1963 - June


The Mail Service

The Intermediate Service

The Cargo Service


Transvaal

Castle

Left Southampton

11 April

For South Africa

Capetown

Castle

Left Southampton

18 April

For South Africa

Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

25 April

For South Africa

Athlone

Castle

Left Southampton

2 May

For South Africa

Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

9 May

For South Africa

Stirling

Castle

Left Southampton

16 May

For South Africa

Windsor

Castle

Left Southampton

23 May

For South Africa

Pretoria

Castle

Left Southampton

30 May

For South Africa

Master

N M Lloyd

W Byles

G W B Lloyd

J D B Fisher

R A D Cambridge

D Sowden

A G V Patey

J P Smythe

Chief Officer

W Howson

P Carter

H M Walden

D Todd

G Cochrane

S Hagan

H Charnley

P Rose

First Officer

B Mitton

C Kelso

D Bird

R Bamlett

P Eckford

W Kirkbride

G Beaumont

R Lofts

Second Officer

A Foulkes

C Ennis

E Talbot

J Kemp-Luck

B Webb

P Robson

R Olden

D Rawlins

Jnr Second Officer

G Ryan

A Millns

T Nighy

R Elliott

A Wigham

R Elbra

S Cazalet

D Draysey

Third Officer

R Gadsby

F Whitely

T Blake

E Tomlinson

D Cook

J King

A Millett

R Parker

Fourth Officer

A Thompson

J Wise

I Marr

I Lewis

J Jones

D Wilkie

R Slack

J Hewitson

Jnr 4th Fourth Officer

W Noble

R Silverwood

D Peters

C Smith

A Pearce

K Barker

M Allen

J Gregson

Surgeon

J Latham

J Warren

C Clemenson

I Sutherland

M MacNamara

R Black

F Slattery

R Heald

Chief Purser

T Brown


M Bain


H Riddell


R Thomson

L G Cooper-Thorne

Purser

J Dimmock

M Dyer

W Eastmond

O Parry-Williams

A Connolly

J Wynter

D Smith

B James

Purser Catering

A Harrop


J Denton


D Wickenden


I Beckett

W Cook

Second Purser

M Mears

K Underwood

M Jaggers

C Rutt

M Hackett

M Morley

C Rabone

B Davis

Second Purser Catering

N Smith


W McGrady


D Neal


J Dearness

T Barnes

Asst Pursers

T Steer


G Barber


A Readman


G Evans


B Cooper


D King


T Davies

I Richards

C Lloyd


Third Purser Catering

J Baynes-Reid


C Green


J Spearey


S Coles

F Gregory

Purser’s Clerks

M Harvey

Miss M Hamilton

Miss A Oelofse

Miss D Oppenheim

A Arthur

Miss C Whitmore

Miss C Blackford



D Maudsley

Miss J Paynter

Miss V Davidson



D Mence

A Bazlinton

Miss A Nickels



W Kallaway

Miss S Peel-Yates

Miss C Cordwell-Green

Miss S Hawtin

Miss A Morley

J Moreland-Green



J Scotcher

Miss S Arnett

Miss S Lomax

Miss M Toohey


R Poletyllo

Miss M Scott

Miss J Plumpton

Miss A Truman


Jnr Purser Catering

G Finch

P Luxford

C Lawrence

G Cary





First Radio Officer

R Brew

J Eager

P Williams

H G Liggins

J Tuck

D Bristow

E Pitt

G Kilmister

Second Radio Officer

H McColl

L Whitaker

G Power

K Fearnhead

F Sharp

W Eckersley

R Hough

S Harden

Third Radio Officer

C Rolfe

J Clarke

W J Hansworth


F Brown

P Mahon

D Evans

L Fowler

Fourth Radio Officer

W Owen

C Hosker

W Scobie

J Danher

I Miller

H Chesters

J Whittington

G MacDonald

Nursing Sister

Miss M Farrell

Miss M Saundby

Miss J Bruwer

Miss A McEntyre

Miss C Richards

Miss J Dawson

Miss J Adams

Miss E Lewell

Children’s Hostess

Miss M D Vries


Miss R Hudson


Miss P Chapman


Miss J Caple


Miss D Jordan


Miss C Hutchinson

