1963 - April


The Mail Service

The Cargo Service


Pretoria

Castle

Left Southampton

7 February

For South Africa

Transvaal

Castle

Left Southampton

14 February

For South Africa

Capetown

Castle

Left Southampton

21 February

For South Africa

Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

28 February

For South Africa

Athlone

Castle

Left Southampton

7 March

For South Africa

Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

14 March

For South Africa

Stirling

Castle

Left Southampton

21 March

For South Africa

Windsor

Castle

Left Southampton

28 March

For South Africa

Master

J P Smythe

N M Lloyd

W Byles

G W B Lloyd

J D B Fisher

R A D Cambridge

D Sowden

A G V Patey

Chief Officer

P Rose

B Mitton

E Everitt

H M Walden

D Todd

G Cochrane

S Hagan

H Charnley

First Officer

R Lofts

N Curd

C Kelso

D Bird

R Bamlett

P Eckford

W Kirkbride

G Beaumont

Second Officer

D Rawlins

K Bennett

C Ennis

E Talbot

J Kemp-Luck

B Webb

P Robson

R Olden

Jnr Second Officer

G Hobbs

G Ryan

A Millns

A Clarke

J Turner

A Wigham

R Elbra

S Cazalet

Third Officer

P Bowes

A Dalton

J Prior

M Crofts

M Forster

D Cook

J King

A Millett

Fourth Officer

R Parker

H Pearson

F Whitely

G Holden

E Tomlinson

J Jones

D Wilkie

R Slack

Jnr 4th Fourth Officer

A Hague

A Blyth

R Silverwood

M Ford-Horne

C Smith

A Pearce

K Barker

M Allen

Surgeon

R Heald

J Latham

J Warren

J K Donald

C Clemenson

M MacNamara

R Black

F Slattery

Chief Purser

L G Cooper-Thorne

T Brown


M Bain


H Riddell


R Thomson

Purser

B James

J Dimmock

W Eastmond

G Tomkins

O Parry-Williams

A Connolly

J Wynter

D Smith

Purser Catering

S Tupper

A Harrop


J Denton


D Wickenden


I Beckett

Second Purser

M Peploe

M Mears

K Underwood

R H Funnell

C Rutt

M Hackett

M Morley

C Rabone

Second Purser Catering

T Barnes

C Green


W McGrady


D Neal


J Dearness

Asst Pursers

C Lloyd


G Barber


M Jaggers


A Readman


G Evans


B Cooper


D King


T Davies

I Richards

Third Purser Catering

F Gregory

P Nash


C Green


J Spearey


S Coles

Purser’s Clerks

R Poletyllo

Miss M Scott

Miss F Ross



R Parry

Miss M Hamilton

Miss A Oelofse

Miss D Oppenheim

A Arthur

Miss C Whitmore

Miss J Cox



Miss J Paynter

Miss V Davidson




D Mence

R Kimpton

Miss S Deane



W Kallaway

Miss S Peel-Yates

Miss C Cordwell-Green

Miss S Hawtin

Miss A Morley

J Moreland-Green



J Scotcher

Miss S Arnett

Miss S Lomax

Miss M Toohey


Jnr Purser Catering


G Finch

P Luxford

C Lawrence

G Cary




First Radio Officer

G Kilmister

R Brew

J Eager

P Williams

H G Liggins

J Tuck

D Bristow

E Pitt

Second Radio Officer

S Harden

H McColl

L Whitaker

G Power

K Fearnhead

F Sharp

W Eckersley

R Hough

Third Radio Officer

M Hargreaves

C Rolfe

J Clarke

W J Hansworth

M Duff

F Brown

P Mahon

D Evans

Fourth Radio Officer

R Pocklington

W Owen

C Hosker

D Cockshott

J Danher

W Scobie

H Chesters

J Whittington

Nursing Sister

Miss A Bean

Miss M Farrell

Miss M Saundby

Miss J Bruwer

Miss A McEntyre

Miss C Richards

Miss J Dawson

Miss J Adams

Children’s Hostess

Miss M Hicks


Miss M D Vries


Miss R Hudson


Miss P Chapman


Miss P Wakefield


Miss D Jordan


