1962 - June


The Mail Service

The Intermediate Service

The Cargo Service


Stirling

Castle

Left Southampton

12 April

For South Africa

Carnarvon

Castle

Left Southampton

19 April

For South Africa

Windsor

Castle

Left Southampton

26 April

For South Africa

Pretoria

Castle

Left Southampton

3 May

For South Africa

Transvaal

Castle

Left Southampton

10 May

For South Africa

Capetown

Castle

Left Southampton

17 May

For South Africa

Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

24 May

For South Africa

Athlone

Castle

Left Southampton

31 May

For South Africa

Master

R A D Cambridge

W Byles

J Oakley

J P Smythe

A Patey

N M Lloyd

H A Dellar

J D B Fisher

Chief Officer

S Hagan

W J Howson

H Charnley

P Rose

G Cochrane

E Everitt

H M Walden

D Todd

First Officer

R Patterson

R D Lofts

R Kerr

B Mitton

P Carter

T Allan

G Beaumont

D Bird

Second Officer

N Curd

P D Jordan

R Olden

G Wood

R Dunning

B Oram

E Talbot

D Rawlins

Jnr Second Officer

G Hobbs

A T Millns

A Parr-Morley

C Ennis

T Nighy

W Dean

J Gamble

G Oakley

Third Officer

D Wiles

N F Combes

M Kemp

D Yolland

D Rees

J Innis

J Bell

S Reid

Fourth Officer

L Smith

H A Pearson

A Stewart

A Wright

C Brown

R Middleton

D Cook

J A Randall

Jnr 4th Fourth Officer

I McKendrick

A V Hague

R Whythe

J Jones

P Nind

R Ward

D Wilkie

R P Holt

Surgeon

M MacNamara

T C Stamp

M Slattery

D Fairley

J Latham

R Newsom

J K Donald

H Godfrey

Chief Purser



R Thomson

L Cooper-Thorne

T Brown




Purser

R Wynter

G Cookman

D Smith

W Cook

J Dimmock

M Dyer

M A Bain

D Myerscough

Purser Catering



R Reeves

G Gibson

A Harrop




Second Purser

P Cowles


P Crowther

R James

K Underwood

G Tomkins

R H Funnell

C Rabone

Second Purser Catering



S Tupper

D Gilbert

C Green




Asst Pursers

C Rutt



J Thompson

G Finch


E Clegg

T Davies

I Richards

C Lloyd



M Mears



M Jaggers



G Cartwright

J Rollins


D Davis



Third Purser Catering



A Smail

A Hebden

N Smith




Purser’s Clerks

G Donald

Miss S Peel-Yates

Miss S Kempthorne



R Elliott

Miss S G Dove






M Gibson

P Allen

Miss P Vere





F Thompson

Miss A Morley

Miss S Hawtin





G Barber

N Horn

Miss M Hamilton

Miss J Gomme

Miss D Oppenheim

Miss S Lomax

J Johnson

Miss M Brewster

Miss C Whitmore





T Steer

Miss J Tittley

Miss D Caley





B R Cooper

Miss S Deane

Miss E Tinsley





Jnr Purser Catering



S Coles

G Cary

J Baynes-Reid




First Radio Officer

F Sharp

J Eager

E Pitt

G Kilmister

R Brew

J Summers

P Williams

H G Liggins

Second Radio Officer

D Evans

H McColl

P Mahon

S Harden

R Hough

W Eckersley

G Power

K Fearnhead

Third Radio Officer

D Griffiths

P Grimshaw

P Hodgson

M Hargreaves

C Rolfe

B Blake

W J Hawksworth

F Brown

Fourth Radio Officer

I Coombe


W Owen

R Reid

I McKinnon

G Robinson

J Tomlinson

J Danher

Nursing Sister

Miss P Tyreman

Miss E A Bean

Miss J Adams

Miss E McEntyre

Miss M Farrell

Miss M Saundby

Miss J Bruwer

Miss E Bate

Children’s Hostess

Miss D Jordan


Miss C Hutchinson

Miss A Wakefield


