1963 - October


The Mail Service

The Cargo Service

The Bowater Service


Capetown

Castle

Left Southampton

8 August

For South Africa

Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

15 August

For South Africa

Athlone

Castle

Left Southampton

22 August

For South Africa

Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

29 August

For South Africa

Stirling

Castle

Left Southampton

5 September

For South Africa

Windsor

Castle

Left Southampton

12 September

For South Africa

Pretoria

Castle

Left Southampton

19 September

For South Africa

Transvaal

Castle

Left Southampton

26 September

For South Africa

Master

W Byles

G W B Lloyd

J D B Fisher

R A D Cambridge

D Sowden

A G V Patey

A Hort

N M Lloyd

Chief Officer

D Todd

H M Walden

R Miller

G Cochrane

E Everitt

G Beaumont

P Rose

W Howson

First Officer

C Kelso

D Bird

R Bamlett

D Tourell

B O’Connor

R Kerr

R Lofts

B Mitton

Second Officer

R Olden

E Talbot

T Nighy

A Wigham

W Kirkbride

P Robson

D Rawlins

M Hooper

Jnr Second Officer

E Thorpe

W Bewley

R Elliott

R Stearn

F Jones

W Codrington

D Draysey

E Syring

Third Officer

J Wise

D Cox

R Hunter

B Watt

K Reid

I Marr

J Hewitson

D Innes

Fourth Officer

A Blackler

S Stokes

G Beevers

G Williams

R Ward

P Brown

R Lyall

P Lightbody

Jnr 4th Fourth Officer

D Peters

I Bell

I Mathieson

W Noble

R Silverwood

A Hanson

J Greaves

P Manson

Carpenter

W Ross

J Love

D Perry

P Bell

A Wadmore

F Tizard

A Wheeler

J Wilson

Bosun

J Perry

L L Walker

G Browne

N Ward

E Wheeler

W Taylor

B Jones

R Briggs

Master-at-Arms

A Siney

G Lees

W Provan

J Edwards

J Foster

R Baldock

F Harrison

R Willcox

D McBain

H Richards

R Brady

L Bartlett

H Clarke

D Campbell

L Langley

C Cordall

First Radio Officer

T Peake

P Williams

H G Liggins

J Summers

D Bristow

E Pitt

G Kilmister

J Eager

Second Radio Officer

H McColl

K Fearnhead

L Whitaker

F Sharp

W Eckersley

R Hough

G Power

J Tuck

Third Radio Officer

J Clarke

T Kellaway

M Duff

B Blake

W Scobie

B Knapp

L Fowler

C Rolfe

Fourth Radio Officer

C Hosker

D Irwin

M Blunden

M Craggs

J Berry

J Whittington

G MacDonald

D Oakden

Surgeon

D Thomas

M Hendry

A Green

G Harris

P Kelly

F Slattery

J Warren

J Latham

Nursing Sister

Miss M Walker

Miss M Bruwer

Miss M Ransome

Miss C Richards

Miss S Wolfe

Miss A Whitlock

Miss E Lewell

Miss M Farrell

Physiotherapist






P Kilby



Chief Engineer

W Purse

E Tuck

H Stuart

J Burrows

D Fraser

D Abercromby

W Makepeace

S Harron

First Engineer

A Bisset

B Rice

J Chalmers

J Wassall

L Jones

H Selby

W Robertson

K Ferguson

Snr Second Engineer

L Dean

J Mawhinney

J McNeill

J Murphy

W Deacon

T Wilson

L Butcher

J Gauld

Int Second Engineer

D J Robertson

W Maitland

T Braid

D Cummings

J Chambers

J Miller

J Bunney

G Ward

Jnr Second Engineer

J Greenwell

P Pearson

C Scott

K Parkin

T Nessling

G Fraser

A Reynard

G Clarke

J G Robinson

W Lugg

E Miller

R Oliver

B Godsiff

G Clarke

J Rice

J Deighton

D Hill

K Challice

E Sartori

J B Kerr

A Aitken

D Stangroom

W McDowall

A Pickles

Snr Third Engineer

D Beckett

A Ritchie

T Campbell

T Young

