1962 - August


The Mail Service

The Intermediate Service

The Cargo Service


Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

7 June

For South Africa

Stirling

Castle

Left Southampton

14 June

For South Africa

Windsor

Castle

Left Southampton

21 June

For South Africa

Pretoria

Castle

Left Southampton

28 June

For South Africa

Transvaal

Castle

Left Southampton

5 July

For South Africa

Capetown

Castle

Left Southampton

12 July

For South Africa

Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

19 July

For South Africa

Athlone

Castle

Left Southampton

26 July

For South Africa

Master

G W B Lloyd

R A D Cambridge

J Oakley

J P Smythe

A Patey

W Byles

N M Lloyd

J D B Fisher

Chief Officer

W Howson

S Hagan

H Charnley

P Rose

G Cochrane

E Everitt

H M Walden

D Todd

First Officer

J Taylor

R Patterson

R Kerr

R Lofts

B Mitton

R Dunning

J Kemp-Luck

D Bird

Second Officer

B Webb

N Curd

R Olden

G Wood

R Barry

E Ennis

E Talbot

D Rawlins

Jnr Second Officer

R A Elbra

G Hobbs

A Wigham

R Elliott

T Nighy

P Jordan

J Gamble

G Ryan

Third Officer

D Cousins

D Wiles

L Smith

D Yolland

D Rees

P Townsend

A Tidmarsh

S Reid

Fourth Officer

J Mason

H Pearson

A Stewart

J Jones

F Glibbery

R Ward

D Morrison

J A Randall

Jnr Fourth Officer

M Ford-Horne

I McKendrick

D Flude

A Hague

P Nind

R Whythe

D Cook

D Wilkie

Surgeon

M MacNamara

W Russell

M Slattery

W Griffin

J Latham

R Newsom

J K Donald

C Clemenson

Chief Purser

H Riddell


R Thomson


T Brown




Purser

A Connolly

P Cowles

D Smith

W Cook

J Dimmock

W Eastmond

M Dyer

O Parry-Williams

Purser Catering

D Wickenden


R Reeves

I Beckett

A Harrop




Second Purser

M Hackett

L Peters

P Crowther

B James

M Mears

K Underwood

R H Funnell

G Tomkins

Second Purser Catering

D Neal


S Tupper

D Gilbert

G Wigg




Asst Pursers

C Rutt

J Thompson


J King



E Clegg

T Davies

I Richards

D Lloyd



M Peploe



M Jaggers



G Cartwright

J Rollins


B Davis



Third Purser Catering

J Spearey


A Smail

F Gregory

N Smith




Purser’s Clerks

W Kallaway

Miss S Dove

Miss S Peel-Yates


G Donald

Miss S Kempthorne

R Elliott


M Gibson

P Allen

Miss M Scott

Miss S Lomax


M Thompson

G Finch

Miss S Hawtin



G Barber

N Horn

Miss M Hamilton

Miss D Oppenheim

J Johnson

Miss M Brewster

Miss C Whitmore



T Steer

Miss J Tittley

Miss D Caley



B R Cooper

Miss S Deane

Miss E Tinsley



Jnr Purser Catering



S Coles

G Cary

J Baynes-Reid




First Radio Officer

T Peake

F Sharp

E Pitt

G Kilmister

R Brew

J Eager

P Williams

H G Liggins

Second Radio Officer

R McCormick

J Cagney

P Mahon

S Harden

J Tuck

W Eckersley

G Power

K Fearnhead

Third Radio Officer

D Evans

D Griffiths

P Hodgson

M Hargreaves

C Rolfe

B Blake

W J Hawksworth

F Brown

Fourth Radio Officer

W Scobie

I Coombe

W Owen

R Pocklington

I McKinnon

G Robinson

D Cockshott

J Danher

Nursing Sister

Miss C Richards

Miss P Tyreman

Miss E Bean

Miss E McEntyre

Miss M Farrell

Miss M Saundby

Miss J Bruwer

Miss J Dawson

Children’s Hostess

Miss D Jordan


Miss C Hutchinson

Miss S Dolman


Miss M De Vries


Miss R Thomas


Miss M Hill


Miss P Bennett


Miss P Chapman


Physiotherapist



C Nowacki


M Stevens