Miss C Hutchinson

Miss S Dolman


Physiotherapist


M Stevens






C Nowacki

Band Leader

G Clark

A Townsend

T Mays

J D Gray

J Lloyd

W Beswick

R Till

R Rodgers

Carpenter

A Wheeler

J Wilson

W Ross

P Bell

D Perry

J Love

A Wadmore

F Tizard

Bosun

B Jones

R Briggs

J Perry

L L Walker

G Browne

N Ward

E Wheeler

W Taylor

Master-at-Arms

R Guy

G Lees

R Carson

W Provan

H Richards

J Foster

H Clarke

C Cordall

R Brady

R Hall

F Harrison

L Bartlett

R Streat

R Rogers

A Siney

L Langley

Chief Engineer

W Makepeace

A Mailer

W Purse

E Tuck

H Stuart

J Burrows

S Harron

D Abercromby

First Engineer

W Robertson

K Ferguson

A Bisset

T Drysdale

M Truter

A Russell

D Fraser

B Rice

Snr Second Engineer

M Stewart

J Gauld

L Dean

J Mawhinney

J McNeill

J Murphy

D Hill

T Wilson

Int Second Engineer

W Nicholls

D Endicott

W Maitland

J Bunney

D Walker

L Butcher

W Ogg

J Miller

Jnr Second Engineer

E Sartori

J B Kerr

R Govan

D Stangroom

R Phillips

D Pothecary

J Greenwell

P Pearson

C Scott

J G Robinson

T Nessling

B Goodwin

A Reynard

E Gibson

G Clarke

R Pound

E Miller

R Oliver

B Godsiff

G Clarke

K Ireland

J Deighton

B Melling

K Challice

Snr Third Engineer

V Hamilton

S Tyrie

D Williams

G Fraser

I Campbell

W Lugg

J Crutwell

R Ollerenshaw

Int Third Engineer

P Scott

T Luker

F Wilson

D Cadenhead

R Butland

W Ballantine

R West

J Jefcoate

Jnr Third Engineer

L Guthrie

P Myburgh

I Stuart

P Negrine

H Fourie

I Nicholson

C Danby

N Walsh

Snr Fourth Engineer

R Crowe

A Nicholls

W Scrivens

M Rennie

E Clutterbuck

A Le Roux

B Fosberry

J Loubser

Jnr Fourth Engineer

G Venter

R Bogaard

P Stoodley

S Strydom

J Guard

B Janson

K Krawczyk

F Parker

Junior Engineer

K Richardson

D Nicholson

P Bryan

B Larkin

D Hinds

D Aitken


J Wintle

B Emery

D Keen

A Graham

W Davie

R Crooke


K Fielder

A Rutland

G Austin

J Lewis

D Brickhill

K Ross


R Sayers

J Roach

R Bintcliffe





E Luck

T Cross

I Inkersole

T Keogh

J Farnaby

J Lawrance


M Roberts

R English

F Balshaw

M Bailey

D Todd

C Kriel


E Jones

I Parker

J Haxton

R Lackford

E Poole

R Grant


C De Beer

W Chapman

A Hayball

D Uytenbogaardt

B Beresford

V Eldridge

N Gardner

First Frig Engineer


G McGregor


E Shone




W Forde

Second Frig Engineer


E Harvey


A Gray




A Gurd

First Electrician

D Thorpe

J Cunningham

H Windsor

B Hamilton

S McLean

E Wilson

A MacIntyre

H Gregson

Second Electrician

A Moir

G Bowie

N Willis

J Towler

J Wright

H Baker

F Rigden

R Harding

Third Electrician

J Pegler

W Street

D Robinson


G Hay

F Henry

E Luffman

F Simpson

ER Storekeeper

J Phillips

C Pyne

P Southwell

A Martin

T Allen

G Sillence

P Phillips

P E Cull

ER Leading Hand

T Andrews

W Jones

G Walcroft

W H Farnan

F T Taylor

R Wiltshire

G Shone

C Benson

Chief Catering Officer



G Waugh


E J Rich


R Reeves


Second Cat Officer



G Wigg


W Woods


G Browning


Third Cat Officer



N Smith


G McGowan


D Padmore


Chief Barman

L Hockley

F Hubbard

C Gilmour

P E Leggett

J F Painter

J McIntyre

L O’Dell

W Meyer

Storekeeper

R Howells

P Leal

E Jarvis

J F Paglia

J H Matthews

A Greaves

D James

W J Allen

Head Waiter (1st Class)