J Crutwell

J Withey

A Jack

P Robinson

Int Third Engineer

F Wilson

D Cadenhead

R Butland

J Acors

R West

N Walsh

V Hamilton

C Meek

Jnr Third Engineer

D Johnston

M Rennie

H Fourie

I Nicholson

D Jamieson

J Jefcoate

M La Grange

D Fraser

Snr Fourth Engineer

V Stoodley

P Kleb

E Clutterbuck

B Janson

D Shute

D Masters

D Cormack

B Cooper

Jnr Fourth Engineer

K Krawczyk

S Strydom

J Guard

K Fielder

R Dane

F Parker

K Richardson

B Emery

Junior Engineer

P Van Zyl

G Austin

T Martin

P Mackie

A Hassell

J Willsom


R Sayers

J Roach

P Helfrich





T Cross

P Ferreira

A Hayball

B Kat

D Brickhill



R English

J Cocker

P Bryan

N Butler

J Fallon

J Paul


R Magree

R Bowlden

G Tweedale

F Cogdell

D Powell

A Currie


R Mason

A MacLeod

V Eldridge

N Gardner

D Hinds

I Harkes

A Powe

D Nicholson

B Larkin

F Balshaw

M Lansley

R Brown

M Broomfield


D Keen

A Graham

D Uytenbogaardt

J Inkersole

J Millsom



Chief Frig Engineer


A Keith




W Forde


E Shone

Second Frig Engineer


W Hutchinson




A Gurd


D McCormack

First Electrician

H Windsor

B Hamilton

A MacIntyre

E Wilson

S McLean

H Gregson

D Thorpe

J Cunningham

Second Electrician

A Kerr

A McLean

G Hay

A Stewart

E Luffman

R Harding

A Moir

G Bowie

Third Electrician

D Robinson

R Glenn

T Coles

F Henry

F Doyle

J Finnegan

L Shaw

J Hudson

ER Storekeeper

P Southwell

A Martin

E Taylor

G Sillence

P Phillips

P E Cull

G Kearley

C Pyne

ER Leading Hand

G Walcroft

W H Farnan

H Spicer

E Nel

G Shone

C Benson

T Andrews

W Jones

Chief Purser


M Bain


L G Cooper-Thorne


R Thomson

H Riddell

T Brown

Purser

M Dyer

W Eastmond

O Parry-Williams

A Connolly

J Wynter

D Smith

G Tomkins

J Dimmock

Purser Catering

G Waugh

J Denton

J Westwood

D Wickenden

I Beckett

R Reeves

A Jenner

A Harrop

Second Purser

K Underwood

M Jaggers

R Rutt

M Hackett

T Davies

C Rabone

B Davis

M Mears

Second Purser Catering

G Green

N Smith

W Woods

D Neal

G Browning

W McGrady

T Barnes

G Gibson

Third Purser Catering

R Bowen

G Cary

G McGowan

M J Morley

D Padmore

S Coles

P Luxford

G Finch

Asst Pursers

G Barber


A Readman


G Evans


B Cooper


J Johnson


J Scotcher

R Elliott

C Lloyd


A M Arthur


Purser’s Clerks

A Edwards

Miss C Blachford





P Stannard

Miss J Paynter

Miss V Davidson




A Bazlinton

Miss J Dickinson

Miss A Nickels




J Bokor-Ingram

R Houghton

Miss C Cordwell-Green



Miss M Parry

Miss M Pitkin

S Few

Miss P Smith



Miss S Arnett

B Webb

P Lawrence

Miss S Lomax

Miss M Toohey


Miss A Oelofse

Miss J Plumpton

Miss A Truman




Miss P Donne

Miss S Peel-Yates

Miss D Oppenheim

M Harvey

Jnr Purser Catering



C Lawrence

E Quirk





Children’s Hostess

Miss R Hudson


Miss P Chapman


Miss J Caple


Miss J Barrett


Miss B Hutchinson

Miss A Gahegan


Miss A Ackrill


Miss M De Vries


Chief Barman

C Gilmour

P E Leggett

J F Painter

J McIntyre

L O’Dell

W Meyer

L Hockley

F Hubbard

Storekeeper

E Jarvis

J F Paglia

J H Matthews

A Greaves

D James

R Howells

A Gilmour

A Rawlings

Linen Steward

A Walters

H Turnham

C Bosman

P Clifford

C Handley

L Parker

D Barnes

A Lydford

Head Waiter (1st Class)

