Mail Service |
Pretoria Castle Left Southampton 3 May For South Africa |
Transvaal Castle Left Southampton 10 May For South Africa |
Capetown Castle Left Southampton 17 May For South Africa |
Pendennis Castle Left Southampton 24 May For South Africa |
Athlone Castle Left Southampton 31 May For South Africa |
Master |
J P Smythe |
A Patey |
N M Lloyd |
H A Deller |
J D B Fisher |
Chief Officer |
P Rose |
G Cochrane |
E Everitt |
H M Walden |
D Todd |
First Officer |
B Mitton |
P Carter |
T Allan |
G Beaumont |
D Bird |
Second Officer |
G Wood |
R Dunning |
B Oram |
E Talbot |
D Rawlins |
Jnr Second Officer |
C Ennis |
T Nighy |
W Dean |
J Gamble |
G Oakley |
Third Officer |
D Yolland |
D Rees |
J Inniss |
J Bell |
S Reid |
Fourth Officer |
A Wright |
C Brown |
R Middleton |
D Cook |
J A Randall |
Jnr Fourth Officer |
J Jones |
P Nind |
R Ward |
D Wilkie |
R P Holt |
Surgeon |
D Fairley |
J Latham |
R Newsom |
J K Donald |
H Godfrey |
Chief Purser |
L Cooper-Thorne |
T Brown |
|
|
|
Purser |
W Cook |
J Dimmock |
M Dyer |
M A Bain |
D Myerscough |
Purser Catering |
G Gibson |
A Harrop |
|
|
|
Second Purser |
R James |
K Underwood |
G Tomkins |
R H Funnell |
C Rabone |
Second Purser Catering |
D Gilbert |
C Green |
|
|
|
Asst Pursers |
C Lloyd |
M Mears |
M Jaggers |
G Cartwright J Rollins |
D Davis |
Third Purser Catering |
A Hebden |
N Smith |
|
|
|
Purser’s Clerks |
F Thompson Miss A Morley Miss S Hawtin |
G Barber N Horn Miss M Hamilton Miss J Gomme Miss D Oppenheim Miss S Lomax |
J Johnson Miss M Brewster Miss C Whitmore |
T Steer Miss J Tittley Miss D Caley |
B R Cooper Miss S Deane Miss E Tinsley |
Jnr Purser Catering |
G Cary |
J Baynes-Reid |
|
|
|
First Radio Officer |
G Kilmister |
R Brew |
J Summers |
P Williams |
H G Liggins |
Second Radio Officer |
S Harden |
R Hough |
W Eckersley |
G Power |
K Fearnhead |
Third Radio Officer |
M Hargreaves |
C Rolfe |
B Blake |
W J Hawksworth |
F Brown |
Fourth Radio Officer |
R Reid |
I McKinnon |
G Robinson |
J Tomlinson |
J Danher |
Nursing Sister |
Miss E McEntyre |
Miss M Farrell |
Miss M Saundby |
Miss J Bruwer |
Miss E Bate |
Children’s Hostess |
Miss S Dolman |
Miss R Thomas |
Miss A Heard |
Miss P Bennett |
Miss P Chapman |
Physiotherapist |
|
M Stevens |
|
|
|
Band Leader |
J Currie |
A Townsend |
T B Evans |
J D Gray |
J Lloyd |
Carpenter |
D McLean |
A Hart |
W Ross |
J J Wilson |
P Bell |
Bosun |
B Jones |
R Briggs |
J Perry |
L L Walker |
W Peckham |
Master-at-Arms |
C Cordall F Harrison |
R C Streat J Edwards |
R Carson R Guy D Campbell |
R G Baldock W Hall |
W Provan R Rogers |
Chief Engineer |
W Makepeace |
A Mailer |
P Partington |
E St J Tuck |
H Stuart |
First Engineer |
J Chalmers |
R Tozer |
J Bunny |
W Robertson |
J Mawhinney |
Second Engineer |
M Truter |
K Ferguson |
J Marguerie |
W Judd |
M Selby |
Int Second Engineer |