T Gough


R Quaife

S Sullivan

W Eady

C Fillingham

A Flower

A Miller

First Tourist Steward

W Jackson


J Mapes

T J Woodward

V Jordan

R Smart

A Pritchard

P Cannings

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

J Russell

E Bacon

P Campbell

F Mortara

D I M Cross

C Roche

R Taylor

A Barkhuysen

Laundryman

A Fabian

A Burroughs

J Sumpton

R Humphries

C Pitt

G Higgins

J Beavis

W Cronin

Chef

D Heard

C Alves

V Moakes

A Cadden

A Culling

H Laight

D Daysh

W Leigh

Baker

J Wood

A Brohamer

H Skipp

A Newbury

A Perkins

T Gray

R Hutfield

S Furlong

Butcher

R Wateridge

L Nicholson

H Cooke

S Grove

T Meadows

E Mew

A Painter

H Shearman


Braemar

Castle

Left London

22 February

For E & S Africa

Kenya

Castle

Left London

21 March

For E & S Africa

Master

A Hort

H L Holland

Chief Officer

H Landless

P Beadon

Second Officer

J Currie

D France

Jnr Second Officer

A Parker

W Dean

Third Officer

J Smoult

R Blythe

Fourth Officer

S Ivey

P McMillan

Surgeon

D Hunter

A Green

Purser

A Hodge

O Gilbert

Asst Pursers

B Davis

F Thompson

J Rollins

G Donald

Purser’s Clerks

J Johnson

Miss E Tinsley

V Nesfield

R Elliott

Miss M Brewster

M Gibson

First Radio Officer

P Thomas

R Cullen

Second Radio Officer

J Walker

R McCormick

Third Radio Officer

T Grant

E Sandle

Nursing Sister

Miss M Walker

Miss S Wolfe

Children’s Hostess

Miss A Tyson-Heap

Miss M Ginnety

Carpenter

J Hodkinson

H Hale

Bosun

F Rose

H Hawken

Master-at-Arms

D Campbell

R Baldock

J Edwards

C Wroe

Chief Engineer

N Ruffell

F Benham

Snr Second Engineer

A Bennett

R Brown

Int Second Engineer

R Philpott

A Martin

Jnr Second Engineer

J Hughes

P Lovell

D Young

J Watson

Snr Third Engineer

F Auret

R Purvis

Int Third Engineer

J Hill

B Layzell

Jnr Third Engineer

W Todd

D Cox

Snr Fourth Engineer

J Anderson

D Masters

Jnr Fourth Engineer

J McCallum

M O’Hara

Junior Engineers

D le Roux

J Edmonds

C B A Wilson

F McKenna

J Patterson

J Pedley

P Breen

W Wilkinson

First Electrician

C Crowe

A Green

Second Electrician

A Schirmer

R Meiring

ER Storekeeper

E Griffiths

E Wallace

Chief Catering Officer

D Gilbert

A Jenner

Second Catering Officer

T Conway

G Bretherton

Chief Barman

F Shepherd

L Farrow

Storekeeper

S Bain

J Boyland

Linen Steward

P McShane

F Rose

First Passenger Steward

J MacArthur

A Greenslade

Tourist Head Waiter

C Matthews

C Mitchell

Laundryman

S Pallot

R Binding

Chef

M Maddison

T Evans

Baker and Confectioner

J Leslie

H Simmons

Butcher

R Thompson

M Naylor

The Intermediate Service

U-C Cargo Service

Rustenburg

Castle

Left North Shields

31 January

For Cape Town

Kenilworth

Castle

Left Chapman’s Anchorage

1 February

For S & E Africa

Tantallon

Castle

Left London

3 February

For E Africa

Riebeeck

Castle

Left North Shields

9 February

For Cape Town

Rochester

Castle

Left North Shields

9 February

For Cape Town

Richmond

Castle

Left Hull

22 February

For Cape Town

Master

G D Fowler

H N Dryden

W R Carr

J M Lycett

A A Freer

G E Matthews

Chief Officer

R J C Parkin

E A C Paul

M J Zugg

P J O Sheridan

W G MacFarland

B R Oliver

Second Officer

S H Draysey

M L K Jamieson

W A Codrington

O G Keen

C A Brown

R J Stearn

Third Officer

D L Bell

M H Godfrey

D E Wiles

H M Jones

G R Kyte

D P Cousins

Cadets

