1962 - December


The Mail Service

The Intermediate Service

The Cargo Service


Windsor

Castle

Left Southampton

11 October

For South Africa

Pretoria

Castle

Left Southampton

18 October

For South Africa

Transvaal

Castle

Left Southampton

25 October

For South Africa

Capetown

Castle

Left Southampton

1 November

For South Africa

Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

8 November

For South Africa

Athlone

Castle

Left Southampton

15 November

For South Africa

Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

22 November

For South Africa

Stirling

Castle

Left Southampton

29 November

For South Africa

Master

J Oakley

J P Smythe

A Hort

W Byles

N M Lloyd

J D B Fisher

R A D Cambridge

D Sowden

Chief Officer

H Charnley

P Rose

G Cochrane

E Everitt

H M Walden

D Todd

W Howson

S Hagan

First Officer

G Beaumont

R Lofts

B Mitton

B O’Connor

R Kerr

K Barry

P Eckford

R Patterson

Second Officer

R Olden

G Wood

J White

E Ennis

E Talbot

J Kemp-Luck

B Webb

P Sherridan

Jnr Second Officer

M Hooper

A R Whitchurch

T Nighy

A Millns

A Clarke

P Laister

A Wigham

O Keen

Third Officer

A Stewart

C C Brown

F Glibbery

D Cousins

A Tidmarsh

D Lawson

H Walker

D Warwick

Fourth Officer

T Wilson

M Forster

R Flemington

R Ward

J King

P McMillan

R Middleton

A Millett

Jnr Fourth Officer

D Flude

A Hague

R Wyatt

R Whythe

M Ford-Horne

P Nind

A Pearce

A Randall

Surgeon

F Slattery

D Fairley

J Latham

J Warren

J K Donald

C Clemenson

M MacNamara

J Kirkham

Chief Purser

R Thomson


T Brown


M Bain


H Riddell


Purser

D Smith

W Cook

J Dimmock

M Dyer

W Eastmond

O Parry-Williams

A Connolly

J Wynter

Purser Catering

I Beckett

IE Barber

A Harrop


J Denton


D Wickenden


Second Purser

C Rabone

B James

M Mears

K Underwood

R H Funnell

G Tomkins

M Hackett

L Peters

Second Purser Catering

S Tupper

T Barnes

C Green


W McGrady


D Neal


Extra Second Purser Catering





R Noble




Asst Pursers

M Morley

T Davies

I Richards

C Lloyd



G Barber



M Jaggers



G Cartwright



B Cooper



C Rutt



D King



Third Purser Catering

P Coles

F Gregory

N Smith




J Spearey


Purser’s Clerks

J Scotcher

P Allen

Miss M Toomey

Miss S Lomax



M Thompson

Miss M Scott

Miss F Ross




R Parry

G Finch

Miss M Hamilton

Miss A Oelofse

Miss D Oppenheim

A Arthur

Miss C Whitmore

Miss J Cox




D Maudsley

Miss D Caley

Miss V Davidson




R Kimpton

Miss S Deane

Miss E Tinsley




W Kallaway

Miss S Peel-Yates

Miss C Cordwell-Green


V Nesfield

M Gibson

Miss M Brewster




Jnr Purser Catering


G Cary

J Baynes-Reid


C Lawrence




First Radio Officer

E Pitt

G Kilmister

R Brew

J Eager

P Williams

H G Liggins

J Summers

R Everitt

Second Radio Officer

R Hough

S Harden

J Tuck

W Eckersley

G Power

K Fearnhead

H McColl

F Sharp

Third Radio Officer

P Hodgson

M Hargreaves

C Rolfe

B Blake

W J Hawksworth

M Duff

F Brown

P Mahon

Fourth Radio Officer

W Owen

R Pocklington

I McKinnon

G Robinson

D Cockshott

J Danher

W Scobie

J Sutherland

Nursing Sister

Miss J Adams

Miss A Bean

Miss M Farrell

Miss M Saundby

Miss J Bruwer

Miss A McEntyre

Miss C Richards

Miss P Tyreman

Children’s Hostess

Miss S Dolman


Miss M De Vries


Miss M Hill


Miss M Ginnety


Miss P Chapman


Miss A Messenger