E Sartori |
M Miles |
G Coull |
C Warnett |
D Walker |
Jnr Second Engineer |
S Mason S Tyrie R Hitchings |
D Stangroom C Scott H Young |
R Paveley H McGeorge R Dunn-Sims |
J Hughes J G Robinson A Nellis |
J Greenwell A Reynard E Gibson |
Snr Third Engineer |
V Hamilton |
J Morris |
D Williams |
A Nellis |
I Campbell |
Int Third Engineer |
P Scott |
T Luker |
W Willis |
F Auret |
J Donaghy |
Jnr Third Engineer |
J Symonds |
S De Jager |
C Danby |
C Smith |
D Walker |
Snr Fourth Engineer |
P Robinson |
P Myburgh |
B Gillott |
D Cox |
E Clutterbuck |
Jnr Fourth Engineer |
R Bogaard |
J Mitchell |
P Stoodley |
H Badenhorst |
B Forbes |
Junior Engineer |
J Blundell C de Beer P Turpin C Oliver D Nicholson P Bryan |
D Marshall A Metcalf J Wintle B Emery D Keen |
K Krawczyk M Selwood K Fielder G Austin J Lewis K Fancourt |
P G Helfrich M Bradbury N Keith J Graham M Bolden R Norkett |
J McKain R Williamson C Watson J Emery P Khaled |
First Frig Engineer |
|
G McGregor |
|
|
|
Second Frig Engineer |
|
A Wiseman |
|
|
|
First Electrician |
D Thorpe |
J Cunningham |
H Windsor |
B Hamilton |
G Crowe |
Second Electrician |
M Mann |
G Bowie |
R Bird |
G Gribble |
R Johnson |
Third Electrician |
M Pycraft |
M Campbell |
R Hampton |
J Wright |
B Smith |
ER Storekeeper |
J Phillips |
C Pyne |
F Southwell |
A Martin |
T Allen |
ER Leading Hand |
R Harding |
W Jones |
G Walcroft |
W H Farnan |
F T Taylor |
Chief Catering Officer |
|
|
J Westwood |
J C Denton |
E J Rich |
Second Cat Officer |
|
|
G Woods |
W McGrady R Noble (Ext) |
W McGrady J Dearness (Ext) |
Third Cat Officer |
|
|
G Green |
|
|
Chief Barman |
L Hockley |
F Hubbard |
C Gilmour |
P E Leggett |
J F Painter |
Storekeeper |
R Howells |
J Galpin |
E Jarvis |
J F Paglia |
J H Matthews |
Head Waiter (1st Class) |
T Gough |
|
R Quaife |
S Sullivan |
C Fillingham |
First Tourist Steward |
W Jackson |
|
J Mapes |
T J Woodward |
V Jordan |
Head Waiter (Tourist Class) |
M McGannon |
P Campbell |
K Pocklington |
F Mortara |
D I M Cross |
Laundryman |
J Beavis |
A Burroughs |
J Sumpton |
S Cersell |
C Pitt |
Chef |
D Heard |
C Alves |
N Meadows |
A Cadden |
A Garwood |
Baker |
E Smith |
A Brohamer |
H Skipp |
A Newbury |
S E Furlong |
Butcher |
T Meadows |
L Nicholson |
H Cooke |
A Painter |
I Wildman |
Intermediate Service |
Rhodesia Castle Left London 18 May For E Africa |
Master |
D Sowden |
Chief Officer |
H Landless |
Second Officer |
A Foulkes |
Jnr Second Officer |
A Whitchurch |
Third Officer |
A Devine |
Fourth Officer |
G Watt |
Surgeon |
R Cobbold |
Purser |
T Morris |
Asst Pursers |
M Moore J Page |
Purser’s Clerks |
D MacMillan Miss H Lenham |
First Radio Officer |
R Cullen |
Second Radio Officer |
J Walker |
Third Radio Officer |
M Evans |
Nursing Sister |
Miss M Sands |
Children’s Hostess |
Miss A Ackrill |
Carpenter |
W Wardle |