Band Leader

W Beswick

R Till

J Skene

J Currie

A Townsend

T Mays

J D Gray

J Lloyd

Carpenter

J Love

A Wadmore

F Tizard

D McLean

A Hart

W Ross

J J Wilson

P Bell

Bosun

N Ward

E Wheeler

W Taylor

B Jones

R Briggs

J Perry

L L Walker

G Browne

Master-at-Arms

D McBain

G Lees

R Hall

C Wroe

H Hoye

J Anderson

R Guy

F Harrison

R C Streat

J Edwards

R Carson

R Willcox

R G Baldock

W Hall

W Provan

R Rogers

Chief Engineer

J Burrows

S Harron

D Abercromby

W Makepeace

A Mailer

W Purse

J Wassall

H Stuart

First Engineer

R Crook

L Jones

B Rice

J Chalmers

R Tozer

J Bunny

W Robertson

J Mawhinney

Second Engineer

J Murphy

L Dean

T Wilson

M Truter

K Ferguson

A Bisset

W Judd

M Selby

Int Second Engineer

L Butcher

O Lowe

R Ferguson

W Nicholls

E Sides

P Hodgkinson

H Beck

D Walker

Jnr Second Engineer

A Baird

W Lowry

J Acors

W Irvine

R Gould

G Clarke

R Thomas

L Godfrey

R Hitchings

S Mason

S Tyrie

E Sartori

D Stangroom

C Scott

M Miles

M Lowrie

H McGeorge

R Dunn-Sims

J Hughes

J G Robinson

W McDowall

J Greenwell

A Reynard

E Gibson

Snr Third Engineer

J Carmichael

J Walker

K Challice

V Hamilton

J Morris

D Williams

A Nellis

I Campbell

Int Third Engineer

B Layzell

G Smith

B Melling

P Scott

T Luker

W Willis

F Auret

J Donaghy

Jnr Third Engineer

R Lorimer

A Walker

J Jefcoate

L Guthrie

J Symons

C Danby

D Cadenhead

D Walker

Snr Fourth Engineer

I Nicholson

R Best

D Cormack

P Robinson

P Myburgh

W Scrivens

D Cox

E Clutterbuck

Jnr Fourth Engineer

H Mitchell

B Beresford

J Loubser

R Bogaard

J Scrimgeour

P Stoodley

M Rennie

B Forbes

Junior Engineer

B Cooper

N Spoctor

M Roberts

W Gilchrist

J Francis

F Balshaw


J McCallum

E Jones

E Rutter

L Cotton

P Ferreira

J Stephens


F Parker

D Robinson

J Sowerby

K Frampton

W Chapman

D Uyten-Bogaardt

L Podmore

M Van Eck

C de Beer

C Oliver

D Nicholson

P Bryan

B Larkin


D Marshall

J Wintle

B Emery

D Keen

J Freemantle

D Williams


K Fielder

M Selwood

G Austin

J Lewis

K Fancourt

D Brickhill


P G Helfrich

M Bradbury

N Keith

J Graham

M Bolden

J Roach


G Sutton

T Cross

C Watson

J Emery

J Pulford

J Koffinas


First Frig Engineer



W Forde


G McGregor




Second Frig Engineer



R Stoodley


A Wiseman




First Electrician

E Wilson

A MacIntyre

H Gregson

D Thorpe

J Cunningham

H Windsor

B Hamilton

G Crowe

Second Electrician

H Baker

P Davies

P Mullane

M Campbell

G Bowie

R Rampton

D Jeffrey

J Wright

Third Electrician

D Baylis

F Rigden

T O’Donnell

M Pycraft

E Robinson

J Muir

J Towler

G Hay

ER Storekeeper

G Sillence

P Phillips

E Cull

J Phillips

C Pyne

P Southwell

A Martin

T Allen

ER Leading Hand

F Williams

W Wren

C Benson

R Harding

W Jones

G Walcroft

W H Farnan

F T Taylor

Chief Catering Officer


C Frost




J Westwood

J C Denton

E J Rich

Second Cat Officer


T Barnes




W Woods

W McGrady

J Dearness

Extra Second Catering Officer







R Noble


Third Cat Officer


N Buckley




G Green



Chief Barman

J McIntyre

L O’Dell

P Spanner

L Hockley

F Hubbard

C Gilmour

P E Leggett

J F Painter

Storekeeper

A Greaves

D James

M Gunner

R Howells

P Leal

E Jarvis

J F Paglia

J H Matthews

Head Waiter (1st Class)