Miss S Dolman


Miss M Hicks


Physiotherapist







C Nowacki


Band Leader

J Mills

T Mays

J D Gray

J Lloyd

W Beswick

R Till

R Rodgers

G Clark

Carpenter

J Wilson

W Ross

P Bell

F Mitchell

J Love

A Wadmore

F Tizard

A Wheeler

Bosun

W Peckham

J Perry

L L Walker

G Browne

N Ward

E Wheeler

W Taylor

B Jones

Master-at-Arms

R Carson

W Provan

H Richards

J Foster

H Clarke

C Cordall

R Brady

R Hall

F Harrison

L Bartlett

R Streat

R Rogers

A Siney

L Langley

G Cook

D Campbell

Chief Engineer

A Mailer

W Purse

E Tuck

R Crook

J Burrows

D Fraser

D Abercromby

W Makepeace

First Engineer

K Ferguson

A Bisset

T Drysdale

M Truter

J Chalmers

L Jones

H Selby

W Robertson

Snr Second Engineer

J Gauld

L Dean

J Mawhinney

J McNeill

J Murphy

D Hill

T Wilson

W Nicholls

Int Second Engineer

D Endicott

W Maitland

J Bunney

T Braid

L Butcher

J Chalmers

J Miller

E Hutchinson

Jnr Second Engineer

D Stangroom

L McIlwraith

W McDowall

J Greenwell

P Pearson

C Scott

P McDaid

T Nessling

G Fraser

A Reynard

E Gibson

G Clarke

R Pound

E Miller

R Oliver

B Godsiff

G Clarke

K Ireland

J Deighton

B Melling

K Challice

E Sartori

J B Kerr

R Govan

Snr Third Engineer

A Pickles

D Williams

R Stannard

T Campbell

W Lugg

J Crutwell

R Ollerenshaw

A Jack

Int Third Engineer

T Luker

F Wilson

D Cadenhead

R Butland

J Acors

R West

J Jefcoate

V Hamilton

Jnr Third Engineer

R Lorimer

I Stuart

P Negrine

H Fourie

I Nicholson

C Danby

N Walsh

M La Grange

Snr Fourth Engineer

A Nicholls

W Scrivens

M Rennie

E Clutterbuck

A Le Roux

B Fosberry

J Loubser

R Crowe

Jnr Fourth Engineer

B Cooper

P Stoodley

S Strydom

J Guard

B Janson

K Krawczyk

F Parker

G Venter

Junior Engineer

J Wintle

B Emery

G Peens

D Keen

A Graham

W Davie


K Fielder

P Jacobs

G Austin

J Lewis

D Brickhill

A Hassell


R Sayers

J Roach

R Bintcliffe





E Luck

T Cross

I Inkersole

K Richardson

T Keogh

J Lawrance


M Roberts

R English

F Balshaw

H Robson

P Flynn

L Podmore


E Jones

R Lackford

T Parker

E Poole

G Tweedale

R Grant


C De Beer

A Hayball

F Thomas

B Beresford

V Eldridge

N Gardner

W Chapman

K Richardson

D Nicholson

R Hislop

B Larkin

D Hinds

R Brown


First Frig Engineer

G McGregor


E Shone




W Forde


Second Frig Engineer

D McCormack


A Gray




A Gurd


First Electrician

J Cunningham

H Windsor

W Hutchinson

S McLean

E Wilson

A MacIntyre

H Gregson

D Thorpe

Second Electrician

G Bowie

A McLean

J Towler

G Hay

H Baker

F Rigden

R Harding

A Moir

Third Electrician

J Hudson

D Robinson

A Wells

W Street

F Henry

E Luffman

F Simpson

J Pegler

ER Storekeeper

C Pyne

P Southwell

A Martin

T Allen

G Sillence

P Phillips

P E Cull

G Kearley

ER Leading Hand

W Jones

G Walcroft

W H Farnan

F T Taylor

R Wiltshire

G Shone

C Benson

T Andrews

Chief Catering Officer


G Waugh


J Westwood


R Reeves



Second Cat Officer


G Wigg


W Woods


G Browning



Third Cat Officer




G McGowan


D Padmore



Chief Barman

F Hubbard

C Gilmour

P E Leggett

J F Painter

J McIntyre

L O’Dell

W Meyer

L Hockley

Storekeeper

P Leal

E Jarvis

J F Paglia

J H Matthews

A Greaves

D James

R Howells

A Gilmour

Head Waiter (1st Class)


