1964 - March


The Mail Service

The Intermediate Service

The Cargo Service

The Bowater Service


Pretoria

Castle

Left Southampton

5 March

For South Africa

Transvaal

Castle

Left Southampton

12 March

For South Africa

Capetown

Castle

Left Southampton

19 March

For South Africa

Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

26 March

For South Africa

Master

J P Smythe

N M Lloyd

W Byles

A J Hort

Chief Officer

R Lofts

W Howson

H Landless

R Miller

First Officer

J Caley

M Zugg

D Tourell

D Robson

Second Officer

D Rawlins

M Hooper

S Cazalet

A Flenley

Jnr Second Officer

R Elliott

E Syring

R Stearn

M Jamieson

Third Officer

R Brown

J Madge

A Stewart

J Wise

Fourth Officer

A Fleming

M Allen

A Rapkin

A Pearce

Jnr Fourth Officer

J Greaves

C Smith

K Barker

M Leah

Carpenter

A Wheeler

J Wilson

D Perry

J Love

Bosun

B Jones

R Briggs

W Peckham

L L Walker

Master-at-Arms

H Clarke

F Harrison

L Bartlett

C Cordall

J Foster


A Siney

G Lees

B Gilbert

W Provan

J Edwards


First Radio Officer

R Everett

R Brew

J Eager

P Williams

Second Radio Officer

G Power

R McCormick

S Harden

K Fearnhead

Third Radio Officer

L Fowler

C Rolfe

J Stock

T Kellaway

Fourth Radio Officer

R Beech

M Knights

D Campbell

D Nancarrow

Surgeon

P Kelly

J Latham

R Francis

J Byles

Nursing Sister

Miss E Lewell

Miss M Farrell

Miss J Burnside

Miss M Walker

Chief Engineer

W Makepeace

A Mailer

W Purse

E Tuck

First Engineer

T Drysdale

K Ferguson

A Bisset

B Rice

Second Engineer

L Butcher

J Gauld

W Nicholls

J Mawhinney

Int Second Engineer

D Hill

G Ward

D Taylor

W Maitland

Jnr Second Engineer

J B Kerr

A Aitken

A Jack

R Pound

W McDowall

A Pickles

K Parkin

W Irvine

J Walker

T Nessling

C Handby

G Knox

Snr Third Engineer

D Goldspink

P Robinson

D Beckett

A Nellis

Int Third Engineer

V Hamilton

D Fraser

D Johnston

M Rennie

Jnr Third Engineer

M La Grange

B Cooper

V Stoodley

P Kleb

Snr Fourth Engineer

D Cormack

B Emery

J Guthrie

J McLean

Jnr Fourth Engineer

K Richardson

D Keen

F Mackie

A Graham

Junior Engineer

F Balshaw

J Smalberger

A Hornsey





J Inkersole

T Gibson

P Cribb

F Clarke

P Richards



T Martin

J Crawford

T Howell

A Hassell

J Morrison

M Kruger

R Ratcliffe

V Shearer

D Hinds

R Brown

J Forbes




Chief Frig Engineer

D Laycock

G McGregor


A Keith

Second Frig Engineer

J Scott

W Hutchinson


S Tyrie

First Electrician

D Thorpe

J Cunningham

B Hamilton

S McLean

Second Electrician

A Moir

G Bowie

F Henry

A McLean

Third Electrician

J Burke

F Doyle

J Wightman

D Weir

ER Storekeeper

G Kearley

C Pyne

F Southwell

A Martin

ER Leading Hand

T Andrews

W Jones

G Walcroft

W H Farnan

Chief Purser

W Cook

T Brown


M Bain

Purser

M Hackett

J Dimmock

M Dyer

A Hodge

Purser Catering

A Jenner

A Harrop

E Rich

J Denton

Second Purser

B Davis

M Mears

K Underwood

M Jaggers

Second Purser Catering

G McGowan

R Bowen

G Green

G Browning

Third Purser Catering

S Coles

G Finch

C Lawrence

G Cary

Asst Pursers

D North

J Johnson

J Moreland-Green

G Evans

Purser’s Clerks

C Stride

R Eastwood

Miss A Truman


C Dellar

C Biggs

Miss P Donne

Miss J Atkin

I Fisher

Miss C Blachford

Miss E Staples


R Moseby

Miss S Peel-Yates

Miss E Robinson


Jnr Purser Catering


R Morden



Children’s Hostess

Miss A Ackrill

Miss J Caple

Miss B Gillbert

Miss J Bonner

Chief Barman

L Hockley

F Hubbard

P Beech

P E Leggett

Storekeeper

A Gilmour

A Rawlings

E Jarvis

J F Paglia

Linen Steward

C Dawkins

A Lydford

A Walters

H Turnham

Head Waiter (1st Class)