Miss S Dolman


Miss R Thomas


Miss A Heard


Miss P Bennett


Miss P Chapman


Physiotherapist



C Nowacki


M Stevens




Band Leader

R Till

W Beswick

J Skene

J Currie

A Townsend

T B Evans

J D Gray

J Lloyd

Carpenter

A Wadmore

A Wheeler

F Tizard

D McLean

A Hart

W Ross

J J Wilson

P Bell

Bosun

E Wheeler

G Browne

W Taylor

B Jones

R Briggs

J Perry

L L Walker

W Peckham

Master-at-Arms

R Nall

R Rodgers


R Willcox

C W Roe


H Hoye

H Richards


C Cordall

F Harrison


R C Streat

J Edwards


R Carson

R Guy

D Campbell

R G Baldock

W Hall


W Provan

R Rogers


Chief Engineer

J Burrows

F Benham

D Abercromby

W Makepeace

A Mailer

P Partington

E St J Tuck

H Stuart

First Engineer

L Jones

T Drysdale

B Rice

J Chalmers

R Tozer

J Bunny

W Robertson

J Mawhinney

Snr Second Engineer

L Dean

L Butcher

T Wilson

M Truter

K Ferguson

J Marguerie

W Judd

M Selby

Int Second Engineer

O Lowe

W Deacon

R Ferguson

E Sartori

M Miles

G Coull

C Warnett

D Walker

Jnr Second Engineer

W Irvine

R Gould

G Clarke


G Pringle

R Simmons

D Clarke


R Thomas

L Burnett-Godfrey

A Gurd

S Mason

S Tyrie

R Hitchings


D Stangroom

C Scott

H Young


R Paveley

H McGeorge

R Dunn-Sims


J Hughes

J G Robinson

A Nellis


J Greenwell

A Reynard

E Gibson


Snr Third Engineer

J Walker

W Smith

K Challice

V Hamilton

J Morris

D Williams

A Nellis

I Campbell

Int Third Engineer

G Smith

J Smith

B Melling

P Scott

T Luker

W Willis

F Auret

J Donaghy

Jnr Third Engineer

A Walker

I Nicholson

J Jefcoate

J Symonds

S De Jager

C Danby

C Smith

D Walker

Snr Fourth Engineer

R Best

W Hartshorne

D Cormack

P Robinson

P Myburgh

B Gillott

D Cox

E Clutterbuck

Jnr Fourth Engineer

B Beresford

A Sibbald

J Loubser

R Bogaard

J Mitchell

P Stoodley

H Badenhorst

B Forbes

Junior Engineer

J McCallum

S Strydom

W Spires

L Cotton

C Ferreira

T Butler


L Coles

J Schaefer

B Cole

A Rutland

R Terry

L C Druce


M Van Eck

A Le Roux

F Parker

N Auret

D Robinson

J Sowerby

C Fosbery

J Blundell

C de Beer

P Turpin

C Oliver

D Nicholson

P Bryan


D Marshall

A Metcalf

J Wintle

B Emery

D Keen



K Krawczyk

M Selwood

K Fielder

G Austin

J Lewis

K Fancourt


P G Helfrich

M Bradbury

N Keith

J Graham

M Bolden

R Norkett


J McKain

R Williamson

C Watson

J Emery

P Khaled



First Frig Engineer



E Shone


G McGregor




Second Frig Engineer



R Stoodley


A Wiseman




First Electrician

R Pested

A Hicks

H Gregson

D Thorpe

J Cunningham

H Windsor

B Hamilton

G Crowe

Second Electrician

P Davies

P Mullane

D Graham

M Mann

G Bowie

R Bird

G Gribble

R Johnson

Third Electrician

F Rigden


T O’Donnell

M Pycraft

M Campbell

R Hampton

J Wright

B Smith

ER Storekeeper

P Phillips

G Hamson

E Cull

J Phillips

C Pyne

F Southwell

A Martin

T Allen

ER Leading Hand

W Wren

R Wiltshire

C Benson

R Harding

W Jones

G Walcroft

W H Farnan

F T Taylor

Chief Catering Officer

C Frost

E Cole




J Westwood

J C Denton

E J Rich

Second Cat Officer

D Neal


W Brown





G Woods


W McGrady

R Noble (Ext)

