1962 - April


The Mail Service

The Intermediate Service

The Cargo Service


Athlone

Castle

Left Southampton

8 February

For South Africa

Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

15 February

For South Africa

Carnarvon

Castle

Left Southampton

22 February

For South Africa

Windsor

Castle

Left Southampton

1 March

For South Africa

Pretoria

Castle

Left Southampton

8 March

For South Africa

Transvaal

Castle

Left Southampton

15 March

For South Africa

Capetown

Castle

Left Southampton

22 March

For South Africa

Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

29 March

For South Africa

Master

J D B Fisher

G W B Lloyd

W Byles

J Oakley

J P Smythe

A Patey

N M Lloyd

H A Dellar

Chief Officer

P S G Eckford

W Howson

T Kendra

H Charnley

P Rose

G Cochrane

E Everitt

H M Walden

First Officer

J G Kemp-Luck

J Taylor

R D Lofts

R Kerr

B Mitton

R Miller

T Allan

G Beaumont

Second Officer

J Currie

N Curd

P Sheridan

R Olden

G Wood

R Dunning

B Oram

E Talbot

Jnr Second Officer

A C Tidmarsh

J Tidswell

S Cazalet

A Wigham

M Hooper

T Nighy

W Dean

J Gamble

Third Officer

R D Brown

A Caola

R Gadsby

A Parr-Morley

W Dineley

D Cox

S Roberts

H Jones

Fourth Officer

J A Randall

M Kemp

R Hellyer

S Dacombe

J Janes

R Allen

R Ward

I Nicholson

Jnr 4th Fourth Officer

R P Holt

G Thwaites

M Carr

R Whythe

P Nind

J Veysey

R Wyatt

D Cook

Surgeon

P M Tombleson

J Wright

D Fairley

M Slattery

J Francis

J Latham

R Newsom

J K Donald

Chief Purser




R Thomson

L Cooper-Thorne

T Brown



Purser

A Connelly

R Wynter

G Cookman

D Smith

W Cook

J Dimmock

M Dyer

M A Bain

Purser Catering




R Reeves

G Gibson

D Wickenden



Second Purser

D Myerscough

L Peters

H Riddell

P Crowther

R James

W Eastmond

G Tomkins

R H Funnell

Second Purser Catering




S Tupper

D Gilbert

C Green



Asst Pursers

G F Cartwright


C Rutt


J Thompson

G Finch

K Underwood

E Clegg

C Lloyd


M Mears


M Jaggers


M Hackett

J Rollins

Third Purser Catering




A Small

A Hebden

N Buckley



Purser’s Clerks

B R Cooper

Miss S G Dove

Miss M Pitkin

W R Kallaway



Miss S Peel-Yates

G Donald

Miss S McGregor



R Elliott

Miss E Mayo





M Gibson

P Allen

Miss S Hawtin




F Thompson

Miss A Morley

G Whitchurch




G Barber

G Evans

Miss M Hamilton

Miss J Gomme

Miss D Oppenheim

D King

Miss M Brewster

J Johnson




T Steer

Miss J Tittley

Miss D Caley




Jnr Purser Catering





C Cary

J Baynes-Reid



First Radio Officer

H G Liggins

R Brew

J Eager

E Pitt

G Kilmister

R Hough

J Summers

P Williams

Second Radio Officer

K Fearnhead

F Sharp

H McColl

P Mahon

S Harden

L Whittaker

W Eckersley

G Power

Third Radio Officer

F Brown

D Evans

P Grimshaw

P Hodgson

M Hargreaves

C Rolfe

B Blake

W J Hawksworth

Fourth Radio Officer

W R Owen

I Coombe


R Pocklington

R Reid

I McKinnon

G Robinson

J Tomlinson

Nursing Sister

Miss E Bate


Miss S Wolfe


Miss A Thurgaland

Miss J Adams


Miss C Neighbour


Miss M Farrell


Miss M Sands


Miss M Saundby


Children’s Hostess

Miss J M Delve


Miss C Bright


Miss C Hutchinson

