1962 - October


The Mail Service

The Cargo Service


Stirling

Castle

Left Southampton

9 August

For South Africa

Windsor

Castle

Left Southampton

16 August

For South Africa

Pretoria

Castle

Left Southampton

23 August

For South Africa

Transvaal

Castle

Left Southampton

30 August

For South Africa

Capetown

Castle

Left Southampton

6 September

For South Africa

Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

13 September

For South Africa

Athlone

Castle

Left Southampton

20 September

For South Africa

Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

27 September

For South Africa

Master

R A D Cambridge

J Oakley

J P Smythe

A G V Patey

W Byles

N M Lloyd

J D B Fisher

G W B Lloyd

Chief Officer

S Hagan

H Charnley

P Rose

G Cochrane

E Everitt

H M Walden

D Todd

W Howson

First Officer

R Patterson

R Kerr

R Lofts

B Mitton

B O’Connor

C Bragg

D Bird

P Eckford

Second Officer

N Curd

R Olden

G Wood

R Barry

E Ennis

E Talbot

D Rawlins

B Webb

Jnr Second Officer

G Hobbs

A Millns

A R Whitchurch

T Nighy

P Jordan

A Clarke

G Draysey

A Wigham

Third Officer

G Watt

A Stewart

C C Brown

F Glibbery

D Cousins

A Tidmarsh

S Reid

J Mason

Fourth Officer

I McKendrick

T Wilson

J Jones

R Flemington

R Ward

J King

D Lawson

H Walker

Jnr 4th Fourth Officer

A Randall

D Flude

A Hague

R Wyatt

R Whythe

M Ford-Horne

P Nind

J Randall

Surgeon

W Russell

M Slattery

D Fairley

J Latham

J Warren

J K Donald

C Clemenson

M MacNamara

Chief Purser


R Thomson


T Brown


M Bain


H Riddell

Purser

J Wynter

D Smith

B James

J Eastmond

M Dyer

P Crowther

O Parry-Williams

A Connolly

Crew Purser







B Davis


Purser Catering


R Reeves

I Beckett

A Harrop


J Denton


D Wickenden

Second Purser

L Peters

C Rabone

M Peploe

M Mears

K Underwood

R H Funnell

R Rutt

M Hackett

Second Purser Catering


S Tupper

T Barnes

J Green


W McGrady


D Neal

Asst Pursers

D King


T Davies

I Richards

C Lloyd


G Barber


M Jaggers


G Cartwright


B Cooper


G Evans


Third Purser Catering


E Clegg

F Gregory

N Smith




J Spearey

Purser’s Clerks

G Donald

Miss S Kempthorne

R Elliott


M Gibson

P Allen

Miss M Toomey

Miss S Lomax


M Thompson

Miss C L Cordwell-Green

Miss M Scott


R Parry

G Finch

Miss M Hamilton

Miss D Oppenheim

Miss C Whitmore

Miss J Cox

N Horn



D Maudsley

Miss D Caley

Miss V Davidson



R Kimpton

Miss S Deane

Miss E Tinsley



W Kallaway

Miss A Morley

Miss S Peel-Yates


Jnr Purser Catering


S Coles

G Cary

J Baynes-Reid





First Radio Officer

D Bristow

E Pitt

G Kilmister

R Brew

J Eager

P Williams

H G Liggins

J Summers

Second Radio Officer

F Sharp

R Hough

S Harden

J Tuck

W Eckersley

G Power

K Fearnhead

R McCormick

Third Radio Officer

I Coombe

P Hodgson

M Hargreaves

C Rolfe

B Blake

W J Hawksworth

M Duff

D Evans

Fourth Radio Officer

J Sutherland

W Owen

R Pocklington

I McKinnon

G Robinson

D Cockshott

J Danher

W Scobie

Nursing Sister

Miss P Tyreman

Miss J Adams

Miss A Bean

Miss M Farrell

Miss A McEntyre

Miss J Bruwer

Miss J Dawson

Miss C Richards

Children’s Hostess

Miss C Hutchinson

Miss S Dolman


Miss M De Vries


Miss R Thomas


Miss M Hill


Miss P Chapman


Miss A Messenger

Miss D Jordan


Physiotherapist