A S Rankin

A D MacDonald


H C Baartman



J B Pearce

I Harris

B C Preece

B Thomas



P Channell



D C Peters

J A R Bell

G M Masson

Radio Officer

B F F Knapp

P F Heald

J Sutherland

L Fowler

A Dalton

W D Harris

Carpenter

J Henderson

E A Quigley

D R F Bates

S Gosling

A Carlson

E H Krause

Bosun

F J Cook

G K Marshall

E J Guest

T O’Halleron

W Hall

W J Martin

Chief Engineer

J M Archdeacon

R Somers

R F Crook

E Greenfield

P Nicholls

M A MacMillan

Snr Second Engineer

J W Wilson

K R Talbot

G P Stone

E S Ware

H Starkey

D L Smith

Jnr Second Engineer

B J Butterworth

J C Lester

J P Price

J J Parselle

L Brown

A Strachan

Third Engineer

D MacLeod

T J C Jenkins

J E Robertson

D C Laming

A Gates

P A Jamieson

Fourth Engineer

B L Currie

J T Symons

D A Plested

J L Donaghy

F J Bessinger

A E Hornsea

Junior Engineer

W Richardson

N Macdougall

W B P Rutherford

I M Fraser

D Cole


J D Guthrie

J Emery

M D Lifton




J N Cocker

J B Curwen

W Arnell




P Van Zyl

J S MacKain

J A T Murray

J M Paul

D Ross

R Dane

C J Gogle

A Greesides

H Brown

C Dillon

W W Little


G A Tweedale

J F S Little

R T MacKenzie

D J Cowie

W L Buys


Electrician

L F Gillett

M G Pycraft

H D Overton

C Gray

J Goulstone

M McDonald

ER Storekeeper

J W Stagg

C J Woolsey

W T Murphy

E Ellul

A Robson

C Smeath

Purser Chief Steward

H G Haggis

W Waldran

T Williams

K P Green

A R Bird

R E Matthews

U-C Cargo Service

Roxburgh

Castle

Left Hull

6 March

For Cape Town

Roslin

Castle

Left Gothenburg

7 March

For Cape Town

Rowallan

Castle

Left Genoa

15 March

For S & E Africa

Rothesay

Castle

Left Hamburg

21 March

For Cape Town

Tintagel

Castle

Left London

22 March

For S & E Africa

Master

D Rees

T R Kendra

R M Wright

W C J Swift

A E F Payne

Chief Officer

G Wood

K J Barry

P S R Truman

B M O’Connor

D O Tourell

Second Officer

N D Creaser

I C Munro

E J R Syring

W T Bewley

P F Laister

Third Officer

P J Le Caer

R T Flemington

A P Caola

F W Glibbery

R Allen

Cadets

D W Fitch

R J Webb

J R Warlow

I M M Brown

B Spiller


A Daly

P F Hill

F D Hugo



G T G White

A P M Flemming




R A Eades

J M Grundy




Radio Officer

G P Robinson

D C Laing

C F Smith

D C White

J S Stock

Carpenter

A W Sharpe

C E Patterson

H Fuller

T Buckland

K V Lee

Bosun

H Barnard

V J Wickins

J S Richardson

J Mahoney

N P Lennon

Chief Engineer

A Wolfe

V Cutlack

W O Stephen

P G Partington

B Rouse

Snr Second Engineer

R Blenkinsop

D Robinson

B R Thomas

J Ward

J F Black

Jnr Second Engineer

J Davis

D Woodcraft

E Tulip

R D Ogston

S Mason

Third Engineer

J A Walker

J McMullen

A A Cowie

D Wright

P J Nason

Fourth Engineer

M S Van Eck

R Lawson

R Black

W F Hartshorne

D W Heunis

Junior Engineer

A Wilkiew

W McPherson

R J Garland

D MacRae

M Graham

L H Lawson

J Crawford

G B Cameron

E Reilly

N Brown

K Watson

R Wheeler

M Blues



J A Viljoen

J McIntosh Forbes

T S Graindlay



W Gilchrist

R H Maloney

G Ross



Chief Frig Engineer




W P Bartlett


Second Frig Engineer




B H McGlynn


Electrician

R McNeil

B Potts

J Jones

G J Forrester

M J Mann

ER Storekeeper

A H McArthur

G Jenkins

N Wannerton

F L Robinson

J Walton

Purser Chief Steward

G T Hendricks

W W Rolfe

W S C Morris

M R Warner

W J Divers


Clan

MacGillivray

Left Middlesbro’