Miss A Wakefield


Miss S Dolman

Miss R Thomas


Miss A Heard


Miss P Bennett


Physiotherapist




C Nowacki


M Stephens



Band Leader

J Lloyd

R Till

W Beswick

J Skene

J Stone

C Davies

T B Evans

J D Gray

Carpenter

P Bell

J Love

A Wheeler

F Tizard

D McLean

A Hart

W Ross

J J Wilson

Bosun

W Peckham

N Ward

G Browne

W Taylor

B Jones

R Briggs

J Perry

L L Walker

Master-at-Arms

L J Langley

L Bartlett

R Willcox

H Hoye

C Cordall

R C Streat

R Carson

R G Baldock

Master-at-Arms

W Provan

R Guy

C W Roe

H Richards

F Harrison

J Edwards

F Wheeler

W Hall

Chief Engineer

P Arrand

N Ruffell

P Partington

D Abercromby

W Makepeace

A Mailer

W Purse

E St J Tuck

First Engineer

J Mawhinney

J Leitch

T Drysdale

B Rice

J Chalmers

R Tozer

J Bunny

W Robertson

Snr Second Engineer

W Nicholls

P Hodgkinson

L Butcher

T Wilson

M Truter

K Ferguson

J Marguerie

W Judd

Int Second Engineer

D Young

W Irvine

D Smith

R Ferguson

R Worth

D Woods

G Coull

C Warnett

Jnr Second Engineer

J Greenwell

J Harvey

A Reynard


A Baird

C Meek

J Acors


G Pringle

L Block

D Clarke


R Thomas

L Burnett-Godfrey

A Gurd

M Drew

S Mason

S Tyrie


M Miles

D Stangroom

H Young


R Paveley

H McGeorge

R Dunn-Sims


G Becquelin

J G Robinson

A Nellis


Snr Third Engineer

L Gasnwyck

J Carmichael

W Smith

K Challice

V Hamilton

J Morris

D Williams

T Nessling

Int Third Engineer

J Donaghy

B Layzell

B Butterworth

B Melling

P Scott

T Luker

C Danby

A Hornsey

Jnr Third Engineer

R Butland

P Lorimar

I Nicholson

J Jefcoate

J Symonds

S De Jager

P Close

R Baker

Snr Fourth Engineer

W Scrivens

D Masters

S Hartshorne

D Cormack

P Robinson

P Myburgh

B Gillott

E Stansfield

Jnr Fourth Engineer

N McDonald

H Mitchell

A Sibbald

J Loubser

R Bogaard

J Anderson

P Stoodley

W van Deventer

Junior Engineer

R Norkett

D Mitchell

J Little

J McKain

S Strachan

R Williamson

M G Bradbury

B Cooper

N Spocter

M Roberts

W Gilchrist

P Eckles

J Francis


L Coles

J Schaefer

B Cole

C Kriel

A Rutland



M Van Eck

A Le Roux

F Parker

N Auret

A Jackson

R Towell

J Sowerby

J Blundell

C de Beer

P Turpin

C Oliver

R Johnson

D Nicholson


D Marshall

A Metcalf

J Wintle

B Emery

D Keen



K Krawczyk

D Begley

J Chapman

R Mason

G Chatterton

G Austin


P G Helfrich

K Frambton

N Keith

J Graham

J Peters

M Bradbury


First Frig Engineer




W Forde


G McGregor



Second Frig Engineer




R Stoodley


A Wiseman



First Electrician

G Crowe

A MacIntyre

A Hicks

H Gregson

H Forbes

J Cunningham

H Windsor

B Hamilton

Second Electrician

R Johnson

H Baker

P Mullane

D Graham

M Mann

G Bowie

P Cook

G Gribble

Third Electrician

B Smith

D Bayliss


T O’Donnell

M Pycraft

C Gray

R Rampton

J Wright

ER Storekeeper

T Allen

G Sillence

G Hamson

E Cull

J Phillips

C Pyne

F Southwell

A Martin

ER Leading Hand

F T Taylor

F Williams

R Wiltshire

C Benson

R Harding

W Jones

G Walcroft

W H Farnan

Chief Catering Officer

E J Rich

A Harrop

E Cole




J Westwood

J C Denton

Second Cat Officer

W McGrady


D Neal


W Brown





G Woods


W McGrady

R Noble (Ext)