E Bacon

R Furness

A Miller

T Gough


R Quaife

S Sullivan

C Fillingham

First Tourist Steward

C Leitch

H Gubbins

P Cannings

W Jackson


J Mapes

T J Woodward

V Jordan

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

C Nearhou

S Wheeler

A Barkhuysen

T Pearson

P Campbell

K Pocklington

F Mortara

D I M Cross

Laundryman

G Higgins

W Cronin

A Fabian

J Beavis

A Burroughs

J Sumpton

S Cersell

C Pitt

Chef

H Laight

J Brown

W Leigh

D Heard

C Alves

N Meadows

A Cadden

A Garwood

Baker

R Hutfield

W Saunders

S Tilsed

J Wood

A Brohamer

H Skipp

A Newbury

A Wake

Butcher

E Mew

S Grove

H Shearman

R Wateridge

L Nicholson

H Cooke

A Painter

I Wildman


Braemar

Castle

Left London

14 June

For E & S Africa

Kenya

Castle

Left London

13 July

For E & S Africa

Master

A J Hort

J James

Chief Officer

R Miller

P Beadon

Second Officer

W Kirkbride

D France

Jnr Second Officer

D Joyce

S Cazalet

Third Officer

K Parker

P Butler

Fourth Officer

N Combes

J Inniss

Surgeon

R Bennet

M Devereux

Purser

A Hodge

O Gilbert

Asst Pursers

A Readman

G Evans

M Morley

D North

Purser’s Clerks

P Howard

Miss M Pitkin

Miss S De Faye

A Arthur

First Radio Officer

R Everett

P Thomas

Second Radio Officer

M Duff

L Hunt

Third Radio Officer

T Grant

J Clarke

Nursing Sister

Miss M Walker

Miss M Hayes

Children’s Hostess

Miss M Ginnety

Miss A Heard

Carpenter

J Hodkinson

H Hale

Bosun

F Rose

H Hawken

Master-at-Arms

R Brady

J Foster

A Siney

H Clarke

Chief Engineer

D Fraser

F Benham

Second Engineer

A Bennett

T Niblock

Int Second Engineer

W Deacon

C Roberts

Jnr Second Engineer

A Rogers

R Govan

D Young

J Kerr

Snr Third Engineer

T Puleston

J Alexander

Int Third Engineer

J Hill

E Miller

Jnr Third Engineer

G Robbins

N Walsh

Snr Fourth Engineer

J Hayward

D Masters

Jnr Fourth Engineer

J Anderson

A Scott

Junior Engineers

M O’Hara

E Churcher

J Edmonds

H Pate

N Stiles

J Hunt

S Jenning

W Wilkinson

First Electrician

R Plested

A Green

Second Electrician

A Schirmer

J Goulstone

ER Storekeeper

M South

E Wallace

Chief Catering Officer

E Barber

G Waugh

Second Catering Officer

R Wilson

T Conway

Chief Barman

F Shepherd

L Farrow

Storekeeper

S Bain

J Boyland

Linen Steward

E Wallace

F Ross

First Passenger Steward

J MacArthur

A Greenslade

Tourist Head Waiter

C Matthews

C Mitchell

Laundryman

S Pallot

R Binding

Chef

V Noakes

T Evans

Baker and Confectioner

J Leslie

H Simmons

Butcher

R Thompson

M Naylor

U-C Cargo Service

Rothesay

Castle

Left Southampton

5 June

For Port Elizabeth

Tantallon

Castle

Left Liverpool

8 June

For S & E Africa

Rustenburg

Castle

Left London

8 June

For Durban

Kinnaird

Castle

Left London

16 June

For S & E Africa

Roxburgh

Castle

Left Hull

17 June

For Durban

Riebeeck

Castle

Left London

20 June

For Port Elizabeth

Richmond

Castle

Left London

26 June

For Cape Town

Master

A E F Payne

W Anson

G Matthews

F E J O’Hea

J M Lycett

R M Wright

C W Armstrong

Chief Officer

T N Robson

P S G Eckford

J M Canner

M P R Turner

J L White

M Zugg

W G McFarland

Second Officer