Bosun |
J Matthews |
Master-at-Arms |
G Cook L Bartlett |
Chief Engineer |
A Forster |
Second Engineer |
P Marett |
Int Second Engineer |
P MacDougall |
Jnr Second Engineer |
J Hughes W McIntyre |
Snr Third Engineer |
A Jack |
Int Third Engineer |
F Wilson |
Jnr Third Engineer |
J Oakman |
Snr Fourth Engineer |
J Scott |
Jnr Fourth Engineer |
P Godbold |
Junior Engineers |
V Stevens M Fritz J Graham D Johnstone |
First Electrician |
F Downes |
Second Electrician |
C Gray |
ER Storekeeper |
S Burrows |
Chief Catering Officer |
A Jenner |
Second Catering Officer |
B Thraxton |
Chief Barman |
P Beech |
Storekeeper |
B Butler |
Linen Steward |
C Bosman |
First Passenger Steward |
A Walsh |
Tourist Head Waiter |
M F Kennedy |
Laundryman |
G Curry |
Chef |
M Maddison |
Baker and Confectioner |
W Stannard |
Butcher |
O Williams |
U-C Cargo Service |
Kinpurnie Castle Left London 4 May For Mauritius |
Rochester Castle Left Tilbury 4 May For Cape Town |
Rowallan Castle Left Southampton 5 May For Cape Town |
Rotherwick Castle Left Southampton 11 May For South Africa |
Kenilworth Castle Left Liverpool 24 May For S & E Africa |
Master |
C Lorraines |
R H Pape |
A A Freer |
W R Carr |
H N Dryden |
Chief Officer |
C De F Hedges |
C E Bragg |
B R Oliver |
C R Kelso |
R J Parkin |
Second Officer |
J Tidswell |
G H Draysey |
G R Plummer |
C D Hoskins |
M L Jamieson |
Third Officer |
A Caola |
C Jones |
P J Martin |
S B Roberts |
H W Bonsor |
Cadets |
P J Manson |
A S Randall |
B C Blake C A Denovan J A Bell E C Bremner J Thomson |
P H Dathan P M Reeves J G King |
D Jones K M Woodside T R Falk P Farey P D Rushton |
Radio Officer |
J S Stock |
F H Blake |
W D Harris |
H F MacGregor |
P Heald |
Carpenter |
I R MacPhail |
L J Cockell |
T Buckland |
R G James |
D G Thomson |
Bosun |
H F Du Plessis |
F J Cook |
R McDonald |
G K Marshall |
G C Young |
Chief Engineer |
F J Huxtable |
A Wolfe |
E E Edwards |
D F Utley |
R Somers |
Second Engineer |
J W Goldsmith |
P F Wigg |
H R Starkey |
H Hughes |
R Sidebottom |
Jnr Second Engineer |
D Mawby |
C G Ford |
A Strachan |
D P B Solomon |
J C Lester |
Third Engineer |
A Aldridge |
A A Cowie |
B Butterworth |
S Stewart |
T J Jenkins |
Fourth Engineer |
D Fraser |
N Jowsie |
M E McCallum |
M R Thew |
C Martin |
Junior Engineer |
A Mayball P Lloyd |
W G Corman J J Walsh D Walker A R Greensides |
G E Blakey T G Cross I Morrison B Beresford J Inkersole |
J E Booth D C Davie |
B N Jansen G L Berlouis I Little |
Chief Frig Engineer |
|
|
|
J W Ringshaw |
|
Second Frig Engineer |
|
|
|
H C Pringle |
|
Third Frig Engineer |
|
|
|
P T Eckles |
|
Electrician |
T Hopkins |
B Potts |
N H Willis |
T A W Coates |
J C Pilling |
ER Storekeeper |
|
C R Weaver |
N N Doe |
S Grinyesha |
A MacKay |
Purser Catering Officer |
F E McKierran |
R E Matthews |
J Pirie |
C L Clark |