Miss D Jordan


Miss C Hutchinson

Physiotherapist

C Nowacki


M Stevens






Band Leader

J Skene

G Clark

A Townsend

T Mays

J D Gray

J Lloyd

W Beswick

P Pearce

Carpenter

A Wheeler

D Perry

W Ross

T Buckland

J J Wilson

P Bell

J Love

A Wadmore

Bosun

W Taylor

B Jones

R Briggs

J Perry

L L Walker

G Browne

N Ward

E Wheeler

Master-at-Arms

J Anderson

L Langley


R Guy

G Lees


R Carson

J Edwards


H Richards

R Willcox

J Foster

H Clarke

C Cordall


R Rogers

W Newman


D McBain

L Bartlett


R Streat

C Wroe


Chief Engineer

D Abercromby

W Makepeace

A Mailer

W Purse

E Tuck

H Stuart

J Burrows

S Harron

First Engineer

B Rice

T Drysdale

R Tozer

J Bunny

J B Wassall

H Selby

J Chalmers

L Jones

Second Engineer

T Wilson

M Stewart

J Gauld

A Bisset

J Mawhinney

J McNeill

J Murphy

J Leitch

Int Second Engineer

R Fergusson

W Nicholls

T Govenlock

P Hodgkinson

H Beck

D Walker

L Butcher

R Brown

Jnr Second Engineer

P McDaid

L Burnett-Godfree

J Deighton

E Sartori

J B Kerr

S Tyrie


D Stangroom

C Scott

D Pothecary


C Cadenhead

P Pearson

R Dunn-Sims


J G Robinson

W McDowall

B Goodwin


H Starkey

A Reynard

E Gibson


J Hughes

R Pound

E Miller


B Godsiff

G Clarke

K Ireland


Snr Third Engineer

R Hitchings

V Hamilton

R Lawson

D Williams

A Nellis

I Campbell

J Acors

J Crutwell

Int Third Engineer

J Jefcoate

P Scott

T Luker

W Willis

F Auret

J Donaghy

J Carmichael

G Smith

Jnr Third Engineer

D Cormack

L Guthrie

S De Jager

C Danby

D Cadenhead

R Butland

J Symons

R West

Snr Fourth Engineer

J Loubser

R Crowe

P Myburgh

W Scrivens

D Cox

E Clutterbuck

A Le Roux

B Fosberry

Jnr Fourth Engineer

M Van Eck

G Venter

A Nicholls

P Stoodley

M Rennie

J Guard

B Cooper

K Krawczyk

Junior Engineer

F Parker

D Robinson

W Chapman

D Uyten-Bogaardt

B Beresford

V Eldridge

N Gardner

M O’Hara

C Oliver

D Nicholson

P Bryan

B Larkin

C De Beer


D Marshall

J Wintle

B Emery

D Keen

I Hassall

D Williams


K Fielder

A Rutland

G Austin

J Lewis

D Brickhill

K Ross


S Strydom

N Keith

J Graham

M Bolden

J Roach

R Bintcliffe


E Luck

L Cotton

T Cross

I Inkersole

J Pulford

M Martinez


M Roberts

J Francis

F Balshaw

W Buys

M Brown

M Bailey


E Jones

C Kriel

T Williams

R Lackford

R Johnson

M Pretorius


First Frig Engineer

W Forde


G McGregor






Second Frig Engineer

C W Bartlett


E Harvey






First Electrician

H Gregson

D Thorpe

J Cunningham

H Windsor

B Hamilton

S McLean

E Wilson

A MacIntyre

Second Electrician

R Harding

M Campbell

G Bowie

N Willis

D Jeffrey

J Wright

H Baker

F Rigden

Third Electrician

D Kelly

J Pegler

E Smith

A McLean

P Allerton

G Hay

F Henry

E Luffman

ER Storekeeper

P E Cull

J Phillips

C Pyne

P Southwell

A Martin

T Allen

G Sillence

P Phillips

ER Leading Hand

C Benson

T Andrews

W Jones

G Walcroft

W H Farnan

F T Taylor

R Wiltshire

G Shone

Chief Catering Officer




J Westwood


E J Rich


C Frost

Second Cat Officer




G Wigg


J Dearness


G Browning

Third Cat Officer




G Green


G McGowan


N Buckley

Chief Barman

W Meyer

L Hockley

F Hubbard

C Gilmour

P E Leggett

J F Painter

J McIntyre

L O’Dell

Storekeeper

M Gunner

R Howells

P Leal

E Jarvis

J F Paglia

J H Matthews

A Greaves

D James

Head Waiter (1st Class)

