1963 - December


The Mail Service

The Intermediate Service

The Cargo Service

The Bowater Service


Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

10 October

For South Africa

Athlone

Castle

Left Southampton

17 October

For South Africa

Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

24 October

For South Africa

Stirling

Castle

Left Southampton

31 October

For South Africa

Windsor

Castle

Left Southampton

7 November

For South Africa

Pretoria

Castle

Left Southampton

14 November

For South Africa

Transvaal

Castle

Left Southampton

21 November

For South Africa

Capetown

Castle

Left Southampton

28 November

For South Africa

Master

G W B Lloyd

J D B Fisher

R A D Cambridge

D Sowden

A G V Patey

J P Smythe

N M Lloyd

A Hort

Chief Officer

H M Walden

R Miller

G Cochrane

S Hagan

H Charnley

P Rose

W Howson

D Todd

First Officer

D Bird

R Bamlett

D Tourell

B O’Connor

R Kerr

R Lofts

B Mitton

D Bird

Second Officer

P Laister

T Nighy

A Wigham

W Kirkbride

P Robson

D Rawlins

M Hooper

S Cazalet

Jnr Second Officer

W Bewley

R Elliott

R Stearn

K Parker

W Codrington

D Draysey

E Syring

O Keen

Third Officer

D Cox

G Beevers

B Watt

R Ward

P Brown

R Brown

D Innes

G Bligh

Fourth Officer

I Bell

M MacKay

M Ford

R Mennell

A Hanson

R Lyall

P Lightbody

V Cook

Jnr 4th Fourth Officer

J Howell

I Mathieson

K Barker

J Gregson

P Rugg

W Noble

P Manson

R Silverwood

Carpenter

J Love

D Perry

P Bell

A Wadmore

F Tizard

A Wheeler

J Wilson

W Ross

Bosun

L L Walker

G Browne

N Ward

W Peckham

W Taylor

B Jones

R Briggs

J Perry

Master-at-Arms

W Provan

J Edwards

J Forster

R Baldock

R Willcox

H Hoye

D McBain

H Richards

R Brady

L Bartlett

H Clarke

D Campbell

L Langley

C Cordall

A Siney

G Lees

First Radio Officer

P Williams

H G Liggins

J Summers

D Bristow

E Pitt

G Kilmister

J Eager

T Peake

Second Radio Officer

K Fearnhead

L Whitaker

F Sharp

W Eckersley

R Hough

G Power

J Tuck

J Clarke

Third Radio Officer

T Kellaway

M Duff

B Blake

J Stock

B Knapp

L Fowler

C Rolfe

N Owen

Fourth Radio Officer

D Irwin

M Blunden

M Craggs

J Berry

J Whittington

R Beech

D Oakden

D Campbell

Surgeon

M Hendry

A Green

M Macnamara

P Kelly

F Slattery

J Warren

J Latham

J Byles

Nursing Sister

Miss M Bruwer

Miss M Ransom

Miss S Wolfe

Miss A Whitlock

Miss J Adam

Miss E Lewell

Miss M Farrell

Miss M Walker

Physiotherapist





C Nowacki




Chief Engineer

E Tuck

H Stuart

J Forster

D Fraser

D Abercromby

W Makepeace

A Mailer

W Purse

First Engineer

B Rice

J Chalmers

J Wassall

L Jones

H Selby

T Drysdale

K Ferguson

A Bisset

Second Engineer

J Mawhinney

T Braid

D Cummings

W Deacon

J Murphy

L Butcher

J Gauld

L Dean

Int Second Engineer

W Maitland

H Starkey

J McNeill

J Chambers

J Miller

J Bunney

G Ward

J Lester

Jnr Second Engineer

A Kerr

T Nessling

A Ritchie

A Reynard

G Clarke

J G Robinson

R Oliver

W Lugg

T Young

B Godsiff

G Clarke

G Smith

J Deighton

D Hill

K Challice

J B Kerr

A Aitken

A Jack

D Stangroom

W McDowall

A Pickles

K Parkin

J Walker

D Beckett

Snr Third Engineer

A Nellis

T Campbell

F Auret

J Crutwell

J Withey

D Goldspink

P Robinson

W Willis