C Nowacki


M Stevens





Band Leader

R Till

J Skene

J Currie

A Townsend

T Mays

J D Gray

J Lloyd

W Beswick

Carpenter

A Wadmore

F Tizard

D McLean

W Ross

T Buckland

J J Wilson

P Bell

J Love

Bosun

E Wheeler

W Taylor

B Jones

R Briggs

J Perry

L L Walker

G Browne

N Ward

Master-at-Arms

R Hall

C Wroe


H Hoye

J Anderson


R Guy

F Harrison


R C Streat

J Edwards


H Richards

R Willcox

J Foster

R G Baldock

C Cordall


W Provan

R Rogers


D McBain

L Bartlett


Chief Engineer

S Harron

D Abercromby

W Makepeace

A Mailer

W Purse

E Tuck

H Stuart

J Burrows

First Engineer

L Jones

B Rice

J Chalmers

R Tozer

J Bunny

J B Wassall

H Selby

W Robertson

Second Engineer

L Dean

T Wilson

M Stewart

K Ferguson

A Bisset

J Mawhinney

J McNeill

J Murphy

Int Second Engineer

O Lowe

A Gurd

W Nicholls

J Gauld

P Hodgkinson

H Beck

D Walker

L Butcher

Jnr Second Engineer

B Godsiff

R Gould

G Clarke

W Lewis

L Godfrey

J Deighton

S Mason

S Tyrie

E Sartori

D Stangroom

C Scott

M Miles

J O’Donnell

C Cadenhead

R Dunn-Sims

J Hughes

J G Robinson

W McDowall

J Greenwell

A Reynard

E Gibson

L McIlraith

C Summers

R Pound

Snr Third Engineer

J Walker

R Hitchings

V Hamilton

R Lawson

D Williams

A Nellis

I Campbell

J Acors

Int Third Engineer

G Smith

B Melling

P Scott

T Luker

W Willis

F Auret

J Donaghy

J Carmichael

Jnr Third Engineer

A Walker

J Jefcoate

L Guthrie

S De Jager

C Danby

D Cadenhead

R Butland

I Nicholson

Snr Fourth Engineer

R Best

D Cormack

P Robinson

P Myburgh

W Scrivens

D Cox

E Clutterbuck

A Le Roux

Jnr Fourth Engineer

B Beresford

J Loubser

R Bogaard

A Nicholls

P Stoodley

M Rennie

B Forbes

B Cooper

Junior Engineer

E Jones

K Krawczyk

E Rutter

T Williams

P Ferreira

J Stephens


F Parker

D Robinson

W Chapman

D Uyten-Bogaardt

L Podmore

M Fritz

N Gardner

C de Beer

C Oliver

D Nicholson

P Bryan

B Larkin

B Jansen


J Wintle

B Emery

D Williams

D Marshall

D Keen

J Freemantle


K Fielder

M Selwood

G Austin

J Lewis

K Fancourt

D Brickhill


P G Helfrich

N Keith

J Graham

M Bolden

J Roach

M Bradbury


G Sutton

L Cotton

T Cross

C Watson

J Pulford

M Martinez


M Roberts

J Francis

C Rowe

F Balshaw

J McCallum

M Bailey


First Frig Engineer


W Forde


G McGregor





Second Frig Engineer


C W Bartlett


A Wiseman





First Electrician

A MacIntyre

H Gregson

D Thorpe

J Cunningham

H Forbes

B Hamilton

G Crowe

E Wilson

Second Electrician

F Rigden

P Mullane

M Campbell

G Bowie

N Willis

D Jeffrey

J Wright

H Baker

Third Electrician

B Webb

D Kelly

J Pegler

E Robinson

A McLean

A Wells

G Hay

F Henry

ER Storekeeper

P Phillips

P E Cull

J Phillips

C Pyne

P Southwell

A Martin

H Wannerton


ER Leading Hand

G Shone

C Benson

T Andrews

W Jones

G Walcroft

W H Farnan

F T Taylor

R Wiltshire

Chief Catering Officer

C Frost




J Westwood


E J Rich


Second Cat Officer

G Browning




G Wigg


J Dearness


Extra Second Catering Officer






R Noble



Third Cat Officer

N Buckley




G Green




Chief Barman

L O’Dell

W Meyer

L Hockley

F Hubbard

C Gilmour

P E Leggett

J F Painter

J McIntyre

Storekeeper

D James

M Gunner

R Howells

P Leal

E Jarvis

J F Paglia

J H Matthews

A Greaves

Head Waiter (1st Class)

