Engineer

M Roberts

I Nicholson

I Hassall

D Masters

M La Grange

B Cooper

V Stoodley

P Kleb

Snr Fourth Engineer

E Clutterbuck

B Janson

L Coles

D Nicholson

D Cormack

B Emery

J Guthrie

J McLean

Jnr Fourth Engineer

D Howell

K Fielder

H Brown

P Bryan

K Richardson

D Keen

F Mackie

A Graham

Junior Engineer

A Hayball

M Graham

D Brickhill

K McIntyre

J Forbes



J Fallon

J Paul

G Weir





R Carrington

R Bowlden

A Wink

A Palmer

K Frampton

R Magree

R Coombes

V Eldridge

N Gardner

I Markes

B Spencer

J Davies

I MacDonald


F Balshaw

J Smalberger

A Hornsey





J Inkersole

T Gibson

P Cribb

F Clarke

P Richards



T Martin

J Crawford

T Howell

A Hassell

J Morrison

M Kruger

R Ratcliffe

V Shearer

D Hinds

R Brown

J Forbes




Chief Frig Engineer


J Ringshaw


W Forde

D Laycock

G McGregor


A Keith

Second Frig Engineer


B McGlynn


E Tulip

J Scott

W Hutchinson


S Tyrie

First Electrician

A MacIntyre

E Wilson

R Coombes

W Gregson

D Thorpe

J Cunningham

B Hamilton

S McLean

Second Electrician

R Glenn

C Entwistle

E Luffman

R Harding

A Moir

G Bowie

F Henry

A McLean

Third Electrician

M O’Sullivan

D Horn

B Dickson

G Craig

J Burke

F Doyle

J Wightman

D Weir

ER Storekeeper

F Taylor

G Sillence

P Phillips

P E Cull

G Kearley

C Pyne

F Southwell

A Martin

ER Leading Hand

H Spicer

E Nel

G Shone

C Benson

T Andrews

W Jones

G Walcroft

W H Farnan

Chief Purser


L G Cooper-Thorne


R Thomson

W Cook

T Brown


M Bain

Purser

O Parry-Williams

A Connolly

R Wynter

D Myerscough

M Hackett

J Dimmock

M Dyer

A Hodge

Purser Catering

J Westwood

W Wigg

R Reeves

D Wickenden

A Jenner

A Harrop

E Rich

J Denton

Second Purser

R Rutt

M Morley

G Cartwright

T Davies

B Davis

M Mears

K Underwood

M Jaggers

Second Purser Catering

W Woods

D Neal

F Gregory

W McGrady

G McGowan

R Bowen

G Green

G Browning

Third Purser Catering

J Baynes-Reid

E Quirke

D Padmore

P Luxford

S Coles

G Finch

C Lawrence

G Cary

Asst Pursers

B Cooper


W R Kallaway


A Arthur


G Donald

J Scotcher

D North


J Johnson


J Moreland-Green


G Evans


Purser’s Clerks

A Bazlinton

Miss J Dickinson

Miss B Burden


A Holmes

Miss C Cordwell-Green

Miss S Arnett

Miss M Parry

Miss A Nickels

Miss M Pitkin


B Webb

N Fitzgerald

Miss J Paynter


C Stride

R Eastwood

Miss A Truman


C Dellar

C Biggs

Miss P Donne

Miss J Atkin

I Fisher

Miss C Blachford

Miss E Staples


R Moseby

Miss S Peel-Yates

Miss E Robinson


Jnr Purser Catering






R Morden



Children’s Hostess

Miss P Wakefield


Miss J Barrett


Miss C Hutchinson

Miss M De Vries


Miss A Ackrill


Miss J Caple


Miss B Gillbert


Miss J Bonner


Chief Barman

J F Painter

L O’Dell

R Brooke

W Meyer

L Hockley

F Hubbard

P Beech

P E Leggett

Storekeeper

J H Matthews

A Greaves

D James

R Howells

A Gilmour

A Rawlings

E Jarvis

J F Paglia

Linen Steward

C Bosman

P Clifford

C Handley

L Parker

C Dawkins

A Lydford

A Walters

H Turnham

Head Waiter (1st Class)