Int Third Engineer

D Cadenhead

R Butland

J Acors

R West

J Jefcoate

V Hamilton

C Meek

D Johnston

Jnr Third Engineer

M Rennie

E McGarvie

I Nicholson

P Negrine

N Walsh

M La Grange

D Fraser

P Stoodley

Snr Fourth Engineer

P Kleb

E Clutterbuck

B Janson

I Hassall

D Masters

D Cormack

B Cooper

J Guthrie

Jnr Fourth Engineer

S Strydom

J Guard

K Fielder

R Magree

F Parker

K Richardson

B Emery

W Gilchrist

Junior Engineer

R Sayers

J Roach

L de Broglie





T Cross

D Howell

A Hayball

K Richardson

J Forbes



R English

P Bryan

N Butler

J Fallon

J Paul

W Johnston


H Brown

R Bowlden

F Cogdell

H King

A Palmer

R Middleton


A MacLeod

V Eldridge

N Gardner

I Naylor

I Markes

B Spencer

R Curtis

D Nicholson

B Larkin

F Balshaw

A Hornsey




D Keen

A Graham

D Uytenbogaardt

J Inkersole

W Davie

W Wallace


F Mackie

T Howell

A Hassell

J Morrison

T Martin

J Crawford


Chief Frig Engineer

A Keith




W Forde

E Shone

E McGregor


Second Frig Engineer

S Tyrie




E Tulip

J Scott

D McCormack


First Electrician

B Hamilton

A MacIntyre

E Wilson

S McLean

H Gregson

D Thorpe

J Cunningham

H Windsor

Second Electrician

A McLean

G Hay

A Stewart

E Luffman

R Harding

A Moir

G Bowie

F Rigden

Third Electrician

D Weir

T Coles

F Henry

B Mapplebeck

J Finnegan

L Shaw

R Pursell

C Scott

ER Storekeeper

A Martin

F Taylor

G Sillence

J Watson

P E Cull

G Kearley

C Pyne

P Southwell

ER Leading Hand

W H Farnan

H Spicer

E Nel

G Shone

C Benson

T Andrews

W Jones

G Walcroft

Chief Purser

M Bain


L G Cooper-Thorne


R Thomson

H Riddell

T Brown


Purser

A Hodge

O Parry-Williams

A Connolly

J Wynter

D Smith

G Tomkins

J Dimmock

M Dyer

Purser Catering

G Waugh

J Westwood

D Wickenden

I Beckett

R Reeves

A Jenner

A Harrop

E Rich

Second Purser

M Jaggers

R Rutt

M Hackett

T Davies

C Rabone

B Davis

M Mears

K Underwood

Second Purser Catering

N Smith

N Woods

D Neal

F Gregory

W McGrady

T Barnes

G Gibson

G Green

Extra Second Purser Catering



M Morley






Third Purser Catering

G Cary

G McGowan


D Padmore

S Coles

P Luxford

G Finch

R Bowen

Extra Third Purser Catering


J Baynes-Reid







Asst Pursers

A Readman


B Cooper


N Kallaway


J Johnson


J Scotcher

R Elliott

D North


A M Arthur


G Barber


Purser’s Clerks

P Stannard

Miss J Paynter

Miss R Tracey




A Bazlinton

Miss J Dickinson

Miss B Burden




J Bokor-Ingram

Miss C Cordwell-Green

Miss S Arnett



Miss M Parry

Miss M Pitkin

S Few




B Webb

P Lawrence

Miss R Margetts

Miss M Toohey



C Stride

Miss J Plumpton

Miss A Truman




Miss P Donne

Miss S Peel-Yates

Miss D Oppenheim

M Harvey

A Edwards

Miss C Blachford

Miss E Staples




Jnr Purser Catering



E Quirk



C Lawrence



Children’s Hostess

Miss P Chapman


Miss P Wakefield


Miss J Barrett


Miss C Hutchinson

Miss W Cahegan


Miss A Ackrill


Miss M De Vries


Miss M Hicks


Chief Barman

P E Leggett

J F Painter

L O’Dell

E Brooke

W Meyer

L Hockley

F Hubbard

C Gilmour

Storekeeper

J F Paglia

J H Matthews

A Greaves

D James

R Howells

A Gilmour

A Rawlings

E Jarvis

Linen Steward

H Turnham

C Bosman

P Clifford

C Handley

L Parker

D Barnes

A Lydford

A Walters

Head Waiter (1st Class)