R Quaife

S Sullivan

C Fillingham

E Bacon

A Flower

A Miller

T Gough


First Tourist Steward

J Mapes

T J Woodward

R Welland

R Smart

A Pritchard

P Cannings

A Walsh


Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

P Campbell

F Mortara

D I M Cross

C Roche

R Taylor

A Barkhuysen

J Russell

R Furness

Band Leader

G Clark

J D Gray

J Lloyd

W Beswick

R Till

J Skene

A Wallwork

J Mills

Laundryman

J Oakes

R Humphries

G Higgins

C Pitt

J Beavis

W Cronin

A Fabian

A Burroughs

Chef

H Gunn

A Cadden

A Culling

H Laight

D Daysh

W Leigh

D Heard

V Moakes

Baker

H Skipp

A Newbury

A Woodward

S Furlong

A Perkins

S Tilsed

J Wood

A Brohamer

Butcher

H Cooke

S Grove

L Newman

E Mew

A Painter

H Shearman

R Wateridge

L Nicholson

Shopkeeper

P Hall

B Voller

S Loveland

D Campbell

W Hardy

W Morgans

K Mann

S Lewin


Braemar

Castle

Left London

8 August

For E & S Africa

Kenya

Castle

Left London

6 September

For E & S Africa

Master

J James

H L Holland

Chief Officer

H Landless

P Carter

Second Officer

G Hobbs

P Jordan

Jnr Second Officer

A Parker

S Cazalet

Third Officer

D Wiles

M Godfrey

Fourth Officer

R Parker

I McKendrick

Carpenter

J Hodkinson

D Bates

Bosun

F Rose

H Hawken

Master-at-Arms

R Streat

R Guy

C Wroe

R Carson

First Radio Officer

P Thomas

R Cullen

Second Radio Officer

P Mahon

J Walker

Third Radio Officer

R Grant

D Cockshott

Surgeon

H Francis

F Drake

Nursing Sister

Miss D Elstone

Miss J Dawson

Chief Engineer

P Partington

F Benham

Snr Second Engineer

A Bennett

R Brown

Int Second Engineer

R Philpot

A Ford

Jnr Second Engineer

J Hughes

D Gouldie

B Melling

I Allan

Snr Third Engineer

M Moore

R Purvis

Int Third Engineer

T Puleston

B Layzell

Jnr Third Engineer

W Todd

D Cox

Snr Fourth Engineer

J McCallum

M O’Hara

Jnr Fourth Engineer

N Spoctor

G Blakey

Junior Engineers

J Edmonds

C Wilson

F McKenna

R Ley

W Bevan

W Wilkinson

P Breen

J Forbes

First Electrician

C Crowe

F Downes

Second Electrician

I McLean

H Overton

ER Storekeeper

K Pearson

E Wallace

Purser

R Funnell

O Gilbert

Chief Catering Officer

D Gilbert

S Tupper

Asst Pursers

G Cartwright

F Thompson

G Donald

T Steer

Second Catering Officer

T Conway

J Spearey

Purser’s Clerks

W Kallaway

Miss E Tinsley

V Nesfield

M Tickner

Miss S Deane

J Tunstall

Children’s Hostess

Miss A Tyson-Heap

Miss M Ginnety

Chief Barman

F Shepherd

L Farrow

Storekeeper

S Bain

D Francis

Linen Steward

P McShane

B Ross

First Passenger Steward

J MacArthur

A Greenslade

Tourist Head Waiter

G Davis

C Mitchell

Laundryman

S Pallot

R Binding

Chef

M Maddison

T Evans

Baker and Confectioner

J Leslie

H Simmons

Butcher

R Thompson

M Naylor

Shopkeeper

A Gervasi

J Pilone

The Intermediate Service

U-C Cargo Service

Rochester

Castle

Left Tilbury

31 July

For E Africa

Rotherwick

Castle

Left Tilbury

10 August

For South Africa

Tantallon

Castle