W McGrady

J Dearness (Ext)

Third Cat Officer

J Spearey

F Gregory




G Green



Chief Barman

L O’Dell

P Spanner

W Meyer

L Hockley

F Hubbard

C Gilmour

P E Leggett

J F Painter

Storekeeper

D James

J W Milligan

M Gunner

R Howells

J Galpin

E Jarvis

J F Paglia

J H Matthews

Head Waiter (1st Class)

R Furness

J Semple

A Miller

T Gough


R Quaife

S Sullivan

C Fillingham

First Tourist Steward

V Jordan

C Williamson

P Cannings

W Jackson


J Mapes

T J Woodward

V Jordan

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

C Fillingham

J Russell

A Barkhuysen

M McGannon

P Campbell

K Pocklington

F Mortara

D I M Cross

Laundryman

W Cronin

R Humphries

A Fabian

J Beavis

A Burroughs

J Sumpton

S Cersell

C Pitt

Chef

J Brown

L L Lloyd

W Leigh

D Heard

C Alves

N Meadows

A Cadden

A Garwood

Baker

W Saunders

T Gray

S Tilsed

E Smith

A Brohamer

H Skipp

A Newbury

S E Furlong

Butcher

S Grove

R Wateridge

H Shearman

T Meadows

L Nicholson

H Cooke

A Painter

I Wildman


Kenya

Castle

Left London

20 April

For E Africa

Rhodesia

Castle

Left London

18 May

For E Africa

Braemar

Castle

Left Tilbury

19 May

On Cruise

Master

J James

D Sowden

A J Hort

Chief Officer

P Beadon

H Landless

R Miller

Second Officer

K Barry

A Foulkes

W Kirkbride

Jnr Second Officer

S Cazalet

A Whitchurch

J Kemp-Luck

Third Officer

W Bewley

A Devine

P Robson

Fourth Officer

P Townsend

G Watt

J Madge

Surgeon

C Clemenson

R Cobbold

J Wright

Purser

O Gilbert

T Morris

A Hodge

Cruise Purser



W Eastmond

Asst Pursers

M Morley

D North

M Moore

J Page

A Readman

G Evans

Purser’s Clerks

Miss S De Faye

A Arthur

D MacMillan

Miss H Lenham

P Howard

Miss C Ingrams

First Radio Officer

P Thomas

R Cullen

R Everett

Second Radio Officer

L Hunt

J Walker

M Duff

Third Radio Officer

J Clarke

M Evans

T Grant

Nursing Sister

Miss S Wolfe

Miss M Sands

Miss M Walker

Children’s Hostess

Miss A Tyson-Heap

Miss A Ackrill

Miss M Ginety

Carpenter

H Hale

W Wardle

J Hodkinson

Bosun

H Hawken

J Matthews

F Rose

Master-at-Arms

A Siney

H Clarke

G Cook

L Bartlett

R Brady

J Foster

Chief Engineer

J Archdeacon

A Forster

D Fraser

Snr Second Engineer

T Niblock

P Marett

L Sinclair

Int Second Engineer

A Brudenell

P MacDougall

A Bennett

Jnr Second Engineer

P McDaid

J Kerr

J Hughes

W McIntyre

A Rogers

R Govan

Snr Third Engineer

J Alexander

A Jack

R Lawson

Int Third Engineer

E Miller

F Wilson

J Hill

Jnr Third Engineer

N Walsh

J Oakman

G Robbins

Snr Fourth Engineer

D Masters

J Scott

J Bain

Jnr Fourth Engineer

A Scott

P Godbold

J Hayward

Junior Engineers

N Stiles

J Hunt

S Jenning

P Jacobs

V Stevens

M Fritz

J Graham

D Johnstone

M O’Hara

P Tosen

E Churcher

J Edmonds

First Electrician