S Sullivan

D Cross

E Bacon

A Flower

A Miller

C Piveteau


R Quaife

First Tourist Steward

V Jordan

R Welland

R Smart

T Woodward

P Cannings

A Walsh


J Mapes

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

F Mortara


C Roache

R Taylor

A Barkhuysen

E Evans

R Furness

P Campbell

Band Leader

J D Gray

J Lloyd

W Beswick

R Till

J Skene

J Mattin

J Mills

G Clark

Laundryman

R Humphries

G Higgins

C Pitt

J Beavis

W Cronin

A Fabian

A Burroughs

J Sumpton

Chef

A Cadden

A Culling

H Laight

D Daysh

C Alves

D Heard

V Moakes

L Creed

Baker

A Newbury

A Woodward

S Furlong

A Perkins

S Tilsed

J Wood

A Brohamer

H Skipp

Butcher

S Grove

L Newman

E Mew

A Painter

H Shearman

R Wateridge

L Nicholson

H Cooke

Shopkeeper

B Voller

S Loveland

D Campbell

W Hardy

W Morgans

K Mann

S Lewin

P Hall


Rhodesia

Castle

Left London

2 October

For E & S Africa

Braemar

Castle

Left London

30 October

For E & S Africa

Kenya

Castle

Left London

28 November

For E & S Africa

Master

F Pye

J James

H L Holland

Chief Officer

P Eckford

H Landless

P Beadon

Second Officer

C Ennis

G Hobbs

P Jordan

Jnr Second Officer

C Brown

A Parker

E Thorpe

Third Officer

W Dineley

D Wiles

F Jones

Fourth Officer

A Blackler

G Williams

P Lightbody

Carpenter

S Gray

J Hodkinson

D Bates

Bosun

C Parker

F Rose

H Hawken

Master-at-Arms

J Anderson

R Hall

R Streat

R Guy

C Wroe

R Carson

First Radio Officer

R McCormick

S Marden

R Cullen

Second Radio Officer

G Walker

P Mahon

J Walker

Third Radio Officer

T Grant

R Page

D White

Surgeon

L Zander

H Francis

F Drake

Nursing Sister

Miss N Atkins

Miss A Harper

Miss P Burgess

Chief Engineer

R Crook

N Ruffell

F Benham

Second Engineer

R Ferguson

A Bennett

R Brown

Int Second Engineer

W Irvine

R Philpot

H Medforth

Jnr Second Engineer

J Spiers

B Goodwin

P Lovell

D Gouldie

B Melling

I Allan

Snr Third Engineer

G Britton

M Moore

R Purvis

Int Third Engineer

J Carmichael

T Puleston

B Layzell

Jnr Third Engineer

R Lorimer

J Lambert

D Cox

Snr Fourth Engineer

J Anderson

J McCallum

M O’Hara

Jnr Fourth Engineer

F Botha

N Spoctor

G Blakey

Junior Engineers

D Morrison

R Sealey

B A Roberts

W McGoldrick


J Edmonds

C Wilson

L Podmore

F McKenna


W Bevan

J Forbes

D Miller

D MacAulay

P Breen

First Electrician

G Forrester

C Crowe

F Downes

Second Electrician

R Meiring

J Downes

H Overton

ER Storekeeper

S Grinyesha

K Pearson

E Wallace

Purser

B James

W Eastmond

D Myerscough

Chief Catering Officer

G Wigg

G Browning

S Tupper

Asst Pursers

D King

D MacMillan

G Cartwright

V Nesfield

G Donald

T Steer

Second Catering Officer

J Dearness

T Conway

J Spearey

Purser’s Clerks

J Reay

Miss G Whitchurch

Miss A Morley

R Poletyllo

Miss E Tinsley

R Houghton

M Harvey

Miss S Dene

Miss A Nickels

Children’s Hostess

Miss P Evans

Miss R Hudson

Miss M Ginnety

Chief Barman

P Beech

F Shepherd

L Farrow

Storekeeper

B Butler

S Bain

D Francis

Linen Steward

J Cordina

B Fitchett

B Ross

First Passenger Steward