Left Genoa

14 August

For S & E Africa

Richmond

Castle

Left London

19 August

For South Africa

Kinpurnie

Castle

Left London

20 August

For S & E Africa

Roxburgh

Castle

Left London

2 September

For South Africa

Rothesay

Castle

Left Birkenhead

1 October

For S & E Africa

Master

R M Wright

G E Stephenson

W R Carr

G E Matthews

W Anson

J Lycett

W C J Swift

Chief Officer

J L White

M J Zugg

W G McFarland

R M Dunning

G E Trowsdale

G Wood

T N Geesin

Second Officer

O G Keen

G J Oakley

B B Bougourd

G R Kyte

R Flint

R Allen

A McDonald

Third Officer

N F Combes

D P Cousins

D L Sinclair

H M Jones

A E Parr-Morley

P J le Caer

J M Jones

Cadets

A J T Gray

G T G White



L T Joyce

R K Metcalfe



B C Preece

J B Pearce

L A Y Goilot

S J Hands

R L Stephens

T E Dyson

J L Ansell


F H Murray




A Ching

P R M Reader

A G Dick


L R Smart

R C R Blake



Radio Officer

J Danher

G P C Robinson

J Sutherland

J R Tomlinson

M H Kempt

M Hesketh

J R Miller

Carpenter

J McFall

O Griffiths

R D Bagshaw

E H Krause

W Campbell

L Springthorpe

T Buckland

Bosun

J T Matthews

E Hoareau

V J Wickens

W J Martin


N J Fox

H Barnard

Chief Engineer

F C Petit

E E Edwards

J J P MacKavoy

M A MacMillan

F J Huxtable

A Wolfe

D Utley

Snr Second Engineer

R J Sidebottom

E S Ware

B C Spenceley

J C Lester

J F Howell

B Thomas

H Hughes

Jnr Second Engineer

P A Jamieson

R R Gould

A K Brown

G D Smith

G O Shields

D Laming

H Smith

Third Engineer

G M Ballantyne

T Farrell

R G Whyte

B F Russell

S Gray

M Dawson

J E Robertson

Extra Third Engineer

H A MacKay







Fourth Engineer

F J Bessinger

E McGarvie

D A Plested

M S Van Eck

R T Flint

E J G Page

J Donaghy

Junior Engineer

C J Cogle

R Grant

L C Paddock

J Chambers


G J Sharp

L Lawson




J Curwen

J K Roddham




I M Hassall

J W Issitt

R N White

D J Cowie


J Barr

A A Clark




J Ellis

E Pailthorpe

J Ernst

G Lee

A Wink

D E Todd

K Ross




Apprentice Engineer


H F Knott




D L Price

A Girgiran



Chief Frig Engineer


J W Ringshaw





C W P Bartlett

Second Frig Engineer


D B Paterson






Extra Second Frig Engineer


R Moffat






Third Frig Engineer


L R D De Broglio






Electrician

J M Goulstone

G J Forrester

E Smith

M McDonald

L G Miller

A H Brown

J Jones

ER Storekeeper

J Broadwell

J Smith

W T Murphy

C Sheath


A H MacArthur

F L Robinson

Purser Chief Steward

P Cawley

H G Haggis

G T Hendricks

M Rimmington

G V James

T Armstrong

C L Clark


Clan

MacLennan

Left Genoa

28 July

For S & E Africa

Clan

Graham

Left London

26 June

For Mauritius


Ayrshire

Left Liverpool

3 August

For Australia

Clan

MacDonald

Left Liverpool

8 August

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacLay

Left London

8 August

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacAulay

Left Liverpool

11 August

For E Africa

Clan

MacLachlan

Left Liverpool

17 August

For Colombo

Clan