C Piveteau


R Quaife

W Miller

First Tourist Steward

A Walsh


J Mapes

V Jordan

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

E Wells

R Furness

P Campbell

F Mortara

Band Leader

J Mattin

J Mills

J Clark

J D Gray

Laundryman

J Moore

A Fabian

J Oakes

R Humphries

Chef

D Heard

V Moakes

L Creed

A Cadden

Baker

J Wood

A Brohamer

H Skipp

A Newbury

Butcher

R Wateridge

H Cooke

A Kickham

S Grove

Shopkeeper

K Mann

S Lewin

P Hall

B Voller


Rhodesia

Castle

Left London

18 March

For E & S Africa

Master

H N Dryden

Chief Officer

G Beaumont

Second Officer

P Robson

Jnr Second Officer

C Brown

Third Officer

M Whiteford

Fourth Officer

I Cameron

Carpenter

S Gray

Bosun

C Parker

Master-at-Arms

R Hall

G Cook

First Radio Officer

T Peake

Second Radio Officer

H McColl

Third Radio Officer

W Harris

Surgeon

J Warren

Nursing Sister

Miss A Whitlock

Chief Engineer

D Fraser

Second Engineer

R Brown

Int Second Engineer

P Boon

Jnr Second Engineer

W Irvine

J Spiers

Snr Third Engineer

A Nicholls

Int Third Engineer

R Lorimer

Jnr Third Engineer

R Todd

Snr Fourth Engineer

J Larder

Jnr Fourth Engineer

T Naylor

Junior Engineers

J Murray

R Sealey

D Walker

A Grieve

First Electrician

G Forrester

Second Electrician

A Kerr

ER Storekeeper

S Grinyesha

Purser

B James

Chief Catering Officer

G Waugh

Asst Pursers

D King

D MacMillan

Second Catering Officer

T Barnes

Purser’s Clerks

W McCall

Miss G Whitchurch

Children’s Hostess

Miss P Evans

Chief Barman

C Gilmour

Storekeeper

A Westbrook

Linen Steward

E Kodish

First Passenger Steward

R Ledbury

Tourist Head Waiter

W Johnston

Laundryman

G Towgood

Chef

R Henkel

Baker and Confectioner

W Stannard

Butcher

O Williams

Shopkeeper

W Rix

U-C Cargo Service

Riebeeck

Castle

Left Southampton

3 March

For South Africa

Tintagel

Castle

Left Genoa

9 March

For S & E Africa

Rochester

Castle

Left Southampton

11 March

For South Africa

Rothesay

Castle

Left Antwerp

23 March

For South Africa

Roslin

Castle

Left Southampton

25 March

For South Africa

Rowallan

Castle

Left Southampton

27 March

For E Africa

Master

G E Matthews

A A Freer

D A Rees

G E Stephenson

E E Everitt

J M Lycett

Chief Officer

K J Barry

R G Patterson

B Oliver

R R Will

G Wood

B R Oliver

Second Officer

C J Fox

D S Haynes

L A Bartrip

A McDonald

D B C Morris

G R Kyte

Third Officer

I R Bell

G A Holden

R G Ward

V Cook

P Lyall

I M Marr

Cadets


N T Burgess-Webb

J P Aylmer

F T Cartwright


P H Dathan

T W Harris


N C Lawson


Radio Officer

G MacDonald

W R Patterson

M Hesketh

D J Oakden

B F F Knapp

C Hosker

Carpenter

M J Pearcy

B Almond

K V Lee

R A R Page

L Springthorpe

H M Jones

Bosun

J T Matthews

N P Lennon

N J Fox

H Barnard

S F Fawcett

T Collett

Chief Engineer

J M Archdeacon

E Rouse

V Cutlack

P Partington

M MacMillan

W O Stephens

Second Engineer

R Blenkinsop

J Black

A Brudenell

H Hughes

I Allan

G Stone

Jnr Second Engineer

F Jilla

J Rice

A McLeod

J Davis

J Robinson

A Smith

Third Engineer

B F Russell

J Watson

J McMullen

J Donaghy

D Wright