R Ledbury

A Pritchard

A Greenslade

Tourist Head Waiter

C Matthews

G Davis

C Mitchell

Laundryman

G Hanna

S Pallot

R Binding

Chef

J Brown

M Maddison

T Evans

Baker and Confectioner

W Stannard

J Leslie

H Simmons

Butcher

O Williams

R Thompson

M Naylor

Shopkeeper

W Rix

A Gervasi

R Randall

U-C Cargo Service

Rustenburg

Castle

Left Birkenhead

8 October

For E Africa

Rotherwick

Castle

Left London

10 October

For E Africa

Kinnaird

Castle

Left London

31 October

For S & E Africa

Kenilworth

Castle

Left Liverpool

8 November

For Colombo

Tintagel

Castle

Left London

15 November

For E Africa

Master

R H Pape

C W Armstrong

A C M Black

A T Underdown

A A Freer

Chief Officer

R J C Parkin

M J Zugg

R W Kenyon

E A C Paul

R G Patterson

Second Officer

S I Lewin

G J Oakley

B J Buddle

J M Smoult

D S Haynes

Third Officer

D R Wilkie

D P Cousins

F W Glibbery

S J Ivey

G A Holden

Cadets

J M Grundy




L T Joyce

R K Metcalfe

F D Hugo

J K Chamberlain

I B D Dewar

F D Holden

S Nill

R G M Woodside

K M G Woodside




N T Burgess-Webb

J P Aylmer



Radio Officer

I G Henderson

G P C Robinson

I M McKinnon

W R Scobie

W R Patterson

Carpenter

P Miles

O Griffiths

J Coyle

C A Willeard

K V Lee

Bosun

G K Marshall

E Hoareau


F J Cook

N P Lennan

Chief Engineer

A M Russell

R Somers

J Weir

W S Nicol

E Rouse

Second Engineer

R T Anderson

D S Robinson

J W Goldsmith

P Hodgkinson

J Black

Jnr Second Engineer

B J Butterworth

R R Gould

D Pothecary

A Sibbald

J P Price

Third Engineer

P J Nason

R W Lawson

A Pollock

T J C Jenkins

J T Watson

Fourth Engineer

J Gray

D Le Roux

I Anderson

D E Shute

D W Heunis

Junior Engineer

B J Coates

P Smith

J B Jones

G J Sharp

L Lawson


P W Brooker

C T Lewis


P M Ferreira

G Kennedy

D P Lobell

G D Mostert

M A Newbury

E Ross

Apprentice Engineer


M R W Burton

H F Knott

R Jones


J L Allen



Second Frig Engineer


D B Paterson




Electrician

L F Gillett

T A W Coates

C W Tingley

R W Dixon

M J Mann

ER Storekeeper

A H J Staite

J Smith


T C Allen

J Walton

Purser/Catering Officer

A R Bird

W S C Morris

E G Gibbs

T Williams

W J Divers


King

Malcolm

Left Manchester

2 October

For Australia

Clan

MacLaren

Left Liverpool

8 October

For Colombo

Clan

MacTaggart

Left London

15 October

For S & E Africa

Clan

Sutherland

Left Liverpool

17 October

For South Africa

Clan

MacLeod

Left Genoa

17 October

For S & E Africa


Stirlingshire

Left London

19 October

For S W Africa

Clan

Fergusson

Left Liverpool

19 October

For S & E Africa

King

Arthur

Left Bremen

19 October

For Australia

Master

G A Russ

W J Freestone

J W Charles-Auckland

A F Banks

R Harber

M N Ure

N M Graham

G B Craig

Chief Officer

T Hunter

A D Terras

R R Cawdery

A A Graham

W T Maltman

J J Ferguson

J B Caley

A G Cruikshank

Second Officer

J Riddell

B Fairweather

M A T McMillan

R R Dougall

M B Fowkes

R Rowe

A J Flenley

J MacAulay

Third Officer

P Nind

F M Croning

I McAlpine

R A Hunter

A B Wright

F L Kilmartin

A F Millett

D D Rowe