D Bell

E J R Syring

C A Brown

E J Thorpe

B B Bougourd

P Laister

A T C Millns

Third Officer

P J Le Caer

B R Watt

W A Hyde

J M Smoult

R T Flemington

R Gadsby

A C Tidmarsh

Cadets

B Larkin

W J Simms

R J Spicer

J Dickson

D J Brunskill

B Spiller

G M Brown

M St.J Williams

A C Douglas




R D Penny




K L Barker

A R Underwood

D J Russell


M Allen




E T Tomlinson

A G Dick

A S Rankin


Radio Officer

C F Smith

C C Loader

L Fowler

J Tuck

B F F Knapp

G MacDonald

I R Miller

Carpenter

O Griffiths

D R F Bates

J C Fraser

D Varley

R Norfolk

K Lee

R W Clarkson

Bosun

E Hoareau

E J Guest

T H Collett


H Barnard

W Arnold

A H Smith

Chief Engineer

A M Russell

J J P MacKavoy

M A MacMillan

J A Platt

P C Petit

E Greenfield

W B Simm

Second Engineer

J Sutherland

R T Anderson

D S Robinson

J M Phillips

R Skillen

B Thomas

G Pringle

Jnr Second Engineer

A E Bower

J P Rice

E G Tulip

A C Aitken

I R Gubbins

D C Lamiing

D H Beckett

Third Engineer

B F Russell

J E Robertson

H J Parselle

H A MacKay

J T Watson

D Wright

T G Stirling

Fourth Engineer

T Tillard

J J Goosen

A E  Hornsey

P Ainley

J F Mair

R L Black

I Rawson

Junior Engineer

N Ruddock

G P Botha




J R Curwen

J N Cocker

D A Plested



C J Skerratt

G A Deag

J K Parry

R S Mason

J Pedley

B Baker

W Cordon




A H Van Rensburg

F J Bessinger

M Graham

W McPherson

L H Lawson

V J Eldridge

R Lackford

J Clark

W Richardson

C D Kriel

P J Van Wyk

R A Venter

N Auret



Chief Frig Engineer

M Bailey







Second Frig Engineer

L G Block







Third Frig Engineer

G Stewart







Electrician

J A Jones

H D Overton

M McDonald

C W Tingley

R W Grist

G L Wilson

M Mann

ER Storekeeper

T Andrews

J McEvoy

C Sheath


C E Richards

M Wannerton

G H Talbot

Purser/Catering Officer

I Medina

K P Green

H G Haggis

E H Allum

W W Rolfe

T Williams

W S C Morris

U-C Cargo Service

Roslin

Castle

Left Gothenburg

29 June

For Cape Town

Rochester

Castle

Left Tilbury

3 July

For Durban

Rowallan

Castle

Left Gothenburg

10 July

For Lourenco Marques

Tintagel

Castle

Left London

11 July

For S & E Africa

Rotherwick

Castle

Left Hull

16 July

For Cape Town

Rothesay

Castle

Left London

17 July

For South Africa

Master

T R Kendra

D A Rees

W C J Swift

A T Underdown

G E Stephenson

A E F Payne

Chief Officer

P J O Sheridan

C E Bragg

P S R Truman

R A Bamlett

C R Kelso

D Robson

Second Officer

W A Codrington

G H Draysey

R J S Ramsay

N D Creaser

C D Hoskins

P D A Robson

Third Officer

R Allen

M H J Kemp

A B Wright

S I Lewin

S B Roberts

P J Le Caer

Cadets


A A Blyth




B C Blake

C A Denovan

J A Bell

E C Bremner

B Thomas

L T Joyce

I Ferguson


P H Dathan

P M Reeves

J G King


R K Spicer

J Dickson

G L White


Radio Officer

E J Goodwin

A H Blake

W D Harris

E A G Sandle

H F MacGregor

P G Grimshaw

Carpenter

A MacLeod

D C Birrell

P Miles

A E West

R G James

O Griffiths

Bosun

W J Martin

F J Cook

R McDonald

N P Lennon

G K Marshall

E Hoareau

Chief Engineer

V N Cutlack

A Wolfe

P G Partington

E Rouse

D F Utley

A M Russell

Second Engineer

K R Talbot

