1963 - August


The Mail Service

The Intermediate Service

The Cargo Service


Transvaal

Castle

Left Southampton

6 June

For South Africa

Capetown

Castle

Left Southampton

13 June

For South Africa

Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

20 June

For South Africa

Athlone

Castle

Left Southampton

27 June

For South Africa

Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

4 July

For South Africa

Stirling

Castle

Left Southampton

11 July

For South Africa

Windsor

Castle

Left Southampton

18 July

For South Africa

Pretoria

Castle

Left Southampton

25 July

For South Africa

Master

N M Lloyd

W Byles

G W B Lloyd

J D B Fisher

R A D Cambridge

D Sowden

A G V Patey

J P Smythe

Chief Officer

W Howson

P Carter

H M Walden

R Miller

G Cochrane

S Hagan

H Charnley

P Rose

First Officer

B Mitton

C Kelso

D Bird

R Bamlett

D Tourell

B O’Connor

G Beaumont

R Lofts

Second Officer

A Foulkes

K Bennett

E Talbot

J Kemp-Luck

D France

W Kirkbride

P Robson

D Rawlins

Jnr Second Officer

O Keen

E Thorpe

T Nighy

R Elliott

A Wigham

R Elbra

W Codrington

D Draysey

Third Officer

R Gadsby

J Wise

T Blake

R Hunter

B Watt

K Reid

F Jones

A Thompson

Fourth Officer

D Wiles

G Williams

I Marr

G Beevers

I McKendrick

R Ward

P Nind

J Hewitson

Jnr Fourth Officer

W Noble

R Silverwood

S Stokes

C Smith

J Greaves

K Barker

D Brown

J Gregson

Surgeon

J Latham

D Thomas

M Hendry

J Kirkham

M MacNamara

R Black

R Heald


Chief Purser

T Brown


M Bain


H Riddell


R Thomson

L G Cooper-Thorne

Purser

J Dimmock

M Dyer

W Eastmond

O Parry-Williams

A Connolly

J Wynter

D Smith

B James

Purser Catering

A Harrop


J Denton


D Wickenden


R Reeves

W Cook

Second Purser

M Mears

K Underwood

M Jaggers

C Rutt

M Hackett

M Morley

T Davies

B Davis

Second Purser Catering

G Gibson


N Smith


D Neal


W McGrady

T Barnes

Asst Pursers

A M Arthur

G Barber

A Redman

G Evans

B Cooper

J Johnson

I Richards

C Lloyd

Jnr Asst Pursers







R Elliott


Third Purser Catering

J Baynes-Reid


C Green


J Spearey


S Coles


Purser’s Clerks

M Harvey

Miss A Oelofse

Miss D Oppenheim


A Edwards

Miss C Blackford




P Stannard

Miss J Paynter

Miss V Davidson

Miss P Donne


A Bazlinton

J Bokor-Ingram

Miss A Nickels



P Allen

Miss S Peel-Yates

Miss C Cordwell-Green

M Parry

Miss M Pitkin

S Few



Miss M Toohey

Miss S Arnett

Miss S Lomax

B Webb


R Poletyllo

Miss J Plumpton

Miss A Truman



Jnr Purser Catering

G Finch


C Lawrence

G Cary

E Quirk



P Luxford

First Radio Officer

R Brew

J Eager

P Williams

H G Liggins

J Summers

D Bristow

E Pitt

G Kilmister

Second Radio Officer

J Tuck

H McColl

G Power

L Whitaker

F Sharp

W Eckersley

R Hough

S Harden

Third Radio Officer

C Rolfe

J Clarke

T Kellaway

M Duff

F Brown

P Grimshaw

D Evans

L Fowler

Fourth Radio Officer

D Oakden

C Hosker

D Irwin

M Blunden

I Miller

I Henderson

J Whittington

G MacDonald

Nursing Sister

Miss M Farrell

Miss M Saundby

Miss M Bruwer

Miss M Ransome

Miss C Richards

Miss J Dawson

Miss J Adams

Miss E Lewell

Children’s Hostess

Miss M D Vries


Miss R Hudson


Miss P Chapman


Miss J Caple


Miss W Cahegan


Miss C Hutchinson

Miss A Messenger