Cadets

B Shawe




A J Gray

P H Reeves



C Donovan




C Gardner

I A Carruthers

R M Duthie

A J Blackburn

R R Lawrence




G Masson




W G Wilson

G D Bowie

T J Charles


J Garner

R F Murray



Radio Officer

H Chesters

P Heathcote

N Birnie

W Gay

M J Caine

R Locke

J D Carroll

V McBride

Carpenter

R Hill

A B Minton

W B McCaulay

J R K Smith

D MacPhail

D Lamb

W J Watson

G Brown

Chief Engineer

R W Welch

J M Whitten

H W Busher

A H Teer

W Hornall

W J Duncan

A Coutts

R W Rodger

Second Engineer

J B Robson

G H McCoard

W J Campbell

J M Phillips

L A Caine

H O’Brien

G I Wilson

R Pyke

Jnr Second Engineer


E H B Charles

R N Stannard

J R Linnen

R Brown

H Hodkinson

A J Neely


Third Engineer

D MacLeod

B Morgan

C Murtough

J McDonald

W Woollard

A Jack

W Croston

N Maslen

Fourth Engineer

F C Cummings

J K Middleton

P Ainley

M A J Ritchie

A Devoy

M Selwood

H Orrick

C Guy

Fifth Engineer

F Thomas

R Given

H Robson

H Pate

G Skinner

M Kruger

J Scott

J C Cameron

Sixth Engineer

B Murphy

J F Elstob

O R Promnitz

J L Simons

R Bell

I R Jones

B J Coates

J Stovell

Apprentice Engineer




D Hart





Chief Frig Engineer






R L Barnett



Second Frig Engineer






D P B Solomon



Third Frig Engineer






R Bintcliffe



First Electrician


A S MacIntyre

D Lindsay

R Young

W Taylor


W R Campbell

J Gillan

Purser/Catering Officer

J Pirie

A J Fisher

R L R Clarke

P D Mechin

M R Warner

W McLeod

A Trenholm


Second Steward

G Wyllie







M M MacDonald


Clan

MacIver

Left Liverpool

29 October

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacDonald

Left Genoa

9 November

For S & E Africa

Clan

Farquharson

Left Liverpool

9 November

For S & E Africa

Clan

Grant

Left London

13 November

For S & E Africa

Clan

Urquhart

Left Liverpool

27 November

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacLay

Left London

27 November

For S & E Africa

Master

J L Jones

H D T Lockyer

J V Findlay

N F Stewart

T R Halliday

S J Cresswell

Chief Officer

K Morton

O Barnsley

T L Kirby

I W Bennet

D W Paterson

C W Gowans

Second Officer

G Brice

M Jackson

I H Scott

W J McCarthey

C Thompson

J M Buttress

Third Officer

R D Middleton

G MacIver

F H Yeulett

D B Lawson

D R Wilkie

B M King

Cadets

E M Drylie

K A Ballantyne

G T G White

W Schnorder

J B Hender

R R Brooks





I W Ferguson

A H Daly




L A Y Goilot

R A Bryans




A D Saunders





R L Stephens





Radio Officer

P Hammond

D C J Laing

F Fawcett

J MacNeil

R T Bates

M Evans

Second Radio Officer




D MacKenzie



Carpenter

W Campbell

F B Ovenstone

E H Roseboom

J J Wight

D J McNeil

J S Chisholm

Asst Carpenter





R A MacAskill


Chief Engineer

J A Shepherd

J Forbes

N P Ives

A G Kenny

W McDonald

J L Brown

Second Engineer

D J Robertson

J Foster

J Johnston

J J Hughes

J Hamilton

E Creasey

Jnr Second Engineer

H McLeod

M R Griggs

D Woodcraft

E Gibson

J C McNeill

R K Andrew

Third Engineer

G E Best

W Lennon

W Rhodes

A Cunningham

C C Johnston

J Foulis

Jnr Third Engineer