D Cross

K Toyne

J Banks

S Sullivan

C Piveteau


R Quaife

W Miller

First Tourist Steward

R Welland

R Smart

L Jenner

P Cannings

A Walsh


J Mapes

V Jordan

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

M Scully

C Roche

R Taylor

A Barkhuysen

E Wells

R Furness

P Campbell

F Mortara

Band Leader

J Lloyd

M White

R Till

J Skene

J Mattin

J Mills

J Clark

J D Gray

Laundryman

G Higgins

C Pitt

J Beavis

W Cronin

J Moore

A Fabian

J Oakes

R Humphries

Chef

B Phillimore

A Culling

D Daysh

C Alves

D Heard

V Moakes

L Creed

A Cadden

Baker

A Woodward

S Furlong

A Perkins

S Tilsed

J Wood

A Brohamer

H Skipp

A Newbury

Butcher

L Newman

E Mew

A Painter

H Shearman

R Wateridge

H Cooke

A Kickham

S Grove

Shopkeeper

S Loveland

D Campbell

W Hardy

W Morgans

K Mann

S Lewin

P Hall

B Voller


Kenya

Castle

Left London

19 February

For E & S Africa

Rhodesia

Castle

Left London

18 March

For E & S Africa

Master

H L Holland

H N Dryden

Chief Officer

B Mitton

G Beaumont

Second Officer

P Jordan

P Robson

Jnr Second Officer

W Bewley

C Brown

Third Officer

F Jones

M Whiteford

Fourth Officer

B Thompson

I Cameron

Carpenter

D Bates

S Gray

Bosun

H Hawken

C Parker

Master-at-Arms

R Carson

L Langley

R Hall

G Cook

First Radio Officer

R Cullen

T Peake

Second Radio Officer

J Walker

H McColl

Third Radio Officer

D White

W Harris

Surgeon

F Drake

J Warren

Nursing Sister

Miss J Adams

Miss A Whitlock

Chief Engineer

F Benham

D Fraser

Snr Second Engineer

S Mason

R Brown

Int Second Engineer

H Medforth

P Boon

Jnr Second Engineer

B Melling

R Purvis

W Irvine

J Spiers

Snr Third Engineer

S W Van der Merwe

A Nicholls

Int Third Engineer

B Layzell

R Lorimer

Jnr Third Engineer

D Cox

R Todd

Snr Fourth Engineer

M O’Hara

J Larder

Jnr Fourth Engineer

G Blakey

T Naylor

Junior Engineers

J Forbes

A D Silcock

D MacAulay

J Millson

J Murray

R Sealey

D Walker

A Grieve

First Electrician

F Downes

G Forrester

Second Electrician

G Hay

A Kerr

ER Storekeeper

E Wallace

S Grinyesha

Purser

W Eastmond

B James

Chief Catering Officer

S Tupper

G Waugh

Asst Pursers

T Steer

R Poletyllo

D King

D MacMillan

Second Catering Officer

J Spearey

T Barnes

Purser’s Clerks

J Bokor-Ingram

Miss S Dene

M Harvey

W McCall

Miss G Whitchurch


Children’s Hostess

Miss M Ginnety

Miss P Evans

Chief Barman

L Farrow

C Gilmour

Storekeeper

D Francis

A Westbrook

Linen Steward

B Ross

E Kodish

First Passenger Steward

A Greenslade

R Ledbury

Tourist Head Waiter

C Mitchell

W Johnston

Laundryman

R Binding

G Towgood

Chef

T Evans

R Henkel

Baker and Confectioner

H Simmons

W Stannard

Butcher

M Naylor

O Williams

Shopkeeper

J Pilone

W Rix

U-C Cargo Service

Kinnaird

Castle

Left Genoa

1 February

For S & E Africa

Richmond

Castle

Left London

5 February

For S & E Africa

Rotherwick

Castle

Left London

6 February

For E Africa

Roxburgh

Castle

Left Greenock

13 February

For South Africa

Riebeeck

Castle

Left Southampton

3 March

For South Africa

Master

A C M Black

C E Lorains

C W Armstrong

H M Walden

G E Matthews

Chief Officer

R W D Kenyon

W G MacFarland