H Fourie

Fourth Engineer

A Harbron

D Heunis

E Page

J Bain

P Van Wyk

R Cairnduff

Extra Fourth Engineer

D Uytenbogaardt






Junior Engineer

GA Tweedale

J Rouse

J Findlow


G Mostert

E Ross

M Newbury



K Lacey

K Skene

D Cunningham

T Symington

J Ernst

C Hicken

C Freemantle




D Brunskill

A Mitchell

A Kramer

G Hattingh


J Ferguson

R Holmes

M Dunne

E Welch

N Solomon

Engineer Cadets


C Godfrey


S Mills

A Wardle



Chief Frig Engineer




C Bartlett



Second Frig Engineer




P Roberts



Third Frig Engineer




F Leckie



Electrician

G L Wilson

M Mann

A Green

J Stubbs

M Selby

M Robinson

ER Storekeeper

C Sheath

J Walton

A E Castleman

F A Hurley

Z Spychalski

J Roscoe

Purser/Catering Officer

P J Mitchell

W J Divers

W McLeod

C L Clark

K P Green

T J O’Neill


Clan

MacLeod

Left London

1 March

For E Africa

Hector

Hawk

Left Antwerp

1 March

For South America

Clan

MacDonald

Left Liverpool

4 March

For South Africa


Argyllshire

Left Liverpool

6 March

For S & E Africa

Clan

Urquhart

Left Liverpool

6 March

For South Africa

Clan

MacTaggart

Left London

6 March

For S & E Africa

Master

T H Graham

S K Williams

A Mair

I C Scott

P N V Rewell

A Mair

Chief Officer

J S Cumming

I C Laing

O Barnsley

I M Shearer

D W T Patterson

R R Cawdery

Second Officer

M B Fowkes

P A Laurie

M Jackson

T H Bryans

C Thomson

A C Lamaletie

Third Officer

J C Howell

D L Sinclair

C McIver

D M Morrison

D R Wilkie

I MacAlpine

Cadets

P R Lawrence


T R Falk

B Larkin

R R Brooks


R Huper

J G King

C D Duncan


C A Donovan


Radio Officer

W R Owen

R Caine

D C Laing

G W Martyn

D A MacKenzie

J K Paterson

Carpenter

D MacPhail


F B Ovenstone

E Roseboom

D J McNeil

J A Fisher

Asst Carpenter



M Bishop


R A MacAskill


Chief Engineer

W Hornall

J A Platt

W J Duncan

J D Brown

W MacDonald

H W Busher

Second Engineer

A B McCarroll

B Seignot

R Heaney

W Patrick

J Hamilton

D J Mawby

Jnr Second Engineer

G N Ravi

M McArthur

M R Griggs

D L Thornber

J C McNeill

R N Stannard

Third Engineer

W Woolard

H McKenna

B C Lovelock

D B Rutherford

C C Johnston

I W Gilg

Jnr Third Engineer



J McCulloch




Fourth Engineer

R Bell

M Van Eck

D Walker

P Garrett

J Clark

H Robson

Jnr Fourth Engineer



B Larkin




Junior Engineer

G Skinner

T E Leahy


J Freemantle

C O Griffin

R Ainscow

J D Ellis

J Young

R Donaldson

T B Smith

D Tranter


K Burns

A McKinnon

L Withers

J Grieve

P Batey


Engineer Cadet




E Davidson

M R Danielson



Chief Frig Engineer



P J Collis

A Wiseman

A Wyles


Second Frig Engineer



D McCormack

A MacLeod

P G Yuile


Third Frig Engineer



M Divers

J J O Miller

D Wood


First Electrician

D A Ferguson

W Bowers

H D Overton

G R Freeman


J Finnegan

Second Electrician



G A Kemp

G R Woodbridge



Purser/Catering Officer

J E Jones


D Johnson

T Henshall

H J Morgan

L Wynne


Clan

Farquharson

Left Liverpool

11 March

For New Zealand

Clan

MacIver

Left Liverpool

14 March

For India

Clan

MacInnes

Left Liverpool

21 March

For South Africa

Clan

MacLennan

Left Liverpool

23 March