Miss M Hicks


Physiotherapist







C Nowacki


Band Leader

J Mills

T Mays

J D Gray

J Lloyd

W Beswick

R Till

J Skene

F Malone

Carpenter

J Wilson

W Ross

P Bell

F Mitchell

D McLean

A Wadmore

F Tizard

A Wheeler

Bosun

R Briggs

J Perry

L L Walker

G Browne

N Ward

E Wheeler

W Peckham

B Jones

Master-at-Arms

L Langley

W Provan

H Richards

G Lees

H Clarke

J Edwards

J Foster

R Hall

F Harrison

R Willcox

D McBain

R Rogers

R Brady

L Bartlett

G Cook

D Campbell

Chief Engineer

A Mailer

W Purse

E Tuck

H Stuart

J Burrows

D Fraser

S Harron

A Forster

First Engineer

K Ferguson

A Bisset

B Rice

M Truter

J Wassall

L Jones

H Selby

W Robertson

Second Engineer

J Gauld

L Dean

J Mawhinney

J McNeill

J Murphy

W Deacon

T Wilson

A Baird

Int Second Engineer

D Endicott

W Maitland

J Bunney

T Braid

D Cummings

J Chambers

J Miller

E Sartori

Jnr Second Engineer

D Stangroom

W McDowall

A Pickles

J Greenwell

P Pearson

C Scott

P McDaid

T Nessling

G Fraser

A Reynard

G Clarke

J G Robertson

R Pound

E Miller

R Oliver

B Godsiff

G Clarke

J Rice

J Deighton

B Melling

K Challice

L McIlwraith

J B Kerr

A Aitken

Snr Third Engineer

P Robinson

D Williams

R Stannard

T Campbell

W Lugg

J Crutwell

V Britton

A Jack

Int Third Engineer

C Meek

F Wilson

D Cadenhead

R Butland

J Acors

R West

J Jefcoate

V Hamilton

Jnr Third Engineer

T Luker

D Johnston

L Guthrie

H Fourie

I Nicholson

C Danby

N Walsh

M La Grange

Snr Fourth Engineer

A Nicholls

W Scrivens

M Rennie

E Clutterbuck

B Janson

D Shute

D Masters

D Cormack

Jnr Fourth Engineer

B Cooper

P Stoodley

S Strydom

J Guard

K Fielder

J Robinson

F Parker

K Richardson

Junior Engineer

B Emery

G Peens

D Keen

A Graham

W Davie

J Wintle


P Van Zyl

G Austin

F Mackie

T Martin

A Hassell

H Brown


R Sayers

J Roach

D Todd

M Thomas




T Cross

I Inkersole

M Pretorius

B Kat

K Richardson

J Lawrence


M Roberts

R English

J Cocker

P Bryan

H Robson

N Butler


A Greensides

R Lackford

R Bowlden

G Tweedale

F Cogdell

D Powell


R Mason

F Thomas

B Beresford

V Eldridge

N Gardner

D Hinds

I Harkes

D Nicholson

B Larkin

F Balshaw

M Lansley

E Broomfield

R Brown


First Frig Engineer

G McGregor


E Shone




W Forde


Second Frig Engineer

D McCormack


W Hutchinson




A Gurd


First Electrician

J Cunningham

H Windsor

B Hamilton

S McLean

E Wilson

H Forbes

H Gregson

D Thorpe

Second Electrician

G Bowie

A Kerr

J Towler

G Hay

D Van Der Byl

F Rigden

R Harding

A Moir

Third Electrician

J Hudson

D Robinson

A McLean

A Wells

F Henry

E Luffman

P Van Ryswyk

L Shaw

ER Storekeeper

C Pyne

P Southwell

A Martin

E Taylor

G Sillence

P Phillips

P E Cull

G Kearley

ER Leading Hand

W Jones

G Walcroft

W H Farnan

H Spicer

E Nel

G Shone

C Benson

T Andrews

Chief Catering Officer


E Rich


J Westwood


I Beckett



Second Cat Officer


G Wigg


W Woods


G Browning



Third Cat Officer


R Bowen


G McGowan


D Padmore



Chief Barman

F Hubbard

C Gilmour

P E Leggett

J F Painter

J McIntyre

L O’Dell

W Meyer

L Hockley

Storekeeper

A Rawlings

E Jarvis

J F Paglia

J H Matthews

A Greaves

D James

R Howells

A Gilmour

Head Waiter (1st Class)