R Furness

A Miller

T Gough


R Quaife

S Sullivan

C Fillingham

W Eady

First Tourist Steward

R Smart

P Cannings

W Jackson


J Mapes

T J Woodward

V Jordan

C Leitch

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

J Cordiner

A Barkhuysen

T Pearson

E Bacon

P Campbell

F Mortara

D I M Cross

C Nearhou

Laundryman

W Cronin

A Fabian

J Beavis

A Burroughs

J Sumpton

S Cersell

C Pitt

G Higgins

Chef

J Brown

W Leigh

D Heard

C Alves

N Meadows

A Cadden

A Garwood

H Laight

Baker

A Perkins

S Tilsed

J Wood

A Brohamer

H Skipp

A Newbury

S Furlong

R Hutfield

Butcher

S Grove

H Shearman

R Wateridge

L Nicholson

H Cooke

A Painter

I Wildman

E Mew


Rhodesia

Castle

Left London

9 August

For E & S Africa

Braemar

Castle

Left London

6 September

For E & S Africa

Master

D Sowden

H Holland

Chief Officer

H Landless

R Miller

Second Officer

K Bennett

W Kirkbride

Jnr Second Officer

A Foulkes

R Elbra

Third Officer

D Haynes

C Hoskins

Fourth Officer

R Hellyer

J Prior

Surgeon

R Heald

R Greeves

Purser

D Myerscough

A Hodge

Asst Pursers

M Moore

J Thompson

A Readman

P Howard

Purser’s Clerks

D MacMillan

Miss H Lenham

J Johnson

Miss M Pitkin

First Radio Officer

T Peake

R Everett

Second Radio Officer

G Walker

J Walker

Third Radio Officer

M Evans

T Grant

Nursing Sister

Miss M Sands

Miss M Walker

Children’s Hostess

Miss A Ackrill

Miss M Ginnety

Carpenter

W Wardle

J Hodkinson

Bosun

C Parker

F Rose

Master-at-Arms

N Newman

G Cook

R Brady

D Campbell

Chief Engineer

J Archdeacon

N Ruffell

Second Engineer

P Marett

A Bennett

Int Second Engineer

P MacDougall

W Deacon

Jnr Second Engineer

M McKenzie

G Becquelin

J Hughes

R Govan

Snr Third Engineer

A Jack

T Puleston

Int Third Engineer

F Wilson

J Hill

Jnr Third Engineer

J Oakman

G Robbins

Snr Fourth Engineer

J Scott

J Hayward

Jnr Fourth Engineer

P Godbold

J Anderson

Junior Engineers

J Graham

V Stevens

D Johnstone

A Standen

D le Roux

H Pate

J Edmonds

T Robson

First Electrician

F Downes

R Plested

Second Electrician

T O’Donnell

A Schirmer

ER Storekeeper

S Burrows

M South

Chief Catering Officer

A Jenner

D Gilbert

Second Catering Officer

B Thraxton

R Wilson

Chief Barman

P Beech

F Shepherd

Storekeeper

B Butler

S Bain

Linen Steward

J McSherry

P McShane

First Passenger Steward

A Walsh

J MacArthur

Tourist Head Waiter

R Ledbury

C Matthews

Laundryman

G Curry

S Pallot

Chef

M Maddison

V Noakes

Baker and Confectioner

W Stannard

J Leslie

Butcher

O Williams

R Thompson

The Intermediate Service

U-C Cargo Service

Rustenburg

Castle

Left London

2 August

For Port Elizabeth

Kinpurnie

Castle

Left Genoa

2 August

For S & E Africa

Roxburgh

Castle

Left London

15 August

For Montreal

Richmond

Castle

Left London

22 August

For Durban

Kenilworth

Castle

Left London

6 September

For S & E Africa

Rotherwick

Castle

Left London

20 September

For E Africa

Master

G D Fowler

C E Loraines

R H Pape

J M Lycett

H N Dryden

G B Stephenson

Chief Officer

J M Canner

C  D de F Hedges

E A Cunningham

W G McFarland

R J C Parkin

T M Geesin

Second Officer

G R Oakley