A Miller

T Gough


R Quaife

S Sullivan

C Fillingham

W Eady

R Furness

First Tourist Steward

A Pritchard

W Jackson


J Mapes

T J Woodward

V Jordan

R Smart

A Pritchard

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

A Barkhuysen

T Pearson

E Bacon

P Campbell

F Mortara

D I M Cross

C Roche

D Evans

Laundryman

A Fabian

J Beavis

A Burroughs

J Sumpton

R Humphries

C Pitt

G Higgins

S Cersell

Chef

W Leigh

D Heard

C Alves

N Meadows

A Cadden

A Garwood

H Laight

J Brown

Baker

S Tilsed

J Wood

A Brohamer

H Skipp

A Newbury

S Furlong

T Gray

A Perkins

Butcher

H Shearman

R Wateridge

L Nicholson

H Cooke

S Grove

T Meadows

E Mew

I Wildman


Kenya

Castle

Left London

5 October

For E & S Africa

Rhodesia

Castle

Left London

1 November

For E & S Africa

Braemar

Castle

Left London

29 November

For E & S Africa

Master

J James

F Pye

H Holland

Chief Officer

P Beadon

P Carter

R Miller

Second Officer

D France

K Bennett

A Foulkes

Jnr Second Officer

W Dean

J Currie

A Parker

Third Officer

B Bougourd

S Ramsay

C Hoskins

Fourth Officer

D Morrison

R Hellyer

J Prior

Surgeon

M Devereux

R Heald

D Hunter

Purser

O Gilbert

D Myerscough

A Hodge

Asst Pursers

J Rollins

D North

M Peploe

J Thompson

B Davis

G Evans

Purser’s Clerks

R Elliott

Miss S Kempthorne

T Steer

Miss H Lenham

J Johnson

Miss M Pitkin

First Radio Officer

R Cullen

T Peake

P Thomas

Second Radio Officer

L Hunt

G Walker

J Walker

Third Radio Officer

R Page

M Evans

T Grant

Nursing Sister

Miss S Wolfe

Miss M Sands

Miss M Walker

Children’s Hostess

Miss A Heard

Miss A Ackrill

Miss A Tyson-Heap

Carpenter

H Hale

W Wardle

J Hodkinson

Bosun

H Hawken

C Parker

F Rose

Master-at-Arms

A Siney

W Hall

G Cook

H Hoye

D Campbell

R Baldock

Chief Engineer

D Fraser

A Forster

N Ruffell

Second Engineer

T Niblock

P Marett

A Bennett

Int Second Engineer

C Roberts

A Brudenell

W Deacon

Jnr Second Engineer

D Young

E Perry

J Driscoll

M McKenzie

J Hughes

P Lovell

Snr Third Engineer

D McDonald

S Cain

T Puleston

Int Third Engineer

B Layzell

J Oakman

J Hill

Jnr Third Engineer

R Todd


F Wilson

Snr Fourth Engineer

D Masters

A Cowie

J Anderson

Jnr Fourth Engineer

A Scott

R Norkett

J McCallum

Junior Engineers

S Jennings

J Patterson

J Hunt

W Wilkinson

V Stevens

J Graham

J Clark

A Standen

D le Roux

H Pate

J Edmonds

T Robson

First Electrician

A Green

F Downes

R Plested

Second Electrician

J Goulstone

O Clipstone

A Schirmer

ER Storekeeper

E Wallace

S Burrows

E Griffiths

Chief Catering Officer

G Waugh

G Gibson

D Gilbert

Second Catering Officer

G Bretherton

B Thraxton

T Conway

Chief Barman

L Farrow

R Shaw

F Shepherd

Storekeeper

J Boyland

B Butler

S Bain

Linen Steward

F Rose

J McSherry

P McShane

First Passenger Steward

A Greenslade

A Walsh

J MacArthur

Tourist Head Waiter

C Mitchell