R J C Parkin

C J Ennis

K J Barry

Second Officer

A A Rawlins

J W Trickett

B B Bougourd

R Allen

C J Fox

Third Officer

F W Glibbery

S Stokes

A E Parr-Morley

A K Deacon

I R Bell

Cadets

F D Holden

I B D Dewar

R G M Woodside

S Mill

A W Ellis

J Dickson



G D Bowie

J K Chamberlain

F D Hugo


R A Bryans

R G E Strick



0

Radio Officer

I M MacKinnon

R M Mercer

G P C Robinson

M I Blunden

G MacDonald

Carpenter

J Coyle

J H Cary

O Griffiths

H G Hale

M J Pearcy

Bosun


R Fitzpatrick

E Hoareau

W J Martin

J T Matthews

Chief Engineer

J Weir

E E G Edwards

R Somers

E Greenfield

J M Archdeacon

Snr Second Engineer

J W Goldsmith

J Wilson

D Robinson

A Strachan

R Blenkinsop

Jnr Second Engineer

D Pothecary

A Kerr

R Hamilton

R Philpot

F Jilla

Third Engineer

A Pollock

S Gray

R Lawson

J Cruttwell

B F Russell

Fourth Engineer

I Anderson

R A Watson

D Le Roux

R Senior

A Harbron

Extra Fourth Engineer





D Uytenbogaardt

Junior Engineer

C T Lewis




D MacKay

E Reilly

R T MacKenzie

A Currie

L Lawson

G Sharp



W Wilkinson

E Pailthorpe

K Korunich

G Stewart

GA Tweedale

J Rouse

J Findlow


Engineer Cadets

R Jones



H Knott

M Burton



Chief Frig Engineer



A Gurd



Second Frig Engineer



D Paterson



Third Frig Engineer



J Mott



Electrician

C W Tingley

M McDonald

T Coates

L Gillett

G L Wilson

ER Storekeeper


G Adderley

V Smith

G Boyle

C Sheath

Purser Chief Steward

E G Gibbs

G T Hendricks

W S C Morris

T Armstrong

P J Mitchell

U-C Cargo Service

Tintagel

Castle

Left Genoa

9 March

For S & E Africa

Rochester

Castle

Left Southampton

11 March

For South Africa

Rothesay

Castle

Left Antwerp

23 March

For South Africa

Roslin

Castle

Left Southampton

25 March

For South Africa

Rowallan

Castle

Left Southampton

27 march

For E Africa

Master

A A Freer

D A Rees

G E Stephenson

E E Everitt

J M Lycett

Chief Officer

R G Patterson

B Oliver

R R Will

G Wood

B R Oliver

Second Officer

D S Haynes

L A Bartrip

A McDonald

D B C Morris

G R Kyte

Third Officer

G A Holden

R G Ward

V Cook

P Lyall

I M Marr

Cadets

N T Burgess-Webb

J P Aylmer

F T Cartwright


P H Dathan

T W Harris


N C Lawson


Radio Officer

W R Patterson

M Hesketh

D J Oakden

B F F Knapp

C Hosker

Carpenter

B Almond

K V Lee

R A R Page

L Springthorpe

H M Jones

Bosun

N P Lennon

N J Fox

H Barnard

S F Fawcett

T Collett

Chief Engineer

E Rouse

V Cutlack

P Partington

M MacMillan

W O Stephens

Snr Second Engineer

J Black

A Brudenell

H Hughes

I Allan

G Stone

Jnr Second Engineer

J Rice

A McLeod

J Davis

J Robinson

A Smith

Third Engineer

J Watson

J McMullen

J Donaghy

D Wright

H Fourie

Fourth Engineer

D Heunis

E Page

J Bain

P Van Wyk

R Cairnduff

Junior Engineer

G Mostert

E Ross

M Newbury



K Lacey

K Skene

D Cunningham

T Symington

J Ernst

C Hicken

C Freemantle




D Brunskill

A Mitchell

A Kramer

G Hattingh


J Ferguson

R Holmes

M Dunne

E Welch

N Solomon

Engineer Cadets

C Godfrey


S Mills

A Wardle



Chief Frig Engineer



C Bartlett



Second Frig Engineer



P Roberts



Third Frig Engineer



F Leckie



Electrician

M Mann

A Green

J Stubbs