R Quaife

S Sullivan

C Fillingham

D Evans

A Flower

A Miller

T Gough

First Tourist Steward


J Mapes

T J Woodward

V Jordan

R Smart

A Pritchard

P Cannings

A Walsh

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

E Bacon

P Campbell

F Mortara

D I M Cross

C Roche

R Taylor

A Barkhuysen

J Russell

Laundryman

A Burroughs

J Sumpton

R Humphries

G Higgins

C Pitt

J Beavis

W Cronin

A Fabian

Chef

C Alves

V Moakes

A Cadden

A Culling

H Laight

D Daysh

W Leigh

D Heard

Baker

S Furlong

H Skipp

A Newbury

A Perkins

T Gray

R Hutfield

S Tilsed

J Wood

Butcher

L Nicholson

H Cooke

S Grove

T Meadows

E Mew

A Painter

H Shearman

R Wateridge


Kenya

Castle

Left London

14 June

For E & S Africa

Rhodesia

Castle

Left London

11 July

For E & S Africa

Master

H L Holland

F Pye

Chief Officer

P Beadon

P Eckford

Second Officer

A Millns

C Ennis

Jnr Second Officer

W Dean

A Clarke

Third Officer

M Godfrey

W Dineley

Fourth Officer

D Wilkie

G Holden

Surgeon

J Evans

A English

Purser

G Tomkins

D Myerscough

Asst Pursers

G Donald


D King

D MacMillan

Purser’s Clerks

D Maudsley

Miss M Brewster

M Tickner

J Morland-Green

Miss G Whitchurch

Miss A Morley

First Radio Officer

R Cullen

R McCormick

Second Radio Officer

J Walker

G Walker

Third Radio Officer

E Sandle

T Grant

Nursing Sister

Miss S Wolfe

Miss N Atkins

Children’s Hostess

Miss M Ginnety

Miss P Evans

Carpenter

R Bates

S Gray

Bosun

H Hawken

C Parker

Master-at-Arms

C Wroe

R Carson

J Anderson

H Hoye

Chief Engineer

F Benham

R Crook

Second Engineer

R Brown

R Ferguson

Int Second Engineer

A Martin

I Laing

Jnr Second Engineer

W Irvine

J Watson

M McKenzie

B Goodwin

Snr Third Engineer

R Purvis

J Spiers

Int Third Engineer

B Layzell

J Carmichael

Jnr Third Engineer

D Cox

R Hitchings

Snr Fourth Engineer

M O’Hara


Jnr Fourth Engineer

G Blakey

C De Beer

Extra Jnr Fourth Engineer


R Norkett

Junior Engineers

W Bevan

W Wilkinson

P Breen

J Forbes

F Botha

J Clark

B Roberts


First Electrician

A Green

A Green

Second Electrician

R Meiring

O Clipstone

ER Storekeeper

E Wallace

S Grinyesha

Chief Catering Officer

S Tupper

C Frost

Second Catering Officer

G Bretherton

R Wilson

Chief Barman

L Farrow

P Beech

Storekeeper

J Boyland

B Butler

Linen Steward

B Ross

J Cordiner

First Passenger Steward

A Greenslade

R Ledbury

Tourist Head Waiter

C Mitchell

C Matthews

Laundryman

R Binding

G Hanna

Chef

T Evans

J Brown

Baker and Confectioner

H Simmons

W Stannard

Butcher

M Naylor

O Williams

U-C Cargo Service

Kenilworth

Castle

Left London

29 May

For Mauritius

Richmond

Castle

Left Southampton

30 May

For Lourenco Marques

Rochester

Castle

Left London

5 June

For Lourenco Marques

Rotherwick

Castle

Left London

8 June

For Durban

Roxburgh

Castle

Left London

9 July

For East London

Rothesay

Castle

Left Tilbury