R Ledbury

C Matthews

Laundryman

R Binding

G Hanna

S Pallot

Chef

T Evans

D Daysh

M Maddison

Baker and Confectioner

H Simmons

W Stannard

J Leslie

Butcher

M Naylor

O Williams

R Thompson

U-C Cargo Service

Kinnaird

Castle

Left Liverpool

24 September

For S & E Africa

Rothesay

Castle

Left London

3 October

For S & E Africa

Tantallon

Castle

Left London

12 October

For E Africa

Richmond

Castle

Left London

8 November

For E Africa

Kinpurnie

Castle

Left London

29 November

For S & E Africa

Master

A C M Black

C W Armstrong

G E Matthews

W Swift

C E Loraines

Chief Officer

R W D Kenyon

D Robson

M J Zugg

B Oliver

G E Trowsdale

Second Officer

E J Thorpe

K Parker

W A Codrington

G Oakley

R Flint

Third Officer

R D Brown

P V Townsend

B R Watt

I Munro

A B Wright

Cadets

T R Harvey





P S R Leblanc

I J Alexander

A C McCutcheon

G L White

B C R Blake

J B Peare

B C Preece

M Williams

G M Brown

D J Brunskill

B Thomas

M J Hardcastle

I Cuthbertson

I A Carruthers

M J W Baker

R S Turner





Radio Officer

T Kellaway

E J Goodwin

C Connor

W Harris

J Stock

Carpenter

R A Grant

O Griffiths

D R Bates

E Krause

W Campbell

Bosun


J T Matthews

E J Guest

W Martin


Chief Engineer

J Weir

E D G Edwards

R F Crook

M MacMillan

F J Huxtable

Second Engineer

L M Hollands

B C Spenceley

A T Anderson

D Smith

J W Goldsmith

Jnr Second Engineer

A Rogers

W D McArthy

J P Rice

D Beckett

K R Dagnall

Third Engineer

H A MacKay

B F Russell

J E Robertson

P Jamieson

S Gray

Fourth Engineer

J B Robertson

N Jowsey

D A Plested

A Hornsey

J Hayward

Junior Engineer

N E Spoctor

W Corden




G P Botha

R Given




G D Mostert

J R Curwen

J N Cocker



R Venter

C Deag

P Van Zyl

R Mason

J Little

P Ferreira

P Lloyd




Second Frig Engineer


D G McCormack




Electrician

C W Tingley

G J Forrester

H D Overton

M McDonald

R Dunlop

Second Electrician

L C Miller




B Evans

ER Storekeeper


C R Weaver

J McEvoy

C Smeath


Purser/Catering Officer

E S Gibbs

M R Warner

K P Green

R Matthews

P D Mechan


Clan

Farquharson

Left Liverpool

30 September

For Colombo

Clan

Grant

Left London

4 October

For Mauritius

Clan

MacIntyre

Left Liverpool

8 October

For Australia


Ayrshire

Left Liverpool

9 October

For Australia

Clan

MacBean

Left Genoa

10 October

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacIndoe

Left Liverpool

11 October

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacLeod

Left Liverpool

13 October

For India

Clan

Forbes

Left Liverpool

18 October

For S & E Africa

Master

I C Scott

J De Garis

J Browne

P MacMillan

G B Owen

L Pogson

R Harber

T H Turton

Chief Officer

T L Kirby

D Richards

T R Parsons

A Sillars

C J Nutt

A R MacIntyre

W J Maltman

S M Grant

Second Officer

K S Burton

W F McCarthy

J R Jeffrey

A B Plant

C A Binks

I C Laing

J Sutherland