29 January

For E Africa


Perthshire

Left Liverpool

30 January

For S & E Africa

Clan

Finlay

Left London

5 February

For Mauritius

Clan

MacLean

Left Liverpool

5 February

For Colombo

Clan

MacInnes

Left Liverpool

7 February

For India


Stirlingshire

Left London

8 February

For E Africa

Clan

Urquhart

Left Genoa

22 February

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacLeod

Left Liverpool

23 February

For Colombo

Master

F H S Petherbridge

D T Griffiths

S S Davidson

A G Benyon

F D Bonney

A Mair

T R Halliday

R Harber

Chief Officer

J R Currie

P A MacNiven

D H McMillan

J Nutt

I W Bennet

J S Cumming

W Ross

W T Maltman

Second Officer

C F Knott

C B Walgate

D J Burgoyne

J C Attwood

I F B Currie

D Whiteley

O T Ross

M B Fowkes

Third Officer

R Harden

R G Smith

P A Laurie

J Riddell

M F Gardner

J W Trickett

B L Reid

D B C Morris

Cadets

J F Forbes

R D Williams


R U Buckland



K M Woodside

A J Stokes

R Belcourt

F M Croning



C C Burge

R B Jones


J C Howell



N F Collier



J W Ferguson



Radio Officer

D A Galbraith

S Robertson

C Ritchie

N P Sherin

M Wellbourne

R Dolby

P Wiggins

M J Caine

Carpenter

P F Green

S Wright

L J Sneddon

L Bryan

L MacKinnon

M Marley

J B Booth

K H Roche

Asst Carpenter


W McDowall




D Shaw

H McCourt


Purser-Chief Steward

R N Rex

J W Nevin

J Goulder

L G S Bailey

G Peachey

K Opie

A Trigg

W F Davies

Chief Engineer

A MacIntyre

G Bowie

L German

J Y Cochran

A Stoddart

G H Proctor

W McDonald

W Hornall

Second Engineer

P Wilkinson

B R McGonigal

R Brown


R Innes


P Boon


R J Hayton


P MacDougall


A M Clydesdale


L A Caine


Jnr Second Engineer

A J Phillpot

G O Shields

M R Griggs

J P Gorrie

W J Gear

H O’Brien

M Penfold

S McAllan

Third Engineer

R Savage

J Kerr

A B Freeman

J S Little

N R Campbell

J Arnott

W S McVicar

W Woollard

Fourth Engineer

A S greer

W W Thomson

A Gomez

F D A Lewis

R W E jones

W Poole

J Mathie

K H Gilmour

Fifth Engineer







J McNulty


Sixth Engineer







L D Podmore


Seventh Engineer







W Cook


Junior Engineer

G N Tolson



J Brown

J Kruger

N Keith

R Bartle

K J Bond


E G Searle

P Van Wyk


J P Beattie

A D Scorrer


P J Cleary

T L Martin



D Littlewood

D Hedges


Chief Frig Engineer


L Ball




R L Barnett

A Wiseman


Second Frig Engineer


D Paterson




J Scott

J Peterson


Third Frig Engineer


J Chambers




C R D Rowe

C Dunbar


First Electrician

R Bird


J B Anderson

M Campbell

W Gibb



W Taylor

Second Electrician




M Robinson

T L Pate



E Smith

Boilermaker


W H Blackman








Clan

MacLaren

Left London

24 February

For S & E Africa

Clan

Forbes

Left Liverpool

25 February

For India

Clan

MacTavish

Left Liverpool

26 February

For Mauritius

King

Henry

Left London

27 February

For India

Clan

Matheson

Left Liverpool

2 March

For Australia