Third Cat Officer

J S Dearness







N Smith

Chief Barman

J F Painter

J McIntyre

P Spanner

W Meyer

L Hockley

F Hubbard

C Gilmour

P E Leggett

Storekeeper

J H Matthews

A C Greaves

D James

M Gunner

R Howells

J Galpin

E Jarvis

J F Paglia

Head Waiter (1st Class)

E W Bacon

K MacKay

J Semple

A Miller

T Gough

H Baker

W Eady

S Sullivan

First Tourist Steward

H J Gubbins

J Spearey

C Williamson

P Cannings

W Jackson

R C Bowen

J Mapes

T J Woodward

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

D I M Cross

C Nearhou

J Russell

A Barkhuysen

M McGannon


R Quaife

F Mortara

Laundryman

C Pitt

G Higgins

R Humphries

A Fabian

J Beavis

A Burroughs

J Sumpton

S Cersell

Chef

A Garwood

H Laight

N Operti

W Leigh

D Heard

C Alves

N Meadows

A Cadden

Baker

S E Furlong

R Hutfield

T Gray

S Tilsed

E Smith

A Brohamer

H Skipp

A Newbury

Butcher

W W Woodford

E Mew

R Wateridge

H Shearman

T Meadow

L Nicholson

H Cooke

A Painter


Kenya

Castle

Left London

30 January

For E Africa

Rhodesia

Castle

Left London

27 February

For E Africa

Braemar

Castle

Left London

7 March

For S & E Africa

Warwick

Castle

Left London

30 March

For E Africa

Master

J James

D Sowden

A J Hort

F J Pye

Chief Officer

P Carter

H Landless

J Stewart

B O’Connor

Second Officer

A Sutherland

A Foulkes

W Kirkbride

K Bennett

Jnr Second Officer

P Jordan

A Whitchurch

D Joyce

G Ryan

Third Officer

W Bewley

A Device

P Robson

K Parker

Fourth Officer

P Townsend

D Youles

J Madge

R D Brown

Surgeon

M MacNamara

M Duffy

W Fildes

W G S Russell

Purser

P Henderson

T Morris

A Hodge

O Parry-Williams

Asst Pursers

A Atkinson

I Richards

M Moore

J Page

A Readman

C Hunter

A Gwynn

M G Peplow

Purser’s Clerks

Miss S De Faye

A Arthur

D MacMillan

Miss H Lenham

P Howard

Miss C Ingrams

T Cobbett

Miss P Smith

First Radio Officer

P Thomas

R Cullen

J Tuck

D Bristow

Second Radio Officer

L Hunt

J Walker

M Duff

G Walker

Third Radio Officer

J Clarke

P’O’Sullivan

C Grant

R M R Page

Nursing Sister

Miss P Tyreman

Miss J Bruwer

Miss M Walker

Miss C Richards

Children’s Hostess

Miss A Tyson-Heap

Miss J Ackrill

Miss M Ginnety

Miss M C de Vries

Carpenter

H hale

W Wardley

J Hodkinson

H Calder

Bosun

H Hawken

J Matthews

F Rose

E J Guest

Master-at-Arms

W Newman

G Cook

R Brady

J Anderson

Master-at-Arms

H Clarke

D Campbell

J Foster

G Lees

Chief Engineer

J Archdeacon

A Forster

D Fraser

W Stephen

Snr Second Engineer

T Niblock

P Marett

J Murphy

D Nolan

Int Second Engineer

J Hughes

P MacDougall

A Bennett

V Boyle

Jnr Second Engineer

P McDaid

J Kerr

J Hughes

W Lewis

A Rogers

J Smith

J F Black

R Whyte

Snr Third Engineer

J Alexander

L Stidson

R Lawson

D Jamieson

Int Third Engineer

C Smith

F Wilson

J Hill

G Ballantyne

Jnr Third Engineer

E Miller

J Oakman

G Robbins

D Cadenhead

Snr Fourth Engineer

N Walsh

J Scott

P Husband

P J Kirby

Jnr Fourth Engineer

A Scott

J Watkins

J Hayward

I R Rawson

Junior Engineers

N Stiles