S McLean

F Downes

A MacIntyre

Second Electrician

J Goulstone

C Gray

A Dowsett

ER Storekeeper

E Wallace

S Burrows

M South

Chief Catering Officer

G Waugh

A Jenner

E Barber

Second Catering Officer

G Bretherton

B Thraxton

R Wilson

Chief Barman

L Farrow

P Beech

F Shepherd

Storekeeper

J Boyland

B Butler

S Bain

Linen Steward

F Ross

C Bosman


First Passenger Steward

A Greenslade

A Walsh

J MacArthur

Tourist Head Waiter

C Mitchell

M F Kennedy

C Matthews

Laundryman

B Spelling

G Curry

S Pallot

Chef

T Evans

M Maddison

V Moakes

Baker and Confectioner

H Simmons

W Stannard

J Leslie

Butcher

M Naylor

O Williams

R Thompson

U-C Cargo Service

Rothesay

Castle

Left Southampton

28 March

For Cape Town

Rotherwick

Castle

Left Hamburg

30 March

For Cape Town

Rustenburg

Castle

Left Southampton

4 April

For Cape Town

Tintagel

Castle

Left London

8 April

For E Africa

Richmond

Castle

Left Southampton

9 April

For L Marques

Roxburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

11 April

For Durban

Riebeeck

Castle

Left Southampton

19 April

For L Marques

Master

A E F Payne

W R Carr

G Matthews

A T Underdown

C W Armstrong

W C J Swift

G D Fowler

Chief Officer

T Geesin

C R Kelso

P S R Truman

R A Bamlett

E A C Paul

J L White

M Zugg

Second Officer

P Laister

R A Elbra

W A Codrington

N D Creaser

S J Ramsay

B B Bougourd

P Butler

Third Officer

D Bell

C A Brown

W A Hyde

S Lewin

A C Tidmarsh

G R Kyte

R Gadsby

Cadets

C Harker

A Dick

B Larkin

J Woodrow

T W Harris

R K Spicer

B Spiller

J G King

A C Douglas




D J McKellar

M J Green

J T Stewart

I W Ferguson

E Martin

T H Harvey

I D Irving


K L Barker

R D Williams

A R Underwood

D J Russell

M Allen




Radio Officer

T Kellaway

M D Evans

L Fowler

E A G Sandle

I R Miller

B F F Knapp

R Pocklington

Carpenter

O Griffiths

R G James

D Matheson

D F Smith

A T Lee

B W Biles

K Lee

Bosun

E Hoareau

G K Marshall

T H Collett

N P Lennon

A H Smith

H Barnard

W Arnold

Chief Engineer

S Harron

D F Utley

M A MacMillan

E Rouse

P Nicholls

J B Wassall

E Greenfield

Snr Second Engineer

J Sutherland

H Hughes

R A Blenkinsop

D W Taylor

C M Ballard

R Skillen

B Thomas

Jnr Second Engineer

J Davis

D P B Solomon


M Lowrie

J D Ham

H S MacLeod

C Bartlett

Third Engineer

I Carruthers

S Stewart

J P McMullen

P J Nason

T G Stirling

P L Boshoff

B Fenton

Fourth Engineer

T Tillard

M R Thew

A MacLeod

T T Grey

E McGarvie

J F Mair

R Black

Junior Engineer

C Chester

N Ruddock




G D Sutton

E J Rutter




G A Deag

D D Barnes

C J Skerratt

T H Gormely

D Dobson

T Gildin

E W Poole

R H Maloney



P J Van Wyk

R A Venter

W B MacKay

A J Roberts

J S Eckersley

J Soram

U A Primik

F J Bessinger

C R D Rowe