A F Scott





Fourth Engineer

P G Kirtikar

J McCulloch

J Goodchild

C Martin

P Garrett

D Haskett

Jnr Fourth Engineer


J S McKain





Junior Engineer

J A Gerguson

A Wilkie


R Bartle

D Walker

P Kerr

P Henderson

T Holmes


E Williams

J Ritchie


J Clark

E Luck

D Venman

R W Peel

K H Steel


Chief Frig Engineer


P J Collis



A Wiles


Second Frig Engineer


R Moffat



P G Yuile


Third Frig Engineer


T P Keogh



K Burns


First Electrician

D McNeill

S W Spalding

J H Morris

J Kane


E F Davies

Second Electrician


G A Kemp





Purser/Catering Officer

W C Black

D Johnson

A Allan

M G Mason

F E Dutton

D Kinnear


Phyllis

Bowater

Left Ellesmere Port

5 November

For Charleston

Margaret

 Bowater

Left Rouen

8 November

For Corner Brook

Nina

Bowater

Left Ellesmere Port

13 November

For Holmsund

Alice

Bowater

Left Ellesmere Port

20 November

For Holmsund

Constance

Bowater

Left Ridham

23 November

For Risor

Master

A D Harkness

B S Biggs

C D Mavitty

D Lockhart

D J Newman

Chief Officer

J Hill-Brown

P R Toomey

J C Farmer

R B Reid

K Arthur

First Officer




J C Vaughan


Second Officer

P R Morris

P J Mahoney

P J Ward


M E Guy

Third Officer

C J Fox

R H Ford

L Klein

D Johnson

P N Bidick

Cadets

T G Richardson


D A Hawker

R Winn

K W Gowrie


I Morse

P J Reville

T Kearsey


Radio Officer

J S Hurley

T C Wills

K B Andrews

J Campbell

A Alder

Chief Engineer

T E Mayers

E Cottingham

T Gallagher

W Findlay

J Talbot

Second Engineer

J M F Nesbit

M Tracey

R C Pettitt

L Harvey

G Tennet

Third Engineer

P Furnbank

M Murray

P Harrold

G B Milner

L P Bray

Fourth Engineer

I Graham

A R Grieve

T R Donat

W R Lynch

A Comber

Junior Engineer

R E Witty


J McGarry

A Windbank

A Bradley


J Powell


D W Yool


Electrician

J D Hambley


J Moffat

G Dixon

W Harrison

Purser/Catering Officer

A W Edwards

R P Murray

I Hurst

G D Bell

W J Lyth

Certificates


Extra Master’s Certificate

Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Deck Officers

R M Dunning


J B Turner

M L Jamieson

I McAlpine

J A Solomon

N C Broggio

R D Brown

M Johns



1st Class Motor Endorsement

1st Class Steam Certificate

Engineer Officers

H M Maule

R L Thomas

R L Thomas



To Second Officer (Passenger)

To Junior Second Officer (Passenger)

To Second Officer (Cargo)

To Third Officer (Passenger)

To Third Officer (Cargo)

To Carpenter

Deck Officers

J B Turner

S L G Cazalet

M H Hooper

P D Jordan

G V Hobbs


E J Syring

O G Keen

W T Bewley

R J Stearn



D S Haynes

R Allen

P J Mahoney

W F Sutherland



D R Cox

B R Watt

F G Jones

D E Wiles

D J Innes


S J Ivey

R A Slack

F Whitley

E T Tomlinson

G A Holden

J M Jones

D Wilkie

R A Hunter

A N Thompson

K S Reid

D L Sinclair


W McDowall

D R N Shaw





Promotions


To Second Catering Officer

To Third Catering Officer

To Purser/Catering Officer

Pursers

F Gregory


P C Luxford

G A Finch

T J O’Neil

P J Mitchell


To Second Engineer

Engineer Officers

R N Stannard

J W Spiers

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page