Clan

Grant

Left Liverpool

2 March

For S & E Africa

Clan

Fraser

Left London

6 March

For Mauritius

Clan

MacIntyre

Left Liverpool

9 March

For E Africa

Master

W J Freestone


F H Turton


W C Rodger


J L Rich


A S Palethorpe-May

J de Garis


F B Parker


J Browne


Chief Officer

A D Terras

S M Grant

R P Royan

M D Whiteley

A G Allson

D Richards

F G King

T R Parsons

Second Officer

B W Fairweather

E J Burke

P D Kemp

J C Smith

J Dalziel

W F McCarthy

J Sutherland

J R Jeffery

Third Officer

A A Rawlins

F H Yeulett

M B Whiteford

J G Hancock

P Gnanendran

R A Milne

D M Morrison

G Mannall

Cadets

G C Oliver



T G Richardson

M Woolridge

P R Lawrence

M J W Baker

D E Norman


E M Caine



P Farey

D M Qaimari

H J Hardcastle

R E Lamb

A J T Gray

M J Williams

L Duell

S J Dewar

S M Bayman

N B Hesketh

W Broich


Radio Officer

T C Duncan

G H Hudd

P Entwisle

W R Patterson

M McDonald

J McNeill

D McNeill

A Conlin

Second Radio Officer


S Jackson




G Raggs

J Ernest


Carpenter

A J Tregidgo

T Byers

A Dodds

G McCall

J D Strachan

J J Wright

G Cowley

A F McIntosh

Asst Carpenter









Purser-Chief Steward

A J Fisher

R E Hewitt

W F Gibbs

H J Cryer

J J Waring

G V James

S W Steels

A McInnes

Second Steward





J W Gibson




Chief Engineer

J M Whitten

D Sheath

J D Smith

J Lisle

L Brown

A G Kenny

T W Reay

J Griffith

Second Engineer

G H McCoard

E F Kirton

E A Mullin

E Richardson

M McDougall

J J Hughes

W Patrick

P R Kiddell

Jnr Second Engineer

J R G Fraser

A Ireland

C I Murcott


R S Murray

C H Smith

A Simms

S M Asad

Third Engineer

T Giffen

F Molloy

W Patterson

B Spence

B J Hill

A Cunningham

R S Forbes

C A Ceasar

Fourth Engineer

J K Middleton

W J Bartlett

J W Harris

B O’Farrell

W Brydon

C A Martin

R B Ledger

P Walshe

Fifth Engineer


R Bryce

R M Hislop

R Jackson

E Pirie

A Smith

J G Lindsay

V Lobo

Sixth Engineer


R J Valente

H Milne

J N Rockett

M Croxall

P Howard

T Guluk

T Lloyd

Junior Engineer

G N Ravi

D Mackay








First Electrician

A S MacIntyre

T Lowrie

R P Barber

T Futers

D Graham

G R Tait

J Gillan

B G Clark

Second Electrician



J De Haan

W McShane






Clan

MacNair

Left London

10 March

For E Africa

Hector Hawk

Left Antwerp

12 March

For Bandar Mashur

Clan

MacDonald

Left London

13 March

For E Africa

Clan

MacDougall

Left Gothenburg

15 March

For Cape Town


Ayrshire

Left Liverpool

16 March

For S & E Africa

Clan

Graham

Left Liverpool

20 March

For India

Clan

MacTaggart

Left Liverpool

22 March

For E Africa

Clan

MacLay

Left Liverpool

23 March

For Colombo

Master

J Dunphy

D Cornwall

H D T Lockyer

F E J O’Hea

P MacMillan

W H Dalley

J W Charles-Auckland

S R J Woods

Chief Officer

J D Chapple

J A Brown

A S Grant

W D B Davidson

A Sillars

J S Catterall

R R Cawdery

N F Wray-Cook

Second Officer