A H Van Rensburg

R Lackford

C Kriel

J Guard

W Richardson

J Clark

Chief Frig Engineer

M Bailey

J W Ringshaw






Second Frig Engineer

N MacDonald

H C Pringle






Third Frig Engineer

G Botha

P G Gollop






Electrician

R Sowden

T A W Coates

L F Gillett

G L Wilson


D J Grant

R Coombes

ER Storekeeper

T Andrews

S Grinyesha

C Sheath

J Walton


C Kerwin

M Wannerton

Purser Chief Steward

I Medina

C L Clark

T Williams

W J Divers


W W Rolfe

G Hendricks

U-C Cargo Service

Roslin

Castle

Left Southampton

21 April

For L Marques

Kinpurnie

Castle

Left London

4 May

For Mauritius

Rochester

Castle

Left Tilbury

4 May

For Cape Town

Rowallan

Castle

Left Southampton

5 May

For Cape Town

Rotherwick

Castle

Left Southampton

11 May

For South Africa

Kenilworth

Castle

Left Liverpool

24 May

For S & E Africa

Master

T Kendra

C Lorraines

R H Pape

A A Freer

W R Carr

H N Dryden

Chief Officer

P Sheridan

C De F Hedges

C E Bragg

B R Oliver

C R Kelso

R J Parkin

Second Officer

G Brandon

J Tidswell

G H Draysey

G R Plummer

C D Hoskins

M L Jamieson

Third Officer

R Allan

A Caola

C Jones

P J Martin

S B Roberts

H W Bonsor

Cadets


P J Manson





A S Randall





B C Blake

C A Denovan

J A Bell

E C Bremner

J Thomson

P H Dathan

P M Reeves

J G King



D Jones

K M Woodside

T R Falk

P Farey

P D Rushton

Radio Officer

E Goodwin

J S Stock

F H Blake

W D Harris

H F MacGregor

P Heald

Carpenter

A MacLeod

I R MacPhail

L J Cockell

T Buckland

R G James

D G Thomson

Bosun

W Martin

H F Du Plessis

F J Cook

R McDonald

G K Marshall

G C Young

Chief Engineer

V Cutlack

F J Huxtable

A Wolfe

E E Edwards

D F Utley

R Somers

Snr Second Engineer

D Smith

J W Goldsmith

P F Wigg

H R Starkey

H Hughes

R Sidebottom

Jnr Second Engineer

C Meek

D Mawby

C G Ford

A Strachan

D P B Solomon

J C Lester

Third Engineer

J Cruttwell

A Aldridge

A A Cowie

B Butterworth

S Stewart

T J Jenkins

Fourth Engineer

A Thompson

D Fraser

N Jowsie

M E McCallum

M R Thew

C Martin

Junior Engineer

H Levy

C Cogle

C Mostert

D Thomas


A Mayball

P Lloyd




W G Corman

J J Walsh

D Walker

A R Greensides


G E Blakey

T G Cross

I Morrison

B Beresford

J Inkersole

J E Booth

D C Davie




B N Jansen

G L Berlouis

I Little



Chief Frig Engineer





J W Ringshaw


Second Frig Engineer





H C Pringle


Third Frig Engineer





P T Eckles


Electrician

C Forrester

T Hopkins

B Potts

N H Willis

T A W Coates

J C Pilling

ER Storekeeper

W Murphy


C R Weaver

N N Doe

S Grinyesha

A MacKay

Purser Chief Steward

C Mitchell

F E McKierran

R E Matthews

J Pirie

C L Clark

W T Waldron


Clan

Fergusson

Left Marseilles

27 March

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacTavish

Left  Middlesbro’