W T Waldron |
|
Clan Malcolm Left Liverpool 21 April For S & E Africa |
Clan Buchanan Left Liverpool 28 April For India |
Clan Farquharson Left Liverpool 4 May For India Maiden Voyage |
Clan MacAulay Left Hamburg 7 May For Port Elizabeth |
Clan MacIntosh Left Liverpool 8 May For S & E Africa |
Master |
F H Petherbridge |
J L Jones |
I C Scott |
J G Smith |
C C Atkinson |
Chief Officer |
G E Trowsdale |
F W Moss |
T L Kirby |
J B Caley |
A Campbell |
Second Officer |
H Edwards |
J W Costley |
E T Burke |
O T Ross |
C W Hills |
Third Officer |
A MacDonald |
J P Allan |
R K Skedd |
D A Williams |
R H Allen |
Fourth Officer |
|
|
|
|
R J Rowe |
Cadets |
E M Drylie R C Burnett P Richardson J R Marlow |
C S K Watson |
P Channell G B Oliver J McLaren R N Buckland |
P J Webb R V Hanks |
L Arrowsmith U Von Allwarden |
Radio Officer |
D Withers |
W Metaxas |
F Fawcett |
R F Cole |
D Smythe |
Carpenter |
D Lancaster |
W J Watson |
E Roseboom |
W B MacAulay |
F B Ovenstone |
Purser Catering Officer |
R M Taylor |
L G Bailey |
A Allan |
L J Marshall |
R H Jones |
Second Steward |
J F Bewshire |
|
|
|
|
Chief Engineer |
W McDermott |
G Bowie |
D McLaren |
J Woodburn |
J E Sherriff |
Second Engineer |
E H Lamb |
W Proctor-Watson |
C Evans |
A J Neely |
R J Faithfull |
Jnr Second Engineer |
N H Haley |
J R Ross |
R B Pyke |
W Laird |
J R Chambers |
Third Engineer |
J M Miller |
W Murray |
A B Freeman |
K B Sneddon |
W H Jack |
Fourth Engineer |
C J Kleyn |
W Poole |
B W Henderson |
M A Ritchie |
G Foulis |
Junior Engineer |
A W Reeves R Penwarden |
J Aranjo D Foster A W MacLeod |
J Goodchild P Henderson |
J S Patterson G D Muir A Butterworth J D Slattery |
K J Bond D W Howell |
Chief Frig Engineer |
|
|
|
P M Roberts |
|
Second Frig Engineer |
|
|
|
R Hall |
|
First Electrician |
K Bruce |
|
J H Morris |
|
J Moody |
Second Electrician |
R Higgins |
|
|
|
W Gibb |
Boilermaker |
|
|
|
H A S Jones |
|
|
Clan MacLeod Left Liverpool 10 May For Colombo |
Clan MacDougall Left Southampton 10 May For L Marques |
Clan MacIver Left Liverpool 12 May For India |
Clan MacInnes Left Genoa 21 May For S & E Africa |
Master |
R Harber |
L Pogson |
A M Kennedy |
S D Bonney |
Chief Officer |
W J Maltman |
R J Bews |
K Morton |
R Royan |
Second Officer |
J Sutherland |
K R Hogg |
R E Todd |
E S Surgey |
Third Officer |
R A Milne |
D J Innes |
D R Cox |
G R Jones |
Cadets |
E D Thomson |
S R E Pardon |
N B Hesketh P A Lawe B J Shawe J Greaves |
J S Blakeley |
Radio Officer |
M Bowden |
G Randall |
P Hammond |
S J Hunt |
Carpenter |
E Thomas |
A D Jones |
A Johnston |
L MacKinnon |
Asst Carpenter |
|
D Lamb |
|
|
Purser Catering Officer |
J McP Thomson |
A Trenholm |
W C Black |
B Boutell |
Second Steward |
|
|
|
D Johnson |
Chief Engineer |
G R Stephen |
J C Forbes |
J A Shepherd |
A Stoddart |
Second Engineer |
R McNiven |