C L Lea-Swain

Third Officer

R G Skedd

W O Dineley

G Mannall

T M Johns

C J Riddell

F G B Jones

D B C Morris

F H Yeulett

Cadets

T R Falk

J S Santamaria

T S Ammari

P P Channell

J McLaren

G C Oliver

D P Lloyd

M W Lobb

P White

R E Lamb

R K Metcalfe

D Nicholson

L M Roy

W Broich





R Dunsford

J M Grundy

E M Caine

P D Rushton

H Hickstein


D Clarke






M A Robinson

R J Carter

A S Rankin

G McQueen

D M Fyfe

J Gregson

L Arrowsmith






I Harris

G F Smith

R B Jones

T G Richardson



Radio Officer

F Fawcett

J McNeill

A Conlin

G H MacIndoe

N P Sherin

W Joice

M J Caine

G H Hudd

Carpenter

E H Roseboom

A MacLennan

A F MacIntosh

C Tiernan

L Bryan

W Rogers

K Roche

T Byers

Asst Carpenter




B Hutchinson





Purser/Catering Officer

A Allan

R J Jones

A MacInnes

A E Moore

W F Davis

S A Owens

J McP Thompson

H G E Mason

Second Steward




J W Gibson





Surgeon




S R Wilson





Chief Engineer

N P Ives

A G Kenny

J G Griffith

F G Briggs

W S Nicol

A H Teer

W Hornall

D Seath

Second Engineer

J P Johnson

J J Hughes

M C Smith

A H Eastoe

D O Thornber

R J McLean

L A Caine

E F Kirton

Jnr Second Engineer

A Aitken

I Laing

J J Haldane

E R Stevenson

R Simmons

R French

S McAllan

A W Ireland

Third Engineer

B Cory

M I McArthur

C A Ceasar

S Simpson

J P Gorrie

F P Quirk

W Woollard

F Molloy

Fourth Engineer

B W Henderson

J C McGuigan

D C Ross

J Summers

J E Werrin

B L Currie

D McKay

W J Bartlett

Junior Engineer

J Goodchild

P Henderson

J Smith

A H Smith

G T Pears

P Walshe

R A English

W McKendrick

E G Searle

J M Grumley

D Walker

J McAslan

J Haxton

D M Littlewood

J G Thomson

R W Glasgow

Apprentice Engineers




W R Jones




R Charlesworth

Chief Frig Engineer




A Wyles





Second Frig Engineer




R Stoodley





Third Frig Engineer




A Gray





First Electrician

J H Morris

G R Tait

B G Clark

G F MacDougall

R Bird

K Frater

W Taylor

T Lowry

Second Electrician



I McLean

G Kemp

R Dunlop

D Baylis

C A Scott



Clan

Matheson

Left Liverpool

20 October

For Colombo

Clan

Finlay

Left London

24 October

For Mauritius

Clan

MacNair

Left Liverpool

26 October

For India


Argyllshire

Left Liverpool

27 October

For S & E Africa

Clan

Fraser

Left Liverpool

9 November

For India

Clan

MacDonald

Left Liverpool

9 November

For E Africa

Clan

Brodie

Left Liverpool

13 November

For Mauritius

Clan

MacNab

Left Liverpool

14 November

For India

Master

A S Palethorpe-May

S S Davidson

J P Dunphy

T N Soane

F B Parker

H D T Lockyer

C H A Thomas

J G Smith

Chief Officer

A G Allson

D H MacMillan

J W Chapple

J K Robinson

F G King

A S Grant

P W Kidd

C J Abbott

Second Officer

I Dalziel

D J Burgoyne

Z M Patankar

J A Cowie

E N Bass

D K Morris

J H Buttress

M C Banbury

Third Officer

P Gnanendran

R A Milne

L Lee

C J Fox

D R Youles

P Austin

J R Innes

R S Grant