J L Cameron

M J Meyer

D K Morris

J A Swindlehurst

A B Plant

J Isbester

R A Robertson

I H Scott

Third Officer

P Bagley

P Mahoney

P Austin

R D Brown

T M Johns

L A Bartrip

T Wilson

G H Watt

Cadets

I Cuthbertson

J R Phillips

A D Saunders

M Warner

R K Spicer


D J Brooks-Usher

H Risser


E C Bremner



R J Dunsford

A W Ellis


D K Russell

G L White


C Denovan



S F Williams



Radio Officer

J K Paterson

G Finlay

A W J McLeod

A E Leeder

G L McIndoe

H MacKay

R Caine

J P Campbell

Second Radio Officer






R A Beech



Carpenter

J Rees


F B Ovenstone

J S Clarke

C Tiernan

C Robb

W B MacAulay

J M Taylor

Asst Carpenter



D J MacNeill

J T Sheath

W Armstrong




Purser-Chief Steward

G Chadwick

H G E Mason

A McGrouther

C H James

A E Moore

A Morton

R J R Clarke

J Callender

Asst Purser





D Johnson




Chief Engineer

J C Sanders

R Bennie

A Coutts

S McLeod

F G Briggs

W R Whyte

H W Busher

J L Brown

Second Engineer

D J R Robertson

N Clark

B C Seignott

J C McNeill

A H Eastoe

J F Kenny

W J Campbell

E Creasey

Jnr Second Engineer

M Lowrie


R L Thomas

R McKenna

J R McLeod


W R Meek


E Stevenson


A S Lawson


M D Sims


H M Maule


Third Engineer

A Nimmo


W Lennon

J A Cunningham

S Simpson

C Aitchison

D M Thackeray

J B Erskine

Jnr Third Engineer



J D Towlson

R W Todd





Fourth Engineer

S G Moore


W M Ward

L Coles

A C Scott

K Nicholson

I W Gilg

D Haskett

Jnr Fourth Engineer



P Helfrich

E Waugh





Junior Engineer

J W Ellis

G G T Mathew


M Selwood

J D MacLean


J S Marshall

D E Thompson

J Gardner

W C Dickens

D S McNeill

R Owens

A Silcock

D G Jones


R Terry

D T Beattie


V J Shearer

C Kellaway


J Banerjee

R W Peel


Apprentice Engineers








E Davidson

Chief Frig Engineer



P J Collis

L G Block

A Wyles




Second Frig Engineer



W B Stoodley

P Eckles

H Adams




Third Frig Engineer



F A Reilly

J J O Miller

G V Wanless




First Electrician

G R Freeman

A H Brown

M Hannan

J Mitchie

M Hopkins

R Turriff

D Lindsay

E F Davies

Second Electrician



R Coombes

C A scott

G A Kemp




Certificates


Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Deck Officers

S L G Cazalet

P D A Robson

C Thomson


P B Bagley

S I Lewin

R Zaheer



1st Class Motor Endorsement

1st Class Steam Certificate

2nd Class Motor Certificate

2nd Class Steam Certificate

Engineer Officers

D J Hill

P Wyatt


S M Asad

A S Lawson


S Mason

J M Phillips


H Parselle



J Linnen

T Nessling

R C Oliver

F Rae

M Sims



To Second Officer

To Third Officer

Deck Officers

C A Brown

B B Bougourd

I C Munro

R T Flemington

D M Morrison

M P Forster

T G Wilson

W H Walker


Promotions


To Second Engineer

Engineer Officers

B R Melling

B J Butterworth

J Etchells

R C Oliver

T A Nessling

M D Sims

H J Parselle


Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page