Matheson

Left Liverpool

22 August

For S & E Africa

Master

A Crawford

W H Dalley

P MacMillan

H D T Lockyer

S R J Woods

J A Baxter

G Rowland

A Palethorpe-May

Chief Officer

P R Kent

J S Catterall

A Sillars

O Barnsley

R A G Simmons

G B Charleson

E L Besley

A G Allson

Second Officer

J B Woomble

J Isbester

A B Plant

M Jackson

D L Bark

H M Cameron

M R Pearson

I Dalziel

Third Officer

J P Madge

G Mannall

T M Johns

G MacInver

G H Watt

A K Deacon

G Seneviratne

J W Trickett

Cadets

B J L Cheevers




G L White




P H T Bloom

R J Dunsford

H T Risser

A W Ellis

R R Brooks




S F Williams




M W Lobb




M Kalaldeh

A G Openshaw



C P Mathieson

P Farey

D E J Pike


Radio Officer

H F Guthrie

H MacKay

J L MacIndoe

D C J Laing

M E Mercer

R F Cole

A Dalton

M McDonald

Second Radio Officer


R Beech




J A Murgatroyd



Carpenter

A May

C Robb

C Tiernan

F B Ovenstone

J M Taylor

M MacLeod

R Glendinning

J D Strachan

Asst Carpenter



W Armstrong

A N Booth





Chief Engineer

H H Murphy

W R Whyte

F G Briggs

J Forbes

J L Brown

I G Stuart

R T Buchanan

L Brown

Second Engineer

R G Watt

R A Steven

A H Eastoe

J Foster

E Creasey

T H Govenlock

M C Smith

M McDougall

Jnr Second Engineer

A W Lindsay

A S Lawson

E R Stevenson

M R Griggs

R K Andrew

N Watson

R N Meldrum

R S Murray

Third Engineer

R Phillips

C Aitchison

S Simpson

W Lennon

J Cunningham

D J Heavey

F Rae

J M Crombie

Jnr Third Engineer




A F Scott





Fourth Engineer

J Bain

K Nicholson

A C Scott

J McCulloch

D Haskett

J A Loubser

R Crowe

M E McCallum

Jnr Fourth Engineer




J S McKain





Fifth Engineer

C R Laing

R Terry

R Hislop

E Poole

R W Peel

T W Clark

J Schaefer

E Pirie

Sixth Engineer

J S Gibbens

D T Beattie

A Silcock

R Bartle

K H Steel

S Asfar Ali

T Meaker

M Croxall

Seventh Engineer




D Walker


I Tennant



Junior Engineer




P Kerr





Chief Frig Engineer



H Adams

P J Collis


W J Pearson



Second Frig Engineer



A Aldridge



R Stoodley



Extra Second Frig Engineer






P N Roberts



Third Frig Engineer



G V Wanless






First Electrician


R Turiff

G F MacDougall

S W Spalding

E F Davies



D Graham

Second Electrician



F Simpson

G A Kemp





Boilermaker






H A S Jones



Purser-Chief Steward

L J Marshall

A Morton

A E Moore

D Johnson

J Callender

D McMillan

C W Lavis

J J Waring

Asst Purser



P G Franklin





D K Roy


Clan

MacGowan

Left Liverpool

25 August

For India

Scottish

Hawk

Left Finnart

27 August

For Mina-al-Ahmadi

Clan

MacGillivray

Left Liverpool

28 August

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacIlwraith

Left Liverpool

7 September

For S & E Africa

Clan

Menzies

Left London

7 September

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacNab

Left Liverpool

7 September

For Colombo

Master

C M Powell

H J Thorn

F J O’Hea

K C Simpson

J P Dunphy

J G Smith

Chief Officer

P C Byrne