M Selby

M Robinson

ER Storekeeper

J Walton

A E Castleman

F A Hurley

Z Spychalski

J Roscoe

Purser Chief Steward

W J Divers

W McLeod

C L Clark

K P Green

T J O’Neill


Clan

Fraser

Left Liverpool

27 January

For S & E Africa

King

Alexander

Left Liverpool

31 January

For Colombo

Clan

MacNab

Left Liverpool

6 February

For S & E Africa

King

Charles

Left Liverpool

10 February

For India

Clan

MacGregor

Left Liverpool

14 February

For E Africa

Clan

Fergusson

Left Liverpool

14 February

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacLachlan

Left Liverpool

25 February

For India

Clan

Sutherland

Left London

26 February

For S & E Africa

Master

F B Parker

R Wise

J G Smith

T Coates

A M Kennedy

R Harber

G S Rowland

A F Banks

Chief Officer

F G King

R J Bews

C J Abbott

E J E Owen

P A McNiven

E A Cameron

E L Besley

A A Graham

Second Officer

B King

H M Cameron

G P T Atkinson

J H Buttress

J C Attwood

R A Robertson

M R Pearson

D J Burgoyne

Third Officer

G N Williams

F Whiteley

M W P Forster

P A J Bowes

R S Grant

A F Millett

G Seneviratne

R A Hunter

Cadets

K Thompson

J A R Bell

C E Walford


I D Irving




D M Hawker

Y P Hazelton



R J Webb




B Spiller

I A Johnstone

M F Kalaldeh


M D Dowsett

K R Bateman

W G Wilson

D K Russell

D M Qaimari




I A Carruthers

G M Masson



Radio Officer

D MacNeill

R A Robertson

R W Moore

B J Britton

E I Kelly

J D Carroll

J P Hurley

W Gay

Second Radio Officer

J L Spanner




M P Gardner

P J Moller



Carpenter

L Bryan

J Frederick

J M Taylor

W MacDowall

E Thomas

W Campbell

E W Roberts

J R K Smith

Chief Engineer

S McLeod

R Marshall

S E Burkett

E J Hodgson

R Gemmell

A Coutts

R T Buchanan

A H Teer

Second Engineer

R D Ogston

G A G Andrews

A Jemison

R J Hayton

T Drakard

G I Wilson

T Govenlock

J M Phillips

Jnr Second Engineer

A Simms


A R Martin


J G Forrest

S M Asad

R M Meldrum

J R Linnen

Third Engineer

P E Holt

J Doey

J Muir

A E Mitchell

H Orrick

W Croston

R Crow

J A McKinnell

Fourth Engineer

D Plested

J Schaefer

J P Beattie

J Denwood

A H Le Roux

J Cassar

S J Cain

M A J Ritchie

Junior Engineer

G T West

B Stonehouse

K Richardson

Y Khursmid

D Hollingsworth

M Darling

I Morrison

P Parsons

W Little


J Scott

B J Coates

K Amor

B S Grant

H Pate

J L Simons

Engineer Cadet

P J Steer








First Electrician

M Pycraft

F Rigden

A Rodgers

W J Swanepoel

G Roy

W R Campbell


R Young

Purser-Chief Steward

S W Steeles

A Bannerman

M O’Kane

T Olsen

F E McKiernan

A Trenholm

C W Lavis

P Mechan

Second Steward


J L Hegarty








Clan

MacLeod

Left London

1 March

For E Africa

Hector

Hawk

Left Antwerp

1 March

For South America

Clan

MacDonald

Left Liverpool

4 March

For South Africa


Argyllshire

Left Liverpool

6 March

For S & E Africa

Clan

Urquhart

Left Liverpool

6 March

For South Africa

Clan

MacTaggart

Left London

6 March

For S & E Africa

Master

T H Graham

S K Williams

A Mair

I C Scott

P N V Rewell

A Mair

Chief Officer

J S Cumming

I C Laing

O Barnsley

I M Shearer

D W T Patterson

R R Cawdery

Second Officer

M B Fowkes

P A Laurie

M Jackson

T H Bryans