R Quaife

S Sullivan

W Eady

C Fillingham

A Flower

A Miller

T Gough

First Tourist Steward


J Mapes

T J Woodward

V Jordan

R Smart

A Pritchard

P Cannings

A Walsh

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

E Bacon

P Campbell

F Mortara

D I M Cross

C Roche

R Taylor

A Barkhuysen

J Russell

Laundryman

A Burroughs

J Sumpton

R Humphries

C Pitt

G Higgins

J Beavis

W Cronin

A Fabian

Chef

C Alves

V Moakes

A Cadden

A Culling

H Laight

D Daysh

W Leigh

D Heard

Baker

A Brohamer

H Skipp

A Newbury

A Perkins

T Gray

R Hutfield

S Furlong

J Wood

Butcher

L Nicholson

H Cooke

S Grove

T Meadows

E Mew

A Painter

H Shearman

R Wateridge


Rhodesia

Castle

Left London

18 April

For E & S Africa

Braemar

Castle

Left London

16 May

For E & S Africa

Master

F Pye

A Hort

Chief Officer

R Patterson

H Landless

Second Officer

D Joyce

J Currie

Jnr Second Officer

P Jordon

A Parker

Third Officer

D Haynes

J Smoult

Fourth Officer

G Holdon

S Ivey

Surgeon

A English

D Hunter

Purser

D Myerscough

A Hodge

Asst Pursers

D North

D MacMillan

B Davis

F Thompson

Purser’s Clerks

R Parry

Miss G Whitchurch

Miss M Pitkin

J Johnson

Miss E Tinsley


First Radio Officer

T Peake

P Thomas

Second Radio Officer

G Walker

J Walker

Third Radio Officer

E Goodwin

T Grant

Nursing Sister

Miss N Atkins

Miss M Walker

Children’s Hostess

Miss A Ackrill

Miss A Tyson-Heap

Carpenter

S Gray

J Hodkinson

Bosun

C Parker

F Rose

Master-at-Arms

J Anderson

H Hoye

D Campbell

R Baldock

Chief Engineer

A Forster

N Ruffell

Snr Second Engineer

R Ferguson

A Bennett

Int Second Engineer

A Brudenell

R Philpot

Jnr Second Engineer

M McKenzie

B Goodwin

J Hughes

P Lovell

Snr Third Engineer

J Spiers

F Auret

Int Third Engineer

J Oakman

J Hill

Jnr Third Engineer

J Carmichael

W Todd

Snr Fourth Engineer

A Cowie

J Anderson

Jnr Fourth Engineer

R Norkett

J McCallum

Junior Engineers

F Botha

J Graham

J Clark

A Standen

D le Roux

J Edmonds

F McKenna


First Electrician

R Plested

C Crowe

Second Electrician

O Clipstone

A Schirmer

ER Storekeeper

S Burrows

E Griffiths

Chief Catering Officer

C Frost

D Gilbert

Second Catering Officer

R Wilson

T Conway

Chief Barman

P Beech

F Shepherd

Storekeeper

B Butler

S Bain

Linen Steward

A Johns

P McShane

First Passenger Steward

R Ledbury

J MacArthur

Tourist Head Waiter

W Johnston

C Matthews

Laundryman

G Hanna

S Pallot

Chef

J Brown

M Maddison

Baker and Confectioner

W Stannard

J Leslie

Butcher

J Wylie

R Thompson

U-C Cargo Service

Kinpurnie

Castle

Left London

3 April

For Mauritius

Rochester

Castle

Left London

9 April

For Lourenco Marques

Richmond

Castle

Left Southampton

11 April

For Cape Town

Rotherwick

Castle

Left Southampton

16 April

For Cape Town

Roslin

Castle

Left Southampton

23 April

For South Africa

Roxburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

4 May

For Lourenco Marques

Master

W Anson

A A Freer

W J Howson

G E Stephenson

T R Kendra

D A Rees

Chief Officer

G E Trowsdale

J L White

B R Oliver

T N Geesin

K J Barry

G Wood

Second Officer

R Flint

C A Brown

R J Stearn

S I Lewin

I C Munro

N D Creaser

Third Officer

S B Roberts

N F Coombes

D P Cousins

A E Parr-Morley

P V Townsend

W H Walker

Cadets

F H Murray




P P Channell




A V Hague

G M Masson

C D Duncan

N C Lawson

P A Lawe

G M Brown

R K Metcalfe

L T Joyce


J R Warlow

D W Fitch



Radio Officer

N H Kempt

I M McKinnon

B Blake