11 July

For Port Elizabeth

Master

A T Underdown

G E Matthews

A A Freer

G E Stephenson

J Lycett

W C J Swift

Chief Officer

E A C Paul

B R Oliver

J L White

T N Geesin

G Wood

B R Webb

Second Officer

J M Smoult

R J Stearn

C A Brown

S I Lewin

R Allan

E Syring

Third Officer

J W Prior

H M Jones

N F Combes

D P Cousins

W H Walker

R T Flemington

Cadets

A D MacDonald




C D Duncan

N C Lawson

J Simpson


P P Channell

G T G White



P A Lawe

L T Joyce

R K Metcalfe

G M Brown

J R Warlow

D W Fitch




Radio Officer

P F Heald

B Blake

I M McKinnon

W D Harris

W Scobie

D C White

Carpenter

E A Quigley

E H Krause

J McFall

O Griffiths

L Springthorpe

T Buckland

Bosun

J Warren

W J Martin

J T Matthews

E Hoareau

N J Fox

H Barnard

Chief Engineer

W S Nicol

M A MacMillan

P Nicholls

E E Edwards

A Wolfe

D Utley

Second Engineer

P Hodgkinson

J C Lester

H R Starkey

H Hughes

R A Blenkinsop

J Ward

Jnr Second Engineer

A Sibbald

J D Mackrell

L T Brown

R R Gould

A Strachan

R D Ogston

Third Engineer

T J C Jenkins

A B Young

W Smith

J F Muir

M Dawson

D Wright

Extra Third Engineer





A E Nellis

K Maxwell

Fourth Engineer

J T Symons

A E Hornsey

F J Bessinger

E McGarvie

E J G Page

J Donaghy

Junior Engineer

J D Guthrie

E M Williams

M D Lifton



I M Hassall

D J Cowie

J W Issitt

R T MacKenzie

R J Sealey

C J Cogle

W W Little

M R Bailey

J Chambers

L C Paddock

G J Sharp

L Lawson




W McPherson

A Wilkie

J Little

E Pailthorpe


J McIntosh Forbes





Chief Frig Engineer




J W Ringshaw


C Bartlett

Second Frig Engineer




D B Paterson


B H McGlynn

Extra Second Frig Engineer




R Moffat



Third Frig Engineer






K Ross

Electrician

M G Pycraft

M McDonald

J M Goulstone

T A W Coates

B Potts

J Jones

ER Storekeeper

R J Donaghy

C Sheath

J Broadwell

J Smith

A H MacArthur

F L Robinson

Purser/Catering Officer

W J C Rankir

M Rimmington

A R Bird

C L Clark

W Morris

K Opie

U-C Cargo Service

Kinnaird

Castle

Left London

11 July

For S & E Africa

Rustenburg

Castle

Left London

16 July

For Lourenco Marques

Tintagel

Castle

Left London

19 July

For E Africa

Riebeeck

Castle

Left Southend

22 July

For E Africa

Rowallan

Castle

Left London

25 July

For Durban

Master

A C M Black

R M Pape

A E F Payne

D A Rees

C E Lorains

Chief Officer

R W D Kenyon

R J C Parkin

R G Patterson

P J O Sheridan

N W M Curd

Second Officer

B F J Buddle

P F Laister

D S Haynes

C D Hoskins

J Turner

Third Officer

F W H Glibbery

P McMillan

M H J Kemp

P J Le Caer

J M H Mason

Cadets

F D Holden

I B D Dewar

R Woodside

S K Hill

J Grundy




N T Burgess-Webb




B Thomas




A Daly

F D Hugo



Radio Officer

A M Blake

B F F Knapp

J S Stock

H Chesters

M D Evans

Carpenter

J Coyle

P Miles

K V Lee

S Gosling

R Golding

Bosun


F J Cook

N P Lennon

T O’Halloran

T Collett

Chief Engineer

J Weir

J Archdeacon