J C McNeill |
C McNeill |
R Innes |
Jnr Second Engineer |
R D Ogston |
D G McCormack |
H Hodgkinson |
E J Hetherington |
Third Engineer |
T Giffen |
A B Young |
A M Sinclair |
G E Best |
Jnr Third Engineer |
|
J A Cunningham |
|
|
Fourth Engineer |
D McKay |
W R Grant |
E Fryer |
P J Hamilton |
Jnr Fourth Engineer |
|
J Muir |
|
|
Junior Engineer |
J Haxton D M Littlewood |
P Burman W C Dickens W Boyd |
P G Kirikar W Higgins |
R W Jones J P Beattie |
Apprentice Engineer |
|
|
|
|
Chief Frig Engineer |
|
A McQueen |
|
|
Second Frig Engineer |
|
G Robinson |
|
|
Third Frig Engineer |
|
G Mackie |
|
|
First Electrician |
D Capel |
J Kane |
A E Stewart |
D McNeill |
Second Electrician |
W Taylor |
A Rodgers |
T D McCreadie |
R P Barber |
|
Clan Matheson Left Liverpool 23 May For India |
Clan Grant Left Liverpool 23 May For E Africa Maiden Voyage |
Clan Cumming Left London 26 May For Mauritius |
Clan MacIntyre Left Liverpool 29 May For India |
Master |
A Palethorpe-May |
W H Dalley |
K C Simpson |
J V Findlay |
Chief Officer |
A G Allson |
R A Escolme |
C J Abbott |
T R Parsons |
Second Officer |
I Dalziel |
|
B King |
J D Richards |
Third Officer |
D R Youles |
T A Enevoldson |
P J Mahoney |
S Burns |
Fourth Officer |
S F Hasan |
|
|
|
Cadets |
A C McCutcheon R L Stephens P S Le Blanc A D Saunders |
J E Kirkpatrick |
R Vaughan |
L M Roy |
Radio Officer |
M McDonald |
H MacKay |
A W Duke |
A Conlin |
Carpenter |
J D Strachan |
A MacLennan |
D R MacLeod |
G McCall |
Purser Catering Officer |
J J Waring |
R Jones |
H J Cryer |
A McInnes |
Second Steward |
W McMillan |
|
|
|
Chief Engineer |
L Brown |
A G Kenny |
H M Maule |
J Griffith |
Second Engineer |
B Vick |
J J Hughes |
N Watson |
M C Smith |
Jnr Second Engineer |
R S Murray |
I Laing |
J H Driscoll |
J J Haldane |
Third Engineer |
B K White |
M I McArthur |
P G Yuille |
F P Quirk |
Fourth Engineer |
A M Black |
J C McGuigan |
I Anderson |
D C Ross |
Junior Engineer |
A V Duke R G Greenwood |
J Smith A H Smith |
P J Cleary K O Richardson K Dutton |
G T Pears P Walshe |
First Electrician |
S W Spalding |
G R Tait |
|
G Roy |
Second Electrician |
J Marshall |
|
|
I McLean |
Hector Heron Left Wilhelmshaven 5 May For Mina-al-Ahmadi |
|
Master |
S K Williams |
Chief Officer |
A Betts |
Second Officer |
C G Briggs |
Third Officer |
G R S Holder |
Cadets |
D J Ward |
Radio Officer |
R A Bobertson |
Purser Catering Officer |
Ip Kwan Ming |
Chief Engineer |
W S Harvey |
Second Engineer |
P Wyatt |
Third Engineer |
F Cassidy |
Extra Third Engineer |
W R C Purdom |
Fourth Engineer |
W Marr |
Junior Engineer |
A Darling W Hindhaugh W H Starkey |
First Electrician |
W S Bower |
|
King Malcolm Left London 10 May For Canada |
Master |
P N V Rewell |
Chief Officer |
A W McDonald |
Second Officer |
W F McCarthy |
Third Officer |
S Stokes |
Cadets |