For Colombo

Clan

Grant

Left London

24 March

For S & E Africa

King

Malcolm

Left Birkenhead

25 March

For E Africa

Master

J V Findlay

J L Jones

F D Bonney

D W Todd

N F Stewart

G A Russ

Chief Officer

T L Kirby

K Morton

I A W Williamson

P R Kent

C de F Hedges

R E Todd

Second Officer

I H Scott

G Brice

I F B Currie

J Woomble

W F McCarthy

M C Hall

Third Officer

F H Yeulett

R O Middleton

M A Ford

L Roy

D J Innes

R E Mennell

Cadets

A H Daley

I W Ferguson


K A Ballantyne

W Asi


J McLaren

H Rau

G T G White

R Metcalf



A J Blackburn

S Hemsley


J Hender



Radio Officer

F Fawcett

P Hammond

M Wellbourne

G Pryor

J MacNeil

G MacRae

Second Radio Officer





M Venables


Carpenter

A D Jones

F Hill

W Rogers

G Roger

J J Wight

R Hill

Chief Engineer

N P Ives

J A Shepherd

A Stoddart

B Higgins

A G Kenny

R W Welch

Second Engineer

K Richardson

D J Robertson

I Laing

H W McFarlane

J J Hughes

G W R Wood

Jnr Second Engineer

T Hopkins

H McLeod

J G Shaw

A Lindsay

E Gibson


Third Engineer

W Rhodes

M Dawson

A F Scott

R Phillips

A Cunningham

D MacLeod

Fourth Engineer

D Duncan

B Liedenburg

R Jones

M C Turner

C Martin

F C Cummings

Junior Engineer

T Holmes

T H Skeates

J A Ferguson

J Issitt

A Scorrer

A W Curtis

J Gibbens

R Coetzee

E Luck

D Murgatroyd

F Thomas

R Middleton

First Electrician

J H Morris

G F McDougall

E Mitchinson


J Kane

J de Haan

Purser/Catering Officer

A Allan

W C Black

G E Peachey

L J Marshall

M G E Mason

A McGrouther

Second Steward






E L Thewless


Phyllis

Bowater

Left South Shields

5 March

For Liverpool NS

Alice

Bowater

Left Ellesmere Port

11 March

For Holmsund

Nina

Bowater

Left South Shields

21 March

For Risor

Constance

Bowater

Left Northfleet

25 March

For Corner Brook

Elizabeth

Bowater

Left Ellesmere Port

25 March

For Corner Brook

Sarah

Bowater

Left North Shields

26 March

For Holmsund

Master

A D Harkness

D J Newman

R M Bessant

R R Campbell

A W B Chalmers

J C MacLarty

Chief Officer

J Hill-Brown

M A Grieg

J C Farmer

R D Reid

P Donoclift

C Hann

Second Officer

A S Bugdon

T S Aplin

W A Codrington

W Dancer

R G Smith

G Graham

Third Officer

A S Hanson

D Johnson

J E Hewitson

P Lightbody

G P Beevers

H T Glass

Cadets

R V Hanks

B J Hannant

I Morse

P J Reville

P R Smith


N B Hesketh

R D Adams

S H Gledhill

S J P Turner

J C Forbes


Radio Officer

J Danhar

J Campbell

J Tomlinson

D J Cockshott

P J Whelan

J R Hubbard

Chief Engineer

T E Mayers

W Findlay

K A B Liddle

R J MacDonald

W J Gear

P J Norris

Second Engineer

A Garside

S Robson


J Lester

K Fraser

J Steele

Third Engineer

K Murray

J W Driscoll

G B Sanderson

L P Bray

J G Walker

A E Nunn

Fourth Engineer

J E Marshall

R W Ley


A Kombeer

J N Bannerjee

R E Western

Junior Engineer

R E Witty

T Guluk

A G Raven-Hill

D W Yool

T E Whitear

C Mears

Electrician

M Kerr-Gibbings

V J Griffiths

J Moffat

C Scott

H T Hall

J Watt

Purser/Catering Officer

R Hinton

P MacCormick

D G Bell

I Hurst

E Gelling

R Brown

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page