B Rouse

E Greenfield

W O Stephen

Second Engineer

L M Hollands

J Wilson

J F Black

K Talbot

P W McDougall

Jnr Second Engineer

A R Cameron

B Butterworth

S Mason

D Woodcraft

H S MacLeod

Third Engineer

A Pollock

P Nason

A Cowie

J T Watson

I McLean

Extra Third Engineer


H Fletcher


D Rutherford

P G Yuile

Fourth Engineer

I Anderson

J Gray

D Heunis

A G Nicol

J Mulholland

Junior Engineer

J A Murray

C T Lewis



F Jones

P Smith

W Gilchrist

T Grindlay

R Maloney

G Mostert

E Ross


K S Lacy

H Pate

L T Myatt

C Griffin

C A P Payne

J MacKenzie

H G Jacobs

E Jones

Electrician

C Tingley

L Gillett

M J Mann

C Gray

T G Stallard

ER Storekeeper


A H Staite

J Walton


S Burrows

Purser/Catering Officer

E G Gibbs

F Dutton

W J Divers

K P Green

W W Rolfe


King

Charles

Left Liverpool

2 June

For E Africa

Clan

Farquharson

Left Liverpool

5 June

For India

Clan

MacLaren

Left Genoa

7 June

For S & E Africa

Hector Hawk

Left Antwerp

9 June

For Bandar Mashur


Stirlingshire

Left London

18 June

For E Africa

Clan

MacInnes

Left London

24 April

For Cape Town

Clan MacIver

Left Chapman’s Anchorage

19 June

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacTaggart

Left Genoa

20 Junel

For S & E Africa

Master

J A Lewis

J V Findlay

W J Freestone

A Mair

P N V Rewell

F D Bonney

J L Jones

J W Charles-Auckland

Chief Officer

D J James

T L Kirby

A D Terras

J A Brown

J J Ferguson

I A W Williamson

K Morton

R R Cawdery

Second Officer

A M Ewing

I C Laing

B W Fairweather

M J Meyer

W Dancer

I F B Currie

G Brice

R A Robertson

Third Officer

J P Allan

J King

A A Rawlins

F Whitley

D B Lawson

L M Roy

R D Middleton

T Wilson

Cadets

D M Hawker





J S Santamaria

T R Falk

J McLaren



G C Oliver





J W Woodrow

J A Wignall




G Masson





T S Ammari

C C Burge

R B Jones



D M Drylie

J Luqman

W Asi

W M Steel

D A Reid

C Denovan





Radio Officer

D W Ambler

J Fawcett

T C Duncan

R Caine

G Finlay

M Wellbourne

P Hammond

N Birnie

Carpenter

A D Jones

E H Rosebloom

A J Tredigo


D Lamb

L MacKinnon

E Campbell

W MacAulay

Purser/Catering Officer

C W Olsen

A Allan

A J Fisher


W M McLeod

G Peachey

W C Black

R J R Clarke

Chief Engineer

E J Hodgson

N P Ives

J M Whitten

J Charge

G H Proctor

A Stoddart

J A Shepheard

H W Busher

Second Engineer

R J Fairful

J Johnstone

G H McCoard

N Clark

C S Mason

R J Hayton

C McNeill

W J Campbell

Jnr Second Engineer


A Aitken


J R G Fraser


H McKenna


H Hodgkinson


W Proctor-Watson

L B Godfree

B K White

M D Sims


Third Engineer

H Nicolson


B Cory


T Giffen


W McMurray


J Arnott

H W Archer

A C Gates

W Falconer

P R Snadden


D M Thackery


Fourth Engineer

E Pickering

J Goodchild

J K Middleton

J Goosen


R W E Jones

P G Kirtikar

I E Gilg

Junior Engineer

J Denwood

I Morrison


P Henderson

T Holmes


G N Ravi

D MacKay


J D MacLean