G M Read |
Radio Officer |
B J Britton |
Carpenter |
J Davies |
Purser Catering Officer |
T Olson |
Second Steward |
J T Little |
Chief Engineer |
W G McClunie |
Second Engineer |
W R Meek |
Third Engineer |
J W Grane |
Fourth Engineer |
R Johnson |
Junior Engineer |
B O’Farrell J Lea |
First Electrician |
D Graham |
|
Scottish Hawk Left Malta 21 May For Mina-al-Ahmadi |
Master |
G Craig |
Chief Officer |
H J Thorn |
Second Officer |
D L Bark |
Third Officer |
P B Bagley |
Cadets |
A J Gray I Harris |
Radio Officer |
K T Andrews |
Purser Catering Officer |
I Hurst |
Chief Engineer |
E R Harvey |
Second Engineer |
J McLaren |
Jnr Second Engineer |
G L Block |
Third Engineer |
J B Munro |
Fourth Engineer |
P Collins |
Junior Engineer |
R E Featherstone J S G Thompson E M Williams |
First Electrician |
J Pugh |
Cruise Service |
Braemar Castle Left Tilbury 19 May On Cruise |
Master |
A J Hort |
Chief Officer |
R Miller |
Second Officer |
W Kirkbride |
Jnr Second Officer |
J Kemp-Luck |
Third Officer |
P Robson |
Fourth Officer |
J Madge |
Surgeon |
J Wright |
Purser |
A Hodge |
Cruise Purser |
W Eastmond |
Asst Pursers |
A Readman G Evans |
Purser’s Clerks |
P Howard Miss C Ingrams |
First Radio Officer |
R Everett |
Second Radio Officer |
M Duff |
Third Radio Officer |
T Grant |
Nursing Sister |
Miss M Walker |
Children’s Hostess |
Miss M Ginety |
Carpenter |
J Hodkinson |
Bosun |
F Rose |
Master-at-Arms |
R Brady J Foster |
Chief Engineer |
D Fraser |
Second Engineer |
L Sinclair |
Int Second Engineer |
A Bennett |
Jnr Second Engineer |
A Rogers R Govan |
Snr Third Engineer |
R Lawson |
Int Third Engineer |
J Hill |
Jnr Third Engineer |
G Robbins |
Snr Fourth Engineer |
J Bain |
Jnr Fourth Engineer |
J Hayward |
Junior Engineers |
M O’Hara P Tosen E Churcher J Edmonds |
First Electrician |
A MacIntyre |
Second Electrician |
A Dowsett |
ER Storekeeper |
M South |
Chief Catering Officer |
E Barber |
Second Catering Officer |
R Wilson |
Chief Barman |
F Shepherd |
Storekeeper |
S Bain |
First Passenger Steward |
J MacArthur |
Tourist Head Waiter |
C Matthews |
Laundryman |
S Pallot |
Chef |
V Moakes |
Baker and Confectioner |
J Leslie |
Butcher |
R Thompson |
Clan Sutherland Left London 16 May For S & E Africa |
|
Master |
A F Banks |
Chief Officer |
A A Graham |
Second Officer |
G R Stokes |
Third Officer |
W Dancer |
Cadets |
M A Robinson C Duncan R S Turner F H Murray A G Evans G Masson W G Wilson C D Gardner |
Radio Officer |
W Gay |
Carpenter |
J R K Smith |
Purser Catering Officer |
G Duffield |
Chief Engineer |
E S Eddisford |
Second Engineer |
M Tracy |
Jnr Second Engineer |
J Scott |
Third Engineer |
C B Cuthbertson |
Fourth Engineer |
J R Stannard |
Junior Engineer |
J Fallon J W Pedley |
Apprentice Engineer |
L Ord |
First Electrician |
E Friend |
Second Electrician |
A N Kerr |