P L Flatau

J K Currie

G S Gann

D M Geddes

C J Abbott

Second Officer

J R Hobkirk

R A Milne

C F Knott

D M Grant

D Bell

M C Banbury

Third Officer

J R Spittal

D S Williams

R Harden

W Marshall

T Petch

P Gnanendran

Cadets

I Harris

I Fakirs


P Lang

M S Andrews

G F Smith

A C Woodgate

P F Hill

H Blanken

L Pocock

G H Jackson


J Simpson



A J Stewart

B M Gates


Radio Officer

W Latus

N E Wynne

D A P Galbraith

W H Saville

P Wiggins

R W Moore

Second Radio Officer



K Lake




Carpenter

R McDonald


P F Green

G M Wood

W Young

J H Cunningham

Chief Engineer

T W Reay

J Sullivan

A MacIntyre

R Falconer

W MacFarlane

S E Burkett

Second Engineer

P Wilkinson

W Ogg

B R McGonigal

W Newton

J Scott

R McNiven

Jnr Second Engineer

J Mair

W M Hughes

A J Phillpot

F B Fraser

R L McCulloch

A R Martin

Third Engineer

F L Chatterton

J F Morris

R Savage

I J Carruthers

J J Little

B Kelly

Fourth Engineer

J S Thomson

J E Werrin

A S Greer

R E Holt

R C Cairnduff

W Poole

Fifth Engineer

R W Ley

G T Craik

D MacRea

T Gibson

D W de Lima

J P Beatty

Sixth Engineer

J B Smillie

J Cassar


R A Forgie

W Cowper

P P Kelly

Seventh Engineer


A Mitchell





First Electrician

G R Tait

T Jennings

R Bird

A A Johnston

R McNeill

A Rodger

Purser-Chief Steward

C J McArdle

P MacCormick

R N Rex

J E Jones

J B Gray

M O’Kane


Clan

Malcolm

Left London

13 September

For E Africa

Clan

MacGregor

Left London

18 September

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacDougall

Left Liverpool

22 September

For South Africa

King

Henry

Left Liverpool

24 September

For India

King

Charles

Left Genoa

28 September

For S & E Africa


Argyllshire

Left Liverpool

28 September

For Australia

Master

R A Harris

A M Kennedy

R B Linsley

J L Ritch

J A D lewis

I C Scott

Chief Officer

J H Beavan

P A MacNiven

W D B Davidson

M D Whitely

D J James

I M Shenner

Second Officer

C S Woodhead

R E Todd

J A Swindlehurst

C A Binks

A M Ewing

O T Ross

Third Officer

T H Blake

R S Grant

W H Walker

J G Hancock

J P Allan

B L Reid

Cadets

H Krtschill

C Duncan

N C Lawson

B D S Wilson

L R Morris


E C Bremner

R J Carter


D K Russell



D M Hawker



J Pitman

R D Adams

G J K King

Radio Officer

D Withers

E I Kelly

G E Randall

T McAnerney

D W Ambler

W Martin

Second Radio Officer



J H Deleportrie




Carpenter

D Lancaster

E Thomas

J T Sheath

R W Turner

A D Jones

G E Stanley

Chief Engineer

W McDermott

R Gemmell

A McLean

J Lisle

E J Hodgson

J D Brown

Second Engineer

E H Lamb

T Drakard

G B Coull

P Wyatt

R J Fairfull

W Patrick

Jnr Second Engineer

J G Shaw

J G Forrest

J D MacKrell



J R Ross

Third Engineer

A A Garroch

A Ireland


W R Meek

H Nicholson

D O Thornber

Jnr Third Engineer



G A Heard




Fourth Engineer

R Penwarden

J R S Ferguson

L Coles

R Conbeer

E Pickering

H Mitchell

Jnr Fourth Engineer



E Waugh




Fifth Engineer

N McDougall