W D Harris

D J Cockshott

G P C Robinson

Carpenter

W Campbell

J McFall

E H Krause

O Griffiths

C E Patterson

A W Sharpe

Bosun


J T Matthews

W J Martin

E Hoareau

A Campbell

N J Fox

Chief Engineer

F J Huxtable

P Nicholls

M A MacMillan

E E Edwards

V Cutlack

A Wolfe

Snr Second Engineer

J W Goldsmith

H R Starkey

D L Smith

H Hughes

D S Robinson

R A Blenkinsop

Jnr Second Engineer

J W Driscoll

L T Brown

J D Mackrell

R R Gould

D W Woodcraft

J G Davis

Third Engineer

S Gray

W Smith

P A Jamieson

G M Ballantyne

J P McMullan

M Dawson

Extra Third Engineer






A E Nellis

Fourth Engineer

J M Hayward

F J Bessinger

A E Hornsey

E McGarvie

R W Lawson

E J G Page

Junior Engineer

P Lloyd





A R Greensides

C J Cogle

H Brown

P R Richards


W J Buys

R J Sealey




N R Butler

R Bowlden




J Crawford

J Taylor

E Reilly

N Brown

H C King

D MacRae

W McPherson

A Wilkie

R J Garland


Chief Frig Engineer




J W Ringshaw



Second Frig Engineer




A Aldridge



Third Frig Engineer




V R Simons



Electrician

R Dunlop

J M Goulstone

M McDonald

T A W Coates

M T Selby

R Doods-McNeil

ER Storekeeper


J Jaager

C Sheath

J Smith

G Jenkins

A H MacArthur

Purser Chief Steward

P Mechan

A R Bird

W Smith

C L Clark

L F Lambert

G T Hendricks

U-C Cargo Service

Rothesay

Castle

Left Southampton

10 May

For Lourenco Marques

Tantallon

Castle

Left London

15 May

For S & E Africa

Rustenburg

Castle

Left Southampton

17 May

For Port Elizabeth

Rowallan

Castle

Left London

21 May

For East London

Riebeeck

Castle

Left Southampton

24 May

For Port Elizabeth

Master

W C J Swift

W R Carr

R M Pape

C E Lorains

H N Dryden

Chief Officer

B R Webb

E Everitt

R J C Parkin

N W M Curd

P J O Sheridan

Second Officer

W T Bewley

B B Bougourd

E J Oakley

S L G Cazalet

O G Keen

Third Officer

R T Flemington

H M Jones

R B O Hellyer

J M H Mason

A B Wright

Cadets

R P Vaughan




B C Preece





A Daly

P F Hill

M J R Talbot

F D Hugo

B Thomas




Radio Officer

D C White

A H Blake

B F F Knapp

M D Evans

L Fowler

Carpenter

T Buckland

A P Thomas

R Laveurt

A P Thomas

S Gosling

Bosun

H Barnard

J F Muir

F J Cook

G K Marshall

T O’Halloran

Chief Engineer

P G Partington

J MacKavoy

J Archdeacon

W O Stephen

E Greenfield

Snr Second Engineer

J Ward

B Spenceley

J Wilson

P W McDougall

E S Ware

Jnr Second Engineer

R D Ogston

A R Brown

B Butterworth

H S MacLeod

H J Parselle

Third Engineer

D Wright

R Whyte

D McLeod

I McLean

D C Laming

Extra Third Engineer

K Maxwell



P G Yuile


Fourth Engineer

W F Hartshorne

D Plested

C Guy

R Black

J L Donaghy

Junior Engineer

J McIntosh Forbes

K A Ross




J Curwen

W Arnell

J K Roodham



F Jones

N McDougall

D Cole

T Grindley

T Smith

H G Jacobs

C A P Payne

C E Oliver

G D Mostert


R W Dane

K S Lacy

J M Paul

J A T Murray

D Ross

Chief Frig Engineer

A Keith





Second Frig Engineer

B H McGlynn





Third Frig Engineer

K Ross





Electrician

G Wilson

H Overton

L Gillett

T G Stallard

C Gray

ER Storekeeper

F L Robinson

W T Murphy

A H Staite

R Wiltshire

E Ellul

Purser Chief Steward

S W Whittaker

W McLeod

H G Haggis

W W Rolfe

K P Green


Clan

MacAulay

Left Southampton

3 April

For Cape Town

Clan

MacIlwraith

Left Liverpool

4 April

For India


Stirlingshire

Left Southampton

14 April

For L Marques

Clan

MacLennan

Left London

18 April

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacGowan

Left Liverpool

23 April

For E Africa