P Jacobs

K Rose

T Jones

V Stevens

M Rennie

M Fritz

D Johnstone

W McLuckie

M O’Hara

P Tosen

E Churcher

A J Roberts

J Koffinas

T E Williams

P J Stals

First Electrician

S McLean

F Downes

E Wilson

A Green

Second Electrician

M Selby

R Bird

A Dowsett

A B Schirmer

ER Storekeeper

E Wallace

A MacArthur

M South

W Winniczuk

Chief Catering Officer

E Waugh

A Jenner

E Barber

G S Wigg

Second Catering Officer

G Bretherton

B Thraxton

R Wilson

T Conway

Chief Barman

L Farrow

P Beech

F Shepherd

E Brooke

Storekeeper

J Boyland

B Butler

S Bain

P Leal

Linen Steward

F Ross

C Bosman


E Wallace

H Thompsett

First Class Head Waiter



C Matthews

S Wheeler

First Passenger Steward

A Greenslade

A Walsh

J MacArthur


First Tourist Steward




A Pritchard

Tourist Head Waiter

C Mitchell

A Durham


T C Pearson

Laundryman

J Nash

G Curry

S Pallot

R Binding

Chef

T Evans

M Maddison

V Moakes

D V Daysh

Baker and Confectioner

H Simmons

W Stannard

J Leslie

A Perkins

Butcher

M Naylor

O Williams

R Thompson

T E Mongan

U-C Cargo Service

Rustenburg

Castle

Left London

6 February

For S & E Africa

Rothesay

Castle

Left Hull

14 February

For Cape Town

Roslin

Castle

Left Genoa

24 February

For S & E Africa

Riebeeck

Castle

Left Clyde

3 March

For Cape Town

Rochester

Castle

Left London

5 March

For South Africa

Rowallan

Castle

Left Gothenburg

23 March

For Cape Town

Master

G E Matthews

F J Pye

D J Rees

G D Fowler

R H Pape

A A Freer

Chief Officer

P H Truman

T N Geesin

W F McFarland

M J Zugg

C E Bragg

R R Oliver

Second Officer

W A Codrington

P F Laister

E J Thorpe

G H Draysey

A A Parker

G R Plummer

Third Officer

R J Blythe

R Allen

J M Smoult

J R Bell

C K Jones

P J Martin

Cadets

R Lyall

D P Lloyd

E C Bremner


J W Woodrow

C J Harker

A G Dick

B Larkin


R E Lamb

P H Datham



A S Randall

D H Jackson

B S Graham


M A Ford-Horne

C A Donovan

J A Bell


Radio Officer

L Fowler

T A Kellaway

C F Smith

J S Stock

A H Blake

W D Harris

Carpenter

D Matheson

O Griffiths

F W O’Leary

K V Lea

T Q Mason

T Buckland

Bosun

F J Cook

E Hoareau

D Allen

W Arnold

G W Ennis

J McDonald

Chief Engineer

M A McMillan

S N Harron

J J MacKavoy

E Greenfield

A Wolfe

F C Petit

Snr Second Engineer

R Skillen

B T J Coles

G Stone

B F Thomas

P F Wigg

H R Starkey

Jnr Second Engineer

N R Dear

J C Davis

E G Tulip

C W Bartlett

C G Ford

A Strachan

Third Engineer

J B Munro

J D Crutwell

D Wright

B Fenton

B E Hedley

A K Brown

Fourth Engineer

A MacLeod

I J Carruthers

A Thompson

R L Black

N Jowsey

M E McCallum

Junior Engineer

C J Skerratt

R Barnes

E Jones

D Dobson

G Deag

K F Fielder

C S Chester




H Levy

C J Cogle

F C Byworth



P C Heaton

M Roberts

W M Richardson

B L Fosberry


G P Venter

L Rand

D Walker

D R Phillips

A R Greensides

F H Botha

T G Cross

D R Claxton

P J Badenhorst

M L Bolden

Chief Frig Engineer


M G Bailey





Second Frig Engineer


T O Tillard





Third Frig Engineer


L Pellatt