P F Wigg

J W Wilson

D W Taylor

J A Beech

B C Spenceley

Jnr Second Engineer

C G Meek

R G Whyte

W Smith

H MacLeod

D P B Solomon

A E Bower

Third Engineer

J D Crutwell

A A Cowie

B Butterworth

P J Nason

J D Whitehead

B F Russell

Fourth Engineer

A Thompson

N Jowsey

M E McCallum

T T Grey

M R Thew

T Tillard

Junior Engineer

H Levy

C J Cogie

G D Mostert

R B Seggie

D A Thomas

D Walker

A R Greensides

R J Charles

M G Pretorius


G E Blakey

I Morrison

B Beresford

J Inkersole

J F C Little

E W Poole

R H Maloney

A R Harcourt



J E Booth

D C Davie




D Dobson

G P Botha




Chief Frig Engineer





J W Ringshaw

L M Ruthven

Second Frig Engineer





H C Pringle

L G Block

Third Frig Engineer





P T Eckles

R F Bintcliffe

Electrician

G J Forrester

B Potts

L F Gillett

R Coombes

T A W Coates

J A Jones

ER Storekeeper

W T Murphy

C R Weaver

A J Staite

J Walton

S Grinyesha

T Andrews

Purser/Catering Officer

C Mitchell

I Carmichael

S Lamy

W J Divers

C L Clark

I Medina


Clan

Cumming

Left London

26 May

For Mauritius

Clan

MacIntyre

Left Liverpool

29 May

For India

Clan

MacLaren

Left London

1 June

For E Africa


Perthshire

Left Antwerp

2 June

For Port Elizabeth

Clan

MacKinlay

Left Liverpool

8 June

For Colombo

King

Alexander

Left Liverpool

15 June

For India

Clan

MacIndoe

Left Liverpool

15 June

For S & E Africa


Stirlingshire

Left Liverpool

16 June

For Cape Town

Master

K C Simpson

J V Findlay

W J Freestone

W Graham

W H Keith

T Coats

S S Davidson

J A Baxter

Chief Officer

C J Abbott

T R Parsons

A D Terras

D M Geddes

N Campbell

G B Charleson

M E Murphy

J S Cumming

Second Officer

B King

J D Richards

A M Ewing

C Thomson

T Bryans

J T Shaw

I C Laing

M G Chambers

Extra Second Officer







J A Swindlehurst


Third Officer

P J Mahoney

S Burns

G Mannall

A A Rawlins

D L Sinclair

P Howard


N Broggio

Cadets

R Vaughan



L M Roy



D K Jackson



C Duncan



J H Cochrane



G H Ball



F M Croning

P S Churchouse

J Gregson

R B Koenig



Radio Officer

A W Duke

A Conlin

K F Plumridge

P M Treharne

J R Hubbard

J P Campbell

W S Joice

R Dolby

Carpenter

D R MacLeod

G McCall

A Tregidgo

C Tiernan

J Coyle

D S Packwood

W J Rogers

J H Cunningham

Asst Carpenter




J Chisholm





Purser/Catering Officer

H J Cryer

A McInnes

A J Fisher

J W Nevin

D Kinnear

A Bannerman

W McLeod

D McMillan

Second Steward






J L Hegarty



Chief Engineer

H M Maule

J Griffith

J M Whitten

A C Logie

J W Stein

R W Rodger

A H Teer

G H Proctor

Second Engineer

N Watson

M C Smith

J R Harrison

H W MacFarlane

J A Ravey

A Thom

R J McLean

J Kernick

Jnr Second Engineer

J H Driscoll

J J Haldane

M R Griggs

K R Dagnall



J F Howell

R L Brown

Third Engineer

P G Yuille

F P Quirk

R W Davidson

D Haskett

W Patterson

R Urquhart

W A Ritchie

I McLean

Fourth Engineer

I Anderson

D C Ross

J Withers

A R Nicholls

E Stansfield

S R Gordon

B L Currie

A F Scott

Junior Engineer

P J Cleary

K O Richardson

K Dutton

G T Pears

P Walshe


G N Ravi

E Waugh


M C Turner

J Brown

B Leigh

C Duhamel



A Harbron

G West