C Thomson

A C Lamaletie

Third Officer

J C Howell

D L Sinclair

C McIver

D M Morrison

D R Wilkie

I MacAlpine

Cadets

P R Lawrence


T R Falk

B Larkin

R R Brooks


R Huper

J G King

C D Duncan


C A Donovan


Radio Officer

W R Owen

R Caine

D C Laing

G W Martyn

D A MacKenzie

J K Paterson

Carpenter

D MacPhail


F B Ovenstone

E Roseboom

D J McNeil

J A Fisher

Asst Carpenter



M Bishop


R A MacAskill


Chief Engineer

W Hornall

J A Platt

W J Duncan

J D Brown

W MacDonald

H W Busher

Second Engineer

A B McCarroll

B Seignot

R Heaney

W Patrick

J Hamilton

D J Mawby

Jnr Second Engineer

G N Ravi

M McArthur

M R Griggs

D L Thornber

J C McNeill

R N Stannard

Third Engineer

W Woolard

H McKenna

B C Lovelock

D B Rutherford

C C Johnston

I W Gilg

Jnr Third Engineer



J McCulloch




Fourth Engineer

R Bell

M Van Eck

D Walker

P Garrett

J Clark

H Robson

Jnr Fourth Engineer



B Larkin




Junior Engineer

G Skinner

T E Leahy


J Freemantle

C O Griffin

R Ainscow

J D Ellis

J Young

R Donaldson

T B Smith

D Tranter


K Burns

A McKinnon

L Withers

J Grieve

P Batey


Engineer Cadet




E Davidson

M R Danielson



Chief Frig Engineer



P J Collis

A Wiseman

A Wyles


Second Frig Engineer



D McCormack

A MacLeod

P G Yuile


Third Frig Engineer



M Divers

J J O Miller

D Wood


First Electrician

D A Ferguson

W Bowers

H D Overton

G R Freeman


J Finnegan

Second Electrician



G A Kemp

G R Woodbridge



Purser-Chief Steward

J E Jones


D Johnson

T Henshall

H J Morgan

L Wynne


Clan

Farquharson

Left Liverpool

11 March

For New Zealand

Clan

MacIver

Left Liverpool

14 March

For India

Clan

MacInnes

Left Liverpool

21 March

For South Africa

Clan

MacLennan

Left Liverpool

23 March

For Colombo

Clan

Grant

Left London

24 March

For S & E Africa

King

Malcolm

Left Birkenhead

25 March

For E Africa

Master

J V Findlay

J L Jones

F D Bonney

D W Todd

N F Stewart

G A Russ

Chief Officer

T L Kirby

K Morton

I A W Williamson

P R Kent

C de F Hedges

R E Todd

Second Officer

I H Scott

G Brice

I F B Currie

J Woomble

W F McCarthy

M C Hall

Third Officer

F H Yeulett

R O Middleton

M A Ford

L Roy

D J Innes

R E Mennell

Cadets

A H Daley

I W Ferguson


K A Ballantyne

W Asi


J McLaren

H Rau

G T G White

R Metcalf



A J Blackburn

S Hemsley


J Hender



Radio Officer

F Fawcett

P Hammond

M Wellbourne

G Pryor

J MacNeil

G MacRae

Second Radio Officer





M Venables


Carpenter

A D Jones

F Hill

W Rogers

G Roger

J J Wight

R Hill

Chief Engineer

N P Ives

J A Shepherd

A Stoddart

B Higgins

A G Kenny

R W Welch

Second Engineer

K Richardson

D J Robertson

I Laing

H W McFarlane

J J Hughes

G W R Wood

Jnr Second Engineer

T Hopkins

H McLeod

J G Shaw

A Lindsay

E Gibson


Third Engineer

W Rhodes

M Dawson

A F Scott

R Phillips

A Cunningham

D MacLeod

Fourth Engineer

D Duncan

B Liedenburg

R Jones

M C Turner

C Martin

F C Cummings

Junior Engineer

T Holmes

T H Skeates

J A Ferguson

J Issitt

A Scorrer

A W Curtis

J Gibbens

R Coetzee

E Luck

D Murgatroyd

F Thomas

R Middleton

First Electrician

J H Morris

G F McDougall

E Mitchinson


J Kane

J de Haan