5 April

For Australia

Clan

Chisholm

Left Liverpool

11 April

For E Africa

Clan

Brodie

Left Liverpool

14 April

For S & E Africa


Argyllshire

Left Liverpool

14 April

For Australia


Stirlingshire

Left Southampton

16 April

For Cape Town

Clan

MacLay

Left London

18 April

For S & E Africa

King

Arthur

Left Leith

18 April

For Gdansk

Master

N M Graham

C Rodger

A G Benyon

G W Spiller

T N Soan

J A Baxter

J West

G I Hughes

Chief Officer

D H MacMillan

P C Byrne

J J Grigor

P W Kidd

A MacIntyre

J S Cumming

J Shaw

G M Wilson

Second Officer

J R Hobkirk

P D Kemp

D J Burgoyne

D Findlayson

J H Cowie

M G Chambers

I H Scott

G P T Atkinson

Extra Second Officer







R Dobie


Third Officer

T S Aplin

A C Baker

R Zaheer

D Knight

W F Sutherland

N Broggio

A K Deacon

B M King

Fourth Officer





J Solomon




Cadets

M Johns

M P Warner

M J Baker



J A Wignall

R Silverwood

A D MacDonald

J F Forbes


J C Allan





N F Collier





B J R Cheevers

L Duell

J R Phillips

R A Bryans

J Hein

R B Koenig





J C Turner





R Lyall





Radio Officer

J D Carroll

P Entwise

M J Caine

T McAnerney

G M Martyn

R Dolby

J L Baird

W G Campbell

Carpenter

D McPhail

A Dodds

K Penny

G S Storrie

G E Stanley

J H Cunningham

J M Taylor

G I Brown

Asst Carpenter





R D Boyd




Purser-Chief Steward

J Godwin

R P Murphy

J Goulder

F G Russell

T E Hood

D McMillan

J M Callender

M Hassan

Second Steward





J Taylor



P Fairgrieve

Surgeon





A Bernard




Chief Engineer

R F Fleming

J D Smith

R M McLuckie

B Higgins

J D Brown

G H Proctor

J L Brown

J Lisle

Second Engineer

P Wilkinson

A M Clydesdale

W M Hughes

R L McCulloch

C Aitken

J Kernick

J F Kenny

B C McNaughton

Jnr Second Engineer

H O’Brien

E A Mullin

S M Asad

S Duthie

M Penfold

W McMurray

W J Gear


Third Engineer

W Croston

K F Maxwell

G F Johnson

M D Sims

F Orr

I McLean

A Walker

M Dawson

Fourth Engineer

N MacKenzie

D J Matthews

W W Thomson

R A Diamond

L Bradley

A F Scott

R G Cairnduff

F D Lewis

Junior Engineer

A Gomez

A White


R M Hislop

H Milne


D R White

K Jenkins

M G Ennis

M G Jacobs

T Osborne

P D Garratt

F A Grant

A R Mir


D Morrison

F B Jones

R Gange

R W Peel

J N Banerjee


W B Rutherford

G T Craik


Chief Frig Engineer





D T Laycock

R L Barnett



Second Frig Engineer





D P Conran

D B Paterson



Third Frig Engineer





L Fry

D S McNeill



First Electrician

W R Campbell

J G Gillan



H Kerr


E F Davies

W J Swanepoel

Second Electrician


B B Pit



P L Horsman


G R Woodbridge



Clan

Urquhart

Left Southampton

19 April

For Durban

Clan

Malcolm

Left  Liverpool

21 April

For S & E Africa

Clan

Buchanan

Left Liverpool

28 April

For India

Clan

Farquharson

Left Liverpool

4 May

For India

Hector Heron

Left Wilhelmsh’n

5 May

For

Mina-al-Ahmadi

Clan

MacAulay

Left Hamburg

7 May

For Port Elizabeth

Clan

MacIntosh

Left Liverpool

8 May

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacLeod

Left Liverpool