Electrician

L F Gillett

R Sowden

M McDonald

R Coombes

B Potts

N H Willis

ER Storekeeper

C Sheath

T G Andrews

G Jenkins

H M Wannerton

C R Weaver

N N Doe

Purser Chief Steward

T Williams

C T Millett

J E England

G T Hendricks

R E Matthews

J Piries


Clan

MacLachlan

Left Liverpool

31 January

For India

Clan

Graham

Left  Liverpool

1 February

For Mauritius

Clan

MacLaren

Left Liverpool

1 February

For India

King

Alfred

Left London

1 February

For Mauritius

King

Henry

Left Liverpool

2 February

For Mauritius

Clan

Chattan

Left London

9 February

For E Africa

Clan

MacIndoe

Left Liverpool

9 February

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacNab

Left Liverpool

14 February

For India

Master

R A Harris

W H Dalley

D Griffiths

A Mair

J L Ritch

S R J Woods

S S Davidson

T R Watkinson

Chief Officer

P R Kent

R A Escolme

A D Terras

W D B Davidson

M Whiteley

A R Will

J Robinson

N Wallace

Second Officer

E C Harvey

J Isbester

A M Ewing

M R Pearson

G Brice

D C Wellstead

I C Laing

M B Fowkes

Third Officer

J Lee

L A Bartrip

G Mannall

M J Gardner

M Stamatiou

A R M White

F G B Jones

C F Robinson

Cadets

S George

D Nicholson



A P Pearks

J E Kirkpatrick



J McQueen

M J Williams



M R J Talbot

J S Dalby-Ball



L T Joyce

A Ching

I M Browne


D Flude

P Churchouse



F M Croning

A W Scott

W Noble

I Gregson

R K Cringle

S Bayman

R Winterburn

H Styra

Radio Officer

D Galbraith

H MacKay

P Wiggins

D C J Laing

H Jones

A Shillabeer

W S Joyce

R W Moore

Carpenter

E Campbell

J J Wight

P F Green

P Miller

J K Rowlands

T L Murray

W R Rogers

L Sneddon

Purser-Chief Steward

G Chadwick

A Morton

A Fisher

W Brown

G E Peachey

S A Owens

J Aitken

M O’Kane

Second Steward




L Rose

G T Howard




Chief Engineer

J Weir

R Gemmell

J M Whitten

D D Jones

H D Aimer

L N Moffitt

S McLeod

T W Reay

Second Engineer

D H Shotton

A M Hogarth

J R Harrison

E Richardson

C S Mason

R S Baker

R J McLean

K J McBurnie

Jnr Second Engineer

V M Kennedy

E J Hodgson

M R Griggs



W Robertson

J F Howell

J T Woods

Third Engineer

R Crowe

J B Whitehead

R W Davidson

J S Little

H Nicholson

R Moffat

W A K Ritchie

P Kean

Fourth Engineer

J Scrimgeour

T J Graham

D J Colledge

C E Guy

H Henderson

J Lambert

B L Currie

B J Hill

Junior Engineer

J Mathie

F S Large

K Bhuyan

K Nicholson

G W Hutchfield


E N Waugh



J D Guthrie

J M Cassar

E T Lubbe

R E Butcher

W D Mulders


J McKenzie

G P Peens

B E Blewitt

R B Wallace

V E Lobo


J Carrington



First Electrician


B G Clark

P Allan


T C Futers


K Frater

E Morgan

Second Electrician



J Stark




R Davidson

J Hanlon


Clan

MacLennan

Left Liverpool

15 February

For India

Clan

MacDonald

Left  Liverpool

17 February

For Australia

Clan

MacInness

Left Liverpool

17 February

For E Africa

Clan

MacNair

Left Liverpool

22 February

For Mauritius

Scottish

Ptarmigan

Left Hamburg

24 February

For M-al-Ahmadi

Clan

Urquhart

Left London

28 February

For Cape Town

Clan