R Ewen

V Lewin


F B Jones

D S McNeill


Chief Frig Engineer




L Ball




R L Barnett

Second Frig Engineer




H Adams




D B Paterson

Third Frig Engineer




W Pearson




J Hughes

First Electrician


G Roy

P Allen



G H Du Plessis

K Frater


Second Electrician


I McLean

J Stark




R Davidson


Boilermaker




P L Dickens






Clan

Urquhart

Left Southampton

18 June

For L Marques

Clan

Graham

Left Liverpool

23 June

For Australia

King

Henry

Left Manchester

23 June

For China

Hector Hawk

Left Genoa

24 June

For

Mina-al-Ahmadi


Ayrshire

Left Liverpool

27 June

For S & E Africa

Clan

Murray

Left Tilbury

29 June

For India

Clan

MacNab

Left Liverpool

30 June

For India

Clan

MacNair

Left Liverpool

2 July

For E Africa

Master

R B Linsley

N F Stewart

J L Rich

D Cornwall

J McCrone

R Wise

T Watkinson

J P Dunphy

Chief Officer

W Ross

E C Ramsay

M Whiteley

A Cruikshank

A Sillars

J A Brown

R R Will

J D Chapple

Second Officer

R R Dougall

A J Flenley

G Brice

D J McMarg

J D Richards

J W Wilcock

B F R Johnson

J L Cameron

Third Officer

T Petch

S M Burns

M Stamatiou

D Y Seheult

D Rowe

R J Cringle

D G Salmon

J Lee

Cadets

H B Baartman




J C Howell

G McQueen

A P Pearks

M Pigneguy

L T Joyce

A Ching

I M M Browne


R Metcalf

I H Matheson

C J C Harker


P D Vincent

R G Dunsford

J M Grundy


G Seneviratne

S F Williams



T W Harris




R G Woodside

W D Powell

J Pitman

C C Burge

Radio Officer

B M Davies

J M Wright

H janes

H P M Marshall

D L MacIndoe

G Findlay

D T Allen

J K Paterson

Carpenter

R Booth

A B Minton

J K Rowlands


W Coodey

W Campbell

J S MacLeod

E Campbell

Asst Carpenter

J S Clarke




J Rees




Purser/Catering Officer

A Trigg

W F Gibbs

G E Peachey

M McSeveny

C Millett

J A MacInnes

I Carmichael

C Howard

Second Steward



G J Howard


J W Gibson




Chief Engineer

W McDonald

R Gemmell

M D Aimer

R Bennie

F Briggs

J Stewart

S E Burkett

J S Saunders

Second Engineer

J Nolan

A M Hogarth

B R McGonigal

N Clark

A H Eastoe

R J Wilson

K J McBurnie

W Patrick

Jnr Second Engineer

W Robertson

E J Hodgson


B C Seignott

E R Stevenson


J T Woods

J Sullivan

Third Engineer

S Christie

A E Mitchell

H Henderson

A Finlayson

S Simpson

R Moffat

T Farrell

J Duff

Jnr Third Engineer





J Summers




Fourth Engineer

A Le Roux

R M Stewart

D J Towlson

H Gregory

R A English

J Lambert

J Arnott

J McCulloch

Junior Engineer

I Hassall

A Ollis

J McNulty

K Nicholson

G W Hutchfield


J Taylor

J Schaefer


P Jackson

S Wilmot

H Robson

J B Atkinson



F W Thomas



R E Blewitt

D P Morrison


R P Ralston

A C Wright


Apprentice Engineer





W R Jones




Chief Frig Engineer





A Wiles




Second Frig Engineer

W Falconer




C A Burgess




Third Frig Engineer

W Cook




A Gray




First Electrician


R Turriff

T C Futers

E L Small

A S Marr


E S Eckermans

G R Freeman

Second Electrician





G Kemp





Clan

Forbes

Left Liverpool

5 July

For E Africa

Clan

MacLachlan

Left Liverpool

7 July

For Colombo

Clan

MacAulay

Left London

12 July

For Durban

Clan

MacLean

Left Liverpool

14 July