G R Plummer

A J Devine

J D Tidswell

M L Jamieson

W T Bewley

Third Officer

R J Blythe

A P Caola

A E Parr-Morley

S B Roberts

H M Jones

R Gadsby

Cadets

S Bayman

D J Brooks-Usher






P J R Manson







M P Warner

D M Hawker

R V Hanks

D W Fitch

R D M Lenthall

D K Russell


I A Carruthers

I Cuthbertson

J S Thomson

M J W Baker

M J Hardcastle



J C Turner

E C Bremner






A G Dick

A G Evans

R V Buckland

J G Allan

L R Morris

J U Steel

J Aylmer

Radio Officer

J R Tomlinson

J Stock

J H Lamb

H F MacGregor

P F Heald

L Fowler

Carpenter

J C Fraser


R Norfolk

R G James

S P Gray

L J Cockell

Bosun

T H Collett


H Barnard

A G Smith

V J Wickens

G K Marshall

Chief Engineer

P Nicholls

F J Huxtable

P C Petit

W O Stephen

R Somers

J J P MacKavoy

Second Engineer

D S Robinson

J W Goldsmith

R A Blenkinsop

J R Sutherland

R J Sidebottom

H Hughes

Jnr Second Engineer

E G Tulip

D Mawby

J G Davis

A Strachan

J Lester

D P B Solomon

Third Engineer

H J Parselle

A Aldridge

J T Watson

D Lamieson

T Jenkins

G Ballantyne

Fourth Engineer

A E  Hornsey

D Fraser

M Le Grange

I Rawson

C A C Martin

E McGarvie

Junior Engineer

G A Deag

P Van Zyl

R S Mason

J Pedley

R L Wheeler

A Mayball

P Lloyd




A J Roberts

M G H Blues

M Graham

W McPherson

L H Lawson

N Auret

P J Van Wyk

R A Venter

J S Eckersley


P J Kirby

M D Lifton




P P Jacobs

N Butler




Second Frig Engineer






P T J Eccles

Electrician

R Reavey

T Hopkins

R D McNeil

C Gray

M G Pycraft

T A W Coates

ER Storekeeper

G Jenkins

A White

A H MacArthur

P H Tingley

M Shufie

S Grinyesha

Purser/Catering Officer

H G Haggis

F E McKiernan

W W Rolfe

R E Matthews

W T Waldron

C L Clarke


Clan

MacDonald

Left Liverpool

25 July

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacTaggart

Left Liverpool

31 July

For S & E Africa

Clan

Menzies

Left Liverpool

1 August

For Australia

King

Malcolm

Left Birkenhead

4 August

For Colombo


Perthshire

Left Liverpool

4 August

For Durban

Clan

MacLennan

Left London

8 August

For S & E Africa

King

George

Left Birkenhead

11 August

For E Africa

Clan

Malcolm

Left Liverpool

15 August

For S & E Africa

Master

H D Lockyer

J W Charles-Auckland

C M Powell

R Wise

T R Halliday

A Crawford

J W Marwick

R A Harris

Chief Officer

A Grant

J S Catterall

I A W Williamson

W N Pritchard

P A MacNiven

D W Paterson

J Buttress

G E Trowsdale

Second Officer

D K Morris

R A Robertson

D Bell

G A Findlay

C B Walgate

D MacGregor

R P MacLachlan

H Edwards

Third Officer

H S Thomas

A G Scott

A A Melia

S Stokes

F L Kilmartin

J P Madge

D A M Williams

R McDonald

Cadets

P W Shefford




J G King

C Holme

I M Browne

G White

J Burton

J Burke



G N Read

F N Croning



R F Winterburn




A S Graham




M R MacKay




P D Richardson

J R Warlow

E M Drylie


Radio Officer

A W J MacLeod

R Caine

H Atlay

J N Wright

W Latus

H F Guthrie

M E Mercer

D Withers

Carpenter

H D Walker

C Foggo

R S Glendinning

G A Mudie

S Wright

A May

R C Wasson

D Lancaster

Asst Carpenter

J W Ritchie




W M Cameron




Purser/Catering Officer

C H James

G V James

J B Gray