MacIlwraith

Left Liverpool

28 February

For India

Clan

Forbes

Left Liverpool

28 February

For E Africa

Master

W J Jones

H D T Lockyer

F D Bonney

J Dunphy

T H Graham

R B Linsley

J O Woodall

F H Turton

Chief Officer

N F Wray-Cook

A S W Grant

R P Royan

J D Chapple

J H Apsey

W Ross

I M Shearer

S M Grant

Second Officer

H D MacGregor

D K Morris

E S Surgey

J L Cameron

J Conacher

D Whitley

A Rowley

C L Lea-Swain

Jnr Second Officer





R R Dougall




Third Officer

J M Kemp

C R S Dyer

G R Jones

R H Leggatt

J W Tricket

W J Jarmin

G R Spittal

F H Yeulett

Cadets

G Gnanendran

J Simpson



J Burton

R E Bennett

C Bunyan


J S Blakeley

N Wooldridge



R Woodside

J Pitman

A A Blyth

W D Powell

J E Hewitson

J W Price



A S Rankin

P R Lawrence



S Catton

R A Bryans

R Knapman


I Dewar

R B Jones



Radio Officer

H Guthrie

A W MacLeod

F J Hunt

J K Patterson

E I Kelly

B M Davies

W H Saville

G H Hudd

Carpenter

A May

H D Walker

L MacKinnon

R W Turner

G M Wood

D Varley

R MacDonald

S R Bushell

Asst Carpenter


G W Turner




J S Clarke



Purser-Chief Steward

R E Hewitt

C H James

R Bowtell

C F Howard

P MacCormick

A Trigg

J E Jones

H G Mason

Second Steward



D C Johnson






Chief Engineer

C C Wade

A Coutts

A Stoddart

J C Sanders

N W Thompson

W McDonald

R D Foster

L German

Second Engineer

G P ward

W G Eastoe

R Innes

C M Bett

G Woods

A MacLeod

W Newton

D P Cummings

Jnr Second Engineer

A McKinnon

S M Steel

E J Hetherington

J Sullivan

J H McCoard

W J Campbell

G I Wilson

A Ireland

Third Engineer

F Rae

B Holly

G E Best

J Duff

J J Little

S Christie

B Kelly

J F Muir

Jnr Third Engineer


W Lennon







Fourth Engineer

J R Linnen

J H Heywood

P J Hamilton

A Devoy

A S Greer

T A Andrew

P E Holt

J G Shaw

Jnr Fourth Engineer


D J Jones







Junior Engineer

G Till

J McLean

R G Britton

J Gray

W Dethian


R W Jones

J P Beattie


N S Murchie

M R Collett


S Beckett

R W Dane


I Hassall

R McRobert

A Ollis

J R Cross

D Heunis


W J Bartlett

A J McKeown


Chief Frig Engineer


A Keith




J Skelly



Second Frig Engineer


A Butcher




J Keegan



Third Frig Engineer


W C Peacock




D MacLachlan



First Electrician


J Michie

D McNeill

R Turriff

R Young


A A Johnston

T Lowery

Second Electrician


W Eckermans

R P Barber

L Stone



O A Clipstone



Clan

Fraser

Left Liverpool

8 March

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacLean

Left  London

10 March

For E Africa

Scottish

Lion

Left Finnart

13 March

For M-al-Ahmadi

Clan

Menzies

Left Liverpool

14 March

For India

King

George

Left London

20 March

For Mauritius

Clan

MacDougall

Left Liverpool

26 March

For Cape Town

Clan

MacTaggart

Left Liverpool

27 March

For S & E Africa

Master

F D Parker

R D Helme

G A Russ

C M Powell

J W Marwick

L Pogson

J W Charles-Auckland

Chief Officer

F G King

J Nutt

J J Ferguson

I A W Williamson

J Buttress

R J Bews

J S Catterall

Second Officer

E N Bass

C A Banks

T J Edwards

B C Peat