For S & E Africa

Clan

Fraser

Left Liverpool

14 July

For India

Clan

MacIlwraith

Left London

20 July

For E Africa

King

David

Left London

20 July

For Mauritius

Clan

Fergusson

Left Liverpool

24 July

For India

Master

F H Turton

L W Gibbins

J C Smith

G B Owen

F D Parker

J O Woodall

W L Thomas

M M Graham

Chief Officer

S M Grant

P R Kent

J B Caley

C J Nutt

F D King

G S Gann

J Brackenridge

G F Healey

Second Officer

C L Lea-Swain

E C Harvey

H M Cameron

C A Binks

E N Bass

D M Grant

J C Attwood

A J Flenley

Third Officer

F H Yeulett

W J Jarmin

W I R Ward

C J Riddell

C MacIver

G R Spittal

D Jones

I McAlpine

Cadets

I Dewar

R B Jones



K F Reid




D Prior




D Clarke




M E Chowdhury

J Woodrow

N C Lawson


I D Irving

S C Catton

C Bunyan

A Ching

P W Brown




A H Daly

W Noble

R D Adams


Radio Officer

G H Hodd

D Norris

R F Cole

N P Sherrin

D McNeill

W H Saville

M E King

J D Carroll

Carpenter

S R Bushell

L Cowan

M MacLeod

S L Bryan

G Cowley

R MacDonald

M Marley

D McPhail

Asst Carpenter



E Hurley






Purser/Catering Officer

H G Mason

C W Lavis

L J Marshall

N F Davis

S W Steels

J E Jones

J F Lambert

J Godwin

Second Steward







V Lowe


Chief Engineer

L German

R T Buchanan

L N Moffatt

W S Nicol

T W Reay

R D Foster

R Welch

R F Flemming

Second Engineer

E F Kirton

J B Taylor

A J Neely

D O Thornber

R A Blair

W Newton

D McLardie

A G McGeachin

Jnr Second Engineer

A W Ireland

T Dunne

P Pennington

R Simmons

A Simms

J Mair


H O’Brien

Third Engineer

F Molloy

D B Rutherford

H W Archer

J P Gorrie

F L Chatterton

B Kelly

A Nimmo

W Croston

Fourth Engineer

W J Bartlett

R T Flint

P Husband

J E Werrin

A S Cherry

P E Holt

J Robson

N McKenzie

Junior Engineer

A J McKeown

A Boyd


J Mathie

W A Bevan

R Sayers

J McLean

J MacKenzie

D MacRae

E G Searle

J M Grumley


W G Robertson

J G Lindsay


J R Cross

J Walsh


P Khaled

N MacDougall


R Bell

J N Irvine


Apprentice Engineer

R Charlesworth





A A Girgirah


D L Price

A M Wilson


D Hart

R Jones

Chief Frig Engineer



J D Slattery






Second Frig Engineer



P M Roberts






Third Frig Engineer



R Hall






First Electrician

T Lowery



R Bird

T G Stallard

A A Johnston


W R Campbell

Second Electrician




R Dunlop


O A Clipstone



Boilermaker



H A S Jones






Certificates


Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Deck Officers

G R Cooper

R Elliott

D A France


B Fry

M J Meyer

H K Spawforth


H S Thomas




D P Cousins

R T Flemington

M P W Forster

F W H Gilbbery

J R Innis

D M Morrison

T G Wilson



1st Class Motor Endorsement

1st Class Steam Endorsement

1st Class Steam Certificate

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Steam Certificate

Engineer Officers

H P Aitken

H Hall

G K McGarrity



T Drakard

B McGonigal




S Goldsmith

M Stewart




D Beckett

B Godsiff

J Mair

A Philpott

B Spenceley

E Stevenson






To Second Officer

To Third Officer

Deck Officers

C J Ennis

M P W Forster

T G Wilson

M H Kemp

A E Parr-Morley

Promotions

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page