J Pirie

K Opie

R E Hewitt

B Atkinson

C Millett

Second Steward



D R Roy

R McDonald




Cream

Chief Engineer

A Coutts

H W Busher

W McFarlane

R J MacDonald

A C Logie

C C Wade

R Marshall

W McDermott

Second Engineer

W G Eastoe

G V Saunderson

G B Sutherland

W R Meek

H W MacFarlane

R G Watt

J Foster

E H Lamb

Jnr Second Engineer

J Hamilton

W J Campbell

L Atkinson


K R Dagnall

A McKinnon


W J Duncan

Third Engineer

W Lennon

D M Thackeray

T M Davidson

B Spence

D Haskett

J R Linnen

M A Williams

J M Miller

Extra Third Engineer





M Charlton




Jnr Third Engineer

R S Duthie








Fourth Engineer

D A Gillon

J McKee

B O’Farrell

R V Woolgar

M A Ritchie

J Bain

W Churnside

C J Kleyn

Jnr Fourth Engineer

J R East








Junior Engineer

J Gray

G P Peens

D S Thompson

I E Gilg

V J Shearer


D Shute

A B Brennan


B A Heath

D J Van Rensburg


J Brown

B Leigh

A Ledingham

G Till

C R Laing

M Clarke

A Gregg

F Roy


R Penwarden

A Robson


Engineer Cadets



M R Daniels

E Davidson






Chief Frig Engineer

A Keith




L Ball




Second Frig Engineer

E S Gall




H Adams




Third Frig Engineer

B M Glyn




J Kruger




First Electrician

J Mitchie

D Lindsay

M Hannan

E Morgan



G R Moon

H W Higginson

Second Electrician

B Jobling

R Murray

L Stone





R Higgins


Clan

MacLay

Left Liverpool

18 August

For S & E Africa

Scottish

Hawk

Left Clyde

21 August

For Mina-al-Ahmadi

Clan

MacTavish

Left Liverpool

1 August

For Australia

Scottish

Lion

Left Old Kilpatrick

29 August

For Nigeria

Clan

MacInnes

Left Liverpool

5 September

For Colombo

Clan

MacIntosh

Left Liverpool

6 September

For India

Master

F R Hunter

H H Thorn

W C Rodger

G A Ruff

F D Bonney

C C Atkinson

Chief Officer

J P Shaw

R A G Simmons

P C Byrne

J J Fergusson

I W Bennet

A T Campbell

Second Officer

I H Scott

P D Penn

P D Kemp

G Brice

I F B Currie

C W Hills

Jnr Second Officer


J W Willcock





Third Officer

A K Deacon

S A Hulse

M B Whitford

D Y Seheult

G R D Jones

R H Allen

Cadets

C Harker




R R Brooks

R J Webb



M Pigneguy

I Dewar

R A Silverwood

J Carswell

J Simpson

K L Barker



J S Blakeley

D Nicholson



B J Shawe

G George

P A Lawe


Radio Officer

J L Baird

D A Waugh

P Entwistle

M Welbourne

F J Hunt

D Smyth

Carpenter

J M Taylor


A Dodds

J R P Rodigan

L MacKinnon

F B Ovenstone

Purser/Catering Officer

J Callender

I Hurst

W F Gibbs

R P Murphy

R Bowtell

R H Jones

Chief Engineer

J L Brown

E R Harvey

J Woodburn

W G McClunie

A Stoddart

J Sherriff

Second Engineer

E Creasey

J McLaren

E A Mullin

D P Cumming

R J Hayton

R J Fairfull

Jnr Second Engineer

W Gear

W J Newland

C I Murcott

J R MacLeod

E J Hetherington

J R Chambers

Third Engineer

D J Golledge

J B Munro

D J Matthews

M McMurray

N R Campbell

W K Taylor

Fourth Engineer

R G Cairnduff

J Thomson

J W Harris

A Sibbald

B L Greenwood

J M Crombie

Junior Engineer

R W Peel

J N Banerjee


R E Featherstone

E M Williams

J Denwood

R M Hislop

H Milne


K Thompson

J McKain

G Driver

R W Jones

J P Beattie


N Ruddock

D W Howell


First Electrician

E F Davies

J Pughs

J G Gillan