10 May

For Colombo

Master

R B Linsley

F H Petherbridge

J L Jones

I C Scott

S K Williams

J G Smith

C C Atkinson

R Harber

Chief Officer

W Ross

G E Trowsdale

F W Moss

T L Kirby

A Betts

J B Caley

A Campbell

W J Maltman

Second Officer

R R Dougall

H Edwards

J W Costley

E T Burke

C G Briggs

O T Ross

C W Hills

J Sutherland

Third Officer

W J Jarmin

A MacDonald

J P Allan

R K Skedd

G R S Holder

D A Williams

R H Allen

R A Milne

Fourth Officer







R J Rowe


Cadets

A S Rankin

P R Lawrence

D Brooks-Usher


E M Drylie

R C Burnett

P Richardson

J R Marlow

C S K Watson




P Channell

G B Oliver

J McLaren

R N Buckland

D J Ward




P J Webb

R V Hanks



L Arrowsmith

U Von Allwarden



E D Thomson




Radio Officer

B M Davies

D Withers

W Metaxas

F Fawcett

R A Bobertson

R F Cole

D Smythe

M Bowden

Carpenter

R Booth

D Lancaster

W J Watson

E Roseboom


W B MacAulay

F B Ovenstone

E Thomas

Asst Carpenter

J S Clarke








Purser-Chief Steward

A Trigg

R M Tayler

L G Bailey

A Allan

Ip Kwan Ming

L J Marshall

R H Jones

J McP Thomson

Second Steward


J F Bewshre







Chief Engineer

W McDonald

W McDermott

G Bowie

D McLaren

W S Harvey

J Woodburn

J E Sherriff

G R Stephen

Second Engineer

A McLeod

E H Lamb

W Proctor-Watson

C Evans

P Wyatt

A J Neely

R J Faithfull

R McNiven

Jnr Second Engineer

W J Campbell

N H Haley

J R Ross

R B Pyke


W Laird

J R Chambers

R D Ogston

Third Engineer

S Christie

J M Miller

W Murray

A B Freeman

F Cassidy

K B Sneddon

W H Jack

T Giffen

Extra Third Engineer





W R C Purdom




Fourth Engineer

T A Andrew

C J Kleyn

W Poole

B W Henderson

W Marr

M A Ritchie

G Foulis

D McKay

Junior Engineer

L Hassall

R McRobert

A Ollis


A W Reeves

R Penwarden



J Aranjo

D Foster

A W MacLeod


J Goodchild

P Henderson



A Darling

W Hindhaugh

W H Starkey


J S Patterson

G D Muir

A Butterworth

J D Slattery

K J Bond

D W Howell



J Haxton

D M Littlewood



Chief Frig Engineer

R A Wilkinson





P M Roberts



Second Frig Engineer

H R Milne





R Hall



Third Frig Engineer

J McNulty








First Electrician


K Bruce


J H Morris

W S Bower


J Moody

D Capel

Second Electrician


R Higgins





W Gibb

W Taylor

Boilermaker






H A S Jones




Clan

MacDougall

Left Southampton

10 May

For L Marques

King

Malcolm

Left  London

10 May

For Canada

Clan

MacIver

Left Liverpool

12 May

For India

Clan

Sutherland

Left London

16 May

For S & E Africa

Scottish Hawk

Left Malta

21 May

For

Mina-al-Ahmadi

Clan

MacInnes

Left Genoa

21 May

For S & E Africa

Clan

Matheson

Left Liverpool

23 May

For India

Clan

Grant

Left Liverpool

23 May

For E Africa

Master

L Pogson

P N V Rewell

A M Kennedy

A F Banks

G Craig

S D Bonney

A Palethorpe-May

W H Dalley

Chief Officer

R J Bews

A W McDonald

K Morton

A A Graham

H J Thorn

R Royan

A G Allson

R A Escolme

Second Officer

K R Hogg

W F McCarthy

R E Todd

G R Stokes

D L Bark

E S Surgey

I Dalziel


Third Officer

D J Innes