Purser-Chief Steward

A Allan

W C Black

G E Peachey

L J Marshall

M G E Mason

A McGrouther

Second Steward






E L Thewless


Phyllis

Bowater

Left South Shields

5 March

For Liverpool NS

Alice

Bowater

Left Ellesmere Port

11 March

For Holmsund

Nina

Bowater

Left South Shields

21 March

For Risor

Constance

Bowater

Left Northfleet

25 March

For Corner Brook

Elizabeth

Bowater

Left Ellesmere Port

25 March

For Corner Brook

Sarah

Bowater

Left North Shields

26 March

For Holmsund

Master

A D Harkness

D J Newman

R M Bessant

R R Campbell

A W B Chalmers

J C MacLarty

Chief Officer

J Hill-Brown

M A Grieg

J C Farmer

R D Reid

P Donoclift

C Hann

Second Officer

A S Bugdon

T S Aplin

W A Codrington

W Dancer

R G Smith

G Graham

Third Officer

A S Hanson

D Johnson

J E Hewitson

P Lightbody

G P Beevers

H T Glass

Cadets

R V Hanks

B J Hannant

I Morse

P J Reville

P R Smith


N B Hesketh

R D Adams

S H Gledhill

S J P Turner

J C Forbes


Radio Officer

J Danhar

J Campbell

J Tomlinson

D J Cockshott

P J Whelan

J R Hubbard

Chief Engineer

T E Mayers

W Findlay

K A B Liddle

R J MacDonald

W J Gear

P J Norris

Second Engineer

A Garside

S Robson


J Lester

K Fraser

J Steele

Third Engineer

K Murray

J W Driscoll

G B Sanderson

L P Bray

J G Walker

A E Nunn

Fourth Engineer

J E Marshall

R W Ley


A Kombeer

J N Bannerjee

R E Western

Junior Engineer

R E Witty

T Guluk

A G Raven-Hill

D W Yool

T E Whitear

C Mears

Electrician

M Kerr-Gibbings

V J Griffiths

J Moffat

C Scott

H T Hall

J Watt

Purser Chief Steward

R Hinton

P MacCormick

D G Bell

I Hurst

E Gelling

R Brown

Certificates


Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Deck Officers

R Dobie

G P T Atkinson



J M Mason

G E Simms

M J Kemp

D R Youles

J P Madge

P V Townsend

J S Wise


A J Ireland

A C MacCutcheon

W F Collier

C A Smith


1st Class Motor Endorsement

1st Class Motor Certificate

1st Class Steam Certificate

2nd Class Motor Certificate

2nd Class Steam Certificate

Engineer Officers

S Mason

S M Asad

A S Lawson

J Burgess

S Robson

E Richardson

D W Taylor

R A Blenkinsop


D J Mawby

P Wilson


G N Ravi



I Gilg




To Master

To Chief Officer

Passenger

To Chief Officer

Cargo

To First Officer

Passenger

Deck Officers

D W Todd

E E Everitt

N Wallace

B W Miller

G E Beaumont

D A Bird (Acting)

O T Ross

R E Todd

I C Laing

A Sillars

J B Caley

M J Zugg (Acting)

Promotions


To Second Engineer

Engineer Officers

R A Purvis

G N Ravi

J E Withey


To Second Officer

Passenger

To Second Officer

Cargo

To Third Officer

To Carpenter

Deck Officers

A J Flenley




D B C Morris

A A Rawlins



A J Blackler

A H Hanson

J C Howell

M A Ford

R E Mennell

P D Rushton

V Cook


M Johns

R Lyall

G M Williams


W Armstrong





To Purser

To Purser Catering

To Second Purser

To Second Purser Catering

Pursers

R J Funnell

M J Hackett

G S Wigg


C R Rutt

G F Cartwright

G E McGowan

R C Bowen


To Third Purser Catering

To Assistant Purser

To Purser-Chief Steward

Pursers

E M Quirke

C E Lawrence

J G Moreland-Green

R G Poletyllo

H J Morgan


Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page