E Small

R P Barber

J Moody

Second Electrician

G R Wooldridge


J H De Haan


T L Pate

E Le Roux


Clan

MacIver

Left Liverpool

6 September

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacGillivray

Left Liverpool

20 September

For India

Clan

Sutherland

Left Liverpool

22 September

For Mauritius

Hector

Heron

Left Avonmouth

24 September

For Mina-al-Ahmadi

Clan

MacLaren

Left Liverpool

25 September

For E Africa

Master

A M Kennedy

H S Petherbridge

L Pogson

N S Stewart

W J Freestone

Chief Officer

K Morton

J K Currie

A A Graham

E J Owen

A D Terras

Second Officer

R E Todd

A M Ewing

M Jackson

C G Briggs

B W Fairweather

Third Officer

D R Cox

R Harden

W Dancer

M Hingeston-Randolph

A A Rawlins

Cadets

D A Reid

M B Hesketh

G P Beevers

A R Underwood



C Duncan

A D McDonald

J F Forbes

R D Williams



B Larkin

M Wooldridge

C Gardner

G Masson

W F Wilson

J Gray

S K Watson






D Jackson






Radio Officer

P Hammond

D A P Galbraith

W Gay

R A Robertson

K F Plumridge

Carpenter

A Johnston

P F Green

J R K Smith


A J Tregido

Purser/Catering Officer

W C Black

R N Rex

G Duffield


A J Fisher

Chief Engineer

J A Shepherd

A MacIntyre

E S Eddisford

H Finch

J M Whitten

Second Engineer

C McNeill

P Wilkinson

M Tracey

R Heaney

J R Harrison

Jnr Second Engineer

H Hodgkinson

A J Phillpot

J Scott

W Purdon

J R G Fraser

Third Engineer

J F Muir

R Savage

C B Cuthbertson

F Cassidy

R W Davison

Fourth Engineer

P R Snadden

G A Herd

P Negrine

W R Grant

J K Middleton

Jnr Fourth Engineer




J D McLean


Junior Engineer

P G Kirtikar

W Higgins

G N Tolson

F B Fraser

J Fallon

J W Pedley

R Western

R V Carrington

G N Ravi

D McKay

Engineer Cadet



L L Ord



First Electrician

A E  Stewart

A S MacIntyre

E Friend

W Gibb

P Allen

Second Electrician

D J Van der Byl


A N Kerr


C Gallacher

Certificates


Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Deck Officers

J S Crawshaw

B W Fairweather

M A T McMillan

A B Plant


P Austin

R J Blythe

B F Buddle

R Flint

R Harden

D S Haynes

M Hingeston-Randolph

P MacArthur

M B Whiteford


M W Forster

R B Hellyer

S J Ivey

D B Lawson


J W Prior

W H Walker

D H M Young




1st Class Steam Endorsement

1st Class Motor Certificate

1st Class Steam Certificate

2nd Class Steam Certificate

Engineer Officers

L A Caine

L J Doyle

L M Hollands

A Jemison

M G Stewart

J P Johnston

D J Robertson




R Brown

R Gemmell




J Deighton

L McIlwraith

R A Phillips




To Second Officer

To Junior Second Officer

To Third Officer

Deck Officers

R Flint

P D A Robson

K Parker

A J Devine

S J Ramsay

B B Bougard

C A Brown (RNR Drill)


J M Gamble

R A Elbra



E T Millns

B Fry



J Madge

N F Combes



P J Le Caer

A B Wright




To Senior Second Engineer

Engineer Officers

J G Forrest

J Mair

W Smith

A J Phillpot

R A Phillips

H G Beck

E R Stevenson

F B Fraser

J Deighton

Promotions


To Chief Purser

To Purser

To Second Purser

To Assistant Purser

Pursers

M A Bain

O F Gilbert

R J Funnell

M J Hackett

T J Davies

I W Richards

D North

G A Evans

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page