S Stokes

D R Cox

W Dancer

P B Bagley

G R Jones

D R Youles

T A Enevoldson

Fourth Officer







S F Hasan


Cadets

S R E Pardon








G M Read








N B Hesketh

P A Lawe

B J Shawe

J Greaves





M A Robinson

C Duncan

R S Turner

F H Murray

A G Evans

G Masson

W G Wilson

C D Gardner

A J Gray

I Harris







J S Blakeley








A C McCutcheon

R L Stephens

P S Le Blanc

A D Saunders





J E Kirkpatrick








Radio Officer

G Randall

B J Britton

P Hammond

W Gay

K T Andrews

S J Hunt

M McDonald

H MacKay

Carpenter

A D Jones

J Davies

A Johnston

J R K Smith


L MacKinnon

J D Strachan

A MacLennan

Asst Carpenter

D Lamb








Purser-Chief Steward

A Trenholm

T Olson

W C Black

G Duffield

I Hurst

B Boutell

J J Waring

R Jones

Second Steward


J T Little




D Johnson

W McMillan


Chief Engineer

J C Forbes

W G McClunie

J A Shepherd

E S Eddisford

E R Harvey

A Stoddart

L Brown

A G Kenny

Second Engineer

J C McNeill

W R Meek

C McNeill

M Tracy

J McLaren

R Innes

B Vick

J J Hughes

Jnr Second Engineer

D G McCormack


H Hodgkinson

J Scott

G L Block

E J Hetherington

R S Murray

I Laing

Third Engineer

A B Young

J W Grane

A M Sinclair

C B Cuthbertson

J B Munro

G E Best

B K White

M I McArthur

Jnr Third Engineer

J A Cunningham








Fourth Engineer

W R Grant

R Johnson

E Fryer

J R Stannard

P Collins

P J Hamilton

A M Black

J C McGuigan

Jnr Fourth Engineer

J Muir








Junior Engineer

P Burman

W C Dickens

W Boyd

B O’Farrell

J Lea


P G Kirikar

W Higgins


J Fallon

J W Pedley


R E Featherstone

J S G Thompson

E M Williams

R W Jones

J P Beattie


A V Duke

R G Greenwood


J Smith

A H Smith


Apprentice Engineer




L Ord





Chief Frig Engineer

A McQueen








Second Frig Engineer

G Robinson








Third Frig Engineer

G Mackie








First Electrician

J Kane

D Graham

A E Stewart

E Friend

J Pugh

D McNeill

S W Spalding

G R Tait

Second Electrician

A Rodgers


T D McCreadie

A N Kerr


R P Barber

J Marshall


Certificates


Extra Master’s Certificate

Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Deck Officers

K H Dann (Part B)





P J Mahoney

P J O Sheridan




B B Bougourd

P F Butler

M G Duffy

T A Enevoldson

C D Hoskins

C C Brown

N F Combes

J R Inniss

B L Reid


L R Smith

J A C Solomon

A O Stewart

G H Watt

A B Wright


1st Class Motor Endorsement

1st Class Steam Endorsement

1st Class Motor Certificate

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

Engineer Officers

L Dean

A H Eastoe

W Hornall

J Marguerie

W McClunie

M C Smith

W Patrick

L Sinclair

R Steven




A Brudenell

E J Kirton





J D Ham

M M Lowrie

R Swindall





To Master

To Second Officer

To Fourth Officer

Deck Officers

T R Kendra






G P T Atkinson

D L Bark

J T Shaw




A P Caola

W O Dineley

H M Jones

S B Roberts

B R Watt

D R Youles


To Senior Second Engineer

Engineer Officers

J D Ham

M M Lowrie

C I Murcott

A Simms

Promotions

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page