W Little

A Robson

J N Rockett

J Denwood

T B Smith

Sixth Engineer

S Simpson


P Reynolds

M Bruce

I Morrison

D Tranter

Seventh Engineer



P Parsons




Apprentice Engineer






E Davidson

M R Danielson

Chief Frig Engineer



L G Block



D T Laycock

Second Frig Engineer






A MacLeod

Third Frig Engineer






J J O Miller

First Electrician

T W Higginson

G Roy

J Michie

R Coombes

W J Swanepoel

J B Anderson

Second Engineer



P van Ryswyk



G R Woodbridge

Purser-Chief Steward

F Howard

F E McKiernan

A McInnes

H Cryer

C W Olsen

T Henshall

Second Steward






P S Allan


Nicolas

Bowater

Left Birkenhead

19 August

For Corner Brook

Elizabeth

 Bowater

Left Ridham Dock

11 September

For Holmsund

Sarah

Bowater

Left Ellesmere Port

23 September

For Corner Brook

Alice

Bowater

Left Northfleet

25 September

For Risor

Nina

Bowater

Left Ellesmere Port

28 September

For Holmsund

Master

W Bosanquet

R R Campbell

J C McLarty

D Lockhart

C D Mavitty

Chief Officer

A W B Chalmers

P Donoclift

A MacNeil

R B Reid

J C Farmer

Second Officer

R B Howatson

F E Bjorstrand

G P Graham

T S Aplin

M E Guy

Third Officer

J D Wale

H Glass

A N Thomson

D Johnson

L Klein

Cadets

L Shipman

C Vickers

C F Knowles


S J P Turner


I Morse


K W Gowrie


Radio Officer

G Dempsey

P Wheland

J Hubbard

J Campbell

P A Harris

Chief Engineer

K Liddle

S M Steel

B Higgins

G Jardine

T Gallagher

Second Engineer

B Bowker

A Garside

J Steele

L Harvey

R C Pettitt

Third Engineer

C Shatwell

J Monaghan

R E Nunn

G B Milner

P Harrold

Fourth Engineer

G Bray

R J Lackford

M Roberts

R E Featherstone

T R Donat

Junior Engineer

M Pretorius


D C MacAulay


R G Holmes

P W J Cribb

J Powell


A Bradley


Electrician

K Pickard

H G Hall


G Dixon

J Moffat

Second Electrician

A Wells





Purser Chief Steward

R Stacey

J Croston

C Millett

G D Bell

I Hurst

Certificates


Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Deck Officers

O T Ross

A J Burke

C G Briggs

J H Buttress

F M Croning

J Stewart

F L Kilmartin



1st Class Combined Certificate

1st Class Motor Endorsement

1st Class Steam Endorsement

1st Class Motor Certificate

1st Class Steam Certificate

2nd Class Motor Certificate

Engineer Officers

A V Baird


W J Gear


K R Dagnall

L J Butcher

J I Hamilton


H O’Brien


A McArthur



To Second Officer

To Third Officer

Deck Officers

P Austin

A MacDonald


F M Croning

J Stewart

G Seneviratne

Promotions


To Purser

To Chief Catering Officer

To Second Purser

To Second Purser (Catering)

To Third Purser (Catering)

To Assistant Purser

Pursers

W J Eastmond

D Myerscough

B N James

G H Tomkins



S M Tupper






M W Jaggers

T J Davies

B I Davis




N Smith

G D Green

J C Spearey




D A Padmore

J A Baynes-Reid

R Bowen

G N Cary



T C Steer

G A Donald

J W Johnson

J D Scotcher

A M Arthur

R P Elliott

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page