R P MacLachlan

K R Hogg

R A Robertson

Jnr Second Officer



P J Ward





Third Officer

C McIver

C J Fox

J G Hancock

A A Melia

A G Scott

D J Innes

D N McColl

Cadets

P W Brown

D M Hawker


L R Morris

J P Aylmer


M J Eden

A R Pearce


S Santamaria

W Spotter

C Holm

M R MacKay



S R E Pardon



C H Williams



Radio Officer

D McNeil

N P Sharin

J Blackwell

H Atlay

M B Mercer

G Randall

C J Ritchie

Carpenter

G Cowley

L Bryan

J S Galloway

R S Gledenning

R C Wasson

A D Jones

G Foggo

Asst Carpenter






D Lamb


Purser-Chief Steward

G V James

W F Davies

P Cawley

J B Gray

B Atkinson

A Trenholm

S W Steeles

Second Steward




A Seymour




Chief Engineer

W R Whyte

W S Nicol

R Falconer

W McFarlane

R Marshall

J C Forbes

M W Busher

Second Engineer

R A Blair

D O Thornber

G O Shields

G B Sutherland

J Foster

J C McNeil

G B Saunderson

Jnr Second Engineer

A Sims

A B Smart

J R MacLeod

L Atkinson


D G McCormack

A R Cameron

Third Engineer

A C Gates

J P Gorrie

J W Quine

J B Erskine

R S Forbes

W M Hay

D M Thackeray

Jnr Third Engineer






A B Young


Fourth Engineer

A Cherry

W K Taylor

A G Nicol

S G Moore

E W Pickering

W R Grant

J McKee

Jnr Fourth Engineer






J Muir


Fifth Engineer

W G Robertson

J Werrin

R Conbeer

N Barrie

J H Le Grange

P I Burman

I E C Gilg

Sixth Engineer

J R Lyle

E Searl

J E Marshall

G C Jones

A Gregg

K H Trevena

J A Bratley

Seventh Engineer



K Thompson



W C Dickins


Chief Frig Engineer






A McQueen


Second Frig Engineer






G Robinson


Third Frig Engineer






W Pearson


First Electrician

T G Stallard

A S MacIntyre

W G Silliphant

M Hannan

G R Moon

J Kane

J B Anderson

Second Electrician


R Dunlop


C Gallacher


W F MacIntosh

R Murray

Certificates

Deck Officers

Certificates

Extra Master’s Certificate

Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Clan Line


J M Schultz

A Logan

J Conacher

J A Wraight

H Cameron

H Edwards

C MacIver

R G Skedd

D V Heiden




S F Hasan

A G Scott





Union-Castle


G H Draysey

S J Ramsay

J P Madge

Engineer Officers

Certificates

Extra Chief’s Certificate

1st Class Motor Endorsement

1st Class Steam Endorsement

1st Class Motor Certificate

1st Class Steam Certificate

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Steam Certificate

Clan Line


R Marshall

C Evans

R J Hayton

J J Hughes





I Wilkinson

A Simms



Union-Castle




D Young




Deck Officers

Promotions

To Master

To Chief Officer

To First Officer

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

To Fourth Officer

Clan Line




R R M Dougall

R Dobie

A G Scott

J R D Inniss (Uncert)


Union-Castle




Cargo

G H Draysey

Passenger

A R Whitchurch (Jnr)


Passenger

W T Bewley

Cargo

R Allen

C K Jones


Saint Line



G M Wilson




Engineer Officers

Promotions

To Chief Engineer

To First Engineer

To Senior Second Engineer

To First Electrician

Clan Line



I Wilkinson

A C Aitken

A McKinnon


Promotions

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page