Perthshire

Left London

24 April

For Cape Town

Clan

MacIntosh

Left Genoa

24 April

For S & E Africa

Master

J A Baxter

K C Simpson

R Shattock

A Crawford

C M Powell

D T Griffiths

C C Atkinson

Chief Officer

G B Charleson

C S Gann

J J Ferguson

P R Kent

P C Byrne

J M Brackenridge

A T Campbell

Second Officer

H M Cameron

D M Grant

D Whitley

J B Woomble

J R Hobkirk

M A T McMillan

C W Hills

Third Officer

A K Deacon

D R Youles

G R S Holder

J P Madge

D R Spittal

R G Smith

R H Allen

Cadets

P S R Le Blanc



L Pocock

R L Stephens

I A Carruthers

R R Brooks



B J L Cheevers



A Ching

I Harris


R V Buckland



D J Brunskill



Radio Officer

R F Cole

W H Saville

G Finlay

H F Guthrie

W S Joice

R Robertson

K B T Andrews

Second Radio Officer

M E McClenaghan






J T W Frost

Carpenter

M MacLeod

G M Wood

M Marley

A May

R MacDonald

S McK Wright

M Silliven

Asst Carpenter

L Roach


D R M Shaw



W McDowell


Purser-Chief Steward

D W Standaloft

J E Jones

K Opie

L J Marshall

C J McArdle

J W Nevin

R H Jones

Chief Engineer

I G Stuart

R D Foster

G H Proctor

H H Murphy

J M Reid

G Bowie

J Griffith

Second Engineer

T Govenlock

W Newton

C S Mason

R G Watt

R A Blair

R S Baker

P R Kiddell

Jnr Second Engineer

D Mawby

J Mair

H Hodgkinson

A W Lindsay

F B Fraser

G O Shields

S M Asad

Third Engineer

H W Archer

D O’Connor

J Arnott

R Phillips

F L Chatterton

D Pothecary

C A Ceasar

Fourth Engineer

P Ainley

P E Holt

W Poole

L Bain

M Minnis

B Baker

P Walshe

Junior Engineer

W Johnston

T W Clark

S Asfar Ali

G Kennedy

T Gibson


P J Cleary

L Mitchell


C R Laing

J S Gibbens


J S Thomson



G A Deag

J Kruger

P Kneller

V Lobo

T Lloyd


Apprentice Engineer


D L Price

A M M Wilson






Chief Frig Engineer

H J Gill


R L Barnett



L Ball


Second Frig Engineer

W J Pearson


J Scott



A Gray


Third Frig Engineer

R Hall


C R D Rowe



D W Miller


First Electrician


A A Johnston



G McDougall


B G Clark

Boilermaker

H A S Jones





W Blackman



Clan

MacLachlan

Left Liverpool

24 April

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacGillivray

Left London

25 April

For E Africa

King

Arthur

Left Liverpool

25 April

For Colombo

Clan

Menzies

Left London

2 May

For Mauritius

Clan

Urquhart

Left Southampton

4 May

For Port Elizabeth

Clan

MacDougall

Left Gothenburg

9 May

For Cape Town

Master

L Gibbins

F Petherbridge

G B Craig

W Graham

T R halliday

R B Linsley

Chief Officer

E L Besley

J K Currie

A G Cruikshank

D M Geddes

W Ross

W D B Davidson

Second Officer

M R Pearson

C F Knott

J MacAulay

T Petch

C Thomson

J A Swindlehurst

Third Officer

J Solomon

R Harden

D D Rowe


P C Howard

R D Brown

Cadets

M F Klaldeh

B C R Blake


A C MacCutcheon

J G King

P H Reeves

R S Turner



J E H Schwarzer

R D M Lenthal

J U Steel

N F Collier



E C Bremner



Radio Officer

A Dalton

D A P Galbraith

R T Bates

A Atlay

P Wiggins

G E Randall

Carpenter

I E Cowan

P F Green

G I Brown

W Young

R Booth

J S Clarke

Asst Carpenter





D Johnstone

J T Sheath

Purser-Chief Steward

C W Lavis

R N Rex

M Hassan

J B Gray

A W Trigg

J A McInnes

Second Steward



K A Moon

J T Brewsher



Chief Engineer

R T Buchanan

A MacIntyre

R W Rodger

M MacFarlane

W McDonald

S McLeod

Second Engineer

J B Taylor

B R McGonigal

J Fairbairn

S M Steel

D Shotton

G B Coull

Jnr Second Engineer

R M Meldrum

A J Phillpot


R L McCulloch

M Penfold

J B Robson

Third Engineer