M Graham

D Hollingsworth

M Selwood

L Mitchell


A Scorrer



L Van der Lynde

J F Ferguson


V J Shearer

C Kellaway


Chief Frig Engineer





R L Barnett




Second Frig Engineer





D P B Solomon




Third Frig Engineer





M Kruger




First Electrician

W J Swanepoel

J H Morris

A S MacIntyre

A M Brown


W Gibb

D McNeill

D Lindsay



Argyllshire

Left Liverpool

24 June

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacLean

Left London

26 June

For Mauritius

Clan

Grant

Left Liverpool

27 June

For India

Clan

MacIndoe

Left London

27 June

For E Africa

Clan

Finlay

Left Liverpool

29 June

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacDougall

Left Liverpool

4 July

For L Marques

Clan

MacLeod

Left Liverpool

10 July

For E Africa

Clan

Forbes

Left Liverpool

14 July

For E Africa

Master

I C Scott

A G Benyon

N F Stewart

L Pogson

S S Davidson

R B Linsley

R Harber

F H Turton

Chief Officer

I M Shearer

J Nutt

I W Bennet

A R MacIntyre

D H McMillan

W D Davidson

W T Maltman

S M Grant

Second Officer

J A Cowie

J C Attwood

W F McCarthy

J W Wilcock

D J Burgoyne

J Swindlehurst

M B Fowkes

E T Burke

Third Officer

B L Reid

M W Forster

S George

M J Gardner

R J R Rowe

A Stewart

A B Wright

F H Yeulett

Cadets

R A Bryans

H Tessenow

J Pitman

P D Richardson



R E Lamb

M J Williams


B Larkin



A J Stokes

W Schnorrer

L E Belcourt

E C Bremner



P R Lawrence



G M Read

M Wooldridge

T G Richardson

Radio Officer

G W Martyn

N P Sherrin

J McNeill

W R Owen

C Ritchie

G E Randall

M J Caine

G H Hudd

Asst Radio Officer



D McKenzie






Carpenter

G E Stanley

D R MacLeod

J J Wight

G Foggs

A Johnston

D Johnstone

D MacPhail

T Byers

Asst Carpenter

H McCourt





J J Sheath



Purser/Catering Officer

T Henshall

L G Bailey

H E Mason

R P Murphy

J Goulder

J A McInnes

M R Warner

R E Hewitt

Asst Purser

T J O’Neill




P J Mitchell




Chief Engineer

J D Brown

J Y Cochrane

A G Kenny

G H McGarrity

L German

A McLean

W Hornall

D Seath

Second Engineer

J M Phillips

P Boon

J J Hughes

R J McLean

R Innes

G B Coull

L A Caine

E F Kirton

Jnr Second Engineer

A J Neely

J Nolan

C H Smith

R French

B K White

J B Robson

R Brown

E Gibson

Extra Jnr Second Engineer

J Ross








Third Engineer


J Duff

A Cunningham

N R Taylor

A B Freeman

R S Duthie

W Woollard

F Molloy

Jnr Third Engineer






R W Todd



Fourth Engineer

M C Turner

F D A Lewis

C A Martin

A G Rose

J R Cross

L Coles

A Devoy

W J Bartlett

Jnr Fourth Engineer






E Waugh



Junior Engineer

J Marais

T B Smith


E G Searle

P  Van Wyk


A H Smith

J Richie


J Brown

J E Lawson


K J Bond

L C Cotton


A Robson

R Owens

G Graham

G Skinner

R Bell


R Bryce

M Jackson


Apprentice Engineer








K D Winhall

Chief Frig Engineer

D T Laycock





L G Block



Second Frig Engineer

A MacLeod





S Tyrie



Third Frig Engineer