Fourth Officer



M D Cooper






Cadets

R L Stephens

C Denovan

P Farey

F H Murray


K M G Woodside

A J Stokes

J A R Bell

L E R Belcourt


P H Reeves

B Cheevers

A D Saunders

J R Phillips

L Duell

R A Bryans

R Woodside

J Pitman

W D Powell

H Tessenow

B Spiller

S Bayman

S J Dewar

J Woodrow


P N Shefford

B D Thomson

H Risser



V Cook

N C Lawson




B M Gates

A J Stewart

T W Harris

W R H Boreham

Radio Officer

M McDonald

J Ritchie

J K Patterson

G Martyn

D McNeil

A W McLeod

T McAnerney

R W Moore

Second Radio Officer






A Calvert



Carpenter

J D Strachan

L Sneddon

J Rees

G E Stanley

G Cowley

H D Walker

A B Minton

R W Turner

Asst Carpenter




R D Boyd


D J MacNeil



Purser/Catering Officer

J J Waring

J Goulder

C J McArdle

T Henshall

S M Steeles

A McGrouther

R L R Clarke

M O’Kane

Second Steward

D Jognson



W MacMillan





Surgeon




J R Dingley





Chief Engineer

L Brown

J McB Reid

J C Sanders

J D Brown

T W Reay

A Coutts

B Higgins

S E Burkett

Second Engineer

M McDowell

R Innes

D J Robertson

C Aitken

W Patrick

W G Eastoe

W M Higgins

G Wood

Jnr Second Engineer

R S Murray

M R Greggs

M Lowrie

A C Aitken

A Simms

J Hamilton

W R Lewis

J T Woods

Third Engineer

B J Hill

A B Freeman

N R Taylor

K B Sneddon

R S Forbes

W Lennon

C C Johnston

B Kelly

Jnr Third Engineer






R S Duthie



Fourth Engineer

W Brydon

A Gomez

J McCulloch

L Bradley

R B Ledger

W M Ward

R A Diamond

R Conbeer

Jnr Fourth Engineer






J Gray



Junior Engineer

A V Duke

T M Taylor


K J Bond

R Bartle


A C Wright

J W Ellis


J Marais

P B Smith


J G Lindsay

T Guluk


J S Marshall

D E Thompson

J Farnaby

G Blakey

A M McLeod

P D Garratt

D P Morrison

R Rugg


Chief Frig Engineer




D T Laycock


A Keith



Second Frig Engineer




P M Roberts


E S Gall



Extra Second Frig Engineer




A MacLeod





Third Frig Engineer






B McGlyn



First Electrician

D Graham

J B Anderson

G R Freeman

D Borthwick

S W Spalding

J Mitchie


G H du Plessis

Second Electrician

J Marshall



A Wright


R Coombes



Certificates


Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Deck Officers

K S Burton

M D Cooper

J Currie

A A Parker

Z M Patnaker

C F Knott

J B Woomble


R S Grant

C K Jones

I C Munro


D C Warwick

A C J Baker



P A J Bowes

P Gnanendran



R D Middleton

P MacMillan




1st Class Motor Endorsement

1st Class Motor Certificate

1st Class Steam Certificate

2nd Class Motor Certificate

2nd Class Steam Certificate

Engineer Officers

G B Coull

N H Haley

O T H Lowe

S M Steel

G I Wilson


C C Gawn



A R Martin



D Clarke



A Lindsay

R H Meldrum



To Third Officer

Deck Officers

P Gnanendran

A O Stewart

C C Brown

G H Watt

B L Reid

J R Innis

Promotions


To Assistant Purser

Pursers

D J King

G M Barber

P J Howard

B R Cooper

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page