F Rae

R Savage

J Munro

A Young

H Abigail

R S Duthie

Jnr Third Engineer






R W Todd

Fourth Engineer

R Crowe

A S Greer

D McKay

R C Cairnduff

R Diamond

L Coles

Jnr Fourth Engineer






E Waugh

Junior Engineer

J Freemantle

T Meaker


R E Featherstone



M H Green

J C Cameron


B Williams

D W De Lima


J McLean

P Garret

G Till

A L S Ollis

A Rutland

R Owens

Apprentice Engineer




M R Danielson



Chief Frig Engineer





A Wiseman

L Block

Second Frig Engineer





J Peterson

P Eckles

Third Frig Engineer





W A Arnold

J J O Miller

First Electrician


R Bird

T Futers

L Stone


J Michie

Second Electrician






C A Scott


Clan

Malcolm

Left Liverpool

10 May

For Mauritius

Clan

Sutherland

Left Liverpool

11 May

For Australia

Clan

MacGregor

Left Liverpool

16 May

For S & E Africa

Scottish

Hawk

Left Swansea

22 May

For Bonny

Clan

Fergusson

Left Liverpool

24 May

For Colombo

Clan

MacNab

Left Liverpool

24 May

For S & E Africa

Master

R A Harris

A F Banks

A M Kennedy

H J Thorne

N M Graham

J G Smith

Chief Officer

M P R Turner

A A Graham

P A McNiven

F W Moss

J B Caley

C J Abbot

Second Officer

H Edwards

R R Dougall

R E Todd

R A Milne

A J Flenley

M C Banbury

Third Officer

D Knight

C C Brown

J W Trickett

A H Dalton

A F Millett

R S Grant

Cadets

R A Hobson

P Lang

T Holz


C D Gardner

W G Wilson

A J Blackburn

R M Duthie

N D Lennox-Trewren

J A L Carswell

B D S Wilson

L Morris

R J Carter

G J Smith



G D Bowie

C J Charles

R D Adams


W R Houghton-Boreham

B M Gates

A J Stewart

Radio Officer

D Withers

W Gay

E I Kelly

N E Wynne

J D Carroll

R W Moore

Carpenter

D Lancaster

J R K Smith

E Thomas


W J Watson

J H Cunningham

Purser-Chief Steward

C F Howard

G W Duffield

F E McKeirnan

I Hurst

A Trenholm

M O Kane

Second Steward

D R Roy






Chief Engineer

W McDermott

A H Teer

R Gemmell

H J Hall

R F Flemming

S E Burkett

Second Engineer

E H Lamb

H W MacFarlane

T Drakard

W Ogg

G I E Wilson

R McNiven

Jnr Second Engineer

J G Shaw

W R Robertson

J G Forrest

W Rhodes

P Wilson

W A K Ritchie

Third Engineer

A A Garroch

J R Linnen

A Walker

N Maslen

W Croston

B Kelly

Fourth Engineer

S Wilmot

M A J Ritchie

J F Owen

R E Werrin

H Orrick

R Conbeer

Junior Engineer

R Penwarden

G T Pears


D Johnstone

I W Shedden


J R S Ferguson



G T Craik

J Cassar

A Mitchell

J M Irving

J Scott


D Rugg

P P Kelly


Apprentice Engineer

A A K Girgirah




D Hart

R Jones


First Electrician

T W Higginson

R Young

G Roy

D Capel

W R Campbell

A Rodgers

Certificates


Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Deck Officers

T J Nighy




A R M White

D D Rowe

T Petch

P C Howard

D Knight

W I R Ward

F G B Jones


D L Sinclair

S George

L M Roy



1st Class Steam Endorsement

2nd Class Motor Endorsement

2nd Class Motor Certificate

2nd Class Steam Certificate

Engineer Officers

I Laing


W Purdon


J Shaw

H McLeod

J Robson

B White

R Stannard



To Chief Officer

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

Deck Officers

N W M Curd

B R Webb



A D Foulkes

C D Hoskins

J M Smoult


B F J Buddle

A A Melia



G R Kyte

M H Godfrey

D B Lawson

R B O Hellyer

J King

J W Prior

P A J Bowes

R D Middleton

P McMillan

A F Millet

A H Dalton


Promotions


To Second Engineer

Engineer Officers

J R R Linnen

F Rae

A K Brown

J B Robson

W A K Ritchie

B K White


To Second Purser

Pursers

M J Morley

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page