R F Braisby





J J O Miller



First Electrician

J B Anderson

M Campbell

J Kane

K Frater

E Morgan

J Michie

W Taylor

T Lowery

Second Electrician

G R Woodbridge





C A Scott




Clan

Urquhart

Left Gravesend

16 July

For E Africa

Clan

MacTavish

Left Liverpool

17 July

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacNair

Left Liverpool

20 July

For Colombo


Perthshire

Left Southampton

24 July

For Port Elizabeth

Clan

MacIntyre

Left Liverpool

25 July

For India

Clan

Fraser

Left Liverpool

27 July

For Australia

Master

T R Halliday

R Shattock

J Brown

M N Ure

D T Griffiths

F B Parker

Chief Officer

W S Ross

R P Royan

J D W Chapple

J M Brackenridge

T R Parsons

F G King

Second Officer

C Thomson

J W Costley

G A T Findlay

C B Walgate

J R Jeffrey

G R Cooper

Third Officer

P C Howard

M B Whiteford

P B Bagley

R G Smith

T A Enevoldson

D M Morrison

Cadets

I W Ferguson




D E Norman

M J W Baker



I Cuthbertson

J R Phillips

A D Saunders

D M Kaimari

K M G Woodside




N B Hesketh




S J Dewar

L Duell

R Buckland


Radio Officer

B J Britton

P Entwhistle

J K Paterson

R A Robertson

R W Smith

D McNeill

Carpenter

R Booth

A MacLennan

J Rees

S McK Wright

R D Boyd

L Bryan

Asst Carpenter




W McDowall



Purser/Catering Officer

A W Trigg

W F Gibbs

G Chadwick

J W Nevin

S A Owens

S W Steels

Chief Engineer

W McDonald

J D Smith

J C Saunders

H D Aimer

J Griffith

S McLeod

Second Engineer

D Shotton

E A Mullin

A Jemison

C Aitken

G W R Wood

J B McLaren

Jnr Second Engineer

H G Abigail

C I Murcott

E Hetherington

J C McNeil

S M Asad

A Simms

Third Engineer

D Goldspink

D Matthews

A Nimmo

D Pothecary

A D Pinkerton

W K Taylor

Extra Third Engineer




G F Johnson

R Ollerenshaw



Fourth Engineer

R Diamond

J W Harris

S G Moore

B Baker

P Walshe

J Muir

Extra Fourth Engineer




J Lambert



Junior Engineer

J McLean

P Garrett

W A Arnott

J Pedley

P Flynn


G G T Matthews

I Parker


E Luck

R Johnson


V Lobo

G Deag


T Guluk

B Stonehouse


Apprentice Engineer



R V McLean



P J Steer

Chief Frig Engineer

A Wiseman



L Ball



Second Frig Engineer

G Robinson



A Gray



Third Frig Engineer

K Burns



D W Miller



First Electrician


R P Barber

G R Freeman


B G Clark

M Robinson

Boilermaker




W H Blackman



Certificates


Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Deck Officers

J W Costley

D Findlayson

D Bell

W F Sutherland

M Jackson

D N Doyne

P J Ward


C A Binks

A MacDonald

D L Bark


W O Dineley




G Seneviratne





1st Class Motor Endorsement

2nd Class Motor Certificate

Engineer Officers

W Duncan

A Strachan

P Jamieson

J Rice



To Master

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

Deck Officers

M N Ure


R A Milne

P A Laurie

J Riddell

W Dancer

L M Roy

L S George

Promotions

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page